2017 JGP Austria Entries

Men

Elvis Caubet, AND

Luc Maierhofer, AUT

Anton Skoficz, AUT

Conrad Orzel, CAN

Charles Henry Katanovic, CRO

Radek Jakubka, CZE

Nikolaj Molgaard Pedersen, DEN

Luc Economides, FRA

Nika Egadze, GEO

Jonathan Hess, GER

Mate Borocz, HUN

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR

Nik Folini, ITA

Sena Miyake, JPN

Geon Hyeong An, KOR

Artem Frolov, RUS

Evgeni Semenenko, RUS

Jakub Krsnak, SVK

Nurullah Sahaka, SUI

Basar Oktar, TUR

Ivan Shmuratko, UKR

Ryan Dunk, USA

Camden Pulkinen, USA

 

Ladies

Holly Harris, AUS

Sophie-Laureen Guenther, AUT

Olga Mikutina, AUT

Stefanie Pesendorfer, AUT

Loena Hendricks, BEL

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE

Josephine Kaersgaard, DEN

Julie Froetscher, FRA

Mariami Meshveliani, GEO

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER

Kristen Spours, GBR

Elisavet Mulder-Stoupaki, GRE

Hiu Ching Kwong, HKG

Daria Jakab, HUN

Maya Gorodnitsky, ISR

Alessia Tornaghi, ITA

Moa Iwano, JPN

Mako Yamashita, JPN

Caya Scheepens, NED

Ellen Yu, NOR

Ji Yun Lee, KOR

Eunsoo Lim, KOR

Amanda Stan, ROU

Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS

Anastasia Tarakanova, RUS

Silvia Hugec, SVK

Nina Polsak, SLO

Anita Ostlund, SWE

Shaline Ruegger, SUI

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR

Starr Andrews, USA

Angelina Huang, USA

 

Dance

Orlova/Schuster, AUT

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR

Galiyanova/Tang, CAN

Stairs/Royer, CAN

Taschlerova/Taschler, CZE

Dupayage/Nabais, FRA

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA

Luft/Kazimov, GER

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR

Marton/Semko, HUN

Ichilov/Davidovich, ISR

Borysova/Zawadzki, POL

Konkina/Yakushev, RUS

Shevchenko/Eremenko, RUS

Giglava/Yegorov, UKR

Amoia/Becker, USA

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA

JGP Austria Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 75.61 41.79 33.82 6.75 6.46 6.86 6.86 6.89 0.00 #13
2 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.43 37.78 30.65 6.18 5.86 6.25 6.07 6.29 1.00 #8
3 Vincent ZHOU USA 66.59 36.48 30.11 6.04 5.71 6.07 6.18 6.11 0.00 #9
4 Roman GALAY FIN 59.59 33.34 26.25 5.50 5.00 5.25 5.29 5.21 0.00 #24
5 Tangxu LI CHN 58.41 32.28 26.13 5.50 5.14 5.21 5.21 5.07 0.00 #22
6 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 57.39 27.93 29.46 5.93 5.86 5.75 5.96 5.96 0.00 #5
7 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 55.84 30.16 27.68 5.79 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 2.00 #11
8 Yunda LU CHN 53.96 26.60 27.36 5.61 5.21 5.32 5.68 5.54 0.00 #6
9 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.37 25.87 27.50 5.50 5.25 5.50 5.68 5.57 0.00 #21
10 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 53.19 28.04 25.15 5.18 4.71 5.04 5.11 5.11 0.00 #17
11 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 52.08 25.97 26.11 5.36 5.04 5.21 5.29 5.21 0.00 #25
12 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 49.89 26.32 23.57 5.00 4.43 4.75 4.68 4.71 0.00 #15
13 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.88 25.42 24.46 4.54 4.57 5.07 5.07 5.21 0.00 #12
14 Taichi HONDA JPN 49.34 25.87 23.47 4.82 4.54 4.79 4.68 4.64 0.00 #16
15 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 48.02 25.03 23.99 5.07 4.71 4.75 4.75 4.71 1.00 #19
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 47.44 22.86 24.58 4.82 4.61 5.07 5.04 5.04 0.00 #20
17 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 46.55 20.30 27.25 5.71 5.25 5.29 5.50 5.50 1.00 #1
18 Yakau ZENKO BLR 45.65 23.43 24.22 4.89 4.54 4.68 5.07 5.04 2.00 #7
19 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 44.23 22.02 22.21 4.61 4.21 4.50 4.50 4.39 0.00 #23
20 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 41.79 21.61 21.18 4.57 4.04 4.14 4.29 4.14 1.00 #14
21 Michel TSIBA NED 33.60 14.09 20.51 4.29 3.89 4.04 4.18 4.11 1.00 #3
22 Simon FUKAS SVK 33.18 13.38 19.80 4.18 3.79 3.86 4.11 3.86 0.00 #4
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 31.66 13.23 19.43 4.07 3.64 3.86 3.93 3.93 1.00 #18
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 29.62 11.72 18.90 3.79 3.57 3.79 3.79 3.96 1.00 #10
WD Chih-I TSAO TPE #2

