2017 JGP Italy Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 67.72 39.21 28.51 7.18 6.89 7.29 7.18 7.11 0.00 #4
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 66.72 38.28 28.44 7.11 6.82 7.29 7.11 7.21 0.00 #7
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 66.67 38.26 28.41 7.04 6.86 7.21 7.11 7.29 0.00 #12
4 Nana ARAKI JPN 64.57 36.91 27.66 6.96 6.61 7.04 6.93 7.04 0.00 #16
5 Young YOU KOR 60.42 34.34 26.08 6.50 6.21 6.68 6.54 6.68 0.00 #30
6 Hanna HARRELL USA 55.87 33.89 22.98 5.86 5.39 5.86 5.82 5.79 1.00 #3
7 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 53.32 29.43 23.89 5.86 5.64 6.07 6.07 6.21 0.00 #18
8 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 52.43 29.17 23.26 5.96 5.54 5.82 5.89 5.86 0.00 #14
9 Ye Lim KIM KOR 52.22 27.21 25.01 6.29 6.07 6.25 6.29 6.36 0.00 #25
10 Sofiia NESTEROVA UKR 49.38 27.87 21.51 5.54 5.18 5.43 5.32 5.43 0.00 #2
11 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 48.94 28.08 20.86 5.54 5.07 5.18 5.25 5.04 0.00 #5
12 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 48.91 29.68 21.23 5.50 5.18 5.21 5.32 5.32 2.00 #27
13 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 48.37 27.65 20.72 5.29 4.86 5.29 5.25 5.21 0.00 #13
14 Kristen SPOURS GBR 46.89 27.62 19.27 4.89 4.61 4.86 4.86 4.86 0.00 #6
15 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 44.54 25.48 19.06 5.00 4.61 4.71 4.75 4.75 0.00 #19
16 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 41.83 22.38 19.45 4.93 4.46 4.96 4.89 5.07 0.00 #21
17 Annely VAHI EST 40.13 20.75 19.38 4.82 4.57 4.86 4.89 5.07 0.00 #20
18 Amy LIN TPE 39.81 19.58 20.23 5.32 4.96 4.89 5.00 5.11 0.00 #23
19 Oceane PIEGAD FRA 38.51 19.19 19.32 4.79 4.54 4.93 4.86 5.04 0.00 #24
20 Sofia SULA FIN 36.57 18.28 18.29 4.75 4.54 4.43 4.61 4.54 0.00 #9
21 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 36.34 19.33 18.01 4.61 4.29 4.46 4.61 4.54 1.00 #28
22 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 35.08 19.26 16.82 4.43 3.93 4.21 4.25 4.21 1.00 #1
23 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 35.05 19.87 15.18 3.89 3.61 3.79 3.82 3.86 0.00 #15
24 Marusa UDRIH SLO 33.21 17.59 15.62 4.14 3.75 3.89 3.89 3.86 0.00 #26
25 Elisa YEDID MEX 30.26 15.86 14.40 3.71 3.50 3.64 3.54 3.61 0.00 #11
26 Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 29.80 13.29 16.51 4.04 3.89 4.11 4.14 4.46 0.00 #32
27 Marion PAPKA RSA 29.55 16.39 15.16 3.86 3.61 3.79 3.82 3.86 2.00 #10
28 Aneta JANICZKOVA CZE 28.56 14.22 16.34 4.39 3.86 3.93 4.14 4.11 2.00 #8
29 Nicola KORCK NZL 27.61 14.01 14.60 3.61 3.46 3.68 3.75 3.75 1.00 #22
30 Elisavet VOULGARI GRE 23.26 11.32 12.94 3.39 3.07 3.29 3.25 3.18 1.00 #29
31 Nicole Victoria MOTTCHOUK ARG 15.39 6.63 9.76 2.64 2.29 2.46 2.43 2.39 1.00 #31
32 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP 14.51 7.05 8.46 2.36 1.89 2.07 2.14 2.11 1.00 #17

