2016 Skate America Free Dance Results

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 112.71 56.95 55.76 9.29 9.11 9.43 9.32 9.32 0.00 #10
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 106.99 54.50 52.49 8.64 8.50 8.89 8.82 8.89 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 105.85 53.02 53.83 9.04 8.71 9.04 8.96 9.11 1.00 #8
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 100.65 51.48 49.17 8.18 7.93 8.36 8.21 8.29 0.00 #6
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 98.66 51.22 47.44 7.82 7.54 8.11 7.96 8.11 0.00 #3
6 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 98.56 48.72 49.84 8.36 8.00 8.39 8.39 8.39 0.00 #7
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 93.58 49.15 44.43 7.25 7.21 7.57 7.43 7.57 0.00 #4
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 91.18 47.10 44.08 7.32 7.11 7.46 7.39 7.46 0.00 #2
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 87.12 44.02 43.10 7.21 7.04 7.25 7.21 7.21 0.00 #5
10 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 85.25 44.34 40.91 6.86 6.57 6.89 6.96 6.82 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
185.75 1 1
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
175.77 3 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
174.77 2 3
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
165.44 5 4
5 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
165.16 4 6
6 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
161.99 6 5
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
151.76 8 7
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
147.37 10 8
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
146.10 7 9
10 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
141.50 9 10

2016 Skate America Men’s Free Skate

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 190.19 100.11 91.08 9.11 8.86 9.21 9.11 9.25 1.00 #9
2 Jason BROWN USA 182.63 92.61 90.02 8.89 8.79 9.11 9.04 9.18 0.00 #10
3 Adam RIPPON USA 174.11 89.25 85.86 8.50 8.21 8.75 8.68 8.79 1.00 #8
4 Boyang JIN CHN 172.15 95.15 78.00 7.82 7.39 7.93 7.93 7.93 1.00 #5
5 Sergei VORONOV RUS 166.60 86.00 80.60 8.18 7.54 8.36 8.11 8.11 0.00 #7
6 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 163.32 88.40 75.92 7.82 7.14 7.71 7.61 7.68 1.00 #1
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 159.64 82.70 76.94 7.64 7.50 7.79 7.68 7.86 0.00 #6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 148.94 74.24 74.70 7.57 7.25 7.57 7.46 7.50 0.00 #3
9 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 148.29 72.57 75.72 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.68 7.71 0.00 #4
10 Brendan KERRY AUS 140.14 70.16 71.98 7.29 6.96 7.21 7.32 7.21 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO
JPN
279.34 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
268.38 3 2
3 Adam RIPPON
USA
261.43 2 3
4 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
245.28 5 5
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
245.08 8 4
6 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
239.26 4 7
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
230.75 10 6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY
USA
226.53 6 8
9 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
224.91 7 9
10 Brendan KERRY
AUS
211.76 9 10

2016 Skate America Pairs Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 130.82 66.56 64.26 7.96 7.71 8.21 8.14 8.14 0.00 #5
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 125.36 61.22 64.14 7.93 7.75 8.11 8.11 8.18 0.00 #7
3 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 115.57 58.21 58.36 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.36 7.25 1.00 #2
4 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 110.78 54.13 57.65 7.32 7.25 7.00 7.25 7.21 1.00 #1
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 110.70 49.84 61.86 8.04 7.61 7.61 7.79 7.61 1.00 #8
6 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 110.18 53.57 57.61 7.29 7.04 7.18 7.29 7.21 1.00 #3
7 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 108.87 52.60 59.27 7.50 7.25 7.11 7.68 7.50 3.00 #6
8 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 107.20 51.48 55.72 6.96 6.82 6.86 7.07 7.11 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
197.31 3 1
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
192.65 2 2
3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
185.94 1 5
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
174.65 4 7
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
174.52 5 6
6 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA
USA
173.50 8 3
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
171.95 7 4
8 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
169.69 6 8

2016 Skate America Short Dance

Group 1

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 36.21 TES + 36.83 PCS = 73.04

  • The Midnight Blues section of their program was very smooth and crisp
  • This is a really interesting mix and they’ve made the hip hop work with a very classic song
  • Their twizzles were right on but seemed a bit slower than normal
  • I really like their hip hop accents in their non touching step sequence and their unison is spot on
  • Rotational lift with two changes of position
  • Very clean program and very solid throughout
  • I really love that she’s wearing pants and this is quite a different look for ice dance

Min/Gamelin, KOR: 29.39 TES + 26.86 PCS = 56.25 and into 2nd place

  • Their hold in the Midnight Blues looks a little tense and they seem just  tad bit far apart; I’d like to see them have a bit more control and relax into the steps and holds
  • A little hesitation and bounce going into their lift and not sure I love her bicycling legs while upside down
  • Interesting costume change for them with the music change into the hip hop
  • They don’t seem quite sure of their footing on some of the twizzles
  • I’d like to see their music fit together a bit more cohesively as the cut seems a little jarring and the two pieces don’t necessarily fit together