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 150.33 78.77 71.56 7.25 6.96 7.14 7.18 7.25 0.00 #23
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 145.37 75.29 70.08 6.79 6.82 7.18 7.11 7.14 0.00 #22
3 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 128.30 63.20 65.10 6.54 6.32 6.54 6.54 6.61 0.00 #24
4 Matteo RIZZO ITA 119.08 60.38 59.70 5.64 5.82 6.14 6.04 6.21 1.00 #16
5 Tangxu LI CHN 116.76 58.18 58.58 6.11 5.68 5.75 5.96 5.79 0.00 #20
6 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 113.77 57.49 56.28 5.61 5.46 5.61 5.75 5.71 0.00 #14
7 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 113.00 50.34 62.66 6.18 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.43 0.00 #21
8 Roman GALAY FIN 111.72 53.36 58.36 5.93 5.61 5.79 5.96 5.89 0.00 #19
9 Yunda LU CHN 106.94 53.92 53.02 5.36 5.11 5.29 5.36 5.39 0.00 #18
10 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 103.70 49.48 54.22 5.82 5.18 5.25 5.43 5.43 0.00 #15
11 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 101.90 51.70 50.20 4.75 4.64 5.21 5.11 5.39 0.00 #10
12 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 100.15 50.43 50.72 5.29 4.89 5.04 5.21 4.93 1.00 #17
13 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 97.89 44.25 54.64 5.71 5.50 5.18 5.54 5.39 1.00 #12
14 Aleix GABARA ESP 95.89 48.11 48.78 4.96 4.57 5.00 4.93 4.93 1.00 #7
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 94.07 49.07 48.00 4.82 4.64 4.36 5.11 5.07 3.00 #9
16 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 91.29 46.41 45.88 5.04 4.18 4.61 4.68 4.43 1.00 #11
17 Taichi HONDA JPN 90.08 45.24 45.84 5.04 4.21 4.57 4.64 4.46 1.00 #8
18 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 87.17 39.81 48.36 5.50 4.46 4.61 4.82 4.79 1.00 #13
19 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 78.17 40.45 38.72 4.36 3.54 3.71 3.89 3.86 1.00 #4
20 Michel TSIBA NED 71.86 34.88 36.98 3.89 3.39 3.71 3.79 3.71 0.00 #1
21 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 70.71 33.99 38.72 4.25 3.75 3.79 3.86 3.71 2.00 #3
22 Simon FUKAS SVK 65.04 23.32 41.72 4.18 4.00 4.21 4.29 4.18 0.00 #6
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 64.11 27.35 37.76 3.71 3.75 3.57 3.96 3.89 1.00 #5
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 59.07 23.35 35.72 3.61 3.43 3.82 3.54 3.46 0.00 #2

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
225.94 1 1
2 Vincent ZHOU
USA
211.96 3 2
3 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
195.73 2 3
4 Tangxu LI
CHN
175.17 5 5
5 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
172.45 9 4
6 Roman GALAY
FIN
171.31 4 8
7 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
170.39 6 7
8 Niko ULANOVSKY
GER
165.85 11 6
9 Yunda LU
CHN
160.90 8 9
10 Shu NAKAMURA
JPN
159.54 7 10
11 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
151.78 13 11
12 Geon Hyeong AN
KOR
150.04 12 12
13 Edrian Paul CELESTINO
CAN
144.44 17 13
14 Aleix GABARA
ESP
143.33 16 14
15 Nicola TODESCHINI
SUI
140.36 10 18
16 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
139.72 18 15
17 Taichi HONDA
JPN
139.42 14 17
18 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
139.31 15 16
19 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
119.96 20 19
20 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
114.94 19 21
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
105.46 21 20
22 Simon FUKAS
SVK
98.22 22 22
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER
AUT
95.77 23 23
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
88.69 24 24
WD Chih-I TSAO
TPE

JGP Austria Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 61.73 31.90 29.83 7.46 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 0.00 #11
2 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 59.59 31.90 27.69 6.86 6.71 7.07 6.96 7.00 0.00 #18
3 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 59.50 32.10 27.40 6.82 6.64 6.89 6.86 7.04 0.00 #7
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 58.56 29.40 29.16 7.14 7.14 7.25 7.46 7.46 0.00 #12
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 56.55 28.83 27.72 6.86 6.79 7.07 7.00 6.93 0.00 #19
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 47.76 22.68 25.08 6.21 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 #4
7 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 47.00 25.05 21.95 5.54 5.29 5.54 5.54 5.54 0.00 #2
8 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 43.73 23.69 20.04 4.96 4.79 5.11 5.11 5.07 0.00 #20
9 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 43.03 25.17 17.86 4.54 4.39 4.50 4.61 4.29 0.00 #5
10 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 41.34 17.74 23.60 5.96 5.75 5.79 6.07 5.93 0.00 #21
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 41.03 23.92 17.11 4.21 4.14 4.32 4.43 4.29 0.00 #13
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 40.55 22.72 17.83 4.64 4.36 4.46 4.46 4.36 0.00 #3
13 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 40.21 21.61 18.60 4.64 4.50 4.75 4.79 4.57 0.00 #16
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 40.05 22.54 18.51 4.71 4.50 4.68 4.75 4.50 1.00 #17
15 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 39.97 22.12 17.85 4.46 4.43 4.32 4.71 4.39 0.00 #6
16 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 39.80 20.76 19.04 4.86 4.46 4.86 4.86 4.75 0.00 #15
17 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 38.09 21.78 17.31 4.50 4.14 4.36 4.39 4.25 1.00 #9
18 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 37.90 20.65 17.25 4.43 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.14 0.00 #10
19 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 37.79 22.31 16.48 4.25 3.96 4.29 4.21 3.89 1.00 #1
20 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV GER 36.49 17.74 19.75 5.04 4.79 4.86 5.11 4.89 1.00 #8
21 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 31.16 15.53 15.63 3.93 3.75 3.93 4.07 3.86 0.00 #14

 

