2017 Four Continents Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Nathan CHEN USA 103.12 59.58 43.54 8.68 8.50 8.93 8.75 8.68 0.00 #19
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 100.28 56.07 44.21 8.96 8.64 8.89 8.79 8.93 0.00 #23
3 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 97.04 50.11 46.93 9.46 9.25 9.29 9.39 9.54 0.00 #22
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 91.33 51.26 40.07 8.18 7.68 8.21 7.93 8.07 0.00 #26
5 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 88.46 43.70 45.76 9.18 9.11 8.93 9.25 9.29 1.00 #24
6 Q Han YAN CHN 84.08 44.61 39.47 8.04 7.61 7.89 7.86 8.07 0.00 #15
7 Q Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 81.94 42.34 39.60 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.93 8.11 0.00 #20
8 Q Misha GE UZB 81.85 42.27 40.58 7.96 7.79 8.29 8.18 8.36 1.00 #25
9 Q Jason BROWN USA 80.77 38.77 43.00 8.50 8.50 8.57 8.64 8.79 1.00 #21
10 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 78.11 43.07 36.04 7.18 7.00 7.18 7.36 7.32 1.00 #5
11 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 77.55 38.90 38.65 7.82 7.54 7.79 7.79 7.71 0.00 #16
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 76.36 39.57 37.79 7.57 7.39 7.54 7.68 7.61 1.00 #14
13 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 72.99 35.38 37.61 7.50 7.36 7.57 7.57 7.61 0.00 #17
14 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 72.47 37.23 35.24 7.00 6.71 7.21 7.07 7.25 0.00 #18
15 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 72.21 38.92 33.29 6.79 6.43 6.79 6.64 6.64 0.00 #11
16 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.55 35.10 32.45 6.57 6.21 6.57 6.46 6.64 0.00 #8
17 Q Sihyeong LEE KOR 65.40 34.62 30.78 6.18 5.93 6.25 6.21 6.21 0.00 #7
18 Q Jinseo KIM KOR 64.26 31.83 32.43 6.57 6.18 6.43 6.57 6.68 0.00 #10
19 Q Andrew DODDS AUS 60.17 28.02 32.15 6.43 6.04 6.46 6.61 6.61 0.00 #13
20 Q Mark WEBSTER AUS 54.92 29.50 25.42 5.14 4.93 4.96 5.21 5.18 0.00 #2
21 Q Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 52.86 27.22 25.64 5.25 4.89 5.21 5.11 5.18 0.00 #9
22 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.02 24.49 28.53 5.89 5.43 5.57 5.82 5.82 2.00 #6
23 Q Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 47.38 25.48 21.90 4.57 4.25 4.25 4.54 4.29 0.00 #4
24 Q Micah TANG TPE 46.41 24.65 21.76 4.61 4.11 4.36 4.43 4.25 0.00 #1
25 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 45.27 21.81 23.46 4.89 4.57 4.64 4.79 4.57 0.00 #12
26 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.12 22.54 23.58 4.75 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.79 1.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 206.67 112.33 94.34 9.46 9.25 9.54 9.46 9.46 0.00 #23
2 Nathan CHEN USA 204.34 115.48 88.86 9.00 8.75 8.89 8.93 8.86 0.00 #24
3 Shoma UNO JPN 187.77 98.69 91.08 9.11 8.96 9.04 9.18 9.25 2.00 #22
4 Patrick CHAN CAN 179.52 88.94 92.58 9.25 9.18 9.14 9.29 9.43 2.00 #20
5 Boyang JIN CHN 176.18 100.74 77.44 8.04 7.43 7.64 7.82 7.79 2.00 #19
6 Jason BROWN USA 165.08 79.36 85.72 8.43 8.43 8.64 8.61 8.75 0.00 #16
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 164.09 92.57 72.52 7.32 7.04 7.29 7.29 7.32 1.00 #7
8 Misha GE UZB 157.56 80.64 76.92 7.68 7.46 7.75 7.71 7.86 0.00 #17
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 153.78 77.00 77.78 7.82 7.64 7.75 7.79 7.89 1.00 #18
10 Han YAN CHN 151.37 73.09 78.28 8.00 7.68 7.71 7.93 7.82 0.00 #21
11 Brendan KERRY AUS 149.28 76.70 72.58 7.39 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #15
12 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 145.95 72.31 74.64 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 1.00 #14
13 Keiji TANAKA JPN 142.63 68.71 73.92 7.54 7.21 7.29 7.46 7.46 0.00 #13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 141.68 71.56 71.12 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.25 7.21 1.00 #9
15 Jinseo KIM KOR 130.79 63.95 67.84 6.82 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.93 1.00 #11
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.46 63.96 67.50 6.75 6.50 6.82 6.75 6.93 1.00 #10
17 Sihyeong LEE KOR 130.32 64.04 66.28 6.61 6.50 6.71 6.68 6.64 0.00 #8
18 June Hyoung LEE KOR 120.03 56.11 64.92 6.61 6.32 6.46 6.61 6.46 1.00 #12
19 Chih-I TSAO TPE 118.61 64.25 56.36 5.93 5.46 5.61 5.68 5.50 2.00 #6
20 Mark WEBSTER AUS 105.11 51.41 54.70 5.46 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 1.00 #4
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 101.88 48.04 54.84 5.79 5.21 5.46 5.50 5.46 1.00 #2
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 93.88 52.32 45.56 4.89 4.25 4.50 4.68 4.46 4.00 #1
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 91.08 46.88 45.20 4.82 4.21 4.50 4.64 4.43 1.00 #5
24 Micah TANG TPE 89.38 46.24 44.14 4.61 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
307.46 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
303.71 3 1
3 Shoma UNO
JPN
288.05 2 3
4 Patrick CHAN
CAN
267.98 5 4
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
267.51 4 5
6 Jason BROWN
USA
245.85 9 6
7 Misha GE
UZB
239.41 8 8
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
237.08 13 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
235.72 7 9
10 Han YAN
CHN
235.45 6 10
11 Brendan KERRY
AUS
227.39 10 11
12 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
222.31 12 12
13 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
220.18 11 13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
214.15 14 14
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
202.67 15 16
16 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
195.72 17 17
17 Jinseo KIM
KOR
195.05 18 15
18 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
187.58 16 18
19 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
169.63 22 19
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
162.05 19 21
21 Mark WEBSTER
AUS
160.03 20 20
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP
HKG
146.74 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
138.46 23 23
24 Micah TANG
TPE
135.79 24 24

