2017 JGP Austria Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 66.68 38.74 27.94 6.93 6.75 7.21 7.00 7.04 0.00 #29
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 64.79 37.10 27.69 7.04 6.64 7.11 6.86 6.96 0.00 #22
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 64.49 37.14 27.35 7.07 6.50 6.86 6.86 6.89 0.00 #13
4 Starr ANDREWS USA 59.93 33.96 25.97 6.46 6.21 6.61 6.50 6.68 0.00 #20
5 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 54.96 32.93 22.03 5.75 5.25 5.46 5.57 5.50 0.00 #8
6 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 53.99 30.00 25.99 6.64 6.36 6.18 6.68 6.64 2.00 #28
7 Moa IWANO JPN 53.94 27.90 26.04 6.50 6.29 6.57 6.57 6.61 0.00 #26
8 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 51.77 27.06 24.71 6.29 5.89 6.21 6.18 6.32 0.00 #25
9 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 50.16 30.21 19.95 5.04 4.75 5.07 5.07 5.00 0.00 #4
10 Kristen SPOURS GBR 48.54 27.89 20.65 5.21 4.89 5.25 5.21 5.25 0.00 #9
11 Silvia HUGEC SVK 46.49 25.90 20.59 5.21 4.89 5.21 5.18 5.25 0.00 #27
12 Alessia TORNAGHI ITA 45.88 27.43 18.45 4.68 4.36 4.71 4.64 4.68 0.00 #16
13 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 44.61 24.69 19.92 5.04 4.75 5.04 5.00 5.07 0.00 #10
14 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 44.51 25.17 19.34 4.96 4.61 4.89 4.89 4.82 0.00 #1
15 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 43.45 23.77 19.68 4.96 4.64 5.00 4.96 5.04 0.00 #30
16 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 42.69 26.31 17.38 4.32 4.11 4.43 4.54 4.32 1.00 #2
17 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 42.50 23.55 19.95 5.11 4.82 4.96 5.07 4.96 1.00 #6
18 Angelina HUANG USA 41.68 21.77 21.91 5.71 5.39 5.18 5.54 5.57 2.00 #18
19 Lara ROTH AUT 41.48 22.50 19.98 5.11 4.79 5.00 4.96 5.11 1.00 #3
20 Maya GORODNITSKY ISR 39.40 22.16 17.24 4.36 4.11 4.36 4.39 4.32 0.00 #7
21 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 38.49 20.55 17.94 4.29 4.29 4.50 4.71 4.64 0.00 #5
22 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 36.91 20.35 17.56 4.50 4.14 4.46 4.46 4.39 1.00 #12
23 Ji Yun LEE KOR 36.66 18.17 19.49 5.11 4.68 4.93 4.82 4.82 1.00 #23
24 Julia LANG HUN 36.61 19.72 16.89 4.29 4.04 4.29 4.25 4.25 0.00 #15
25 Mariami MESHVELIANI GEO 33.88 18.02 15.86 4.04 3.79 4.00 4.00 4.00 0.00 #14
26 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 33.40 17.46 15.94 4.04 3.89 3.96 4.07 3.96 0.00 #11
27 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 28.75 14.83 15.92 4.00 3.86 3.89 4.11 4.04 2.00 #17
28 Amelia SADLER AUS 27.42 13.80 13.62 3.50 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.39 0.00 #21
29 Elisavet MULDER-STOUPAKI GRE 21.02 10.30 11.72 2.96 2.82 2.82 3.07 2.96 1.00 #19
WD Hiu Ching KWONG HKG #24

