2017 JGP Australia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 61.08 32.43 28.65 7.25 7.00 7.19 7.25 7.13 0.00 #1
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 58.55 30.10 28.45 7.00 6.81 7.19 7.25 7.31 0.00 #5
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 57.25 30.95 26.30 6.56 6.44 6.56 6.75 6.56 0.00 #3
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 52.40 27.85 24.55 6.31 5.88 6.19 6.13 6.19 0.00 #4
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 52.26 27.66 25.60 6.44 6.06 6.44 6.44 6.63 1.00 #2
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 47.70 26.30 22.40 5.63 5.25 5.75 5.63 5.75 1.00 #9
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 44.93 24.53 20.40 5.31 4.88 5.06 5.25 5.00 0.00 #7
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 33.53 19.58 14.95 3.94 3.50 3.75 4.00 3.50 1.00 #6
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 26.22 15.22 11.00 2.69 2.56 2.88 2.88 2.75 0.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 84.78 38.40 46.38 7.63 7.63 7.75 7.75 7.88 0.00 #9
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 80.37 36.48 43.89 7.31 7.13 7.44 7.31 7.38 0.00 #8
3 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 75.20 36.48 38.72 6.44 6.38 6.50 6.56 6.38 0.00 #6
4 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 74.55 35.33 40.22 6.50 6.69 6.50 6.88 6.94 1.00 #7
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 72.14 31.46 40.68 6.75 6.63 6.75 6.88 6.88 0.00 #5
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 65.55 30.96 34.59 5.69 5.44 5.75 5.94 6.00 0.00 #4
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 65.39 32.83 32.56 5.38 5.13 5.50 5.56 5.56 0.00 #3
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 49.15 25.36 23.79 4.06 3.69 4.00 4.13 3.94 0.00 #2
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 28.72 15.24 15.48 2.75 2.44 2.63 2.63 2.44 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
145.86 1 1
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
138.92 2 2
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV
RUS
131.80 3 4
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE
USA
127.60 4 3
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
124.40 5 5
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL
CAN
113.25 6 6
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL
GBR
110.32 7 7
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
82.68 8 8
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER
AUS
54.94 9 9

2017 JGP Australia Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 65.57 39.46 26.11 6.50 6.39 6.71 6.54 6.50 0.00 #6
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 63.47 36.90 26.57 6.79 6.46 6.82 6.50 6.64 0.00 #23
3 Riko TAKINO JPN 60.55 35.46 25.09 6.29 6.00 6.43 6.36 6.29 0.00 #20
4 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 58.23 33.23 25.00 6.32 6.04 6.39 6.25 6.25 0.00 #12
5 Ting CUI USA 55.34 31.08 24.26 6.29 5.86 6.14 6.07 5.96 0.00 #13
6 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 54.27 32.04 23.23 5.89 5.64 5.86 5.86 5.79 1.00 #21
7 Su Been JEON KOR 46.74 27.89 19.85 5.21 4.68 4.96 5.04 4.93 1.00 #9
8 Eun Bi KO KOR 45.60 25.34 21.26 5.54 5.14 5.29 5.36 5.25 1.00 #10
9 Aurora COTOP CAN 43.39 22.56 21.83 5.64 5.18 5.36 5.54 5.57 1.00 #3
10 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 42.13 23.50 18.63 4.71 4.36 4.82 4.68 4.71 0.00 #5
11 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 41.03 23.26 17.77 4.29 4.36 4.46 4.46 4.64 0.00 #2
12 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 38.81 19.58 19.23 4.89 4.57 4.82 4.86 4.89 0.00 #18
13 Selma IHR SWE 37.98 21.86 18.12 4.61 4.43 4.50 4.57 4.54 2.00 #19
14 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 37.70 20.36 17.34 4.39 4.11 4.43 4.46 4.29 0.00 #22
15 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 37.66 20.14 18.52 4.75 4.36 4.75 4.61 4.68 1.00 #16
16 Amy LIN TPE 36.50 18.79 19.71 5.18 4.71 4.82 5.00 4.93 2.00 #17
17 Serena XU AUS 35.52 18.66 16.86 4.25 3.96 4.32 4.21 4.32 0.00 #14
18 Jordan LAZARUS AUS 32.41 16.83 15.58 3.86 3.71 4.07 3.82 4.00 0.00 #1
19 Nicola KORCK NZL 28.79 13.78 15.01 3.79 3.50 3.86 3.82 3.79 0.00 #24
20 Ching Ting SU SGP 28.66 14.41 15.25 4.00 3.71 3.89 3.82 3.64 1.00 #8
21 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 27.27 11.73 17.54 4.46 4.21 4.25 4.57 4.43 2.00 #15
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 21.88 11.76 10.12 2.68 2.36 2.46 2.61 2.54 0.00 #7
23 Maria BLESSIA INA 14.92 5.63 10.29 2.79 2.39 2.61 2.57 2.50 1.00 #4
24 Arunima VERABELLI IND 6.22 1.31 4.91 1.21 1.00 1.39 1.29 1.25 0.00 #11

