2016 Trophee de France Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 78.26 40.43 37.83 9.43 9.29 9.50 9.50 9.57 0.00 #10
2 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 68.72 33.29 35.43 8.79 8.61 9.07 8.93 8.89 0.00 #7
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 66.77 32.37 34.40 8.64 8.43 8.57 8.61 8.75 0.00 #6
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 64.74 30.54 34.20 8.57 8.36 8.46 8.71 8.64 0.00 #2
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 63.70 31.07 32.63 8.18 7.86 8.25 8.29 8.21 0.00 #5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 57.37 28.88 28.49 7.25 6.86 7.11 7.25 7.14 0.00 #3
7 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 56.61 29.10 28.51 7.04 6.93 7.14 7.25 7.29 1.00 #8
8 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 55.69 29.35 26.34 6.61 6.39 6.64 6.68 6.61 0.00 #1
9 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 48.18 22.94 25.24 6.36 6.11 6.25 6.46 6.36 0.00 #9
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 46.81 20.54 26.27 6.57 6.36 6.61 6.75 6.54 0.00 #4

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 115.24 57.77 57.47 9.50 9.39 9.75 9.57 9.68 0.00 #10
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 107.81 54.88 52.93 8.86 8.57 8.93 8.79 8.96 0.00 #9
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 106.04 53.50 52.54 8.64 8.46 8.79 8.96 8.93 0.00 #6
4 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 98.68 47.69 52.99 8.68 8.61 8.79 9.14 8.93 2.00 #8
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 95.16 45.00 50.16 8.32 8.07 8.46 8.50 8.46 0.00 #7
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 92.70 49.70 44.00 7.39 7.07 7.36 7.46 7.39 1.00 #3
7 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 88.78 43.73 45.05 7.32 7.29 7.57 7.68 7.68 0.00 #5
8 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 85.23 43.52 41.71 6.93 6.68 7.00 7.18 6.96 0.00 #4
9 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 81.94 43.00 38.94 6.50 6.21 6.57 6.61 6.57 0.00 #2
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 68.23 30.38 37.85 6.39 6.11 6.25 6.50 6.29 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
193.50 1 1
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
174.58 3 2
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
170.78 4 3
4 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
167.40 2 4
5 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
158.86 5 5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
150.07 6 6
7 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
145.39 7 7
8 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA
CZE
140.92 8 8
9 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET
FRA
130.12 9 9
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
115.04 10 10

2016 Trophee de France Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 77.55 41.83 35.72 8.86 8.61 8.96 9.04 9.18 0.00 #6
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 76.24 41.87 34.37 8.57 8.43 8.71 8.68 8.57 0.00 #5
3 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 71.36 39.50 31.86 8.00 7.71 8.04 8.04 8.04 0.00 #4
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 66.05 35.16 30.89 7.75 7.57 7.71 7.79 7.79 0.00 #3
5 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 59.26 31.08 29.18 7.46 7.29 7.07 7.32 7.32 1.00 #2
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 52.06 27.60 25.46 6.54 6.21 6.32 6.43 6.32 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 133.04 62.90 71.14 8.96 8.71 8.75 9.04 9.00 1.00 #5
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 132.53 67.91 64.62 8.07 7.79 8.18 8.21 8.14 0.00 #2
3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 130.70 63.21 67.49 8.61 8.32 8.43 8.43 8.39 0.00 #6
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 121.20 59.42 62.78 7.96 7.61 7.89 7.89 7.89 1.00 #4
5 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 116.92 57.50 60.42 7.61 7.54 7.46 7.61 7.54 1.00 #3
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 92.95 48.41 47.54 6.18 5.96 5.68 6.00 5.89 3.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
210.59 1 1
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
206.94 2 3
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
198.58 4 2
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
192.56 3 4
5 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
176.18 5 5
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
145.01 6 6

