2018 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Ann Arbor FSC
1 56.65 2 87.24 143.89
2 1 Karina Manta, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
2 49.33 1 89.66 138.99

2017 Internationaux de France Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 81.40 42.46 38.94 9.68 9.57 9.89 9.68 9.86 0.00 #9
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 73.55 37.07 36.48 9.07 8.96 9.18 9.18 9.21 0.00 #10
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 70.02 35.56 34.46 8.57 8.43 8.75 8.61 8.71 0.00 #6
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 69.73 36.24 33.49 8.39 8.21 8.36 8.36 8.54 0.00 #7
5 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 68.94 32.69 36.25 9.11 8.93 8.93 9.21 9.14 0.00 #8
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 60.64 31.26 29.38 7.36 7.21 7.43 7.36 7.36 0.00 #4
7 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 60.43 30.22 30.21 7.61 7.36 7.64 7.54 7.61 0.00 #5
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 59.81 31.05 28.76 7.14 6.89 7.39 7.21 7.32 0.00 #2
9 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 58.58 29.30 29.28 7.32 7.14 7.32 7.39 7.43 0.00 #3
10 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 54.07 28.53 26.54 6.79 6.50 6.64 6.68 6.57 1.00 #1

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 120.58 61.52 59.06 9.75 9.64 9.93 9.89 10.00 0.00 #9
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 108.30 53.47 54.83 9.07 9.04 9.11 9.18 9.29 0.00 #10
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 108.03 53.19 54.84 9.11 8.93 9.18 9.18 9.29 0.00 #7
4 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 107.22 54.34 52.88 8.75 8.61 8.86 8.89 8.96 0.00 #8
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 101.28 52.23 50.05 8.39 8.11 8.39 8.32 8.50 1.00 #6
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 95.74 50.20 45.54 7.50 7.36 7.71 7.57 7.82 0.00 #4
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 93.50 48.49 45.01 7.50 7.25 7.61 7.54 7.61 0.00 #5
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 89.19 44.93 44.26 7.32 7.11 7.50 7.46 7.50 0.00 #1
9 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 85.42 40.95 44.47 7.50 7.21 7.50 7.46 7.39 0.00 #3
10 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 80.21 39.69 40.52 6.79 6.50 6.89 6.79 6.79 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
201.98 1 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
181.85 2 2
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
177.24 3 4
4 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
176.97 5 3
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
171.01 4 5
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
155.55 8 6
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
154.14 6 7
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
147.77 9 8
9 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
145.85 7 9
10 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET
FRA
134.28 10 10

2018 Eastern Sectionals Senior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Julia Biechler, SC of Wilmington
Damian Dodge, IceWorks SC
1 59.80 1 89.38 149.18
2 3 Elicia Reynolds, Ice Line FSC
Stephen Reynolds, Ice Line FSC
2 45.85 2 73.20 119.05
3 1 Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC
Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC
3 38.73 3 61.70 100.43

2017 Internationaux de France Dance Preview

With two events left in the Grand Prix series, only Virtue and Moir have qualified for the Final with 30 points.  Hubbell and Donohue have 24 points as do Bobrova and Soloviev and will have to wait and see how the next two weeks play out to determine if they receive a spot in the Final.