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 132.12 75.62 56.50 7.07 6.89 7.18 7.14 7.04 0.00 #22
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 117.96 63.05 55.91 6.96 6.57 7.14 7.14 7.14 1.00 #23
3 Riko TAKINO JPN 113.61 59.29 54.32 6.79 6.57 6.89 6.82 6.89 0.00 #24
4 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 109.82 58.59 51.23 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.39 6.46 0.00 #19
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 107.15 57.78 49.37 6.29 5.93 6.14 6.21 6.29 0.00 #20
6 Aurora COTOP CAN 96.75 48.93 47.82 5.89 5.68 6.11 6.07 6.14 0.00 #18
7 Ting CUI USA 95.61 47.20 49.41 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.29 6.07 1.00 #21
8 Su Been JEON KOR 93.00 48.24 44.76 5.79 5.29 5.75 5.61 5.54 0.00 #16
9 Eun Bi KO KOR 86.33 43.69 43.64 5.64 5.25 5.46 5.54 5.39 1.00 #17
10 Selma IHR SWE 83.99 44.87 40.12 5.21 4.86 5.11 5.00 4.89 1.00 #7
11 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 83.75 43.92 39.83 4.96 4.75 5.18 5.07 4.93 0.00 #13
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 77.13 39.52 39.61 5.11 4.68 5.00 4.96 5.00 2.00 #12
13 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 71.73 33.43 39.30 4.71 4.71 5.07 5.00 5.07 1.00 #14
14 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 71.04 34.91 37.13 4.68 4.57 4.64 4.64 4.68 1.00 #1
15 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 69.07 34.75 38.32 5.14 4.82 4.57 4.79 4.64 4.00 #15
16 Amy LIN TPE 65.41 32.08 37.33 4.86 4.39 4.61 4.68 4.79 4.00 #8
17 Jordan LAZARUS AUS 63.80 29.07 34.73 4.29 4.00 4.57 4.39 4.46 0.00 #10
18 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 62.01 29.15 33.86 4.46 4.14 4.21 4.21 4.14 1.00 #9
19 Serena XU AUS 59.97 28.41 32.56 4.11 3.82 4.14 4.21 4.07 1.00 #11
20 Nicola KORCK NZL 57.45 27.64 30.81 3.86 3.54 4.04 3.93 3.89 1.00 #3
21 Ching Ting SU SGP 49.72 19.48 30.24 3.75 3.54 3.89 3.86 3.86 0.00 #6
22 Maria BLESSIA INA 36.29 14.55 22.74 2.96 2.71 2.82 2.93 2.79 1.00 #4
23 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 34.49 13.62 22.87 3.04 2.68 2.86 3.00 2.71 2.00 #2
24 Arunima VERABELLI IND 10.11 1.85 9.26 1.25 0.93 1.18 1.29 1.14 1.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA
RUS
197.69 1 1
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA
RUS
181.43 2 2
3 Riko TAKINO
JPN
174.16 3 3
4 Akari MATSUOKA
JPN
168.05 4 4
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN
USA
161.42 6 5
6 Ting CUI
USA
150.95 5 7
7 Aurora COTOP
CAN
140.14 9 6
8 Su Been JEON
KOR
139.74 7 8
9 Eun Bi KO
KOR
131.93 8 9
10 Guzide Irmak BAYIR
TUR
124.78 11 11
11 Selma IHR
SWE
121.97 13 10
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
114.79 15 12
13 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON
AUS
113.86 10 13
14 Yi Christy LEUNG
HKG
107.88 12 15
15 Amy LIN
TPE
101.91 16 16
16 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA
LAT
99.71 14 18
17 Sophie ABRAMS
ISR
98.31 21 14
18 Jordan LAZARUS
AUS
96.21 18 17
19 Serena XU
AUS
95.49 17 19
20 Nicola KORCK
NZL
86.24 19 20
21 Ching Ting SU
SGP
78.38 20 21
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO
PHI
56.37 22 23
23 Maria BLESSIA
INA
51.21 23 22
24 Arunima VERABELLI
IND
16.33 24 24

