2016 Skate Canada Free Dance Results

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 112.03 57.44 54.59 8.96 8.96 9.14 9.25 9.18 0.00 #10
2 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 111.83 55.21 56.62 9.39 9.29 9.46 9.50 9.54 0.00 #8
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 110.45 56.15 54.30 8.86 8.89 9.14 9.11 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 109.27 54.70 54.57 9.00 8.82 9.18 9.18 9.29 0.00 #7
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 99.98 48.68 51.30 8.50 8.54 8.46 8.71 8.54 0.00 #6
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 97.18 48.77 48.41 8.04 7.89 8.04 8.18 8.18 0.00 #5
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 94.08 48.66 45.42 7.43 7.39 7.50 7.82 7.71 0.00 #3
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 86.30 46.10 40.20 6.82 6.43 6.86 6.75 6.64 0.00 #1
9 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 86.02 42.53 43.49 7.32 7.14 7.18 7.39 7.21 0.00 #4
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 82.16 42.82 39.34 6.68 6.46 6.54 6.64 6.46 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
189.06 1 2
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
188.24 2 1
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
182.57 3 3
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
180.35 4 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
168.10 5 5
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
162.19 6 6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
156.71 7 7
8 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM
CAN
144.85 8 9
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
144.16 9 8
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
139.14 10 10

2016 Skate Canada Men’s Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 183.41 96.29 88.12 8.96 8.64 8.64 8.93 8.89 1.00 #8
2 Patrick CHAN CAN 176.39 86.27 91.12 9.21 9.00 8.96 9.18 9.21 1.00 #11
3 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 164.49 87.07 78.42 7.82 7.50 8.07 7.86 7.96 1.00 #10
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 157.06 77.44 80.62 8.14 7.71 8.21 8.11 8.14 1.00 #5
5 Misha GE UZB 153.77 73.91 79.86 7.75 7.50 8.21 8.18 8.29 0.00 #4
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 152.89 77.51 75.38 7.61 7.25 7.68 7.54 7.61 0.00 #6
7 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 151.91 75.93 76.98 7.68 7.32 7.89 7.64 7.96 1.00 #9
8 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 144.49 68.57 76.92 7.54 7.64 7.64 7.82 7.82 1.00 #3
9 Takahito MURA JPN 140.89 62.71 78.18 8.21 7.39 7.82 7.71 7.96 0.00 #12
10 Liam FIRUS CAN 140.80 68.50 73.30 7.57 7.04 7.32 7.29 7.43 1.00 #1
11 Han YAN CHN 136.25 62.61 74.64 7.93 7.39 7.18 7.43 7.39 1.00 #7
12 Ross MINER USA 132.61 59.47 74.14 7.57 7.21 7.29 7.54 7.46 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
266.95 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
263.06 4 1
3 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
245.06 3 3
4 Michal BREZINA
CZE
227.42 9 4
5 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
226.53 5 7
6 Misha GE
UZB
226.07 7 5
7 Alexander PETROV
RUS
224.39 8 6
8 Takahito MURA
JPN
222.13 2 9
9 Liam FIRUS
CAN
210.89 10 10
10 Han YAN
CHN
209.11 6 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
204.69 12 8
12 Ross MINER
USA
196.53 11 12

2016 Skate Canada Men’s Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 183.41 96.29 88.12 8.96 8.64 8.64 8.93 8.89 1.00 #8
2 Patrick CHAN CAN 176.39 86.27 91.12 9.21 9.00 8.96 9.18 9.21 1.00 #11
3 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 164.49 87.07 78.42 7.82 7.50 8.07 7.86 7.96 1.00 #10
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 157.06 77.44 80.62 8.14 7.71 8.21 8.11 8.14 1.00 #5
5 Misha GE UZB 153.77 73.91 79.86 7.75 7.50 8.21 8.18 8.29 0.00 #4
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 152.89 77.51 75.38 7.61 7.25 7.68 7.54 7.61 0.00 #6
7 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 151.91 75.93 76.98 7.68 7.32 7.89 7.64 7.96 1.00 #9
8 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 144.49 68.57 76.92 7.54 7.64 7.64 7.82 7.82 1.00 #3
9 Takahito MURA JPN 140.89 62.71 78.18 8.21 7.39 7.82 7.71 7.96 0.00 #12
10 Liam FIRUS CAN 140.80 68.50 73.30 7.57 7.04 7.32 7.29 7.43 1.00 #1
11 Han YAN CHN 136.25 62.61 74.64 7.93 7.39 7.18 7.43 7.39 1.00 #7
12 Ross MINER USA 132.61 59.47 74.14 7.57 7.21 7.29 7.54 7.46 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
266.95 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
263.06 4 1
3 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
245.06 3 3
4 Michal BREZINA
CZE
227.42 9 4
5 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
226.53 5 7
6 Misha GE
UZB
226.07 7 5
7 Alexander PETROV
RUS
224.39 8 6
8 Takahito MURA
JPN
222.13 2 9
9 Liam FIRUS
CAN
210.89 10 10
10 Han YAN
CHN
209.11 6 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
204.69 12 8
12 Ross MINER
USA
196.53 11 12