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 125.52 68.90 56.62 7.14 6.86 7.18 7.14 7.07 0.00 #32
2 Alena KOSTORNAIA RUS 124.43 66.17 58.26 7.32 7.07 7.39 7.32 7.32 0.00 #30
3 Rika KIHIRA JPN 119.09 65.04 56.05 7.21 6.93 6.82 7.07 7.00 2.00 #31
4 Young YOU KOR 117.28 63.61 54.67 6.86 6.64 6.82 6.89 6.96 1.00 #28
5 Nana ARAKI JPN 116.43 62.32 54.11 6.89 6.68 6.71 6.79 6.75 0.00 #29
6 Ye Lim KIM KOR 115.42 64.98 50.44 6.39 6.07 6.43 6.32 6.32 0.00 #24
7 Hanna HARRELL USA 96.54 52.44 47.10 6.18 5.68 5.71 6.00 5.86 3.00 #27
8 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 96.33 51.49 46.84 6.07 5.79 5.71 5.89 5.82 2.00 #26
9 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 94.00 50.86 43.14 5.64 5.14 5.36 5.46 5.36 0.00 #21
10 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 89.14 46.96 43.18 5.57 5.25 5.32 5.46 5.39 1.00 #22
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 86.92 43.66 45.26 5.57 5.43 5.64 5.79 5.86 2.00 #25
12 Sofiia NESTEROVA UKR 86.19 43.89 43.30 5.71 5.21 5.39 5.46 5.29 1.00 #23
13 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 82.24 41.78 40.46 5.04 4.82 5.18 5.07 5.18 0.00 #18
14 Sofia SULA FIN 79.51 41.48 39.03 5.00 4.68 4.82 4.96 4.93 1.00 #14
15 Kristen SPOURS GBR 77.47 43.20 36.27 4.79 4.46 4.46 4.57 4.39 2.00 #17
16 Oceane PIEGAD FRA 76.91 41.28 36.63 4.71 4.43 4.50 4.64 4.61 1.00 #13
17 Annely VAHI EST 75.30 37.49 38.81 5.04 4.71 4.71 4.86 4.93 1.00 #19
18 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 73.04 33.61 39.43 5.07 4.68 4.86 4.96 5.07 0.00 #20
19 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 72.74 41.75 33.99 4.71 4.14 4.00 4.21 4.18 3.00 #16
20 Amy LIN TPE 70.02 33.37 37.65 4.96 4.61 4.57 4.75 4.64 1.00 #12
21 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 69.21 34.59 34.62 4.54 4.14 4.43 4.21 4.32 0.00 #15
22 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 66.21 35.10 34.11 4.50 4.11 4.07 4.25 4.39 3.00 #11
23 Ana Sofia BESCHEA ROU 65.64 33.89 32.75 4.07 3.86 4.11 4.14 4.29 1.00 #9
24 Aneta JANICZKOVA CZE 64.19 33.66 30.53 4.00 3.61 3.86 3.79 3.82 0.00 #3
25 Marusa UDRIH SLO 59.28 29.26 31.02 4.07 3.75 3.89 3.86 3.82 1.00 #7
26 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 56.47 27.65 29.82 4.00 3.54 3.64 3.75 3.71 1.00 #6
27 Elisa YEDID MEX 51.48 24.13 27.35 3.64 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.32 0.00 #10
28 Marion PAPKA RSA 51.33 24.06 30.27 4.00 3.75 3.46 3.82 3.89 3.00 #8
29 Nicola KORCK NZL 49.68 23.58 28.10 3.57 3.29 3.50 3.64 3.57 2.00 #5
30 Elisavet VOULGARI GRE 41.60 18.39 23.21 3.04 2.61 2.96 2.96 2.93 0.00 #1
31 Nicole Victoria MOTTCHOUK ARG 30.96 14.92 19.04 2.57 2.18 2.29 2.43 2.43 3.00 #2
32 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP 26.13 13.99 15.14 2.07 1.71 1.89 1.93 1.86 3.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
192.19 3 1
2 Alena KOSTORNAIA
RUS
192.15 1 2
3 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
185.81 2 3
4 Nana ARAKI
JPN
181.00 4 5
5 Young YOU
KOR
177.70 5 4
6 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
167.64 9 6
7 Hanna HARRELL
USA
152.41 6 7
8 Alison SCHUMACHER
CAN
148.76 8 8
9 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
142.94 11 9
10 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
140.24 7 11
11 Yi Christy LEUNG
HKG
138.05 12 10
12 Sofiia NESTEROVA
UKR
135.57 10 12
13 Lara Naki GUTMANN
ITA
130.61 13 13
14 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
124.36 14 15
15 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
117.28 15 19
16 Sofia SULA
FIN
116.08 20 14
17 Annely VAHI
EST
115.43 17 17
18 Oceane PIEGAD
FRA
115.42 19 16
19 Lucrezia GENNARO
ITA
114.87 16 18
20 Amy LIN
TPE
109.83 18 20
21 Caya SCHEEPENS
NED
104.29 22 21
22 Sophia SCHALLER
AUT
102.55 21 22
23 Ana Sofia BESCHEA
ROU
95.44 26 23
24 Aneta JANICZKOVA
CZE
92.75 28 24
25 Marusa UDRIH
SLO
92.49 24 25
26 Katarina KITAROVIC
CRO
91.52 23 26
27 Elisa YEDID
MEX
81.74 25 27
28 Marion PAPKA
RSA
80.88 27 28
29 Nicola KORCK
NZL
77.29 29 29
30 Elisavet VOULGARI
GRE
64.86 30 30
31 Nicole Victoria MOTTCHOUK
ARG
46.35 31 31
32 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU
CYP
40.64 32 32

2017 JGP Italy Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 77.65 43.01 34.64 7.18 6.68 7.00 6.82 6.96 0.00 #15
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA 77.24 43.45 33.79 6.79 6.50 6.86 6.71 6.93 0.00 #2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 73.28 40.89 32.39 6.57 6.25 6.57 6.50 6.50 0.00 #7
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 69.03 34.35 34.68 7.07 6.82 6.82 6.86 7.11 0.00 #12
5 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 66.71 35.32 31.39 6.46 6.07 6.32 6.18 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 65.98 35.10 30.88 6.39 5.89 6.25 6.21 6.14 0.00 #22
7 Egor MURASHOV RUS 65.54 36.75 28.79 5.89 5.54 5.75 5.75 5.86 0.00 #1
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 61.92 34.03 28.89 5.68 5.57 5.86 5.82 5.96 1.00 #13
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 59.96 31.61 28.35 5.82 5.46 5.64 5.75 5.68 0.00 #9
10 Jan KURNIK CZE 56.30 30.12 26.18 5.29 4.96 5.29 5.25 5.39 0.00 #4
11 Sihyeong LEE KOR 54.17 28.77 26.40 5.50 5.07 5.18 5.29 5.36 1.00 #17
12 Maxence COLLET FRA 53.87 25.47 28.40 5.75 5.43 5.54 5.79 5.89 0.00 #19
13 Eric LIU CAN 52.18 27.04 26.14 5.43 5.11 5.21 5.21 5.18 1.00 #21
14 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 50.39 27.10 24.29 5.04 4.71 4.89 4.86 4.79 1.00 #5
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 50.35 26.13 25.22 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.07 5.07 1.00 #20
16 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.80 26.07 23.73 4.79 4.61 4.75 4.79 4.79 0.00 #8
17 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 49.20 24.27 25.93 5.43 5.00 5.11 5.14 5.25 1.00 #3
18 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.09 22.23 27.86 5.82 5.36 5.43 5.64 5.61 1.00 #6
19 Marco ZANDRON ITA 44.23 21.82 23.41 4.93 4.54 4.54 4.79 4.61 1.00 #24
20 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 42.87 21.64 24.23 4.96 4.71 4.71 4.96 4.89 3.00 #23
21 Luke DIGBY GBR 41.84 20.13 22.71 4.71 4.50 4.43 4.61 4.46 1.00 #16
22 Evan WRENSCH RSA 40.69 21.43 19.26 4.04 3.89 3.79 3.86 3.68 0.00 #18
23 Kai JAGODA GER 39.88 19.91 21.97 4.68 4.25 4.25 4.43 4.36 2.00 #25
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.60 19.13 20.47 4.25 4.04 3.89 4.18 4.11 1.00 #11
25 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 37.58 19.37 19.21 4.14 3.89 3.50 4.00 3.68 1.00 #26
26 Brian LEE NZL 35.87 16.98 18.89 3.89 3.75 3.68 3.89 3.68 0.00 #27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 35.75 14.36 21.39 4.25 4.11 4.39 4.25 4.39 0.00 #10

