2016 JGP Japan Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 65.66 37.98 27.68 7.11 6.71 7.18 6.93 6.68 0.00 #7
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 64.86 37.95 26.91 6.71 6.39 6.93 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
3 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 61.13 35.13 26.00 6.39 6.29 6.68 6.57 6.57 0.00 #3
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 60.76 32.41 28.35 6.86 6.86 7.14 7.29 7.29 0.00 #21
5 Marin HONDA JPN 55.47 27.53 27.94 7.00 6.89 6.82 7.14 7.07 0.00 #4
6 Ye Lim KIM KOR 52.34 29.19 24.15 6.18 5.86 5.96 6.11 6.07 1.00 #5
7 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 51.44 27.75 24.69 6.18 5.86 6.21 6.32 6.29 1.00 #10
8 Amy LIN TPE 49.65 25.09 24.56 5.93 5.68 6.29 6.39 6.43 0.00 #24
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 45.36 27.36 19.00 4.79 4.36 4.68 4.96 4.96 1.00 #15
10 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 43.50 24.81 18.69 4.82 4.43 4.89 4.61 4.61 0.00 #12
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 42.56 23.58 18.98 4.75 4.54 4.86 4.79 4.79 0.00 #1
12 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 42.18 22.69 19.49 4.68 4.54 5.04 5.11 5.00 0.00 #22
13 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 40.64 21.73 18.91 4.89 4.46 4.57 4.96 4.75 0.00 #23
14 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 40.14 23.19 17.95 4.86 4.36 4.39 4.54 4.29 1.00 #19
15 Chloe ING SIN 34.87 18.22 17.65 4.25 4.18 4.43 4.50 4.71 1.00 #6
16 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 33.23 17.14 16.09 4.21 3.86 4.07 4.04 3.93 0.00 #8
17 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 30.15 16.59 14.56 3.68 3.39 3.75 3.68 3.71 1.00 #16
18 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 29.83 14.26 16.57 4.11 3.93 4.25 4.25 4.18 1.00 #13
19 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 29.35 15.34 14.01 3.57 3.29 3.61 3.54 3.50 0.00 #17
20 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 24.81 10.64 14.17 3.57 3.43 3.32 3.75 3.64 0.00 #9
21 Katie PASFIELD AUS 24.35 11.64 15.71 3.96 3.71 3.71 4.21 4.04 3.00 #25
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 22.11 12.23 10.88 2.75 2.43 2.79 2.89 2.75 1.00 #14
23 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 20.61 9.55 13.06 3.39 2.93 3.32 3.32 3.36 2.00 #18
24 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 5.36 2.21 4.15 1.00 0.79 1.04 1.29 1.07 1.00 #20
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA INA #11

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marin HONDA JPN 128.64 67.86 60.78 7.46 7.39 7.89 7.64 7.61 0.00 #19
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 122.15 64.06 58.09 7.32 6.89 7.46 7.32 7.32 0.00 #24
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 119.93 65.36 54.57 6.82 6.50 7.04 6.93 6.82 0.00 #21
4 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 117.57 62.27 55.30 6.96 6.68 7.14 6.96 6.82 0.00 #23
5 Ye Lim KIM KOR 113.55 62.35 51.20 6.50 6.21 6.54 6.50 6.25 0.00 #20
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 104.12 51.91 52.21 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.75 6.71 0.00 #22
7 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 85.52 43.85 41.67 4.96 5.00 5.36 5.29 5.43 0.00 #14
8 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 81.52 48.58 34.94 4.61 4.11 4.43 4.43 4.25 2.00 #8
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 80.25 41.33 39.92 5.04 4.75 5.14 5.14 4.89 1.00 #17
10 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 78.99 45.32 36.67 4.96 4.39 4.46 4.79 4.32 3.00 #11
11 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 78.13 40.22 38.91 5.11 4.57 4.93 4.89 4.82 1.00 #15
12 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 77.32 35.44 43.88 5.79 5.46 5.00 5.71 5.46 2.00 #16
13 Chloe ING SIN 77.05 38.53 38.52 4.57 4.54 5.07 4.86 5.04 0.00 #9
14 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 68.59 35.10 35.49 4.54 4.25 4.50 4.46 4.43 2.00 #13
15 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 57.42 29.39 29.03 3.75 3.43 3.82 3.68 3.46 1.00 #12
16 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 55.94 28.00 27.94 3.57 3.21 3.68 3.61 3.39 0.00 #2
17 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 55.52 23.60 32.92 4.25 3.93 3.96 4.32 4.11 1.00 #10
18 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 50.54 25.24 26.30 3.46 3.11 3.36 3.32 3.18 1.00 #5
19 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 47.54 20.16 29.38 3.71 3.61 3.64 3.79 3.61 2.00 #7
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 43.14 18.53 25.61 3.43 3.04 3.18 3.29 3.07 1.00 #6
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 38.83 18.42 22.41 2.96 2.57 2.86 2.86 2.75 2.00 #3
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 10.18 3.36 7.82 0.89 0.75 1.11 1.00 1.14 1.00 #1
WD Katie PASFIELD AUS #4
WD Amy LIN TPE #18

