2016 JGP France Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 68.58 38.11 30.47 6.32 5.79 6.32 6.04 6.00 0.00 #5
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 67.44 36.70 30.74 6.07 5.89 6.21 6.21 6.36 0.00 #8
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 64.74 31.74 33.00 6.50 6.21 6.75 6.61 6.93 0.00 #16
4 Conrad ORZEL CAN 61.65 34.68 26.97 5.54 5.14 5.54 5.39 5.36 0.00 #20
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 59.32 29.40 30.92 6.39 5.82 6.21 6.32 6.18 1.00 #23
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 57.90 29.25 29.65 6.11 5.68 5.86 5.96 6.04 1.00 #14
7 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 56.18 29.65 26.53 5.14 5.00 5.32 5.43 5.64 0.00 #13
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.09 31.02 25.07 4.89 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.04 0.00 #24
9 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 56.07 27.82 29.25 5.89 5.79 5.75 5.96 5.86 1.00 #15
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 56.06 29.27 26.79 5.29 4.93 5.50 5.57 5.50 0.00 #2
11 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 54.49 25.92 28.57 5.64 5.64 5.79 5.75 5.75 0.00 #12
12 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 54.11 28.68 26.43 5.25 5.21 5.36 5.29 5.32 1.00 #6
13 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 53.06 28.82 24.24 5.11 4.64 4.89 4.96 4.64 0.00 #11
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 52.13 26.92 26.21 5.32 4.89 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #25
15 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 49.36 25.29 25.07 5.07 4.68 5.11 5.00 5.21 1.00 #3
16 Basar OKTAR TUR 48.85 25.54 23.31 4.71 4.46 4.64 4.86 4.64 0.00 #17
17 Eric LIU CAN 45.02 21.70 23.32 4.79 4.46 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #10
18 Natran TZAGAI SWE 42.04 21.69 21.35 4.32 4.07 4.32 4.32 4.32 1.00 #22
19 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 41.78 18.00 23.78 4.82 4.61 4.64 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
20 Michel TSIBA NED 40.00 19.14 20.86 4.29 3.82 4.25 4.29 4.21 0.00 #4
21 Tim HUBER SUI 35.86 18.00 18.86 3.93 3.64 3.61 3.93 3.75 1.00 #19
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 31.15 13.15 19.00 3.96 3.68 3.64 3.93 3.79 1.00 #18
23 Yakau ZENKO BLR 30.96 12.50 18.46 3.82 3.61 3.46 3.86 3.71 0.00 #21
24 Calvin PRATAMA INA 18.16 7.31 11.85 2.46 2.25 2.43 2.50 2.21 1.00 #7
25 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 15.49 2.63 12.86 2.64 2.50 2.57 2.61 2.54 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 134.47 69.61 64.86 6.46 6.36 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #17
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 130.84 68.76 63.08 6.54 6.00 6.46 6.18 6.36 1.00 #23
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 126.86 62.20 64.66 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 #21
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 123.04 62.76 60.28 6.18 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.00 0.00 #18
5 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 121.15 54.59 67.56 6.96 6.64 6.43 6.86 6.89 1.00 #25
6 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 116.15 57.39 60.76 6.64 5.71 5.89 6.00 6.14 2.00 #24
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 115.03 59.67 55.36 5.07 5.32 5.61 5.82 5.86 0.00 #20
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 112.81 54.43 59.38 5.68 5.86 5.93 6.04 6.18 1.00 #16
9 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 111.32 56.74 54.58 5.39 5.36 5.54 5.54 5.46 0.00 #15
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 105.88 54.54 51.34 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.14 5.21 0.00 #19
11 Conrad ORZEL CAN 100.67 48.05 52.62 5.61 5.07 5.21 5.21 5.21 0.00 #22
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 100.15 55.17 47.98 5.14 4.64 4.68 4.82 4.71 3.00 #13
13 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 100.07 53.23 48.84 5.14 4.57 4.89 4.96 4.86 2.00 #12
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 99.18 49.22 49.96 5.29 4.79 5.04 4.86 5.00 0.00 #14
15 Eric LIU CAN 90.33 48.27 43.06 4.57 4.14 4.36 4.32 4.14 1.00 #9
16 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 88.48 47.00 43.48 4.64 4.46 4.18 4.39 4.07 2.00 #6
17 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 77.74 35.90 43.84 4.71 4.32 4.21 4.50 4.18 2.00 #11
18 Tim HUBER SUI 77.19 44.03 34.16 3.79 3.07 3.43 3.36 3.43 1.00 #2
19 Basar OKTAR TUR 72.98 34.70 41.28 4.32 4.07 3.86 4.32 4.07 3.00 #7
20 Natran TZAGAI SWE 71.71 34.85 38.86 4.25 3.68 3.86 3.82 3.82 2.00 #8
21 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 71.33 33.27 38.06 4.11 3.46 3.89 3.71 3.86 0.00 #4
22 Michel TSIBA NED 64.24 24.94 39.30 4.25 3.68 3.61 4.04 4.07 0.00 #10
23 Calvin PRATAMA INA 33.13 16.43 20.70 2.32 2.00 1.96 2.14 1.93 4.00 #3
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 27.07 6.63 21.44 2.21 2.04 2.00 2.36 2.11 1.00 #5
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
198.28 2 2
2 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
190.54 9 1
3 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
186.18 5 3
4 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
185.89 3 5
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
184.73 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
180.94 6 4
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
171.12 8 7
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
168.87 10 8
9 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
165.81 11 9
10 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
162.32 4 11
11 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
162.06 7 10
12 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
154.18 12 13
13 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
151.31 14 14
14 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
149.51 15 12
15 Eric LIU
CAN
135.35 17 15
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
130.80 13 17
17 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
130.26 19 16
18 Basar OKTAR
TUR
121.83 16 19
19 Natran TZAGAI
SWE
113.75 18 20
20 Tim HUBER
SUI
113.05 21 18
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
104.24 20 22
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
102.48 22 21
23 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
51.29 24 23
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME
MAR
42.56 25 24
WD Yakau ZENKO
BLR
23