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Matteo RIZZO ITA 151.94 78.50 73.44 7.21 7.07 7.54 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 136.53 69.31 68.22 7.00 6.57 6.79 6.89 6.86 1.00 #22
3 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 134.09 68.95 66.14 7.04 6.32 6.50 6.64 6.57 1.00 #25
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 133.00 66.22 66.78 6.71 6.61 6.54 6.82 6.71 0.00 #26
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 132.46 68.60 64.86 6.71 6.29 6.50 6.54 6.39 1.00 #24
6 Daniel GRASSL ITA 126.12 66.00 60.12 5.82 5.71 6.21 6.11 6.21 0.00 #21
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 122.24 59.58 63.66 6.57 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.36 1.00 #23
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR 121.99 65.13 56.86 5.79 5.54 5.75 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 121.06 63.56 58.50 6.07 5.50 5.86 5.86 5.96 1.00 #20
10 Egor MURASHOV RUS 115.81 62.45 55.36 5.79 5.21 5.43 5.50 5.75 2.00 #19
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 107.22 58.86 49.36 4.96 4.79 4.89 5.04 5.00 1.00 #11
12 Eric LIU CAN 105.39 54.23 53.16 5.54 5.14 5.18 5.36 5.36 2.00 #15
13 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.54 46.16 58.38 5.93 5.61 5.75 5.86 6.04 1.00 #18
14 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 102.86 50.78 53.08 5.39 5.07 5.29 5.36 5.43 1.00 #10
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 101.01 50.43 52.58 5.50 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.29 2.00 #13
16 Jan KURNIK CZE 99.00 47.50 53.50 5.39 5.29 5.18 5.43 5.46 2.00 #17
17 Luke DIGBY GBR 94.42 50.18 44.24 4.64 4.29 4.29 4.54 4.36 0.00 #6
18 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 93.11 46.97 49.14 4.89 4.82 4.79 5.07 5.00 3.00 #12
19 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 91.64 49.28 42.36 4.54 4.07 4.11 4.25 4.21 0.00 #4
20 Marco ZANDRON ITA 90.44 44.56 45.88 4.79 4.39 4.54 4.68 4.54 0.00 #9
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 87.83 46.11 42.72 4.61 4.04 4.25 4.25 4.21 1.00 #7
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 82.46 39.24 46.22 5.04 4.00 4.57 4.71 4.79 3.00 #14
23 Kai JAGODA GER 78.85 38.79 41.06 4.39 3.96 4.11 4.18 3.89 1.00 #3
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 75.55 37.85 37.70 4.14 3.43 3.82 3.82 3.64 0.00 #2
25 Brian LEE NZL 72.07 33.93 39.14 3.96 3.71 4.00 4.04 3.86 1.00 #5
26 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 63.84 24.78 40.06 4.00 3.75 4.14 3.96 4.18 1.00 #1
27 Evan WRENSCH RSA 61.15 27.95 35.20 3.71 3.57 3.32 3.64 3.36 2.00 #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
229.18 2 1
2 Vladimir SAMOILOV
RUS
211.74 1 3
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
206.28 3 4
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
205.56 4 2
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI
JPN
198.44 6 5
6 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
188.95 5 7
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
188.04 8 6
8 Egor MURASHOV
RUS
181.35 7 10
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
181.02 9 9
10 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
176.16 11 8
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON
SWE
157.61 14 11
12 Eric LIU
CAN
157.57 13 12
13 Maxence COLLET
FRA
157.41 12 13
14 Jan KURNIK
CZE
155.30 10 16
15 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
151.95 18 14
16 Young Hyun CHA
KOR
151.36 15 15
17 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
142.91 16 18
18 Luke DIGBY
GBR
136.26 21 17
19 Marco ZANDRON
ITA
134.67 19 20
20 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
131.66 17 22
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE
SUI
130.70 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
129.22 25 19
23 Kai JAGODA
GER
118.73 23 23
24 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
114.15 24 24
25 Brian LEE
NZL
107.94 26 25
26 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
101.84 22 27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
99.59 27 26

2017 JGP Italy Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 61.44 31.67 29.77 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.39 7.61 0.00 #13
2 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 61.07 31.70 29.37 7.25 7.29 7.43 7.32 7.43 0.00 #17
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 57.28 31.73 25.55 6.43 6.07 6.57 6.36 6.50 0.00 #4
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 55.09 29.65 25.44 6.36 6.07 6.36 6.39 6.61 0.00 #8
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 53.72 28.24 25.48 6.32 6.14 6.46 6.43 6.50 0.00 #3
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 52.84 29.35 23.49 5.79 5.50 6.11 5.96 6.00 0.00 #2
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 51.74 28.60 24.14 6.00 5.64 6.21 6.07 6.25 1.00 #12
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 49.83 26.83 23.00 5.75 5.46 5.71 5.96 5.86 0.00 #7
9 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 47.11 28.64 19.47 4.79 4.61 5.00 5.11 4.82 1.00 #9
10 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 46.23 22.98 23.25 5.82 5.64 5.89 5.82 5.89 0.00 #5
11 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA 45.20 22.80 22.40 5.46 5.32 5.68 5.75 5.79 0.00 #10
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 41.94 23.48 18.46 4.64 4.32 4.75 4.79 4.57 0.00 #18
13 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ BRA 38.19 22.77 15.42 3.89 3.54 4.00 3.96 3.89 0.00 #15
14 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 38.05 21.37 16.68 4.39 3.96 4.14 4.36 4.00 0.00 #1
15 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 37.72 20.01 17.71 4.46 4.18 4.50 4.57 4.43 0.00 #11
16 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 36.41 19.04 17.37 4.50 4.14 4.32 4.46 4.29 0.00 #16
17 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 34.25 19.34 14.91 3.79 3.50 3.89 3.93 3.54 0.00 #6
18 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 31.69 15.66 16.03 3.96 3.86 4.00 4.18 4.04 0.00 #14