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
187.81 1 2
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
184.11 5 1
3 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
182.43 2 4
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
180.69 4 3
5 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
165.89 6 5
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
165.25 3 6
7 Gabrielle NOULLET
USA
128.76 7 12
8 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
128.08 11 7
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
125.61 9 9
10 Emily BAUSBACK
CAN
122.16 13 8
11 Alana TOKTAROVA
KAZ
120.31 12 11
12 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
119.13 14 10
13 Oksana ARTYOMENKO
SUI
112.09 10 14
14 Chloe ING
SIN
111.92 15 13
15 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET
THA
88.75 16 17
16 Aleksandra SLAHOVA
LAT
87.57 17 15
17 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN
NOR
80.75 20 16
18 Brooke TAMEPO
NZL
79.89 19 18
19 Anastassiya KHVAN
KAZ
77.37 18 19
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI
MAS
63.75 23 20
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO
PHI
60.94 22 21
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM
IND
15.54 24 22
WD Amy LIN
TPE
8
WD Katie PASFIELD
AUS
21
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA
INA

2016 JGP Japan Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 80.53 44.60 35.93 7.11 7.00 7.32 7.18 7.32 0.00 #15
2 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 79.34 44.20 35.14 7.00 6.79 7.21 7.07 7.07 0.00 #17
3 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 74.90 41.69 33.21 6.75 6.43 6.68 6.71 6.64 0.00 #20
4 Artem KOVALEV RUS 70.19 37.23 32.96 6.43 6.39 6.82 6.68 6.64 0.00 #10
5 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 67.94 33.95 33.99 6.89 6.68 6.71 6.89 6.82 0.00 #1
6 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 66.47 34.60 31.87 6.61 6.04 6.36 6.43 6.43 0.00 #22
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 61.67 29.78 31.89 6.46 6.29 6.39 6.32 6.43 0.00 #3
8 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 61.44 30.76 30.68 6.14 6.11 6.18 6.11 6.14 0.00 #4
9 Chih-I TSAO TPE 60.71 31.63 30.08 6.11 5.75 6.04 6.07 6.11 1.00 #16
10 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.10 32.11 23.99 4.71 4.61 4.96 4.82 4.89 0.00 #11
11 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 55.19 29.83 25.36 5.04 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.18 0.00 #8
12 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 53.64 27.75 25.89 5.00 4.89 5.43 5.18 5.39 0.00 #12
13 James MIN AUS 53.48 27.12 26.36 5.07 5.14 5.36 5.29 5.50 0.00 #18
14 Sena MIYAKE JPN 48.90 22.96 27.94 5.50 5.36 5.54 5.79 5.75 2.00 #7
15 Eric LIU CAN 48.49 24.50 23.99 5.00 4.71 4.71 4.86 4.71 0.00 #19
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.82 23.18 22.64 4.71 4.43 4.50 4.57 4.43 0.00 #6
17 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 42.42 22.06 20.36 4.32 3.79 4.07 4.14 4.04 0.00 #2
18 Michael DURHAM NZL 33.36 16.71 18.65 3.79 3.64 3.54 3.89 3.79 2.00 #5
19 Chadwick WANG SIN 31.66 15.30 17.36 3.43 3.25 3.50 3.64 3.54 1.00 #13
20 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 24.64 8.43 17.21 3.32 3.32 3.39 3.50 3.68 1.00 #9
21 Calvin PRATAMA INA 20.72 7.04 13.68 2.82 2.39 2.75 2.86 2.86 0.00 #14
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI IND 3.02 0.77 4.25 0.64 0.61 1.04 0.82 1.14 2.00 #21

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 160.13 85.13 75.00 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.46 7.57 0.00 #22
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 145.86 75.52 70.34 7.21 6.82 7.07 7.11 6.96 0.00 #20
3 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 145.57 76.57 69.00 7.00 6.61 7.07 6.86 6.96 0.00 #19
4 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 143.61 74.39 70.22 7.18 6.71 7.04 7.11 7.07 1.00 #18
5 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 142.01 76.73 67.28 6.89 6.50 6.75 6.79 6.71 2.00 #21
6 Artem KOVALEV RUS 138.82 70.22 68.60 6.71 6.71 6.96 6.96 6.96 0.00 #17
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 121.26 64.96 56.30 5.18 5.36 5.96 5.79 5.86 0.00 #11
8 Chih-I TSAO TPE 115.96 57.66 60.30 6.25 5.79 5.93 6.07 6.11 2.00 #15
9 Sena MIYAKE JPN 113.19 58.69 56.50 5.86 5.43 5.57 5.57 5.82 2.00 #10
10 Yuto KISHINA JPN 112.99 54.13 59.86 6.29 5.57 5.96 6.07 6.04 1.00 #14
11 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 109.86 58.16 52.70 5.46 5.07 5.36 5.25 5.21 1.00 #12
12 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 102.04 48.92 54.12 5.21 5.21 5.64 5.50 5.50 1.00 #13
13 Eric LIU CAN 100.33 53.25 47.08 5.00 4.50 4.79 4.68 4.57 0.00 #8
14 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 98.89 45.61 58.28 6.07 5.68 5.54 5.96 5.89 5.00 #16
15 James MIN AUS 91.95 48.17 46.78 4.75 4.64 4.43 4.86 4.71 3.00 #7
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 83.12 38.12 46.00 4.86 4.61 4.46 4.61 4.46 1.00 #9
17 Michael DURHAM NZL 68.64 33.74 34.90 3.89 3.21 3.50 3.46 3.39 0.00 #1
18 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 67.56 30.08 38.48 4.21 3.68 3.82 3.82 3.71 1.00 #6
19 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 58.25 21.55 36.70 3.96 3.46 3.68 3.61 3.64 0.00 #5
20 Chadwick WANG SIN 55.27 25.99 32.28 3.57 2.93 3.14 3.32 3.18 3.00 #4
21 Calvin PRATAMA INA 43.22 17.92 27.30 2.96 2.29 2.86 2.86 2.68 2.00 #3
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI IND 10.07 2.71 9.36 0.82 0.75 1.11 0.96 1.04 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
239.47 2 1
2 Vincent ZHOU
USA
226.39 1 2
3 Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
216.91 3 5
4 Kazuki TOMONO
JPN
212.04 6 3
5 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
211.55 5 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
209.01 4 6
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
177.36 10 7
8 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
176.67 9 8
9 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
174.66 7 10
10 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
165.05 11 11
11 Sena MIYAKE
JPN
162.09 14 9
12 Emmanuel SAVARY
USA
160.33 8 14
13 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
155.68 12 12
14 Eric LIU
CAN
148.82 15 13
15 James MIN
AUS
145.43 13 15
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG
HKG
128.94 16 16
17 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
109.98 17 18
18 Michael DURHAM
NZL
102.00 18 17
19 Chadwick WANG
SIN
86.93 19 20
20 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
82.89 20 19
21 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
63.94 21 21
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI
IND
13.09 22 22