2016 JGP France Ice Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 61.11 32.17 28.94 7.18 6.93 7.36 7.29 7.43 0.00 #6
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 60.44 31.70 28.74 7.14 6.93 7.32 7.29 7.25 0.00 #13
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 56.20 29.87 27.33 6.75 6.71 6.93 6.89 6.89 1.00 #12
4 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 55.25 30.02 25.23 6.25 6.00 6.36 6.46 6.46 0.00 #11
5 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 54.42 27.57 26.85 6.68 6.50 6.79 6.93 6.68 0.00 #1
6 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 53.15 29.15 24.00 5.96 5.75 6.07 6.14 6.07 0.00 #14
7 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 48.74 27.56 21.18 5.29 5.11 5.25 5.50 5.32 0.00 #16
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 46.89 24.83 22.06 5.61 5.36 5.64 5.54 5.43 0.00 #8
9 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 45.02 25.62 19.40 4.86 4.68 4.82 4.96 4.93 0.00 #9
10 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 44.31 23.08 21.23 5.21 5.00 5.43 5.54 5.36 0.00 #3
11 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 42.04 23.09 18.95 4.86 4.57 4.75 4.93 4.57 0.00 #5
12 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 39.86 20.58 19.28 4.89 4.57 4.96 4.89 4.79 0.00 #10
13 Sasha FEAR / Jack OSMAN GBR 39.39 21.82 17.57 4.39 4.18 4.36 4.57 4.46 0.00 #2
14 Chanel DEN OLDEN / Rodolphe SABATINI NED 38.96 21.13 17.83 4.57 4.32 4.46 4.50 4.43 0.00 #15
15 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 36.29 18.37 17.92 4.50 4.36 4.50 4.71 4.32 0.00 #4
16 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Logan Tyler LEONESIO BRA 32.71 17.20 15.51 3.75 3.68 3.96 4.00 4.00 0.00 #7

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 91.06 45.15 45.91 7.54 7.36 7.82 7.75 7.79 0.00 #15
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 87.94 43.33 44.61 7.36 7.18 7.57 7.46 7.61 0.00 #16
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 83.35 41.18 43.17 7.14 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.36 1.00 #12
4 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 79.17 38.75 40.42 6.61 6.36 6.89 6.89 6.93 0.00 #14
5 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 77.32 34.80 42.52 7.04 6.86 7.18 7.21 7.14 0.00 #13
6 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 72.70 38.19 34.51 5.82 5.54 5.75 5.86 5.79 0.00 #10
7 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 71.14 33.71 37.43 6.29 6.04 6.29 6.32 6.25 0.00 #11
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 69.43 35.75 33.68 5.61 5.21 5.61 5.93 5.71 0.00 #9
9 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 69.35 35.53 33.82 5.71 5.29 5.71 5.79 5.68 0.00 #7
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 62.12 31.05 31.07 5.11 5.00 5.25 5.39 5.14 0.00 #5
11 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 59.34 29.69 29.65 4.96 4.75 4.96 5.04 5.00 0.00 #8
12 Sasha FEAR / Jack OSMAN GBR 56.34 28.81 27.53 4.68 4.36 4.61 4.68 4.61 0.00 #4
13 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 54.70 26.17 28.53 4.82 4.64 4.75 4.82 4.75 0.00 #6
14 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 52.89 27.07 25.82 4.43 4.04 4.29 4.39 4.36 0.00 #3
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Logan Tyler LEONESIO BRA 50.24 26.40 23.84 4.00 3.68 4.00 4.18 4.00 0.00 #1
16 Chanel DEN OLDEN / Rodolphe SABATINI NED 49.18 23.63 25.55 4.50 4.11 4.18 4.39 4.11 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
152.17 1 1
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
148.38 2 2
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
137.77 5 3
4 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
134.42 4 4
5 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO
RUS
133.52 3 5
6 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
124.29 6 7
7 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
119.59 8 6
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER
FRA
118.17 7 8
9 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE
USA
113.66 10 9
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
107.14 9 10
11 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
101.38 11 11
12 Sasha FEAR / Jack OSMAN
GBR
95.73 13 12
13 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
94.56 12 13
14 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED
GER
89.18 15 14
15 Chanel DEN OLDEN / Rodolphe SABATINI
NED
88.14 14 16
16 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Logan Tyler LEONESIO
BRA
82.95 16 15

