2016 Cup of China Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 73.78 37.27 36.51 9.04 8.93 9.29 9.14 9.25 0.00 #9
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 73.23 36.87 36.36 8.96 8.93 9.25 9.14 9.18 0.00 #1
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 72.09 37.64 34.45 8.39 8.39 8.79 8.68 8.82 0.00 #4
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 70.24 36.00 34.24 8.57 8.36 8.64 8.61 8.61 0.00 #10
5 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 60.13 32.19 27.94 6.89 6.89 7.04 7.11 7.00 0.00 #3
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 58.57 30.23 28.34 7.07 6.89 7.21 7.14 7.11 0.00 #8
7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 53.43 26.49 26.94 6.79 6.64 6.86 6.71 6.68 0.00 #2
8 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 53.20 27.25 25.95 6.54 6.25 6.61 6.54 6.50 0.00 #7
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 51.54 25.62 25.92 6.50 6.29 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #6
WD Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN #5

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 111.90 55.59 56.31 9.39 9.21 9.50 9.39 9.43 0.00 #8
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 107.76 53.38 55.38 9.18 9.00 9.36 9.25 9.36 1.00 #7
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 105.32 53.39 52.93 8.64 8.64 8.89 9.00 8.93 1.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 101.70 50.87 50.83 8.36 8.21 8.54 8.57 8.68 0.00 #6
5 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 91.23 46.76 44.47 7.39 7.21 7.57 7.50 7.39 0.00 #4
6 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 90.65 46.46 44.19 7.14 7.21 7.50 7.43 7.54 0.00 #5
7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 87.74 44.51 43.23 7.14 6.96 7.36 7.32 7.25 0.00 #3
8 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN CHN 77.70 39.41 38.29 6.29 6.18 6.54 6.46 6.43 0.00 #2
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 65.78 33.37 35.41 5.93 5.68 5.89 6.07 5.93 3.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
185.13 2 1
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
181.54 1 2
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
177.41 3 3
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
171.94 4 4
5 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
150.78 5 6
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
149.80 6 5
7 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS
USA
141.17 7 7
8 Linshu SONG / Zhuoming SUN
CHN
130.90 8 8
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO
CHN
117.32 9 9
WD Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM
CAN

2016 Cup of China Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 72.49 40.84 31.65 8.14 7.68 8.00 7.93 7.82 0.00 #1
2 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 71.28 38.97 32.31 8.04 7.96 8.07 8.18 8.14 0.00 #3
3 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 69.93 39.36 30.57 7.54 7.43 7.71 7.75 7.79 0.00 #6
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 66.45 36.51 29.94 7.54 7.25 7.64 7.46 7.54 0.00 #5
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 66.39 36.21 30.18 7.61 7.25 7.64 7.61 7.61 0.00 #7
6 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 62.90 32.53 31.37 7.96 7.75 7.64 8.00 7.86 1.00 #4
7 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 60.88 33.16 28.72 7.21 7.07 7.11 7.25 7.25 1.00 #8
8 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 50.32 25.03 26.29 6.61 6.50 6.50 6.64 6.61 1.00 #2

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 131.27 66.05 66.22 8.36 8.04 8.21 8.39 8.39 1.00 #7
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 128.03 64.50 63.53 7.96 7.71 8.07 7.96 8.00 0.00 #5
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 120.26 57.32 63.94 8.00 7.96 7.75 8.14 8.11 1.00 #8
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 115.57 56.97 59.60 7.57 7.32 7.36 7.54 7.46 1.00 #6
5 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 113.00 57.10 56.90 7.21 7.00 7.00 7.21 7.14 1.00 #1
6 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 112.63 49.67 62.96 7.89 7.75 7.71 8.00 8.00 0.00 #4
7 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 109.99 52.49 58.50 7.39 7.21 7.07 7.46 7.43 1.00 #3
8 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 92.09 43.91 51.18 6.57 6.39 6.21 6.50 6.32 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
203.76 1 1
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
197.96 3 2
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
191.54 2 3
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG
CHN
182.02 4 4
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
176.38 5 7
6 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
175.53 6 6
7 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
173.88 7 5
8 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN
USA
142.41 8 8