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 87.94 41.62 46.32 7.46 7.43 7.96 7.79 7.96 0.00 #18
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 85.34 39.27 46.07 7.64 7.43 7.75 7.82 7.75 0.00 #17
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 78.73 37.30 41.43 6.96 6.61 7.00 6.89 7.07 0.00 #16
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 78.29 37.84 40.45 6.71 6.43 6.82 6.89 6.86 0.00 #14
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 76.76 36.49 41.27 6.82 6.64 7.00 6.89 7.04 1.00 #15
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 72.46 34.49 37.97 6.18 6.11 6.46 6.39 6.50 0.00 #12
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 72.09 33.62 39.47 6.46 6.18 6.68 6.71 6.86 1.00 #11
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 69.61 34.48 35.13 5.71 5.50 5.96 6.04 6.07 0.00 #9
9 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 68.95 33.22 35.73 5.86 5.68 6.07 5.96 6.21 0.00 #10
10 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 62.39 32.43 29.96 4.86 4.64 5.18 5.14 5.14 0.00 #5
11 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA 61.87 28.42 33.45 5.46 5.21 5.71 5.75 5.75 0.00 #6
12 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 56.07 29.44 26.63 4.54 4.11 4.61 4.54 4.39 0.00 #1
13 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 55.80 26.23 29.57 4.86 4.61 5.07 5.07 5.04 0.00 #7
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 50.98 24.06 26.92 4.61 4.14 4.54 4.50 4.64 0.00 #4
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ BRA 45.95 22.66 25.29 4.14 4.07 4.18 4.39 4.29 2.00 #8
16 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 45.57 22.12 23.45 3.96 3.54 4.00 4.04 4.00 0.00 #2
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 45.03 21.69 23.34 3.93 3.68 3.79 4.11 3.93 0.00 #3
WD Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER #13

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
149.01 2 1
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
146.78 1 2
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
CAN
136.01 3 3
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE
CAN
133.38 4 4
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
130.48 5 5
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK
USA
125.30 6 6
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
123.83 7 7
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER
FRA
116.72 9 8
9 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
115.18 10 9
10 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY
ITA
107.07 11 11
11 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU
FRA
100.44 14 10
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
97.74 12 13
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
93.79 15 12
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO
SUI
87.39 16 14
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ
BRA
84.14 13 15
16 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA
ESP
79.82 17 16
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL
CZE
76.72 18 17

2017 JGP Italy Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko have qualified for the Final with 30 points, while Skoptcova/Aleshin, Lajoie/Lagha, and Shevchenko/Eremenko have all qualified with 28 points.  Konkina/Yakushev and Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov both have 24 points and will await the outcome of this event to see if they can qualify for the Final.

Polishchuk and Vakhnov won the gold medal at JGP Australia with a personal best short dance and total score.  They earned Level 4 on the first segment of the Cha Cha, their twizzles and their lift in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs with program components in the 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their twizzles, spin, and lifts with all positive GOEs with program components in the high 7s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.  They need a 1st-4th place finish to qualify for the Final.

Ushakova and Nekrasov won a bronze medal at JGP Belarus with personal best scores across the board. They earned Level 4 on everything in their short dance, except for the non touching step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive but very slight and their program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on everything but their step sequence with positive GOEs earning almost 10 points.  Their program components were much higher with transitions being the weakest mark in the 6s but most of the others were in the mid 7s.  They have the 8th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 7th best overall scores.  A gold medal will guarantee them a place in the Final.  They can also get in with a silver medal, if they score over 140.64 points.

Lewis and Bye finished 5th at JGP Australia, and are not in contention for the Final.  They earned Level 4 on the first segment of their Cha Cha, twizzles, and their lift, but they earned Level 2 on the other elements.  They earned all positive GOEs but they were very slight, only earning them 2 points.  Their program components were in the low to mid 6s and they lost a point for violation of the choreography restrictions.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and spin but they received no credit for their twizzles, costing them as many as 6 points.  They received all positive GOEs with program components in the high 6s.

Fisher and Malette-Paque placed 5th in their debut at JGP Croatia.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on everything but their step sequence, which earned Level 2.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 6s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Polishchuk/Vakhnov

Silver: Ushakova/Nekrasov

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

 

Bios of the competitors:

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR: They finished 10th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 98.05.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Calhoun/Valdez: BRA: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Bozhilova/Georgiev, BUL: They finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 95.60.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Fabbri/Pietrantonio, CAN: They placed 5th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 127.89.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Fisher/Malette-Paque, CAN: They finished 5th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 122.00.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Burton/Ingall, CZE: They placed 14th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 67.77.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Demougeot/Le Mercier, FRA: They finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 118.17.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Viard/Manceau, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER: They finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 131.77.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Calderone/Papetti, ITA: They placed 6th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 112.01.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Portesi Peroni/Chrastecky, ITA: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 145.86.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 142.94.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Nichita-Basquin/Garcia, ESP: They placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 14th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 71.79.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Zimmerli/Nakisko, SUI: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Golubtsova/Belobrov, UKR: They finished 6th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 131.23.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 5th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 138.22.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Nguyen/Kolesnik, USA: They finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 114.89.  She is 14 and he is 15.

2017 JGP Italy Ladies Preview

Alexandra Trusova has earned a spot in the Final with 30 points, with Daria Panenkova behind her at 28 points, and Anastasia Tarakanova with 26 points.  In 4th place is Mako Yamashita with 24 points and she’ll have to wait and see how the 6 ladies still in contention do this weekend to determine if she will make the Final.  With three spots in the Final already taken by Russian ladies and two gold medal Russian ladies entered at this event, the Russians can have at most 5 of the 6 spots with the final spot going to one of the Japanese or Korean ladies.

Sofia Samodurova won the gold medal at JGP Croatia.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and that was the only element she received negative GOEs on.  Her spins all earned Level 4 and she had program components in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate only has four jumps in the bonus but she does have two triple + triple combos, both with double axels, and she completed her program with all positive GOEs.  She also earned Level 4 on all of her spins and program components in the high 6s and low 7s.  She can qualify with a 1st-3rd place finish at this event with a 4th place finish keeping her in the running.  She has the 10th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 5th best overall scores.

Alena Kostornaia won the gold medal last week at JGP Poland.  Her short program is backloaded with all of her jumps in the bonus, including her triple flip + triple toe combination and she earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  She had positive GOEs on all of her elements earning her 8 points and her program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.  All but one of her jumping passes is in the bonus in her free skate including two triple + triple combinations.  Again, she earned all Level 4s on her spins.  Most impressively for such a difficult program, she earned all positive GOEs, earning her 10 points.  For this program, all of her program components were in the 7s.  She needs to win a medal to qualify for the Final while a 4th place finish would keep her in contention.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and best overall scores.