2016 JGP France Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 68.07 40.80 27.27 6.86 6.61 6.86 6.82 6.93 0.00 #2
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 64.12 37.60 26.52 6.82 6.39 6.71 6.61 6.61 0.00 #7
3 Rin NITAYA JPN 60.94 36.17 24.77 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.21 6.29 0.00 #20
4 Ye Lim KIM KOR 55.11 31.27 23.84 6.04 5.79 5.86 6.07 6.04 0.00 #24
5 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 53.41 28.30 25.11 6.21 6.00 6.50 6.21 6.46 0.00 #17
6 Alexia PAGANINI USA 52.92 29.79 23.13 5.86 5.61 5.79 5.86 5.79 0.00 #25
7 Alizee CROZET FRA 47.99 27.01 20.98 5.32 5.07 5.36 5.18 5.29 0.00 #11
8 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 46.15 27.30 18.85 4.93 4.50 4.89 4.68 4.57 0.00 #23
9 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 44.91 26.23 19.68 4.93 4.68 5.04 5.00 4.96 1.00 #22
10 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 44.19 23.25 20.94 5.11 5.04 5.39 5.21 5.43 0.00 #12
11 Pauline WANNER FRA 43.78 24.09 19.69 5.07 4.61 5.04 4.93 4.96 0.00 #15
12 Kristina ISAEV GER 40.58 22.90 18.68 4.71 4.50 4.71 4.68 4.75 1.00 #21
13 Olivia GRAN CAN 39.95 21.13 18.82 5.00 4.71 4.39 4.75 4.68 0.00 #5
14 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 38.12 20.89 18.23 4.71 4.46 4.61 4.46 4.54 1.00 #13
15 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 37.69 19.49 18.20 4.61 4.29 4.46 4.64 4.75 0.00 #1
16 Kristen SPOURS GBR 36.01 17.95 18.06 4.68 4.32 4.68 4.57 4.32 0.00 #19
17 Thita LAMSAM THA 35.14 19.66 15.48 3.96 3.68 3.96 3.86 3.89 0.00 #9
18 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 33.57 18.86 15.71 4.04 3.89 3.82 4.00 3.89 1.00 #4
19 Alina SUPONENKO BLR 29.67 15.08 14.59 3.93 3.54 3.64 3.64 3.50 0.00 #10
20 Tania MARGARIDO AND 29.39 16.25 13.14 3.46 3.04 3.39 3.29 3.25 0.00 #18
21 Ellen YU NOR 26.12 13.43 14.69 3.86 3.64 3.61 3.71 3.54 2.00 #8
22 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 26.10 13.51 13.59 3.64 3.25 3.25 3.46 3.39 1.00 #26
23 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 25.45 14.48 12.97 3.50 3.21 3.14 3.32 3.04 2.00 #14
24 Elisa TSUJI INA 23.34 10.84 12.50 3.18 2.89 3.21 3.18 3.18 0.00 #16
WD Anzelika KLUJEVA LAT #3
WD Anna TARUSINA RUS #6

