2016 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 98.59 54.28 44.31 8.96 8.64 8.75 8.96 9.00 0.00 #6
2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 91.55 45.47 46.08 9.14 9.11 9.11 9.36 9.36 0.00 #7
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 90.28 48.56 41.72 8.36 8.04 8.50 8.36 8.46 0.00 #2
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 86.81 46.74 40.07 7.89 7.68 8.18 8.07 8.25 0.00 #10
5 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 80.68 44.50 36.18 7.36 6.89 7.39 7.25 7.29 0.00 #5
6 Elladj BALDE CAN 76.36 39.18 37.18 7.43 7.14 7.54 7.43 7.64 0.00 #1
7 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 76.06 40.67 36.39 7.46 6.96 7.29 7.32 7.36 1.00 #9
8 Max AARON USA 73.64 37.14 37.50 7.71 7.21 7.43 7.61 7.54 1.00 #8
9 Gordei GORSHKOV RUS 73.37 37.94 35.43 7.18 6.86 7.04 7.21 7.14 0.00 #4
10 Keiji TANAKA JPN 69.13 32.49 36.64 7.43 7.18 7.21 7.50 7.32 0.00 #11
11 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 67.80 33.51 35.29 7.07 6.86 6.86 7.14 7.36 1.00 #12
12 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 62.40 28.15 35.25 7.14 6.75 6.86 7.21 7.29 1.00 #3

 

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 201.43 105.73 95.70 9.36 9.39 9.68 9.71 9.71 0.00 #12
2 Shoma UNO JPN 186.48 96.12 91.36 9.21 8.82 9.04 9.32 9.29 1.00 #11
3 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 168.71 88.57 80.14 8.00 7.71 8.18 8.04 8.14 0.00 #8
4 Max AARON USA 161.94 85.18 76.76 7.82 7.39 7.82 7.64 7.71 0.00 #6
5 Keiji TANAKA JPN 155.78 83.14 72.64 7.39 6.96 7.36 7.32 7.29 0.00 #2
6 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 155.02 72.04 83.98 8.61 8.14 8.21 8.57 8.46 1.00 #10
7 Gordei GORSHKOV RUS 150.14 76.70 73.44 7.43 7.07 7.43 7.43 7.36 0.00 #5
8 Elladj BALDE CAN 149.09 71.67 77.42 7.75 7.39 7.89 7.79 7.89 0.00 #7
9 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 145.46 75.16 71.30 7.29 6.82 7.11 7.29 7.14 1.00 #4
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 143.30 70.16 73.14 7.39 7.00 7.29 7.46 7.43 0.00 #9
11 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 141.37 68.65 72.72 7.18 6.93 7.43 7.39 7.43 0.00 #3
12 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 124.34 60.78 64.56 6.89 6.39 6.11 6.68 6.21 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
292.98 2 1
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
285.07 1 2
3 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
255.52 4 3
4 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
245.30 3 6
5 Max AARON
USA
235.58 8 4
6 Elladj BALDE
CAN
225.45 6 8
7 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
224.91 10 5
8 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
223.98 5 10
9 Gordei GORSHKOV
RUS
223.51 9 7
10 Artur DMITRIEV
RUS
221.52 7 9
11 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
203.77 12 11
12 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
192.14 11 12

2016 Rostelecom Cup Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 75.04 38.35 36.69 9.04 8.93 9.32 9.21 9.36 0.00 #6
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 74.92 37.91 37.01 9.25 9.04 9.36 9.29 9.32 0.00 #7
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 69.81 34.11 35.70 8.89 8.64 9.00 8.96 9.14 0.00 #4
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 67.72 34.86 32.86 8.29 7.89 8.29 8.29 8.32 0.00 #10
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 64.28 32.91 31.37 7.89 7.57 8.00 7.89 7.86 0.00 #8
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 62.93 34.39 28.54 7.18 6.86 7.21 7.25 7.18 0.00 #2
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 62.82 32.93 29.89 7.57 7.29 7.61 7.50 7.39 0.00 #3
8 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 59.31 31.16 28.15 7.07 6.79 7.21 7.11 7.00 0.00 #9
9 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 55.83 29.23 26.60 6.68 6.43 6.75 6.86 6.54 0.00 #1
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 54.64 28.29 26.35 6.61 6.46 6.61 6.71 6.54 0.00 #5