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 91.91 45.10 46.81 7.68 7.64 7.89 7.86 7.93 0.00 #18
2 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 84.85 41.81 43.04 7.14 6.93 7.18 7.25 7.36 0.00 #19
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 82.73 38.66 44.07 7.36 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.43 0.00 #20
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 81.55 37.84 43.71 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.50 0.00 #17
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 81.05 37.83 43.22 7.25 7.04 7.18 7.25 7.29 0.00 #21
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 75.11 36.51 38.60 6.50 6.21 6.46 6.50 6.50 0.00 #13
7 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 74.96 35.47 39.49 6.39 6.29 6.75 6.68 6.79 0.00 #12
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 69.03 31.88 37.15 6.25 6.00 6.29 6.21 6.21 0.00 #15
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 65.76 31.89 33.87 5.61 5.43 5.68 5.71 5.79 0.00 #16
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 62.57 31.97 30.60 5.14 4.86 5.21 5.25 5.04 0.00 #11
11 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 61.87 31.22 30.65 5.25 4.86 5.14 5.18 5.11 0.00 #9
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 61.60 31.04 30.56 5.25 4.93 5.14 5.14 5.00 0.00 #10
13 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 61.01 27.44 33.57 5.54 5.43 5.57 5.79 5.64 0.00 #14
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 59.71 30.10 29.61 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 #8
15 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 58.73 29.97 28.76 4.86 4.54 4.86 4.89 4.82 0.00 #4
16 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 57.82 30.42 28.40 4.82 4.57 4.71 4.89 4.68 1.00 #6
17 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV GER 54.04 28.39 27.65 4.82 4.43 4.61 4.64 4.54 2.00 #2
18 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 53.33 25.86 27.47 4.64 4.36 4.68 4.82 4.39 0.00 #5
19 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 50.94 25.36 25.58 4.39 4.11 4.25 4.50 4.07 0.00 #1
20 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 44.91 21.04 23.87 3.96 3.75 4.00 4.18 4.00 0.00 #3
WD Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN #7

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
153.64 1 1
2 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
144.35 3 2
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE
USA
142.32 2 3
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
140.11 4 4
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN
RUS
137.60 5 5
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER
CAN
122.87 6 6
7 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
116.30 10 7
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
116.03 7 8
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA
LTU
109.49 8 9
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
104.04 9 13
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
103.60 11 10
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN
UKR
102.15 12 12
13 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO
UKR
102.08 13 11
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
99.76 14 14
15 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV
KAZ
96.52 19 15
16 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
95.91 17 16
17 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
93.30 15 18
18 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV
GER
90.53 20 17
19 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
88.84 18 19
20 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY
SLO
76.07 21 20
WD Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG
CHN
16

JGP Austria Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 56.11 31.40 24.71 6.21 6.04 6.29 6.18 6.18 0.00 #10
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 55.76 32.17 23.59 5.93 5.64 6.04 5.93 5.96 0.00 #8
3 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 53.17 29.85 23.32 6.04 5.64 5.79 5.86 5.82 0.00 #12
4 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 48.57 27.92 20.65 5.21 4.96 5.39 5.14 5.11 0.00 #5
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 47.37 27.86 20.51 5.32 4.93 5.14 5.14 5.11 1.00 #3
6 Elena IVANOVA / Tagir KHAKIMOV RUS 46.70 26.66 20.04 5.11 4.82 5.04 5.00 5.07 0.00 #9
7 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV RUS 46.41 27.76 19.65 5.04 4.89 4.64 5.04 4.96 1.00 #7
8 Ying ZHAO / Zhong XIE CHN 45.10 26.55 18.55 4.89 4.39 4.64 4.64 4.64 0.00 #6
9 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 40.00 22.20 19.80 4.96 4.71 5.00 5.04 5.04 2.00 #11
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 37.40 19.83 17.57 4.50 4.25 4.46 4.43 4.32 0.00 #4
11 Yue HAN / Ziyu KANG CHN 36.78 20.30 16.48 4.07 3.93 4.21 4.21 4.18 0.00 #1
12 Ye Ri KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 32.89 15.03 18.86 4.82 4.68 4.54 4.71 4.82 1.00 #2

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 106.39 52.83 53.56 6.86 6.61 6.75 6.64 6.61 0.00 #12
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 102.95 52.03 50.92 6.43 6.25 6.54 6.29 6.32 0.00 #11
3 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 99.75 51.90 47.85 6.11 5.68 6.04 6.04 6.04 0.00 #9
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV RUS 89.05 48.63 41.42 5.25 5.00 5.14 5.25 5.25 1.00 #6
5 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 88.55 46.59 41.96 5.07 5.18 5.36 5.25 5.36 0.00 #2
6 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 86.54 43.01 43.53 5.46 5.21 5.50 5.46 5.57 0.00 #10
7 Ying ZHAO / Zhong XIE CHN 84.61 45.42 40.19 5.25 4.79 5.04 5.11 4.93 1.00 #5
8 Elena IVANOVA / Tagir KHAKIMOV RUS 84.58 45.73 38.85 4.89 4.79 4.79 4.89 4.93 0.00 #7
9 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 81.36 41.16 41.20 5.11 5.04 5.07 5.32 5.21 1.00 #8
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 66.40 34.56 32.84 4.29 3.89 4.21 4.14 4.00 1.00 #1
11 Ye Ri KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 65.66 29.85 36.81 4.96 4.46 4.36 4.68 4.54 1.00 #3
12 Yue HAN / Ziyu KANG CHN 65.57 34.65 32.92 4.18 3.96 4.00 4.18 4.25 2.00 #4

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
162.50 1 1
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
158.71 2 2
3 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
152.92 3 3
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV
RUS
135.46 7 4
5 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY
CAN
135.11 4 6
6 Elena IVANOVA / Tagir KHAKIMOV
RUS
131.28 6 8
7 Ying ZHAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
129.71 8 7
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
128.73 5 9
9 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON
USA
128.55 9 5
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
103.80 10 10
11 Yue HAN / Ziyu KANG
CHN
102.35 11 12
12 Ye Ri KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM
KOR
98.55 12 11

