2017 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 80.75 42.69 38.06 9.36 9.43 9.64 9.54 9.61 0.00 #12
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 74.62 37.93 36.69 8.96 8.96 9.32 9.25 9.36 0.00 #6
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 69.60 36.26 33.34 8.32 8.14 8.46 8.36 8.39 0.00 #8
4 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 68.88 38.59 30.29 7.57 7.50 7.54 7.68 7.57 0.00 #5
5 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 68.75 34.21 34.54 8.50 8.43 8.71 8.75 8.79 0.00 #9
6 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 63.92 32.71 31.21 7.75 7.68 7.86 7.86 7.86 0.00 #10
7 Mariah BELL USA 63.85 34.05 29.80 7.39 7.32 7.54 7.46 7.54 0.00 #7
8 Valeriia MIKHAILOVA RUS 63.38 35.38 28.00 7.00 6.79 7.14 7.00 7.07 0.00 #1
9 Mirai NAGASU USA 56.15 27.91 30.24 7.86 7.29 7.54 7.61 7.50 2.00 #11
10 Nicole SCHOTT GER 55.55 27.99 27.56 6.89 6.75 6.96 6.96 6.89 0.00 #3
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 54.24 28.93 26.31 6.50 6.32 6.71 6.64 6.71 1.00 #4
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 48.10 24.04 26.06 6.54 6.36 6.43 6.61 6.64 2.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 150.46 75.35 76.11 9.39 9.39 9.57 9.61 9.61 1.00 #11
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 141.36 68.09 73.27 8.93 8.93 9.36 9.25 9.32 0.00 #12
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 137.57 69.37 68.20 8.50 8.36 8.61 8.61 8.54 0.00 #10
4 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 126.77 58.84 68.93 8.54 8.36 8.82 8.61 8.75 1.00 #7
5 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 125.12 62.46 63.66 7.93 7.75 7.96 8.18 7.96 1.00 #9
6 Mariah BELL USA 124.71 64.37 60.34 7.61 7.25 7.71 7.57 7.57 0.00 #4
7 Mirai NAGASU USA 122.10 61.64 60.46 7.86 7.25 7.57 7.57 7.54 0.00 #5
8 Valeriia MIKHAILOVA RUS 121.71 63.52 59.19 7.32 7.14 7.57 7.43 7.54 1.00 #6
9 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 121.03 58.01 63.02 7.79 7.71 8.04 7.89 7.96 0.00 #8
10 Nicole SCHOTT GER 113.17 57.03 56.14 7.11 6.79 7.04 7.04 7.11 0.00 #2
11 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 106.80 53.31 53.49 6.68 6.21 6.96 6.79 6.79 0.00 #1
12 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 106.72 53.65 53.07 6.57 6.32 6.82 6.71 6.75 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
231.21 1 1
2 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
215.98 2 2
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
207.17 3 3
4 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
195.52 5 4
5 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
194.00 4 5
6 Mariah BELL
USA
188.56 7 6
7 Valeriia MIKHAILOVA
RUS
185.09 8 8
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
184.95 6 9
9 Mirai NAGASU
USA
178.25 9 7
10 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
168.72 10 10
11 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
160.96 11 12
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
154.90 12 11

2017 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 76.88 39.94 36.94 9.29 9.07 9.39 9.25 9.18 0.00 #8
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 71.39 36.36 36.03 9.14 8.89 8.82 9.07 9.11 1.00 #7
3 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 68.48 36.13 32.35 7.96 7.79 8.29 8.11 8.29 0.00 #5
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 67.14 36.54 30.60 7.61 7.54 7.68 7.71 7.71 0.00 #4
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 67.06 35.99 31.07 7.82 7.57 7.86 7.82 7.75 0.00 #6
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 59.35 30.93 28.42 7.14 6.86 7.18 7.18 7.18 0.00 #3
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 54.37 27.07 28.30 7.14 6.89 7.04 7.14 7.18 1.00 #2
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 48.93 24.12 24.81 6.32 6.11 6.11 6.29 6.18 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 147.37 73.79 74.58 9.36 9.11 9.46 9.29 9.39 1.00 #8
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 133.04 62.23 72.81 9.11 9.07 8.79 9.29 9.25 2.00 #7
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 131.97 67.46 64.51 8.00 7.89 8.11 8.14 8.18 0.00 #6
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 125.15 62.70 64.45 7.93 7.86 8.14 8.14 8.21 2.00 #5
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 119.10 57.69 61.41 7.71 7.50 7.64 7.82 7.71 0.00 #4
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 116.16 57.54 58.62 7.36 7.14 7.29 7.46 7.39 0.00 #2
7 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 115.71 57.49 58.22 7.32 7.11 7.32 7.32 7.32 0.00 #3
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 87.87 39.14 48.73 6.25 6.00 6.00 6.14 6.07 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
224.25 1 1
2 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
204.43 2 2
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
199.11 4 3
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
193.63 3 4
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
186.16 5 5
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
175.06 6 7
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
170.53 7 6
8 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
JPN
136.80 8 8