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 111.76 55.61 56.15 9.36 9.07 9.50 9.43 9.43 0.00 #8
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 108.76 54.50 54.26 8.96 8.86 9.29 9.11 9.00 0.00 #10
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 107.09 51.79 55.30 9.18 9.07 9.29 9.29 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 102.73 52.72 50.01 8.32 8.11 8.50 8.46 8.29 0.00 #7
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 92.67 44.80 47.87 8.00 7.71 8.00 8.18 8.00 0.00 #6
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 90.99 45.95 45.04 7.54 7.21 7.57 7.61 7.61 0.00 #5
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 89.70 45.35 45.35 7.61 7.39 7.50 7.68 7.61 1.00 #4
8 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 84.59 41.17 43.42 7.21 7.11 7.29 7.39 7.18 0.00 #3
9 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 77.54 38.41 39.13 6.54 6.46 6.50 6.57 6.54 0.00 #1
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 74.91 35.66 39.25 6.57 6.43 6.50 6.71 6.50 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
186.68 2 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
182.13 1 3
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
178.57 3 2
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
170.45 4 4
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
156.95 5 5
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
153.92 6 6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
152.52 7 7
8 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
143.90 8 8
9 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN
RUS
133.37 9 9
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
129.55 10 10

2016 Rostelecom Cup Dance Preview

Chock and Bates seem to have rebounded from a bit of a disappointing season last year.  They won silver last week at Skate Canada behind Virtue and Moir and were less than a point off the gold.  They set new personal best free dance and total scores at that event.  The biggest challenge they are going to have here is competing in back to back events and not having time to make adjustments to their programs based on the feedback they received.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev won the bronze medal at Skate America.  They performed better at that event than I have seen them in years and have fixed many of the issues they had with their skating in the past, most noticeable posture and lines.  Their short dance is a bit disjointed with their music choices but they do a good job executing what they have.  They have the 6th best short dance, 6th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Zahorski and Guerreiro are competing at their first Grand Prix event but have already competed at two Challenger Series events this season.  They won bronze at Ondrej Nepela and bronze at Finlandia Trophy.  They have the 9th best short dance and 9th best total scores.

Guignard and Fabbri placed 4th at Skate America behind Bobrova and Soloviev, however they were 9 points off the podium.  They have a very cute short dance program that is Grease themed and plays to their strengths really well.  They have the 9th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje are competing for the first time this season after struggling at the end of the season last year.  They were undefeated through the first half of the season, including winning gold at the Grand Prix Final.  They dropped to bronze at Four Continents after winning it the year before and 5th at Worlds after being on the podium each of the two previous seasons.  There wasn’t any glaring errors with their performances this season, but they just didn’t have programs that were really memorable and other teams were able to pass them up.  They also had some problems with levels but the level issues varied from event to event.

The best short dance score of the season is 77.72 with the top 10 scoring above 66 points.  The best free dance score is 112.71 with the top 10 scoring above 98.  The best total score is 189.20 with the top 10 scoring above 165.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Chock/Bates

Silver: Weaver/Poje

Bronze: Bobrova/Soloviev

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kavaliova/Bieliaiev, BLR: They finished 28th at Worlds and 16th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 148.08.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2015 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.93.  She is 27 and he is 29.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 156.71.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 172.28.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America.  They are the 2013 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 178.84.  She is 26 and he is 27.

Evdokimova/Bazin, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Latvia and placed 5th at JGP Austria last season.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 137.60.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Zahorski/Guerreiro, RUS: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 165.64.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They placed 21st at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They finished 9th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 151.74.  She is 25 and he is 31.

Chock/Bates, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 188.24.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 155.20.  She is 18 and he is 21.

 

 

 

2016 Rostelecom Cup Pairs Preview

Savchenko and Massot had a superb first international season as a team.  They were not able to compete on the Grand Prix but took home medals from both the European Championships and the World Championships.  They are capable of doing quads and scored well over 200 points last season.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau made a big splash last year in their first senior season, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  Injuries kept them from being able to compete in the Championship events at the end of the year.  They seem to be picking up right where they left off, winning a gold medal at Skate America.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at this event last season.  They started their season with a bronze medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They nearly crossed the 200 point threshold at Mordovian Ornament last season, but were not able to best those scores at any of their later competitions.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Marchei and Hotarek use the strength of their singles skating to their advantage in their side by side elements in their programs.  They finished 8th at Skate America a few weeks ago.  Their score there was lower than any of their major events last season, so they are definitely capable of performing better.  They have the 10th best free skate score.