Nana Araki won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and she has two jumping passes in the bonus.  She completed her short program with all positive GOEs, netting nearly 5 points.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins, and had program components in the 6s.  Her free skate has two triple + triple combinations.  She only has three jumping passes in the bonus, however she completed her program with all positive GOEs and Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components were also in the mid 6s.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best overall scores.

Rika Kihira won a silver medal at JGP Latvia.  Her short program combo was ruled invalid as she could not tack on her double toe quick enough.  She also had a fall on her triple lutz.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and had program components in the high 6s.  Her free skate was much better with two triple + triple combinations.  She fell on her opening triple axel attempt, but it was fully rotated and earned her 4.50 points, more than a clean double axel.  After the triple axel, the rest of the program was clean with positive GOEs, but she only has four jumps in the bonus, leaving some points on the table.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and had program components mostly in the 7s.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 6th best free skate score.

Ye Lim Kim finished 4th at JGP Belarus.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe, but it was under-rotated.  Every other element in her program was clean with positive GOEs.  She has all of her jumps in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 for only one of her spins and Level 2 for her step sequence, so she can increase her technical score by working on those areas.  Her program components were also lower with three in the high 5s.  Her free skate is backloaded with all seven jumps in the bonus.  She fell on her her triple lutz + triple toe combination which was also under-rotated and she has one additional triple + triple combination in the program.  While, she received mostly positive GOEs, they were very small, so she didn’t gain many points overall.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins, but Level 2 on the third and her step sequence.  Her program components were again low, but slightly better, with only two marks in the 5s.  She can needs a gold medal to have a shot at qualifying for the Final.

Young You placed 4th at JGP Croatia.  She singled the back half of her combination in the short program and only earned Level 2 on her steps.  She earned all positive GOEs except for the opening combination and her program components were in the mid 6s.  She has one triple + triple combination in her free skate and four jumping passes in the bonus.  Her solo triple flip and triple lutz in the second half were deemed under-rotated, but other than those elements, she earned all positive GOEs.  She also received Level 4 on one of her spins, but another spin and her step sequence were Level 2.  Her program components were again in the mid 6s.  She needs a gold medal to stay in contention for the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alena Kostornaia

Silver: Sofia Samodurova

Bronze: Rika Kihira

 

Bios of the competitors:

Nicole Victoria Mottchouk, ARG:

Sophia Schaller, AUT: She placed 19th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 119.84.  She is 17 years old.

Alexandra Feigin, BUL: She finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 141.30.  She is 14 years old.

Alison Schumacher, CAN: She placed 9th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 144.61.  She is 14 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 28th at Worlds, 17th at Four Continents, and 21st at Junior Worlds.  She placed 15th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 17 years old.

Katarina Kitarovic, CRO: She placed 23rd at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 93.23.  She is 16 years old.

Daniella Vanessa Ipsaridou, CYP: She withdrew from JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 18.75.  She is 15 years old.

Aneta Janiczkova, CZE: This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 106.95.  She is 17 years old.

Annely Vahi, EST: This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 124.95.  She is 15 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She placed 23rd at Europeans and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 157.06.  She is 18 years old.

Oceane Piegad, FRA:

Kristen Spours, GBR: She placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 13th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 139.34.  She is 17 years old.

Elisavet Voulgari, GRE: She placed 28th at JGP Russia and 33rd at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 58.58.  She is 15 years old.

Yi Christy Leung, HKG: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 14th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 156.26.  She is 14 years old.

Lucrezia Gennaro, ITA: She placed 16th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 134.18.  She is 16 years old.

Lara Naki Gutmann, ITA: This is her JGP debut.

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: She placed 18th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 134.17.  She is 15 years old.

Nana Araki, JPN: She won silver at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 183.00.  She is 15 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: She won silver at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 194.24.  She is 15 years old.

Elisa Yedid, MEX:

Caya Scheepens, NED: She placed 24th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 103.83.  She is 15 years old.

Nicola Korck, NZL: She finished 20th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 86.24.  She is 14 years old.

Ye Lim Kim, KOR: She placed 4th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 165.89.  She is 14 years old.

Young You, KOR: She finished 4th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 163.42.  She is 13 years old.

Ana Sofia Beschea, ROU:

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: She won gold at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 187.86.  She is 15 years old.

Alena Kostornaia, RUS: She won gold at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 197.91.  She is 14 years old.

Marusa Udrih, SLO: She placed 29th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 79.03.  She is 18 years old.

Marion Papka, RSA:

Belen Alvarez, ESP: This is her JGP debut.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 7th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 144.78.  She is 16 years old.

Polina Ustinkova, SUI: She placed 11th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 133.56.  She is 14 years old.

Sofiia Nesterova, UKR:  She finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 136.03.  She is 14 years old.

Hanna Harrell, USA:

2017 JGP Italy Men’s Preview

Alexei Krasnozhon and Alexey Erokhov have qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final with 30 points each and Camden Pulkinen has qualified with 28 points.  Mitsuki Sumoto has 24 points, but has qualified with the tie breaker of a gold medal.  Makar Ignatov also has 24 points and are next in line pending the outcome of this week’s event with Joseph Phan at 22 points.

Andrew Torgashev won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is triple flip + triple toe.  He only went for the double axel in the short.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the 7s.  His free skate opened with a quad toe which he received positive GOEs on, netting him 11.44 points.  Again, he does not have a triple axel in his free skate, and he singled one of his intended triple + triple combinations and a solo loop.  He only has four jumps planned in the bonus and he made mistakes on two of them in Belarus.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins with program components in the 7s.  What he is lacking in the technical side, he is really making up for with program components, but he will need to land the jumps he has cleanly to stay competitive.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.   He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze medal can also qualify him if he scores 203.40 or higher.

Tomoki Hiwatshi won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe which was under-rotated.  He also only completed a double axel and a double lutz.  He earned Level 4 for only one of his spins, and had program components in the 6s.  His free skate also does not have a triple axel and he only completed one triple + triple combination.  He does have 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  One of his spins earned Level 4 and his program components were in the mid 6s.  While his mostly clean program was enough to place him ahead of skaters landing three quads, as they get more consistent with their jumps as the season goes on, the lack of triple axels is really going to hurt him.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can get in with a silver medal if he scores 226.22 points or higher.