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: 27.60 TES + 28.59 PCS = 56.19 and into 3rd place

  • Their midnight blues is very smooth with good ease in their holds but I would like to see their legs matching a little better
  • I love the personality coming thorough in their non touching step sequence and they have great unison throughout
  • Very off on the timing and spacing on the twizzles
  • Really nice rotational split lift with him holding her back foot
  • Really nice performance for them

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: 30.64 TES + 28.34 PCS = 58.98 and into 2nd place

  • Their midnight blues seems really slow and their hold position has a lot of tension
  • A little difficulty in some of the changes of holds with some hesitation in the turns
  • Pretty good unison though all three sets of twizzles
  • I’d like to see her stand up a bit straighter in the non touching step sequence and they could both work on varying their expressions and making it a bit more authentic
  • Rotational lift with a change of position
  • A little bit of hesitation getting the hands through the holds into the ending pose

Ilinykh/Zhiganshin, RUS: 33.52 TES + 33.08 PCS = 66.60 and into 2nd place

  • Starting with their lift and a great position with her standing up in front of him over the ice
  • The midnight blues seemed a little slow in contrast to their partial step sequence
  • She’s really performing to the audience but I’d love to see them have a little bit more connection with each other
  • A little off in the twizzles
  • Some unison issues on their non touching step sequences with the arms not matching exactly and some slight timing being off
  • Cartwheel flip into their ending pose was slightly awkwardly landed
  • A lot of energy throughout and I’d like to really see them harness that as the season goes on to bring up the rest of the performance

 

Group 2

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: 32.25 TES + 32.54 PCS = 64.79 and into 3rd place

  • Very nice twizzles
  • I like this interpretation of Grease using Frenchie’s song instead of doing Danny and Sandy
  • Nice long lines in their Midnight Blues
  • I’d like her facial expressions to match the tone of the song a little more as this is not really a big smile type of song
  • I like their timing with the music on the non touching step sequence
  • Overall I think this program still needs a little bit of work on the performance aspect to really match the song but I really like the overall look and think it has a lot of potential

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 33.32 TES + 35.60 PCS = 68.92 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice twizzles from them with some interesting variations
  • Twist around to sit on his shoulder and cartwheel out of it
  • Great lines and use of their arms in the midnight blues and really nice edges
  • This is the best I’ve seen them look in a while
  • The swing section of their music doesn’t really seem to mesh seamlessly with the blues portion to create a cohesive story but overall I think this was a really effective program

Tobias/Tkachenko, ISR: 32.67 TES + 30.66 PCS = 63.33 and into 5th place

  • Twizzles seem a little bouncy and on top of the edges but the unison was nice
  • Especially since she’s wearing pants I’d love to see a little more stretch through her free leg in the step sequence
  • Their movement seems to fall more into the jazz choreography category than hip hop but it goes well with the music
  • Dive into a rotational lift with her hanging by her knees

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: 35.52 TES + 33.26 PCS = 68.78 and into 3rd place

  • The Midnight Blues looks very secure with ease in the changes of hold and nice matching leg lines
  • Nice twizzles
  • I’m not sure how all this music is supposed to fit together but it is edited really well
  • I almost feel like they’re letting the music carry the hip hop feel though instead of through their choreography
  • I enjoyed the first half of this program so much more than the second

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: 29.66 TES + 28.52 PCS = 58.18 and into 8th place

  • Nice curve lift with her standing on his legs and a toss into a catch
  • They could stretch through their free legs a bit more in places in the midnight blues
  • I love the ease in which they skate the pattern dance with nice deep edges and no tension in their holds
  • He had a pretty big bobble on the second set of twizzles but didn’t put his foot down
  • He had another bobble in the non touching steps but hangs on to it
  • The ending is a little distracting trying to hit all the accents and getting in to too many poses
  • Overall this was a really solid performance from a first time senior team
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 73.04 36.21 36.83 9.14 9.00 9.36 9.18 9.36 0.00 #1
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 68.92 33.32 35.60 8.86 8.64 9.00 9.00 9.00 0.00 #7
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 68.78 35.52 33.26 8.29 8.11 8.39 8.36 8.43 0.00 #9
4 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 66.60 33.52 33.08 8.25 7.96 8.43 8.32 8.39 0.00 #5
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 64.79 32.25 32.54 8.07 7.93 8.25 8.18 8.25 0.00 #6
6 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 63.33 32.67 30.66 7.61 7.43 7.79 7.75 7.75 0.00 #8
7 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 58.98 30.64 28.34 7.04 6.86 7.21 7.14 7.18 0.00 #4
8 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 58.18 29.66 28.52 7.04 7.00 7.11 7.29 7.21 0.00 #10
9 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 56.25 29.39 26.86 6.64 6.54 6.71 6.82 6.86 0.00 #2
10 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 56.19 27.60 28.59 7.18 6.89 7.18 7.21 7.29 0.00 #3