2017 Four Continents Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.25 36.97 31.28 7.89 7.61 7.96 7.75 7.89 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 68.21 36.42 32.79 8.18 8.00 8.18 8.21 8.43 1.00 #21
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 66.87 37.53 29.34 7.32 7.07 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.51 37.31 29.20 7.46 7.18 7.32 7.25 7.29 0.00 #9
5 Mirai NAGASU USA 62.91 32.43 30.48 7.75 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.71 0.00 #20
6 Dabin CHOI KOR 61.62 35.56 26.06 6.57 6.29 6.68 6.54 6.50 0.00 #14
7 Mariah BELL USA 61.21 31.69 29.52 7.32 7.18 7.50 7.32 7.57 0.00 #13
8 Zijun LI CHN 60.37 31.80 28.57 7.11 6.93 7.21 7.14 7.32 0.00 #16
9 Rika HONGO JPN 59.16 29.66 29.50 7.43 7.14 7.39 7.43 7.50 0.00 #18
10 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.83 31.44 28.39 7.21 6.89 7.14 7.11 7.14 1.00 #12
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.73 32.70 24.03 6.25 5.79 6.11 6.00 5.89 1.00 #6
12 Karen CHEN USA 55.60 26.32 30.28 7.54 7.54 7.43 7.64 7.71 1.00 #19
13 Kailani CRAINE AUS 54.70 30.67 24.03 5.86 5.68 6.25 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
14 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 53.64 26.14 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.14 7.29 1.00 #17
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 49.97 27.15 23.82 6.04 5.68 6.00 5.93 6.14 1.00 #7
16 Brooklee HAN AUS 48.44 26.18 23.26 5.79 5.57 5.75 5.89 6.07 1.00 #5
17 Nahyun KIM KOR 45.95 22.42 24.53 6.14 5.93 6.18 6.18 6.25 1.00 #15
18 Amy LIN TPE 45.40 23.05 23.35 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.82 6.04 1.00 #1
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 43.55 22.79 20.76 5.18 4.89 5.29 5.18 5.43 0.00 #3
20 Shuran YU SGP 43.26 22.37 20.89 5.18 5.04 5.32 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
21 Chloe ING SGP 41.61 21.73 20.88 5.21 4.96 5.29 5.18 5.46 1.00 #11
22 Suh Hyun SON KOR 38.61 19.47 20.14 5.25 4.96 4.96 4.96 5.04 1.00 #8
23 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 33.39 16.79 18.60 4.71 4.50 4.61 4.75 4.68 2.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 134.34 72.30 62.04 7.89 7.50 7.89 7.71 7.79 0.00 #19
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 132.04 69.81 62.23 7.86 7.46 7.93 7.75 7.89 0.00 #18
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 128.66 63.71 64.95 8.18 7.89 8.25 8.14 8.14 0.00 #22
4 Dabin CHOI KOR 120.79 62.84 57.95 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.29 0.00 #20
5 Zijun LI CHN 116.68 61.02 55.66 7.04 6.71 6.96 6.96 7.11 0.00 #17
6 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 115.96 55.25 64.71 8.29 7.93 7.68 8.18 8.36 4.00 #21
7 Mariah BELL USA 115.89 58.03 58.86 7.32 7.18 7.36 7.39 7.54 1.00 #15
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 113.48 59.02 54.46 6.96 6.61 6.96 6.68 6.82 0.00 #7
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 113.22 57.55 55.67 7.11 6.71 6.86 7.04 7.07 0.00 #13
10 Karen CHEN USA 111.22 51.85 59.37 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.54 7.46 0.00 #14
11 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 109.78 52.13 59.65 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.57 7.46 2.00 #23
12 Xiangning LI CHN 109.12 58.77 50.35 6.46 6.04 6.36 6.29 6.32 0.00 #12
13 Rika HONGO JPN 108.26 50.16 59.10 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.46 7.61 1.00 #16
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 103.61 53.77 49.84 6.29 5.93 6.43 6.18 6.32 0.00 #10
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 97.40 52.75 45.65 5.96 5.46 5.71 5.71 5.68 1.00 #8
16 Suh Hyun SON KOR 83.74 44.48 40.26 5.25 4.82 5.07 5.14 4.89 1.00 #5
17 Kailani CRAINE AUS 82.21 37.13 47.08 6.00 5.57 5.89 5.93 6.04 2.00 #9
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 81.10 40.41 41.69 5.39 4.96 5.32 5.07 5.32 1.00 #1
19 Amy LIN TPE 79.62 34.56 46.06 5.96 5.54 5.79 5.71 5.79 1.00 #11
20 Chloe ING SGP 78.57 38.35 41.22 5.04 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 1.00 #3
21 Shuran YU SGP 75.14 36.71 39.43 5.14 4.68 4.93 4.93 4.96 1.00 #2
WD Nahyun KIM KOR #6
WD Michaela DU TOIT RSA #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mai MIHARA
JPN
200.85 4 1
2 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.91 1 3
3 Mirai NAGASU
USA
194.95 5 2
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
184.17 2 6
5 Dabin CHOI
KOR
182.41 6 4
6 Mariah BELL
USA
177.10 7 7
7 Zijun LI
CHN
177.05 8 5
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
176.65 3 11
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
172.05 10 9
10 Rika HONGO
JPN
167.42 9 13
11 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
167.12 14 8
12 Karen CHEN
USA
166.82 12 10
13 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.85 11 12
14 Brooklee HAN
AUS
152.05 16 14
15 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
147.37 15 15
16 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
136.91 13 17
17 Amy LIN
TPE
125.02 18 19
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
124.65 19 18
19 Suh Hyun SON
KOR
122.35 22 16
20 Chloe ING
SGP
120.18 21 20
21 Shuran YU
SGP
118.40 20 21
WD Nahyun KIM
KOR
17
WD Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
23