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 130.00 70.55 59.45 7.61 7.21 7.54 7.43 7.36 0.00 #29
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 121.55 64.32 57.23 7.36 6.93 7.18 7.11 7.18 0.00 #27
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 116.55 59.44 58.11 7.39 7.00 7.25 7.36 7.32 1.00 #28
4 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 106.76 52.99 55.77 7.07 6.93 6.82 7.00 7.04 2.00 #24
5 Starr ANDREWS USA 99.35 47.12 52.23 6.50 6.39 6.43 6.61 6.71 0.00 #26
6 Moa IWANO JPN 94.05 44.16 49.89 6.39 6.11 6.21 6.29 6.18 0.00 #23
7 Angelina HUANG USA 92.42 48.03 44.39 5.79 5.25 5.50 5.64 5.57 0.00 #16
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 90.61 49.96 41.65 5.46 5.04 5.21 5.14 5.18 1.00 #22
9 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 89.82 43.83 45.99 6.07 5.54 5.64 5.86 5.64 0.00 #25
10 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 89.05 49.15 40.90 5.39 4.75 5.04 5.25 5.14 1.00 #17
11 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 83.77 40.48 46.29 5.96 5.71 5.43 5.96 5.86 3.00 #21
12 Silvia HUGEC SVK 82.20 41.41 40.79 5.21 4.82 5.21 5.18 5.07 0.00 #19
13 Alessia TORNAGHI ITA 78.63 40.74 39.89 5.25 4.79 4.86 5.07 4.96 2.00 #18
14 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 78.46 40.53 37.93 5.04 4.46 4.64 4.89 4.68 0.00 #14
15 Kristen SPOURS GBR 76.77 37.59 40.18 5.21 4.79 5.11 5.07 4.93 1.00 #20
16 Ji Yun LEE KOR 75.37 39.35 37.02 4.82 4.39 4.61 4.75 4.57 1.00 #9
17 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 75.23 40.39 35.84 4.54 4.36 4.46 4.54 4.50 1.00 #13
18 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 73.23 39.99 34.24 4.36 4.04 4.32 4.43 4.25 1.00 #8
19 Lara ROTH AUT 71.57 35.24 36.33 4.64 4.14 4.68 4.57 4.68 0.00 #7
20 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 67.33 33.70 36.63 4.71 4.43 4.43 4.68 4.64 3.00 #12
21 Julia LANG HUN 66.95 34.26 32.69 4.11 3.96 4.14 4.18 4.04 0.00 #6
22 Maya GORODNITSKY ISR 63.91 30.25 33.66 4.25 4.00 4.25 4.29 4.25 0.00 #10
23 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 63.43 28.57 36.86 4.96 4.46 4.54 4.61 4.46 2.00 #15
24 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 61.05 33.56 29.49 3.89 3.36 3.68 3.75 3.75 2.00 #4
25 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 53.72 27.21 30.51 4.07 3.68 3.68 3.89 3.75 4.00 #11
26 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 49.94 23.80 28.14 3.71 3.39 3.46 3.64 3.39 2.00 #1
27 Amelia SADLER AUS 48.93 24.46 26.47 3.43 3.11 3.25 3.43 3.32 2.00 #5
28 Mariami MESHVELIANI GEO 47.07 23.50 26.57 3.64 3.04 3.18 3.39 3.36 3.00 #3
29 Elisavet MULDER-STOUPAKI GRE 35.05 13.89 22.16 2.96 2.46 2.75 2.89 2.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA
RUS
196.68 1 1
2 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
186.34 2 2
3 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
181.04 3 3
4 Anastasiia GUBANOVA
RUS
160.75 6 4
5 Starr ANDREWS
USA
159.28 4 5
6 Moa IWANO
JPN
147.99 7 6
7 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
144.78 5 9
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
140.77 9 8
9 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
135.54 8 11
10 Angelina HUANG
USA
134.10 18 7
11 Polina USTINKOVA
SUI
133.56 14 10
12 Silvia HUGEC
SVK
128.69 11 12
13 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
125.31 10 15
14 Alessia TORNAGHI
ITA
124.51 12 13
15 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
120.96 17 14
16 Stefanie PESENDORFER
AUT
117.92 16 17
17 Lara ROTH
AUT
113.05 19 19
18 Ji Yun LEE
KOR
112.03 23 16
19 Sophia SCHALLER
AUT
111.94 13 20
20 Guzide Irmak BAYIR
TUR
111.72 21 18
21 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
106.88 15 23
22 Julia LANG
HUN
103.56 24 21
23 Maya GORODNITSKY
ISR
103.31 20 22
24 Caya SCHEEPENS
NED
90.63 22 25
25 Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
89.80 27 24
26 Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
83.34 26 26
27 Mariami MESHVELIANI
GEO
80.95 25 28
28 Amelia SADLER
AUS
76.35 28 27
29 Elisavet MULDER-STOUPAKI
GRE
56.07 29 29
WD Hiu Ching KWONG
HKG

2017 JGP Austria Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Camden PULKINEN USA 66.34 35.98 32.36 6.50 6.32 6.39 6.54 6.61 2.00 #14
2 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 65.88 35.84 31.04 6.07 5.93 6.36 6.29 6.39 1.00 #10
3 Basar OKTAR TUR 64.27 36.48 27.79 5.71 5.39 5.61 5.54 5.54 0.00 #16
4 Sena MIYAKE JPN 61.78 32.85 29.93 6.25 5.75 5.93 6.11 5.89 1.00 #7
5 Ryan DUNK USA 60.85 32.25 28.60 5.71 5.50 5.82 5.75 5.82 0.00 #12
6 Conrad ORZEL CAN 58.23 28.44 29.79 6.18 5.82 5.86 6.04 5.89 0.00 #1
7 Jonathan HESS GER 57.34 31.45 27.89 5.79 5.39 5.50 5.64 5.57 2.00 #15
8 Nik FOLINI ITA 56.70 26.37 30.33 6.07 5.82 6.11 6.04 6.29 0.00 #17
9 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 56.57 29.79 26.78 5.46 5.18 5.43 5.32 5.39 0.00 #8
10 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 55.78 28.75 27.03 5.50 5.25 5.46 5.43 5.39 0.00 #18
11 Evgeni SEMENENKO RUS 55.60 27.78 28.82 5.71 5.61 5.79 5.75 5.96 1.00 #20
12 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 55.02 27.87 28.15 5.61 5.50 5.61 5.75 5.68 1.00 #2
13 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 54.18 26.99 27.19 5.36 5.25 5.54 5.43 5.61 0.00 #13
14 Egor MURASHOV RUS 53.98 26.23 28.75 5.82 5.54 5.71 5.79 5.89 1.00 #21
15 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR 53.38 28.45 26.93 5.32 5.18 5.43 5.50 5.50 2.00 #3
16 Nika EGADZE GEO 46.56 22.66 24.90 4.93 4.82 5.04 5.11 5.00 1.00 #4
17 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 44.30 19.20 25.10 5.32 4.89 4.93 5.07 4.89 0.00 #11
18 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 41.54 20.47 22.07 4.46 4.21 4.54 4.43 4.43 1.00 #6
19 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN DEN 38.73 17.42 21.31 4.39 4.14 4.32 4.25 4.21 0.00 #19
20 Anton SKOFICZ AUT 35.90 17.15 19.75 4.07 3.79 3.93 4.00 3.96 1.00 #5
21 Mate BOROCZ HUN 35.10 17.67 19.43 4.14 3.75 3.79 3.96 3.79 2.00 #9