2016 JGP Japan Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 66.76 35.64 31.12 7.80 7.60 7.70 7.95 7.85 0.00 #3
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 60.88 31.44 29.44 7.35 7.30 7.50 7.30 7.35 0.00 #4
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 60.68 32.00 28.68 7.10 6.90 7.40 7.20 7.25 0.00 #2
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 57.02 30.62 26.40 6.50 6.35 6.75 6.70 6.70 0.00 #6
5 Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV RUS 51.12 28.36 22.76 5.65 5.55 5.75 5.80 5.70 0.00 #10
6 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 46.68 25.12 21.56 5.40 5.20 5.50 5.50 5.35 0.00 #8
7 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 46.48 26.08 20.40 4.90 4.85 5.20 5.30 5.25 0.00 #11
8 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 41.14 21.38 20.76 5.35 4.95 5.30 5.25 5.10 1.00 #5
9 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 33.50 17.66 16.84 4.45 4.10 4.25 4.25 4.00 1.00 #9
10 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 31.52 14.12 17.40 4.45 4.25 4.20 4.50 4.35 0.00 #7
11 Karolina E. CALHOUN / Logan T. LEONESIO BRA 25.54 13.30 14.24 3.55 3.45 3.35 3.85 3.60 2.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 93.66 44.04 49.62 8.25 8.10 8.35 8.40 8.25 0.00 #11
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 90.62 44.30 46.32 7.45 7.65 7.85 7.85 7.80 0.00 #10
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 88.08 43.14 44.94 7.40 7.25 7.65 7.55 7.60 0.00 #8
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 80.12 39.44 40.68 6.70 6.50 6.95 6.80 6.95 0.00 #9
5 Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV RUS 73.40 38.30 35.10 5.80 5.65 6.00 6.00 5.80 0.00 #6
6 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 66.68 34.86 32.82 5.40 5.25 5.55 5.50 5.65 1.00 #7
7 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 66.34 35.56 30.78 5.05 4.95 5.25 5.30 5.10 0.00 #4
8 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 57.88 28.00 29.88 5.20 4.80 4.95 5.00 4.95 0.00 #5
9 Karolina E. CALHOUN / Logan T. LEONESIO BRA 52.74 27.24 25.50 4.30 3.95 4.45 4.20 4.35 0.00 #3
10 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 50.66 23.54 27.12 4.65 4.30 4.55 4.60 4.50 0.00 #1
11 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 46.82 23.22 24.60 4.35 3.95 4.00 4.25 3.95 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
160.42 1 1
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
151.50 2 2
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
148.76 3 3
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
137.14 4 4
5 Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV
RUS
124.52 5 5
6 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
113.36 6 6
7 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN
USA
112.82 7 7
8 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD
CAN
99.02 8 8
9 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI
BLR
82.18 10 10
10 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
80.32 9 11
11 Karolina E. CALHOUN / Logan T. LEONESIO
BRA
78.28 11 9

2016 JGP Japan Dance Preview

The Parsons medaled at Junior Worlds for the first time last season, taking home the silver medal.  In their five seasons on the Junior Grand Prix, they’ve medaled seven times and qualified for the Final twice.  Last season was their most successful, winning two gold medals and bronze at the Final.  Their scores were a bit up and down throughout the season but at their best they will be tough to beat here.  Their coaches do well with the out of the box routines so hip hop really plays into their strengths.

Abachkina and Thauron kicked off their season with a gold medal at Junior Grand Prix France.  A gold or silver medal will guarantee them a spot in the Final.  They set new personal bests in every segment of competition at that event and earned seven Level 4s across both programs.  Their score at JGP France would have been good enough for bronze at last year’s Junior World Championships, but they still have a ways to go to catch the Parsons.

Shpilevaya and Smirnov placed 5th at Junior Worlds, two spots above Abachkina and Thauron, but only bested them by just over a point.  This will be their third season on the Junior Grand Prix, but they only have one previous medal, a bronze in 2014.