2016 Skate America Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 43.34 TES + 53.82 PCS = 97.16 Total: 145.03 

  • She opens with a triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple flip
  • I’m really enjoying her choreography but it just needs a bit more oomph to match the intensity of her music
  • Single axel + double toe
  • She doesn’t seem to really feel and connect with her choreography and often times seems to just be going through the motions
  • Two footed triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double loop + double loop
  • Double axel
  • Really slowing down in the Biellman position in her final spin

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 39.50 TES + 49.67 PCS -2.00= 87.17  Total: 134.97 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip flip out and then fall
  • Triple lutz two foots the landing and falls
  • Double axel + double toe two foots the landing and steps out
  • Triple salchow (turnout) + double toe + double loop
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • It doesn’t seem like she fully gets into some of these spin positions before she changes positions
  • A little bit of a bobble on her step sequence
  • Triple salchow
  • Single axel
  • Today was just not her day and this is a program she’ll have to move past

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 52.58 TES + 54.74 PCS = 107.32 Total: 163.84 and into 1st place

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 44.26 TES + 53.25 PCS -1.00 = 96.51 Total: 149.13 and into 2nd place

So Youn Park, KOR: 48.53 TES + 55.67 PCS -1.00 = 103.20 Total: 161.36 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple lutz
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple flip fall
  • Double loop + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple loop two footed the landing
  • Triple salchow
  • Gorgeous spin positions in her combination including an upright y-spin in a bow in arrow position
  • She could work on her arm positions in the layback spin

 

Group 2

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 62.11 TES + 61.03 PCS -1.00 = 122.14 Total: 186.63 and into 1st place

  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Triple Rippon lutz but a fall
  • Super high triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe
  • Double loop
  • Really nice spiral arabesque
  • Spiral stepping right into a double axel
  • Triple salchow + double axel sequence
  • I’d like to see her facial expressions be more consistent throughout her step sequence as it seems like she forgets everyone once in a while and then remembers to go back into the performance

Mao Asada, JPN: 46.35 TES + 65.96 PCS = 112.31 Total: 176.78 and into 2nd place 

  • Solid double axel
  • Triple flip + double loop
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Gorgeous, light attitude position into an arabesque spiral
  • Popped axel and a step out–that’s going to cost her a lot of points
  • Triple salchow step out and hand down
  • Double flip
  • Triple loop nicely done
  • Nice layback into Biellman
  • The wheels kind of came off this program in the second half but it was still gorgeous to watch even though the jumps weren’t there

Mariah Bell, USA: 66.22 TES + 64.45 PCS = 130.67 Total: 191.59 and into 1st place 

  • Really nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe
  • I love how this East of Eden program really complements her in such a different way than her short program which is very jazzy and upbeat and sassy
  • Triple flip + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple lutz
  • Her layback position looks so easy and effortless into her Biellman
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Nice triple flip
  • The crowd is on their feet for that performance

Mai Mihara, JPN: 60.84 TES + 62.69 PCS = 123.53 Total: 189.28 and into 2nd place 

  • Triple lutz + triple toe nicely done
  • Good triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Some of her spin positions could use a bit more stretch and flexibility
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz + triple toe two footed the landing and came to a complete stop
  • Triple loop
  • Popped the salchow into a double
  • She needs more stretch through her knee in the camel position and struggles a bit to get her let up in the upright catch foot spin

Ashley Wagner, USA: 56.88 TES + 70.06 PCS = 126.94 Total: 196.44 and into 1st place 

  • The opening of this program is just mesmerizing
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • This dress is just stunning when she spins and all of the crystals catch the light
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop two footed landing + single toe
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • This was such a beautifully choreographed program and is really going to be something as she grows into it and it develops throughout the season

Gracie Gold, USA: 56.79 TES + 64.56 PCS -2.00 = 119.35  Total: 184.22 and into 5th place 

  • This costume is so stunning and with the hairpiece and the makeup she looks very angelic
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little too close to the boards to pull it off
  • Triple loop just way too off in the air to hang on and fell
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Spiral into a triple lutz
  • Double flip
  • Triple salchow two footed the landing and fell
  • I’m not sure if this is the right choice for her musically because she has absolutely nothing going on in the performance department–not sure if she’s not connecting or if there is something else going on
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mariah BELL USA 130.67 66.22 64.45 7.93 7.75 8.32 8.07 8.21 0.00 #8
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 126.94 56.88 70.06 8.71 8.43 8.79 8.82 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 123.53 60.84 62.69 7.96 7.57 8.00 7.86 7.79 0.00 #9
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 122.14 62.11 61.03 7.71 7.32 7.75 7.61 7.75 1.00 #6
5 Gracie GOLD USA 119.35 56.79 64.56 8.21 7.93 7.93 8.14 8.14 2.00 #11
6 Mao ASADA JPN 112.31 46.35 65.96 8.36 7.93 8.14 8.43 8.36 0.00 #7
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 107.32 52.58 54.74 7.04 6.64 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #3
8 So Youn PARK KOR 103.20 48.53 55.67 7.07 6.61 7.00 7.00 7.11 1.00 #5
9 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 97.16 43.34 53.82 7.00 6.39 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 96.51 44.26 53.25 6.71 6.39 6.75 6.68 6.75 1.00 #4
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 87.17 39.50 49.67 6.43 6.07 6.11 6.25 6.18 2.00 #2