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Camden PULKINEN USA 137.46 71.70 66.76 6.71 6.46 6.75 6.75 6.71 1.00 #19
2 Egor MURASHOV RUS 132.78 70.80 61.98 6.07 5.96 6.32 6.21 6.43 0.00 #7
3 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 124.71 60.43 65.28 6.46 6.32 6.54 6.61 6.71 1.00 #20
4 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 120.62 62.48 58.14 5.89 5.54 5.93 5.82 5.89 0.00 #14
5 Evgeni SEMENENKO RUS 120.20 61.92 59.28 5.82 5.75 6.07 6.04 5.96 1.00 #12
6 Basar OKTAR TUR 117.16 62.16 57.00 5.86 5.50 5.75 5.75 5.64 2.00 #21
7 Conrad ORZEL CAN 114.51 59.29 57.22 6.07 5.57 5.61 5.82 5.54 2.00 #17
8 Nika EGADZE GEO 113.96 62.34 53.62 5.46 5.21 5.36 5.46 5.32 2.00 #9
9 Nik FOLINI ITA 112.79 52.89 60.90 6.14 5.82 6.21 6.07 6.21 1.00 #15
10 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 111.56 57.94 53.62 5.46 5.21 5.39 5.39 5.36 0.00 #11
11 Sena MIYAKE JPN 110.91 50.13 61.78 6.39 6.07 6.11 6.14 6.18 1.00 #18
12 Ryan DUNK USA 109.86 50.56 59.30 5.86 5.68 6.14 5.86 6.11 0.00 #16
13 Jonathan HESS GER 109.21 54.19 55.02 5.86 5.29 5.50 5.50 5.36 0.00 #13
14 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 102.56 53.34 49.22 5.21 4.79 4.86 4.86 4.89 0.00 #1
15 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR 99.31 51.93 49.38 5.04 4.68 4.93 5.04 5.00 2.00 #8
16 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 98.82 45.90 53.92 5.46 5.14 5.43 5.50 5.43 1.00 #10
17 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 95.90 41.04 56.86 5.61 5.57 5.54 5.82 5.89 2.00 #6
18 Mate BOROCZ HUN 85.66 48.22 37.44 4.07 3.61 3.64 3.86 3.54 0.00 #3
19 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 82.72 40.14 42.58 4.39 4.04 4.29 4.32 4.25 0.00 #5
20 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN DEN 73.08 33.36 41.72 4.36 4.04 4.11 4.21 4.14 2.00 #2
21 Anton SKOFICZ AUT 51.48 23.98 33.50 3.61 3.36 3.14 3.39 3.25 6.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Camden PULKINEN
USA
203.80 1 1
2 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
190.59 2 3
3 Egor MURASHOV
RUS
186.76 14 2
4 Basar OKTAR
TUR
181.43 3 6
5 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
177.19 9 4
6 Evgeni SEMENENKO
RUS
175.80 11 5
7 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
172.74 6 7
8 Sena MIYAKE
JPN
172.69 4 11
9 Ryan DUNK
USA
170.71 5 12
10 Nik FOLINI
ITA
169.49 8 9
11 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
167.34 10 10
12 Jonathan HESS
GER
166.55 7 13
13 Nika EGADZE
GEO
160.52 16 8
14 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
153.00 13 16
15 Ivan SHMURATKO
UKR
152.69 15 15
16 Nurullah SAHAKA
SUI
150.92 12 17
17 Geon Hyeong AN
KOR
146.86 17 14
18 Charles Henry KATANOVIC
CRO
124.26 18 19
19 Mate BOROCZ
HUN
120.76 21 18
20 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN
DEN
111.81 19 20
21 Anton SKOFICZ
AUT
87.38 20 21

2017 JGP Austria Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 57.82 29.60 29.22 7.25 7.29 7.14 7.39 7.46 1.00 #10
2 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 57.26 29.80 27.46 6.86 6.71 6.96 6.93 6.86 0.00 #2
3 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 54.63 28.54 28.09 6.93 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.07 2.00 #5
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 52.86 26.55 26.31 6.50 6.46 6.75 6.54 6.64 0.00 #6
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 51.13 26.47 24.66 6.21 6.07 6.21 6.21 6.11 0.00 #16
6 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 46.92 25.74 21.18 5.29 5.21 5.36 5.25 5.36 0.00 #11
7 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 46.66 24.09 22.57 5.46 5.54 5.71 5.68 5.82 0.00 #15
8 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 46.38 22.99 23.39 5.75 5.89 5.79 5.89 5.93 0.00 #12
9 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA 45.93 25.12 21.81 5.57 5.36 5.46 5.57 5.29 1.00 #1
10 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 41.04 21.12 19.92 4.89 4.86 5.07 5.00 5.07 0.00 #13
11 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 38.73 19.67 19.06 4.86 4.64 4.79 4.82 4.71 0.00 #4
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 38.66 20.15 18.51 4.68 4.64 4.57 4.75 4.50 0.00 #3
13 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 37.22 17.86 19.36 4.71 4.71 4.93 4.96 4.89 0.00 #7
14 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 36.30 17.50 18.80 4.68 4.50 4.75 4.82 4.75 0.00 #9
15 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 34.90 15.67 19.23 4.86 4.79 4.71 4.89 4.79 0.00 #8
16 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV GER 29.51 14.48 17.03 4.21 4.18 4.07 4.46 4.36 2.00 #14

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 87.57 40.51 47.06 7.75 7.75 7.89 7.89 7.93 0.00 #16
2 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 85.17 39.51 45.66 7.43 7.43 7.86 7.68 7.64 0.00 #13
3 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 76.31 34.01 42.30 6.89 6.82 7.18 7.25 7.11 0.00 #14
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 72.64 30.39 42.25 6.96 6.89 7.11 7.14 7.11 0.00 #15
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 70.58 31.44 39.14 6.50 6.25 6.54 6.68 6.64 0.00 #11
6 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 67.67 29.69 37.98 6.29 6.18 6.50 6.36 6.32 0.00 #10
7 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 61.67 25.25 36.42 6.07 5.89 6.18 6.14 6.07 0.00 #12
8 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA 59.52 27.80 31.72 5.43 5.11 5.25 5.39 5.25 0.00 #6
9 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 58.67 30.74 28.93 4.79 4.68 4.96 4.86 4.82 1.00 #2
10 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 55.09 27.08 29.01 4.82 4.71 4.86 4.93 4.86 1.00 #7
11 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 53.19 25.20 27.99 4.75 4.46 4.68 4.79 4.64 0.00 #1
12 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV GER 52.97 26.54 27.43 4.54 4.46 4.61 4.71 4.54 1.00 #4
13 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 52.82 24.41 28.41 4.86 4.71 4.71 4.79 4.61 0.00 #8
14 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 49.56 19.61 30.95 5.21 5.00 5.11 5.29 5.18 1.00 #9
15 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 49.51 22.81 26.70 4.43 4.32 4.43 4.61 4.46 0.00 #3
16 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 44.20 20.59 26.61 4.50 4.32 4.21 4.61 4.54 3.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
145.39 1 1
2 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV
RUS
139.80 3 2
3 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
129.90 2 4
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV
RUS
129.17 4 3
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
121.71 5 5
6 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH
ISR
114.05 8 6
7 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV
UKR
108.59 6 7
8 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER
USA
105.45 9 8
9 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
CAN
96.22 7 14
10 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
93.75 12 10
11 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ
GBR
93.57 15 9
12 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
91.55 11 13
13 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER
CZE
89.49 14 11
14 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS
FRA
86.73 13 15
15 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
85.24 10 16
16 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV
GER
82.48 16 12