The rest of the field has personal bests twenty points or more below the Russians and likely won’t be able to put up much of a challenge for the podium.  Gunter and Wein fall into this classification, but they are definitely a team to watch for the future.  They share the same coaches as McNamara/Carpenter and the Parsons and at only 14 and 15 have many years of junior eligibility left.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Parsons/Parsons

Silver: Abachkina/Thauron

Bronze: Shpilevaya/Smirnov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Friend/Badaoui, AUS: They placed 16th at Four Continents and 30th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 13th at JGP USA and 17th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 86.57.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Kaunatskaia/Hulitski, BLR: This is their international debut.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Calhoun/Leonesio, BRA: They finished 16th at JGP France.  Their personal best is 82.95.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Han/Lochhead, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: They finished 13th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 7th at JGP Spain last season.  Their personal best is 129.91.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP France.  Their personal best is 152.17.  She is 16 and he is 21.

Fukase/Tateno, JPN: They finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 103.60.  She is 19 and he is 19.

Ivanenko/Karpov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP Spain last season.  Their personal best is 146.55.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Gunter/Wein, USA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Parsons/Parsons, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Slovakia and gold at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 162.74.  She is 18 and he is 20.

2016 JGP Japan Ladies Preview

Kaori Sakamoto started her season with a silver medal at JGP France.  If she can take home the gold here, it would guarantee her a spot in the Final.  She doesn’t have a true triple + triple in her free skate, relying on two double axels + triple toes, one in the second half of the program, to make up the points.  Her short program does have a triple flip + triple toe, so she is capable, but she starts off at a disadvantage on the technical side in the free skate.

Alisa Fedichkina won the short program at Junior Worlds last season, but sprained her ankle while warming up off ice for the free skate and had to withdraw from the competition.  She was capable of scoring higher, as her personal best was set at her silver medal winning performance at JGP Spain last season.  Sakamoto beat Fedichkina at JGP Latvia last season, but her personal best is still 8 points below Fedichkina’s.

Marin Honda took advantage of the top two Russians being absent from the Junior Worlds field and walked away with the Junior Worlds title, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition.  This will be her second season on the Junior Grand Prix, and she has medaled at every event she entered.  With so much competition coming from a new crop of Russians and from her own Japanese teammates she’ll have her work cut out for her defending her title this year.

Sofia Samodurova finished 6th at Russian Junior Nationals, 10 points behind Fedichkina.  Even accounting for inflation, her scores are good enough to put her in medal contention, however this is an unusually strong event with three ladies who are all worthy for gold going against each other.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alisa Fedichkina

Silver: Marin Honda

Bronze: Kaori Sakamoto

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: She finished 21st at Four Continents and 35th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 18 years old.

Emily Bausback, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 21st at Worlds, 15th at Four Continents and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 16 years old.

Joanna So, HKG: She placed 21st at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 95.61.  She is 17 years old.

Ananya Murthy Thiruvallam, IND: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Rafaela Rahardja, INA: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won silver at JGP USA and gold at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 192.98.  She is 15 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She won silver at JGP France.  Her personal best is 178.86.  She is 16 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Anastassiya Khvan, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alana Toktarova, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Aleksandra Slahova, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amirah Azfariena Azhari, MAS: She placed 33rd at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 61.16.  She is 17 years old.

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Brooke Tamepo, NZL: She placed 26th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 69.85.  She is 18 years old.

Madeleine Lidholm Torgersen, NOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Bianca Arianna Vinarao, PHI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Ye Lim Kim, KOR: She placed 4th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 157.79.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Spain last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  Her personal best is 186.38.  She is 14 years old.

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Chloe Ing, SIN: She placed 16th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 113.45.  She is 17 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 127.26.  She is 15 years old.

Oksana Artyomenko, SUI: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Promsan Rattanadilok Na Phuket, THA: She placed 24th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 83.31.  She is 17 years old.

Ashley Kim, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Gabrielle Noullet, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

2016 JGP Japan Men’s Preview

Vincent Zhou won two silver medals in his first JGP season last year to qualify for his first Final.  With Nathan Chen out of Junior Worlds he was a favorite for a medal, but finished 5th overall, despite setting new personal bests (he missed the podium by less than 1.5 points).  He is capable of landing two quads in his free skate, which would give him a huge technical advantage over the field.  Despite his young age, he has a well developed sense of artistry compared to the rest of the field.  If he can stand up on his jumps, he should have no problem walking away with a gold medal here.

Jun Hwan Cha is competing in his first JGP event after taking 7th at the World Junior Championships.  This will only be his 4th international competition.  While he finished only two spots behind Zhou at Junior Worlds, there was a 14 point gap between them and he doesn’t have the same technical firepower to make up those points.  Unless Zhou makes a mistake, it will be hard for him to overtake him for gold, but he stands a good chance of medaling in his first event.

Roman Sadovsky looked like he was going to be the next big thing when he won a bronze medal in his Junior Grand Prix debut.  Now going into his 5th season, he is a very different skater.  He’s been up and down with his results but has gained consistency recently.  He has won four medals on the JGP and qualified for his first Final last season.  He is capable of breaking the 200 point mark, but he also scored as low as 168 last season.

Emmanuel Savary last competed on the JGP circuit in 2011.  He didn’t compete again internationally until last season and took home the gold medal as a junior at Triglav Trophy.  He should be able to improve his personal best significantly and even contend for a medal here, but he didn’t get anywhere near the 200 point mark last season so he definitely has some catching up to do in the technical department.