2017 JGP Australia Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 75.04 41.39 33.65 6.79 6.32 6.86 6.75 6.93 0.00 #8
2 Joseph PHAN CAN 69.30 38.62 31.68 6.64 6.04 6.39 6.36 6.25 1.00 #1
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 68.68 38.93 29.75 6.21 5.75 6.00 5.93 5.86 0.00 #9
4 James MIN AUS 62.46 36.32 26.14 5.29 4.96 5.39 5.25 5.25 0.00 #7
5 Daniel GRASSL ITA 62.35 33.68 28.67 5.64 5.32 5.82 5.96 5.93 0.00 #13
6 Yuto KISHINA JPN 59.99 30.63 29.36 6.11 5.68 5.89 5.86 5.82 0.00 #3
7 Egor RUKHIN RUS 57.51 32.47 27.04 5.50 5.32 5.39 5.54 5.29 2.00 #14
8 Eric SJOBERG USA 53.69 26.99 27.70 5.71 5.39 5.39 5.71 5.50 1.00 #2
9 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 51.61 26.31 26.30 5.00 5.04 5.43 5.29 5.54 1.00 #5
10 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 50.05 23.83 27.22 5.79 5.18 5.25 5.50 5.50 1.00 #12
11 Darian KAPTICH AUS 49.99 25.88 24.11 4.89 4.57 4.93 4.86 4.86 0.00 #16
12 Harrison BAIN NZL 40.48 18.84 21.64 4.39 4.11 4.50 4.32 4.32 0.00 #10
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 38.55 18.87 19.68 4.14 3.86 3.96 4.04 3.68 0.00 #4
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 36.33 16.87 20.46 4.18 4.11 4.14 4.07 3.96 1.00 #11
15 Yamato ROWE PHI 34.93 14.26 21.67 4.64 4.07 4.21 4.39 4.36 1.00 #6
WD Calvin PRATAMA INA #15