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ashley WAGNER
USA
196.44 1 2
2 Mariah BELL
USA
191.59 6 1
3 Mai MIHARA
JPN
189.28 2 3
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
186.63 4 4
5 Gracie GOLD
USA
184.22 3 5
6 Mao ASADA
JPN
176.78 5 6
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
163.84 8 7
8 So Youn PARK
KOR
161.36 7 8
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
149.13 9 10
10 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
145.03 10 9
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
134.97 11 11

2016 Skate America Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Brendan Kerry, AUS: 37.81 TES + 34.81 PCS -1.00 = 71.62

  • Off in the air on the quad toe and falls
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Singing in the Rain suits his skating so perfectly–he is very light and airy and has the posture and finishing touches that give him the look of a dancer
  • I would like to see him commit a little more to some of the choreographic moments instead of going through the motions
  • Really far forward on the landing of the triple axel but hangs on to it
  • I love the playfulness of this step sequin and that it really plays to the music and character of the program and doesn’t seem so much like an element
  • He has such a gorgeous camel position in his spins

Boyang Jin, CHN: 37.89 TES + 37.04 PCS -2.00 = 72.93 and into 1st place

  • Fall on his opening quad lutz–so uncharacteristic for him; this was his intended combo jump
  • I love seeing him play with the choreography and smile in his choreography–a big step up for him
  • Triple axel step out
  • Quad toe feet get caught up underneath him and he falls–this will really hurt since he loses points for not having a combo
  • Despite the very uncharacteristic jump errors I think this program is a great vehicle for him and you can already see the effort he has put into upping his performance and PCS scores; still not where a Hanyu or a Rippon is but much better than last season where he mostly skated from one end of the rink to the other and jumped

Timothy Dolensky, USA: 39.98 TES + 37.61 PCS = 77.59 and into 1st place

  • Nice triple lutz with one arm variation
  • Very solid triple axel with a great landing position
  • Nice lunge into a camel spin
  • He has such ease to his skating and really makes everything look effortless
  • Triple flip + triple toe toe footed the landing
  • I love the freedom and energy he skates with in his step sequence
  • I’d like to see his sit spin be just a little faster to keep up with the beat of the music but his combo spin is much better
  • I really love this program and Ryan Jahnke did a great job with the choreography

Sergei Voronov, RUS: 42.08 TES + 37.60 PCS -1.00 = 78.68 and into 1st place

  • Quad toe two footed the landing and fell
  • I love the triple axel right as the music is building
  • Triple loop + triple toe a little forward on the landing
  • I find the last half of this music suits his skating more than the first half and it seems to be giving him more power and speed as well

Nam Nguyen, CAN: 42.18 TES + 37.44 PCS = 79.62 and into 1st place

  • Really nice quad salchow + triple toe
  • Solid triple axel
  • I’d like to see some more speed in his camel spin but the positions are nice
  • He skates this choreography almost a little too easy and I’d love to see just a bit more pop in some of his movements
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Such a nice program from him after a disappointing season last year
  • I’m really looking forward to seeing how the performance aspect of this performance grows throughout the year as I think it works really well for him and there’s so much he can do with it

 

Group 2

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: 30.44 TES + 36.99 PCS = 67.43 and into 6th place

  • Really nice quad salchow + triple toe
  • Popped his quad toe into a double
  • Nice side twisting bent leg camel position in his first spin but lacking speed
  • Popped his triple axel into a single
  • Such a shame after hitting the big opening combo that the rest of the jumps in the program didn’t work for him

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: 38.61 TES + 38.01 PCS = 76.62 and into 4th place

  • Nice opening triple axel
  • Traveling a bit on his second spin combination
  • He has great use of his hands to really express the music
  • Triple lutz + triple toe step out
  • Triple loop a bit of a stilted landing but hangs on
  • I’d like to see this step sequence be just a touch stronger to match the intensity of the music but I absolutely love the choreography
  • This program really has the potential to be something special if he gets just a bit more power and hits the jumps cleanly