In the hunt are Daniel Grassl who finished 7th at JGP France earlier this season and Kazuki Tomono who despite placing 15th at Junior Worlds, has a score that makes him competitive in this field.

A pair of Russians are making their debuts and hoping to contend for the podium.  Alexey Erokhov and Artem Kovalev finished 12th and 14th respectively as juniors at Russian nationals last season, and while national scores tend to be inflated, it would put them among the medal contenders in this field.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vincent Zhou

Silver: Jun Hwan Cha

Bronze: Roman Sadovsky

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 79.50.  He is 16 years old.

James Min, AUS: He finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP USA and 12th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 131.48.  He is 15 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He finished 15th at JGP France.  His personal best is 135.35.  He is 15 years old.

Roman Sadovsky, CAN: He won gold at JGP Slovakia and bronze at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 205.69.  He is 17 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 21st at Four Continents and 20th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 178.46.  He is 18 years old.

Harrison Jon-Yen Wong, HKG: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Krishna Sai Rahul Eluri, IND: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Calvin Pratama, INA: He placed 23rd at JGP France.  His personal best is 51.29.  He is 15 years old.

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR: He finished 34th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 20th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 135.78.  He is 15 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 7th at JGP France.  His personal best is 171.12.  He is 14 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 12th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 149.81.  He is 14 years old.

Sena Miyake, JPN: He placed 8th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 168.73.  He is 14 years old.

Kazuki Tomono, JPN: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 179.61.  He is 18 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Austria and 15th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 137.47.  He is 17 years old.

Donovan Carrillo, MEX: His personal best is 109.17.  He is 16 years old.

Michael Durham, NZL: He placed 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 117.67.  He is 18 years old.

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR: He placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 207.11.  He is 14 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Artem Kovalev, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Chadwick Wang, SIN: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Emmanuel Savary, USA: His personal best is 136.33.  He is 18 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  His personal best is 221.19.  He is 15 years old.

2016 JGP Japan Entries

Men

Mauro Calcagno, ARG

James Min, AUS

Eric Liu, CAN

Roman Sadovsky, CAN

Chih-I Tsao, TPE

Harrison Jon-Yen Wong, HKG

Krishna Sai Rahul Eluri, IND

Calvin Pratama, INA

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR

Daniel Grassl, ITA

Yuto Kishina, JPN

Sena Miyake, JPN

Kazuki Tomono, JPN

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS

Donovan Carrillo, MEX

Michael Durham, NZL

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR

Alexey Erokhov, RUS

Artem Kovalev, RUS

Chadwick Wang, SIN

Emmanuel Savary, USA

Vincent Zhou, USA

 

Ladies

Anhelina Bosko, ARG

Katie Pasfield, AUS

Emily Bausback, CAN

Amy Lin, TPE

Joanna So, HKG

Ananya Murthy Thiruvallam, IND

Rafaela Rahardja, INA

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA

Marin Honda, JPN

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN

Mako Yamashita, JPN

Anastassiya Khvan, KAZ

Alana Toktarova, KAZ

Aleksandra Slahova, LAT

Amirah Azfariena Azhari, MAS

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX

Brooke Tamepo, NZL

Madeleine Lidholm Torgersen, NOR

Bianca Arianna Vinarao, PHI

Ye Lim Kim, KOR

Sofia Samodurova, RUS

Anna Tarusina, RUS

Chloe Ing, SIN

Courtney Kuhn, RSA

Anita Ostlund, SWE

Tina Leunenberger, SUI

Promsan Rattanadilok Na Phuket, THA

Haley Beavers, USA

Ashley Kim, USA

 

Dance

Friend/Badaoui, AUS

Kaunatskaia/Hulitski, BLR

Calhoun/Leonesio, BRA

Han/Lochhead, CAN

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA

Fukase/Tateno, JPN

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS

Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS

Vorodetska/Nechiporenko, UKR

Gunter/Wein, USA

Parsons/Parsons, USA

JGP Japan Ice Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 55.71 28.59 27.12 6.86 6.64 6.79 6.79 6.82 0.00 #4
2 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 55.33 27.80 27.53 6.89 6.68 6.96 6.89 7.00 0.00 #11
3 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 52.25 24.05 28.20 6.93 6.86 7.07 7.14 7.25 0.00 #12
4 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Andrei BAGIN RUS 46.81 21.84 24.97 6.25 6.18 6.21 6.29 6.29 0.00 #8
5 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 43.62 21.71 21.91 5.50 5.36 5.46 5.68 5.39 0.00 #2
6 Lauren COLLINS / Shane FIRUS CAN 42.52 20.57 21.95 5.54 5.29 5.57 5.54 5.50 0.00 #9
7 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 37.01 17.91 20.10 5.18 4.93 4.89 5.18 4.96 1.00 #1
8 Angelina SINKEVYCH / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 33.35 17.37 16.98 4.29 4.04 4.21 4.36 4.32 1.00 #7
9 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 32.69 15.86 17.83 4.68 4.21 4.54 4.50 4.36 1.00 #10
10 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 31.84 15.84 17.00 4.21 4.04 4.32 4.39 4.29 1.00 #5
11 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 28.86 13.91 14.95 3.75 3.57 3.71 3.86 3.79 0.00 #3
12 Kimberly BERKOVICH / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 27.38 10.80 17.58 4.50 4.29 4.25 4.57 4.36 1.00 #6

 