2016 Cup of China Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 72.20 38.87 33.33 8.39 8.07 8.39 8.39 8.43 0.00 #2
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 70.75 36.81 33.94 8.50 8.14 8.61 8.46 8.71 0.00 #9
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 68.48 37.37 31.11 8.00 7.64 7.75 7.82 7.68 0.00 #11
4 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 64.88 33.88 31.00 7.75 7.50 7.89 7.82 7.79 0.00 #7
5 Ashley WAGNER USA 64.36 31.10 33.26 8.36 8.11 8.25 8.39 8.46 0.00 #4
6 Rika HONGO JPN 63.63 33.20 30.43 7.57 7.29 7.79 7.64 7.75 0.00 #6
7 Zijun LI CHN 61.32 31.35 29.97 7.57 7.25 7.68 7.50 7.46 0.00 #3
8 Courtney HICKS USA 59.86 31.48 28.38 7.14 6.89 7.18 7.14 7.14 0.00 #1
9 Karen CHEN USA 58.28 29.48 29.80 7.50 7.32 7.39 7.43 7.61 1.00 #5
10 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 58.20 29.46 28.74 7.14 6.93 7.29 7.29 7.29 0.00 #12
11 Xiangning LI CHN 54.55 27.66 26.89 6.82 6.43 6.86 6.75 6.75 0.00 #10
12 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 49.25 22.01 27.24 6.79 6.61 6.82 6.86 6.96 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 135.15 65.50 69.65 8.68 8.43 8.82 8.71 8.89 0.00 #10
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 127.69 63.11 64.58 8.18 7.68 8.25 8.04 8.21 0.00 #7
3 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 123.80 57.27 67.53 8.46 8.32 8.32 8.54 8.57 1.00 #11
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 122.44 59.87 62.57 8.11 7.54 7.82 7.82 7.82 0.00 #12
5 Karen CHEN USA 121.11 61.32 60.79 7.71 7.32 7.61 7.64 7.71 1.00 #6
6 Rika HONGO JPN 118.12 56.51 61.61 7.86 7.36 7.82 7.75 7.71 0.00 #9
7 Ashley WAGNER USA 117.02 48.46 68.56 8.50 8.25 8.57 8.71 8.82 0.00 #8
8 Zijun LI CHN 111.08 53.73 58.35 7.50 7.00 7.25 7.29 7.43 1.00 #5
9 Courtney HICKS USA 103.78 47.03 56.75 7.29 6.86 7.14 7.07 7.11 0.00 #4
10 Xiangning LI CHN 102.72 50.41 53.31 6.82 6.36 6.79 6.64 6.71 1.00 #3
11 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 95.39 43.65 52.74 6.71 6.32 6.54 6.68 6.71 1.00 #1
12 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 90.92 38.61 52.31 6.68 6.18 6.61 6.68 6.54 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
205.90 2 1
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
196.00 1 3
3 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
192.57 4 2
4 Mai MIHARA
JPN
190.92 3 4
5 Rika HONGO
JPN
181.75 6 6
6 Ashley WAGNER
USA
181.38 5 7
7 Karen CHEN
USA
179.39 9 5
8 Zijun LI
CHN
172.40 7 8
9 Courtney HICKS
USA
163.64 8 9
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
157.27 11 10
11 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
149.12 10 12
12 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
144.64 12 11