2017 Rostelecom Cup Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 77.30 40.23 37.07 9.21 9.07 9.36 9.32 9.36 0.00 #9
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 76.33 39.47 36.86 9.18 9.04 9.32 9.21 9.32 0.00 #10
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 71.32 36.38 34.94 8.68 8.57 8.89 8.75 8.79 0.00 #6
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 69.67 35.70 33.97 8.46 8.39 8.57 8.46 8.57 0.00 #7
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 68.99 35.62 33.37 8.29 8.25 8.46 8.29 8.43 0.00 #8
6 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 64.14 34.13 30.01 7.54 7.36 7.54 7.50 7.57 0.00 #1
7 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 59.41 29.29 30.12 7.68 7.43 7.36 7.61 7.57 0.00 #5
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 55.64 28.72 27.92 7.00 6.86 6.96 7.04 7.04 1.00 #4
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 54.39 27.99 26.40 6.57 6.36 6.75 6.64 6.68 0.00 #2
10 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 53.11 24.68 28.43 7.11 6.93 7.14 7.25 7.11 0.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 111.94 56.01 55.93 9.39 9.21 9.36 9.36 9.29 0.00 #9
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 108.41 52.94 55.47 9.18 9.04 9.29 9.32 9.39 0.00 #8
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 108.03 55.23 52.80 8.75 8.61 8.89 8.79 8.96 0.00 #10
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 102.62 51.95 50.67 8.50 8.29 8.46 8.43 8.54 0.00 #6
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 102.38 51.29 51.09 8.43 8.36 8.64 8.46 8.68 0.00 #7
6 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 99.88 52.48 47.40 7.86 7.68 7.96 7.89 8.11 0.00 #4
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 91.55 47.65 43.90 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.43 7.29 0.00 #3
8 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 89.34 43.52 45.82 7.75 7.50 7.61 7.64 7.68 0.00 #5
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 87.68 44.30 43.38 7.25 7.00 7.25 7.29 7.36 0.00 #1
10 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 82.42 41.87 40.55 6.61 6.50 6.93 6.89 6.86 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
189.24 1 1
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
184.74 2 2
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
179.35 3 3
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
172.29 4 4
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
171.37 5 5
6 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV
RUS
164.02 6 6
7 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
148.75 7 8
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
147.19 8 7
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
140.79 10 9
10 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
136.81 9 10

2017 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 100.54 57.57 42.97 8.61 8.39 8.61 8.57 8.79 0.00 #10
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 94.85 49.24 46.61 9.43 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.36 1.00 #12
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 88.77 48.45 40.32 8.18 7.89 8.14 8.07 8.04 0.00 #8
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 85.79 42.19 43.60 8.96 8.54 8.68 8.71 8.71 0.00 #11
5 Misha GE UZB 85.02 43.39 41.63 8.07 8.00 8.46 8.39 8.71 0.00 #6
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 82.44 42.33 40.11 7.96 7.79 8.11 8.07 8.18 0.00 #7
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 80.74 45.41 36.33 7.46 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.29 1.00 #4
8 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 80.67 44.66 37.01 7.54 7.29 7.36 7.39 7.43 1.00 #2
9 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 78.54 42.47 36.07 7.21 7.00 7.36 7.25 7.25 0.00 #1
10 Denis TEN KAZ 69.00 29.82 41.18 8.36 8.00 8.00 8.39 8.43 2.00 #3
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 67.56 31.33 37.23 7.61 7.36 7.29 7.43 7.54 1.00 #5
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 62.02 25.37 36.65 7.54 7.18 7.07 7.43 7.43 0.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 195.92 101.54 94.38 9.54 9.18 9.43 9.50 9.54 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN USA 193.25 104.85 88.40 8.96 8.57 8.89 8.89 8.89 0.00 #12
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 185.27 100.27 89.00 9.07 8.75 8.75 9.00 8.93 4.00 #8
4 Misha GE UZB 170.31 85.39 84.92 8.21 8.18 8.71 8.61 8.75 0.00 #7
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 169.59 90.95 78.64 7.89 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.96 0.00 #5
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 157.71 83.43 75.28 7.64 7.21 7.64 7.61 7.54 1.00 #6
7 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 150.84 73.56 81.28 8.32 8.04 7.89 8.25 8.14 4.00 #10
8 Denis TEN KAZ 145.35 62.99 83.36 8.43 8.04 8.18 8.46 8.57 1.00 #1
9 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 145.09 65.29 80.80 7.96 7.86 8.04 8.25 8.29 1.00 #9
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 138.53 66.11 74.42 7.57 7.32 7.21 7.57 7.54 2.00 #3
11 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 133.60 64.40 71.20 7.32 6.89 7.04 7.14 7.21 2.00 #4
12 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 121.77 52.39 72.38 7.54 7.11 6.89 7.29 7.36 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
293.79 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
290.77 2 1
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
271.06 4 3
4 Misha GE
UZB
255.33 5 4
5 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
250.26 8 5
6 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
239.61 3 7
7 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
238.45 7 6
8 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
227.53 6 9
9 Denis TEN
KAZ
214.35 10 8
10 Andrei LAZUKIN
RUS
212.14 9 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
206.09 11 10
12 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
183.79 12 12