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 81.73 40.04 41.69 6.96 6.89 6.89 7.07 6.93 0.00 #10
2 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 79.09 37.34 41.75 6.93 6.71 7.04 7.00 7.11 0.00 #9
3 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 75.71 34.45 41.26 6.89 6.82 6.89 6.89 6.89 0.00 #11
4 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 68.98 32.80 36.18 5.86 5.79 6.11 6.21 6.18 0.00 #6
5 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Andrei BAGIN RUS 68.84 32.56 37.28 6.18 6.04 6.21 6.32 6.32 1.00 #12
6 Lauren COLLINS / Shane FIRUS CAN 66.06 32.67 33.39 5.50 5.25 5.64 5.79 5.64 0.00 #5
7 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 62.81 31.03 32.78 5.39 5.36 5.39 5.57 5.61 1.00 #8
8 Kimberly BERKOVICH / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 57.19 29.57 27.62 4.68 4.39 4.61 4.79 4.54 0.00 #1
9 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 52.80 24.93 27.87 4.71 4.43 4.79 4.75 4.54 0.00 #3
10 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 52.38 26.02 26.36 4.39 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.43 0.00 #4
11 Angelina SINKEVYCH / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 47.81 22.71 26.10 4.46 4.14 4.32 4.54 4.29 1.00 #7
12 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 42.29 20.10 22.19 3.68 3.50 3.71 3.89 3.71 0.00 #2

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG
CAN
134.42 2 2
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
133.98 3 1
3 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
131.42 1 3
4 Eva KHACHATURIAN / Andrei BAGIN
RUS
115.65 4 5
5 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
112.60 5 4
6 Lauren COLLINS / Shane FIRUS
CAN
108.58 6 6
7 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK
GER
99.82 7 7
8 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG
CHN
85.49 9 9
9 Kimberly BERKOVICH / Ronald ZILBERBERG
ISR
84.57 12 8
10 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
84.22 10 10
11 Angelina SINKEVYCH / Yegor YEGOROV
UKR
81.16 8 11
12 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
71.15 11 12

2014 JGP Japan Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 59.25 34.59 24.66 6.11 5.96 6.25 6.25 6.25 0.00 #3
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 56.03 30.69 26.34 6.64 6.43 6.61 6.64 6.61 1.00 #9
3 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 55.20 32.16 23.04 5.86 5.50 5.82 5.75 5.86 0.00 #10
4 Bradie TENNELL USA 54.92 31.61 23.31 5.93 5.46 6.07 5.89 5.79 0.00 #14
5 Yuka NAGAI JPN 52.95 27.81 25.14 6.43 6.00 6.29 6.25 6.46 0.00 #6
6 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 52.70 28.93 23.77 6.11 5.68 6.04 5.96 5.93 0.00 #16
7 Da Bin CHOI KOR 52.66 31.54 21.12 5.46 4.96 5.36 5.29 5.32 0.00 #24
8 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 50.92 27.97 23.95 6.07 5.71 6.11 6.04 6.00 1.00 #15
9 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 47.50 25.13 23.37 6.04 5.57 5.79 5.89 5.93 1.00 #27
10 Diana NIKITINA LAT 46.52 27.98 18.54 4.86 4.39 4.71 4.54 4.68 0.00 #21
11 Grace LIN CAN 44.63 23.34 22.29 5.75 5.29 5.57 5.64 5.61 1.00 #5
12 Xiangning LI CHN 41.83 22.45 20.38 5.18 4.82 5.32 5.04 5.11 1.00 #8
13 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 41.66 21.92 19.74 4.93 4.64 5.11 4.96 5.04 0.00 #18
14 Sarah TAMURA CAN 41.53 23.90 18.63 4.75 4.43 4.68 4.82 4.61 1.00 #13
15 Chantelle KERRY AUS 40.83 22.71 18.12 4.57 4.36 4.64 4.46 4.61 0.00 #23
16 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 40.39 23.76 17.63 4.54 4.25 4.54 4.43 4.29 1.00 #4
17 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 39.21 19.86 21.35 5.36 5.11 5.18 5.57 5.46 2.00 #17
18 Chloe ING SIN 36.67 17.90 18.77 4.64 4.39 4.82 4.75 4.86 0.00 #7
19 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 36.15 17.72 19.43 5.04 4.75 4.82 4.89 4.79 1.00 #19
20 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 34.60 17.74 16.86 4.25 4.11 4.25 4.29 4.18 0.00 #11
21 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 34.51 17.18 18.33 4.68 4.39 4.64 4.68 4.54 1.00 #1
22 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 33.75 19.00 15.75 3.93 3.79 4.11 4.07 3.79 1.00 #25
23 Samantha CABILES PHI 33.21 16.21 17.00 4.21 3.96 4.36 4.25 4.46 0.00 #20
24 Li-Hsueh LIN TPE 31.01 16.01 15.00 3.71 3.46 3.89 3.86 3.82 0.00 #12
25 Tracy DANBROOK NZL 28.76 14.25 14.51 3.68 3.36 3.75 3.71 3.64 0.00 #26
26 Florencia LIN ARG 21.66 9.50 13.16 3.43 2.89 3.39 3.43 3.32 1.00 #2
27 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH MGL 20.72 8.03 13.69 3.50 3.14 3.61 3.50 3.36 1.00 #22

 