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 126.30 68.88 57.42 7.14 7.04 7.14 7.21 7.36 0.00 #24
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 114.74 61.68 53.06 6.93 6.39 6.64 6.64 6.57 0.00 #22
3 Rin NITAYA JPN 114.07 60.88 53.19 6.75 6.43 6.71 6.64 6.71 0.00 #23
4 Ye Lim KIM KOR 102.68 54.63 48.05 6.32 5.89 5.93 5.93 5.96 0.00 #20
5 Alexia PAGANINI USA 96.95 49.41 49.54 6.21 6.00 6.21 6.25 6.29 2.00 #21
6 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 96.59 47.53 50.06 6.39 5.89 6.36 6.29 6.36 1.00 #19
7 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 89.44 47.70 42.74 5.46 5.18 5.36 5.32 5.39 1.00 #18
8 Olivia GRAN CAN 81.55 43.18 39.37 5.07 4.79 4.79 5.00 4.96 1.00 #12
9 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 79.96 38.99 40.97 5.29 4.89 5.14 5.11 5.18 0.00 #14
10 Alizee CROZET FRA 72.19 33.87 40.32 5.39 4.89 4.82 5.07 5.04 2.00 #16
11 Kristen SPOURS GBR 71.38 36.21 36.17 4.64 4.25 4.61 4.54 4.57 1.00 #9
12 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 68.19 34.10 37.09 5.00 4.50 4.50 4.68 4.50 3.00 #17
13 Kristina ISAEV GER 68.11 30.67 37.44 4.93 4.54 4.68 4.64 4.61 0.00 #13
14 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 64.49 32.17 33.32 4.25 3.86 4.21 4.32 4.18 1.00 #7
15 Thita LAMSAM THA 61.75 26.83 34.92 4.46 4.18 4.32 4.43 4.43 0.00 #11
16 Pauline WANNER FRA 59.77 28.17 35.60 4.86 4.29 4.25 4.46 4.39 4.00 #15
17 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 59.22 25.97 34.25 4.50 4.18 4.11 4.36 4.25 1.00 #8
18 Ellen YU NOR 59.00 31.58 29.42 3.93 3.43 3.64 3.75 3.64 2.00 #4
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 56.29 22.52 35.77 4.86 4.32 4.32 4.54 4.32 2.00 #10
20 Tania MARGARIDO AND 51.95 26.65 25.30 3.39 2.96 3.18 3.21 3.07 0.00 #1
21 Alina SUPONENKO BLR 51.22 22.01 29.21 3.86 3.46 3.68 3.64 3.61 0.00 #6
22 Elisa TSUJI INA 42.16 17.77 24.39 3.14 2.82 3.04 3.18 3.07 0.00 #2
23 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 39.19 17.28 24.91 3.46 2.93 3.00 3.14 3.04 3.00 #3
WD Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
194.37 1 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
178.86 2 2
3 Rin NITAYA
JPN
175.01 3 3
4 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
157.79 4 4
5 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
150.00 5 6
6 Alexia PAGANINI
USA
149.87 6 5
7 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
134.35 9 7
8 Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
124.15 10 9
9 Olivia GRAN
CAN
121.50 13 8
10 Alizee CROZET
FRA
120.18 7 10
11 Cassandra JOHANSSON
SWE
114.34 8 12
12 Kristina ISAEV
GER
108.69 12 13
13 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
107.39 16 11
14 Pauline WANNER
FRA
103.55 11 16
15 Federica MAGNIFICO
SUI
98.06 18 14
16 Charlotte VANDERSARREN
BEL
97.34 14 17
17 Thita LAMSAM
THA
96.89 17 15
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
93.98 15 19
19 Ellen YU
NOR
85.12 21 18
20 Tania MARGARIDO
AND
81.34 20 20
21 Alina SUPONENKO
BLR
80.89 19 21
22 Elisa TSUJI
INA
65.50 24 22
23 Veronika SHEVELEVA
KAZ
65.29 22 23
WD Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU
TUR
23
WD Anzelika KLUJEVA
LAT
WD Anna TARUSINA
RUS