2017 Rostelecom Cup Dance Preview

Three of the ten teams are making their Grand Prix debut at this event, including reigning World Junior Champions the Parsons.  Rachel Parsons is the youngest competitor at this event at only 19, while the oldest female in this event is 28.  The youngest male is 21 and the oldest is 32.  One team has scored over 190 points, while three other teams have scored over 180.

The Shibutanis are going into their 8th season on the Grand Prix and have only finished off the podium once, back at this event in 2012.  They have won gold at their last three events and have qualified for the Final four times, including for the last three years.  Last year was the first time they medaled at the Final, taking home a bronze medal.  They have not competed yet this season, and while their program components and overall performance was strong last season, they never quite got the levels they normally achieved as a highly technical team.  By the end of the season it’s not uncommon to see them routinely receive Level 4s on their step sequences, and that did not happen last year.  They are returning to Coldplay for their free dance (but a different song), and that might help them recreate some of the magic that returned them to the World podium two years ago.

Bobrova and Soloviev are starting their 11th season on the Grand Prix.  They have not missed the podium since 2009 and have qualified for the Final six times, including each of the last two seasons.  However, they have never medaled at the Final.  They kicked off their season with a gold medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Their short dance earned Level 4 for the rhumba and their lift with Level 3 on the twizzles, non touching step sequence and their partial step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, but only earned 6 points, and their program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts, and spin, with Level 3 on the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, netting 13 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 5th best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier will be competing in their 6th Grand Prix season as a team.  They have medaled at every Grand Prix event they have entered the last three seasons, but have only made the Final once, back in 2014.  They won bronze at Autumn Classic International to start their season.  Their short dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift and Level 3 for the partial and non touching step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, gaining 7 points.  Their program components were in the high 7s to mid 8s.  Their free dance had a Level 4 spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s.  They have the 9th best short dance, 7th best free dance, and 7th best total scores.

Guignard and Fabbri are entering their 6th Grand Prix season, and while they have never won a medal, they have finished 4th at each of their last four events.  They started their season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy.  They earned Level 4 for their twizzles and lift in the short dance with a Level 3 on the rhumba and non touching step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 8 points and had program components in the mid 8s.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, spin, and one lift, with Level 3 on their circular steps and one additional lift.  They earned a negative GOE on one of their lifts, but other wise earned 11 points.  Their program components were again in the mid 8s.They have the 7th best short dance, 9th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin will compete for the 5th season on the Grand Prix and have three bronze medals on their resume.  They won silver at Finlandia Trophy to start their season.  Their short dance received Level 4 for their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on the partial and non touching step sequences, but they received a shocking Level 1 on their rhumba.  They had all positive GOEs, receiving 7 points.  Their program components were in the mid to high 8s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their straight line and rotational lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their curve lift.  They again earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  They have the 6th best short dance and 9th best total scores.

The Parsons are making their Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  They started their first senior season with a silver medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Their short dance earned Level 4 on the non touching step sequence, lift, and twizzles, with Level 3 on the rhumba and partial step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 5 points and program components in the mid to high 7s.  They actually beat Bobrova and Soloviev on the technical score at Nepela, but lost ground on the program components.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts, spin, and twizzles, with Level 3 on one of the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs and their program components were better, all in the high 7s and low 8s.  They have the 10th best short dance score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Bobrova/Soloviev

Bronze: Gilles/Poirier

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee de France last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists. Their personal best is 182.57.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Kuzmichova/Sinicyn, CZE: They placed 26th at Worlds, 26th at Europeans, and 9th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 4th at JGP France and won silver at JGP Czech Republic last season.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 142.69.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Lauriault/Le Gac, FRA: They finished 21st at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Trophee de France and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 154.36.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 11th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 180.30.  She is 28 and he is 29.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They finished 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  They are the 2013 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists, 2016 European Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 186.68.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Popova/Mozgov, RUS: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 161.92.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Cup of China last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions, and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 177.41.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They finished 16th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  They placed 9th at Skate America and 8th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 163.00.  She is 26 and he is 32.