JGP Austria Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 63.55 37.20 26.35 6.79 6.32 6.68 6.57 6.57 0.00 #30
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 62.97 36.68 26.29 6.68 6.39 6.57 6.61 6.61 0.00 #16
3 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 58.26 33.75 24.51 6.21 5.82 6.18 6.18 6.25 0.00 #22
4 Da Bin CHOI KOR 57.27 33.78 23.49 6.11 5.54 5.96 5.86 5.89 0.00 #14
5 Xiangning LI CHN 50.67 28.82 21.85 5.71 5.14 5.54 5.43 5.50 0.00 #10
6 Lutricia BOCK GER 47.99 27.80 21.19 5.39 5.04 5.29 5.39 5.39 1.00 #24
7 Ivett TOTH HUN 46.76 25.56 21.20 5.46 5.00 5.29 5.39 5.36 0.00 #21
8 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 46.55 23.60 22.95 6.21 5.57 5.57 5.61 5.71 0.00 #35
9 Bradie TENNELL USA 46.35 24.88 22.47 5.86 5.46 5.57 5.61 5.57 1.00 #6
10 Se Bin PARK KOR 46.23 26.15 20.08 5.43 4.79 5.00 4.93 4.96 0.00 #4
11 Megan YIM CAN 45.51 21.17 24.34 6.04 5.86 6.21 6.14 6.18 0.00 #31
12 Lara ROTH AUT 44.33 24.45 19.88 5.21 4.68 5.07 4.93 4.96 0.00 #23
13 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 42.75 24.46 18.29 4.54 4.54 4.64 4.57 4.57 0.00 #2
14 Anna Grace DAVIDSON USA 41.53 22.13 20.40 5.29 4.89 5.11 5.18 5.04 1.00 #12
15 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 39.26 21.54 17.72 4.61 4.14 4.36 4.57 4.46 0.00 #5
16 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 38.39 22.47 16.92 4.32 4.07 4.18 4.32 4.25 1.00 #18
17 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 37.30 15.88 21.42 5.46 5.14 5.21 5.43 5.54 0.00 #32
18 Chiara CALDERONE ITA 36.85 18.22 18.63 4.57 4.36 4.64 4.82 4.89 0.00 #13
19 Katie PASFIELD AUS 36.28 19.71 16.57 4.21 3.82 4.25 4.14 4.29 0.00 #7
20 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 35.03 19.94 15.09 4.00 3.50 3.82 3.82 3.71 0.00 #8
21 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SIN 34.72 18.58 17.14 4.18 4.14 4.32 4.43 4.36 1.00 #3
22 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 34.65 15.93 18.72 4.75 4.46 4.61 4.75 4.82 0.00 #26
23 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 33.93 17.28 16.65 4.32 3.96 4.18 4.18 4.18 0.00 #1
24 Daria BATURA BLR 31.06 13.09 17.97 4.68 4.32 4.39 4.61 4.46 0.00 #25
25 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 29.92 16.87 13.05 3.43 3.18 3.25 3.29 3.18 0.00 #9
26 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 28.44 13.38 17.06 4.36 4.11 4.07 4.39 4.39 2.00 #29
27 Vlada LAHA LAT 27.89 14.84 14.05 3.61 3.46 3.43 3.64 3.43 1.00 #15
28 Romana KAISER LIE 27.64 14.75 13.89 3.32 3.29 3.57 3.54 3.64 1.00 #11
29 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 27.02 14.31 13.71 3.50 3.29 3.32 3.64 3.39 1.00 #33
30 Malene ANDERSEN DEN 26.53 13.07 15.46 4.07 3.71 3.79 3.96 3.79 2.00 #28
31 Jeromie REPOND SUI 26.04 11.41 15.63 3.93 3.64 3.82 4.07 4.07 1.00 #20
32 Monika PETERKA SLO 25.54 12.73 14.81 3.71 3.57 3.54 3.86 3.82 2.00 #17
33 Andjela MILJEVIC SRB 22.39 11.05 11.34 2.96 2.64 2.86 2.89 2.82 0.00 #19
34 Ciara HOEY IRL 18.68 9.08 10.60 2.61 2.57 2.64 2.75 2.68 1.00 #27
35 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 14.02 4.71 9.31 2.25 2.18 2.29 2.43 2.50 0.00 #34