Astakhova and Rogonov finished 5th at Skate America.  While they did not set any new personal best scores, they did score higher than at any of their major events last season.

The best short program score of the season is 78.39 with the top 10 all scoring above 67 points.  The best free skate score is 139.91 with the top 10 scoring above 120.  The best total score is 218.30 with the top 10 above 185.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Seguin/Bilodeau

Bronze: Zabiiako/Enbert

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ruest/Wolfe, CAN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 159.28.  She is 22 and he is 21.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won gold at Skate America.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 216.17.  She is 32 and he is 27.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Butkute/Ermolaev, LTU: They finished 17th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 149.84.  She is 17 and he is 25.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Efimova/Korovin, RUS: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 196.22.  She is 22 and he is 27.

 

 

 

2016 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Like the men’s event, there is a big gap between the top two competitors and the rest of the field here based on scores put up earlier this season at Challenger Series events.

Anna Pogorilaya is not the most well known of the Russian teenagers, but she won the bronze medal at Worlds last season.  She is capable of scoring over 200 points, but hasn’t bested the score she put up at Mordovian Ornament last year, an event that proved to be overscored.   She didn’t have the best Grand Prix series last year, finishing as low as 9th at one of her assignments.  She started her season with a bronze at Finlandia Trophy but didn’t have incredibly high scores at that event.  However, she is the only one at this event who has any scores in the top 10 for the season.  She has the 5th best short program score.

Elena Radionova finished ahead of Pogorilaya at the European Championships but had problems at Worlds and dropped to 6th place after medaling the year before.  She is also capable of scoring over 200 points and her personal best was set at this event last season.  She has medaled at every Grand Prix event she has entered and qualified for the Final each of her first three seasons competing.  She has yet to compete this season.

Zijun Li had a solid junior career but hasn’t been able to translate that success to the senior level.  She has never won a medal on the Grand Prix, with her best finish coming back in 2012 when she placed 4th.  Although she finished outside the top 10 at Worlds, she set new personal best short program and total scores.  She has not competed yet this season.

Julia Lipnitskaia finished 7th at Russian nationals and was not sent to the European or World Championships.  She was first eligible to compete as a senior during the Olympic year where she had a ton of success, but hasn’t been able to replicate it since.  She changed coaches at the end of last year and this will be the first opportunity to really see how that has paid off.  She won silver at Ondrej Nepela Trophy to start her season but does not have any top 10 scores.  She is capable of crossing the 200 point mark.

Yura Matsuda is making the jump to seniors after only three career JGP events: one in 2012, one in 2013 and one last season.  She finished 12th as a senior at Japanese nationals last year and has never been to a Championship event.  She won gold at the Asian Open this summer, a senior B event.

Courtney Hicks won a silver at NHK Trophy last season, her first career Grand Prix medal.  She set new personal best short program and total scores at that event.  She finished a disappointing 9th at US Nationals last year, her worst finish as a senior skater.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.

Also in the mix are Nicole Rajicova who placed 5th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and Elizabet Tursynbaeva who  placed 7th at the US International Classic and won bronze at the Autumn Classic International.

Even Roberta Rodeghiero, Kanako Murakami and Angelina Kuchvalska who had the three lowest finishes at Skate America could medal here based on past performance and scores from the group as a whole this season.

 

The best short program score of the season so far is 76.24 with the top ten all scoring above 64 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 121.  The best total score is 220.65 with the top 10 scoring above 186.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elena Radionova

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Julia Lipnitskaia

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She finished 24th at Worlds, 15th at Europeans, and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA and 9th at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 162.68.  She is 17 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 184.52.  She is 19 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 16th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 9th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 26 years old.

Yura Matsuda, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 178.98.  She is 18 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate America.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Skate Canada last season.  Her personal best is 183.62.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 15th at Worlds, 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: She placed 6th at Skate America and won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  She is the 2014 World Silver Medalist, 2014 European Champion, 2012 World Junior Champion, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 209.72.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 European Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.07.  She is 18 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 13th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 7th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 173.05.  She is 21 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She finished 6th at Cup of China and won silver at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 20 years old.