2017 Four Continents Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 80.75 44.83 35.92 8.86 8.89 9.07 9.00 9.07 0.00 #12
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 75.20 42.97 32.23 8.14 7.79 8.21 8.07 8.07 0.00 #11
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 74.31 40.90 34.41 8.57 8.54 8.57 8.75 8.57 1.00 #15
4 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 73.04 40.59 32.45 8.00 7.89 8.25 8.21 8.21 0.00 #14
5 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 70.89 39.81 31.08 7.64 7.68 7.93 7.79 7.82 0.00 #9
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 69.10 38.09 31.01 7.75 7.61 7.82 7.75 7.82 0.00 #13
7 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 66.44 36.60 30.84 7.61 7.54 7.61 7.86 7.93 1.00 #7
8 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 63.39 35.30 29.09 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.25 7.25 1.00 #10
9 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 62.58 35.19 27.39 6.64 6.64 7.04 6.93 7.00 0.00 #4
10 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 58.14 31.85 26.29 6.57 6.39 6.61 6.71 6.57 0.00 #8
11 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 56.10 33.16 23.94 6.18 5.71 6.21 6.04 5.79 1.00 #2
12 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 50.48 28.65 21.83 5.61 5.21 5.50 5.57 5.39 0.00 #6
13 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 49.88 28.45 21.43 5.36 5.18 5.50 5.39 5.36 0.00 #5
14 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 45.81 24.58 21.23 5.57 5.14 5.29 5.36 5.18 0.00 #1
15 Kyueun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 41.06 22.10 19.96 5.00 4.79 4.89 5.14 5.14 1.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 144.28 71.45 73.83 9.07 9.21 9.21 9.36 9.29 1.00 #15
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 137.92 70.71 67.21 8.50 8.25 8.29 8.54 8.43 0.00 #12
3 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 136.48 71.40 65.08 8.04 7.96 8.21 8.21 8.25 0.00 #9
4 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 132.27 66.17 67.10 8.29 8.18 8.54 8.43 8.50 1.00 #13
5 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 128.20 63.70 64.50 8.29 7.89 7.89 8.25 8.00 0.00 #14
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 124.81 61.54 63.27 7.75 7.68 7.93 8.11 8.07 0.00 #11
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 121.46 60.97 61.49 7.68 7.54 7.71 7.75 7.75 1.00 #10
8 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 116.06 57.91 59.15 7.29 7.29 7.50 7.43 7.46 1.00 #8
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 106.82 56.43 51.39 6.36 6.29 6.50 6.54 6.43 1.00 #7
10 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 106.29 53.28 54.01 6.68 6.61 6.71 6.82 6.93 1.00 #6
11 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 98.00 51.89 46.11 6.00 5.61 5.68 5.89 5.64 0.00 #4
12 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 90.80 50.16 40.64 5.11 4.89 5.29 5.18 4.93 0.00 #2
13 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 83.38 45.39 39.99 5.32 4.79 5.00 5.07 4.82 2.00 #1
14 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 80.37 39.20 42.17 5.50 5.21 5.07 5.46 5.11 1.00 #5
15 Kyueun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 77.85 38.71 40.14 5.11 4.86 5.07 5.11 4.93 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
225.03 1 1
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
212.23 3 2
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
205.31 4 4
4 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
203.40 2 5
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
202.92 7 3
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
USA
193.91 6 6
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
192.35 5 7
8 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
179.45 8 8
9 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC
USA
168.87 9 10
10 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
JPN
164.96 10 9
11 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
154.10 11 11
12 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
140.68 13 12
13 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA
JPN
130.85 12 14
14 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS
KOR
129.19 14 13
15 Kyueun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM
KOR
118.91 15 15

2017 Four Continents Championships Dance Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 79.75 41.38 38.37 9.54 9.50 9.50 9.68 9.75 0.00 #9
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 76.59 39.49 37.10 9.32 9.07 9.32 9.29 9.36 0.00 #15
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 74.67 38.73 35.94 8.89 8.79 9.07 8.96 9.21 0.00 #14
4 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 73.79 38.56 35.23 8.82 8.57 8.93 8.82 8.89 0.00 #16
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 71.15 34.93 36.22 9.00 8.96 8.96 9.14 9.21 0.00 #13
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 61.45 32.33 29.12 7.25 7.07 7.39 7.36 7.32 0.00 #12
7 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 61.21 28.27 33.94 8.39 8.43 8.32 8.68 8.61 1.00 #11
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 59.01 32.75 26.26 6.57 6.32 6.64 6.61 6.68 0.00 #7
9 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 57.80 29.53 28.27 7.11 6.89 7.11 7.11 7.11 0.00 #10
10 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 51.60 27.48 24.12 6.04 5.71 6.11 6.18 6.11 0.00 #4
11 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 51.34 26.99 24.35 6.25 5.86 6.07 6.25 6.00 0.00 #2
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 49.35 25.55 23.80 5.93 5.79 5.89 6.11 6.04 0.00 #5
13 Hojung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 44.57 22.94 22.63 5.82 5.50 5.50 5.82 5.64 1.00 #8
14 Adele MORRISON / Demid ROKACHEV AUS 37.87 20.07 17.80 4.43 4.21 4.50 4.61 4.50 0.00 #1
15 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 33.54 16.97 17.57 4.50 4.21 4.39 4.50 4.36 1.00 #3
16 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 32.75 17.52 18.23 4.57 4.54 4.46 4.68 4.54 3.00 #6

