2017 Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS
Guillaume CIZERON
 FRA 82.07 42.93 39.14 9.71 9.64 9.96 9.75 9.86 0.00 #6
2 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 81.53 42.56 38.97 9.68 9.57 9.89 9.75 9.82 0.00 #5
3 Maia SHIBUTANI
Alex SHIBUTANI
 USA 78.09 40.85 37.24 9.36 9.14 9.32 9.36 9.36 0.00 #4
4 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 74.81 38.22 36.59 9.18 8.96 9.29 9.14 9.18 0.00 #2
5 Madison CHOCK
Evan BATES
 USA 74.36 38.08 36.28 8.96 8.93 9.18 9.18 9.11 0.00 #3
6 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 74.24 37.87 36.37 9.00 8.82 9.21 9.18 9.25 0.00 #1

Free Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS
Guillaume CIZERON
 FRA 120.09 60.85 59.24 9.79 9.68 9.96 9.93 10.00 0.00 #6
2 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 118.33 59.66 58.67 9.64 9.57 9.93 9.79 9.96 0.00 #5
3 Madison CHOCK
Evan BATES
 USA 112.79 57.25 55.54 9.18 9.00 9.39 9.39 9.32 0.00 #3
4 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 112.59 57.42 55.17 9.29 8.93 9.32 9.18 9.25 0.00 #2
5 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 110.99 56.01 54.98 9.00 9.00 9.32 9.18 9.32 0.00 #1
6 Maia SHIBUTANI
Alex SHIBUTANI
 USA 109.91 54.15 55.76 9.36 9.18 9.21 9.36 9.36 0.00 #4

Total

PL Name Nation SD FD Points
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS
Guillaume CIZERON
 FRA 1 1 202.16
2 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 2 2 199.86
3 Maia SHIBUTANI
Alex SHIBUTANI
 USA 3 6 188.00
4 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 4 4 187.40
5 Madison CHOCK
Evan BATES
 USA 5 3 187.15
6 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 6 5 185.23

2017 Grand Prix Final Ladies Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Kaetlyn OSMOND  CAN 77.04 40.64 36.40 9.00 8.82 9.32 9.14 9.21 0.00 #5
2 Alina ZAGITOVA  RUS 76.27 41.21 35.06 8.71 8.71 8.79 8.82 8.79 0.00 #6
3 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 74.61 39.39 35.22 8.71 8.64 8.89 8.86 8.93 0.00 #1
4 Maria SOTSKOVA  RUS 74.00 40.11 33.89 8.57 8.25 8.54 8.46 8.54 0.00 #3
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI  JPN 73.26 39.08 34.18 8.57 8.29 8.71 8.54 8.61 0.00 #2
6 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 72.82 35.36 37.46 9.25 9.21 9.29 9.54 9.54 0.00 #4

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA  RUS 147.03 76.61 70.42 8.79 8.61 8.96 8.79 8.86 0.00 #5
2 Maria SOTSKOVA  RUS 142.28 73.59 68.69 8.57 8.36 8.75 8.57 8.68 0.00 #2
3 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 141.83 66.87 74.96 9.46 9.11 9.39 9.39 9.50 0.00 #1
4 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 138.88 67.00 71.88 9.00 8.79 8.93 9.07 9.14 0.00 #6
5 Kaetlyn OSMOND  CAN 138.12 66.50 72.62 9.14 8.79 9.07 9.18 9.21 1.00 #4
6 Wakaba HIGUCHI  JPN 128.85 62.67 66.18 8.50 8.00 8.18 8.36 8.32 0.00 #3

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Alina ZAGITOVA  RUS 2 1 223.30
2. Maria SOTSKOVA  RUS 4 2 216.28
3. Kaetlyn OSMOND  CAN 1 5 215.16
4. Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 6 3 214.65
5. Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 3 4 213.49
6. Wakaba HIGUCHI  JPN 5 6 202.11