2016 JGP France Entries

Men

Yakay Zenko, BLR

Nicolas Nadeau, CAN

Conrad Orzel, CAN

Petr Kotlarik, CZE

Kevin Aymoz, FRA

Luc Economides, FRA

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA

Graham Newberry, GBR

Calvin Pratama, INA

Daniel Grassl, ITA

Koshiro Shimada, JPN

Artur Panikhin, KAZ

Davide Lewton Brain, MON

Ilyass El-Marhoume, MAR

Michel Tsiba, NED

Sondre Oddvoll Boe, NOR

TBA, KOR

Roman Savosin, RUS

Ilia Skirda, RUS

Natran Tzagai, SWE

Tim Huber, SUI

Basar Oktar, TUR

Yaroslav Paniot, UKR

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA

Oleksiy Melnyk, USA

Ladies

Tania Margarido, AND

Alina Suponenko, BLR

Charlotte Vandersarren, BEL

Olivia Gran, CAN

Emmi Peltonen, FIN

Alizee Crozet, FRA

Elodie Eudine, FRA

Julie Froetscher, FRA

Kristina Isaev, GER

Kristen Spours, GBR

Maisy Hiu Ching Ma, HKG

Daria Jakab, HUN

Elisa Tsuji, INA

Lucrezia Gennaro, ITA

Rin Nitaya, JPN

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN

Aiza Membekova, KAZ

Veronika Sheveleva, KAZ

Anzelika Klujeva, LAT

Ellen Yu, NOR

TBA, KOR

Veleriia Mikhailova, RUS

Alina Zagitova, RUS

Cassandra Johansson, SWE

Oksana Artyomenko, SUI

Thita Lamsam, THA

Zeynep Dilruba Sanoglu, TUR

Alexia Paganini, USA

Dance

Kalehanava/Palkhouski, BLR

Calhoun/Leonesio, BRA

Stairs/Royer, CAN

Kuzmich/Sinicyn, CZE

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA

Demougeot/Le Mercier, FRA

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA

Bittner/Lebed, GER

Fear/Osman, GBR

Marton/Semko, HUN

Del Olden/Sabatini, NED

Borisova/Zawadzki, POL

TBA/TBA, KOR

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS

Shevchenko/Eremenko, RUS

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA

Gropman/Somerville, USA

Junior Grand Prix France Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 51.84 24.04 27.80 7.00 6.70 6.95 7.10 7.00 0.00 #8
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 50.10 23.58 26.52 6.50 6.60 6.60 6.75 6.70 0.00 #5
3 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 47.94 24.38 23.56 5.95 5.65 6.00 5.95 5.90 0.00 #4
4 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 45.60 23.12 22.48 5.70 5.50 5.65 5.60 5.65 0.00 #10
5 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 43.44 19.28 25.16 6.35 6.20 6.15 6.60 6.15 1.00 #1
6 Emily DAY / Kevin LEAHY USA 41.64 20.28 21.36 5.45 5.20 5.35 5.35 5.35 0.00 #11
7 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 41.40 20.52 20.88 5.15 4.85 5.40 5.20 5.50 0.00 #12
8 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 41.16 20.68 20.48 5.40 4.85 5.10 5.15 5.10 0.00 #7
9 Eugenia TKACHENKA / Yuri GULITSKI BLR 37.30 18.90 18.40 4.70 4.40 4.70 4.65 4.55 0.00 #9
10 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 35.50 17.70 17.80 4.40 4.15 4.55 4.70 4.45 0.00 #3
11 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE EST 34.12 16.84 17.28 4.60 4.15 4.40 4.35 4.10 0.00 #6
12 Anzhelika JURCHENKO / Vladimir BELIKOV UKR 32.24 16.40 15.84 4.05 3.80 3.95 4.05 3.95 0.00 #13
13 Sarah VADSKJAER GRAPEK / Malcolm JONES DEN 27.80 12.80 15.00 3.85 3.60 3.75 3.80 3.75 0.00 #2

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 82.34 40.16 42.18 6.85 7.10 7.05 7.10 7.05 0.00 #12
2 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 77.78 34.34 43.44 7.20 7.05 7.35 7.20 7.40 0.00 #11
3 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 77.44 36.64 40.80 6.70 6.65 6.80 7.10 6.75 0.00 #9
4 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 73.48 36.88 36.60 6.10 5.85 6.10 6.25 6.20 0.00 #10
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 70.66 35.74 34.92 5.80 5.55 5.90 5.85 6.00 0.00 #8
6 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 65.58 33.66 31.92 5.55 5.10 5.20 5.45 5.30 0.00 #7
7 Emily DAY / Kevin LEAHY USA 64.76 32.24 32.52 5.45 5.30 5.45 5.40 5.50 0.00 #6
8 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 63.74 30.24 34.50 5.75 5.50 5.90 5.85 5.75 1.00 #13
9 Eugenia TKACHENKA / Yuri GULITSKI BLR 57.64 29.62 28.02 4.75 4.55 4.65 4.70 4.70 0.00 #5
10 Sarah VADSKJAER GRAPEK / Malcolm JONES DEN 53.60 30.56 23.04 3.90 3.55 3.95 3.80 4.00 0.00 #1
11 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 53.08 28.02 27.06 4.55 4.35 4.30 4.70 4.65 2.00 #3
12 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE EST 49.30 23.02 26.28 4.50 4.20 4.35 4.35 4.50 0.00 #4
13 Anzhelika JURCHENKO / Vladimir BELIKOV UKR 47.38 25.80 23.58 4.00 3.90 3.70 4.15 3.90 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
132.44 2 1
2 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG
CAN
129.62 1 2
3 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
121.42 3 4
4 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
120.88 5 3
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
112.06 7 5
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD
FRA
109.34 4 8
7 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG
CAN
106.74 8 6
8 Emily DAY / Kevin LEAHY
USA
106.40 6 7
9 Eugenia TKACHENKA / Yuri GULITSKI
BLR
94.94 9 9
10 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
88.58 10 11
11 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE
EST
83.42 11 12
12 Sarah VADSKJAER GRAPEK / Malcolm JONES
DEN
81.40 13 10
13 Anzhelika JURCHENKO / Vladimir BELIKOV
UKR
79.62 12 13