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 117.20 59.25 57.95 9.54 9.57 9.64 9.79 9.75 0.00 #16
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 115.26 58.43 56.83 9.46 9.32 9.54 9.54 9.50 0.00 #15
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 110.91 55.62 55.29 9.11 9.04 9.25 9.36 9.32 0.00 #13
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 108.94 53.53 55.41 9.14 9.07 9.25 9.36 9.36 0.00 #12
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 108.93 54.93 54.00 8.71 8.89 9.04 9.07 9.29 0.00 #10
6 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 107.03 53.68 53.35 8.75 8.71 8.93 9.07 9.00 0.00 #14
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 92.78 48.21 44.57 7.50 7.29 7.50 7.46 7.39 0.00 #11
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 85.68 44.28 41.40 6.82 6.68 7.00 6.93 7.07 0.00 #9
9 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 82.58 38.86 43.72 7.21 7.04 7.29 7.46 7.43 0.00 #6
10 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 77.21 41.05 36.16 6.11 5.82 6.00 6.14 6.07 0.00 #7
11 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 72.99 38.26 35.73 5.96 5.75 6.00 6.11 5.96 1.00 #5
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 72.36 37.34 35.02 5.89 5.68 5.71 6.04 5.86 0.00 #8
13 Hojung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 67.85 37.20 32.65 5.57 5.29 5.32 5.64 5.39 2.00 #3
14 Adele MORRISON / Demid ROKACHEV AUS 58.48 33.73 25.75 4.43 4.07 4.36 4.39 4.21 1.00 #2
15 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 56.54 29.89 26.65 4.46 4.21 4.50 4.54 4.50 0.00 #1
16 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 51.43 26.55 25.88 4.43 4.07 4.39 4.36 4.32 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
196.95 1 1
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
191.85 2 2
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
185.58 3 3
4 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
180.82 4 6
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
180.09 5 4
6 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
170.14 7 5
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
154.23 6 7
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
144.69 8 8
9 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
140.38 9 9
10 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO
CHN
128.55 11 10
11 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN
CHN
124.59 10 11
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
121.71 12 12
13 Hojung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM
KOR
112.42 13 13
14 Adele MORRISON / Demid ROKACHEV
AUS
96.35 14 14
15 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
89.29 16 15
16 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN
AUS
84.97 15 16

2017 US ISU Championship Teams

2017 World Championships

MEN
Jason Brown
Nathan Chen

Alternate 1 – Vincent Zhou
Alternate 2 – Grant Hochstein
Alternate 3 – Max Aaron

LADIES
Mariah Bell
Karen Chen
Ashley Wagner

Alternate 1 – Mirai Nagasu
Alternate 2 – Gracie Gold
Alternate 3 – Caroline Zhang

PAIRS
Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim

Alternate 1 – Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Alternate 2 – Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Alternate 3 – Deanna Stellato and Nathan Bartholomay

ICE DANCE
Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate 1 – Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Alternate 2 – Elliana Pogrebinsky and Alex Benoit
Alternate 3 – Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge

2017 Four Continents Championships

MEN

Jason Brown
Nathan Chen
Grant Hochstein

Alternate 1 – Ross Miner
Alternate 2 – Max Aaron
Alternate 3 – Alexander Johnson

LADIES

Mariah Bell
Karen Chen
Mirai Nagasu

Alternate 1 – Gracie Gold
Alternate 2 – Courtney Hicks
Alternate 3 – Angela Wang

PAIRS

Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim

Alternate 1 – Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Alternate 2 – Deanna Stellato and Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate 3 – Jessica Pfund and Joshua Santillan

ICE DANCE
Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate 1 – Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Alternate 2 – Elliana Pogrebinsky and Alex Benoit
Alternate 3 – Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus

2017 World Junior Championships

MEN

Alex Krasnozhon
Andrew Torgashev
Vincent Zhou

Alternate 1 – Camden Pulkinen
Alternate 2 – Kevin Shum
Alternate 3 – Tomoki Hiwatashi

LADIES

Amber Glenn
Bradie Tennell

Alternate 1 – Starr Andrews
Alternate 2 – Ashley Lin
Alternate 3 – Megan Wessenberg

PAIRS

Chelsea Liu and Brian Johnson
Nica Digerness and Danny Neudecker

Alternate 1 – Alexandria Yao and Austin Hale
Alternate 2 – Gabriella Marvaldi and Daniel Villeneuve
Alternate 3 – Laiken Lockley and Keenan Prochnow

ICE DANCE

Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko
Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