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 121.66 66.08 55.58 6.96 6.64 7.14 6.96 7.04 0.00 #27
2 Yuka NAGAI JPN 108.70 56.70 52.00 6.57 6.18 6.61 6.57 6.57 0.00 #23
3 Da Bin CHOI KOR 105.94 59.37 46.57 5.96 5.54 6.07 5.79 5.75 0.00 #20
4 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 103.81 56.19 48.62 6.18 5.79 6.14 6.21 6.07 1.00 #19
5 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 100.13 53.16 48.97 6.14 5.89 6.11 6.18 6.29 2.00 #22
6 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 97.30 50.75 47.55 6.11 5.57 6.00 6.00 6.04 1.00 #18
7 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 93.46 48.76 47.70 6.21 5.71 5.89 6.07 5.93 3.00 #25
8 Bradie TENNELL USA 89.97 42.96 48.01 6.11 5.71 6.00 6.11 6.07 1.00 #24
9 Xiangning LI CHN 84.02 45.16 40.86 5.21 4.82 5.21 5.18 5.11 2.00 #16
10 Diana NIKITINA LAT 79.31 41.00 39.31 5.14 4.68 4.86 4.89 5.00 1.00 #17
11 Grace LIN CAN 77.72 36.90 43.82 5.68 5.32 5.36 5.64 5.39 3.00 #21
12 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 74.24 32.01 46.23 5.96 5.61 5.57 5.96 5.79 4.00 #26
13 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 66.81 29.27 37.54 4.96 4.39 4.82 4.68 4.61 0.00 #14
14 Sarah TAMURA CAN 66.61 35.94 35.67 4.71 4.18 4.29 4.61 4.50 5.00 #11
15 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 65.14 27.76 39.38 5.11 4.68 4.89 5.00 4.93 2.00 #15
16 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 65.09 32.67 33.42 4.21 3.96 4.32 4.21 4.18 1.00 #9
17 Chloe ING SIN 64.60 32.09 32.51 4.04 3.82 4.14 4.21 4.11 0.00 #6
18 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 64.35 32.03 35.32 4.64 4.18 4.43 4.46 4.36 3.00 #13
19 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 59.75 26.03 33.72 4.46 3.93 4.18 4.36 4.14 0.00 #7
20 Samantha CABILES PHI 58.50 26.72 31.78 4.14 3.61 3.93 4.07 4.11 0.00 #2
21 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 57.39 24.59 33.80 4.46 4.07 4.14 4.32 4.14 1.00 #8
22 Chantelle KERRY AUS 56.63 25.17 32.46 4.25 3.79 4.18 4.18 3.89 1.00 #12
23 Li-Hsueh LIN TPE 52.19 23.22 28.97 3.68 3.46 3.71 3.64 3.61 0.00 #5
24 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 45.22 19.41 28.81 3.86 3.54 3.43 3.64 3.54 3.00 #10
25 Tracy DANBROOK NZL 38.74 13.48 25.26 3.39 3.04 3.11 3.21 3.04 0.00 #3
26 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH MGL 37.97 12.35 26.62 3.50 3.11 3.25 3.39 3.39 1.00 #4
27 Florencia LIN ARG 33.44 12.16 22.28 2.96 2.54 2.82 2.79 2.82 1.00 #1

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
177.69 2 1
2 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
161.65 5 2
3 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA
KAZ
159.38 1 5
4 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
158.60 7 3
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA
RUS
151.31 9 4
6 Yuhana YOKOI
JPN
148.22 8 6
7 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
146.16 6 7
8 Bradie TENNELL
USA
144.89 4 8
9 Jenni SAARINEN
FIN
129.44 3 12
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
125.85 12 9
11 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
125.83 10 10
12 Grace LIN
CAN
122.35 11 11
13 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
108.47 13 13
14 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
108.14 14 14
15 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
104.74 16 18
16 Netta SCHREIBER
ISR
104.35 17 15
17 Chloe ING
SIN
101.27 18 17
18 Alexandra HAGAROVA
SVK
99.69 20 16
19 Chantelle KERRY
AUS
97.46 15 22
20 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
95.90 19 19
21 Pernille SORENSEN
DEN
91.90 21 21
22 Samantha CABILES
PHI
91.71 23 20
23 Li-Hsueh LIN
TPE
83.20 24 23
24 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET
THA
78.97 22 24
25 Tracy DANBROOK
NZL
67.50 25 25
26 Maral-Erdene GANSUKH
MGL
58.69 27 26
27 Florencia LIN
ARG
55.10 26 27

