2017 Skate America Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 70.72 36.77 33.95 8.46 8.32 8.46 8.57 8.61 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 69.40 38.26 31.14 7.96 7.54 7.75 7.89 7.79 0.00 #6
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.08 35.10 32.98 8.36 7.96 8.18 8.36 8.36 0.00 #10
4 Bradie TENNELL USA 67.01 37.63 29.38 7.29 7.11 7.61 7.39 7.32 0.00 #2
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 66.28 36.51 29.77 7.43 7.18 7.61 7.43 7.57 0.00 #5
6 Ashley WAGNER USA 64.12 30.44 33.68 8.18 8.14 8.61 8.50 8.68 0.00 #9
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 63.91 34.53 29.38 7.36 7.04 7.50 7.32 7.50 0.00 #4
8 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 63.20 33.31 30.89 7.82 7.50 7.64 7.86 7.79 1.00 #3
9 Karen CHEN USA 59.53 29.60 30.93 7.71 7.50 7.64 7.89 7.93 1.00 #8
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 55.43 27.77 27.66 6.86 6.68 7.04 7.04 6.96 0.00 #7
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.24 28.50 26.74 6.75 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 143.31 72.23 71.08 8.79 8.57 9.04 8.96 9.07 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 141.19 73.71 67.48 8.39 8.14 8.50 8.54 8.61 0.00 #9
3 Bradie TENNELL USA 137.09 72.68 64.41 7.86 7.71 8.36 8.07 8.25 0.00 #6
4 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 132.36 69.20 63.16 8.07 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.93 0.00 #4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 123.47 64.56 58.91 7.57 7.11 7.43 7.32 7.39 0.00 #8
6 Karen CHEN USA 123.27 61.38 61.89 7.68 7.50 7.75 7.86 7.89 0.00 #5
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 122.02 62.90 59.12 7.39 7.14 7.57 7.32 7.54 0.00 #3
8 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 121.06 55.93 65.13 8.32 7.82 8.07 8.25 8.25 0.00 #10
9 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 112.18 57.32 54.86 6.89 6.57 7.04 6.93 6.86 0.00 #1
10 Xiangning LI CHN 109.08 56.91 52.17 6.75 6.25 6.54 6.50 6.57 0.00 #2
WD Ashley WAGNER USA #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
214.03 1 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
210.59 2 2
3 Bradie TENNELL
USA
204.10 4 3
4 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
195.56 8 4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
189.75 5 5
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
189.14 3 8
7 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
185.93 7 7
8 Karen CHEN
USA
182.80 9 6
9 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
167.61 10 9
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.32 11 10
WD Ashley WAGNER
USA
6

2017 Skate America Dance Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 79.18 41.30 37.88 9.43 9.29 9.50 9.50 9.64 0.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 72.70 35.84 36.86 9.07 9.04 9.32 9.25 9.39 0.00 #9
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 68.72 33.95 34.77 8.64 8.57 8.68 8.86 8.71 0.00 #5
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 64.20 32.29 31.91 7.89 7.71 8.04 8.14 8.11 0.00 #1
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 64.07 30.19 33.88 8.50 8.39 8.39 8.54 8.54 0.00 #7
6 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 62.30 31.73 30.57 7.61 7.50 7.75 7.71 7.64 0.00 #3
7 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 62.15 30.64 31.51 7.82 7.71 7.93 7.96 7.96 0.00 #4
8 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 58.36 28.56 29.80 7.61 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.39 0.00 #6
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 55.57 26.66 28.91 7.21 7.14 7.21 7.25 7.32 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 115.07 57.95 57.12 9.50 9.36 9.61 9.57 9.57 0.00 #9
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 108.93 53.95 54.98 9.07 8.96 9.04 9.32 9.43 0.00 #7
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 107.81 54.11 53.70 8.96 8.75 9.07 9.04 8.93 0.00 #8
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 102.47 51.50 50.97 8.50 8.25 8.54 8.50 8.68 0.00 #5
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 101.38 52.65 48.73 8.07 7.86 8.18 8.18 8.32 0.00 #3
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 96.08 47.39 48.69 7.96 7.93 8.14 8.25 8.29 0.00 #6
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 93.79 48.91 44.88 7.39 7.29 7.57 7.54 7.61 0.00 #2
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 93.50 47.73 45.77 7.61 7.46 7.75 7.68 7.64 0.00 #4
9 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 87.18 43.20 43.98 7.50 7.11 7.29 7.36 7.39 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
194.25 1 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
181.63 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
176.53 3 3
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
166.54 5 4
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
163.53 7 5
6 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
160.28 4 6
7 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
155.80 6 8
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
149.36 9 7
9 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
145.54 8 9