Alternate 1 – Chloe Lewis and Logan Bye
Alternate 2 – Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville
Alternate 3 – Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Four Continents Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 98.45 58.41 40.04 7.96 7.68 8.43 7.93 8.04 0.00 #22
2 Shoma UNO JPN 92.99 50.06 42.93 8.71 8.18 8.75 8.61 8.68 0.00 #19
3 Han YAN CHN 89.57 47.92 41.65 8.36 7.93 8.57 8.36 8.43 0.00 #18
4 Takahito MURA JPN 89.08 46.94 42.14 8.50 8.18 8.57 8.43 8.46 0.00 #21
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 86.22 41.15 45.07 9.14 8.93 8.86 9.00 9.14 0.00 #23
6 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 75.79 40.39 36.40 7.36 7.04 7.25 7.36 7.39 1.00 #14
7 Keiji TANAKA JPN 74.82 37.82 37.00 7.43 7.21 7.39 7.43 7.54 0.00 #17
8 Max AARON USA 69.48 32.48 38.00 7.93 7.43 7.50 7.64 7.50 1.00 #20
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 69.15 35.18 34.97 7.04 6.71 7.00 7.04 7.18 1.00 #13
10 June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.35 35.43 31.92 6.43 6.21 6.36 6.46 6.46 0.00 #16
11 Nan SONG CHN 66.04 34.98 31.06 6.57 5.89 6.14 6.21 6.25 0.00 #5
12 Jin Seo KIM KOR 65.13 32.71 32.42 6.64 6.14 6.50 6.57 6.57 0.00 #12
13 Andrew DODDS AUS 61.88 30.56 31.32 6.32 5.96 6.29 6.32 6.43 0.00 #6
14 Liam FIRUS CAN 61.81 29.10 33.71 6.96 6.50 6.43 6.89 6.93 1.00 #3
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 59.70 32.23 29.47 6.04 5.64 5.82 5.93 6.04 2.00 #11
16 Se Jong BYUN KOR 58.30 29.34 28.96 5.89 5.46 5.96 5.79 5.86 0.00 #7
17 Ross MINER USA 58.27 21.92 37.35 7.64 7.46 7.11 7.57 7.57 1.00 #15
18 Denis MARGALIK ARG 57.71 28.53 29.18 5.82 5.54 5.82 5.96 6.04 0.00 #2
19 Brendan KERRY AUS 55.83 26.44 30.39 6.29 5.82 5.89 6.18 6.21 1.00 #4
20 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 55.14 24.35 34.79 7.07 6.89 6.29 7.25 7.29 4.00 #10
21 Leslie IP HKG 54.81 30.34 24.47 5.04 4.64 4.93 4.82 5.04 0.00 #1
22 Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.83 23.57 29.26 6.18 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.86 1.00 #8
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 42.54 20.14 22.40 4.50 4.18 4.54 4.50 4.68 0.00 #9

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 203.99 106.85 97.14 9.75 9.50 9.89 9.68 9.75 0.00 #23
2 Boyang JIN CHN 191.38 110.66 80.72 8.07 7.64 8.50 8.04 8.11 0.00 #22
3 Han YAN CHN 181.98 96.26 85.72 8.57 8.29 8.82 8.54 8.64 0.00 #20
4 Takahito MURA JPN 179.35 93.39 85.96 8.61 8.29 8.79 8.68 8.61 0.00 #21
5 Shoma UNO JPN 176.82 87.60 89.22 9.00 8.71 8.93 8.93 9.04 0.00 #19
6 Max AARON USA 151.46 75.10 76.36 7.96 7.32 7.79 7.57 7.54 0.00 #14
7 Keiji TANAKA JPN 147.88 71.80 77.08 7.71 7.43 7.75 7.79 7.86 1.00 #13
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 143.73 68.85 75.88 7.50 7.36 7.54 7.75 7.79 1.00 #3
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 142.44 71.64 70.80 7.04 6.82 7.11 7.18 7.25 0.00 #12
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 140.55 65.91 75.64 7.61 7.39 7.46 7.68 7.68 1.00 #18
11 Jin Seo KIM KOR 136.30 65.76 70.54 6.89 6.71 7.07 7.21 7.39 0.00 #16
12 Ross MINER USA 132.85 57.49 76.36 7.75 7.50 7.43 7.68 7.82 1.00 #6
13 Liam FIRUS CAN 132.21 63.71 71.50 7.18 6.93 6.89 7.29 7.46 3.00 #7
14 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.62 69.12 61.50 6.04 5.64 6.46 6.32 6.29 0.00 #11
15 Nan SONG CHN 128.77 63.35 65.42 6.71 6.39 6.54 6.57 6.50 0.00 #17
16 Denis MARGALIK ARG 119.94 60.88 60.06 6.07 5.75 6.07 6.00 6.14 1.00 #9
17 Se Jong BYUN KOR 117.85 59.71 59.14 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.96 1.00 #10
18 Brendan KERRY AUS 116.43 58.03 60.40 6.32 5.71 5.96 6.21 6.00 2.00 #5
19 June Hyoung LEE KOR 113.57 50.33 65.24 6.57 6.29 6.54 6.61 6.61 2.00 #15
20 Chih-I TSAO TPE 107.30 50.74 57.56 5.96 5.36 5.75 5.82 5.89 1.00 #1
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 99.59 42.65 60.94 6.25 5.93 5.75 6.25 6.29 4.00 #8
22 Leslie IP HKG 97.48 48.70 48.78 5.00 4.64 4.79 4.96 5.00 0.00 #4
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 68.41 28.85 40.56 4.21 3.89 4.00 4.14 4.04 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
290.21 5 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
289.83 1 2
3 Han YAN
CHN
271.55 3 3
4 Shoma UNO
JPN
269.81 2 5
5 Takahito MURA
JPN
268.43 4 4
6 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
222.70 7 7
7 Max AARON
USA
220.94 8 6
8 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
216.34 6 10
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
211.59 9 9
10 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
201.43 12 11
11 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
198.87 20 8
12 Nan SONG
CHN
194.81 11 15
13 Liam FIRUS
CAN
194.02 14 13
14 Ross MINER
USA
191.12 17 12
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
190.32 15 14
16 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
180.92 10 19
17 Denis MARGALIK
ARG
177.65 18 16
18 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
176.15 16 17
19 Brendan KERRY
AUS
172.26 19 18
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
161.47 13 21
21 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
159.13 22 20
22 Leslie IP
HKG
152.29 21 22
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE
HKG
110.95 23 23