Parsons/Parsons, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won gold at JGP Japan and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  They are the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.83.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2016 World Silver Medalists, 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2016 Four Continents Champions, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 191.85.  She is 23 and he is 26.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Preview

This is an experienced field, with no teams making their Grand Prix debuts at this event.  The youngest lady in the field is 19 and the oldest is 31.  The youngest man is 23 and the oldest is 33.  Four of the eight teams have crossed the 200 point mark in their careers.

Tarasova and Morozov have a big advantage at this event as they are the only team with a quad in their arsenal: the quad twist.  Their twist earned a Level 3, 2.40 points over a Level 3 triple twist and 2 points over a Level 4 triple twist.  They are also the only team at this event that has earned program components in the 9s this season.  The Russians have a very real chance of sweeping this event, but the other two teams are going to have to step up their game.  Stolbova and Klimov were the surprise silver medalists in Sochi, but have struggled since then.  They took some time off of competing to work on a quad, which is still not in their repertoire and they haven’t been able to find their way onto a major event podium since 2015.  Astakhova and Rogonov set personal best scores in their first Challenger event of the season, however, they still have not scored over 200 points.

Seguin and Bilodeau and Marchei and Hotarek could break up the Russian sweep but neither had the best start to their season, finishing well below their personal best.

Tarasova and Morozov are going into their 4th Grand Prix season.  They have medaled at every event except for the 2015 Trophee Eric Bompard, but they have never won a gold medal.  They qualified for the Grand Prix Final for the first time last season, winning gold.  They started their season with a gold medal at Nebelhorn Trophy.  Their short program includes side by side triple toes and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their twist, death spiral, pair spin, and step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 10 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  Their only major error was a one point deduction for a time violation.  Their free skate included a Level 3 quad twist that earned positive GOEs, earning 8.74 points.  Their solo jumps were a triple salchow and a double toe + single toe (will likely be triple + double) and they had a throw triple salchow and throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on all their lifts, side by side spins, and their pairs spin.  They only earned a slight negative GOE on their combination jump, and earned 10 points.  Their program components were gain in the low to mid 9s and they again lost a point for a time violation.  They have the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Astakhova and Rogonov are entering their 4th year on the Grand Prix and have won two bronze medals in their career.  They started their season with a silver medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy where they set new personal best scores in the short program and overall and they placed 5th at Finlandia Trophy.  Their short program included a side by side triple salchow and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on all of their elements with all positive GOEs, earning them 5 points.  Their program components ranged from 7.10 to 7.50.  Their free skate includes side by side triple toe + double toe + double toe (under-rotated) and a triple salchow with a throw triple lutz and throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, lifts, pair spin, and death spiral.  Their program components were in the mid 7s.  At Finlandia Trophy, they again earned Level 4 on all of their elements and had positive GOEs on everything except for a slight negative GOE on the throw triple lutz.  Their program components were slightly lower with their transitions mark at 6.92.  Their free skate lost some ground when their combination jump was doubled and under-rotated and their solo salchow was also doubled.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, two lifts, and spins with program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.  They have the 8th best short program score and 8th best total score.

Seguin and Bilodeau are starting their 3rd season on the Grand Prix.  They have won three medals and qualified for the Final each of the last two seasons.  They won a bronze medal at the Autumn Classic International earlier this season.  They only received credit for side by side double salchows in their short program but they had a nice throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 for their lift and step sequence.  They earned 5 points from GOE and had program components in the mid 7s.  Their free skate included a triple toe + double toe and a triple salchow for their solo jumps and a throw triple lutz and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on two of their lifts and their side by side spins.  They only received a negative GOE on the combination jump and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  They have the 6th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Stolbova and Klimov are entering their 7th Grand Prix season, but their first since 2015.  They have won five medals, and qualified for the Final twice, medaling both times.  They won a bronze medal at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  Their short program includes a solo triple toe and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 for their pair spin, lift, and step sequence.  They earned positive GOEs on everything except for their twist and had program components in the mid to high 8s.  Their free skate left a lot of points n the table as they received no credit for one lift or their pairs spin.  They received a education for an interruption as well as two falls.  The program started nicely with a throw triple lutz and side by side triple toe + double toe + double toes and a triple salchow.  They also managed a solid throw triple salchow at the very end of the program.  They earned Level 4 on their side by side spins and despite the errors, still managed to have program components in the mid 7s to high 8s.  They have the 6th best short program score.