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 134.33 69.45 66.88 6.86 6.43 6.61 6.79 6.75 2.00 #14
2 Egor RUKHIN RUS 127.61 68.61 60.00 5.89 5.86 6.07 6.07 6.11 1.00 #10
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 127.52 65.62 61.90 6.57 5.96 6.21 6.14 6.07 0.00 #13
4 Yuto KISHINA JPN 122.49 61.79 61.70 6.32 5.89 6.25 6.18 6.21 1.00 #9
5 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 121.80 65.16 56.64 5.61 5.39 5.86 5.75 5.71 0.00 #7
6 Eric SJOBERG USA 116.85 59.91 57.94 6.07 5.39 5.79 5.93 5.79 1.00 #8
7 Joseph PHAN CAN 114.37 51.45 64.92 6.75 6.39 6.18 6.68 6.46 2.00 #15
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 112.58 57.58 57.00 5.57 5.39 5.79 5.89 5.86 2.00 #11
9 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 99.16 47.56 54.60 5.61 5.29 5.32 5.54 5.54 3.00 #6
10 James MIN AUS 92.34 44.06 51.28 5.39 5.00 4.93 5.25 5.07 3.00 #12
11 Darian KAPTICH AUS 89.24 43.76 45.48 4.71 4.21 4.79 4.46 4.57 0.00 #3
12 Harrison BAIN NZL 70.86 29.30 42.56 4.25 4.25 4.21 4.36 4.21 1.00 #2
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 68.41 33.61 37.80 4.18 3.54 3.75 3.86 3.57 3.00 #5
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG SGP 67.42 33.36 35.06 3.79 3.46 3.46 3.46 3.36 1.00 #1
15 Yamato ROWE PHI 60.98 19.90 44.08 4.57 4.43 3.93 4.54 4.57 3.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
209.37 1 1
2 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
196.20 3 3
3 Egor RUKHIN
RUS
185.12 7 2
4 Joseph PHAN
CAN
183.67 2 7
5 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
182.48 6 4
6 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
174.93 5 8
7 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
173.41 9 5
8 Eric SJOBERG
USA
170.54 8 6
9 James MIN
AUS
154.80 4 10
10 Taichiro YAMAKUMA
JPN
149.21 10 9
11 Darian KAPTICH
AUS
139.23 11 11
12 Harrison BAIN
NZL
111.34 12 12
13 Giuseppe TRIULCIO
AUS
106.96 13 13
14 Pagiel Yie Ken SNG
SGP
103.75 14 14
15 Yamato ROWE
PHI
95.91 15 15
WD Calvin PRATAMA
INA

2017 JGP Australia Dance Preview

This is a very small field with only nine teams, representing five countries, and it gives these teams a nice setup to make a run for the Junior Grand Prix Final.

Lajoie and Lagha are the top rated team from last season at this event.  They finished 6th at Junior Worlds where they set new personal bests in all segments of competition.  They showed steady improvement all season, scoring two points higher between JGP events and 10 points higher at Junior Worlds.  They’re going into their third season on the Junior Grand Prix, but have yet to win a medal on the circuit.  This looks to be their breakthrough year.

Polishchuk and Vakhnov were having a solid season last year, winning a bronze and then silver on the JGP and setting a new personal best at JGP Slovenia, outscoring themselves by 7 points.  However, they finished 4th at Russian nationals and were left off the Junior Worlds team.  They are going into their third season on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and have won three total medals, including the two from last season.

Lewis and Bye had their best finish at US Nationals last year, finishing 4th.  With two of the teams that finished ahead of them moving up to the senior ranks, this could be their big breakthrough season with a chance to make their first Junior Worlds team.  They won a bronze on the JGP circuit last season, but their personal best came back in 2015.  They are going into their 5th season on the Junior Grand Prix, but only have the one medal.

Khudaiberdieva and Nazarov are a dark horse at this event after winning gold at Mentor Torun Cup, a B event, last season.  They are making their Junior Grand Prix debut here.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Lajoie/Lagha

Silver: Polishchuk/Vakhnov

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

 

Bios of the competitors:

Cho/Meyer, AUS: This is their international debut.

Palfreyman/Doherty, AUS: The placed 14th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 77.70.  She is 17 and he is 19.

D’Alessandro/Waddell, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: They finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP Japan and 4th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 148.26.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Fear/Waddell, GBR: This is their JGP debut.

Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP France and silver at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 144.76.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Gropman/Somerville, USA: They placed 9th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 113.66.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 138.22.  She is 17 and he is 19.

2017 JGP Australia Ladies Preview

This is a very young and inexperienced field, with 16 of the 24 competitors making their international or Junior Grand Prix debut.