2016 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Preview

Javier Fernandez put together two solid performances to win his second World Championship, defeating his training mate and gold medal favorite Yuzuru Hanyu.  He proves that you can combine the quads with artistry and is one of only two skaters to surpass the 300 point mark in competition.  He only had one loss last season, and that was at the Grand Prix Final.  His personal best is about 35 points higher than the next closest competitor.  He has yet to compete this season.

Shoma Uno won Skate America earlier this season with a new personal best total score.  He showed off his quad flip in both programs, the only skater in the world attempting this jump. He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

After these two skaters, the picture gets a bit muddy as the rest of the skaters are bunched up together but very far away from the top and haven’t had the best starts to their seasons.

Chafik Besseghier leads the pack with his Challenger Series performance, winning gold at Cup of Nice.  His best finish on the Grand Prix was a 5th place showing at Trophee Eric Bompard back in 2010.

Max Aaron is coming off an 8th place showing at Worlds and a season committed to improving his artistry to match the jumps he has been known for.  However, he only won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and bronze at the Autumn Classic International and does not have any top 10 scores.

Mikhail Kolyada came off an impressive 4th place finish at Worlds last season in his first trip to the event.  He started his season finishing 4th at Finlandia Trophy and also does not currently have any top 10 scores.

Alexei Bychenko had the performance of his career last year to win the silver medal at the European Championships.  He went on to finish 13th at Worlds and was surpassed by skaters who finished below him at Europeans.  He finished just 7th at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.

The best short program score of the season so far is 90.56 with the top 10 all scoring above 80 points.  The best free skate score is 190.19 with the top 10 all scoring above 164.  The best total score is 279.34 with the top 10 all scoring above 239.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Javier Fernandez

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Elladj Balde, CAN: He placed 11th at Cup of China and 11th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 242.36.  He is 25 years old.

Chafik Besseghier, FRA: He placed 20th at Worlds.  He finished 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 9th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 224.19.  He is 27 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He placed 13th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He placed 12th at Skate America and 10th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 242.56.  He is 28 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 6th at Four Continents.  He finished 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 234.90.  He is 21 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 7th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents. He won gold at Skate America.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 279.34.  He is 18 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He finished 14th at Worlds, 12th at Europeans, and 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Poland last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 224.54.  He is 17 years old.

Artur Dmitriev, RUS: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 247.57.  He is 24 years old.

Gordei Gorshkov, RUS: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 223.25.  He is 23 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He finished 4th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 267.97.  He is 22 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He is the reigning World and European Champion.  He won gold at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2015 World Champion, 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014 and 2015 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 25 years old.