2016 Trophee de France Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 78.52 42.16 36.36 8.93 8.89 9.18 9.21 9.25 0.00 #2
2 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 72.70 39.35 33.35 8.50 8.07 8.46 8.36 8.29 0.00 #3
3 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 68.71 38.56 30.15 7.61 7.29 7.50 7.68 7.61 0.00 #9
4 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 66.61 36.14 30.47 7.75 7.36 7.79 7.57 7.61 0.00 #8
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 65.02 33.96 31.06 7.89 7.57 7.82 7.71 7.82 0.00 #12
6 So Youn PARK KOR 64.89 35.67 29.22 7.39 6.96 7.46 7.32 7.39 0.00 #6
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 63.87 33.13 30.74 7.54 7.32 7.93 7.68 7.96 0.00 #5
8 Mao ASADA JPN 61.29 29.12 32.17 8.11 7.79 8.04 8.14 8.14 0.00 #4
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 56.92 30.90 27.02 6.89 6.54 6.75 6.93 6.68 1.00 #10
10 Gracie GOLD USA 54.87 23.19 31.68 8.07 7.71 7.64 8.14 8.04 0.00 #1
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 52.78 26.67 27.11 6.86 6.46 6.71 6.89 6.96 1.00 #7
12 Yuka NAGAI JPN 52.41 24.64 27.77 7.14 6.68 6.82 7.07 7.00 0.00 #11

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 143.02 72.06 71.96 8.86 8.86 9.00 9.11 9.14 1.00 #10
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 131.64 67.77 63.87 8.00 7.71 8.07 8.07 8.07 0.00 #11
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 129.46 63.59 65.87 8.39 7.96 8.29 8.21 8.32 0.00 #8
4 So Youn PARK KOR 120.30 61.70 59.60 7.64 7.11 7.50 7.46 7.54 1.00 #7
5 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 119.87 64.28 55.59 7.07 6.61 7.14 6.96 6.96 0.00 #1
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 119.40 55.26 65.14 8.39 7.86 8.07 8.21 8.18 1.00 #12
7 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 118.04 58.73 61.31 7.82 7.39 7.68 7.68 7.75 2.00 #9
8 Gracie GOLD USA 111.02 50.69 62.33 7.89 7.64 7.54 7.96 7.93 2.00 #3
9 Yuka NAGAI JPN 107.08 49.95 57.13 7.32 6.89 7.14 7.18 7.18 0.00 #2
10 Mao ASADA JPN 100.10 39.64 60.46 7.75 7.25 7.18 7.82 7.79 0.00 #6
11 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 98.57 46.07 53.50 6.79 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.68 1.00 #4
12 Alena LEONOVA RUS 77.49 33.56 52.93 7.04 6.43 6.18 6.82 6.61 9.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
221.54 1 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
200.35 3 2
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
194.48 5 3
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
192.10 2 6
5 So Youn PARK
KOR
185.19 6 4
6 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
184.65 4 7
7 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
172.65 11 5
8 Gracie GOLD
USA
165.89 10 8
9 Mao ASADA
JPN
161.39 8 10
10 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
159.49 12 9
11 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
155.49 9 11
12 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
141.36 7 12