2016 Four Continents Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 72.48 39.88 32.60 8.14 7.86 8.32 8.21 8.21 0.00 #19
2 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 68.51 36.51 32.00 8.00 7.75 8.07 8.04 8.14 0.00 #20
3 Mirai NAGASU USA 66.06 35.05 31.01 7.75 7.61 7.86 7.75 7.79 0.00 #21
4 Rika HONGO JPN 64.27 34.81 29.46 7.43 7.11 7.32 7.43 7.54 0.00 #17
5 So Youn PARK KOR 62.49 35.48 27.01 6.79 6.50 6.86 6.75 6.86 0.00 #15
6 Zijun LI CHN 60.04 32.15 27.89 7.04 6.79 7.04 6.93 7.07 0.00 #16
7 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 59.71 30.74 28.97 7.21 7.04 7.29 7.39 7.29 0.00 #22
8 Na Hyun KIM KOR 58.40 34.60 23.80 6.21 5.75 6.07 5.96 5.75 0.00 #10
9 Gracie GOLD USA 57.26 27.52 31.74 7.89 7.86 7.64 8.18 8.11 2.00 #18
10 Da Bin CHOI KOR 56.79 32.99 23.80 5.93 5.68 6.07 6.11 5.96 0.00 #14
11 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 56.14 29.92 27.22 6.82 6.68 6.68 6.89 6.96 1.00 #9
12 Karen CHEN USA 53.55 26.69 27.86 7.07 6.86 6.96 6.89 7.04 1.00 #13
13 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 53.24 31.93 21.31 5.68 5.21 5.32 5.39 5.04 0.00 #7
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 52.80 29.29 23.51 5.86 5.75 5.89 6.00 5.89 0.00 #12
15 Veronik MALLET CAN 51.88 27.11 24.77 6.25 5.96 6.18 6.25 6.32 0.00 #11
16 Kailani CRAINE AUS 49.02 25.60 23.42 5.75 5.68 5.89 5.89 6.07 0.00 #8
17 Amy LIN TPE 47.88 25.88 22.00 5.50 5.25 5.61 5.50 5.64 0.00 #5
18 Lu ZHENG CHN 45.72 26.55 19.17 4.93 4.54 4.82 4.93 4.75 0.00 #3
19 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 45.18 25.40 19.78 5.07 4.61 5.00 5.04 5.00 0.00 #6
20 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 42.06 21.52 20.54 5.25 4.93 5.07 5.21 5.21 0.00 #4
21 Thita LAMSAM THA 38.91 21.68 17.23 4.46 4.11 4.39 4.36 4.21 0.00 #1
22 Katie PASFIELD AUS 34.63 15.95 18.68 4.64 4.43 4.64 4.82 4.82 0.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 142.43 74.89 67.54 8.39 8.18 8.54 8.54 8.57 0.00 #21
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 127.80 66.01 61.79 7.68 7.50 7.86 7.86 7.71 0.00 #17
3 Gracie GOLD USA 121.13 57.41 63.72 7.96 7.68 7.93 8.21 8.04 0.00 #11
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 119.49 59.09 60.40 7.43 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.68 0.00 #16
5 Rika HONGO JPN 117.51 58.00 60.51 7.43 7.32 7.57 7.82 7.68 1.00 #19
6 Da Bin CHOI KOR 116.92 63.65 53.27 6.86 6.50 6.71 6.68 6.54 0.00 #13
7 So Youn PARK KOR 116.43 60.69 56.74 7.11 6.89 7.18 7.07 7.21 1.00 #22
8 Na Hyun KIM KOR 112.30 59.50 52.80 6.86 6.43 6.68 6.64 6.39 0.00 #15
9 Kailani CRAINE AUS 108.80 58.98 49.82 6.21 5.96 6.32 6.18 6.46 0.00 #7
10 Karen CHEN USA 107.97 51.11 58.86 7.29 7.25 7.25 7.50 7.50 2.00 #14
11 Zijun LI CHN 107.84 53.58 55.26 7.04 6.82 6.86 6.93 6.89 1.00 #20
12 Amy LIN TPE 107.73 57.61 50.12 6.29 5.93 6.39 6.29 6.43 0.00 #9
13 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 106.61 47.42 59.19 7.54 7.25 7.32 7.50 7.39 0.00 #18
14 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 106.02 50.55 56.47 7.11 6.89 6.93 7.18 7.18 1.00 #12
15 Veronik MALLET CAN 104.10 53.81 50.29 6.39 6.00 6.32 6.36 6.36 0.00 #8
16 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 94.55 50.95 43.60 5.82 5.25 5.43 5.43 5.32 0.00 #10
17 Brooklee HAN AUS 82.95 41.31 43.64 5.64 5.46 5.29 5.57 5.32 2.00 #6
18 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 75.94 39.02 38.92 4.89 4.68 4.86 4.96 4.93 2.00 #5
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 73.04 33.89 39.15 5.07 4.79 4.86 4.89 4.86 0.00 #4
20 Lu ZHENG CHN 73.01 39.69 35.32 4.75 4.21 4.29 4.54 4.29 2.00 #3
21 Katie PASFIELD AUS 61.15 27.95 35.20 4.50 4.14 4.36 4.50 4.50 2.00 #1
22 Thita LAMSAM THA 50.65 22.50 31.15 4.14 3.68 3.79 4.00 3.86 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
214.91 1 1
2 Mirai NAGASU
USA
193.86 3 2
3 Rika HONGO
JPN
181.78 4 5
4 So Youn PARK
KOR
178.92 5 7
5 Gracie GOLD
USA
178.39 9 3
6 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
175.63 11 4
7 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
175.12 2 13
8 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
173.71 10 6
9 Na Hyun KIM
KOR
170.70 8 8
10 Zijun LI
CHN
167.88 6 11
11 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
165.73 7 14
12 Karen CHEN
USA
161.52 12 10
13 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
157.82 16 9
14 Veronik MALLET
CAN
155.98 15 15
15 Amy LIN
TPE
155.61 17 12
16 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
147.79 13 16
17 Brooklee HAN
AUS
135.75 14 17
18 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
121.12 19 18
19 Lu ZHENG
CHN
118.73 18 20
20 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
115.10 20 19
21 Katie PASFIELD
AUS
95.78 22 21
22 Thita LAMSAM
THA
89.56 21 22