2017 JGP Austria Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko are the first reigning Junior Worlds medalists to compete on the Junior Grand Prix circuit this season.  They won two silver medals last season and finished 4th at the JGP Final.  This will be their fourth season competing on the Junior Grand Prix, and they have three total medals.  They have been and up and coming team over the last few years, waiting for other teams to move up to the senior ranks and open opportunities for them.  However, their results were a bit of a surprise last season, finishing ahead of then reigning World Junior Champions McNamara and Carpenter at both US Nationals and Junior Worlds.  With McNamara and Carpenter and the Parsons both competing as seniors this season, they are the top US team at the junior level, and are expected to continue the strong US ice dance reign.

There really isn’t any other team in this field that can compete with Carreira and Ponomarenko, but there are a few teams battling it out for the last two places on the podium.

Konkina and Yakushev are a relatively new team.  This will be their JGP debut, but they did take home a silver medal from Tallinn Trophy, a B event, last season.

Lagouge and Rahier are heading into their second season, after just missing the top 10 at Junior Worlds.  They got close to the medal stand last year, finishing 4th at JGP Slovenia.  They also have a silver medal from NRW Ice Dance Trophy last season, a B event.

Lopareva and Karpushov have only competed at one international event, last season’s JGP Czech Republic, where they finished just outside the medals in 4th.

Stairs and Royer are going into their 3rd JGP season, and their best finish came last year at JGP Slovenia, where they finished 5th and set a new personal best score.

Konkina and Yakushev set a score in the 144 point range at the Tallinn Trophy, but often times B events can be overscored, and it will be interesting to see what this panel does with this team.  The rest of these teams are all in the 120 point range, but haven’t really competed head to head against each other.  It will come down to who can handle the new pattern for the short dance at this early point in the season and who can put out a clean free dance.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Silver: Konkina/Yakushev

Bronze: Lagouge/Rahier

 

Bios of the competitors:

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR: They finished 12th at JGP Czech Republic and 12th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 98.05.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Galiyanova/Tang, CAN: They placed 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 109.51.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Stairs/Royer, CAN: They placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP France and 5th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 124.14.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Taschlerova/Taschler, CZE: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Dupayage/Nabais, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 17 and he is 17.

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA: They placed 11th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 6th at JGP France and 4th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 130.08.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Luft/Kazimov, GER: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR: They finished 15th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 96.05.  She is 16 and he is 15.

Marton/Semko, HUN: They finished 13th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 94.56.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Ichilov/Davidovich, ISR: They finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Borysova/Zawadzki, POL: They finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP France and 9th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 103.46.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Konkina/Yakushev, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Lopareva/Karpushov, RUS: They placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 127.22.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Giglava/Yegorov, UKR: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Amoia/Becker, USA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at JGP France and silver at JGP Russia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  Their personal best is 157.19.  She is 17 and he is 16.

2017 JGP Austria Ladies Preview

This looks to be a very competitive event, especially for so early in the Junior Grand Prix season.  As competitors generally will at minimum need an average of two bronze medals (usually better) to make the Junior Grand Prix Final, this could be make or break for these ladies for the rest of the season.

Japanese, Korean, and Russian ladies completely dominated the junior circuit last year, taking home all the spots in the Final, most of the medals, and most of the top scores.  This event seems to be no exception.

Eunsoo Lim is the top returning competitor from Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th with a personal best score of 180.81.  She won a bronze medal on the Junior Grand Prix last season, and steadily improved with each event.  She took home the silver from the Asian Open, a B event, a few weeks ago, and scored just a few points shy of her personal best.  Although she is the reigning Korean Senior Ladies Champion, she is too young to compete at the Senior level and will miss the opportunity to compete in her home Olympics in 2018.

Anastasiia Guhanova won two gold medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season and the silver medal at the Junior Grand Prix Final, where she briefly held the record for a Junior Ladies free skate score.  She has an astonishing personal best score of 194.57.  However, she finished 7th at Russian nationals and did not get the opportunity to compete at Junior Worlds.

Mako Yamashita took home two bronze medals from the Junior Grand Prix last season, but she also missed out on Junior Worlds, after finishing 16th at Japanese nationals.  She placed 4th at the recent Asian Open.

Trying to break up these countries dominance on the medal podium will be two veterans and one relative newcomer.

Loena Hendrickx did not compete at any junior level events last season, but she did finish 7th at Europeans and 15th at Worlds, earning Belgium a spot in the 2018 Olympics.

Lea Johanna Dastich finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season, where she set new personal best scores in all segments of the competition.

Starr Andrews placed 12th at Junior Worlds after stepping in as a substitute.  This will be her Junior Grand Prix debut, but she did win gold at Golden Bear, a B event, last season.  She is the reigning US Junior Silver Medalist.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anastasiia Gubanova

Silver: Eunsoo Lim

Bronze: Mako Yamashita

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Sadler, AUS: Her personal best is 87.75.  She is 17 years old.