Alexander Majorov, SWE: He placed 11th at Europeans.  He is the 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 224.86.  He is 25 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Rostelecom Cup Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 71.79 38.44 33.35 8.36 8.18 8.32 8.32 8.50 0.00 #12
2 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 67.38 37.30 30.08 7.43 7.43 7.54 7.64 7.57 0.00 #7
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 67.03 36.50 31.53 7.89 7.75 7.93 7.89 7.96 1.00 #9
4 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 65.48 32.31 33.17 8.25 8.07 8.25 8.46 8.43 0.00 #5
5 Polina EDMUNDS USA 65.29 35.15 30.14 7.64 7.39 7.57 7.61 7.46 0.00 #10
6 Rika HONGO JPN 63.45 33.36 30.09 7.64 7.32 7.54 7.57 7.54 0.00 #11
7 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 56.85 30.11 26.74 6.82 6.64 6.68 6.75 6.54 0.00 #8
8 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 56.85 29.45 27.40 6.75 6.64 7.00 6.86 7.00 0.00 #6
9 Yuka NAGAI JPN 53.19 25.36 27.83 7.11 6.79 7.04 6.89 6.96 0.00 #4
10 Riona KATO JPN 50.26 25.72 24.54 6.32 5.93 6.25 6.21 5.96 0.00 #3
11 Hannah MILLER USA 47.98 22.15 25.83 6.57 6.29 6.54 6.50 6.39 0.00 #1
12 Dasa GRM SLO 44.72 21.01 23.71 5.96 5.68 5.96 6.04 6.00 0.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 139.73 72.12 67.61 8.32 8.25 8.54 8.61 8.54 0.00 #10
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 139.53 70.75 68.78 8.57 8.46 8.75 8.57 8.64 0.00 #12
3 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 119.63 51.25 69.38 8.61 8.39 8.57 8.86 8.93 1.00 #9
4 Polina EDMUNDS USA 117.91 57.18 60.73 7.68 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.64 0.00 #8
5 Rika HONGO JPN 115.67 56.47 60.20 7.64 7.39 7.46 7.57 7.57 1.00 #7
6 Yuka NAGAI JPN 106.43 50.60 56.83 7.32 6.89 7.14 7.14 7.04 1.00 #4
7 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 106.04 50.40 58.64 7.57 7.18 7.04 7.50 7.36 3.00 #11
8 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 105.87 50.06 56.81 7.29 6.93 7.07 7.18 7.04 1.00 #6
9 Riona KATO JPN 105.30 54.27 51.03 6.68 6.25 6.36 6.46 6.14 0.00 #3
10 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 100.69 48.21 53.48 6.93 6.39 6.75 6.79 6.57 1.00 #5
11 Hannah MILLER USA 97.23 44.48 52.75 6.71 6.36 6.57 6.71 6.61 0.00 #2
12 Dasa GRM SLO 92.84 44.50 48.34 6.25 5.75 5.96 6.18 6.07 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
211.32 1 2
2 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
206.76 3 1
3 Adelina SOTNIKOVA
RUS
185.11 4 3
4 Polina EDMUNDS
USA
183.20 5 4
5 Rika HONGO
JPN
179.12 6 5
6 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
173.42 2 7
7 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
162.72 7 8
8 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
159.62 9 6
9 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
157.54 8 10
10 Riona KATO
JPN
155.56 10 9
11 Hannah MILLER
USA
145.21 11 11
12 Dasa GRM
SLO
137.56 12 12

Rostelecom Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 75.45 40.05 35.40 8.93 8.61 9.00 8.79 8.93 0.00 #8
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 71.70 37.62 34.08 8.39 8.39 8.68 8.61 8.54 0.00 #6
3 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 68.10 36.70 32.40 8.11 8.04 8.18 8.21 7.96 1.00 #7
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 62.43 32.54 29.89 7.32 7.21 7.57 7.54 7.71 0.00 #3
5 Natalja ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 60.77 33.00 27.77 7.00 6.75 7.04 6.89 7.04 0.00 #2
6 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 58.78 30.00 28.78 7.25 7.04 7.11 7.29 7.29 0.00 #5
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 51.97 25.74 28.23 7.29 7.04 6.75 7.14 7.07 2.00 #4
8 Hayleigh BELL / Rudi SWIEGERS CAN 46.53 24.38 24.15 6.11 5.89 6.07 6.07 6.04 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 139.25 68.35 70.90 8.96 8.71 8.79 8.96 8.89 0.00 #8
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 136.32 67.50 69.82 8.50 8.50 8.79 8.96 8.89 1.00 #7
3 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 124.94 62.69 63.25 8.14 7.71 7.82 8.00 7.86 1.00 #6
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 122.45 63.92 58.53 7.36 7.21 7.29 7.43 7.29 0.00 #3
5 Natalja ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 119.79 60.81 58.98 7.36 7.32 7.43 7.43 7.32 0.00 #4
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 115.76 55.14 60.62 7.54 7.29 7.54 7.64 7.89 0.00 #5
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 106.78 52.79 53.99 6.82 6.64 6.71 6.86 6.71 0.00 #2
8 Hayleigh BELL / Rudi SWIEGERS CAN 83.93 38.73 45.20 5.75 5.64 5.50 5.86 5.50 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
214.70 1 1
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
208.02 2 2
3 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG
CHN
193.04 3 3
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA
USA
181.23 6 4
5 Natalja ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
180.56 5 5
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
178.19 4 6
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
158.75 7 7
8 Hayleigh BELL / Rudi SWIEGERS
CAN
130.46 8 8

