2011-2012 Figure Skating Schedule

Official ISU events for 2011-2012

August
10-14 New Zealand Winter Games (New Zealand)–Ladies and Men
23-25 Asian Figure Skating Trophy (China)–Ladies, Men and Pairs
31-Sept 4 Junior Grand Prix (Latvia)–All events (Junior Only)

September
7-11 Junior Grand Prix (Australia)–Ladies, Men and Dance (Junior Only)
14-18 Junior Grand Prix (Poland)–All events (Junior Only)
21-24 Nebelhorn Trophy (Germany)–All events (Senior Only)
21-25 Junior Grand Prix (Romania)–Ladies, Men and Dance (Junior Only)
28-Oct 2 Junior Grand Prix (Austria)–All events (Senior Only)
29-Oct 2 Ondrej Nepala Trophy (Slovakia)–All events (Senior Only)

October
1 Japan Open (Japan)–Ladies and Men (Senior Only)
5-9 Junior Grand Prix (Italy)–Ladies, Men and Dance (Junior Only)
6-9 Finlandia Trophy (Finland)–Ladies, Men and Dance (Senior Only)
12-16 Junior Grand Prix (Estonia)–All events (Junior Only)
21-23 Skate America (USA)–All events (Senior Only)
26-30 Cup of Nice (France)–All events
27-30 Skate Canada (Canada)–All events (Senior Only)
27-29 Tirnavia Ice Cup (Slovakia)–Ladies and Men (Junior Only)

November
1-6 Icechallenge (Austria)–All events
4-6 Cup of China (China)–All events (Senior Only)
4-6 NRW Ice Dance Trophy (Germany)–Dance
10-13 Skate Celje (Slovenia)–Ladies and Men (Junior Only)
10-13 Crystal Skate (Romania)–All events (Pairs and Dance Junior Only)
11-13 NHK Trophy (Japan)–All events (Senior Only)
17-20 Warsaw Cup (Poland)–Ladies, Men and Pairs (Ladies and Men Junior Only)
18-20 Trophee Eric Bompard (France)–All events (Senior Only)
18-20 Merano Cup (Italy)–Ladies and Men
18-20 Pavel Roman Memorial (Romania)–Dance
24-27 Golden Bear (Croatia)–Ladies, Men and Pairs (Junior Only)
24-26 Grand Prix SNP (Slovakia)–Ladies, Men and Dance (Junior Only)
25-27 Cup of Russia (Russia)–All events (Senior Only)
29-Dec 4 NRW Trophy (Germany)–Ladies, Men and Pairs

December
1-4 Santa Claus Cup (Hungary)–Ladies, Men and Dance (Junior Only)
8-11 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final (Canada)–All events
8-11 Golden Spin of Zagreb (Croatia)–All events (Senior Only)
13-18 Istanbul Cup (Turkey)–Ladies, Men and Dance

January
5-8 Nestle Kangus Cup (Poland)–Ladies, Men and Dance (Junior Only)
6-8 International Competition (France)–Dance
11-15 Skate Helena (Serbia)–Ladies and Men (Junior Only)
13-22 Winter Youth Olympic Games (Austria)
23-29 European Figure Skating Championships (Great Britain)–All events (Senior Only)


February
2-5 Bavarian Open (Germany)–All events
2-5 Dragon Trophy (Slovenia)–Ladies and Men (Junior Only)
7-12 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships (USA)–All events (Senior Only)
9-12 Hellmut Siebt Memorial (Austria)–Ladies and Men (Senior Only)
9-12 The Nordics (Finland)–Ladies and Men (Senior Only)
27-Mar 4 World Junior Figure Skating Championships (Belarus)–All events (Junior Only)


March
6-10 International Challenge Cup (Netherlands)–Ladies, Men and Pairs
13-18 Mont Blanc Trophy (Italy)–Ladies, Men and Dance
16-18 Coupe de Printemps (Luxembourg)–Ladies and Men
26-Apr 1 World Figure Skating Championships (France)–All events (Senior Only)

April
4-8 Triglav Trophy (Slovenia)–Ladies and Men
5-8 Gardena Spring Trophy (Italy)–Ladies and Men
19-22 World Team Trophy (Japan)–All events (Senior Only)
27-29 Rooster Cup (France)–Ladies and Men (Senior Only)

Mont Blanc Trophy

Mens Final Results:

  1. Samuel Contesti, ITA: 233.34
  2. Adrian Schultheiss, SWE: 185.83
  3. Paul Bonifacio Parkinson, ITA: 169.47
  4. Justus Strid, DEN: 159.07
  5. Maxim Shipov, ISR: 156.02
  6. Valtter Virtanen, FIN: 140.83
  7. Manuel Koll, AUT: 140.17
  8. Jimmy Karlsson, SWE: 131.06
  9. Lasse Saakslahti, FIN: 97.07

Ladies Final Results:

  1. Lena Marrocco, FRA: 144.47
  2. Joshi Helgesson, SWE: 140.57
  3. Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 123.97
  4. Kerstin Frank, AUT: 119.24
  5. Carol Bressanutti, ITA: 118.13
  6. Belinda Shonberger, AUT: 110.95
  7. Reetta Romppanen, FIN: 110.85
  8. Christine Adrian, SWE: 108.08
  9. Martina Bocek, CZE: 106.96
  10. Kaat Van Daele, BEL: 102.26
  11. Isabelle Pieman, BEL: 99.96
  12. Susanna Fryden, SWE: 96.89
  13. Sonia Radeva, BUL: 78.08

Pairs Final Results:

  1. Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: 199.84
  2. Vartmann/Van Cleave, GER: 136.14
  3. Tarasova/Chudin, RUS: 113.44
  4. Malakhova/Kenchadze, BUL: 102.53
  5. Kiefer/Martini, AUT: 92.95

Dance Final Results:

  1. Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: 162.35
  2. Khokhlova/Andreev, RUS: 144.27
  3. Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: 132.63
  4. Heekin-Canedy, Shakalov, UKR: 128.14
  5. Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: 127.32
  6. Frieling/Rumi, ISR: 110.07
  7. Turoczi/Major, HUN: 109.39
  8. Silna/Kurakin, AUT: 108.09

Pairs Short Program:

1. Kiefer/Martini, AUT: 28.95

  •  Double twist with good height and a decent catch
  • Throw double jump, couldn’t see the entry
  • Through the legs into their lift, she has some nice air positions but I’d like to see more stretch through her legs
  • She has some really nice spiral positions into this death spiral, but she’s doing the upside down version and doesn’t have a very good position
  • Off unison on the sbs spins
  • A big set up into their side by side loops, might have been double or triple, feed is really jumpy
  • They get really far apart during their step sequence
  • Really late into the ending pose

2. Vartmann/Van Cleave, GER: 47.18 and into 1st place

  • Nice double twist
  • They have good speed across the ice
  • She puts a hand down on their sbs triples
  • She has some really nice air positions in their lift and has really long legs
  • Throw double salchow, maybe a little forward on the landing
  • Decent unison on the side by side spins until the change of foot
  • They start very far apart on their footwork and it takes them a while to come together
  • She has an interesting entry to her death spiral and a nice position, but a big ice spray on the exit

3. Malakhova/Kenchadze, BLR: 35.21 and into 2nd place

  •  He two foots the landing on their side by side double jumps
  • Double twist with a clean catch and she gets such height in her arabesque
  • Interesting entry into their throw double salchow but she two foots the landing
  • There seems to be a lot of movement to get into the death spiral and there aren’t a lot of revolutions
  • Decent air positions in her lift
  • She needs to really stretch through her back leg in the camel position in the sbs spins
  • They’re so far apart on their footwork that the camera can’t get them both in the frame

4.Tarasova/Chudin, RUS: 37.34 and into 2nd place

  •  A good double twist
  • He stumbles on their side by side triple toes
  • She has a decent death spiral position but seems to be really close to his body
  • She two foots the landing and falls on their throw triple salchow
  • For being Russian she doesn’t have the famous air positions they’re known for but her position is decent
  • They have good position in relation to each other in their step sequence but seem to be off unison
  • Good unison on their sbs spins but she could stretch through her free leg in the sit position

5. Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: 68.30 and into 1st place

  • Huge triple twist with a clean catch
  • Perfect side by side triples
  • Great air position and position changes in their lift
  • Huge throw triple loop and it looked like she put a hand down on the landing
  • Nice positions in the sbs spins and good unison, showing off some really nice flexibility
  • I’d like them to be a little closer on the step sequence but it’s nicely done and well choreographed
  • Very nice death spiral but a little close to the ice

 Volosozhar/Trankov Short Program
Volosozhar/Trankov Free Skate