The triple + triple is key for the ladies and they’ll want one in their short programs and at least two in their free skates.  The required solo jump for the juniors in the short program this season is the triple lutz.  Top competitors will likely be attempting triple flip + triple toes in their short for the required combination jump.

Yi Christy Leung is the highest ranking competitor from last season at this event.  She placed 9th at Junior Worlds, setting personal bests in all segments of the competition.  It was by far her best competition of the year, as she placed just 10th at JGP Germany.  She has competed once this season, placing a disappointing 6th at the Asian Open, over 20 points lower than her Junior Worlds score but equivalent to the mark she set in Germany.

Riko Takino finished 6th as a junior at Japanese nationals.  She has one prior international assignment, the Bavarian Open, where she finished 2nd in the junior ladies event.

Ting Cui made her international debut earlier this summer at the Philadelphia International Competition where she scored just over 150 points.  She won the silver medal as a novice at US nationals last year, and is competing at the junior level for the first time.

Then there are the ladies who are competing for the first time, hoping to make a name for themselves.  Over the past few seasons Russian and Japanese ladies have absolutely dominated the junior circuit, and there is no indication that this year is going to be any different.

Alexandra Trusova just barely qualified to compete this season, turning 13 just a week before the July 1st deadline.  She finished 4th at Russian Junior Nationals last year, less than 6 points from the medal stand and just behind three ladies who all finished in the top 10 at Junior Worlds.  She is a great jumper, and has landed quad salchows in practice.

Anastasiia Guliakova finished 8th at Russian nationals as a junior last season.  While she was over 10 points back from Trusova, she still put up a respectable score and even placed ahead of Trusova in the short program.

Akari Matsuoka finished 12th at Japanese nationals in the junior event.  Her score was significantly lower than the Russian ladies, however it is difficult to compare nationals scores directly.  She had a much stronger free skate at that event, finishing 10th in that segment.

Kaitlyn Nguyen is the reigning US Junior Ladies champion.  She was not old enough to compete internationally as a junior last season, but was sent to Golden Bear as a novice and took home the gold medal.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexandra Trusova

Silver: Riko Takino

Bronze: Anastasiia Guliakova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Scarlett Jackson, AUS: She placed 20th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 99.21.  She is 16 years old.

Jordan Lazarus, AUS: This is her international debut.

Serena Xu, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Aurora Cotop, CAN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 28th at Worlds, 17th at Four Continents, and 21st at Junior Worlds.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 17 years old.

Yi Christy Leung, HKG: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 156.26.  She is 14 years old.

Arunima Verabelli, IND: This is her international debut.

Maria Blessia, INA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Sophie Abrams, ISR: She placed 14th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 106.94.  She is 15 years old.

Akari Matsuoka, JPN: This is her international debut.

Riko Takino, JPN: This is her JGP debut.

Aleksandra Shlahova, LAT: She placed 16th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 87.57.  She is 15 years old.

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 9th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 128.55.  She is 14 years old.

Nicola Korck, NZL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Bianca Arianne Vinarao, PHI: She finished 21st at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 60.94.  She is 18 years old.

Su Been Jeon, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Eun Bi Ko, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Anastasiia Guliakova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alexandra Trusova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Ching Ting Su, SGP: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Selma Ihr, SWE: This is her international debut.

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 123.23.  She is 15 years old.

Ting Cui, USA: This is her JGP debut.

Kaitlyn Nguyen, USA: This is her international debut.

2017 JGP Australia Men’s Preview

Junior Grand Prix events outside of Europe tend to have smaller fields, and this one is no exception.  Only 16 men from 11 countries are competing at this event.  The junior level has become increasingly more and more competitive, with top junior men now expected to execute not only consistent triple axels but multiple quadruple jumps.  The quad is not allowed in the short program, so scores may seem much closer after that segment.  The required solo jump for juniors this year is a lutz which also can be a great divider.  Since the lutz is one of the more difficult jumps, some competitors may not be able to do the triple and will have to settle for a double, leaving points on the table.