Papadakis and Cizeron won gold at Cup of China with personal best scores across the board.  They were also the first dance team to break the 200 point mark and currently hold the world record score.  They need a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final while a 4th place finish would keep them in the running.  Their short dance had a Level 4 rhumba, twizzles, and lift, and partial step sequence with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, worth nearly 11 points, and program components in the mid to high 9s.  They even received eight 10.00 marks, better than they scored at Finlandia Trophy earlier in the season.  They earned at least one 10.00 from five of the nine judges.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin, and the midline step sequence with Level 3 on their circular step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive, netting 17 points and their program components were extremely high, in the mid to high 9s with their interpretation score averaging 9.93.  In all, they received 14 10.00 marks for their free dance, including at least one from seven of the nine judges.  They have the 2nd best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Weaver and Poje won silver at Skate Canada with a personal best short dance score. They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  Their short dance featured Level 4 twizzles, rhumba, partial step sequence, and lift, with only a Level 3 on the non touching step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth almost 9 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  They made a switch to a new free dance before Skate Canada and while the move seems to have paid off, it should be even better at this event with more run-throughs under their belt.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts, twizzles, and spin, and most impressively on their diagonal step sequence.  Their only Level 3 element was on the circular step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 14 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  They did receive a one point deduction for an extended lift.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 4th best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Chock and Bates won silver at Cup of China.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  They short dance earned Level 4 for their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on the partial step sequence and the rhumba.  They had all positive GOEs worth 7 points and program components in the low to mid 9s.  heir free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 14 points with program components in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 8th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin won the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup with a personal best free dance and total score.  They need a gold medal to guarantee themselves a spot in the Final.  Their short dance received Level 4 for their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on all three step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, receiving nearly 7 points.  Their program components were in the mid to high 8s.   Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequences.  They again earned all positive GOEs, worth 13 points and had program components in the mid to high 8s.  They have the 9th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Papadakis/Cizeron

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Weaver/Poje

 

Bios of the competitors: 

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2015 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 190.56.  She is 28 and he is 30.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  They placed 8th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 152.17.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Alessandrini/Souquet, FRA: They placed 28th at Worlds.  They finished 9th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 131.78.  She is 27 and he is 23.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and European Champions.  They won gold at Cup of China.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 World Champions, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 200.43.  She is 22 and he is 23.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 11th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 180.30.  She is 28 and he is 29.

Kaliszek/Spodyriev, POL: They finished 14th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 9th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 157.15.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Loboda/Drozd, RUS: They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.37.  She is 18 and he is 21.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions, and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 179.35.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Chock/Bates, USA: They finished 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Cup of China.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2016 World Bronze Medalists, 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists, and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 189.01.  She is 25 and he is 28.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They finished 7th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 167.81.  She is 19 and he is 22.

2017 NHK Trophy Dance Results

Short Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 80.92 42.28 38.64 9.57 9.57 9.71 9.61 9.82 0.00 #8
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 76.31 40.30 36.01 9.04 8.82 9.04 9.04 9.07 0.00 #9
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 75.87 39.45 36.42 8.96 8.93 9.18 9.14 9.32 0.00 #10
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 72.49 37.18 35.31 8.75 8.68 8.96 8.89 8.86 0.00 #5
5 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 65.64 33.44 32.20 7.96 7.86 8.07 8.21 8.14 0.00 #2
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 65.34 34.21 31.13 7.79 7.61 7.82 7.82 7.86 0.00 #7
7 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 63.33 32.79 30.54 7.64 7.46 7.68 7.79 7.61 0.00 #3
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 62.79 33.67 29.12 7.36 7.04 7.43 7.32 7.25 0.00 #6
9 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 61.82 31.44 30.38 7.61 7.36 7.71 7.68 7.61 0.00 #4
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 53.83 28.06 25.77 6.46 6.25 6.50 6.68 6.32 0.00 #1

Free Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 117.72 59.86 57.86 9.61 9.50 9.75 9.61 9.75 0.00 #8
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 112.04 57.64 54.40 9.18 8.89 9.11 9.11 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 110.69 56.19 54.50 8.96 8.79 9.21 9.21 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 104.66 51.69 52.97 8.82 8.64 8.75 9.00 8.93 0.00 #6
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 99.06 51.32 47.74 7.89 7.71 8.11 7.93 8.14 0.00 #3
6 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 97.55 49.26 48.29 8.00 7.86 8.00 8.32 8.07 0.00 #5
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 94.83 49.48 45.35 7.43 7.36 7.61 7.68 7.71 0.00 #4
8 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 94.59 48.62 45.97 7.54 7.39 7.79 7.79 7.79 0.00 #2
9 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 92.51 45.07 47.44 7.82 7.75 7.93 8.14 7.89 0.00 #7
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 78.58 41.33 39.25 6.68 6.32 6.75 6.64 6.32 2.00 #1

Total

PL Name Nation SD FD Points
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 1 1 198.64
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 2 2 188.35
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 3 3 186.56
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 4 4 177.15
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 6 5 164.40
6 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 7 6 160.88
7 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 5 9 158.15
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 8 7 157.62
9 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 9 8 156.41
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 10 10 132.41