Jason Brown, USA: 43.32 TES + 43.43 PCS -1.00 = 85.75 and into 1st place

  • Quad toe looked rotated but he fell
  • Really nice triple axel
  • Nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • His skating is just so effortless and fluid and it’s easy to forget that this is not a show program
  • The one thing I would like to see from him is more connection to the story from a facial expression stand point

Shoma Uno, JPN: 46.87 TES + 43.28 PCS -1.00 = 89.15 and into 1st place

  • Quad flip with a bit of a turnout but nicely done
  • Quad toe + triple toe gets his feet tied up underneath him on the second jump and falls
  • Triple axel just slightly forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Despite the fact that he is breaking new technical ground and is the only man in the world landing quad flips, where he really shines is in the step sequence and the artistic side of skating
  • Gorgeous final upright spin position

Adam Rippon, USA: 44.42 TES + 42.90 PCS = 87.32 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Solid triple axel
  • Nice layback spin into a good camel
  • Rippon lutz
  • He is killing this step sequence and this is a great music selection for him to really show off that fun side of his personality
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 89.15 46.87 43.28 8.75 8.39 8.68 8.71 8.75 1.00 #9
2 Adam RIPPON USA 87.32 44.42 42.90 8.43 8.18 8.79 8.61 8.89 0.00 #10
3 Jason BROWN USA 85.75 43.32 43.43 8.50 8.57 8.71 8.79 8.86 1.00 #8
4 Nam NGUYEN CAN 79.62 42.18 37.44 7.32 7.29 7.68 7.54 7.61 0.00 #5
5 Sergei VORONOV RUS 78.68 42.08 37.60 7.71 7.18 7.57 7.57 7.57 1.00 #4
6 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 77.59 39.98 37.61 7.50 7.29 7.71 7.50 7.61 0.00 #3
7 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 76.62 38.61 38.01 7.54 7.36 7.68 7.64 7.79 0.00 #7
8 Boyang JIN CHN 72.93 37.89 37.04 7.57 7.07 7.32 7.54 7.54 2.00 #2
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 71.62 37.81 34.81 7.07 6.71 6.96 7.07 7.00 1.00 #1
10 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 67.43 30.44 36.99 7.57 7.07 7.21 7.64 7.50 0.00 #6

2016 Skate America Pairs Short Program

Group 1

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: 33.97 TES + 28.52 PCS = 62.49 

  • They both put a hand down on the side by side triple lutzes
  • Decent twist
  • She could stretch her front leg more on the first lift but great control from her changing positions to her back with no hand support
  • Cartwheel into a throw triple lutz with a great ride out on the landing
  • They could both use more flexibility on some of their side by side spin positions but they have good timing
  • She really shines in this program and it plays to everything she does well performance wise
  • A little loss of unison in places in the look of their step sequence
  • Getting a little flat and slow at the end of the death spiral

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: 41.54 TES + 33.70 PCS = 75.24 and into 1st place 

  • Gorgeous triple twist and he catches her way above his head and sets her down with ease
  • Side by side triple salchows
  • Great throw triple loop with nice height and speed in and out of it
  • Good death spiral position for her
  • Great over the head entry into a hip hold with a great split position for her
  • I love that even though there is a significant height difference between them, she skates so big you don’t see it during their performance
  • Pretty good unison throughout their side by side spins
  • This music is so much fun and they do a great job with the choreography but I would love a little more performance

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: 30.83 TES + 28.10 PCS -1.00 = 57.93 and into 3rd place 

  • Nice death spiral position holding the arch throughout
  • Nice twist but catching her a little low
  • Triple salchows just a little down on one side for her
  • Nice transitional lift to really highlight the music
  • Cartwheel into a throw triple lutz but she never had a chance to get her feet under her on the landing
  • I love the choreography in this program and the commitment they put into their performance
  • Nice stretch in the lift positions
  • Pretty good unison on the side by side spins
  • Overall the program just seemed to need a bit more speed and power through their blades which would have helped with the jump landings and the GOEs on a lot of the elemements

James/Cipres, FRA: 34.84 TES + 30.94 PCS = 65.78 and into 2nd place 

  • Pretty clean catch on the triple twist but they could use a bit more height
  • Good side by side triple salchows
  • Dive into a nice throw triple flip with both arms over her head–great highlight moment
  • A bit of a stall in the first lift but it didn’t effect the movement of her position
  • Nice death spiral but she really flattens out after the change of hand
  • I like the intricacy of their patterns in the step sequence
  • Good positions and unison through the first half of their side by side spins, lost it a little bit, but got it back

 

Group 2

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: 35.96 TES + 30.53 PCS = 66.49 and into 2nd place 

  • She is just adorable and her costume is gorgeous!
  • Really nice triple twist in the air but he catches her just a bit on his shoulder
  • She had a nice triple loop but he popped and had a messy landing
  • They needed to be clean to catch the Russians and they won’t be able to do that today
  • Good throw triple flip
  • Off on the unison of their side by side spins
  • A bit slow on the lift but nice positions
  • Good death spiral position from her with a nice exit out of it
  • I think a little bit more speed and some more intricate choreography in the transitions in and out of elements will give them more of a senior look but I think this program has a lot of room to grow