Stefanie Pesendorfer, AUT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Lara Roth, AUT: She placed 20th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 121.59.  She is 17 years old.

Sophia Schaller, AUT: She placed 10th at JGP Russia and 19th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 119.84.  She is 16 years old.

Loena Hendrickx, BEL: She placed 15th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 172.82.  She is 17 year old.

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO: She placed 39th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 20th at JGP Russia and 22nd at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 92.60.  She is 14 years old.

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE: She placed 37th at Worlds, 20th at Europeans, and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 9th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 142.13.  She is 17 years old.

Josephine Kaersgaard, DEN: She placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic and 21st at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 95.14.  She is 17 years old.

Julie Froetscher, FRA: She finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP France and 6th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 134.35.  She is 16 years old.

Mariami Meshveliani, GEO: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER: She finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP Slovenia and 8th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 157.11.  She is 17 years old.

Kristen Spours, GBR: She placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 13th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 139.34.  She is 17 years old.

Elisavet Mulder-Stoupaki, GRE: This is her international debut.  She is 19 years old.

Hiu Ching Kwong, HKG: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Julia Lang, HUN:

Maya Gorodnitsky, ISR

Alessia Tornaghi, ITA: This is her international debut.

Moa Iwano, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 184.06.  She is 14 years old.

Caya Scheepens, NED: She placed 17th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 103.83.  She is 15 years old.

Ji Yun Lee, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Eunsoo Lim, KOR: She placed 4th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 4th at JGP Slovenia and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 180.81.  She is 14 years old.

Amanda Stan, ROU: She finished 33rd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic and 18th at JGP Germany.  Her personal best is 120.11.  She is 16 years old.

Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: She won gold at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  Her personal best is 194.57.  She is 14 years old.

Anastasia Tarakanova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Silvia Hugec, SVK: She placed 26th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 106.69.  She is 16 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 12th at JGP Japan and 7th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 144.57.  She is 16 years old.

Polina Ustinkova, SUI: She placed 13th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 119.02.  She is 14 years old.

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 124.78.  She is 15 years old.

Starr Andrews, USA: She placed 12th at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 149.05.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Huang, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

2017 JGP Austria Men’s Preview

The junior men’s event is largely separated into the haves and the have nots.  The quad is becoming much more common at the junior level, but you still might only see a small handful of competitors attempt one at each JGP.  It is not allowed in the short program, so it can make a big difference in moving up in the standings in the free skate.  The second distinguishing factor is the triple axel.  There is a large point difference between the double and triple and with one required in the short program and usually two in the free skate, there is a significant technical advantage to having a triple.  For those who have both, a spot on the podium is almost a guarantee, as long as they don’t see downgrades or other serious errors.

Conrad Orzel is the top finisher from Junior Worlds competing at this event.  He finished 13th at that event.  He placed 10th at his JGP debut last season, but won a silver medal at JGP Germany where he set a new personal best score of 196.30.  His score there was 30 points higher than at his first event and was consistent with his performance at Junior Worlds.

Alexey Erokhov has the highest personal best score of anyone at this event, setting a 216.91 at JGP Japan, where he won the bronze medal.  He had to withdraw from his second assignment at JGP Germany and finished just 5th at Russian nationals and didn’t have the chance to compete at Junior Worlds.  He dealt with a lot of injuries and illnesses last year, which impeded his ability to put together a full season.  He is capable of doing a variety of quads, and has been working on the quad lutz.

Sena Miyake is definitely a competitor to watch this season.  He recently won gold at the Asian Open, a B event, where he scored 189.70, 20 points better than his personal best.  He last competed on the Junior Grand Prix in 2015, where he finished 8th at JGP Latvia. He finished 9th in the senior event at Japanese nationals last season.

Ryan Dunk is making his JGP debut, but he recently won gold at the Philadelphia Summer Classic with a score of 178.52.  Jumps have been a bit of a tricky area for him in the past, but he really excels in everything else, picking up valuable points and making up for any deficits.

Camden Pulkinen competed at JGP Estonia last season and is the reigning US Junior Men’s Silver Medalist.  Pulkinen was not given a spot on the Junior Worlds team, in favor of a skater who competed in the senior men’s event.  It’s looking like he might employ a similar strategy this season, as he competed as a senior at the Philadelphia Summer Classic earlier this summer.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexey Erokhov

Silver: Conrad Orzel

Bronze: Sena Miyake

 

Bios of the competitors: 

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 19th at JGP Slovenia and 21st at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 151.78.  He is 15 years old.

Anton Skoficz, AUT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Conrad Orzel, CAN: He placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 10th at JGP France and won silver at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 196.30.  He is 17 years old.

Charles Henry Katanovic, CRO

Radek Jakubka, CZE: He placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic and 14th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 153.73.  He is 16 years old.

Nikolaj Molgaard Pedersen, DEN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Luc Economides, FRA: He placed 30th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 11th at JGP France and 10th at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 162.06.  He is 18 years old.

Nika Egadze, GEO: He placed 14th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 149.29.  He is 15 years old.

Jonathan Hess, GER: He placed 22nd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 129.81.  He is 17 years old.

Mate Borocz, HUN: He placed 21st at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 121.53.  He is 18 years old.

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR: He placed 30th at Europeans and 22nd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 10th at JGP Japan and 15th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 170.59.  He is 16 years old.

Nik Folini, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Sena Miyake, JPN: He finished 11th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 168.73.  He is 15 years old.

Geon Hyeong An, KOR: His personal best is 150.04.  He is 16 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 216.91.  He is 17 years old.

Evgeni Semenenko, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Nurullah Sahaka, SUI: He placed 34th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 12th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 154.55.  He is 17 years old.

Basar Oktar, TUR: He finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 152.77.  He is 15 years old.