2017 Grand Prix Final Men’s Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Nathan CHEN  USA 103.32 58.14 45.18 9.00 8.79 9.11 9.07 9.21 0.00 #6
2 Shoma UNO  JPN 101.51 57.04 46.47 9.36 9.11 9.32 9.32 9.36 2.00 #5
3 Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 99.22 55.51 44.71 9.07 8.75 8.89 9.00 9.00 1.00 #4
4 Jason BROWN  USA 89.02 44.30 44.72 8.93 8.82 8.93 8.93 9.11 0.00 #1
5 Sergei VORONOV  RUS 87.77 45.16 42.61 8.54 8.29 8.64 8.46 8.68 0.00 #3
6 Adam RIPPON  USA 86.19 42.59 43.60 8.68 8.46 8.82 8.75 8.89 0.00 #2

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Shoma UNO  JPN 184.50 94.14 91.36 9.36 8.96 9.00 9.18 9.18 1.00 #6
2 Nathan CHEN  USA 183.19 95.75 88.44 8.96 8.61 8.86 8.93 8.86 1.00 #4
3 Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 182.78 95.58 89.20 9.07 8.75 8.75 8.96 9.07 2.00 #5
4 Sergei VORONOV  RUS 178.82 91.90 86.92 8.68 8.39 9.00 8.57 8.82 0.00 #2
5 Adam RIPPON  USA 168.14 81.78 87.36 8.71 8.43 8.79 8.86 8.89 1.00 #1
6 Jason BROWN  USA 164.79 75.71 90.08 9.00 8.93 8.89 9.11 9.11 1.00 #3

 

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Nathan CHEN  USA 1 2 286.51
2. Shoma UNO  JPN 2 1 286.01
3. Mikhail KOLYADA  RUS 3 3 282.00
4. Sergei VORONOV  RUS 5 4 266.59
5. Adam RIPPON  USA 6 5 254.33
6. Jason BROWN  USA 4 6 253.81

2017 Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO
Bruno MASSOT
 GER 79.43 42.53 36.90 9.11 9.07 9.32 9.29 9.32 0.00 #4
2 Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 78.83 42.24 36.59 9.25 8.96 9.21 9.14 9.18 0.00 #5
3 Wenjing SUI
Cong HAN
 CHN 75.82 39.64 37.18 9.39 9.32 9.07 9.36 9.32 1.00 #6
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA
Fedor KLIMOV
 RUS 73.15 39.20 34.95 8.93 8.61 8.54 8.82 8.79 1.00 #2
5 Meagan DUHAMEL
Eric RADFORD
 CAN 72.18 37.00 35.18 8.86 8.61 8.71 8.93 8.86 0.00 #3
6 Xiaoyu YU
Hao ZHANG
 CHN 70.15 37.60 33.55 8.39 8.29 8.32 8.61 8.32 1.00 #1

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO
Bruno MASSOT
 GER 157.25 80.23 77.02 9.46 9.54 9.82 9.64 9.68 0.00 #6
2 Wenjing SUI
Cong HAN
 CHN 155.07 79.24 75.83 9.43 9.32 9.57 9.54 9.54 0.00 #4
3 Meagan DUHAMEL
Eric RADFORD
 CAN 138.65 69.02 70.63 8.89 8.71 8.86 8.86 8.82 1.00 #3
4 Xiaoyu YU
Hao ZHANG
 CHN 136.99 69.06 67.93 8.54 8.39 8.50 8.57 8.46 0.00 #1
5 Ksenia STOLBOVA
Fedor KLIMOV
 RUS 136.11 66.35 70.76 9.00 8.75 8.61 9.00 8.86 1.00 #2
6 Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 129.90 58.07 71.83 9.18 8.93 8.71 9.07 9.00 0.00 #5

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Aljona SAVCHENKO
Bruno MASSOT
 GER 1 1 236.68
2. Wenjing SUI
Cong HAN
 CHN 3 2 230.89
3. Meagan DUHAMEL
Eric RADFORD
 CAN 5 3 210.83
4. Ksenia STOLBOVA
Fedor KLIMOV
 RUS 4 5 209.26
5. Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 2 6 208.73
6. Xiaoyu YU
Hao ZHANG
 CHN 6 4 207.14