Marchei and Hotarek are one of the oldest teams competing, but will only be in their third season on the Grand Prix as a team.  They have never won a medal, but came close last season at this event, placing 4th.  They started their season with a bronze medal at Lombardia Trophy.  Their short program included a side by side double salchow (intended triple) and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 for their lift and step sequence and had program components in the low to high 7s.  Their free skate again had issues with the side by side jumps as the toe was doubled and the triple salchow had a fall, under-rotation and missed combo, leaving a lot of points on the table.  Their triple loop and triple lutz throws were clean and the earned Level 4 on their side by side spin and two of their lifts.  Their program components were in the mid to high 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Tarasova/Morozov

Silver: Stolbova/Klimov

Bronze: Seguin/Bilodeau

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 18th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Trophee de Paris and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 180.60.  She is 23 and he is 27.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They placed 11th at Worlds.  They won gold at Skate Canada and finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 20 and he is 24.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They finished 9th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 203.92.  She is 31 and he is 33.

Suto/Boudreau-Audet, JPN: They finished 17th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  They placed 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 164.96.  She is 19 and he is 23.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 5th at Skate America and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 191.12.  She is 20 and he is 29.

Stolbova/Klimov, RUS: They finished 5th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They are the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2014 World Silver Medalists; 2014 and 2015 European Silver Medalists; 2012 European Bronze Medalists; 2011 World Junior Silver Medalists; and 2010 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 229.44.  She is 25 and he is 27.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning European Champions.  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 227.58.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 7th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 176.38.  She is 27 and he is 27.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva did not lose a single event last season and she holds the top scores ever recorded for ladies.  In fact, the last time she lost an event was at this event back in 2015 when she won a silver medal.  The only person she has ever lost to as a senior is Elena Radionova, who is also competing at this event.  However, if anyone else walked away with the gold, it would be considered a huge upset.  The rest of this talented field will be competing for the other two spots on the podium.

The youngest competitor is Valeriia Mikhailova who is 15, while the oldest is Carolina Kostner at 30.  Three ladies are making their Grand Prix debuts, including reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist Kaori Sakomoto.  Four of these ladies have scored over 200 points.  Mirai Nagasu has the biggest technical element of any of these ladies as she’ll attempt the triple axel in both her short program and her free skate.

Evgenia Medvedeva started her season with a gold medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  All of her short program jumps are in the bonus, including her triple flip +triple toe and her triple loop.  Her combination earned an impressive 12.24 points.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and had all positive GOEs, earning 9 points.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s and she even received one 10.00 for performance.  Her free skate is backloaded with six jumping passes in the bonus, including a triple flip + triple toe and a triple salchow + triple toe.  She did earn an edge call on her triple lutz, which was the only negative GOE for the program.  She earned 12 points from GOEs and earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 9.10 to 9.35, and she earned two 10.00 marks, one for performance and one for interpretation of music.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi is entering her second season on the Grand Prix.  She won a bronze medal in her debut at Trophee de France last season.  She won silver at Lombardia Trophy with personal best scores in the short program and overall.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip both in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting her 7 points over the base value.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her free skate includes two triple lutz + triple toe combinations, but only four jumps in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, earning 12 points.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her biggest upgrade from last season has been to max out her levels, and complete everything with quality to rack up the GOE points.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner is returning for her 10th season on the Grand Prix, but her first since 2013.  She has 12 total medals on the Grand Prix circuit, at every event except for Skate Canada.  She has qualified for the Final four times in her career, the last time in 2012, and she has won a medal every time she has qualified for the Final.  She started her season with a bronze medal Lombardia Trophy  and a silver medal at Finlandia Trophy.  At Lombardia Trophy she landed a triple flip + double toe and a triple loop.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting 7 points and earned Level 4 for two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s.  Her free skate did not include a triple + triple combination, which she’ll need to be competitive at the Olympics.  She also singled an axel and did not complete a lutz.  She did earn Level 4 on all of her spins and her step sequence and had mostly positive GOEs.  Her program components seemed a bit low for her, in the high 8s with only one mark in the 9s.  At Finlandia Trophy, she missed her combination and fell in the short program but earned Level 4 for all of her spins and steps.  Her free skate had a singled flip.  She has the 4th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mirai Nagasu is also competing in her 10th season on the Grand Prix.  She has medaled four times, the last time at this event back in 2013, and has never qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  She kicked off her season with a silver medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  Her short program includes a triple flip and her combo at the Classic was a triple lutz + double toe, instead of a triple + triple.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins. She earned a negative GOE on her triple axel attempt, which was fully rotated and she stood up on.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  In the free skate, she had a much better triple axel with only a very slight negative GOE, earning her 8.10 points.  The rest of the program had issues with four under-rotated jumps.  Her only clean triple with a positive GOE was the final jump in her program: a triple loop.  She also only has four jumps planned in her bonus, she she really needs to make them count.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and her program components were in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elena Radionova will be competing for the 5th season on the Grand Prix and she has never not finished on the podium.  She has qualified for four straight Grand Prix Finals, winning two medals. She started her season with a bronze medal at the Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins, but only a Level 2 on her step sequence and her program components ranged from mid 7s to mid 8s.  Her free skate had a glitch when she received no credit for a loop and then tried to add a triple loop in later but also received no credit for it as an extra jump.  She also earned an edge call on her triple flip.  She had one clean triple + triple combination, a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and had program components in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva will be competing for the 3rd year on the Grand Prix, and she has never won a medal.  Her best finish was in her debut at Skate America in 2015, when she placed 4th.  She won bronze at Autumn Classic International to start her season.  Her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate has four jumping passes in the bonus, including triple salchow + triple toe and double axel + triple toe + double toe.  She earned a Level 4 for her step sequence but only one of her spins.  Her program components were better, ranging from 7.10 to 7.45.