2016 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 96.17 57.02 39.15 7.79 7.46 8.11 7.93 7.86 0.00 #7
2 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 83.47 46.47 38.00 7.75 7.32 7.61 7.64 7.68 1.00 #5
3 Patrick CHAN CAN 83.41 38.92 44.49 9.07 8.89 8.57 8.89 9.07 0.00 #1
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 82.93 44.36 38.57 7.89 7.39 7.79 7.68 7.82 0.00 #3
5 Max AARON USA 81.67 43.90 37.77 7.64 7.32 7.71 7.46 7.64 0.00 #9
6 Ross MINER USA 76.73 38.74 37.99 7.71 7.46 7.61 7.64 7.57 0.00 #2
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 75.86 36.53 39.33 7.86 7.68 7.89 7.86 8.04 0.00 #10
8 Han YAN CHN 75.04 35.87 39.17 8.07 7.64 7.68 7.82 7.96 0.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 74.21 37.35 36.86 7.39 7.11 7.43 7.50 7.43 0.00 #8
10 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 70.10 32.73 37.37 7.61 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 196.31 104.31 93.00 9.36 9.18 9.14 9.36 9.46 1.00 #9
2 Boyang JIN CHN 182.37 104.57 78.80 7.86 7.54 8.07 7.93 8.00 1.00 #8
3 Max AARON USA 161.07 84.79 76.28 7.75 7.46 7.61 7.61 7.71 0.00 #6
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 160.83 81.89 78.94 8.04 7.39 8.14 7.86 8.04 0.00 #7
5 Han YAN CHN 155.15 76.43 78.72 8.21 7.57 7.79 7.93 7.86 0.00 #4
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 154.23 79.85 74.38 7.36 7.25 7.50 7.54 7.54 0.00 #2
7 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 151.33 76.33 75.00 7.75 7.21 7.57 7.54 7.43 0.00 #1
8 Ross MINER USA 136.61 61.75 74.86 7.57 7.43 7.32 7.54 7.57 0.00 #5
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 135.91 60.49 76.42 7.86 7.46 7.39 7.68 7.82 1.00 #3
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 130.04 58.98 73.06 7.50 7.21 7.04 7.39 7.39 2.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
279.72 3 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
278.54 1 2
3 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
243.76 4 4
4 Max AARON
USA
242.74 5 3
5 Han YAN
CHN
230.19 8 5
6 Alexander PETROV
RUS
228.44 9 6
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
221.43 10 7
8 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
213.51 2 10
9 Ross MINER
USA
213.34 6 8
10 Michal BREZINA
CZE
211.77 7 9

2016 Cup of China Dance Preview

Bobrova and Soloviev are the only team thus far to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  Two teams sit on 26 points and will have to await the outcomes of this event and NHK Trophy to find out if they qualify.

The Shibutanis won a gold medal at Skate America.  Their short dance was a perfect blend of hip hop music with the blues.  Their free dance received Level 4s on everything except for their step sequence, which received Level 3s.  They received +2 or +3 GOEs on all their elements from all the judges, netting 15 points.  Their GOEs were also all in the 9 point range, though in the low 9s.  They need a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 5th best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 5th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  Their free dance received Level 4s on all the elements, except for the steps which earned Level 3.  They earned 13 points from GOE and had program component in the low 8s and 9s.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 8th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin finished 5th at Skate Canada.  Their levels were a bit low, receiving Level 2 on both of their step sequences in the free dance and Level 3 on their twizzles.  Their GOEs were all positive and earned them 11 points.  All of their program components were in the mid 8 range.  They need a gold medal to give themselves even a shot at the Final.  They have the 9th best short dance, 10th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Sinitsina and Katsalapov will be competing in their first event of the season here.  If they win a medal, they’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final next week in Japan.

The best short dance score of the season so far is 78.26 with the top 10 scoring above 68 points.  The best free dance score is 115.24 with the top 10 scoring above 103.  The best total score is 193.50 with the top 10 scoring above 172.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Weaver/Poje

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov

 

Bios of the competitors:

 

Paul/Islam, CAN: They placed 8th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2010 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 152.59.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2015 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.93.  She is 27 and he is 29.

Chen/Zhao, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Song/Sun, CHN:

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 22nd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 144.16.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Kaliszek/Spodyriev, POL: They placed 16th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 150.60.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They placed 9th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 172.65.  She is 21 and he is 25.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 11th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 172.83.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Cannuscio/McManus, USA: They placed 5th at Skate America and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 143.67.  She is 24 and he is 26.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate America.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 188.43.  She is 22 and he is 25.

2016 Cup of China Pairs Preview

Savchenko/Massot and Tarasova/Morozov have qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  It’s looking like the qualification bar for pairs might be lower than the other events as several teams have medaled at one event but failed to make the podium at another.

Yu and Zhang took home a silver medal from their debut at Skate Canada. While most teams are moving to quads and difficult throw and side by side jumps this team has none of that yet.  However, they did have Level 4 on almost all of their elements, including the twist and death spiral.  They also earned mostly positive GOEs, netting nearly 11 points.  They also had almost all their program components in the 8s, even more impressive for a new team.  They scored over 200 points in the first event of their career together.  They need a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to qualify for the Final.  They have the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch won the bronze medal at Skate Canada.  Their free skate at that event was a little rough with two falls and a missed combination jump.  They do have a triple lutz throw and received Level 4s on everything but the twist and death spiral.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 8th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Kavaguti and Smirnov finished 5th at Skate Canada after returning from injury.  They are capable of doing throw quads but didn’t attempt them at that event.  They had problems with both of their side by side jumps in the free skate, but earned all positive GOEs for the duration of the program.  Their program components were low, especially for such an experienced team, with three in the 7 point range.  They need a gold medal to keep themselves in consideration for the Final.  They have the 7th best short program score.