2017 Skate America Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 70.72 36.77 33.95 8.46 8.32 8.46 8.57 8.61 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 69.40 38.26 31.14 7.96 7.54 7.75 7.89 7.79 0.00 #6
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.08 35.10 32.98 8.36 7.96 8.18 8.36 8.36 0.00 #10
4 Bradie TENNELL USA 67.01 37.63 29.38 7.29 7.11 7.61 7.39 7.32 0.00 #2
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 66.28 36.51 29.77 7.43 7.18 7.61 7.43 7.57 0.00 #5
6 Ashley WAGNER USA 64.12 30.44 33.68 8.18 8.14 8.61 8.50 8.68 0.00 #9
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 63.91 34.53 29.38 7.36 7.04 7.50 7.32 7.50 0.00 #4
8 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 63.20 33.31 30.89 7.82 7.50 7.64 7.86 7.79 1.00 #3
9 Karen CHEN USA 59.53 29.60 30.93 7.71 7.50 7.64 7.89 7.93 1.00 #8
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 55.43 27.77 27.66 6.86 6.68 7.04 7.04 6.96 0.00 #7
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.24 28.50 26.74 6.75 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 143.31 72.23 71.08 8.79 8.57 9.04 8.96 9.07 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 141.19 73.71 67.48 8.39 8.14 8.50 8.54 8.61 0.00 #9
3 Bradie TENNELL USA 137.09 72.68 64.41 7.86 7.71 8.36 8.07 8.25 0.00 #6
4 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 132.36 69.20 63.16 8.07 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.93 0.00 #4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 123.47 64.56 58.91 7.57 7.11 7.43 7.32 7.39 0.00 #8
6 Karen CHEN USA 123.27 61.38 61.89 7.68 7.50 7.75 7.86 7.89 0.00 #5
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 122.02 62.90 59.12 7.39 7.14 7.57 7.32 7.54 0.00 #3
8 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 121.06 55.93 65.13 8.32 7.82 8.07 8.25 8.25 0.00 #10
9 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 112.18 57.32 54.86 6.89 6.57 7.04 6.93 6.86 0.00 #1
10 Xiangning LI CHN 109.08 56.91 52.17 6.75 6.25 6.54 6.50 6.57 0.00 #2
WD Ashley WAGNER USA #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
214.03 1 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
210.59 2 2
3 Bradie TENNELL
USA
204.10 4 3
4 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
195.56 8 4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
189.75 5 5
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
189.14 3 8
7 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
185.93 7 7
8 Karen CHEN
USA
182.80 9 6
9 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
167.61 10 9
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.32 11 10
WD Ashley WAGNER
USA
6

2017 Skate America Dance Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 79.18 41.30 37.88 9.43 9.29 9.50 9.50 9.64 0.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 72.70 35.84 36.86 9.07 9.04 9.32 9.25 9.39 0.00 #9
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 68.72 33.95 34.77 8.64 8.57 8.68 8.86 8.71 0.00 #5
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 64.20 32.29 31.91 7.89 7.71 8.04 8.14 8.11 0.00 #1
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 64.07 30.19 33.88 8.50 8.39 8.39 8.54 8.54 0.00 #7
6 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 62.30 31.73 30.57 7.61 7.50 7.75 7.71 7.64 0.00 #3
7 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 62.15 30.64 31.51 7.82 7.71 7.93 7.96 7.96 0.00 #4
8 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 58.36 28.56 29.80 7.61 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.39 0.00 #6
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 55.57 26.66 28.91 7.21 7.14 7.21 7.25 7.32 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 115.07 57.95 57.12 9.50 9.36 9.61 9.57 9.57 0.00 #9
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 108.93 53.95 54.98 9.07 8.96 9.04 9.32 9.43 0.00 #7
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 107.81 54.11 53.70 8.96 8.75 9.07 9.04 8.93 0.00 #8
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 102.47 51.50 50.97 8.50 8.25 8.54 8.50 8.68 0.00 #5
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 101.38 52.65 48.73 8.07 7.86 8.18 8.18 8.32 0.00 #3
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 96.08 47.39 48.69 7.96 7.93 8.14 8.25 8.29 0.00 #6
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 93.79 48.91 44.88 7.39 7.29 7.57 7.54 7.61 0.00 #2
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 93.50 47.73 45.77 7.61 7.46 7.75 7.68 7.64 0.00 #4
9 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 87.18 43.20 43.98 7.50 7.11 7.29 7.36 7.39 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
194.25 1 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
181.63 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
176.53 3 3
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
166.54 5 4
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
163.53 7 5
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
160.28 4 6
7 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
155.80 6 8
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
149.36 9 7
9 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
145.54 8 9