Alexei Krasnozhon is the highest ranked competitor returning from last season.  He finished 8th at Junior Worlds where he set a new personal best short program, but he was still over 30 points from the podium.  This will be his third year on the JGP circuit, but he had his best season last year, taking home a gold and a silver medal and qualifying for his first Final, where he placed 5th.  His personal best score was set at JGP Czech Republic last season, but he was never quite able to replicate it.  The rest of the season he scored between 208 and 211, over 10 points less than his personal best.

Roman Savosin is going into his second season on the Junior Grand Prix circuit.  He won a gold and bronze medal and qualified for the Final, where he finished 4th.  He finished just behind Krasnozhon at one event, and just ahead of him at another.  His personal best is just a shade below Krasnozhon’s, however, his was set at the senior level, where there is an extra choreographic step sequence.  In junior level competition, he never scored above a 212 last season, and even scored below the 200 point mark once.  He finished a distant 8th at Russian nationals and was not named to the Junior Worlds team.

Joseph Phan skated his first Junior Grand Prix season last year, finishing 5th and 6th.  He set a personal best of 197 at JGP Slovenia.

Daniel Grassl also is fresh off his first year on the JGP circuit with two 7th place finishes.  He showed improvement between his two events, and ended with a personal best 177.  Eric Sjoberg only competed in one JGP event last season, but he set a 177 in his first time out.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Roman Savosin

Bronze: Joseph Phan

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: His personal best is 101.19.  He is 15 years old.

James Min, AUS: He finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 15th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 145.43.  He is 16 years old.

Giuseppe Triulcio, AUS: He placed 28th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 96.45.  He is 16 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: He placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic and 5th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 197.72.  He is 16 years old.

Calvin Pratama, INA: He finished 23rd at JGP France and 21st at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 63.94.  He is 16 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 7th at JGP France and 7th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 9th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 174.66.  He is 15 years old.

Taichiro Yamakuma, JPN: His personal best is 150.55.  He is 17 years old.

Donovan Carrillo, MEX: He placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Japan and 9th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 169.15.  He is 17 years old.

Harrison Bain, NZL: He placed 27th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 98.21.  He is 16 years old.

Yamato Rowe, PHI

Egor Rukhin, RUS

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Czech Republic last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Pagiel Yi Ken Sng, SGP:

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  His personal best is 223.60.  He is 17 years old.

Eric Sjoberg, USA: He finished 7th at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 177.21.  He is 15 years old.

2017 JGP Australia Entries

Men

Darian Kaptich, AUS

James Min, AUS

Giuseppe Triulcio, AUS

Joseph Phan, CAN

Calvin Pratama, INA

Daniel Grassl, ITA

Yuto Kishina, JPN

Taichiro Yamakuma, JPN

Donovan Carrillo, MEX

Harrison Bain, NZL

Yamato Rowe, PHI

Artem Kovalev, RUS

Roman Savosin, RUS

Pagiel Yi Ken Sng, SGP

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA

Eric Sjoberg, USA

 

Ladies

Amelia Scarlett Jackson, AUS

Jordan Lazarus, AUS

Serena Xu, AUS

Aurora Cotop, CAN

Amy Lin, TPE

Emmi Peltonen, FIN

Yi Christy Leung, HKG

Arunima Verabelli, IND

Maria Blessia, INA

Sophie Abrams, ISR

Akari Matsuoka, JPN

Riko Takino, JPN

Aleksandra Shlahova, LAT

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX

Nicola Korck, NZL

Bianca Arianne Vinarao, PHI

Su Been Jeon, KOR

Eun Bi Ko, KOR

Anastasiia Guliakova, RUS

Alexandra Trusova, RUS

Ching Ting Su, SGP

Selma Ihr, SWE

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR

Ting Cui, USA

Kaitlyn Nguyen, USA

 

Dance

Cho/Meyer, AUS

Palfreyman/Doherty, AUS

D’Alessandro/Waddell, CAN

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN

Fear/Waddell, GBR

Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov, RUS

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS

Gropman/Somerville, USA

Lewis/Bye, USA

JGP Australia Recap

Men

The men had another outstanding event, putting up several new personal bests.  Jason Brown of the United States took home his first gold medal from the JGP and increased his personal best by 12 points.  He has still not added a triple axel to his programs, but is showing that he can be very competitive without it.  Keiji Tanaka of Japan took home his first silver medal and Liam Firus of Canada took home the bronze with an increase of 12 points to his personal best score.