Peng and Jin are a new Chinese team that were formed from the Chinese federation’s dissolution of Peng/Zhang and Yu/Jin.  Yu and Zhang were paired together and were the stronger pair the Federation desired.  However, Peng and Jin are both good skaters in their own right and if they have gelled as a team as well as Yu and Zhang, they should be very competitive here.  If they find themselves on the medal stand, they have a chance of qualifying for the Final next week in Japan.

Della Monica and Guarise finished 6th at Skate Canada.  They cannot qualify for the Final but they could find themselves on the podium.  They have the 8th best free skate score.

The best short program score so far this season is 78.39 with the top 10 all scoring above 67 points.  The best free skate score is 139.91 with the top 10 scoring above 123.  The best total score is 218.30 with the top 10 scoring above 188.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yu/Zhang

Silver: Iliushechkina/Moscovitch

Bronze: Peng/Jin

 

Bios of the competitors:

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 199.52.  She is 25 and he is 32.

Peng/Jin, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Wang/Wang, CHN: They finished 15th at Worlds.  They placed 5th at Skate America and 4th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 186.76.  She is 18 and he is 28.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: They won silver at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 202.08.  She is 20 and he is 32.

Vartmann/Blommaert, GER: They placed 8th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 177.04.  She is 27 and he is 24.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 11th at and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 191.98.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Kavaguti/Smirnov, RUS: They finished 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2009 and 2010 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 European Champions, 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalists, and 2008 European Bronze Medalists.  She is 34 and he is 32.

Pfund/Santillan, USA: They placed 8th at Skate America last season.  Their personal best is 151.40.  She is 18 and he is 24.

2016 Cup of China Ladies Preview

Only Evgenia Medvedeva has secured her spot in the Grand Prix Final and this event looks to be a bloodbath with five medalists from previous events competing here.

Ashley Wagner won the gold medal at Skate America with a confident performance.  She didn’t cross the 200 point threshold, however, and finished well below her personal best.  She had two jumps marked under-rotated including her triple flip + triple toe.  She singled a jump in combination and received an edge call.  She also only received Level 4 on one of her spins and her program components were good, but not as high as she normally receives.  She needs a gold, silver or bronze to qualify for the Final.   She has the 8th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond destroyed her personal best and scored above 200 points for the first time in her career to take the silver medal at Skate Canada.  Her only mistake was a fall on an under-rotated triple loop.  She earned Level 4s on all of her elements and mostly positive GOEs.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Elena Radionova won the silver at Rostelecom Cup.  Her only jump error was a fall on an under-rotated triple loop that did not include a combination.  She also received only a Level 2 on her step sequence.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 6th best short program and 7th best total scores.

Mai Mihara won the bronze medal in her Grand Prix debut at Skate America.  Her free skate gave her a very juniorish feel, and that was reflected in her program components, where she earned 8 points less than Ashley Wagner.  She has two triple lutz + triple toe combinations in her free skate, including one in the bonus, but the second was downgraded at Skate America.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Courtney Hicks was a surprise bronze medalist at Rostelecom Cup.  She did not have a triple + triple in her free skate at that event and singled one of the jumps in a combination.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva finished 4th at Skate Canada.  She is skating to Cleopatra for her free skate and while she looks the part and is packaged well, the program itself doesn’t really have a memorable impact.  She didn’t have a triple + triple in her free skate and she doubled an axel.  Her program components were also in the 7s, especially shocking considering she was a World Champion in 2015.  A gold medal will give her a chance to qualify for the Final.

Zijun Li finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  A gold medal will keep her in the running for the Final.

The best short program score of the season is 78.52 with the top 10 scoring above 68 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 135.  The best total score is 221.54 with the top 10 scoring above 191.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Kaetlyn Osmond

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She placed 6th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 206.45.  She is 20 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She finished 20th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 6th at JGP Austria and 6th at JGP Latvia last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 146.55.  She is 16 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 184.52.  She is 19 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She finished 23rd at Worlds and 16th at Four Continents.  She placed 11th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 147.79.  She is 18 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 20 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She won bronze at Skate America.  Her personal best is 189.28.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She placed 4th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2015 World Champion, 2015 European Champion, 2013 European Bronze Medalist, and 2011 Junior World Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 19 years old.