2017 Skate America Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 104.12 59.56 44.56 8.89 8.64 9.07 9.00 8.96 0.00 #11
2 Adam RIPPON USA 89.04 45.04 44.00 8.64 8.50 9.00 8.82 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS 87.51 46.97 40.54 8.18 7.86 8.18 8.14 8.18 0.00 #7
4 Han YAN CHN 85.97 45.47 41.50 8.50 8.07 8.25 8.36 8.32 1.00 #6
5 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 82.28 43.85 39.43 7.89 7.61 7.89 7.93 8.11 1.00 #8
6 Boyang JIN CHN 77.97 37.28 40.69 8.29 7.89 8.11 8.29 8.11 0.00 #12
7 Takahito MURA JPN 75.05 37.11 37.94 7.75 7.36 7.54 7.68 7.61 0.00 #4
8 Ross MINER USA 71.59 33.51 38.08 7.61 7.29 7.68 7.71 7.79 0.00 #3
9 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 70.85 36.74 34.11 7.00 6.54 6.89 7.00 6.68 0.00 #1
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 69.10 32.75 36.35 7.21 7.04 7.18 7.46 7.46 0.00 #5
11 Liam FIRUS CAN 65.17 29.67 36.50 7.50 7.21 7.00 7.43 7.36 1.00 #2
12 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 64.98 28.94 38.04 7.79 7.32 7.46 7.79 7.68 2.00 #9

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Adam RIPPON USA 177.41 88.91 88.50 8.82 8.50 8.89 8.93 9.11 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN USA 171.76 86.68 87.08 8.82 8.50 8.57 8.86 8.79 2.00 #12
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS 169.98 86.50 83.48 8.46 7.96 8.50 8.39 8.43 0.00 #10
4 Boyang JIN CHN 168.06 89.06 79.00 8.11 7.64 7.89 8.00 7.86 0.00 #7
5 Ross MINER USA 148.03 69.17 78.86 7.86 7.57 7.86 8.07 8.07 0.00 #6
6 Liam FIRUS CAN 145.66 68.94 77.72 7.86 7.54 7.64 7.89 7.93 1.00 #1
7 Han YAN CHN 142.36 60.56 81.80 8.50 8.00 7.86 8.29 8.25 0.00 #9
8 Takahito MURA JPN 137.72 62.22 75.50 7.89 7.29 7.43 7.64 7.50 0.00 #4
9 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 134.95 64.35 71.60 7.25 6.86 7.04 7.36 7.29 1.00 #2
10 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 129.25 57.25 73.00 7.46 7.11 7.14 7.43 7.36 1.00 #5
WD Daniel SAMOHIN ISR #8
WD Maxim KOVTUN RUS #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
275.88 1 2
2 Adam RIPPON
USA
266.45 2 1
3 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
257.49 3 3
4 Boyang JIN
CHN
246.03 6 4
5 Han YAN
CHN
228.33 4 7
6 Ross MINER
USA
219.62 8 5
7 Takahito MURA
JPN
212.77 7 8
8 Liam FIRUS
CAN
210.83 11 6
9 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
204.05 10 9
10 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
200.10 9 10
WD Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
5
WD Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
12

2017 Skate America Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 75.37 39.12 36.25 9.04 8.89 9.14 9.11 9.14 0.00 #8
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 73.67 39.88 33.79 8.43 8.29 8.50 8.64 8.39 0.00 #5
3 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 72.55 37.09 36.46 9.04 9.07 8.89 9.32 9.25 1.00 #7
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 70.15 36.79 33.36 8.46 8.18 8.39 8.39 8.29 0.00 #6
5 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 64.27 34.56 30.71 7.75 7.50 7.64 7.75 7.75 1.00 #4
6 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 63.04 33.70 29.34 7.36 7.14 7.36 7.43 7.39 0.00 #2
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 59.97 31.49 29.48 7.50 7.25 7.21 7.50 7.39 1.00 #3
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 57.18 30.29 26.89 6.86 6.50 6.79 6.75 6.71 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 150.58 75.31 75.27 9.36 9.25 9.36 9.50 9.57 0.00 #5
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 145.53 73.63 71.90 9.11 8.79 9.07 9.04 8.93 0.00 #8
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 140.31 69.88 71.43 9.00 8.75 8.86 9.07 8.96 1.00 #7
4 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 127.84 67.58 61.26 7.64 7.36 7.75 7.75 7.79 1.00 #1
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 127.74 62.80 65.94 8.39 8.00 8.25 8.36 8.21 1.00 #6
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 124.80 62.37 63.43 7.93 7.71 7.93 8.00 8.07 1.00 #4
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 109.12 52.47 57.65 7.43 7.04 7.14 7.29 7.14 1.00 #3
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 107.82 54.67 54.15 6.89 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
223.13 3 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
219.20 2 2
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
215.68 1 3
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
197.89 4 5
5 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
USA
189.07 5 6
6 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
187.81 7 4
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
172.16 6 7
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
USA
165.00 8 8