2017 Skate America Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 104.12 59.56 44.56 8.89 8.64 9.07 9.00 8.96 0.00 #11
2 Adam RIPPON USA 89.04 45.04 44.00 8.64 8.50 9.00 8.82 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS 87.51 46.97 40.54 8.18 7.86 8.18 8.14 8.18 0.00 #7
4 Han YAN CHN 85.97 45.47 41.50 8.50 8.07 8.25 8.36 8.32 1.00 #6
5 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 82.28 43.85 39.43 7.89 7.61 7.89 7.93 8.11 1.00 #8
6 Boyang JIN CHN 77.97 37.28 40.69 8.29 7.89 8.11 8.29 8.11 0.00 #12
7 Takahito MURA JPN 75.05 37.11 37.94 7.75 7.36 7.54 7.68 7.61 0.00 #4
8 Ross MINER USA 71.59 33.51 38.08 7.61 7.29 7.68 7.71 7.79 0.00 #3
9 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 70.85 36.74 34.11 7.00 6.54 6.89 7.00 6.68 0.00 #1
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 69.10 32.75 36.35 7.21 7.04 7.18 7.46 7.46 0.00 #5
11 Liam FIRUS CAN 65.17 29.67 36.50 7.50 7.21 7.00 7.43 7.36 1.00 #2
12 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 64.98 28.94 38.04 7.79 7.32 7.46 7.79 7.68 2.00 #9

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Adam RIPPON USA 177.41 88.91 88.50 8.82 8.50 8.89 8.93 9.11 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN USA 171.76 86.68 87.08 8.82 8.50 8.57 8.86 8.79 2.00 #12
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS 169.98 86.50 83.48 8.46 7.96 8.50 8.39 8.43 0.00 #10
4 Boyang JIN CHN 168.06 89.06 79.00 8.11 7.64 7.89 8.00 7.86 0.00 #7
5 Ross MINER USA 148.03 69.17 78.86 7.86 7.57 7.86 8.07 8.07 0.00 #6
6 Liam FIRUS CAN 145.66 68.94 77.72 7.86 7.54 7.64 7.89 7.93 1.00 #1
7 Han YAN CHN 142.36 60.56 81.80 8.50 8.00 7.86 8.29 8.25 0.00 #9
8 Takahito MURA JPN 137.72 62.22 75.50 7.89 7.29 7.43 7.64 7.50 0.00 #4
9 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 134.95 64.35 71.60 7.25 6.86 7.04 7.36 7.29 1.00 #2
10 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 129.25 57.25 73.00 7.46 7.11 7.14 7.43 7.36 1.00 #5
WD Daniel SAMOHIN ISR #8
WD Maxim KOVTUN RUS #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
275.88 1 2
2 Adam RIPPON
USA
266.45 2 1
3 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
257.49 3 3
4 Boyang JIN
CHN
246.03 6 4
5 Han YAN
CHN
228.33 4 7
6 Ross MINER
USA
219.62 8 5
7 Takahito MURA
JPN
212.77 7 8
8 Liam FIRUS
CAN
210.83 11 6
9 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
204.05 10 9
10 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
200.10 9 10
WD Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
5
WD Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
12