2017 Volvo Open Cup Senior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Katharina MULLER / Tim DIECK GER 62.28 33.80 28.48 7.05 6.90 7.15 7.20 7.30 0.00 #8
2 Daria POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 58.04 32.92 25.12 6.25 6.10 6.25 6.40 6.40 0.00 #11
3 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 57.68 30.84 26.84 6.70 6.45 6.75 6.90 6.75 0.00 #3
4 Vlada SOLOVYEVA / Yuriy VLASENKO RUS 52.06 26.38 25.68 6.40 6.20 6.45 6.50 6.55 0.00 #4
5 Liudmila SOSNITSKAYA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV RUS 51.56 27.16 24.40 6.20 5.90 6.05 6.15 6.20 0.00 #2
6 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 49.66 22.46 27.20 6.85 6.65 6.75 6.80 6.95 0.00 #1
7 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 49.00 26.12 23.88 6.00 5.80 5.95 6.05 6.05 1.00 #5
8 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 48.00 25.20 22.80 5.70 5.50 5.65 5.80 5.85 0.00 #7
9 Anastasia POLIBINA / Radoslaw BARSZCZAK POL 44.52 23.00 22.52 5.65 5.50 5.60 5.75 5.65 1.00 #6
10 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 40.76 22.00 18.76 4.70 4.60 4.70 4.75 4.70 0.00 #12
11 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 39.18 19.62 19.56 4.95 4.75 4.90 4.95 4.90 0.00 #9

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Katharina MULLER / Tim DIECK GER 90.68 46.16 44.52 7.35 7.20 7.50 7.50 7.55 0.00 #11
2 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 89.12 46.28 42.84 7.10 6.90 7.10 7.25 7.35 0.00 #6
3 Daria POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 87.08 46.40 40.68 6.80 6.70 6.75 6.85 6.80 0.00 #10
4 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 86.66 44.54 42.12 7.00 6.85 7.00 7.15 7.10 0.00 #9
5 Vlada SOLOVYEVA / Yuriy VLASENKO RUS 82.14 42.78 39.36 6.55 6.40 6.55 6.70 6.60 0.00 #8
6 Liudmila SOSNITSKAYA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV RUS 80.72 42.50 38.22 6.35 6.15 6.35 6.55 6.45 0.00 #7
7 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 76.76 40.56 37.20 6.20 6.00 6.25 6.30 6.25 1.00 #5
8 Anastasia POLIBINA / Radoslaw BARSZCZAK POL 75.20 42.36 33.84 5.50 5.40 5.70 5.80 5.80 1.00 #3
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 68.52 35.34 33.18 5.55 5.40 5.45 5.70 5.55 0.00 #4
10 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 66.14 38.94 28.20 4.70 4.50 4.80 4.80 4.70 1.00 #2
11 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 53.72 27.40 28.32 4.85 4.55 4.85 4.65 4.70 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Katharina MULLER / Tim DIECK GER 152.96 1 1
2 Daria POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 145.12 2 3
3 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 144.34 3 4
4 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 138.78 6 2
5 Vlada SOLOVYEVA / Yuriy VLASENKO RUS 134.20 4 5
6 Liudmila SOSNITSKAYA / Pavel GOLOVISHNIKOV RUS 132.28 5 6
7 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 125.76 7 7
8 Anastasia POLIBINA / Radoslaw BARSZCZAK POL 119.72 9 8
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 116.52 8 9
10 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 106.90 10 10
11 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 92.90 11 11
WD Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS

2017 NHK Trophy Dance Preview

Bobrova and Soloviev currently stand in first place in the Grand Prix rankings with 24 points.  Two teams have the chance to earn their tickets to the Final with medals here while one team is just starting their season.