Ivan Shmuratko, UKR: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 125.78.  He is 15 years old.

Ryan Dunk, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Camden Pulkinen, USA: He placed 9th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 171.69.  He is 17 years old.

2017 JGP Austria Entries

Men

Elvis Caubet, AND

Luc Maierhofer, AUT

Anton Skoficz, AUT

Conrad Orzel, CAN

Charles Henry Katanovic, CRO

Radek Jakubka, CZE

Nikolaj Molgaard Pedersen, DEN

Luc Economides, FRA

Nika Egadze, GEO

Jonathan Hess, GER

Mate Borocz, HUN

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR

Nik Folini, ITA

Sena Miyake, JPN

Geon Hyeong An, KOR

Artem Frolov, RUS

Evgeni Semenenko, RUS

Jakub Krsnak, SVK

Nurullah Sahaka, SUI

Basar Oktar, TUR

Ivan Shmuratko, UKR

Ryan Dunk, USA

Camden Pulkinen, USA

 

Ladies

Holly Harris, AUS

Sophie-Laureen Guenther, AUT

Olga Mikutina, AUT

Stefanie Pesendorfer, AUT

Loena Hendricks, BEL

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE

Josephine Kaersgaard, DEN

Julie Froetscher, FRA

Mariami Meshveliani, GEO

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER

Kristen Spours, GBR

Elisavet Mulder-Stoupaki, GRE

Hiu Ching Kwong, HKG

Daria Jakab, HUN

Maya Gorodnitsky, ISR

Alessia Tornaghi, ITA

Moa Iwano, JPN

Mako Yamashita, JPN

Caya Scheepens, NED

Ellen Yu, NOR

Ji Yun Lee, KOR

Eunsoo Lim, KOR

Amanda Stan, ROU

Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS

Anastasia Tarakanova, RUS

Silvia Hugec, SVK

Nina Polsak, SLO

Anita Ostlund, SWE

Shaline Ruegger, SUI

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR

Starr Andrews, USA

Angelina Huang, USA

 

Dance

Orlova/Schuster, AUT

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR

Galiyanova/Tang, CAN

Stairs/Royer, CAN

Taschlerova/Taschler, CZE

Dupayage/Nabais, FRA

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA

Luft/Kazimov, GER

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR

Marton/Semko, HUN

Ichilov/Davidovich, ISR

Borysova/Zawadzki, POL

Konkina/Yakushev, RUS

Shevchenko/Eremenko, RUS

Giglava/Yegorov, UKR

Amoia/Becker, USA

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA

JGP Austria Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 75.61 41.79 33.82 6.75 6.46 6.86 6.86 6.89 0.00 #13
2 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.43 37.78 30.65 6.18 5.86 6.25 6.07 6.29 1.00 #8
3 Vincent ZHOU USA 66.59 36.48 30.11 6.04 5.71 6.07 6.18 6.11 0.00 #9
4 Roman GALAY FIN 59.59 33.34 26.25 5.50 5.00 5.25 5.29 5.21 0.00 #24
5 Tangxu LI CHN 58.41 32.28 26.13 5.50 5.14 5.21 5.21 5.07 0.00 #22
6 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 57.39 27.93 29.46 5.93 5.86 5.75 5.96 5.96 0.00 #5
7 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 55.84 30.16 27.68 5.79 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 2.00 #11
8 Yunda LU CHN 53.96 26.60 27.36 5.61 5.21 5.32 5.68 5.54 0.00 #6
9 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.37 25.87 27.50 5.50 5.25 5.50 5.68 5.57 0.00 #21
10 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 53.19 28.04 25.15 5.18 4.71 5.04 5.11 5.11 0.00 #17
11 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 52.08 25.97 26.11 5.36 5.04 5.21 5.29 5.21 0.00 #25
12 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 49.89 26.32 23.57 5.00 4.43 4.75 4.68 4.71 0.00 #15
13 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.88 25.42 24.46 4.54 4.57 5.07 5.07 5.21 0.00 #12
14 Taichi HONDA JPN 49.34 25.87 23.47 4.82 4.54 4.79 4.68 4.64 0.00 #16
15 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 48.02 25.03 23.99 5.07 4.71 4.75 4.75 4.71 1.00 #19
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 47.44 22.86 24.58 4.82 4.61 5.07 5.04 5.04 0.00 #20
17 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 46.55 20.30 27.25 5.71 5.25 5.29 5.50 5.50 1.00 #1
18 Yakau ZENKO BLR 45.65 23.43 24.22 4.89 4.54 4.68 5.07 5.04 2.00 #7
19 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 44.23 22.02 22.21 4.61 4.21 4.50 4.50 4.39 0.00 #23
20 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 41.79 21.61 21.18 4.57 4.04 4.14 4.29 4.14 1.00 #14
21 Michel TSIBA NED 33.60 14.09 20.51 4.29 3.89 4.04 4.18 4.11 1.00 #3
22 Simon FUKAS SVK 33.18 13.38 19.80 4.18 3.79 3.86 4.11 3.86 0.00 #4
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 31.66 13.23 19.43 4.07 3.64 3.86 3.93 3.93 1.00 #18
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 29.62 11.72 18.90 3.79 3.57 3.79 3.79 3.96 1.00 #10
WD Chih-I TSAO TPE #2