2016 Trophee de France Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 96.57 51.68 45.89 9.07 9.07 9.00 9.32 9.43 1.00 #6
2 Nathan CHEN USA 92.85 51.74 41.11 8.18 7.89 8.43 8.36 8.25 0.00 #10
3 Denis TEN KAZ 89.21 47.40 41.81 8.57 7.96 8.39 8.32 8.57 0.00 #8
4 Adam RIPPON USA 85.25 43.33 41.92 8.39 8.14 8.50 8.39 8.50 0.00 #1
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 80.34 41.30 39.04 7.75 7.57 7.86 7.86 8.00 0.00 #11
6 Takahito MURA JPN 78.38 39.92 39.46 8.25 7.64 7.79 7.89 7.89 1.00 #4
7 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 77.00 40.11 36.89 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.46 7.43 0.00 #3
8 Misha GE UZB 72.49 35.32 38.17 7.57 7.36 7.64 7.71 7.89 1.00 #7
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 70.67 35.67 36.00 7.25 6.96 7.11 7.39 7.29 1.00 #2
10 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 68.42 31.32 37.10 7.43 7.14 7.46 7.50 7.57 0.00 #9
11 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 64.48 29.45 35.03 7.29 6.75 6.96 7.07 6.96 0.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 188.81 97.53 92.28 9.18 9.14 9.04 9.39 9.39 1.00 #11
2 Adam RIPPON USA 182.28 94.64 87.64 8.68 8.32 8.96 8.75 9.11 0.00 #6
3 Denis TEN KAZ 180.05 93.39 86.66 8.79 8.07 8.93 8.68 8.86 0.00 #10
4 Nathan CHEN USA 171.95 94.59 79.36 8.11 7.61 7.96 8.07 7.93 2.00 #9
5 Takahito MURA JPN 170.04 89.84 81.20 8.46 7.79 8.21 8.07 8.07 1.00 #7
6 Misha GE UZB 156.57 77.63 79.94 7.79 7.61 8.14 8.11 8.32 1.00 #5
7 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 154.22 84.78 69.44 7.25 6.68 6.86 7.07 6.86 0.00 #1
8 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 150.13 73.13 78.00 7.79 7.54 7.82 7.96 7.89 1.00 #8
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 148.02 75.66 72.36 7.39 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.32 0.00 #3
10 Brendan KERRY AUS 128.73 58.53 70.20 7.21 6.82 6.89 7.11 7.07 0.00 #4
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 117.39 47.81 71.58 7.36 7.04 6.82 7.18 7.39 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
285.38 1 1
2 Denis TEN
KAZ
269.26 3 3
3 Adam RIPPON
USA
267.53 4 2
4 Nathan CHEN
USA
264.80 2 4
5 Takahito MURA
JPN
248.42 6 5
6 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
230.47 5 8
7 Misha GE
UZB
229.06 8 6
8 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
225.02 7 9
9 Artur DMITRIEV
RUS
218.70 11 7
10 Brendan KERRY
AUS
199.40 9 10
11 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
185.81 10 11

Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 74.50 39.38 35.12 8.86 8.57 8.64 8.86 8.96 0.00 #4
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 65.75 36.40 29.35 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.36 7.32 0.00 #5
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 64.95 36.00 28.95 7.25 7.07 7.29 7.21 7.36 0.00 #2
4 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 64.10 34.07 31.03 7.96 7.57 7.57 7.93 7.75 1.00 #8
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 64.08 35.43 28.65 7.14 6.96 7.36 7.14 7.21 0.00 #6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 62.63 34.97 27.66 7.04 6.64 7.00 7.04 6.86 0.00 #1
7 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 62.32 33.12 30.20 7.75 7.46 7.32 7.64 7.57 1.00 #7
8 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 50.56 26.93 23.63 6.00 5.71 5.79 6.11 5.93 0.00 #3

Trophee Eric Bompard Men’s Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 89.56 48.71 40.85 8.39 7.93 8.25 8.14 8.14 0.00 #9
2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 86.82 45.64 41.18 8.21 8.07 8.29 8.25 8.36 0.00 #11
3 Daisuke MURAKAMI JPN 80.24 40.39 39.85 8.07 7.71 7.96 8.04 8.07 0.00 #6
4 Denis TEN KAZ 80.10 39.24 41.86 8.43 8.07 8.25 8.57 8.54 1.00 #10
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 76.10 31.70 44.40 9.04 8.86 8.61 8.96 8.93 0.00 #5
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 74.64 39.28 35.36 7.32 6.79 7.18 7.07 7.00 0.00 #7
7 Max AARON USA 72.91 36.12 37.79 7.86 7.43 7.43 7.50 7.57 1.00 #8
8 Yi WANG CHN 72.08 38.93 33.15 6.75 6.36 6.68 6.61 6.75 0.00 #2
9 Jin Seo KIM KOR 71.24 38.42 33.82 6.82 6.54 6.71 6.75 7.00 1.00 #3
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 68.36 35.28 33.08 6.68 6.39 6.61 6.79 6.61 0.00 #4
11 Romain PONSART FRA 62.86 31.18 32.68 6.71 6.36 6.43 6.54 6.64 1.00 #1