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 122.47 67.84 54.63 6.79 6.57 7.04 6.82 6.93 0.00 #32
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 118.50 64.09 54.41 6.93 6.54 6.89 6.79 6.86 0.00 #31
3 Da Bin CHOI KOR 115.11 65.16 49.95 6.36 6.04 6.25 6.32 6.25 0.00 #33
4 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 110.24 60.94 49.30 6.46 5.82 6.21 6.14 6.18 0.00 #29
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 101.35 54.05 48.30 6.04 5.82 6.04 6.18 6.11 1.00 #30
6 Xiangning LI CHN 88.32 46.95 42.37 5.61 4.93 5.36 5.29 5.29 1.00 #35
7 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 88.00 51.67 36.33 4.96 4.21 4.68 4.46 4.39 0.00 #20
8 Se Bin PARK KOR 85.32 44.27 42.05 5.64 4.96 5.29 5.21 5.18 1.00 #24
9 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 84.06 47.43 36.63 4.75 4.18 4.71 4.61 4.64 0.00 #19
10 Ivett TOTH HUN 83.78 41.76 43.02 5.57 5.11 5.39 5.32 5.50 1.00 #27
11 Anna Grace DAVIDSON USA 79.60 40.64 39.96 5.18 4.68 5.11 5.04 4.96 1.00 #21
12 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 79.38 39.15 40.23 5.50 4.75 5.00 4.93 4.96 0.00 #23
13 Bradie TENNELL USA 78.19 38.44 42.75 5.61 5.18 5.21 5.25 5.46 3.00 #26
14 Lara ROTH AUT 77.26 39.27 37.99 5.00 4.32 4.96 4.71 4.75 0.00 #25
15 Megan YIM CAN 77.12 35.92 43.20 5.57 5.18 5.21 5.50 5.54 2.00 #28
16 Lutricia BOCK GER 74.38 34.46 42.92 5.57 5.11 5.25 5.43 5.46 3.00 #34
17 Chiara CALDERONE ITA 69.36 36.06 36.30 4.61 4.21 4.50 4.61 4.75 3.00 #18
18 Katie PASFIELD AUS 65.71 31.52 34.19 4.36 3.96 4.43 4.25 4.36 0.00 #17
19 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 63.93 33.49 30.44 4.14 3.61 3.82 3.82 3.64 0.00 #12
20 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 63.60 35.93 27.67 3.79 3.18 3.50 3.46 3.36 0.00 #6
21 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SIN 61.81 28.98 34.83 4.32 4.21 4.39 4.46 4.39 2.00 #14
22 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 57.40 25.81 34.59 4.43 4.18 4.29 4.43 4.29 3.00 #22
23 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 56.48 24.24 34.24 4.46 4.11 4.21 4.25 4.36 2.00 #13
24 Vlada LAHA LAT 55.86 31.08 25.78 3.64 2.93 3.18 3.11 3.25 1.00 #8
25 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 55.67 26.92 30.75 4.04 3.54 3.82 3.79 4.04 2.00 #11
26 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 53.37 26.81 30.56 4.39 3.57 3.68 3.75 3.71 4.00 #15
27 Malene ANDERSEN DEN 52.30 25.94 27.36 3.64 3.21 3.46 3.50 3.29 1.00 #9
28 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 52.17 23.83 28.34 3.64 3.36 3.46 3.64 3.61 0.00 #10
29 Romana KAISER LIE 50.83 24.47 27.36 3.57 3.00 3.46 3.50 3.57 1.00 #7
30 Monika PETERKA SLO 48.96 24.77 27.19 3.79 3.14 3.32 3.43 3.32 3.00 #5
31 Daria BATURA BLR 48.07 16.58 33.49 4.36 4.11 4.00 4.32 4.14 2.00 #16
32 Andjela MILJEVIC SRB 43.51 20.24 23.27 3.04 2.75 2.93 2.96 2.86 0.00 #1
33 Ciara HOEY IRL 43.08 19.65 23.43 3.00 2.61 3.14 2.93 2.96 0.00 #2
34 Jeromie REPOND SUI 38.54 17.16 24.38 3.32 2.75 2.89 3.21 3.07 3.00 #3
35 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 30.53 9.49 21.04 2.32 2.43 2.86 2.79 2.75 0.00 #4

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
185.44 2 1
2 Mai MIHARA
JPN
182.05 1 2
3 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
172.38 4 3
4 Diana PERVUSHKINA
RUS
159.61 3 5
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
156.79 8 4
6 Xiangning LI
CHN
138.99 5 6
7 Se Bin PARK
KOR
131.55 10 8
8 Ivett TOTH
HUN
130.54 7 10
9 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
127.26 15 7
10 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
126.81 13 9
11 Bradie TENNELL
USA
124.54 9 13
12 Megan YIM
CAN
122.63 11 15
13 Lutricia BOCK
GER
122.37 6 16
14 Lara ROTH
AUT
121.59 12 14
15 Anna Grace DAVIDSON
USA
121.13 14 11
16 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
116.68 17 12
17 Chiara CALDERONE
ITA
106.21 18 17
18 Katie PASFIELD
AUS
101.99 19 18
19 Natalie KLOTZ
AUT
98.96 20 19
20 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN
SIN
96.53 21 21
21 Kyarha VAN TIEL
NED
95.79 16 22
22 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU
TUR
93.52 25 20
23 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
91.13 22 23
24 Deimante KIZALAITE
LTU
87.30 23 26
25 Alisa STOMAKHINA
AUT
84.11 26 25
26 Vlada LAHA
LAT
83.75 27 24
27 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
79.19 29 28
28 Daria BATURA
BLR
79.13 24 31
29 Malene ANDERSEN
DEN
78.83 30 27
30 Romana KAISER
LIE
78.47 28 29
31 Monika PETERKA
SLO
74.50 32 30
32 Andjela MILJEVIC
SRB
65.90 33 32
33 Jeromie REPOND
SUI
64.58 31 34
34 Ciara HOEY
IRL
61.76 34 33
35 Alexandra DE HANOVRE
MON
44.55 35 35

JGP Austria Pairs Preview

Oganesian and Bardei kicked off the season with their first JGP gold medal in Latvia.  Their free skate included side by side triple salchows, two throw triples and a triple twist.  They didn’t receive full credit for their double axel + double axel sequence and the throw triple salchow received negative GOEs.  With such a small pairs field this year they can likely earn their ticket to the Final with a medal of any color and stay in contention with a 4th or 5th place finish.

Poluianova and Korotkov beat the Ukrainians in the free skate in Latvia but their short program left them with silver and nearly 6 points out of 1st place.  They also have a triple twist and two throw triples in their free skate.  They finished just 5th in the short program after not completing the required solo double axel and receiving no credit for the element, a loss of 3.30 points.  They also can qualify for the Final with a medal of any color.

Duskova and Bidar were 4th in Latvia. Their free skate only had a double twist, but they are attempting more difficult throw triples, including the throw triple lutz.  They also have two side by side triples planned in their free skate.  While their content is more difficult, they had trouble with two falls and not completing their intended combination in the free skate.  They can still qualify for the Final or put themselves in contention if they wind up on the podium here.

Liu and Johnson are making their season debut after qualifying for the Final last season and finishing in the top 10 at Junior Worlds.  If they do well enough here, they have a chance to qualify for the Final in two weeks at JGP Poland.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Oganesian/Bardei

Silver: Duskova/Bidar

Bronze: Poluianova/Korotkov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brasseur/Ostiguy, CAN: They placed 6th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 120.27.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Han/Kang, CHN: They finished 9th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 93.04.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Zhao/Xie, CHN: They placed 8th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 107.40.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Duskova/Bidar, CZE: They placed 8th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 4th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 134.83.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Caldara/Caputo, ITA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Kim/Kam, KOR: They placed 6th at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 124.56.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 17.

Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: They finished 5th at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 128.01.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Poluianova/Korotov, RUS: They won silver at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 138.75.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Oganesian/Bardei, UKR: They won gold at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 144.29.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Liu/Johnson, USA: They finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Germany and placed 4th at JGP Croatia last season to earn a trip to the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  Their personal best is 134.97.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Weinstein/Simon, USA: They placed 7th at JGP Latvia. Their personal best is 115.81.  She is 15 and he is 18.

2015 JGP Austria Dance Preview

Loboda and Drozd started their season with a silver medal at JGP Slovakia where they set personal bests in all segments of the competition.  They only received Level 2s on their steps and spin in their free dance so they have lots of room to improve.  They did receive positive GOEs on all their elements, racking up nearly 9 points.  They can guarantee their spot in the Final with a gold medal while a silver will keep them in the running.

Evdokimova and Bazin won the bronze at JGP Latvia where they set personal bests in the short dance and total score.  They also only received Level 2s on the steps in their free dance and received a deduction for an extended lift.  They also received all positive GOEs, but only earned 5 points.  They need a gold medal to contend for the Final.

Biechler and Dodge started their season with a 5th place finish at JGP Slovakia.  Their free dance was the stronger of the two programs but they received Level 1s on their step sequences.  Kuzmich and Sinicyn placed 7th at the same event.

Pogrebinsky and Benoit are making their season debut here.  Their highest finish was 5th last year, in their first season together as a team.  They train under Igor Shpilband and were impressive enough in a deep US Junior Dance field to break through the ranks and claim a spot on the podium.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Loboda/Drozd

Silver: Evdokimova/Bazin

Bronze: Pogrebinsky/Benoit

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kalehanava/Palkhouski, BLR: They finished 13th at JGP Slovenia and 12th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 92.00.  She is 14 and he is 17.

Sales/Wamsteeker, CAN: This is their JGP debut.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Stairs/Royer, CAN: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Li/Xiang, CHN: They finished 9th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 101.13.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Kuzmich/Sinicyn, CZE: They finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  They placed 7th at JGP Slovakia.  Their personal best is 122.82.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Lauriault/Le Gac, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Wagret/Couyras, FRA: They placed 10th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 88.58.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Gorlov/Vishnjakov, GER: They placed 16th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 85.85.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Jakucs/Illes, HUN: They placed 17th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 74.61.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Righi/Papetti, ITA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 15.

Fukase/Tateno, JPN: This is their international debut.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Cook/Yerzhanov, KAZ: This is their JGP debut.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Damuleviciute/Kizala, LTU: They finished 24th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 14th at JGP Slovakia.  Their personal best is 86.62.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Evdokimova/Bazin, RUS: They finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 3rd at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 132.57.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Loboda/Drozd, RUS: They won silver at JGP Slovakia.  Their personal best is 147.38.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Svajger/Chrastecky, SLO: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Schar/Rothlisberger, SUI: They placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 21.

Giglava/Siroshtan, UKR: They placed 12th at JGP Slovakia.  Their personal best is 97.24.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Popova/Nakisko, UKR:

Biechler/Dodge, USA: They finished 5th at JGP Slovakia.  Their personal best is 129.00.  She is 17 and he is 21.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 5th at JGP Japan and 8th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 120.10.  She is 17 and he is 19.

2015 JGP Austria Ladies Preview

Maria Sotskova started the season with a gold medal at JGP Latvia.  She has two triple + triple combinations in her free skate and received Level 4s on all of her spins.  She only received one negative GOE mark from one judge on one element.  Her GOEs earned her an extra 8 points.  She can qualify for the Final with a gold or silver finish while a bronze or 4th place showing would keep her in the running.

Mai Mihara finished 2nd at JGP Slovakia.  She finished 3rd in the short program with her only major error receiving an edge call on her solo triple flip.  She received the same edge call in her free skate and was the only element in which she received negative GOEs.  She had two triple + triple combinations in the free skate and received Level 4s on her steps and spins.  She can qualify for the Final with a gold medal while a silver or bronze would keep her in contention.

Wakaba Higuchi is making her season debut after a stellar first international season last year.  She won silver at both of her JGP events on route to a bronze medal finish at the JGP Final and the Junior World Championships.  She set personal bests in all segments of the competition at Junior Worlds.  She is competing at Junior Grand Prix Croatia later this season so she’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final if she does well here.

Da Bin Choi took home the bronze medal from Latvia earlier this season.  She has two triple + triples in her free skate but had two under-rotation calls but only received Level 2 on her steps, so she definitely has room for improvement.  She’ll need a gold medal to set herself up for a chance to make the Final.

Xiangning Li started her season with a 6th place finish at JGP Latvia.  Diana Pervushkina only competed at one JGP event last season, finishing 5th.  Bradie Tennell only finished 8th at her JGP debut in Japan last season but went on to win the US Junior National title.  Lutricia Bock finished4th at JGP Germany last season.  All of these ladies could be in contention for the podium as well.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Maria Sotskova

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Mai Mihara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Natalie Klotz, AUT: She placed 19th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 90.08.  She is 18 years old.

Lara Roth, AUT: She finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  She placed 15th at JGP Estonia and 18th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 114.17.  She is 15 years old.

Alisa Stomakhina, AUT: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Daria Batura, BLR: She finished 40th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 27th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 91.63.  She is 16 years old.

Megan Yim, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She finished 21st at Junior Worlds.  She placed 6th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 146.55.  She is 15 years old.