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 150.33 78.77 71.56 7.25 6.96 7.14 7.18 7.25 0.00 #23
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 145.37 75.29 70.08 6.79 6.82 7.18 7.11 7.14 0.00 #22
3 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 128.30 63.20 65.10 6.54 6.32 6.54 6.54 6.61 0.00 #24
4 Matteo RIZZO ITA 119.08 60.38 59.70 5.64 5.82 6.14 6.04 6.21 1.00 #16
5 Tangxu LI CHN 116.76 58.18 58.58 6.11 5.68 5.75 5.96 5.79 0.00 #20
6 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 113.77 57.49 56.28 5.61 5.46 5.61 5.75 5.71 0.00 #14
7 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 113.00 50.34 62.66 6.18 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.43 0.00 #21
8 Roman GALAY FIN 111.72 53.36 58.36 5.93 5.61 5.79 5.96 5.89 0.00 #19
9 Yunda LU CHN 106.94 53.92 53.02 5.36 5.11 5.29 5.36 5.39 0.00 #18
10 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 103.70 49.48 54.22 5.82 5.18 5.25 5.43 5.43 0.00 #15
11 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 101.90 51.70 50.20 4.75 4.64 5.21 5.11 5.39 0.00 #10
12 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 100.15 50.43 50.72 5.29 4.89 5.04 5.21 4.93 1.00 #17
13 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 97.89 44.25 54.64 5.71 5.50 5.18 5.54 5.39 1.00 #12
14 Aleix GABARA ESP 95.89 48.11 48.78 4.96 4.57 5.00 4.93 4.93 1.00 #7
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 94.07 49.07 48.00 4.82 4.64 4.36 5.11 5.07 3.00 #9
16 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 91.29 46.41 45.88 5.04 4.18 4.61 4.68 4.43 1.00 #11
17 Taichi HONDA JPN 90.08 45.24 45.84 5.04 4.21 4.57 4.64 4.46 1.00 #8
18 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 87.17 39.81 48.36 5.50 4.46 4.61 4.82 4.79 1.00 #13
19 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 78.17 40.45 38.72 4.36 3.54 3.71 3.89 3.86 1.00 #4
20 Michel TSIBA NED 71.86 34.88 36.98 3.89 3.39 3.71 3.79 3.71 0.00 #1
21 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 70.71 33.99 38.72 4.25 3.75 3.79 3.86 3.71 2.00 #3
22 Simon FUKAS SVK 65.04 23.32 41.72 4.18 4.00 4.21 4.29 4.18 0.00 #6
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 64.11 27.35 37.76 3.71 3.75 3.57 3.96 3.89 1.00 #5
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 59.07 23.35 35.72 3.61 3.43 3.82 3.54 3.46 0.00 #2

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
225.94 1 1
2 Vincent ZHOU
USA
211.96 3 2
3 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
195.73 2 3
4 Tangxu LI
CHN
175.17 5 5
5 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
172.45 9 4
6 Roman GALAY
FIN
171.31 4 8
7 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
170.39 6 7
8 Niko ULANOVSKY
GER
165.85 11 6
9 Yunda LU
CHN
160.90 8 9
10 Shu NAKAMURA
JPN
159.54 7 10
11 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
151.78 13 11
12 Geon Hyeong AN
KOR
150.04 12 12
13 Edrian Paul CELESTINO
CAN
144.44 17 13
14 Aleix GABARA
ESP
143.33 16 14
15 Nicola TODESCHINI
SUI
140.36 10 18
16 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
139.72 18 15
17 Taichi HONDA
JPN
139.42 14 17
18 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
139.31 15 16
19 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
119.96 20 19
20 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
114.94 19 21
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
105.46 21 20
22 Simon FUKAS
SVK
98.22 22 22
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER
AUT
95.77 23 23
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
88.69 24 24
WD Chih-I TSAO
TPE

JGP Austria Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 61.73 31.90 29.83 7.46 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 0.00 #11
2 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 59.59 31.90 27.69 6.86 6.71 7.07 6.96 7.00 0.00 #18
3 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 59.50 32.10 27.40 6.82 6.64 6.89 6.86 7.04 0.00 #7
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 58.56 29.40 29.16 7.14 7.14 7.25 7.46 7.46 0.00 #12
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 56.55 28.83 27.72 6.86 6.79 7.07 7.00 6.93 0.00 #19
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 47.76 22.68 25.08 6.21 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 #4
7 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 47.00 25.05 21.95 5.54 5.29 5.54 5.54 5.54 0.00 #2
8 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 43.73 23.69 20.04 4.96 4.79 5.11 5.11 5.07 0.00 #20
9 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 43.03 25.17 17.86 4.54 4.39 4.50 4.61 4.29 0.00 #5
10 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 41.34 17.74 23.60 5.96 5.75 5.79 6.07 5.93 0.00 #21
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 41.03 23.92 17.11 4.21 4.14 4.32 4.43 4.29 0.00 #13
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 40.55 22.72 17.83 4.64 4.36 4.46 4.46 4.36 0.00 #3
13 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 40.21 21.61 18.60 4.64 4.50 4.75 4.79 4.57 0.00 #16
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 40.05 22.54 18.51 4.71 4.50 4.68 4.75 4.50 1.00 #17
15 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 39.97 22.12 17.85 4.46 4.43 4.32 4.71 4.39 0.00 #6
16 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 39.80 20.76 19.04 4.86 4.46 4.86 4.86 4.75 0.00 #15
17 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 38.09 21.78 17.31 4.50 4.14 4.36 4.39 4.25 1.00 #9
18 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 37.90 20.65 17.25 4.43 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.14 0.00 #10
19 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 37.79 22.31 16.48 4.25 3.96 4.29 4.21 3.89 1.00 #1
20 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV GER 36.49 17.74 19.75 5.04 4.79 4.86 5.11 4.89 1.00 #8
21 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 31.16 15.53 15.63 3.93 3.75 3.93 4.07 3.86 0.00 #14

 