Trophee Eric Bompard Short Dance Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 64.45 32.62 31.83 7.96 7.82 8.04 8.00 7.96 0.00 #6
2 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 63.94 31.91 32.03 7.93 7.86 8.07 8.14 8.04 0.00 #7
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 60.64 30.50 30.14 7.57 7.36 7.68 7.64 7.43 0.00 #2
4 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 58.34 27.66 30.68 7.75 7.54 7.71 7.71 7.64 0.00 #5
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 54.72 27.67 27.05 6.89 6.54 6.79 6.89 6.71 0.00 #3
6 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 52.88 25.65 27.23 6.82 6.68 6.82 6.93 6.79 0.00 #4
7 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 47.64 21.92 25.72 6.61 6.29 6.54 6.46 6.25 0.00 #1

Trophee Eric Bompard Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gracie GOLD USA 73.32 39.30 34.02 8.43 8.07 8.71 8.64 8.68 0.00 #11
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 65.63 35.06 30.57 7.64 7.29 7.82 7.68 7.79 0.00 #10
3 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 58.81 32.77 26.04 6.57 6.07 6.61 6.57 6.71 0.00 #5
4 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 58.30 29.53 28.77 7.39 6.75 7.29 7.18 7.36 0.00 #9
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 56.21 26.55 30.66 8.00 7.32 7.43 7.75 7.82 1.00 #12
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 55.35 27.54 27.81 6.86 6.86 6.82 7.14 7.07 0.00 #8
7 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 53.68 28.02 25.66 6.61 6.21 6.46 6.36 6.43 0.00 #7
8 Angela WANG USA 53.60 28.36 25.24 6.43 6.04 6.36 6.36 6.36 0.00 #1
9 Haruka IMAI JPN 47.87 24.76 25.11 6.64 6.18 5.96 6.32 6.29 2.00 #6
10 Brooklee HAN AUS 47.65 24.47 23.18 5.82 5.61 5.86 5.79 5.89 0.00 #3
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 46.82 23.76 23.06 5.82 5.54 5.75 5.96 5.75 0.00 #4
12 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 46.53 24.07 24.46 6.25 5.96 5.82 6.25 6.29 2.00 #2

Trophee Eric Bompard Dance Preview

Like the pairs event, there is a lot of uncertainty with qualification scenarios due to three teams making their season debuts in hopes of qualifying for the Final.  Chock and Bates have already secured their spot, leaving five places up for grabs.

With the late withdrawal of Papadakis and Cizeron, the face of this event has changed significantly.

Gilles and Poirier are the only team in this field who have a chance to qualify for the Final.  They won a bronze medal at Skate America.  Their short dance was very strong, however they only received Level 2 on the required pattern dance sections.  Their steps in their free dance only received Level 2 and Level 3, so they still have room to grow and improve.  They have the 10th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 9th best total scores of the season, but these were not set at Skate America.  They need a gold medal to keep them in the running for the Final.

Coomes and Buckland are competing in their only Grand Prix event of the season.  They can’t qualify for the Final, but a medal here can help them play spoiler.  They have the 9th best short dance and 10th best total scores.  They missed last year’s Championship events due to illness and were not able to defend their European medal.  They have one Grand Prix medal on their resume, which they won last season.

