2012 Grand Prix Alternate List

The Grand Prix Announcement has been released and includes the following criteria for choosing alternates:

  • Split couples/comeback skaters previously ranked 7-12 at Worlds listed according to their previous season’s best
  • Skaters in proper order of top 24 Season’s Best
  • All other skaters in top 75 Season’s Best
  • Selected International Competition Winners
    • U.S. Senior International 2012 – Salt Lake City (Pairs included in the competition)
    • Nebelhorn Trophy 2012 (Pairs included in the competition)
    • Ondrej Nepala Memorial 2012 (Pairs included in the competition)
    • Finlandia Trophy 2012
    • Cup of Nice 2012 (Pairs included in the competition)
After the top 24 skaters have received assignments, skaters in the top 75 will be chosen by the host from a group of 5.  
This list may be slightly inaccurate as the language in the announcement is not clear if all top 24 Season’s Best skaters should receive a second assignment before moving on to the rest of the 75.  The announcement also contradicts itself by saying that the top 24 must receive assignments in order and then stating that all alternates must be selected in groups of 5.  
The selection of Orford and Williams, a top 24 team, for their second assignment ahead of teams ranked higher indicates that top 24 teams can receive 2nd assignments and that they will also be chosen in groups of 5.  
Top 75 skaters are indicated in italics with the first group of 5 bolded.  Split teams may be chosen once as a host pick and once as a non-host pick.
Ladies (113.43 minimum score required)

Any comeback skaters not receiving initial assignments
Alissa Czisny
Mirai Nagasu
Sonia Lafuente
Joelle Forte
Katarina Kulgeyko
Yuki Nishino
Min-Jeong Kwak
Isabelle Olsson
Adriana Desanctis
Kate Charbonneau
Kerstin Frank
Natasha Purich
Jordan Bauth
Lauren Dinh
 

Men (159.66 minimum score required)

Any comeback skaters not receiving initial assignments
Misha Ge
Armin Mahbanoozadeh
Brandon Mroz
Peter Liebers
Christopher Caluza
Viktor Pfeifer
Jialing Wu
Chafik Besseghier
Kim Lucine
Gordei Gorshkov
Zoltan Kelemen
Paolo Bacchini
Ryuichi Kihara
Jiaxing Liu
Paul Fentz
Javier Raya
David Wang

Pairs (120.90 minimum score required)

Any comeback teams not receiving initial assignments
Any split teams not receiving initial assignments
Steele/Schultz
Zhang/Wang
Fedorova/Miroshkin
Duarte/Grafton
Zabijako/Kulbach
Grechukhina/Filonov
Bakirova/Kamianchuk
Krutskikh/Morozov
Gillespie/Dematte (must meet minimum score)
Vasileva/Shevchuk (must meet minimum score)
Herbrikova/Halmaert (must meet minimum score
Morand/Leeman (must meet minimum score)
Dolidze/Ivanov (must meet minimum score)
Martini/Kiefer (must meet minimum score)
Mendoza/Boyadji (must meet minimum score)
Paliakova/Fomichev (must meet minimum score)
Lundberg/Lundberg (must meet minimum score)
Jaskolka/Snopek (must meet minimum score)
Usmantseva/Lysoy (must meet minimum score)
Hoolin/Hunt (must meet minimum score)
Malinkiewicz/Lofek (must meet minimum score)


Dance (109.59 minimum score required)

Any comeback skaters not receiving initial assignments
Any split teams not receiving initial assignments
Chock/Bates
Alessandrini/Vaturi
Zlobina/Sitnikov
Heekin-Canedy/Dun
Shtork/Rand
Hurtado/Diaz
Harvey/Gagnon
Walden/Edwards
Gorshkova/Butikov
Paul/Islam
Nagy/Fejes
Kubova/Kiselev
Obrien/Merriman
Mysliveckova/Brown
Zhang/Wu (must meet minimum score)
Smart/Buckland (must meet minimum score)
Frolenkova/Kasalo (must meet minimum score)
Pousset/Thauron (must meet minimum score)