Virtue and Moir won a gold medal at Skate Canada with new personal best short dance and total scores, and briefly held the record for total score, before it was broken by their training mates last week.  Their short dance earned Level 4 on everything with all positive GOEs.  In all, they earned 10 points from GOEs and their program components were in the mid to high 9s, with their performance mark averaging a stunning 9.93.  In all, they received eleven 10.00 marks, with at least one from six of the nine judges.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequences.  They earned nearly 17 points from GOES with program components in the mid to high 9s, receiving an average of 9.96 for interpretation of the music.  They earned eighteen 10.00 marks, receiving at least one from seven of the nine judges.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a bronze would give them a solid chance.  They have the best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 2nd best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue won bronze at Skate Canada with personal best free dance and total scores.  Their short dance earned Level 4 on their rhumba, partial step sequence, lift, and twizzles, with a Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs, totaling 9 points, and their program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their twizzles, lifts, and spin, with Level 3 on both step sequences.  Their GOE scores earned them 15 points and their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a strong chance of qualifying for the Final.  They have the 6th best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 4th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte are starting their 12th season on the Grand Prix, and have won 12 medals total.  They missed the podium as recently as last season, finishing 4th at Skate Canada and have only won gold once, at Cup of China in 2015.  They have qualified for the Final four times, and won the bronze medal in 2015.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Minsk-Arena Ice Star competition.  Their short dance there included Level 4 twizzles and a lift with Level 3 on their three step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 point and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles with Level 3 on their spin and serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs, netting 13 points, and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  If they can medal here, they’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final with a strong performance at Skate America.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Hubbell/Donohue

Bronze: Cappellini/Lanotte

 

Bios of the competitors:

Virtue/Moir, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada.  They are the 2010 Olympic Champions; 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2010 and 2012 World Champions; 2008, 2011, and 2013 World Silver Medalists; 2009 World Bronze Medalists; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Champions; 2009 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2007 Four Continents Bronze Medalists; 2006 World Junior Champions; and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 199.86.  She is 28 and he is 30.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 160.68.  She is 25 and he is 28.

Lauriault/Le Gac, FRA: They finished 21st at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 154.36.  She is 21 and he is 22.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: They are the 2014 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 177.13.  She is 28 and he is 28.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 186.84.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Komatsubara/Koleto, JPN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 128.28.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They finished 23rd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate America last season.  Their personal best is 159.30.  She is 24 and he is 28.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They placed 10th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Cup of China and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 172.65.  She is 22 and he is 26.

Nazarova/Nikitin, UKR: They finished 15th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 156.21.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They placed 9th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 189.43.  She is 26 and he is 26.

2017 Cup of China Dance Results

Short Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 81.10 42.35 38.75 9.61 9.57 9.79 9.71 9.75 0.00 #8
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 72.66 35.97 36.69 9.07 9.04 9.25 9.21 9.29 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 72.34 35.78 36.56 9.21 9.00 9.21 9.14 9.14 0.00 #10
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 67.62 35.93 31.69 7.86 7.75 8.04 7.93 8.04 0.00 #3
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 63.65 34.30 29.35 7.50 7.21 7.36 7.32 7.29 0.00 #7
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 59.91 31.07 28.84 7.00 7.00 7.36 7.32 7.36 0.00 #5
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 59.32 30.14 29.18 7.25 7.11 7.36 7.43 7.32 0.00 #6
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 59.07 30.33 28.74 7.25 6.96 7.29 7.25 7.18 0.00 #4
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 47.39 23.14 24.25 6.14 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.04 0.00 #2
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO CHN 38.74 18.21 20.53 5.18 4.93 5.18 5.39 5.00 0.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 119.33 60.77 58.56 9.61 9.61 9.86 9.79 9.93 0.00 #8
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 111.84 56.27 55.57 9.11 9.21 9.36 9.32 9.32 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.50 55.36 55.14 9.18 8.93 9.29 9.25 9.29 0.00 #10
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 96.79 48.57 48.22 8.14 7.79 8.00 8.11 8.14 0.00 #7
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 93.96 48.99 44.97 7.43 7.18 7.61 7.64 7.61 0.00 #6
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 92.10 47.74 44.36 7.32 7.11 7.46 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 91.15 46.97 44.18 7.39 7.14 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #5
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 84.99 41.80 43.19 7.04 6.96 7.32 7.32 7.36 0.00 #3
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 70.25 34.24 36.01 6.14 5.79 6.14 6.04 5.89 0.00 #2
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO CHN 63.92 33.49 30.43 5.18 4.86 5.11 5.21 5.00 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
200.43 1 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
184.50 2 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
182.84 3 3
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
164.41 4 4
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
157.61 5 5
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
151.17 8 6
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
150.47 7 7
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
144.90 6 8
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO
CHN
117.64 9 9
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO
CHN
102.66 10 10