Denney/Frazier, USA: 37.49 TES + 29.80 PCS = 67.29 and into 2nd place 

  • Really nice entry to the triple twist with a good ease to the element
  • Good throw triple loop with a nice ride out on the landing
  • She two foots the landing on the side by side triple salchow
  • Nice death spiral position for her
  • Interesting arm variations on some of their spins done with nice unison
  • They have such an ease and freedom to their skating that is really nice to watch
  • Great positions for them in the lift with a sideways twisting one arm position for her

Castelli/Tran, USA: 31.20 TES + 29.97 PCS = 61.17 and into 6th place 

  • Nice triple twist but not super clean on the catch
  • Good side by side triple salchows but not in perfect unison
  • Nice throw triple salchow
  • I don’t love the opening music to this program as it’s a totally different tenor and feeling then Fallin and then they transition back to this upbeat music where they’re clapping…it just doesn’t work for me and it’s hard to really get into the program and connect with their story
  • Nice backwards entry into their lift but they had to bring it down very early
  • Very cool double hitchhike turn into their death spiral
  • They definitely left a lot of points on the table with this program and the performance is not there yet which may be due to the stop and go nature of the music

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: 35.32 TES + 29.02 PCS = 64.34 and into 5th place 

  • Pretty good triple twist to open their program
  • She steps out of their side by side triple salchows
  • She squeaks out the free leg on the throw triple flip
  • I think sometimes they use skating in opposite directions of the rink to be a transition and I would like to see them go for some more choreography
  • Backward entry to one handed lift and a flip around to a split position
  • Very slow death spiral
  • Pretty good unison on the side by side spins with a great stretched sit position and nice toe point
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 75.24 41.54 33.70 8.42 8.25 8.58 8.38 8.50 0.00 #2
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 67.29 37.49 29.80 7.50 7.25 7.50 7.46 7.54 0.00 #6
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 66.49 35.96 30.53 7.71 7.38 7.50 7.75 7.83 0.00 #5
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 65.78 34.84 30.94 7.71 7.50 7.79 7.75 7.92 0.00 #4
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 64.34 35.32 29.02 7.29 7.13 7.29 7.29 7.29 0.00 #8
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 62.49 33.97 28.52 7.17 6.88 7.21 7.17 7.21 0.00 #1
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 61.17 31.20 29.97 7.54 7.46 7.42 7.58 7.46 0.00 #7
8 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 57.93 30.83 28.10 7.13 7.00 6.96 7.08 6.96 1.00 #3

2016 Skate America Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 22.97 TES + 25.83 PCS -1.00 = 47.80

  • Fall on her opening triple toe
  • Decent triple salchow
  • Not a great position for her in the first combination spin with a slightly awkward sideways position
  • Good stretched out sit spin position with a really nice catch foot position with her leg crossed underneath her
  • I’d love for her to look up more and really interact with the audience in her transitions and choreography
  • Double axel
  • The step sequence is moving a little too slow for the music it is paired with but she is giving more performance here
  • Illusion into a layback spin and ending just a tad bit after the music
  • I don’t think the lyrics worked in this program as the music was a bit too echo-y and she didn’t really connect to the music to drive home the performance

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 29.24 TES + 27.28 PCS = 56.52 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • I love the speed and flow through her opening choreography
  • A little off in the air on her triple flip and stepped out of it
  • Great speed on her opening combination spin with nice position changes and good centering
  • Great speed in her donut position in the camel spin
  • She has a great light quality to her skating and this music really emphasizes it
  • Triple lutz + double toe with one arm variation; a little hesitation into the second jump
  • Spread eagle into a double axel was a little slow
  • She has great articulation of her hands and her fingers to really finish off her lines in the step sequence
  • Really nice speed in her haircutter position in the layback spin

Mao Asada, JPN: 30.99 TES + 33.48 PCS = 64.47 and into 1st place

Mariah Bell, USA: 31.01 TES + 29.91 PCS = 60.92 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple lutz + triple toe combo
  • Gorgeous layback spin
  • Tons of height on the flying sit spin
  • Nice save on the 3F
  • 2A
  • This program really suits her personality well and this costume is gorgeous!