2017 Skate America Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 75.37 39.12 36.25 9.04 8.89 9.14 9.11 9.14 0.00 #8
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 73.67 39.88 33.79 8.43 8.29 8.50 8.64 8.39 0.00 #5
3 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 72.55 37.09 36.46 9.04 9.07 8.89 9.32 9.25 1.00 #7
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 70.15 36.79 33.36 8.46 8.18 8.39 8.39 8.29 0.00 #6
5 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 64.27 34.56 30.71 7.75 7.50 7.64 7.75 7.75 1.00 #4
6 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 63.04 33.70 29.34 7.36 7.14 7.36 7.43 7.39 0.00 #2
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 59.97 31.49 29.48 7.50 7.25 7.21 7.50 7.39 1.00 #3
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 57.18 30.29 26.89 6.86 6.50 6.79 6.75 6.71 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 150.58 75.31 75.27 9.36 9.25 9.36 9.50 9.57 0.00 #5
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 145.53 73.63 71.90 9.11 8.79 9.07 9.04 8.93 0.00 #8
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 140.31 69.88 71.43 9.00 8.75 8.86 9.07 8.96 1.00 #7
4 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 127.84 67.58 61.26 7.64 7.36 7.75 7.75 7.79 1.00 #1
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 127.74 62.80 65.94 8.39 8.00 8.25 8.36 8.21 1.00 #6
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 124.80 62.37 63.43 7.93 7.71 7.93 8.00 8.07 1.00 #4
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 109.12 52.47 57.65 7.43 7.04 7.14 7.29 7.14 1.00 #3
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 107.82 54.67 54.15 6.89 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
223.13 3 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
219.20 2 2
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
215.68 1 3
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
197.89 4 5
5 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
USA
189.07 5 6
6 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
187.81 7 4
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
172.16 6 7
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
USA
165.00 8 8

2017 Skate America Dance Preview

Half of the spots in the Final have been taken by Papadakis and Cizeron (30 points), Virtue and Moir (30 points) and Chock and Bates (26 points).  Hubbell/Donohue (24), Bobrova/Soloviev (24), and Weaver/Poje (22) round out the current top 6.

Mathematically, six of the teams here can qualify for the Final, however, the qualification scenarios for most of these teams are slim.  The Shibutanis are the most likely to qualify as they need a 1st-4th place finish to make the Final.  Cappellini and Lanotte can guarantee their spot with a gold medal.  If the Shibutanis win gold, and Cappellini and Lanotte win silver, they need 181.03 points to qualify.  If any other team wins gold, Cappellini and Lanotte can also qualify with a silver medal if they score 191.23 points.  Sinitsina/Katsalapov, Gilles/Poirier, Hawayek/Baker, and Zagorski/Guerreiro all need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Shibutani and Shibutani won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  They earned Level 4 on everything but their non touching step sequence in the short dance with all positive GOEs worth 8 points.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on both step sequences.  They again earned all positive GOEs worth a whopping 14 points and their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte won the bronze medal at NHK Trophy.  Their short dance there included Level 4 twizzles, partial step sequence, and lift, with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and rhumba.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 points and had program components in the high 8s to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, spin, and diagonal step sequence with Level 3 on their serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs, netting nearly 13 points, and had program components in the high 8s to mid 9s.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Sinitsina and Katsalapov finished 4th at NHK Trophy with personal best scores in all segments of competition.  They earned Level 4 on their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence, rhumba, and partial step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 7 points and had program components in the mid to high 8s.  They received Level 4 on their twizzles, two lifts, and spin in their free dance, with Level 3 on their step sequences and final lift.  They had all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s to low 9s.  They have the 9th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their short dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift with Level 3 for the partial and non touching step sequences.  They have yet to achieve a Level 3 or higher on their rhumba this season.  They had all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 8s.  Their free dance had a Level 4 spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s.

Hawayek and Baker finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their lift and rhumba in the short dance with Level 3 on their non touching and partial step sequences.  They did earn negative GOEs on their twizzles but had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts and spin with Level 3 on their two step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, worth 12 points, and had program components in the high 7s to mid 8s.

Zagorski and Guerreiro placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their short dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, rhumba, and lift, with Level 3 on the partial and non touching step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles with Level 3 on the spin and step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 points and had program components in the high 7s to low 8s.

Most of these teams are executing the same level of elements.  One way to set themselves apart is to achieve Level 4 on the step sequences in the short dance, especially the non touching section which is worth the most points, and on one or both of the step sequences in the free dance.  The other way is through GOEs and program components.  Because many of these teams have been performing the exact same technical elements so far this season, the difference between medaling and not is going to come down to the quality with which everything is executed.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Cappellini/Lanotte

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists. Their personal best is 182.57.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  They placed 6th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 158.36.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Tobias/Tkachenko, ISR: They placed 12th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 177.80.  She is 26 and he is 30.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 186.84.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They finished 23rd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 159.30.  She is 24 and he is 28.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They placed 10th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 177.15.  She is 22 and he is 26.