Mariah Bell will be competing in her 3rd season on the Grand Prix, in her 3rd event.  She has one medal, a silver from last year’s Skate America.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic earlier this season.  While her score at that event, was fairly low, her scores last season are a better indicator of what she is capable of and that she is in the medal mix.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (fall) and a triple flip.  Her only negative GOE was on the opening combination and her program components were in the high 6s and mid 7s.  Her free skate started off with a nice triple lutz + triple toe, but she under-rotated her three jump combo and fell, singled a flip, and missed a spin completely.  She also only earned Level 2 on her step sequence.  Her program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She placed 23rd at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Rostelecom Cup and 11th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 162.58.  She is 18 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She finished 16th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 23 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She placed 19th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 165.92.  She is 21 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2012 World Champion; 2008 and 2013 World Silver Medalist; 2005, 2011, and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 and 2014 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.73.  She is 30 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Trophee de France and finished 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 and 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 217.63.  She is 16 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at JGP France and gold at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 195.54.  She is 17 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 9th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 191.99.  She is 17 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2016 World Champion, 2016 European Champion, 2015 World Junior Champion, and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 241.31.  She is 17 years old.

Valeriia Mikhailova, RUS: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 152.22.  She is 15 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She won silver at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 18 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 191.59.  She is 21 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist, and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.95.  She is 24 years old.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Preview

The first event of the Grand Prix season is starting off with a bang with the matchup of Nathan Chen and Yuzuru Hanyu.  Chen had his breakout season last year, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season and then going on to beat Hanyu at Four Continents.  He is the first man to land four quads in a program and the first to land five.  He also was the first to land a quad lutz and a quad flip in the same program.  He has the most versatile arsenal of jumps and has been working on his components with famed dance coach Marina Zoueva.  But Hanyu is the reigning Olympic Champion and has an arsenal of quads in his back pocket as well.  When he is on, his program components are through the roof and can’t be matched by anyone.  He was the first to break the 300 point mark and still holds the record for highest scores.  But both are coming to this event with some setbacks.  Chen did not have all of his quads in his program at the US International Figure Skating Classic and he struggled at Worlds last season as his boots were breaking down too fast from all the quads in his programs.  Hanyu is battling back from an injury, and his signature quad loop wasn’t in his programs at the Autumn Classic International.