2016 Skate Canada Pairs Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 139.91 72.35 68.56 8.64 8.46 8.61 8.64 8.50 1.00 #6
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 132.65 67.40 65.25 8.32 7.93 8.21 8.14 8.18 0.00 #7
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 122.69 59.55 65.14 8.14 7.93 8.11 8.21 8.32 2.00 #5
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 121.73 59.15 62.58 7.86 7.64 7.93 7.86 7.82 0.00 #4
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 119.42 59.93 59.49 7.50 7.18 7.50 7.54 7.46 0.00 #3
6 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 118.35 55.47 63.88 7.86 8.14 7.82 8.29 7.82 1.00 #2
7 Brittany JONES / Joshua REAGAN CAN 97.45 48.29 50.16 6.46 6.07 6.25 6.39 6.18 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
218.30 1 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
202.08 2 2
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
190.22 3 3
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
188.23 4 4
5 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
182.75 5 6
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
178.67 6 5
7 Brittany JONES / Joshua REAGAN
CAN
151.68 7 7

 

2016 Skate Canada Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 144.41 72.86 71.55 8.86 8.71 9.04 9.04 9.07 0.00 #11
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 132.12 65.37 67.75 8.39 8.32 8.46 8.54 8.64 1.00 #10
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 126.84 59.42 67.42 8.46 8.21 8.39 8.46 8.61 0.00 #7
4 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 123.41 59.98 63.43 7.93 7.75 8.11 7.89 7.96 0.00 #8
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 121.20 60.18 61.02 7.89 7.32 7.54 7.68 7.71 0.00 #9
6 Dabin CHOI KOR 112.49 60.76 51.73 6.50 6.11 6.61 6.54 6.57 0.00 #4
7 Yuka NAGAI JPN 107.17 51.87 55.30 7.07 6.68 6.96 6.89 6.96 0.00 #2
8 Rika HONGO JPN 105.44 47.08 58.36 7.36 7.11 7.14 7.43 7.43 0.00 #6
9 Nahyun KIM KOR 104.02 51.27 52.75 6.57 6.36 6.68 6.57 6.79 0.00 #3
10 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 100.05 47.14 52.91 6.71 6.25 6.71 6.68 6.71 0.00 #1
11 Mirai NAGASU USA 98.23 42.10 56.13 7.29 6.79 6.93 7.11 6.96 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
220.65 1 1
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
206.45 2 2
3 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
192.08 5 3
4 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
187.99 3 5
5 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
185.56 6 4
6 Rika HONGO
JPN
171.19 4 8
7 Dabin CHOI
KOR
165.78 8 6
8 Nahyun KIM
KOR
164.48 7 9
9 Mirai NAGASU
USA
151.42 9 11
10 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
149.77 10 10
11 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
147.56 11 7

2016 Skate Canada Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 90.56 46.06 45.50 9.14 8.93 9.00 9.18 9.25 1.00 #5
2 Takahito MURA JPN 81.24 41.60 39.64 8.11 7.64 7.93 7.96 8.00 0.00 #11
3 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 80.57 42.64 37.93 7.50 7.32 7.75 7.68 7.68 0.00 #12
4 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 79.65 35.48 44.17 8.93 8.71 8.71 8.93 8.89 0.00 #6
5 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 74.62 37.13 37.49 7.71 7.14 7.64 7.39 7.61 0.00 #4
6 Han YAN CHN 72.86 35.79 38.07 7.75 7.39 7.57 7.75 7.61 1.00 #2
7 Misha GE UZB 72.30 36.52 36.78 7.46 7.00 7.43 7.43 7.46 1.00 #1
8 Alexander PETROV RUS 71.50 35.78 35.72 7.29 6.93 7.11 7.21 7.18 0.00 #10
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 70.36 31.57 38.79 7.82 7.54 7.71 7.86 7.86 0.00 #3
10 Liam FIRUS CAN 70.09 34.16 37.93 7.57 7.43 7.54 7.68 7.71 2.00 #7
11 Ross MINER USA 63.92 26.37 37.55 7.54 7.36 7.43 7.61 7.61 0.00 #8
12 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 60.20 25.37 35.83 7.18 7.07 7.11 7.29 7.18 1.00 #9