JGP France Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 118.43 64.61 53.82 6.82 6.61 6.75 6.89 6.57 0.00 #22
2 Rin NITAYA JPN 99.87 51.88 47.99 6.14 5.79 5.93 6.00 6.14 0.00 #19
3 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 95.27 51.16 44.11 5.93 5.25 5.57 5.43 5.39 0.00 #18
4 Amber GLENN USA 93.37 46.84 47.53 6.21 5.75 5.96 5.96 5.82 1.00 #23
5 Da Bin CHOI KOR 91.47 53.21 39.26 5.50 4.64 4.86 4.75 4.79 1.00 #16
6 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 76.30 38.77 38.53 5.11 4.79 4.82 4.75 4.61 1.00 #17
7 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 75.51 42.50 34.01 4.54 4.04 4.25 4.32 4.11 1.00 #12
8 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 70.23 35.13 36.10 4.96 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.46 1.00 #10
9 Nadjma MAHAMOUD FRA 69.40 31.94 38.46 5.25 4.43 4.79 4.82 4.75 1.00 #20
10 Marina POPOV FRA 66.67 33.94 35.73 4.61 4.54 4.21 4.54 4.43 3.00 #15
11 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 66.37 31.93 35.44 4.54 4.36 4.29 4.50 4.46 1.00 #8
12 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 66.05 28.43 38.62 5.18 4.82 4.57 4.89 4.68 1.00 #21
13 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 66.05 38.99 28.06 4.11 3.39 3.61 3.29 3.14 1.00 #7
14 Roxanne COURNOYER CAN 63.60 27.71 35.89 4.93 4.25 4.39 4.50 4.36 0.00 #14
15 Sara CASELLA ITA 62.63 29.72 34.91 4.75 4.18 4.25 4.39 4.25 2.00 #13
16 Joanna SO HKG 55.18 22.82 32.36 4.18 4.11 3.82 4.11 4.00 0.00 #6
17 Kathryn WINSTANLEY RSA 54.01 30.45 24.56 3.25 3.00 2.96 3.14 3.00 1.00 #2
18 Renee HAMBLY AUS 53.49 25.33 30.16 4.00 3.64 3.79 3.79 3.64 2.00 #5
19 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 50.78 30.91 23.87 3.32 2.96 2.79 3.14 2.71 4.00 #1
20 Anita OSTLUND SWE 48.68 18.94 30.74 4.14 3.68 3.75 3.93 3.71 1.00 #11
21 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 47.45 17.70 32.75 4.32 4.11 3.79 4.14 4.11 3.00 #9
22 Preeya LAUD NZL 40.76 19.40 23.36 2.96 2.86 2.89 3.00 2.89 2.00 #3
23 Yasmina ELHARIM MAR 15.63 6.68 8.95 1.14 0.89 1.25 1.18 1.14 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
179.55 1 1
2 Rin NITAYA
JPN
158.76 2 2
3 Amber GLENN
USA
148.08 3 4
4 Miyu NAKASHIO
JPN
147.78 4 3
5 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
137.51 7 5
6 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
117.73 9 6
7 Nadjma MAHAMOUD
FRA
116.27 5 9
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
115.83 10 7
9 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
112.16 6 12
10 Larkyn AUSTMAN
CAN
108.36 13 8
11 Roxanne COURNOYER
CAN
107.12 8 14
12 Marina POPOV
FRA
106.68 11 10
13 Sara CASELLA
ITA
102.07 12 15
14 Eveline BRUNNER
SUI
99.14 16 11
15 Kyarha VAN TIEL
NED
92.51 18 13
16 Joanna SO
HKG
89.30 15 16
17 Anita OSTLUND
SWE
84.89 14 20
18 Renee HAMBLY
AUS
78.86 19 18
19 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
78.81 17 21
20 Kathryn WINSTANLEY
RSA
78.48 21 17
21 Selin HAFIZOGLU
TUR
75.77 20 19
22 Preeya LAUD
NZL
62.61 22 22
23 Yasmina ELHARIM
MAR
20.08 23 23

JGP France Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.88 35.55 32.33 6.50 6.29 6.54 6.39 6.61 0.00 #7
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 67.43 36.21 31.22 6.43 6.18 6.25 6.29 6.07 0.00 #6
3 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 65.66 35.44 31.22 6.50 6.00 6.25 6.36 6.11 1.00 #15
4 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 58.27 27.66 31.61 6.32 6.11 6.14 6.50 6.54 1.00 #16
5 Adrien TESSON FRA 57.82 29.99 27.83 5.43 5.25 5.75 5.61 5.79 0.00 #9
6 Hiroaki SATO JPN 55.96 29.59 27.37 5.61 5.11 5.54 5.54 5.57 1.00 #12
7 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 55.39 29.10 27.29 5.50 5.04 5.64 5.57 5.54 1.00 #10
8 Daniel Albert NAURITS FRA 54.44 27.33 27.11 5.57 5.04 5.54 5.46 5.50 0.00 #5
9 Chase BELMONTES USA 53.30 27.94 25.36 5.00 4.86 5.14 5.18 5.18 0.00 #11
10 Bennet TOMAN CAN 52.24 27.91 25.33 5.43 4.86 5.07 5.04 4.93 1.00 #1
11 Paolo BORROMEO USA 52.00 26.36 25.64 5.18 4.93 5.32 5.14 5.07 0.00 #17
12 Giorgio SETTEMBRINI ITA 51.36 24.43 26.93 5.36 5.07 5.50 5.50 5.50 0.00 #14
13 Daniel-Olivier BOULANGER-TROTTIER CAN 45.87 20.95 25.92 5.43 5.14 4.96 5.18 5.21 1.00 #8
14 Thomas KENNES NED 41.01 18.76 24.25 4.75 4.82 4.82 4.82 5.04 2.00 #2
15 Meng Ju LEE TPE 40.65 18.34 22.31 4.61 4.21 4.46 4.46 4.57 0.00 #4
16 John-Olof HALLMAN SWE 39.97 20.19 21.78 4.46 4.07 4.29 4.50 4.46 2.00 #3
17 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 26.02 10.04 17.98 4.11 3.29 3.54 3.68 3.36 2.00 #13