Joshi Helgesson, SWE: She placed 30th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  She finished 10th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 169.07.  She is 23 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She placed 12th at Four Continents.  She finished 5th at Cup of China and 5th at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 179.08.  She is 17 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 20 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate America.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 25 years old.

 

2016 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Javier Fernandez and Shoma Uno have already taken two of the six spots in the Grand Prix Final.  There are still six men that have a shot of qualifying for the Final here.

Patrick Chan won the gold medal at Skate Canada ahead of Yuzuru Hanyu.  His free skate started with a quad toe + triple toe combination that earned +3 GOEs and netted a whopping 17 points.  He fell on a quad salchow and doubled two jumps at the end of his program at that event as well.  He needs a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to secure a spot in the Final.  He has the 4th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Sergei Voronov finished 4th at Skate America.  His free skate doesn’t have anything spectacular on the technical side and he only has one quad, but he receives positive GOEs on almost all of his elements.  At Skate America he earned 11 points in the free skate from GOE alone and only received negative GOEs on a triple flip that received an edge call.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Michal Brezina finished 4th at Skate Canada.  His free skate at that event got stronger as the program went on.  He stood up on the quad salchow but it was under-rotated and he had his three jump combination downgraded.  The back half of the program was executed well with positive GOEs on all the elements.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Boyang Jin came into Skate America as a favorite after winning a World medal in his first senior season.  He is the first man to land a quad lutz + triple toe and does them with ease.  However, he finished a disappointing 5th at that event.  He has four quads planned in his free skate, including two in the bonus.  He also has a very difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  Even more impressive is the work he has put into improving his component scores in the offseason.  He still has a lot of work to do in this area, but putting out cleaner programs will help bring these scores up as well.  He needs a gold medal to give himself a shot at the Final.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Daniel Samohin and Max Aaron both also need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to make the Final after finishing 5th at their first events.  Aaron has won a gold medal on the Grand Prix before but he doesn’t have the technical arsenal of Jin or the performance quality of Chan so they will be a tall order to try and surpass.

Maxim Kovtun cannot qualify for the Final but he could be a bit of a spoiler here.  He finished 7th at Skate America, but had a much better outing at the Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His free skate includes a quad salchow and a quad toe in addition to the difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  He has the 8th best short program score.

The top short program score of the season is 98.59 with the top 10 scoring above 86 points.  The best free skate score is 201.43 with the top 10 scoring above 170.  The best total score is 292.98 with the top 10 scoring above 252.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Patrick Chan

Silver: Boyang Jin

Bronze: Sergei Voronov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Patrick Chan, CAN: He finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He placed 5th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 19 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 26th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 10th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 9th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.   He placed 4th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 26 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He placed 7th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 18 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 6th.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 25 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 18th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He placed 7th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 21 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 8th at Europeans.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 232.21.  He is 17 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 4th at Skate America.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 29 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Ross Miner, USA: He finished 14th at Four Continents.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 248.92.  He is 25 years old.

Cup of China Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 74.40 40.00 34.40 8.43 8.36 8.68 8.75 8.79 0.00 #8
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 72.45 39.35 33.10 8.21 7.96 8.43 8.39 8.39 0.00 #7
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 70.06 40.14 29.92 7.61 7.11 7.64 7.54 7.50 0.00 #6
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 69.36 40.24 29.12 7.36 7.00 7.43 7.25 7.36 0.00 #4
5 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 63.45 35.76 27.69 6.86 6.79 7.00 7.00 6.96 0.00 #1
6 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 59.17 33.49 28.68 7.25 6.96 6.96 7.25 7.43 3.00 #5
7 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 55.42 27.20 29.22 7.43 7.18 7.14 7.43 7.36 1.00 #2
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 52.41 27.07 25.34 6.43 6.21 6.25 6.46 6.32 0.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 143.55 72.17 71.38 8.61 8.54 9.11 9.14 9.21 0.00 #7
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 141.22 71.19 71.03 8.82 8.68 9.00 8.93 8.96 1.00 #8
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 127.69 66.02 62.67 7.82 7.61 7.89 7.96 7.89 1.00 #6
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 117.40 58.19 60.21 7.64 7.32 7.57 7.57 7.54 1.00 #5
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 114.19 55.22 59.97 7.39 7.14 7.64 7.64 7.68 1.00 #3
6 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 111.38 52.51 58.87 7.50 7.18 7.32 7.43 7.36 0.00 #2
7 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 107.96 52.28 56.68 7.14 6.79 7.11 7.32 7.07 1.00 #4
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 106.93 54.92 53.01 6.64 6.57 6.54 6.75 6.64 1.00 #1