2017 Skate America Dance Preview

Half of the spots in the Final have been taken by Papadakis and Cizeron (30 points), Virtue and Moir (30 points) and Chock and Bates (26 points).  Hubbell/Donohue (24), Bobrova/Soloviev (24), and Weaver/Poje (22) round out the current top 6.

Mathematically, six of the teams here can qualify for the Final, however, the qualification scenarios for most of these teams are slim.  The Shibutanis are the most likely to qualify as they need a 1st-4th place finish to make the Final.  Cappellini and Lanotte can guarantee their spot with a gold medal.  If the Shibutanis win gold, and Cappellini and Lanotte win silver, they need 181.03 points to qualify.  If any other team wins gold, Cappellini and Lanotte can also qualify with a silver medal if they score 191.23 points.  Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Gilles/Poirier, Hawayek/Baker, and Zagorski/Guerreiro all need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Shibutani and Shibutani won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  They earned Level 4 on everything but their non touching step sequence in the short dance with all positive GOEs worth 8 points.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on both step sequences.  They again earned all positive GOEs worth a whopping 14 points and their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte won the bronze medal at NHK Trophy.  Their short dance there included Level 4 twizzles, partial step sequence, and lift, with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and rhumba.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 points and had program components in the high 8s to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, spin, and diagonal step sequence with Level 3 on their serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs, netting nearly 13 points, and had program components in the high 8s to mid 9s.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Sinitsina and Katsalapov finished 4th at NHK Trophy with personal best scores in all segments of competition.  They earned Level 4 on their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence, rhumba, and partial step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 7 points and had program components in the mid to high 8s.  They received Level 4 on their twizzles, two lifts, and spin in their free dance, with Level 3 on their step sequences and final lift.  They had all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s to low 9s.  They have the 9th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their short dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift with Level 3 for the partial and non touching step sequences.  They have yet to achieve a Level 3 or higher on their rhumba this season.  They had all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 8s.  Their free dance had a Level 4 spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s.

Hawayek and Baker finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their lift and rhumba in the short dance with Level 3 on their non touching and partial step sequences.  They did earn negative GOEs on their twizzles but had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts and spin with Level 3 on their two step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, worth 12 points, and had program components in the high 7s to mid 8s.

Zagorski and Guerreiro placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their short dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, rhumba, and lift, with Level 3 on the partial and non touching step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles with Level 3 on the spin and step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 points and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.

Most of these teams are executing the same level of elements.  One way to set themselves apart is to achieve Level 4 on the step sequences in the short dance, especially the non touching section which is worth the most points, and on one or both of the step sequences in the free dance.  The other way is through GOEs and program components.  Because many of these teams have been performing the exact same technical elements so far this season, the difference between medaling and not is going to come down to the quality with which everything is executed.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Cappellini/Lanotte

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists. Their personal best is 182.57.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  They placed 6th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 158.36.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Tobias/Tkachenko, ISR: They placed 12th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 177.80.  She is 26 and he is 30.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 186.84.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They finished 23rd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 159.30.  She is 24 and he is 28.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They placed 10th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 177.15.  She is 22 and he is 26.

Zagorski/Guerreiro, RUS: They placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 173.02.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Hawayek/Baker, USA: They finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 177.36.  She is 21 and he is 24.

Parsons/Parsons, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.83.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2016 World Silver Medalists, 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2016 Four Continents Champions, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 191.85.  She is 23 and he is 26.