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 June Hyoung LEE KOR 135.93 68.57 67.36 6.89 6.50 6.82 6.79 6.68 0.00 #15
2 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 130.14 66.78 64.36 6.86 6.11 6.57 6.46 6.18 1.00 #12
3 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 114.72 49.72 65.00 6.32 6.32 6.36 6.79 6.71 0.00 #16
4 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 111.73 51.47 61.26 6.46 5.96 6.07 6.21 5.93 1.00 #14
5 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 109.22 51.66 58.56 5.71 5.79 5.96 5.89 5.93 1.00 #9
6 Paolo BORROMEO USA 106.90 54.58 53.32 5.39 5.14 5.46 5.46 5.21 1.00 #7
7 Adrien TESSON FRA 102.94 49.54 56.40 5.64 5.39 5.82 5.64 5.71 3.00 #13
8 Hiroaki SATO JPN 100.96 49.04 54.92 5.71 5.25 5.50 5.68 5.32 3.00 #17
9 Chase BELMONTES USA 99.31 50.67 48.64 4.93 4.75 4.86 5.07 4.71 0.00 #8
10 Daniel Albert NAURITS FRA 96.44 42.22 55.22 5.61 5.36 5.43 5.57 5.64 1.00 #10
11 Giorgio SETTEMBRINI ITA 89.49 39.41 50.08 5.00 4.79 5.00 5.25 5.00 0.00 #11
12 Daniel-Olivier BOULANGER-TROTTIER CAN 82.14 35.02 49.12 5.14 4.75 4.64 5.21 4.82 2.00 #3
13 Bennet TOMAN CAN 81.63 42.65 44.98 4.96 4.57 4.00 4.64 4.32 6.00 #6
14 Thomas KENNES NED 78.69 39.35 41.34 4.57 3.71 4.14 4.25 4.00 2.00 #2
15 John-Olof HALLMAN SWE 72.97 33.11 40.86 4.46 3.86 4.00 4.25 3.86 1.00 #4
16 Meng Ju LEE TPE 67.07 31.49 35.58 4.11 3.25 3.64 3.50 3.29 0.00 #1
17 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 54.01 21.29 33.72 4.07 3.04 3.36 3.32 3.07 1.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
203.81 1 1
2 Sota YAMAMOTO
JPN
195.80 3 2
3 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
179.16 2 4
4 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
172.99 4 3
5 Simon HOCQUAUX
FRA
164.61 7 5
6 Adrien TESSON
FRA
160.76 5 7
7 Paolo BORROMEO
USA
158.90 11 6
8 Hiroaki SATO
JPN
156.92 6 8
9 Chase BELMONTES
USA
152.61 9 9
10 Daniel Albert NAURITS
FRA
150.88 8 10
11 Giorgio SETTEMBRINI
ITA
140.85 12 11
12 Bennet TOMAN
CAN
133.87 10 13
13 Daniel-Olivier BOULANGER-TROTTIER
CAN
128.01 13 12
14 Thomas KENNES
NED
119.70 14 14
15 John-Olof HALLMAN
SWE
112.94 16 15
16 Meng Ju LEE
TPE
107.72 15 16
17 Lap Kan YUEN
HKG
80.03 17 17

JGP France Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 61.12 35.09 26.03 6.68 6.43 6.29 6.57 6.57 0.00 #2
2 Rin NITAYA JPN 58.89 34.29 24.60 6.36 6.18 6.18 6.21 5.82 0.00 #4
3 Amber GLENN USA 54.71 30.79 24.92 6.32 5.93 6.29 6.36 6.25 1.00 #20
4 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 52.51 29.14 23.37 6.18 5.68 5.71 5.82 5.82 0.00 #17
5 Nadjma MAHAMOUD FRA 46.87 26.50 21.37 5.50 5.00 5.50 5.32 5.39 1.00 #18
6 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 46.11 24.48 21.63 5.54 5.32 5.50 5.29 5.39 0.00 #16
7 Da Bin CHOI KOR 46.04 25.81 20.23 5.50 4.89 4.96 5.11 4.82 0.00 #11
8 Roxanne COURNOYER CAN 43.52 23.70 19.82 5.18 4.50 5.18 5.00 4.93 0.00 #5
9 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 41.43 21.54 19.89 5.00 4.82 5.04 4.93 5.07 0.00 #21
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 40.32 21.40 18.92 4.75 4.61 4.82 4.71 4.75 0.00 #13
11 Marina POPOV FRA 40.01 22.44 18.57 4.57 4.36 4.64 4.89 4.75 1.00 #7
12 Sara CASELLA ITA 39.44 22.16 18.28 4.75 4.32 4.50 4.64 4.64 1.00 #12
13 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 38.13 17.76 20.37 5.21 4.89 5.21 5.04 5.11 0.00 #14
14 Anita OSTLUND SWE 36.21 19.67 16.54 4.39 3.82 4.14 4.07 4.25 0.00 #1
15 Joanna SO HKG 34.12 16.95 18.17 4.68 4.46 4.54 4.54 4.50 1.00 #6
16 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 32.77 15.01 17.76 4.64 4.50 4.29 4.39 4.39 0.00 #8
17 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 31.36 14.30 18.06 4.61 4.43 4.43 4.57 4.54 1.00 #19
18 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 26.46 15.00 14.46 3.93 3.61 3.36 3.75 3.43 3.00 #9
19 Renee HAMBLY AUS 25.37 13.11 14.26 3.71 3.39 3.57 3.57 3.57 2.00 #23
20 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 24.99 11.39 14.60 3.89 3.54 3.57 3.71 3.54 1.00 #22
21 Kathryn WINSTANLEY RSA 24.47 13.54 11.93 3.21 2.86 2.86 3.11 2.86 1.00 #3
22 Preeya LAUD NZL 21.85 12.39 11.46 3.11 2.79 2.93 2.86 2.64 2.00 #15
23 Yasmina ELHARIM MAR 4.45 0.73 4.72 1.07 0.96 1.21 1.32 1.32 1.00 #10

JGP France Dance Preview

This is a strong opening to the season with several high Junior Worlds placers along with JGP medalists competing.