Zagorski/Guerreiro, RUS: They placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 173.02.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Hawayek/Baker, USA: They finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 177.36.  She is 21 and he is 24.

Parsons/Parsons, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.83.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2016 World Silver Medalists, 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2016 Four Continents Champions, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 191.85.  She is 23 and he is 26.

2017 Skate America Pairs Preview

Half of the spots in the Final have already been taken with Sui and Han (30 points), Tarasova and Morozov (30 points) and Stolbova and Klimov (26 points) having already punched their tickets.  James and Cipres sit in 4th place with 24 points, while Astakhova/Rogonov (22 points) and Della Monica/Guarise (20 points) round out the current top 6.

Five of these eight teams have a mathematical chance of qualifying for the Grand Prix Final, but some of these paths are more realistic than others.  Half of these teams also competed against each other at Skate Canada, so this event will be telling in terms of if the standings are shaken up or if teams are solidifying their places.

Duhamel and Radford won gold at Skate Canada.  They need a 1st-4th place finish to guarantee their spot in the Final.  Their short program includes side by side triple lutzes (doubled at Skate Canada) and a triple lutz throw.  At the Autumn Classic International, hey earned positive GOEs on the solo lutzes, earning 7.26 points overall, while they only earned 1.46 points at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, lift, spin, and step sequence.  Their program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  They had a stellar free skate with a solo triple lutz and a triple salchow + double toe + double toe.  They also landed a throw quad salchow with positive GOEs worth 9.34 points and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on their spins, death spiral, and one lift.  Most impressively, they earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot won the silver medal at Skate Canada.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee their spot in the Final.  A bronze medal will also put them ahead of James and Cipres and give them a solid chance of qualifying for the Final if they score above 213.04 points, a hair less than they scored in Canada.  Their short program includes solo triple salchows and a throw triple axel which was fully rotated.  They earned Level 4 on everything and had positive GOEs on everything except for the throw triple axel.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have yet to land their side by side jumps in their free skate cleanly.  They have a triple toe + triple toe sequence planned but fell on it at Nebelhorn Trophy and missed the combo in Canada.  The triple salchow was doubled in Germany and singled in Canada.  They have yet to hit the trow triple axel cleanly in their free skate, doubling it at Nebelhorn and changing it to a double at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, lifts, pairs spin, and death spiral.  Their program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Yu and Zhang won a silver medal at Cup of China.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  They can give themselves a good shot at qualifying for the Final with a bronze medal if they score above 223.16 points, which would be nearly 20 points better than they scored this season.  Their short program includes a solo triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on all of their elements, and only earned a slight negative GOE on their side by side jump.  Their program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Their free skate jumps include side by side triple salchows and a triple toe combo that was missed.  They also have a throw triple loop and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their pairs spin and all three lifts with program components in the mid 8s.  They have the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Moore-Towers and Marinaro won the bronze medal at Cup of China with a personal best free skate score.  They have the 9th best free skate score.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  With a silver medal and a score of at least 234.18 (they have never scored over 200) they can give themselves a solid chance of qualifying for the Final.  They have a throw triple loop and solo triple toes in their short program.  They earned Level 4 on the death spiral and pairs spin and had program components in the mid to high 7s. Their free skate includes a solo double axel + single loop + triple salchow combo and triple toes.  They also have a throw triple loop and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on two of their lifts and the side by side spin.  Their program components were in the low to mid 8s.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  At Lombardia Trophy, they received Level 4 for their lift, death spiral, step sequence, and pairs spin and landed a side by side triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate has a planned triple toe + double toe + double loop combo and a triple salchow, but they have only landed each jump cleanly once in three events, and missed both at Skate Canada.  Their throw jumps are a triple lutz and triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their twist, side by side spin, and lifts.  Their program components were in the mid to high 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Duhamel/Radford

Bronze: Yu/Zhang

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists. They won gold at Skate Canada.  They are the 2015 and 2016 World Champions; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists; 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions; and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 231.99.  She is 31 and he is 32.