Egor Murashov won a bronze medal at JGP Austria.  His free skate includes one triple axel and two triple + triple combinations with 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the 6s and even in the 5s for his transitions.  He has the 9th best free skate score.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can also qualify with a silver medal if he scores 229.35 or higher.

Matteo Rizzo had a great showing at Nebelhorn to earn an Olympic spot, but stumbled last week at JGP Poland where he placed 6th overall and he cannot qualify for the Final.  He has a triple flip + triple toe in his short program.  He earned positive GOEs on everything except for a very slight negative GOE on his camel spin.  His program components were in the mid to high 6s.  His free skate had a lot of issues and he did not finish in the top 6 in that segment in Poland.  He has the 5th best short program score.

Tatsuya Tsuboi placed 5th at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe.  He has two jumping passes in the bonus, but he only completed a double axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins with program components mostly in the 6s.  His free skate included a triple axel attempt but it was downgraded and he fell, so he earned only 1.80 points for the element.  He also received edge calls on both of his triple flips.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the high 5s and low 6s.

Ivan Pavlov finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and his only error came on a fall on his opening triple axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the low 6s and one in the 5s.  His free skate was full of errors as he popped his opening quad attempt into a double, singled both of his axels, and singled a salchow in combination at the end of the program.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins but his program components were mostly in the 5s with some judges even giving him marks in the 4s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Andrew Torgashev

Silver: Matteo Rizzo

Bronze: Egor Murashov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: He finished 20th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 82.89.  He is 17 years old.

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 14th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 153.00.  He is 15 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He finished 22nd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 128.06.  He is 16 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He placed 15th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 148.82.  He is 16 years old.

Jan Kurnik, CZE: His personal best is 158.99.  He is 18 years old.

Aleksandr Selevko, EST: He placed 11th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 184.93.  He is 16 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: He finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 160.23.  He is 17 years old.

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA: He finished 9th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 183.46.  He is 16 years old.

Kai Jagoda, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Luke Digby, GBR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 122.31.  He is 18 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 6th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 30th at Worlds and 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 6th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 227.02.  He is 19 years old.

Marco Zandron, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 133.49.  He is 19 years old.

Tatsuya Tsuboi, JPN: He finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 185.19.  He is 14 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He placed 43rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 12th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 154.25.  He is 18 years old.

Brian Lee, NZL: His personal best is 89.19.  He is 17 years old.

Young Hyun Cha, KOR: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Sihyeong Lee, KOR: He placed 16th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 195.72.  He is 16 years old.

Egor Murashov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 186.76.  He is 17 years old.

Vladimir Samoilov, RUS: His personal best is 172.91.  He is 18 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: He placed 24th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 113.28.  He is 17 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 162.30.  He is 18 years old.

Gabriel Folkesson, SWE: He finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 165.00.  He is 15 years old.

Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate, SUI: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 19 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He won bronze at JGP Latvia.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Andrew Torgashev, USA: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 212.71.  He is 16 years old.

JGP Italy Recap

Men
Han Yan increased his score by 14 points in one week and earned his second gold medal and a spot in the Junior Grand Prix Final.  Jason Brown took home the silver medal and also secured a spot in the Final.  June-Hyoung Lee took home his 1st medal, a bronze.

Some skaters had weaker performances here, than earlier this season.  Artur Dmitriev botched the jumps in his short program and finished 23 points less than Poland and will likely not make the Final.  Maurizio Zandron finished 12 points less than in Austria and Yoji Tsuboi finished 13 points below his score in Latvia.

Filippo Ambrosini improved his score by 24 points since Poland and Luiz Manella improved his personal best by 40 points in his season debut.

Ladies
Julia Lipnitskaia set a record for her score on route to her second gold medal of the season and a trip to the Junior Grand Prix Final as the top seeded skater.  She also increased her score by 11 points since Poland.  Her teammate Anna Shershak took home the silver medal in her international debut.  Hannah Miller, also making her international debut, won the bronze.

Anita Madsen finished 12 points higher than in Australia and climbed from 17th in the short to 8th overall.  So Youn Park increased her score by 13 points since Austria.  Isadora Williams had the biggest improvement of the ladies event, increasing her personal best by 21 points in her season debut.

Satoko Miyahara finished 19 points below the mark she set in Poland where she won the silver medal.  Micol Cristini finished 13 points less than Romania.  Isabelle Olsson finished 12 points below her personal best in her season debut and Sandy Hoffman finished 22 points below her personal best.  Courtney Hicks withdrew after sustaining an injury during her free skate.

Dance
Stepanova and Bukin won their second gold medal of the season and claimed their spot in the Final.  They closed the gap between themselves and their teammates Sinitsina and Zhiganshin and the race for gold in the Final should be very close.  Zenkova and Sinitsin increased their score by 15 points since Romania to capture the silver medal and Bonacorsi and Mager took home the bronze.

Tessari and Colafato finished 12 points below their score in Poland.  Yermak and Liubchenko finished 19 points above their personal best in their season debut.