Edwards and Pang did not make the cutoff for the Junior Grand Prix Final despite a strong showing on the JGP with a silver and bronze medal.  They had a breakout performance at Junior Worlds to win the bronze medal.  Despite this, they were fairly consistent throughout the season and will need to show more improvement and growth as the season progresses if they hope to fend off newcomers to the scene and contend for the World Junior title.

Nazarova and Nikitin finished a solid 5th at Junior Worlds after finishing 5th at the JGP Final.  Their showing at the Final was a bit of a disappointment as they scored below where they were the rest of the season.  They have had several up and downs over the years and scored well enough to earn a Grand Prix slot several years ago but then fell off the radar before rebounding last season.  They’ll need to build on that momentum if they want to claim a medal at Junior Worlds and make the jump to the senior level.

Loboda and Drozd were the victim of a strong Russian contingent and did not qualify for the Junior Worlds team despite winning two medals on the JGP.  Look for them to have another solid outing here in their bid for Junior Worlds.

These three teams were heads and tails above the field last season (in addition to being very closely matched) and should be the medal winners here.  Meng and Meng could be a spoiler if any of the above teams falter.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Edwards/Pang

Silver: Nazarova/Nikitin

Bronze: Loboda/Drozd

 

Bios of the competitors:

Tkachenka/Gulitski, BLR: They placed 13th at JGP Poland and 12th at JGP Belarus last season.  Their personal best is 96.44.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Edwards/Pang, CAN: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at JGP Mexico and bronze at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 139.65.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Meng/Meng, CAN: They placed 8th at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 114.96.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Vadskjaer Grapek/Jones, DEN: They placed 28th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 18th at JGP Slovakia and 16th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 77.14.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Elias/Koreline, EST: They placed 25th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 19th at JGP Poland and 13th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 80.65.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Rouffanche/Brissaud, FRA: They placed 14th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Their personal best is 89.61.  She is 17 and he is 16.

Wagret/Couyras, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 15.

Loboda/Drozd, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 134.11.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Jurchenko/Belikov, UKR: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Nazarova/Nikitin, UKR: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They won silver at JGP Poland and silver at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  Their personal best is 135.22.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Day/Leahy, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 16.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 5th at JGP Mexico and 11th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 104.32.  She is 14 and he is 16.

2014 JGP France Ladies Preview

This is an early season event but doesn’t present any power match ups.  There are several skaters who did well at Junior Worlds but none of these skaters have exceptionally long resumes and most are 15 or younger.

Evgenia Medvedeva headlines this event.  Normally after winning a Junior Worlds medal, she would be on the Grand Prix this season, but with the new age rules in effect she had to return to the Junior Grand Prix.  She won two gold medals and a bronze at the final and has the triple + triples characteristic of the Russian wonder babies.  With Elena Radionova moving up to the senior level, she’ll be fighting within the Russian ranks for the Junior Worlds title this year.

Amber Glenn won a bronze medal at her JGP debut last year and finished the year with a 7th place finish at Junior Worlds.  She never skated as well internationally as she did at US Nationals and has a lot of room to grow.  She has two difficult triple + triples lined up for her free skate and her technical capability matches and can exceed that of the Russians.  If she can keep her nerves in check she might be able to pull off an upset and take home the gold.

Da Bin Choi finished ahead of Glenn at Junior Worlds last year.  She just missed the podium at her two JGP assignments last season and seems poised to climb onto the podium.  She showed steady improvement throughout the season and broke out at Junior Worlds  She had a strong showing at the Asian Figure Skating Trophy to start the season and should be ready to go.

Rin Nitaya is making her JGP debut after two Junior B assignments.  She finished .8 behind Choi at the Asian Figure Skating Trophy and could be a breakout star at this event.

Miyu Nakashio is another Japanese lady making her JGP debut.  She doesn’t look to be a threat to the podium but should be able to finish in the top 6.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Amber Glenn

Bronze: Da Bin Choi

 

Bios of the competitors:

Renee Hambly, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Larkyn Austman, CAN: She placed 8th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 133.43.  She is 16 years old.

Roxanne Cournoyer, CAN: She placed 20th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 102.73.  She is 17 years old.

Emmi Peltonen, FIN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Julie Froetscher, FRA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Nadjma Mahamoud, FRA: Her personal best is 112.24.  She is 15 years old.

Marina Popov, FRA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Lea Johanna Datstich, GER: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Joanna So, HKG: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Sara Casella, ITA: She placed 14th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 118.14.  She is 16 years old.

Miyu Nakashio, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Rin Nitaya, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Yasmina Elharim, MAR: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Kyarha Van Tiel, NED: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Preeya Laud, NZL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Da Bin Choi, KOR: She placed 6th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 5th at JGP Mexico and 4th at JGP Belarus last season.  Her personal best is 162.35.  She is 14 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at JGP Latvia and JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 179.96.  She is 14 years old.

Kathryn Winstanley, RSA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Eveline Brunner, SUI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Selin Hafizoglu, TUR: She placed 39th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 20th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 98.24.  She is 15 years old.

Amber Glenn, USA: She placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 164.18.  She is 14 years old.