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Malene Andersen, DEN: She placed 26th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 72.85.  She is 17 years old.

Emmi Peltonen, FIN: She placed 9th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 112.16.  She is 15 years old.

Lutricia Bock, GER: She placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 9th at JGP Czech Republic and 4th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 148.13.  She is 16 years old.

Ivett Toth, HUN: She placed 26th at Worlds, 33rd at Europeans and 28th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 11th at JGP Czech Republic and 8th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 152.18.  She is 16 years old.

Ciara Hoey, IRL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Chiara Calderone, ITA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Wakaba Higuchki, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 185.57.  She is 14 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She won silver at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 179.36.  She is 16 years old.

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ: She placed 26th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 75.29.  She is 15 years old.

Vlada Laha, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Romana Kaiser, LIE: She placed 31st at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 70.20.  She is 18 years old.

Deimante Kizalaite, LTU: She finished 18th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP Estonia and 19th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 125.38.  She is 16 years old.

Alexandra De Hanovre, MON: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Kyarha Van Tiel, NED: She placed 15th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 92.51.  She is 15 years old.

Da Bin Choi, KOR: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 168.29.  She is 15 years old.

Se Bin Park, KOR: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Diana Pervushkina, RUS: She placed 5th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 151.31.  She is 17 years old.

Maria Sotskova, RUS: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She won gold at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 184.45.  She is 15 years old.

Anjdela Miljevic, SRB: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Ceciliane Mei Ling Hartmann, SIN: Her personal best is 98.74.  She is 17 years old.

Bronislava Dobiasova, SVK: She finished 16th at JGP Czech Republic and 17th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 124.42.  She is 17 years old.

Monika Peterka, SLO: She finished 21st at JGP Slovenia and 28th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 93.40.  She is 18 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She finished 32nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 17th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 117.71.  She is 14 years old.

Jeromie Repond, SUI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Zeynep Dilruba Sanoglu, TUR: She placed 24th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 89.28.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Grace Davidson, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Bradie Tennell, USA: She finished 8th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 144.89.  She is 17 years old.

2015 JGP Austria Men’s Preview

Dmitri Aliev started out his season strong with a gold medal at JGP Latvia.  He still has room for improvement as he didn’t beat his personal best short program score (in fact he finished 6th in that segment of the competition), but he crossed the important 200 point mark.  His free skate was loaded with a 4T+2T combo in addition to a 3A+1/2Lo+3S which earned him 13.54 points.  The triple axel gave him trouble in the short program, but he landed two in his free skate, both with positive GOEs.  His one major free skate error was a fall on the triple loop.  He can secure a spot in the Junior Grand Prix Final with a gold or silver medal here while a bronze or 4th place finish would keep him in the mix.

Vincent Zhou won the silver medal at JGP Slovakia.  He finished 2nd in both segments of the competition and just cleared the 200 point mark.  He doesn’t have a triple axel in the short program and only has one jump in the bonus which could hurt him as the season goes on.  However, he had all Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps.  In the free skate he went for a quad salchow but had it called under-rotated in addition to two other jumps in the program.  The lack of triple axel leaves him around 15 points short of someone who has triple axels in both programs, so he’ll have to keep all the other jumps clean and continue racking up points on the spins, steps, GOE and performance side.  He can secure a spot in the Final with a gold medal, while a silver or bronze would keep him in consideration.

Oleksiy Melnyk is making his JGP debut after placing 7th at US nationals as a junior last season.  He won gold at Gardena Spring Trophy last spring and silver at the Philadelphia Summer International earlier this season.  If he can make the podium here, he’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final in Spain.

Ivan Pavlov finished 8th at JGP Slovakia earlier this season, but did not meet any of his personal bests.  He popped his opening triple axel attempt but landed two double axels later in the program.

Niko Ulanovsky has competed four seasons on the JGP, with his best finish of 7th coming last year.  He’s making his season debut here and like Melnyk, if he medals he can try to qualify for the Final at JGP Spain.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Dmitri Aliev

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Oleksiy Melnyk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Johannes Maierhofer, AUT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 16th at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 114.65.  He is 13 years old.

Yakau Zenko, BLR: This is his international debut.  He is 15 years old.

Edrian Paul Celestino, CAN: He placed 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 141.80.  He is 17 years old.

Tangxu Li, CHN: He placed 12th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 157.75.  He is 15 years old.

Yunda Lu, CHN: He placed 14th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 144.65.  He is 15 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He placed 19th at Four Continents and 27th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 12th at JGP Slovenia and 8th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 178.46.  He is 16 years old.

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He placed 39th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 14th at JGP Slovenia and 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 140.85.  He is 16 years old.

Roman Galay, FIN: He finished 36th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Slovenia and 17th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 130.23.  He is 17 years old.

Niko Ulanovsky, GER:  He finished 17th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 10th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Germany last season.     His personal best is 170.62.  He is 18 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 22nd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 15th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 168.46.  He is 17 years old.

Taichi Honda, JPN: He placed 12th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 154.65.  He is 17 years old.

Shu Nakamura, JPN: He placed 10th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 166.83.  He is 19 years old.

Artur Panikhin, KAZ: He placed 23rd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 104.99.  He is 15 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 116.39.  He is 16 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Michel Tsiba, NED: He placed 22nd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 109.98.  He is 17 years old.

Geon Hyeong An, KOR: He placed 11th at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 142.92.  He is 14 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He won gold at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 209.92.  He is 16 years old.

Simon Fukas, SVK: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He placed 32nd at Junior Worlds.  This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 yeas old.

Nicola Todeschini, SUI: He placed 23rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 152.56.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 8th at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 177.07.  He is 16 years old.

Oleksiy Melnyk, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He won silver at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 200.85.  He is 14 years old.