Nathan Chen is entering his sophomore season on the senior circuit after winning a silver medal last year to qualify for the Grand Prix Final, where he also won the silver medal.  He started his season with a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  At that event he landed a quad flip + double toe and a triple lutz in the bonus, both jumps which are likely to be upgraded.  He had strong program components, with several judges giving him 9 and 9.25 marks, but he averaged in the high 8s.  His free skate included a quad loop and a quad lutz but he doubled a toe in the second half and ended up with a repeated double toe in combination.  While this is unlikely to be his jump content for the season, as he’ll likely have four and even five quads in his free skate, he did earn all positive GOEs worth 13 points.  His program components were slightly better with his composition mark reaching 9.05.  He has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is entering his 8th Grand Prix season and has won 10 medals on the circuit.  He has qualified for the Final for 6 years in a row, and has won gold for the last four years.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Autumn Classic International.  He had watered down programs at that event due to an injury and could not complete his signature quad loop.  How he does at this event will largely depend on how well that injury has healed and which jumps he is successfully able to add back to his arsenal.  His short program at the ACI included a quad salchow and a quad toe + triple toe in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 for his spins and steps and all positive GOEs netting 15 points.  He received nine 10.00 marks and his program components all averaged in the mid to high 9s.  While he was able to put together a solid short program, his free skate was largely held up by his program components.  He landed a quad salchow + triple toe in the bonus that earned him 19.08 points but his quad toe was downgraded and he fell on a triple axel.  He also singled his opening lutz and doubled two toes.  The errors cost him some points in the program components as he had marks as low as 8.95 for transitions.  He has the best short program and 4th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is going into his third season on the Grand Prix, and while he has never won a medal, he has never placed lower than 5th.  He competed in two Challenger Series events this fall, winning gold at Ondrej Nepela Trophy, before finishing 4th at Finlandia Trophy.  His biggest issue at the start of the season has been putting two clean programs together.  He was not even in the picture after the short program at Nepela Trophy but his free skate was strong enough to win him the gold medal.  His free skate included a quad lutz, quad salchow (fall), and a quad toe (fall) in the bonus.  He earned an impressive Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the mid to high 8s.  At Finlandia Trophy, his short program included a quad toe + triple toe and he earned all positive GOEs.  His program components ranged from 7.92 to 8.17.  He has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Misha Ge is appearing on the Grand Prix for the 5th season.  He also has never won a medal.  He started his season with a 4th place finish at the Autumn Classic International.  His short program at that event did not include a quad, and his triple lutz + triple toe combination was not in the bonus.  He could put his two most difficult jumping passes in the bonus to try and maximize his points without the quad, but that doesn’t seem to be his strategy at this point.  He earned program components in the high 7s to low 8s.  His free skate also did not include a quad and while he has five jumping passes in the bonus, two are his lower value double axels.  He earned all positive GOEs except for on his solo triple axel and had slightly higher program components in the low to mid 8s.  He has the 9th best free skate score.

Nam Nguyen will compete on the Grand Prix for the fourth year and he has one previous medal, a bronze from his first event back in 2014.  He placed 5th at the Autumn Classic International earlier this season. His short program included a quad salchow + triple toe and a quad toe.  He earned all positive GOEs, but he finished well behind his training mates in that segment of competition as his GOEs were not very high and his program components were comparatively low, ranging from 7.15 to 7.70.  His free skate included a quad salchow + triple toe, quad toe in the bonus, and quad salchow (fall) in the bonus.  He doubled two other jumps in the program.  Again, his program components were on the low side in the low to mid 7s.  He has the 6th best short program score.

Denis Ten is a veteran at this event, starting his 9th season on the Grand Prix.  He has only medaled twice and has never won gold.  He competed for the first time last week at Cup of Nice, a senior B event and did not have the best outing.  He’s also been working his way back from injury so he might not quite be back into competitive shape yet.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Yuzuru Hanyu

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 8th at Four Continents.  He finished 6th at Skate America and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 245.21.  He is 19 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He finished 33rd at Worlds and 6th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 8th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 19 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Champion and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion; 2014 World Champion; 2015 and 2016 World Silver Medalist; 2012 World Bronze Medalist; 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist; and 2010 World Junior champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 22 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 19th at Worlds and 13th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 248.44.  He is 22 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He finished 16th at Worlds.  He won silver at Trophee de France last season.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist, 2015 World Bronze Medalist, and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 24 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He placed 14th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 239.00.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  He won gold at JGP Czech Republic and placed 4th at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 247.31.  He is 18 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 279.41.  He is 22 years old.

Andrei Lazukin, RUS: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 210.66.  He is 19 years old.

Nathan Chen, USA: He finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He placed 4th at Trophee de France and won silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 307.46.  He is 18 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Skate Canada and 11th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 27 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He placed 12th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He placed 6th at Skate Canada and 7th at Trophee de France last season.  His personal best is 246.19.  He is 26 years old.