Mikhail Kolyada of Russia finished 4th in his first international event.  Yoji Tsuboi of Japan increased his personal best by 10 points.  The biggest mover was Michael Christian Martinez of the Philippines who made the jump from 17th last season to 8th and increased his personal best by 30 points.

Ladies

The ladies free skate was a splatfest, as 15 of the 22 skaters had deductions and 8 skaters had 2 deductions or more.  Courtney Hicks of the United States managed to win the free skate, even with 2 falls, to take home the gold medal from her JGP debut.  Her total score was only 2 points below the mark Polina Shelepen set at Latvia, showing Hicks has the goods to be competitive even in a larger field.  Vanessa Lam, also of the United States, took home home her 2nd medal, a bronze.

Risa Shoji of Japan won the silver medal, but was hit by several under-rotation calls.  If she can get those triples fully rotated, she could be a contender for the Worlds podium.

Polina Korobeynikova of Russia was 4th in her debut and showed just how deep the Russian ladies field is.  With only 1 spot on the Junior Worlds team likely up for grabs (with Adelina Sotnikova and Elizaveta Tuktamisheva not eligible for senior worlds) it’s going to be a tough fight at Russian nationals.

Hae-Jin Kim of Korea finished 28th at her lone event last season.  She skated an impressive short program to land in 1st but it appears nerves got the best of her in her free skate as she had 4 deductions.  Despite this, she finished 5th overall and increased her personal best by 51 points.  She is definitely one to watch this season, especially if she can go clean in her free.

Brooklee Han of Australia was a bright spot for the home team.  She finished 10th and 17th in her events last season and climbed to 8th here and increased her personal best by 8 points.

Several ladies didn’t have their best outing.  Alexandra Najarro finished 32 points below her personal best, Chaochih Liu finished 24 points below her personal best and Bahai Taleb finished 24 points below her personal best.

Dance

Despite the small field, the medalists earned their placements and all increased their personal best.  Orford and Williams of Canada took home their first gold medal and increased their personal best by 5 points.  They also currently hold the top score for the season.

Bonacorsi and Mager of the United States took home their first silver medal and increased their personal best by 6 points and hold the 3rd best score of the season so far.  Zenkova and Sinitsin of Russia won bronze and increased their personal best score by 11 points and set the bar higher than their Russian teammates at Latvia.

JGP Australia Mens Free Skate Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jason BROWN USA 129.03 62.53 66.50 6.64 6.61 6.64 6.68 6.68 0.00 #15
2 Keiji TANAKA JPN 127.71 65.45 62.26 6.46 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.14 0.00 #19
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 123.60 65.40 58.20 5.96 5.46 5.93 5.86 5.89 0.00 #13
4 Liam FIRUS CAN 122.91 59.69 63.22 6.36 6.04 6.46 6.39 6.36 0.00 #16
5 Dong-Won LEE KOR 113.16 57.76 55.40 5.89 5.21 5.57 5.57 5.46 0.00 #14
6 Philip WARREN USA 111.87 53.57 59.30 5.86 5.75 6.11 5.93 6.00 1.00 #18
7 Yoji TSUBOI JPN 100.99 47.91 54.08 5.86 5.18 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #17
8 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 98.36 49.82 48.54 4.96 4.64 4.96 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
9 Christopher BERNECK GER 96.98 46.46 51.52 5.29 4.68 5.18 5.29 5.32 1.00 #11
10 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 95.44 46.96 49.48 5.00 4.71 5.07 5.07 4.89 1.00 #10
11 Chih-I TSAO TPE 87.64 43.26 46.38 4.79 4.61 4.57 4.68 4.54 2.00 #12
12 David KRANJEC AUS 86.89 39.41 47.48 4.89 4.57 4.75 4.89 4.64 0.00 #7
13 Bela PAPP FIN 84.04 40.20 43.84 4.57 4.14 4.46 4.39 4.36 0.00 #6
14 Brendan KERRY AUS 81.13 41.27 41.86 4.61 3.96 4.04 4.36 3.96 2.00 #8
15 Marco ZAKOURIL CZE 76.56 37.54 41.02 4.25 3.93 4.04 4.18 4.11 2.00 #5
16 Oliver PORTER AUS 66.75 27.75 39.00 4.21 3.68 4.04 3.86 3.71 0.00 #4
17 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 66.09 31.65 34.44 3.75 3.11 3.54 3.50 3.32 0.00 #1
18 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 63.74 30.32 33.42 3.64 3.11 3.39 3.39 3.18 0.00 #3
WD Ryan Zhi Jwen YEE MAS #2