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 91.91 45.10 46.81 7.68 7.64 7.89 7.86 7.93 0.00 #18
2 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 84.85 41.81 43.04 7.14 6.93 7.18 7.25 7.36 0.00 #19
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE USA 82.73 38.66 44.07 7.36 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.43 0.00 #20
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 81.55 37.84 43.71 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.50 0.00 #17
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 81.05 37.83 43.22 7.25 7.04 7.18 7.25 7.29 0.00 #21
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 75.11 36.51 38.60 6.50 6.21 6.46 6.50 6.50 0.00 #13
7 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 74.96 35.47 39.49 6.39 6.29 6.75 6.68 6.79 0.00 #12
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 69.03 31.88 37.15 6.25 6.00 6.29 6.21 6.21 0.00 #15
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 65.76 31.89 33.87 5.61 5.43 5.68 5.71 5.79 0.00 #16
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 62.57 31.97 30.60 5.14 4.86 5.21 5.25 5.04 0.00 #11
11 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 61.87 31.22 30.65 5.25 4.86 5.14 5.18 5.11 0.00 #9
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN UKR 61.60 31.04 30.56 5.25 4.93 5.14 5.14 5.00 0.00 #10
13 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 61.01 27.44 33.57 5.54 5.43 5.57 5.79 5.64 0.00 #14
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 59.71 30.10 29.61 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 #8
15 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV KAZ 58.73 29.97 28.76 4.86 4.54 4.86 4.89 4.82 0.00 #4
16 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 57.82 30.42 28.40 4.82 4.57 4.71 4.89 4.68 1.00 #6
17 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV GER 54.04 28.39 27.65 4.82 4.43 4.61 4.64 4.54 2.00 #2
18 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 53.33 25.86 27.47 4.64 4.36 4.68 4.82 4.39 0.00 #5
19 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 50.94 25.36 25.58 4.39 4.11 4.25 4.50 4.07 0.00 #1
20 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 44.91 21.04 23.87 3.96 3.75 4.00 4.18 4.00 0.00 #3
WD Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN #7

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
153.64 1 1
2 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
144.35 3 2
3 Julia BIECHLER / Damian DODGE
USA
142.32 2 3
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
140.11 4 4
5 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN
RUS
137.60 5 5
6 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER
CAN
122.87 6 6
7 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
116.30 10 7
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
116.03 7 8
9 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA
LTU
109.49 8 9
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
104.04 9 13
11 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
103.60 11 10
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Aleksandr SIROSHTAN
UKR
102.15 12 12
13 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO
UKR
102.08 13 11
14 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
99.76 14 14
15 Hannah Grace COOK / Temirlan YERZHANOV
KAZ
96.52 19 15
16 Valentina SCHÄR / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
95.91 17 16
17 Francesca RIGHI / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
93.30 15 18
18 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNJAKOV
GER
90.53 20 17
19 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
88.84 18 19
20 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY
SLO
76.07 21 20
WD Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG
CHN
16

JGP Austria Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 56.11 31.40 24.71 6.21 6.04 6.29 6.18 6.18 0.00 #10
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 55.76 32.17 23.59 5.93 5.64 6.04 5.93 5.96 0.00 #8
3 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 53.17 29.85 23.32 6.04 5.64 5.79 5.86 5.82 0.00 #12
4 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 48.57 27.92 20.65 5.21 4.96 5.39 5.14 5.11 0.00 #5
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 47.37 27.86 20.51 5.32 4.93 5.14 5.14 5.11 1.00 #3
6 Elena IVANOVA / Tagir KHAKIMOV RUS 46.70 26.66 20.04 5.11 4.82 5.04 5.00 5.07 0.00 #9
7 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV RUS 46.41 27.76 19.65 5.04 4.89 4.64 5.04 4.96 1.00 #7
8 Ying ZHAO / Zhong XIE CHN 45.10 26.55 18.55 4.89 4.39 4.64 4.64 4.64 0.00 #6
9 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 40.00 22.20 19.80 4.96 4.71 5.00 5.04 5.04 2.00 #11
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 37.40 19.83 17.57 4.50 4.25 4.46 4.43 4.32 0.00 #4
11 Yue HAN / Ziyu KANG CHN 36.78 20.30 16.48 4.07 3.93 4.21 4.21 4.18 0.00 #1
12 Ye Ri KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 32.89 15.03 18.86 4.82 4.68 4.54 4.71 4.82 1.00 #2

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 106.39 52.83 53.56 6.86 6.61 6.75 6.64 6.61 0.00 #12
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 102.95 52.03 50.92 6.43 6.25 6.54 6.29 6.32 0.00 #11
3 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 99.75 51.90 47.85 6.11 5.68 6.04 6.04 6.04 0.00 #9
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV RUS 89.05 48.63 41.42 5.25 5.00 5.14 5.25 5.25 1.00 #6
5 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 88.55 46.59 41.96 5.07 5.18 5.36 5.25 5.36 0.00 #2
6 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 86.54 43.01 43.53 5.46 5.21 5.50 5.46 5.57 0.00 #10
7 Ying ZHAO / Zhong XIE CHN 84.61 45.42 40.19 5.25 4.79 5.04 5.11 4.93 1.00 #5
8 Elena IVANOVA / Tagir KHAKIMOV RUS 84.58 45.73 38.85 4.89 4.79 4.79 4.89 4.93 0.00 #7
9 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 81.36 41.16 41.20 5.11 5.04 5.07 5.32 5.21 1.00 #8
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 66.40 34.56 32.84 4.29 3.89 4.21 4.14 4.00 1.00 #1
11 Ye Ri KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 65.66 29.85 36.81 4.96 4.46 4.36 4.68 4.54 1.00 #3
12 Yue HAN / Ziyu KANG CHN 65.57 34.65 32.92 4.18 3.96 4.00 4.18 4.25 2.00 #4

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
162.50 1 1
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
158.71 2 2
3 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
152.92 3 3
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV
RUS
135.46 7 4
5 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY
CAN
135.11 4 6
6 Elena IVANOVA / Tagir KHAKIMOV
RUS
131.28 6 8
7 Ying ZHAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
129.71 8 7
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
128.73 5 9
9 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON
USA
128.55 9 5
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
103.80 10 10
11 Yue HAN / Ziyu KANG
CHN
102.35 11 12
12 Ye Ri KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM
KOR
98.55 12 11