JGP Austria Ladies Free Skate Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 120.15 66.39 53.76 6.50 6.43 6.96 6.89 6.82 0.00 #31
2 Samantha CESARIO USA 103.34 55.85 47.49 6.00 5.54 6.11 5.96 6.07 0.00 #28
3 Hannah MILLER USA 103.05 54.57 48.48 5.96 5.86 6.18 6.11 6.18 0.00 #29
4 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 92.35 52.37 42.98 5.61 5.25 5.21 5.50 5.29 3.00 #32
5 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 91.22 47.32 44.90 5.75 5.32 5.71 5.57 5.71 1.00 #23
6 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 91.17 50.59 40.58 5.29 4.71 5.25 5.00 5.11 0.00 #21
7 Yuka NAGAI JPN 88.14 46.42 41.72 5.50 4.96 5.18 5.32 5.11 0.00 #26
8 Maria STAVITSKAIA RUS 88.06 45.42 43.64 5.50 5.25 5.39 5.57 5.57 1.00 #27
9 Hae Jin KIM KOR 86.83 44.56 43.27 5.71 5.18 5.43 5.43 5.29 1.00 #30
10 Natalia POPOVA UKR 84.69 43.32 41.37 5.18 4.93 5.29 5.14 5.32 0.00 #25
11 Monika SIMANCIKOVA SVK 80.71 43.36 38.35 5.04 4.43 4.96 4.79 4.75 1.00 #18
12 Risa SHOJI JPN 77.29 36.22 42.07 5.46 5.04 5.11 5.36 5.32 1.00 #22
13 Laure NICODET SUI 70.73 40.13 31.60 4.25 3.64 4.11 3.86 3.89 1.00 #11
14 Seidi RANTANEN FIN 69.06 33.24 35.82 4.64 4.18 4.50 4.50 4.57 0.00 #15
15 Patricia GLESCIC SLO 69.03 38.19 31.84 4.18 3.86 3.89 4.04 3.93 1.00 #17
16 Kristine GAILE LAT 65.56 33.22 32.34 4.18 3.89 4.11 4.07 3.96 0.00 #19
17 Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 62.97 31.22 34.75 4.61 4.07 4.29 4.46 4.29 3.00 #24
18 Gabriella JOSEFSSON SWE 62.27 28.15 34.12 4.36 4.07 4.21 4.32 4.36 0.00 #14
19 Agnese GARLISI ITA 61.59 28.33 35.26 4.50 4.18 4.43 4.39 4.54 2.00 #16
20 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 59.45 26.87 32.58 4.39 3.86 3.86 4.21 4.04 0.00 #20
21 Camilla GJERSEM NOR 58.99 27.28 33.71 4.18 4.07 4.18 4.32 4.32 2.00 #13
22 Jasmine Alexandra COSTA EST 57.98 30.03 29.95 4.25 3.36 3.68 3.79 3.64 2.00 #7
23 Kristina Isabel YNTEMA AUT 56.84 28.78 30.06 4.00 3.54 3.82 3.68 3.75 2.00 #12
24 Valentina MIKAC CRO 56.20 29.43 27.77 3.50 3.21 3.61 3.57 3.46 1.00 #6
25 Levana WU TPE 52.65 22.48 30.17 3.79 3.57 3.89 3.68 3.93 0.00 #8
26 Vala Run MAGNUSDOTTIR ISL 50.95 25.28 26.67 3.39 3.14 3.46 3.32 3.36 1.00 #10
27 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST AUT 50.25 23.80 26.45 3.57 2.96 3.46 3.25 3.29 0.00 #3
28 Simonn ERWEE RSA 48.68 25.19 24.49 3.21 2.89 3.07 3.14 3.00 1.00 #5
29 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 47.79 23.18 26.61 3.64 3.04 3.43 3.39 3.14 2.00 #9
30 Mila MORELISSEN NED 47.01 20.30 27.71 3.57 3.29 3.46 3.39 3.61 1.00 #4
31 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 44.75 22.59 24.16 3.32 2.71 3.07 3.14 2.86 2.00 #2
WD Anais CLAES BEL #1
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
182.86 1 1
2 Hannah MILLER
USA
158.52 2 3
3 Samantha CESARIO
USA
157.72 4 2
4 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
146.22 5 4
5 Hae Jin KIM
KOR
141.29 3 9
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
139.77 7 5
7 Maria STAVITSKAIA
RUS
136.71 6 8
8 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
135.80 8 7
9 Nathalie WEINZIERL
GER
134.90 10 6
10 Natalia POPOVA
UKR
131.84 9 10
11 Monika SIMANCIKOVA
SVK
120.33 13 11
12 Risa SHOJI
JPN
119.58 11 12
13 Laure NICODET
SUI
105.09 20 13
14 Patricia GLESCIC
SLO
104.67 17 15
15 Inga JANULEVICIUTE
LTU
104.60 12 17
16 Seidi RANTANEN
FIN
102.51 21 14
17 Kristine GAILE
LAT
101.23 16 16
18 Gabriella JOSEFSSON
SWE
97.76 18 18
19 Agnese GARLISI
ITA
97.57 15 19
20 Eliska BREZINOVA
CZE
95.62 14 20
21 Kristina Isabel YNTEMA
AUT
92.15 19 23
22 Camilla GJERSEM
NOR
91.79 22 21
23 Jasmine Alexandra COSTA
EST
88.54 24 22
24 Valentina MIKAC
CRO
83.77 27 24
25 Vala Run MAGNUSDOTTIR
ISL
83.15 23 26
26 Levana WU
TPE
82.01 25 25
27 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST
AUT
77.08 28 27
28 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET
THA
75.59 26 29
29 Simonn ERWEE
RSA
74.20 31 28
30 Mila MORELISSEN
NED
72.84 30 30
31 Sophie ALMASSY
AUT
66.60 32 31
WD Anais CLAES
BEL
29