JGP Italy Ladies Free Skate Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 119.34 63.10 56.24 7.18 6.79 7.18 7.00 7.00 0.00 #29
2 Anna SHERSHAK RUS 98.73 47.83 50.90 6.43 6.07 6.46 6.46 6.39 0.00 #32
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 98.33 50.84 47.49 6.21 5.61 6.04 5.93 5.89 0.00 #24
4 So-Youn PARK KOR 95.65 49.93 45.72 6.18 5.21 5.89 5.61 5.68 0.00 #28
5 Hannah MILLER USA 93.96 41.18 52.78 6.57 6.39 6.68 6.64 6.71 0.00 #31
6 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 87.53 46.56 41.97 5.68 4.86 5.36 5.36 4.96 1.00 #30
7 Kate CHARBONNEAU CAN 81.23 37.57 45.66 5.86 5.57 5.71 5.71 5.68 2.00 #27
8 Anita MADSEN DEN 78.49 42.49 36.00 4.79 4.39 4.54 4.54 4.25 0.00 #19
9 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 75.63 40.46 36.17 4.79 4.25 4.57 4.57 4.43 1.00 #12
10 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 72.59 38.80 34.79 4.64 4.00 4.50 4.32 4.29 1.00 #8
11 Brooklee HAN AUS 71.38 36.85 36.53 4.71 4.29 4.61 4.68 4.54 2.00 #18
12 Saya UENO JPN 71.21 31.06 41.15 5.43 5.00 5.04 5.18 5.07 1.00 #23
13 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 70.92 35.71 37.21 5.21 4.36 4.61 4.64 4.43 2.00 #22
14 Eveliina VILJANEN FIN 69.94 32.23 39.71 5.21 4.75 4.96 4.96 4.93 2.00 #21
15 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 67.32 31.12 37.20 5.00 4.43 4.57 4.82 4.43 1.00 #25
16 Sabrina SCHULZ AUT 66.47 31.33 35.14 4.50 4.14 4.43 4.46 4.43 0.00 #13
17 Caterina ANDERMARCHER ITA 65.21 30.66 35.55 4.54 4.25 4.54 4.46 4.43 1.00 #17
18 Romy BUEHLER SUI 63.74 31.12 34.62 4.57 4.04 4.32 4.46 4.25 2.00 #16
19 Victoria MANNI ITA 63.11 27.85 35.26 4.46 4.18 4.43 4.50 4.46 0.00 #14
20 Elena MANGAS ESP 62.51 32.05 31.46 4.11 3.61 3.96 4.11 3.86 1.00 #7
21 Micol CRISTINI ITA 60.59 27.98 33.61 4.61 3.79 4.25 4.32 4.04 1.00 #11
22 Mimi Tanasorn CHINDASOOK THA 60.55 25.48 35.07 4.64 4.18 4.50 4.46 4.14 0.00 #20
23 Nika CERIC SLO 59.99 28.13 31.86 4.14 3.75 4.00 4.14 3.89 0.00 #15
24 Anais CLAES BEL 57.66 27.30 30.36 3.75 3.64 3.86 3.86 3.86 0.00 #2
25 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 55.78 29.64 27.14 3.86 3.04 3.39 3.46 3.21 1.00 #6
26 Tsz Ying Crystal CHIK HKG 54.90 29.54 25.36 3.54 2.96 3.14 3.25 2.96 0.00 #3
27 Isabella SCHUSTER GRE 50.32 24.28 27.04 3.68 3.25 3.36 3.54 3.07 1.00 #9
28 Aislin ROSADO MEX 48.82 23.99 25.83 3.43 2.93 3.39 3.21 3.18 1.00 #5
29 Denisa SANDU ROU 46.29 21.04 25.25 3.54 2.89 3.07 3.25 3.04 0.00 #10
30 Ashley BRICKMAN PHI 39.67 15.79 24.88 3.54 2.79 3.11 3.11 3.00 1.00 #4
31 Deirdre FAEGRE IRL 33.71 18.58 17.13 2.39 1.93 2.07 2.25 2.07 2.00 #1
WD Courtney HICKS USA #26

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
RUS
183.05 1 1
2 Anna SHERSHAK
RUS
150.21 3 2
3 Hannah MILLER
USA
146.74 2 5
4 So-Youn PARK
KOR
144.71 4 4
5 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
143.24 7 3
6 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
133.33 5 6
7 Kate CHARBONNEAU
CAN
127.01 6 7
8 Anita MADSEN
DEN
115.55 17 8
9 Isabelle OLSSON
SWE
114.77 9 13
10 Saya UENO
JPN
114.30 10 12
11 Eveliina VILJANEN
FIN
110.65 11 14
12 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
110.34 20 9
13 Brooklee HAN
AUS
109.06 15 11
14 Sandy HOFFMANN
GER
105.65 12 15
15 Caterina ANDERMARCHER
ITA
103.04 14 17
16 Sabrina SCHULZ
AUT
102.87 19 16
17 Romy BUEHLER
SUI
101.33 16 18
18 Isadora WILLIAMS
BRA
101.20 27 10
19 Mimi Tanasorn CHINDASOOK
THA
98.64 13 22
20 Nika CERIC
SLO
96.97 18 23
21 Victoria MANNI
ITA
96.54 21 19
22 Elena MANGAS
ESP
93.54 25 20
23 Micol CRISTINI
ITA
92.83 22 21
24 Alexandra KUNOVA
SVK
86.92 24 25
25 Tsz Ying Crystal CHIK
HKG
82.27 28 26
26 Isabella SCHUSTER
GRE
82.04 23 27
27 Anais CLAES
BEL
82.03 30 24
28 Denisa SANDU
ROU
77.18 26 29
29 Aislin ROSADO
MEX
73.00 31 28
30 Ashley BRICKMAN
PHI
64.40 29 30
31 Deirdre FAEGRE
IRL
52.53 32 31

JGP Italy Free Dance Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 87.12 41.22 45.90 7.79 7.46 7.71 7.68 7.71 0.00 #16
2 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN RUS 76.74 35.64 41.10 6.89 6.71 6.89 6.93 6.93 0.00 #14
3 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER USA 75.96 36.28 39.68 6.61 6.43 6.75 6.71 6.71 0.00 #15
4 Shari KOCH / Christian NUECHTERN GER 72.46 35.51 36.95 6.25 5.96 6.18 6.32 6.21 0.00 #13
5 Victoria HASEGAWA / Connor HASEGAWA CAN 66.92 32.94 33.98 5.79 5.54 5.68 5.79 5.57 0.00 #11
6 Estelle ELIZABETH / Romain LE GAC FRA 63.22 31.50 31.72 5.39 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.32 0.00 #6
7 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 60.74 33.22 31.52 5.39 5.04 5.32 5.32 5.32 4.00 #8
8 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 60.42 27.08 33.34 5.57 5.32 5.75 5.68 5.64 0.00 #10
9 Lolita YERMAK / Alexander LIUBCHENKO UKR 59.34 25.64 33.70 5.79 5.43 5.57 5.68 5.71 0.00 #9
10 Caelen DALMER / Shane FIRUS CAN 59.24 29.36 29.88 4.93 4.82 5.07 5.07 5.14 0.00 #12
11 Lindsay POUSSET / Louis THAURON FRA 57.64 30.57 27.07 4.61 4.32 4.61 4.64 4.50 0.00 #4
12 Sarah COWARD / Avidan BROWN GBR 53.21 24.98 29.23 4.93 4.71 4.79 5.04 5.00 1.00 #7
13 Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 53.11 25.79 27.32 4.61 4.46 4.61 4.64 4.50 0.00 #5
14 Jasmine TESSARI / Stefano COLAFATO ITA 49.75 28.15 21.60 3.79 3.39 3.61 3.71 3.61 0.00 #2
15 Cortney MANSOUR / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV KAZ 48.62 26.00 22.62 3.96 3.61 3.82 3.89 3.64 0.00 #3
16 Laura ABTS / Maarten BUCKENS BEL 41.58 21.95 19.63 3.39 3.18 3.29 3.39 3.14 0.00 #1