Hubbell and Donohue started their season with a gold medal at the US Figure Skating Classic, however their scores do not rank in the top 10.  They finished in the top 10 at Worlds last year, their first time competing their since 2012 and matching that season’s results.  This is their first season with their new coaching team of Dubreil and Lauzon and they now train alongside Papadakis and Cizeron.  If they medal here, they can qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Stepanova and Bukin are making their season debut here.  They have some impressive moves including a twizzle sequence in a sit spin position, however they seem to sacrifice some of their levels in attempts to showcase these innovative moves.  They were fairly consistent last season, scoring in the 140s on the Grand Prix and the 160s in the Championship events.  If they medal here, they can qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gilles/Poirier

Silver: Coomes/Buckland

Bronze: Hubbell/Donohue

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN:  They finished 6th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 165.22.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 156.23.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Cup of China and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 184.28.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: They won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and finished 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2014 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 158.69.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 9th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 160.95.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Yanovskaya/Mozgov, RUS: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 6th at Skate America.  They are the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 155.92.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They placed 16th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 151.74.  She is 24 and he is 30.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They finished 10th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 166.74.  She is 24 and he is 24.

2015 Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Preview

Despite the fact that we are now in the back half of the Grand Prix season, three teams are making their season debuts here in hopes of qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  Sui and Han have already claimed a spot, leaving 5 still up for grabs.

Volosozhar and Trankov are competing in their first Grand Prix event since the Olympic season.  They started their year with a gold medal finish at Nebelhorn Trophy.  Despite a rough short program, they rebounded in the free skate and showed the form that took them to Olympic gold.  They have the 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores of the season.  If they medal here, they have a chance to qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Peng and Zhang are competing in their first event of the season.  They set new personal bests at Worlds last year, placing 4th, and scored over 200 points.  They showed steady improvement over the year last year, but started off with lower scores before moving up.  They have qualified for two consecutive Grand Prix Finals and with a medal here they can try for their third Final at Rostelecom Cup.

Tarsova and Morozov started their season with a silver medal at Skate Canada.  They had a mostly clean short program at that event but gave up some points by only receiving credit for a double toe in their short program and losing points on their GOE.  Their free skate was very strong with no major errors and no negative GOEs overall, but they did receive enough negative marks here and there to keep them from gaining more points.  They also don’t have a quad which is keeping them from moving up in the rankings to be with the top teams.  They have the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores. They can guarantee a spot in the Final with a gold medal here.

Castelli and Tran finished just off the podium in 4th at Skate Canada.  Their side by side triple salchows in their short program were a bit messy but overall they had a solid short program.  Bringing up their program components will help them move up the standings.  Both of their side by side jumps had problems in their free skate and they didn’t receive credit for a combo.  Their free skate includes a throw triple salchow and a throw double axel and those might be placeholders for a throw quad salchow and triple axel later in the season.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to qualify for the Final.

James and Cipres started their season with a bronze medal at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They moved up one spot at Worlds last year but have yet to win a medal on the Grand Prix.  They have placed 5th at three consecutive events.  If they find themselves on the podium here, they can qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Seguin and Bilodeau won the bronze in their Grand Prix debut at Skate America.  They had a very solid short program with all positive GOEs.  They can bring up their score by increasing their GOEs and bringing up their program components.  Their free skate was stronger with better program components.  They also don’t have a quad which will keep them down in the standings as the season progresses.  They have the 9th best free skate and 10th best total scores of the season.  A gold medal would give them a good shot at the Final while a silver would keep them in the running.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Volosozhar/Trankov

Silver: Peng/Zhang

Bronze: Tarasova/Morozov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 18th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 153.29.  She is 21 and he is 25.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and are the reigning Junior Worlds Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America.  Their personal best is 189.49.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Peng/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best is 206.63.  She is 18 and he is 31.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 9th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 185.48.  She is 28 and he is 24.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 14th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Cup of China and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 161.13.  She is 26 and he is 27.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 198.46.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: They are the 2014 Olympic Champions; 2013 World Champions, 2011 and 2012 World Silver Medalists; and 2012, 2013 and 2014 European Champions.  Their personal best is 237.71.  She is 29 and he is 32.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 173.40.  She is 25 and he is 25.