2016 Four Continents Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 78.51 42.93 35.58 8.86 8.57 9.07 8.89 9.07 0.00 #8
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 71.90 37.36 34.54 8.75 8.50 8.54 8.71 8.68 0.00 #9
3 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 67.61 36.79 30.82 7.89 7.46 7.79 7.68 7.71 0.00 #7
4 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 64.99 35.85 31.14 7.89 7.57 7.79 7.89 7.79 2.00 #10
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 61.97 33.86 30.11 7.46 7.36 7.46 7.64 7.71 2.00 #4
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 61.34 33.78 28.56 7.21 7.00 7.18 7.18 7.14 1.00 #2
7 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 59.72 31.97 28.75 7.32 6.96 7.07 7.25 7.32 1.00 #6
8 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 53.83 29.19 24.64 6.32 5.82 6.32 6.21 6.11 0.00 #3
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 52.70 28.61 24.09 6.14 5.86 6.07 6.04 6.00 0.00 #1
10 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 50.07 25.69 25.38 6.54 6.11 6.25 6.50 6.32 1.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 143.40 72.10 72.30 9.11 8.82 9.04 9.04 9.18 1.00 #10
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 140.35 73.90 66.45 8.36 8.07 8.46 8.32 8.32 0.00 #7
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 122.34 59.69 63.65 8.14 7.75 7.96 8.00 7.93 1.00 #9
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 122.30 63.03 60.27 7.57 7.32 7.57 7.50 7.71 1.00 #4
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 117.70 57.90 60.80 7.57 7.46 7.54 7.75 7.68 1.00 #6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 113.74 55.89 58.85 7.39 7.29 7.21 7.46 7.43 1.00 #5
7 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 103.41 54.59 48.82 6.43 5.68 6.25 6.11 6.04 0.00 #1
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 98.75 47.86 51.89 6.61 6.29 6.39 6.68 6.46 1.00 #3
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 92.63 43.85 48.78 6.14 5.89 6.04 6.21 6.21 0.00 #2
WD Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
221.91 1 1
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
USA
207.96 3 2
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
187.33 4 3
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA
USA
182.02 7 4
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
179.67 5 5
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
175.08 6 6
7 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM
PRK
157.24 8 7
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS
CAN
148.82 10 8
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET
JPN
145.33 9 9
WD Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
2

2016 Four Continents Ice Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 72.86 37.20 35.66 8.86 8.64 9.00 9.07 9.00 0.00 #15
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 72.42 35.36 37.06 9.18 9.07 9.32 9.39 9.36 0.00 #16
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 69.36 35.71 33.65 8.39 8.18 8.50 8.54 8.46 0.00 #11
4 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 67.05 31.57 35.48 8.89 8.71 8.86 8.89 9.00 0.00 #13
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 63.92 31.73 32.19 8.14 7.93 7.96 8.21 8.00 0.00 #14
6 Elisabeth PARADIS / Francois-Xavier OUELLETTE CAN 60.15 31.95 28.20 7.07 6.79 7.18 7.14 7.07 0.00 #8
7 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 57.13 31.09 26.04 6.57 6.32 6.57 6.50 6.57 0.00 #7
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 56.49 30.43 26.06 6.61 6.39 6.54 6.61 6.43 0.00 #12
9 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 55.23 31.03 24.20 6.00 5.79 6.18 6.25 6.04 0.00 #6
10 Anastasia KHROMOVA / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV KAZ 48.19 26.82 21.37 5.29 5.14 5.46 5.46 5.36 0.00 #3
11 Ho Jung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 47.46 24.97 22.49 5.57 5.50 5.71 5.71 5.61 0.00 #5
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 47.09 24.03 23.06 5.82 5.64 5.71 6.04 5.61 0.00 #9
13 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 44.69 23.61 23.08 5.75 5.64 5.71 6.00 5.75 2.00 #10
14 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 42.01 23.30 19.71 5.07 4.68 4.79 5.21 4.89 1.00 #2
15 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 39.64 21.19 18.45 4.68 4.39 4.75 4.71 4.54 0.00 #4
16 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 33.00 17.76 15.24 3.96 3.61 3.86 4.04 3.57 0.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 108.76 54.92 54.84 9.00 9.04 9.29 9.18 9.18 1.00 #14
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 107.59 52.49 55.10 9.07 9.00 9.39 9.25 9.21 0.00 #16
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 102.93 52.50 51.43 8.57 8.36 8.57 8.68 8.68 1.00 #13
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 101.43 45.89 55.54 9.29 9.25 9.07 9.36 9.32 0.00 #15
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 98.27 49.12 49.15 8.18 8.11 8.07 8.39 8.21 0.00 #11
6 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 88.70 46.23 42.47 7.00 6.75 7.21 7.18 7.25 0.00 #12
7 Elisabeth PARADIS / Francois-Xavier OUELLETTE CAN 86.79 49.41 40.38 7.04 6.46 6.29 7.11 6.75 3.00 #10
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 83.19 45.32 37.87 6.25 6.07 6.46 6.39 6.39 0.00 #6
9 Ho Jung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM KOR 80.81 43.74 37.07 5.96 5.93 6.29 6.46 6.25 0.00 #7
10 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 79.08 40.28 39.80 6.68 6.36 6.71 6.71 6.71 1.00 #9
11 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 78.00 44.03 33.97 5.64 5.39 5.71 5.75 5.82 0.00 #2
12 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 72.83 41.24 31.59 5.36 5.11 5.29 5.36 5.21 0.00 #4
13 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 69.97 37.36 33.61 5.54 5.43 5.61 5.86 5.57 1.00 #8
14 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 64.11 36.34 27.77 4.89 4.36 4.71 4.64 4.54 0.00 #1
15 Anastasia KHROMOVA / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV KAZ 62.52 33.79 30.73 5.25 4.96 5.04 5.32 5.04 2.00 #5
16 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 52.70 32.17 23.53 3.96 3.68 4.00 4.11 3.86 3.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
181.62 1 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
174.64 4 2
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
173.85 2 4
4 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
172.29 3 3
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
162.19 5 5
6 Elisabeth PARADIS / Francois-Xavier OUELLETTE
CAN
146.94 6 7
7 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
145.83 7 6
8 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
138.42 9 8
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
135.57 8 10
10 Ho Jung LEE / Richard Kang In KAM
KOR
128.27 11 9
11 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV
KOR
122.69 13 11
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
117.06 12 13
13 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU
CHN
114.84 14 12
14 Anastasia KHROMOVA / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV
KAZ
110.71 10 15
15 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG
CHN
103.75 15 14
16 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
85.70 16 16