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
216.00 2 1
2 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
215.62 1 2
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
197.75 3 3
4 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG
CHN
186.76 4 4
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
173.36 6 5
6 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
171.41 5 7
7 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
166.80 7 6
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS
CAN
159.34 8 8

Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 93.19 48.23 44.96 8.71 8.71 9.11 9.18 9.25 0.00 #12
2 Boyang JIN CHN 90.05 53.76 36.29 7.36 6.79 7.61 7.21 7.32 0.00 #7
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS 80.99 41.88 39.11 7.93 7.29 7.96 7.93 8.00 0.00 #11
4 Nan SONG CHN 76.46 42.00 34.46 7.00 6.54 7.07 6.96 6.89 0.00 #2
5 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 74.27 40.59 33.68 6.79 6.46 6.64 6.79 7.00 0.00 #1
6 Han YAN CHN 73.97 36.44 38.53 7.96 7.43 7.46 7.89 7.79 1.00 #9
7 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 72.24 39.06 34.18 6.75 6.68 6.82 6.89 7.04 1.00 #6
8 Richard DORNBUSH USA 70.21 34.20 38.01 7.86 7.43 7.32 7.61 7.79 2.00 #8
9 Misha GE UZB 69.13 33.01 37.12 7.43 7.04 7.36 7.54 7.75 1.00 #10
10 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 68.98 37.41 33.57 6.71 6.50 6.46 6.86 7.04 2.00 #5
11 Moris KVITELASHVILI RUS 66.92 34.21 34.71 7.00 6.86 6.64 7.14 7.07 2.00 #3
12 Elladj BALDE CAN 64.68 30.99 34.69 7.04 6.79 6.64 7.04 7.18 1.00 #4

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 177.36 86.84 91.52 8.89 9.11 9.04 9.29 9.43 1.00 #12
2 Boyang JIN CHN 171.18 99.60 72.58 7.43 7.07 7.32 7.36 7.11 1.00 #11
3 Han YAN CHN 156.36 77.80 78.56 8.25 7.64 7.75 7.93 7.71 0.00 #7
4 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 148.47 70.75 77.72 7.57 7.57 7.86 7.82 8.04 0.00 #8
5 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 148.12 77.50 71.62 7.04 6.89 7.21 7.21 7.46 1.00 #6
6 Misha GE UZB 148.04 72.82 75.22 7.32 7.07 7.64 7.54 8.04 0.00 #4
7 Richard DORNBUSH USA 147.05 71.53 77.52 7.93 7.54 7.54 7.86 7.89 2.00 #5
8 Sergei VORONOV RUS 141.18 63.46 77.72 8.00 7.39 7.82 7.79 7.86 0.00 #10
9 Nan SONG CHN 135.64 65.86 70.78 7.29 6.75 7.07 7.14 7.14 1.00 #9
10 Elladj BALDE CAN 134.73 64.73 71.00 7.11 6.82 7.00 7.25 7.32 1.00 #1
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 132.00 64.42 68.58 6.93 6.50 6.86 6.82 7.18 1.00 #3
12 Moris KVITELASHVILI RUS 125.18 55.64 70.54 7.21 6.82 6.71 7.21 7.32 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
270.55 1 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
261.23 2 2
3 Han YAN
CHN
230.33 6 3
4 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
222.74 5 4
5 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
222.17 3 8
6 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
220.36 7 5
7 Richard DORNBUSH
USA
217.26 8 7
8 Misha GE
UZB
217.17 9 6
9 Nan SONG
CHN
212.10 4 9
10 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
200.98 10 11
11 Elladj BALDE
CAN
199.41 12 10
12 Moris KVITELASHVILI
RUS
192.10 11 12