2017 Cup of China Dance Preview

This promises to be a fascinating event.  First, the field is extremely stacked with three top teams competing here all who are current or former World medalists, and all who want a spot on the Olympic podium this season.  There are also several new and up and coming teams, looking to start making a name for themselves in preparation for the next Olympic cycle.  Additionally, there are 10 teams competing here, but only four countries are represented, China, France, Russia, and the US, so there are also mini national competitions going on between these teams.

Three teams are making their Grand Prix debuts, including former Junior World Champions McNamara and Carpenter.  Angelique Abachkina is the youngest lady at this event at age 17, while Ekaterina Bobrova is the oldest at 27.  Quinn Carpenter is 21 while Evan Bates and Dmitri Soloviev are 28.  Chock and Bates and Bobrova and Soloviev have scored over 180 points in their careers, while Papadakis and Cizeron have a personal best above 190.

Papadakis and Cizeron are going into only their fourth season on the Grand Prix, after missing the 2015 season due to injury.  They have won four medals, including three gold, and have qualified for the Final twice, winning medals both times.  They started their season with a gold medal at Finlandia Trophy.  Their short dance had a Level 4 rhumba, twizzles, and lift, with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and partial step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, worth 9 points, and program components in the mid to high 9s.  They even received five 10.00 marks.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin, with Level 3 on their circular step sequence.  They had a fall during their diagonal step sequence, which dropped it to a Level 2 and made the element worth only 2.60 points after all the deductions.  In contrast, their other step sequence was still only a Level 3 but was worth 9.85 points, so the fall cost them dearly.  The rest of their program was fairly strong, and they still managed to earn 13 points from GOEs and receive program components in the mid 9s.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev won a silver medal at Rostelecom Cup.  They need a gold medal to guarantee their spot in the Final, while a silver will keep them in contention.  Their short dance in Russia featured Level 4 twizzles, non touching step sequence, rhumba, and lift with Level 3 on their partial step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  While they have some of the best raw technical scores this season, they can still improve their GOEs and especially their program components.  However, their GOE and program component marks were higher than they received at Pndrej Nepela Trophy earlier this season, and they improved their levels as well.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts, and the straight line step sequence with Level 3 on their diagonal step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive, except for their spin, which had a bit of a hiccup and only received Level 2, earning 11 points.  Their program components were similar to earlier in the season in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 5th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Chock and Bates are coming off a disappointing season where they finished 2nd at US Nationals for the second year in a row, and then finished 7th at Worlds, tying their worst performance ever.  They have not competed yet this season, so they are a bit of a wild card in this event.  There is no denying they are a top team and should land on the podium, but it’s a little harder to predict if they will have the programs at their best capacity in regards to levels and performance quality.  This will be their 7th season on the Grand Prix, and they have medaled 8 times.  The last time they won gold was back at Skate America in 2015.  They have qualified for the Final each of the past three seasons, and they won silver twice, but finished 6th last year.

While they are not necessarily medal contenders at this event, this will be the first match up between McNamara and Carpenter and Pogrebinsky and Benoit.  Pogrebinsky and Benoit made their senior debut last season, despite finishing just 3rd at US Nationals as juniors the year prior and not medaling at Junior Worlds.  That year, McNamara and Carpenter won the gold medal at Junior Worlds but decided to stay junior for one more season.  They failed to make the podium last year, and are making their senior Grand Prix debut at this event.  Pogrebinsky and Benoit have never come out on top of McNamara and Carpenter, but they also have a year of senior experience under their belt.