2016 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 73.93 39.24 34.69 8.61 8.43 8.71 8.79 8.82 0.00 #5
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 71.93 37.50 34.43 8.54 8.39 8.61 8.71 8.79 0.00 #10
3 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 69.25 36.46 32.79 8.18 7.89 8.36 8.18 8.39 0.00 #4
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 64.31 35.34 29.97 7.54 7.32 7.43 7.50 7.68 1.00 #12
5 Zijun LI CHN 63.89 34.71 29.18 7.36 7.04 7.32 7.46 7.29 0.00 #7
6 Courtney HICKS USA 63.68 35.18 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.25 0.00 #9
7 Yura MATSUDA JPN 61.57 32.92 28.65 7.29 7.00 7.21 7.18 7.14 0.00 #2
8 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 57.91 30.28 27.63 6.86 6.57 7.00 6.96 7.14 0.00 #3
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 55.93 28.81 27.12 6.86 6.54 6.79 6.82 6.89 0.00 #11
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 55.25 27.14 28.11 7.18 6.75 7.14 6.96 7.11 0.00 #1
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 54.29 27.64 26.65 6.68 6.43 6.68 6.79 6.75 0.00 #6
12 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 52.57 25.31 27.26 6.93 6.61 6.75 6.93 6.86 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 141.28 70.76 70.52 8.79 8.57 9.04 8.86 8.82 0.00 #12
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 123.67 57.92 66.75 8.46 8.21 8.25 8.36 8.43 1.00 #11
3 Courtney HICKS USA 119.30 59.99 59.31 7.50 7.32 7.43 7.39 7.43 0.00 #9
4 Zijun LI CHN 117.94 57.90 60.04 7.54 7.21 7.57 7.57 7.64 0.00 #8
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 117.01 56.67 60.34 7.64 7.43 7.54 7.57 7.54 0.00 #7
6 Yura MATSUDA JPN 116.08 57.86 58.22 7.57 7.04 7.32 7.21 7.25 0.00 #5
7 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 109.65 53.41 56.24 7.07 6.68 7.18 7.04 7.18 0.00 #4
8 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 107.23 52.57 54.66 6.89 6.57 6.82 7.00 6.89 0.00 #2
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 103.33 49.25 55.08 6.96 6.68 6.89 6.93 6.96 1.00 #6
10 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 96.80 45.89 50.91 6.57 6.04 6.29 6.46 6.46 0.00 #1
11 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 95.78 39.88 55.90 7.21 6.79 6.86 7.04 7.04 0.00 #3
12 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 78.88 31.56 53.32 7.46 6.79 5.93 6.46 6.68 6.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
215.21 1 1
2 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
195.60 2 2
3 Courtney HICKS
USA
182.98 6 3
4 Zijun LI
CHN
181.83 5 4
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
181.32 4 5
6 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
177.65 7 6
7 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
167.56 8 7
8 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
159.80 12 8
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
159.26 9 9
10 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
151.09 11 10
11 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
151.03 10 11
12 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
RUS
148.13 3 12

2016 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 69.76 38.29 31.47 7.96 7.61 8.07 7.86 7.82 0.00 #8
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 69.51 36.73 34.78 8.71 8.61 8.61 8.79 8.75 2.00 #2
3 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 66.82 36.80 30.02 7.43 7.21 7.68 7.57 7.64 0.00 #6
4 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 65.51 35.00 30.51 7.64 7.36 7.71 7.71 7.71 0.00 #7
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 61.72 33.43 30.29 7.57 7.29 7.57 7.71 7.71 2.00 #3
6 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 61.27 34.15 27.12 6.82 6.57 6.93 6.79 6.79 0.00 #5
7 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 60.09 32.58 27.51 6.96 6.57 7.00 6.96 6.89 0.00 #4
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 47.39 24.65 22.74 5.79 5.43 5.64 5.82 5.75 0.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 138.38 68.46 70.92 8.96 8.75 8.68 9.00 8.93 1.00 #7
2 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 128.01 63.93 65.08 8.25 7.96 8.11 8.21 8.14 1.00 #8
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 123.23 60.95 62.28 7.71 7.50 7.86 7.96 7.89 0.00 #6
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 121.65 61.57 61.08 7.64 7.50 7.61 7.64 7.79 1.00 #4
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 120.79 62.26 60.53 7.54 7.43 7.50 7.68 7.68 2.00 #5
6 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE CAN 107.10 53.93 54.17 6.79 6.57 6.79 6.96 6.75 1.00 #2
7 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 103.80 51.85 53.95 7.04 6.57 6.61 6.82 6.68 2.00 #3
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 89.69 44.75 45.94 5.79 5.57 5.79 5.93 5.64 1.00 #1

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
207.89 2 1
2 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
197.77 1 2
3 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
188.74 4 3
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
187.61 3 5
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
183.37 5 4
6 Camille RUEST / Andrew WOLFE
CAN
167.19 7 6
7 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN
RUS
165.07 6 7
8 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
137.08 8 8