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
149.98 1 1
2 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN
RUS
130.58 2 2
3 Lauri BONACORSI / Travis MAGER
USA
129.63 3 3
4 Shari KOCH / Christian NUECHTERN
GER
124.35 4 4
5 Victoria HASEGAWA / Connor HASEGAWA
CAN
118.45 5 5
6 Lolita YERMAK / Alexander LIUBCHENKO
UKR
110.75 6 9
7 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI
ITA
107.73 7 8
8 Estelle ELIZABETH / Romain LE GAC
FRA
103.28 12 6
9 Caelen DALMER / Shane FIRUS
CAN
102.38 8 10
10 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU
CHN
100.96 11 7
11 Lindsay POUSSET / Louis THAURON
FRA
97.46 13 11
12 Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI
ITA
95.03 9 13
13 Sarah COWARD / Avidan BROWN
GBR
94.58 10 12
14 Cortney MANSOUR / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV
KAZ
81.69 14 15
15 Jasmine TESSARI / Stefano COLAFATO
ITA
76.99 16 14
16 Laura ABTS / Maarten BUCKENS
BEL
70.08 15 16

JGP Italy Men’s Free Skate Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Han YAN CHN 147.30 75.60 71.70 7.39 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.21 0.00 #23
2 Jason BROWN USA 125.91 58.17 68.74 6.79 6.79 6.86 6.93 7.00 1.00 #21
3 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 121.20 59.84 63.36 6.46 6.18 6.29 6.43 6.32 2.00 #24
4 June-Hyoung LEE KOR 118.50 57.52 60.98 6.18 5.89 6.07 6.14 6.21 0.00 #25
5 Jay YOSTANTO USA 105.47 48.83 56.64 6.00 5.50 5.64 5.64 5.54 0.00 #26
6 Martin RAPPE GER 101.81 53.01 50.80 5.36 4.79 5.14 5.11 5.00 2.00 #19
7 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 98.50 46.86 52.64 5.29 5.07 5.25 5.32 5.39 1.00 #20
8 Luiz MANELLA BRA 96.89 46.89 53.00 5.57 5.18 5.25 5.36 5.14 3.00 #22
9 Noah SCHERER SUI 94.02 47.74 46.28 4.89 4.43 4.64 4.54 4.64 0.00 #11
10 Christophe BELLEY-LEMELIN CAN 92.55 44.31 49.24 5.00 4.61 5.04 4.93 5.04 1.00 #16
11 Saverio GIACOMELLI ITA 88.23 42.45 46.78 4.86 4.39 4.64 4.75 4.75 1.00 #12
12 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 84.10 38.62 46.48 4.64 4.43 4.71 4.64 4.82 1.00 #13
13 Igor REZNICHENKO UKR 81.65 37.71 45.94 4.75 4.54 4.57 4.61 4.50 2.00 #14
14 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 79.66 29.80 50.86 5.18 4.86 5.11 5.07 5.21 1.00 #17
15 Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 79.51 32.95 48.56 4.86 4.64 4.82 4.96 5.00 2.00 #18
16 Marco ZAKOURIL CZE 75.67 37.79 38.88 4.04 3.61 3.86 3.93 4.00 1.00 #6
17 Yoji TSUBOI JPN 74.08 31.14 44.94 4.86 4.39 4.36 4.50 4.36 2.00 #9
18 Vlad IONESCU ROU 72.37 33.23 40.14 4.25 3.89 3.93 4.04 3.96 1.00 #8
19 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 70.48 28.92 43.56 4.54 4.21 4.14 4.46 4.43 2.00 #15
20 Krysztof GALA POL 66.93 34.43 33.50 3.68 3.11 3.32 3.43 3.21 1.00 #3
21 Oliver PORTER AUS 64.44 29.30 36.14 3.96 3.29 3.75 3.64 3.43 1.00 #7
22 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 62.04 30.48 32.56 3.57 2.93 3.39 3.25 3.14 1.00 #1
23 Leonardo MAEKAWA MORENO MEX 59.50 22.44 38.06 3.86 3.71 3.71 3.89 3.86 1.00 #10
24 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 51.61 23.33 31.28 3.46 2.86 3.21 3.11 3.00 3.00 #5
25 Adil ZHARBOLOV KAZ 49.31 18.51 32.80 3.50 3.04 3.21 3.29 3.36 2.00 #2
26 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 48.97 23.41 29.56 3.43 2.71 3.00 2.89 2.75 4.00 #4

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Han YAN
CHN
219.37 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
194.28 2 2
3 June-Hyoung LEE
KOR
176.48 4 4
4 Artur DMITRIEV
RUS
174.19 5 3
5 Jay YOSTANTO
USA
164.27 3 5
6 Martin RAPPE
GER
152.51 7 6
7 Luiz MANELLA
BRA
149.03 6 8
8 Maurizio ZANDRON
ITA
143.19 11 7
9 Noah SCHERER
SUI
137.79 13 9
10 Christophe BELLEY-LEMELIN
CAN
137.54 10 10
11 Saverio GIACOMELLI
ITA
131.99 14 11
12 Igor REZNICHENKO
UKR
125.87 12 13
13 Filippo AMBROSINI
ITA
125.64 8 15
14 Victor BUSTAMANTE
ESP
125.31 16 12
15 Ondrej SPIEGL
SWE
125.08 9 14
16 Marco ZAKOURIL
CZE
116.32 18 16
17 Yoji TSUBOI
JPN
114.79 17 17
18 Shu NAKAMURA
JPN
113.71 15 19
19 Vlad IONESCU
ROU
107.80 19 18
20 Oliver PORTER
AUS
96.67 21 21
21 Krysztof GALA
POL
96.24 25 20
22 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
92.95 23 22
23 Leonardo MAEKAWA MORENO
MEX
92.84 20 23
24 Lap Kan YUEN
HKG
81.46 24 24
25 Suchet KONGCHIM
THA
80.30 22 26
26 Adil ZHARBOLOV
KAZ
71.34 26 25