McNamara and Carpenter are making their Grand Prix debut at this event.  They are the 2016 World Junior Champions.  They kicked off their senior careers with a 5th place finish at the Autumn Classic International and an 8th place finish at Finlandia Trophy.  At the Autumn Classic International, they earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift in their short dance with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They scored all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles, with Level 3 on their serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs and had program components slightly higher in the mid to high 7s.  At Finlandia, their short dance again earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift but only a Level 2 on their step sequence and their program components were similar in the low to mid 7s.    They had a major error on their free dance at Finlandia, with a fall during their spin.  It only earned a Level 1 and taking into account the deduction, was only worth .70 points.

Pogrebinsky and Benoit are entering into their sophomore season on the Grand Prix.  They finished 4th at Lombardia Trophy to start their season.  At Lombardia Trophy, they earned Level 4 on their curve lift and twizzles in the short dance, with Level 3 on the non touching step sequence, but they only earned Level 1 on the rhumba.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s.  Their free dance featured a Level 4 spin and lifts, with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Papadakis/Cizeron

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Bobrova/Soloviev

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chen/Zhao, CHN: They placed 1oth at Four Continents.  They finished 9th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 128.55.  She is 23 and he is 25.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at Skate Canada and 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 158.36.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Wang/Zhao, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  They won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 152.17.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee de France and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 World Champions, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 196.04.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They finished 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2013 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists, 2016 European Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 186.68.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Zagorski/Guerreiro, RUS: They placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 173.02.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Chock/Bates, USA: They finished 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 6th.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2016 World Bronze Medalists, 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists, and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 189.01.  She is 25 and he is 28.

McNamara/Carpenter, USA: They placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  They are the 2016 World Junior Champions and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 163.65.  She is 18 and he 21.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They finished 7th at Skate America and 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 167.81.  She is 19 and he is 22.

2017 Skate Canada Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 82.68 43.91 38.77 9.50 9.50 9.93 9.68 9.86 0.00 #8
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 77.47 40.69 36.78 9.04 9.00 9.32 9.25 9.36 0.00 #9
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 76.08 40.57 36.51 8.96 8.93 9.29 9.14 9.32 1.00 #10
4 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 64.34 34.53 29.81 7.36 7.21 7.61 7.46 7.61 0.00 #2
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 63.10 32.47 30.63 7.57 7.43 7.75 7.68 7.86 0.00 #5
6 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 62.60 31.98 30.62 7.68 7.50 7.71 7.71 7.68 0.00 #7
7 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 57.77 29.23 28.54 7.04 6.96 7.29 7.21 7.18 0.00 #1
8 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 56.41 28.41 28.00 6.93 6.75 7.14 7.07 7.11 0.00 #3
9 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 55.92 28.17 28.75 7.11 7.14 7.07 7.32 7.29 1.00 #6
10 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 54.74 26.75 27.99 6.93 6.89 7.00 7.18 7.00 0.00 #4

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 117.18 58.48 58.70 9.61 9.57 9.89 9.89 9.96 0.00 #8
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 113.35 57.47 55.88 9.11 9.14 9.50 9.32 9.50 0.00 #10
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 112.54 57.90 55.64 9.04 9.11 9.39 9.39 9.43 1.00 #9
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 102.10 53.05 49.05 8.04 7.86 8.43 8.18 8.36 0.00 #7
5 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 93.12 46.98 46.14 7.68 7.50 7.79 7.68 7.79 0.00 #3
6 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS CAN 92.50 46.66 45.84 7.50 7.39 7.71 7.71 7.89 0.00 #4
7 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 90.47 43.97 46.50 7.54 7.46 7.89 7.86 8.00 0.00 #6
8 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 89.67 45.68 43.99 7.18 7.00 7.50 7.43 7.54 0.00 #5
9 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 88.86 44.64 44.22 7.21 7.21 7.43 7.46 7.54 0.00 #2
10 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 86.09 43.61 42.48 6.93 6.96 7.18 7.18 7.14 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
199.86 1 1
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
190.01 2 3
3 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
189.43 3 2
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
165.20 5 4
5 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
155.72 6 5
6 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ
ESP
154.81 4 7
7 Carolane SOUCISSE / Shane FIRUS
CAN
150.27 7 6
8 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS
GER
146.08 8 8
9 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
144.78 9 9
10 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
140.83 10 10