So Youn Park, KOR: 30.74 TES + 27.42 PCS = 58.16 and into 3rd place

  • 3S +3T
  • 3Lo
  • Flying camel with a nice position into a stretched catch foot
  • 2A with nice exit out

Group 2

Gracie Gold, USA: 33.21 TES + 32.66 PCS -1.00 = 64.87 and into 1st place

  • Great height and distance on the triple lutz + triple toe and a solid landing
  • Good position in the layback spin into a Biellman
  • I like how the choreography really plays into all the nuances of the movement but I’d love to see her attack it more–it is the Assassin’s Tango after all
  • Fall on the triple flip
  • Nice double axel
  • A little bit of traveling on her upright spin
  • She skates with her eyes pointed at the ice a lot and I’d love to see her really stare down the audience and really project the character of this piece more

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 26.32 TES + 26.30 PCS = 52.62 and into 6th place

  • Messy Triple salchow + double toe with not a lot of height on either jump
  • Triple flip
  • I love how her position changes in the first spin occur on musical accents
  • Double axel had to really fight for the landing and not a lot of height
  • Very slow in the back tuck position on her sit spin
  • I’d love to see more from her performance wise on the step sequence as the tango portion of this music really demands a strong character

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 21.47 TES + 26.40 PCS = 47.87 and into 7th place

  • 3F two footed landing
  • Slow spins and not enough flexibility in upright catchfoot
  • 3T+2T landing looked short
  • Looks like she might have lost her grip early in the haircutter

Mai Mihara, JPN: 35.72 TES + 30.03 PCS = 65.75 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • Triple lutz + triple toe and it looks almost too easy
  • She could have a bit more stretch in her free leg in the sit spin
  • Her spin positions in the second combination spin could all use just a little bit more–little more stretch, little more flexibility, etc
  • Double axel with great soft landing in the knees
  • Pretty Biellman position but she loses speed
  • Triple flip really off to the side on the landing but she somehow hangs on to it

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 34.06 TES + 30.43 PCS = 64.49 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe has to really fight to hand on to the landing
  • I love the mix of the powerful jumps and the gorgeous lines and balletic quality to her hands and arms in the choreography
  • Huge triple flip
  • Nice speed into the double axel with great arms on the exit and hold of the landing position
  • She really has the whole package from costuming and makeup to the jumps and choreography–if she can put everything together and skate cleanly she’ll be a real threat

Ashley Wagner, USA: 34.78 TES + 34.72 PCS = 69.50 and into 1st place

  • This is the perfect music for Ashley–cool, tons of sass and upbeat
  • Triple flip + triple toe very solid
  • I love how she is playing to the audience but I could see the choreography on the transitions being upped in difficulty over time
  • Nice triple loop
  • Very good double axel with a good ride out on the landing
  • A little slow on the spins today and she seems to be spinning a bit slower than the music as well
  • That was exactly the program she needed to start her season with to build on her success at the World Championships
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ashley WAGNER USA 69.50 34.78 34.72 8.68 8.32 8.82 8.71 8.86 0.00 #11
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 65.75 35.72 30.03 7.71 7.18 7.61 7.54 7.50 0.00 #9
3 Gracie GOLD USA 64.87 33.21 32.66 8.29 7.93 8.11 8.25 8.25 1.00 #6
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 64.49 34.06 30.43 7.75 7.36 7.64 7.61 7.68 0.00 #10
5 Mao ASADA JPN 64.47 30.99 33.48 8.43 8.11 8.39 8.43 8.50 0.00 #3
6 Mariah BELL USA 60.92 31.01 29.91 7.25 7.32 7.64 7.50 7.68 0.00 #4
7 So Youn PARK KOR 58.16 30.74 27.42 6.96 6.43 6.93 6.96 7.00 0.00 #5
8 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 56.52 29.24 27.28 6.93 6.54 6.75 6.96 6.93 0.00 #2
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 52.62 26.32 26.30 6.71 6.32 6.61 6.61 6.61 0.00 #7
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 47.87 21.47 26.40 6.89 6.32 6.57 6.68 6.54 0.00 #8
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 47.80 22.97 25.83 6.50 6.32 6.39 6.57 6.50 1.00 #1

2016 Skate America Dance Preview

Three of last year’s top 10 Worlds finishers are competing at this event along with three of the Grand Prix Final qualifiers.  As a group they have three Worlds medals, four European medals (including one gold), four Four Continents medals (including two gold), and two Junior Worlds medals (including one gold).

The top short dance score of the season is 77.72 with the top ten all scoring above 63 points.  The top free dance score is 111.48 with the top ten all scoring above 97 points.  The top total score is 189.20 with the top 10 all scoring above 160.

The Shibutanis had their breakout season last year, taking home a World silver medal five years after their first World medal.  They also won their first US title in their sixth senior season.  Their free dance last year finally showed all of their potential with their impressive technical ability matched with a dramatic emotional performance matched with great music.  They’ll need a performance matching last year’s if they want to stay on top of a stacked US field and stay on the podium in an international field that now includes Virtue and Moir.  They have not competed yet this season, so this will be the first time judges have a look at their new programs.