Moore-Towers, Marinaro, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 199.65.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 211.51.  She is 21 and he is 33.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2016 World Bronze Medalists and 2016 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 230.30.  She is 33 and he is 28.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 200.75.  She is 23 and he is 28.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They placed 20th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 192.65.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Scimeca Knierim/Knierim, USA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 207.96.  She is 26 and he is 30.

Stellato/Bartholomay, USA: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 165.36.  She is 34 and he is 28.

2017 Skate America Ladies Preview

We’ve reached the final Grand Prix event of the season and five of the spots in the Grand Prix Final have been secured.  Evgenia Medvedeva and Alina Zagitova have each qualified with 30 points, while Kaetlyn Osmond, Carolina Kostner, and Maria Sotskova each have 26 points.  Wakaba Higuchi currently sits in the final spot with 24 points.

This is the most clear cut event in terms of qualification scenarios.  If either Ashley Wagner or Polina Tsurskaya win, they qualify for the Final.  If another lady besides these two wins the event, Wagner can qualify with a silver medal if she scores at least 235.76 points (which would be in World Record score territory).  Tsurskaya would only need 209.51 points to qualify with a silver medal, just a hair less than she scored at NHK Trophy.  If none of these conditions are met, Higuchi will hang on to the last spot.

While the qualification scenarios are clear, the field is not.  While Wagner won a bronze medal this season, it was a bit of a gift as she didn’t place in the top 3 in either segment of the event.  Gabrielle Daleman is a reigning World medalist and has been putting out great short programs but has been really struggling through her free skates.  Satoko Miyahara is still coming back from injury and isn’t back to the form that qualified her for the Final last season.  And Bradie Tennell could be a spoiler in her Grand Prix debut, especially if she earns higher program components than she received at Lombardia Trophy.  If any one of these ladies can put together two clean skates, the podium picture might look very different.

Polina Tsurskaya won bronze at NHK Trophy in her Grand Prix debut with personal best scores across the board.  She even broke 200 points for the first time in ISU competition.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple loop.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and had all positive GOEs worth 6 points.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  Her free skate was very strong with a triple lutz + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe + double toe in the bonus.  She has five jumps in the bonus and earned all positive GOEs worth 11 points.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner won a bronze medal at Skate Canada.  Her short program ranked her 7th at that event after she under-rotated her triple flip + triple toe combo and her solo triple loop.  She also only earned Level 3 on two of her spins.  She didn’t do herself any favors on GOEs and only earned a slight bonus.  Her program components were decent in the low to mid 8s.  Her short program was also riddled with errors and she was only 4th in that segment.  She under-rotated her triple flip + triple toe, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, and had an edge call on her triple lutz.  In fact she only had one clean triple in the entire program.  Her program components were in the low to high 8s.

Gabrielle Daleman placed 6th at Cup of China after winning the short program.  She landed a triple toe + triple toe with almost all +3 GOEs, earning 10.60 points overall.  She also had a triple lutz in the bonus.  Her program components were in the low to mid 8s.  She has competed at two events this season, Cup of China and Finlandia Trophy, and at both events, her free skate did not even rank in the top 6 for the event.  She has the 6th best short program score.

Satoko Miyahara finished a disappointing 5th at NHK Trophy after qualifying for the Grand Prix Final last season.  Her short program had a triple lutz + double toe which was under-rotated and a triple loop.  She earned all Level 4 on her spins and only had a slightly negative GOE on the opening combo.  Her program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Her free skate had an under-rotated triple lutz + triple toe and an under-rotated double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were a bit all over the board with some judges giving her marks in the 7s while others were in the 9s, but she averaged mid 8s.

Bradie Tennell is making her Grand Prix debut at this event after placing 4th at Lombardia Trophy earlier this season.  Despite only competing in one Challenger Series event early in the season, she had top ten scores until last week.  She has the highest international score by a US lady this season and could pull off a big upset by placing above Karen Chen and Ashley Wagner at this event.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe and a solo triple loop.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and had all positive GOEs.  While her technical elements were all very solid, her program components kept her overall placement down with arks in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate included a triple lutz + triple toe and she earned Level 4 on two of her spins and the step sequence.  She did earned one slight negative GOE on her solo triple loop and netted 9 points overall.  Her program components were still on the lower side in the mid 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Polina Tsurskaya

Silver: Satoko Miyahara

Bronze: Ashley Wagner

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She placed 6th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 214.15.  She is 19 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She placed 14th at Worlds, 13th at Four Continents, and 11th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 8th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 179.42.  She is 17 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2015 World Silver Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Champion, and 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 218.33.  She is 19 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 195.54.  She is 17 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She finished 6th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 191.39.  She is 27 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She finished 13th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She placed 9th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 and 2016 European Bronze Medalist, and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.47.  She is 19 years old.

Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 210.19.  She is 16 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 17th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  She placed 10th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 179.70.  She is 22 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She finished 4th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  She placed 7th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 199.29.  She is 18 years old.

Bradie Tennell, USA: She placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 196.70.  She is 19 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Silver Medalist, 2012 Four Continents Champion, and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist. Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 26 years old.

2017 Skate America Men’s Preview

We’ve come to the final event of the season and there are four spots in the Final up for grabs.  Shoma Uno has qualified with 28 points while Mikhail Kolyada is in with 26 points.  Jason Brown sits in third with 22 points, with Javier Fernandez, Misha Ge, and Alexander Samarin sitting in 4th-6th place all with 20 points.  Of these, Jason Brown has the best chance of claiming a spot in the Final, but there are also four men at this event that could take those final four spots.

Nathan Chen won his first career Grand Prix gold medal at the Rostelecom Cup earlier this season, defeating Yuzuru Hanyu.  He can qualify for the Final with a 1st-5th place finish.  He landed a quad lutz + triple toe with positive GOEs that was worth 19.47 points.  He also landed a quad flip, although that and his triple axel had negative GOEs.  His program components were in the mid to high 8s.  His free skate had a quad lutz + triple toe, quad flip, quad salchow, quad toe + double toe + double loop.  He also had a popped double toe that is intended to be a quad.  He also landed two triple axels but one had a double toe that was invalid.  One of his spins received Level 1, so there is definitely some room to upgrade.  His program components were in the mid to high 8s.  He has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Sergei Voronov won his first career gold medal at NHK Trophy with personal best free skate and total scores.  In fact, he improved his personal best by nearly 20 points.  He also became the oldest man to ever win a Grand Prix event.  He can also qualify for the Final with a 1st-5th place finish.  He landed a quad toe + triple toe and a triple lutz.  His program components were his highest of the season in the high 7s to mid 8s.  His free skate includes a quad toe + triple toe and a solo quad toe along with two triple axels, although only the axel combination is in the bonus.  He earned 12 points from GOEs with only negative marks on the solo quad toe.  His program components were again his best of the season, in the low to high 8s.  He has the 10th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Boyang Jin won silver at Cup of China.  He can guarantee his spot in the Final with a medal of any color.  He can also qualify with a 4th place finish and pull ahead of Jason Brown if he scores at least 242.62 points.  His short program featured a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad toe in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and his program components were in the low to mid 8s.  His free skate includes a quad lutz, quad salchow, quad toe + double toe (combo not landed cleanly in either China or Finlandia Trophy), and a quad toe.  He also has a triple axel + single loop + triple salchow and a triple lutz + triple toe.  He has difficult content, but cleanliness has always has been an issue.  He lost five points from his technical score after GOEs were taken into effect.  His program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  He has the 7th best short program and 7th best total scores.

Adam Rippon won the silver medal at NHK Trophy.  He will qualify for his second consecutive Final with a medal of any color.  He can also qualify with a 4th place finish if he scores more than 245.11 points.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  He earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  He landed his best quad lutz of the season in his free skate, although it was under-rotated.  The rest of the program was clean with no jump errors and Level 4 on his spins and step sequence.  He only received negative GOEs on the opening quad and netted 10 points overall.  His program components were in the mid 8s.  He has the 7th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

It would be a shock for anyone but Chen to win this event, but the rest of the podium is not as clear.  Voronov had a great skate at NHK Trophy, but it was miles better than his previous two performances this season and he doesn’t have the best track record of skating two clean programs.  Boyang Jin has the quads to compete with Chen but he also has trouble skating two clean programs.  In his two events this season, he has actually lost technical ground in the free skate when GOEs were taken into effect, while Chen tends to receive around 10 points.  Rippon doesn’t have a quad in his short program and only one in his free skate that he has yet to land cleanly this season but everything he does has such quality that he can make up a ton of points.  However, if they’re all landing their quads cleanly, it will be hard for Rippon to catch up.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Boyang Jin

Bronze: Adam Rippon

 

Bios of the competitors:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 21st at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 253.06.  He is 25 years old.