JGP Japan Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 70.88 38.24 32.64 6.57 6.39 6.54 6.57 6.57 0.00 #5
2 Shoma UNO JPN 69.78 37.68 33.10 6.71 6.50 6.57 6.75 6.57 1.00 #13
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 66.59 35.94 30.65 6.32 6.04 6.04 6.14 6.11 0.00 #16
4 Kevin SHUM USA 61.79 31.19 30.60 6.11 5.93 6.21 6.21 6.14 0.00 #12
5 Kento KAJITA JPN 58.92 28.78 30.14 6.25 5.89 5.89 6.25 5.86 0.00 #18
6 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 58.11 31.06 27.05 5.54 5.04 5.54 5.50 5.43 0.00 #2
7 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 56.18 29.61 26.57 5.75 5.21 5.18 5.32 5.11 0.00 #11
8 Denis MARGALIK ARG 55.28 27.96 28.32 5.57 5.54 5.75 5.71 5.75 1.00 #15
9 Tangxu LI CHN 54.46 28.96 26.50 5.46 5.25 5.29 5.36 5.14 1.00 #17
10 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 53.33 28.69 25.64 5.54 4.82 5.07 5.14 5.07 1.00 #20
11 Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.25 27.18 25.07 5.39 4.79 4.89 5.04 4.96 1.00 #6
12 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 49.18 24.25 25.93 5.14 4.86 5.39 5.36 5.18 1.00 #8
13 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 49.02 26.63 23.39 4.86 4.36 4.64 4.82 4.71 1.00 #14
14 Jimmy MA USA 47.81 20.89 26.92 5.57 5.14 5.39 5.43 5.39 0.00 #22
15 Illya SOLOMIN SWE 44.77 22.13 23.64 4.96 4.61 4.71 4.86 4.50 1.00 #19
16 Artem TSOGLIN ISR 43.91 22.02 21.89 4.68 4.29 4.39 4.39 4.14 0.00 #1
17 James MIN AUS 42.60 20.32 22.28 4.43 4.21 4.64 4.43 4.57 0.00 #3
18 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 39.39 19.49 19.90 4.18 3.86 3.96 4.04 3.86 0.00 #9
19 Ancio VAN TONDER RSA 35.28 14.68 20.60 4.04 3.89 4.21 4.25 4.21 0.00 #10
20 Michael DURHAM NZL 28.31 11.10 17.21 3.68 3.29 3.39 3.46 3.39 0.00 #7
21 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN INA 20.01 7.36 14.65 3.04 2.75 2.93 3.04 2.89 2.00 #4
22 Nikhil PINGLE IND 9.81 2.06 7.75 1.54 1.32 1.64 1.64 1.61 0.00 #21

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 151.04 86.10 64.94 6.89 6.29 6.54 6.39 6.36 0.00 #19
2 Shoma UNO JPN 150.21 78.87 71.34 7.21 6.86 7.25 7.14 7.21 0.00 #22
3 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 123.23 59.65 63.58 6.39 6.18 6.36 6.50 6.36 0.00 #20
4 Denis MARGALIK ARG 120.98 62.10 58.88 6.14 5.54 6.04 5.79 5.93 0.00 #16
5 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 118.93 60.13 58.80 5.82 5.79 5.86 6.04 5.89 0.00 #12
6 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 113.84 55.18 58.66 5.86 5.61 5.93 5.89 6.04 0.00 #18
7 Kevin SHUM USA 108.05 50.97 57.08 5.79 5.54 5.82 5.68 5.71 0.00 #17
8 Chih-I TSAO TPE 107.62 54.14 54.48 5.71 5.25 5.39 5.46 5.43 1.00 #11
9 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 106.02 57.74 49.28 5.14 4.68 5.00 4.93 4.89 1.00 #6
10 Tangxu LI CHN 103.29 51.01 54.28 5.82 5.32 5.32 5.36 5.32 2.00 #14
11 Illya SOLOMIN SWE 101.77 50.77 51.00 5.29 4.89 5.11 5.14 5.07 0.00 #9
12 Kento KAJITA JPN 97.43 40.99 57.44 6.14 5.71 5.54 5.79 5.54 1.00 #21
13 Taichiro YAMAKUMA JPN 94.28 41.40 52.88 5.36 5.29 5.25 5.29 5.25 0.00 #13
14 Jimmy MA USA 91.90 44.18 50.72 5.32 5.00 4.79 5.21 5.04 3.00 #8
15 Artem TSOGLIN ISR 88.72 45.56 44.16 4.75 4.36 4.29 4.43 4.25 1.00 #7
16 James MIN AUS 86.69 38.63 48.06 4.64 4.64 5.00 4.82 4.93 0.00 #10
17 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 72.52 29.38 43.14 4.89 4.29 3.89 4.46 4.04 0.00 #15
18 Ancio VAN TONDER RSA 68.43 27.87 41.56 4.14 3.93 4.21 4.18 4.32 1.00 #3
19 Michael DURHAM NZL 65.18 29.68 38.50 4.04 3.75 3.82 3.93 3.71 3.00 #5
20 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 64.95 28.61 37.34 4.14 3.57 3.46 3.89 3.61 1.00 #4
21 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN INA 45.38 15.18 30.20 2.96 2.93 3.04 3.21 2.96 0.00 #2
22 Nikhil PINGLE IND 22.46 6.74 15.72 1.64 1.54 1.50 1.57 1.61 0.00 #1

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Boyang JIN
CHN
221.92 1 1
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
219.99 2 2
3 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
189.82 3 3
4 Denis MARGALIK
ARG
176.26 8 4
5 Nicolas NADEAU
CAN
172.26 10 5
6 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
171.95 6 6
7 Kevin SHUM
USA
169.84 4 7
8 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
158.87 11 8
9 Tangxu LI
CHN
157.75 9 10
10 Kento KAJITA
JPN
156.35 5 12
11 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
155.04 13 9
12 Illya SOLOMIN
SWE
146.54 15 11
13 Taichiro YAMAKUMA
JPN
143.46 12 13
14 Jimmy MA
USA
139.71 14 14
15 Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
132.63 16 15
16 James MIN
AUS
129.29 17 16
17 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
128.70 7 17
18 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG
HKG
104.34 18 20
19 Ancio VAN TONDER
RSA
103.71 19 18
20 Michael DURHAM
NZL
93.49 20 19
21 Dwiki Eka RAMADHAN
INA
65.39 21 21
22 Nikhil PINGLE
IND
32.27 22 22