Bobrova and Soloviev started their season with a gold medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  All of the elements in their free dance earned Level 3 and 4 with all positive GOEs.  All of their program components were in the 9 range except for the transitions.  They were not able to compete at Worlds last year as she was disqualified due to the doping scandal that plagued many Russian athletes.  They have the 4th best short dance, 4th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue won gold at the US International Classic and silver at Finlandia Trophy.  At Finlandia Trophy, they received a Level 2 on one of their step sequences.  They also received all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s.  They have the 8th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Ilinykh and Zhiganshin started their season strong last year with a medal at Cup of China.  But they weren’t able to medal at their next event, and finished 4th at Russian nationals, keeping them from any Championship teams.  They have not competed yet this season.

Guignard and Fabbri started their season with a gold at Lombardia Trophy.  They had Level 4s on all of the elements in their free dance except for their step sequences with positive GOEs on all of their elements.  They had 8s on some of their program components, but were in the 7s for skating skills and transitions.  They have the 8th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

Pogrebinsky and Benoit are starting their first senior season.  They were the US Junior Bronze Medalists and finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  While they were not the team most expected to move up to seniors this year, they are making the most of their opportunity.  They finished 4th at Nebelhorn Trophy in their first major senior international event.  They didn’t have the best levels in their free dance, earning Level 3s on their steps and a Level 2 and Level 3 on two lifts.  They did have all positive GOEs and program components in the 7s.  They have the 10th best short dance score.

They will skate the short dance on Saturday, October 22nd and the free dance on Sunday, October 23rd.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Bobrova/Soloviev

Bronze: Hubbell/Donohue

 

Bios of the competitors:

Tobias/Tkachenko, ISR: They finished 12th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 160.98.  She is 25 and he is 29.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 172.28.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They placed 15th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  They finished 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 151.18.  She is 23 and he is 27.

Min/Gamelin, KOR: They finished 8th at Four Continents.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 139.26.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  They are the 2013 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 178.84.  She is 26 and he is 27.

Ilinykh/Zhiganshin, RUS: They won bronze at Cup of China and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season. Their personal best is 176.70.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They placed 21st at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 151.74.  She is 25 and he is 31.

Hubbell/Donoue, USA: They finished 6th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won gold at Trophee Eric Bompard and bronze at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 176.81.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP Austria and won bronze at JGP Spain last season.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 155.20.  She is 18 and he is 21.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 188.43.  She is 22 and he is 25.

2016 Skate America Pairs Preview

Of the four disciplines at this event, this is probably the weakest field but two teams are coming back from injuries that kept them out of most or all of last season.  As a group they have two European medals, one Four Continents medal, and three Junior Worlds medals (including one gold).  One of the Grand Prix Final finishers from last season is competing here along with two top 10 finishers from Worlds.

The best short program so far this season is 74.24 with the top 10 all scoring above 64 points.  The top free skate score is 136.90 with the top 10 all above 114.  The top total score is 208.30 with the top 10 all above 179.  They will skate the short program on Friday, October 21st and the free skate on Saturday, October 22nd.

Seguin and Bilodeau had a great start to their first senior season last year, winning two bronze medals and qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  However, injuries kept them out of the Championship events.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International where they set new personal bests across the board.  While their free skate does not have any extremely difficult technical elements, they earned all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s giving them a very solid score, despite not having some of the tricky elements other teams will be attempting.  They have the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

James and Cipres won the silver medal at the Autumn Classic International with personal best free skate and total scores.  They have a triple toe + double toe + double toe combo in their free skate along with a throw quad salchow.  They had three elements which earned negative GOEs and their program components were lower than the Canadians by a hair.  They have the 9th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov have already taken home a gold medal this season from Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They have a quad twist in their free skate but they missed their combo jump at Nepela and their program components were lower, including some in the 7s.  They are the highest ranked team from Worlds competing at this event.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Marchei and Hotarek took home a silver medal from Lombardia Trophy.  They only have a double twist in their free skate but they are both strong singles skaters and try and make up the deficit in their jumps.  They have solo triple lutzes and triple salchow +double toes planned and she does a throw triple lutz as well.  They have the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Kayne and O’Shea have not competed yet this season, but they put out two clean programs to win their first US National title last year.  They went on to place 4th at Four Continents with personal best short and total scores but couldn’t hold on to the momentum at the World Championships.  Their short program was new for the last half of the season and they are keeping it this year, which should help them get a little more consistency as that was their problem spot in the Championship events.

Castelli and Tran won bronze at the Autumn Classic International where they set a new personal best short program score.  Their free skate has been a tough spot for them so far this season.  At the Autumn Classic their side by side triple toes were downgraded, she double the throw flip, they missed the combo on their side by side jumps and their program components were as low as 6s.  They have the 5th best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Tarasova/Morozov

Bronze: James/Cipres

 

Bios of the competitors:

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won bronze at Skate America and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 198.90.  She is 29 and he is 25.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 206.27.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 175.08.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 183.84.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 13th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.02.  She is 23 and he is 25.