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jason BROWN
USA
197.23 1 1
2 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
192.36 2 2
3 Liam FIRUS
CAN
180.00 3 4
4 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
177.55 6 3
5 Dong-Won LEE
KOR
166.47 7 5
6 Philip WARREN
USA
166.42 5 6
7 Yoji TSUBOI
JPN
157.64 4 7
8 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
148.13 8 10
9 Christopher BERNECK
GER
142.35 10 9
10 Simon HOCQUAUX
FRA
140.76 11 8
11 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
133.24 9 11
12 David KRANJEC
AUS
128.93 13 12
13 Bela PAPP
FIN
123.86 14 13
14 Brendan KERRY
AUS
123.48 12 14
15 Marco ZAKOURIL
CZE
113.15 15 15
16 Oliver PORTER
AUS
102.03 17 16
17 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG
HKG
99.44 16 18
18 Suchet KONGCHIM
THA
88.61 19 17
WD Ryan Zhi Jwen YEE
MAS
18

JGP Australia Free Dance Results

 

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 76.32 37.60 38.72 6.50 6.25 6.55 6.55 6.55 0.00 #6
2 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA 71.13 34.30 36.83 6.20 5.90 6.30 6.15 6.30 0.00 #9
3 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN RUS 71.12 36.40 35.72 6.10 5.85 5.90 6.15 5.80 1.00 #5
4 Valeria LOSEVA / Denis LUNIN RUS 66.24 32.90 33.34 5.70 5.35 5.70 5.50 5.65 0.00 #8
5 Madeline HERITAGE / Nathaniel FAST USA 62.09 29.10 32.99 5.60 5.25 5.60 5.60 5.60 0.00 #7
6 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 58.54 30.90 28.64 4.85 4.70 4.80 4.80 4.75 1.00 #1
7 Sarah COWARD / Avidan BROWN GBR 53.63 26.96 27.67 4.70 4.45 4.60 4.80 4.60 1.00 #2
8 Natalia JANCOSEK / Petr SEKNICKA SVK 39.90 24.50 16.40 2.85 2.65 2.65 2.90 2.65 1.00 #3
9 Ayesha YIGIT / Shane SPEDEN NZL 36.22 17.82 19.40 3.45 3.05 3.15 3.55 3.05 1.00 #4

 

1 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
CAN
127.21 3 1
2 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER
USA
123.62 1 2
3 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN
RUS
122.35 2 3
4 Valeria LOSEVA / Denis LUNIN
RUS
111.13 4 4
5 Madeline HERITAGE / Nathaniel FAST
USA
104.72 5 5
6 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
95.88 7 6
7 Sarah COWARD / Avidan BROWN
GBR
92.66 6 7
8 Natalia JANCOSEK / Petr SEKNICKA
SVK
67.76 9 8
9 Ayesha YIGIT / Shane SPEDEN
NZL
64.57 8 9