2016 Skate Canada Short Dance Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 77.23 39.57 37.66 9.32 9.18 9.50 9.50 9.57 0.00 #7
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 76.21 40.61 35.60 8.86 8.71 8.93 9.00 9.00 0.00 #1
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 72.12 37.58 34.54 8.46 8.43 8.71 8.82 8.75 0.00 #2
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 71.08 35.01 36.07 8.96 8.86 9.07 9.07 9.11 0.00 #5
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 68.12 34.44 33.68 8.46 8.25 8.43 8.54 8.43 0.00 #10
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 65.01 33.97 31.04 7.64 7.64 7.64 8.00 7.89 0.00 #6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 62.63 32.60 30.03 7.50 7.32 7.50 7.57 7.64 0.00 #8
8 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 58.83 29.05 29.78 7.36 7.29 7.32 7.64 7.61 0.00 #3
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 57.86 31.92 26.94 6.68 6.54 6.82 6.89 6.75 1.00 #4
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 56.98 30.63 26.35 6.61 6.46 6.57 6.71 6.57 0.00 #9

2016 Skate Canada Pairs Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 78.39 43.90 34.49 8.61 8.36 8.75 8.75 8.64 0.00 #2
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 69.43 39.83 29.60 7.64 7.18 7.36 7.54 7.29 0.00 #3
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 67.53 36.40 31.13 7.71 7.54 7.89 7.89 7.89 0.00 #4
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 66.50 36.33 30.17 7.64 7.36 7.54 7.50 7.68 0.00 #6
5 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 64.40 34.21 31.19 7.96 7.75 7.64 7.96 7.68 1.00 #5
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 59.25 32.16 28.09 7.18 6.86 6.79 7.21 7.07 1.00 #1
7 Brittany JONES / Joshua REAGAN CAN 54.23 27.80 26.43 6.79 6.43 6.57 6.75 6.50 0.00 #7

2016 Skate Canada Ladies Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 76.24 41.22 35.02 8.68 8.43 8.96 8.71 9.00 0.00 #11
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 74.33 40.93 33.40 8.18 8.07 8.68 8.29 8.54 0.00 #5
3 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 66.79 36.09 30.70 7.82 7.36 7.79 7.57 7.82 0.00 #3
4 Rika HONGO JPN 65.75 36.57 29.18 7.32 7.11 7.39 7.32 7.32 0.00 #1
5 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 65.24 32.09 33.15 8.32 8.07 8.29 8.32 8.43 0.00 #9
6 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 62.15 32.34 29.81 7.39 7.29 7.36 7.61 7.61 0.00 #8
7 Nahyun KIM KOR 60.46 34.02 26.44 6.64 6.43 6.64 6.68 6.68 0.00 #7
8 Dabin CHOI KOR 53.29 28.62 24.67 6.25 6.11 6.07 6.29 6.11 0.00 #6
9 Mirai NAGASU USA 53.19 24.85 29.34 7.46 7.11 7.14 7.46 7.50 1.00 #4
10 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 49.72 23.40 27.32 6.86 6.54 6.75 6.93 7.07 1.00 #10
11 Yuka NAGAI JPN 40.39 15.14 25.25 6.57 6.14 6.14 6.46 6.25 0.00 #2

2016 Skate Canada Dance Preview

Virtue and Moir decided to come back to competition this season and have a new coaching staff behind them.  They won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start their season.  They received Level 4 on all of their elements except for the spin in their free dance.  They received a time deduction and an extended lift deduction.  They have the best short dance, 2nd best free dance and best total scores.

Chock and Bates faced a disappointing season last year, being surpassed at US Nationals and Worlds by the Shibutanis.  They won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy and silver at Ondrej Nepela Memorial to kick of their season.  They received Level 4 on everything except their step sequences in the free dance at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s and 9s.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 4th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy to kick off their season.  They also received Level 4s on everything except for their steps in the free dance.  They only had one program component in the 8s with the rest in the 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 3rd best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier started their season with a bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They had the same levels as Chock and Bates and Cappellini and Lanotte but their program components were in the 8s with one in the 9 range.  They have the 6th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin won gold at Finlandia Trophy.  They received a Level 2 on one of their step sequences in the free dance.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

The top short dance score of the season is 77.72 with the top 10 scoring above 66 points.  The top free dance score is 112.71 with the top 10 all scoring above 98.  The best total score is 189.20 with the top 10 scoring above 165.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Cappellini/Lanotte

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They finished 8th at Worlds and placed 5th at Four Continents .  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 176.84.  She is 24 and he is 24.

Paul/Islam, CAN: They placed 6th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2010 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 152.59.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Virtue/Moir, CAN: They are the 2010 Olympic Champions; 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2010 and 2012 World Champions; 2008, 2011, and 2013 World Silver Medalists; 2009 World Bronze Medalists; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Champions; 2009 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2007 Four Continents Bronze Medalists; 2006 World Junior Champions; and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 190.99.  She is 27 and he is 29.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 22nd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 142.31.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 156.23.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Torn/Partanen, FIN: They placed 18th at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 142.90.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.72.  She is 29 and he is 31.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 11th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 172.83.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Chock/Bates, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 185.77.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Hawayek/Baker, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 160.50.  She is 19 and he is 23.