Kevin Reynolds, CAN: He placed 9th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  He finished 8th at Cup of China.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 253.84.  He is 27 years old.

Roman Sadovsky, CAN: He finished 17th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 5th at JGP Japan and won silver at JGP Estonia last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 221.21.  He is 18 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalists and finished 5th at Four Continents.  He won silver at Cup of China.  He is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 303.58.  He is 20 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He placed 10th at Four Continents.  He finished 5th at Cup of China.  He is the 2013, 2015, and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 21 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He finished 33rd at Worlds and 6th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 12th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 19 years old.

Takahito Mura, JPN: He finished 12th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2014 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 268.43.  He is 26 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 11th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 7th at Skate America and 7th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist and 2016 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 266.80.  He is 22 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He won gold at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 271.12.  He is 30 years old.

Nathan Chen, USA: He finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 307.46.  He is 18 years old.

Ross Miner, USA: He placed 12th at Skate Canada and 9th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best s 248.92.  He is 26 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He won silver at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 267.53.  He is 28 years old.

2016 Skate America Free Dance Results

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 112.71 56.95 55.76 9.29 9.11 9.43 9.32 9.32 0.00 #10
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 106.99 54.50 52.49 8.64 8.50 8.89 8.82 8.89 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 105.85 53.02 53.83 9.04 8.71 9.04 8.96 9.11 1.00 #8
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 100.65 51.48 49.17 8.18 7.93 8.36 8.21 8.29 0.00 #6
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 98.66 51.22 47.44 7.82 7.54 8.11 7.96 8.11 0.00 #3
6 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 98.56 48.72 49.84 8.36 8.00 8.39 8.39 8.39 0.00 #7
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 93.58 49.15 44.43 7.25 7.21 7.57 7.43 7.57 0.00 #4
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 91.18 47.10 44.08 7.32 7.11 7.46 7.39 7.46 0.00 #2
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 87.12 44.02 43.10 7.21 7.04 7.25 7.21 7.21 0.00 #5
10 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 85.25 44.34 40.91 6.86 6.57 6.89 6.96 6.82 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
185.75 1 1
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
175.77 3 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
174.77 2 3
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
165.44 5 4
5 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
165.16 4 6
6 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
161.99 6 5
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
151.76 8 7
8 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
147.37 10 8
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
146.10 7 9
10 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
141.50 9 10

2016 Skate America Men’s Free Skate

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 190.19 100.11 91.08 9.11 8.86 9.21 9.11 9.25 1.00 #9
2 Jason BROWN USA 182.63 92.61 90.02 8.89 8.79 9.11 9.04 9.18 0.00 #10
3 Adam RIPPON USA 174.11 89.25 85.86 8.50 8.21 8.75 8.68 8.79 1.00 #8
4 Boyang JIN CHN 172.15 95.15 78.00 7.82 7.39 7.93 7.93 7.93 1.00 #5
5 Sergei VORONOV RUS 166.60 86.00 80.60 8.18 7.54 8.36 8.11 8.11 0.00 #7
6 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 163.32 88.40 75.92 7.82 7.14 7.71 7.61 7.68 1.00 #1
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 159.64 82.70 76.94 7.64 7.50 7.79 7.68 7.86 0.00 #6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 148.94 74.24 74.70 7.57 7.25 7.57 7.46 7.50 0.00 #3
9 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 148.29 72.57 75.72 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.68 7.71 0.00 #4
10 Brendan KERRY AUS 140.14 70.16 71.98 7.29 6.96 7.21 7.32 7.21 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO
JPN
279.34 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
268.38 3 2
3 Adam RIPPON
USA
261.43 2 3
4 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
245.28 5 5
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
245.08 8 4
6 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
239.26 4 7
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
230.75 10 6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY
USA
226.53 6 8
9 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
224.91 7 9
10 Brendan KERRY
AUS
211.76 9 10