2017 Skate America Pairs Preview

Half of the spots in the Final have already been taken with Sui and Han (30 points), Tarasova and Morozov (30 points) and Stolbova and Klimov (26 points) having already punched their tickets.  James and Cipres sit in 4th place with 24 points, while Astakhova/Rogonov (22 points) and Della Monica/Guarise (20 points) round out the current top 6.

Five of these eight teams have a mathematical chance of qualifying for the Grand Prix Final, but some of these paths are more realistic than others.  Half of these teams also competed against each other at Skate Canada, so this event will be telling in terms of if the standings are shaken up or if teams are solidifying their places.

Duhamel and Radford won gold at Skate Canada.  They need a 1st-4th place finish to guarantee their spot in the Final.  Their short program includes side by side triple lutzes (doubled at Skate Canada) and a triple lutz throw.  At the Autumn Classic International, hey earned positive GOEs on the solo lutzes, earning 7.26 points overall, while they only earned 1.46 points at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, lift, spin, and step sequence.  Their program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  They had a stellar free skate with a solo triple lutz and a triple salchow + double toe + double toe.  They also landed a throw quad salchow with positive GOEs worth 9.34 points and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on their spins, death spiral, and one lift.  Most impressively, they earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot won the silver medal at Skate Canada.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee their spot in the Final.  A bronze medal will also put them ahead of James and Cipres and give them a solid chance of qualifying for the Final if they score above 213.04 points, a hair less than they scored in Canada.  Their short program includes solo triple salchows and a throw triple axel which was fully rotated.  They earned Level 4 on everything and had positive GOEs on everything except for the throw triple axel.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have yet to land their side by side jumps in their free skate cleanly.  They have a triple toe + triple toe sequence planned but fell on it at Nebelhorn Trophy and missed the combo in Canada.  The triple salchow was doubled in Germany and singled in Canada.  They have yet to hit the trow triple axel cleanly in their free skate, doubling it at Nebelhorn and changing it to a double at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, lifts, pairs spin, and death spiral.  Their program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Yu and Zhang won a silver medal at Cup of China.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  They can give themselves a good shot at qualifying for the Final with a bronze medal if they score above 223.16 points, which would be nearly 20 points better than they scored this season.  Their short program includes a solo triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on all of their elements, and only earned a slight negative GOE on their side by side jump.  Their program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Their free skate jumps include side by side triple salchows and a triple toe combo that was missed.  They also have a throw triple loop and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their pairs spin and all three lifts with program components in the mid 8s.  They have the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Moore-Towers and Marinaro won the bronze medal at Cup of China with a personal best free skate score.  They have the 9th best free skate score.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  With a silver medal and a score of at least 234.18 (they have never scored over 200) they can give themselves a solid chance of qualifying for the Final.  They have a throw triple loop and solo triple toes in their short program.  They earned Level 4 on the death spiral and pairs spin and had program components in the mid to high 7s. Their free skate includes a solo double axel + single loop + triple salchow combo and triple toes.  They also have a throw triple loop and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on two of their lifts and the side by side spin.  Their program components were in the low to mid 8s.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  At Lombardia Trophy, they received Level 4 for their lift, death spiral, step sequence, and pairs spin and landed a side by side triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate has a planned triple toe + double toe + double loop combo and a triple salchow, but they have only landed each jump cleanly once in three events, and missed both at Skate Canada.  Their throw jumps are a triple lutz and triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their twist, side by side spin, and lifts.  Their program components were in the mid to high 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Duhamel/Radford

Bronze: Yu/Zhang

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists. They won gold at Skate Canada.  They are the 2015 and 2016 World Champions; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists; 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions; and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 231.99.  She is 31 and he is 32.

Moore-Towers, Marinaro, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 199.65.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 211.51.  She is 21 and he is 33.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2016 World Bronze Medalists and 2016 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 230.30.  She is 33 and he is 28.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 200.75.  She is 23 and he is 28.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They placed 20th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 192.65.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Scimeca Knierim/Knierim, USA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 207.96.  She is 26 and he is 30.

Stellato/Bartholomay, USA: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 165.36.  She is 34 and he is 28.