Rostelecom Cup Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Adian PITKEEV RUS 87.54 49.40 38.14 7.75 7.25 7.79 7.71 7.64 0.00 #7
2 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 86.99 42.21 44.78 8.82 8.82 8.89 9.11 9.14 0.00 #11
3 Ross MINER USA 85.36 45.57 39.79 7.82 7.82 8.04 8.04 8.07 0.00 #3
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 84.17 44.63 39.54 8.00 7.50 7.96 8.04 8.04 0.00 #10
5 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 79.64 44.17 36.47 7.29 6.93 7.43 7.43 7.39 1.00 #1
6 Adam RIPPON USA 78.77 39.56 40.21 8.11 7.64 8.14 8.11 8.21 1.00 #8
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 70.78 35.83 35.95 7.39 6.89 7.21 7.32 7.14 1.00 #9
8 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN 69.61 32.61 37.00 7.71 7.25 7.11 7.57 7.36 0.00 #4
9 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 68.90 35.87 34.03 6.79 6.46 6.89 6.89 7.00 1.00 #2
10 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 67.46 36.07 33.39 6.68 6.39 6.64 6.79 6.89 2.00 #5
WD Peter LIEBERS GER #6

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 184.44 92.70 92.74 9.04 9.04 9.36 9.43 9.50 1.00 #9
2 Adam RIPPON USA 169.86 86.58 83.28 8.14 8.07 8.54 8.39 8.50 0.00 #5
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 168.33 87.71 80.62 8.21 7.82 8.14 8.07 8.07 0.00 #6
4 Ross MINER USA 163.56 83.26 81.30 8.18 7.79 8.21 8.11 8.36 1.00 #8
5 Adian PITKEEV RUS 162.93 84.07 79.86 8.11 7.71 8.00 8.11 8.00 1.00 #10
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 160.89 88.95 71.94 7.43 7.00 7.18 7.29 7.07 0.00 #4
7 Sergei VORONOV RUS 160.43 82.85 77.58 8.04 7.18 7.93 7.82 7.82 0.00 #7
8 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 135.26 67.04 69.22 6.96 6.54 7.21 6.86 7.04 1.00 #2
9 Takahiko KOZUKA JPN 125.87 52.31 74.56 7.93 7.39 7.14 7.61 7.21 1.00 #3
10 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 118.54 56.02 63.52 6.54 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.32 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
271.43 2 1
2 Adian PITKEEV
RUS
250.47 1 5
3 Ross MINER
USA
248.92 3 4
4 Adam RIPPON
USA
248.63 6 2
5 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
247.97 5 3
6 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
244.60 4 7
7 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
231.67 7 6
8 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
204.16 9 8
9 Takahiko KOZUKA
JPN
195.48 8 9
10 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
186.00 10 10
WD Peter LIEBERS
GER

Rostelecom Cup Dance Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 69.49 33.58 35.91 8.82 8.86 8.93 9.14 9.14 0.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 67.82 32.68 35.14 8.64 8.50 8.93 8.86 9.00 0.00 #7
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 63.63 29.75 33.88 8.46 8.25 8.46 8.54 8.64 0.00 #1
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 60.58 29.39 31.19 7.64 7.64 8.00 7.89 7.82 0.00 #6
5 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 59.03 28.46 30.57 7.54 7.54 7.68 7.82 7.64 0.00 #5
6 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 54.46 23.57 31.89 7.86 7.89 7.68 8.36 8.07 1.00 #4
7 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 51.83 26.34 25.49 6.36 6.18 6.50 6.57 6.25 0.00 #3
8 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 41.60 18.00 23.60 5.86 5.71 5.86 6.14 5.93 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 104.09 50.87 54.22 8.89 8.93 9.04 9.21 9.11 1.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 103.79 50.62 54.17 8.79 8.71 9.14 9.21 9.29 1.00 #7
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 103.77 51.90 52.87 8.75 8.46 9.00 8.89 8.96 1.00 #6
4 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 98.55 49.57 49.98 8.07 8.00 8.43 8.54 8.61 1.00 #3
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 92.96 46.29 47.67 7.75 7.61 8.04 8.14 8.18 1.00 #5
6 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 83.12 44.98 39.14 6.46 6.18 6.61 6.68 6.68 1.00 #2
7 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 68.72 34.54 35.18 5.86 5.54 5.96 6.14 5.82 1.00 #1
WD Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
173.58 1 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
171.61 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
167.40 3 3
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
153.54 4 5
5 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
153.01 6 4
6 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV
KOR
134.95 7 6
7 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
110.32 8 7
WD Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
RUS
5