2016 Four Continents Dance Preview

This promises to be an extremely competitive event with many of these teams contenders for World medals later this season.

Weaver and Poje lost ground last season after winning Four Continents.  They were the favorites going in to Worlds and had to settle for the bronze medal.  They’ve won every event they’ve entered this season, including the Final.  After scoring close to the pack for the first part of the season, they pulled ahead at the Final, crossing the 180 mark.  They have the best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores of the season.

Chock and Bates have had troubles with their programs this season, scrapping a few and making major changes to others along the way.  That was evident in their scoring as they dropped between Grand Prix events, before pulling up at the Final.  While their programs are well executed, they aren’t necessarily memorable.  They also had several Level issues at US nationals which cost them a repeat of their title.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 7th best free dance and 4th best total scores of the season.

The Shibutanis finally won their first US title last month, taking down a sitting Ice Dance Champion for the first time in two decades.  Their Coppelia short dance is charming and everything from the costuming to the music and the choreography work together to tell the story.  But by far what sets them apart is their free dance.  They’ve been receiving standing ovations all season and are really connecting with the audience.  However, they won at US Nationals largely due to having higher technical levels and they scored below Chock and Bates on program components.  They have the 6th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 7th best total scores of the season.

Hubbell and Donohue have made great strides this season since moving to Canada to train with Dubreuil and Lauzon.  After losing ground on the top two teams in the US last season, they closed the gap this year and left other contenders behind them.  Internationally, they qualified for their first Grand Prix Final.  Their programs really have a dancey quality to them and the elements are woven seamlessly into the program.  I’m not as big of a fan of their free dance, but their short dance to Hallelujah is one of the more gorgeous programs this season.  They have the 10th best free dance and 10th best total scores of the season.

Gilles and Poirier bring their own unique spin on ice dance and their Beatles themed short dance is definitely in a class of it’s own.  While their best score of the season doesn’t rank in the top 10 and they are several points below the other teams, they haven’t competed a full event since Skate America as they weren’t able to compete their free dance at Trophee Eric Bompard.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Weaver/Poje

Silver: Shibutani/Shibutani

Bronze: Chock/Bates

 

Bios of the competitors:

Friend/Badaoui, AUS: They placed 13th at JGP USA and 17th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 86.57. She is 16 and he is 17.

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They finished 6th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents last season.  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 165.22.  She is 24 and he is 24.

Paradis/Ouellette, CAN: They placed 8th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 137.30.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2010 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.93.  She is 26 and he is 28.

Li/Xiang, CHN: They finished 9th at JGP Lativa.  Their personal best is 101.13.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 19th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 6th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 142.31.  She is 21 and he is 21.

Zhang/Wu, CHN: Their personal best is 116.34.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Hirai/De la Asuncion, JPN: They placed 8th at Four Continents last season.  They finished 8th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 127.92.  She is 29 and he is 27.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They finished 7th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 134.97.  She is 22 and he is 26.

Khromova/Zhunussov, KAZ: Their personal best is 114.20.  She is 18 and he is 24.

Kim/Minov, KOR: They finished 26th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 137.28.  She is 18 and he is 23.

Lee/Kam, KOR: They finished 19th at Junior Worlds last season.  They finished 4th at JGP Slovakia and 7th at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 129.28.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Min/Gamelin, KOR: Their personal best is 119.84.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Chock/Bates, USA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 181.34.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They finished 10th at Worlds last season.  They won gold at Trophee Eric Bompard and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 167.49.  She is 24 and he is 25.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They placed 5th at Worlds last season and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 174.92.  She is 21 and he is 24.