2018 US Nationals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Christina Carreira, SC of New York
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
1 68.70 1 90.48 159.18
2 10 Caroline Green, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
2 63.14 2 83.58 146.72
3 9 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York
3 62.14 3 81.07 143.21
4 13 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
4 61.13 5 77.77 138.90
5 5 Avonley Nguyen, Washington FSC
Vadym Kolesnik, SC of Novi
7 54.02 4 80.29 134.31
6 12 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
5 56.31 6 76.58 132.89
7 8 Jocelyn Haines, Buffalo SC
James Koszuta, Glacier Falls FSC
6 55.69 7 70.90 126.59
8 6 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
8 52.06 8 68.86 120.92
9 7 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
9 50.26 10 66.39 116.65
10 3 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Luca Becker, Washington FSC
10 49.50 9 66.58 116.08
11 1 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
11 49.14 12 61.88 111.02
12 4 Molly Cesanek, SC of Novi
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
13 44.04 11 62.56 106.60
13 2 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
J.T. Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
12 45.11 13 58.44 103.55

2018 US Nationals Junior Dance Preview

As a group they have won 20 nationals medals and one World Junior medal.   Carreira and Ponomarenko and the Greens won a combined five JGP medals this season.  The 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 9th place teams from last season will be returning.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 7th place teams are moving up to compete here.  The short dance will be held on Wednesday, January 3rd with the free dance on Thursday, January 4th.

To be competitive internationally, these teams need to score above 57 points in the short dance, 78 points in the free dance, and 133 points overall.

Carreira and Ponomarenko hold the 2nd best score internationally and are the only US team ranked in the top 10.  They won a silver medal at the Junior Grand Prix Final last month and will be looking to take home their second consecutive World Junior medal this year.  They won gold at JGP Australia where they received Level 4 on both segments of the Cha Cha and their lift with a Level 3 on their midline step sequence in the short dance.  They had a fall on their twizzles which dropped their level and cost them GOE.  Their program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  In Belarus, their short dance was similar, except they received Level 4 on their twizzles and they earned 5 points from GOEs.  Their program components were better, in the mid to high 7s.  In Belarus, they dropped a Level on their straight line lift, only earning Level 3.  But they did receive all positive GOEs worth 9 points.  Their program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  At the Final, they received similar levels to Belarus in the short dance, but their program components netted them 6 points.

The Greens were finally old enough to compete on the Junior Grand Prix season and they did very well, taking home two bronze medals.  At JGP Latvia, they received Level 4 for the first segment of their Cha Cha and their lift in the short dance with Level 3 on the second Cha Cha segment.  They received a slight negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the mid 6s.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 6s.  In Poland, they reversed the levels on their Cha Cha but received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  In their free dance, they received a slight negative GOE on their step sequence but had program components in the high 6s to low 7s.

Lewis and Bye earned earned Level 4 on their twizzles, lift, and one sequence of their Cha Cha in their short dance at JGP Australia.  They had all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 6s.  They did lose a whole point due to choreography violations.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts and spin with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They also did not complete their choreographic twizzle sequence.  They had all positive GOEs with program components in the mid to high 6s.  In Italy, they only received Level 3 for the first sequence of their Cha Cha with all positive GOEs and program components in the low to mid 6s.  Their free dance had similar levels, and while they did complete the choreographic twizzles, they lost a point on the choreographic lift as it was too long.  They received all positive GOEs worth 7 points and had program components in the mid 6s to low 7s.

Gropman and Somerville started their season at JGP Australia, where they earned Level 4 on their lift and twizzles in the short dance.  They earned a slight negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the high 5s to mid 6s. Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts, spin, and twizzles with a Level 3 on their step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs worth 6 points and program components in the mid 6s.  In Croatia, they achieved a Level 4 on the first segment of the Cha Cha in addition to the lift and twizzles.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 6s.  Their free dance had a slight downgrade on their step sequence, going to a Level 2.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 6 points and had program components in the mid 6s.

Nguyen and Kolesnik are a new team this season.  At JGP Belarus, they earned Level 4 on their twizzles and lift in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the mid to high 5s.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their spin and lifts.  Their step sequence had a fall and only received Level 1.  Their program components were in the low to mid 6s.  At JGP Italy, they received Level 4 on everything but the mid line step sequence with all positive GOEs.  Their program components were in the mid 5s to low 6s.  Their free dance had Level 3 on their twizzles and no fall on the step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 6 points and had program components in the low to mid 6s.

Even when Carreira and Ponomarenko had a major issue in their short dance, they still outscored everyone else on the technical side this season.  Nguyen and Kolesnik have been making great strides this season, posting the second highest short dance TES score, but their program components have been holding them back.  In contrast, the Greens have high program component scores and that makes up the gap for them on the technical side.  Carriera and Ponomarenko are the only team to score 8s on program components this season and the Greens and Lewis and Bye have scored in the 7s.  Nguyen and Kolesnik are consistently hitting Level 3 and Level 4 more than the other teams this season.  Lewis and Bye have made errors throughout the season, yet still have managed to post some of the top US scores.  If they can skate cleanly, they could post their best finish as juniors.

 

Short Dance TES

Carreira/Ponomarenko 33.25 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 32.59 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 29.60 JGP Austria

Nguyen/Kolesnik 29.35 JGP Italy

Green/Green 28.84 JGP Poland

Lewis/Bye 28.24 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 27.85 JGP Australia

Lewis/Bye 27.66 JGP Australia

Green/Green 27.05 JGP Latvia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 27.00 JGP Belarus

Gropman/Somerville 26.48 JGP Croatia

 

Short Dance PCS

Carreira/Ponomarenko 31.51 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 30.52 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 29.22 JGP Austria

Green/Green 26.59 JGP Poland

Green/Green 25.77 JGP Latvia

Gropman/Somerville 25.68 JGP Croatia

Lewis/Bye 25.60 JGP Australia

Lewis/Bye 25.48 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 24.55 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik: 23.49 JGP Italy

Nguyen/Kolesnik 23.37 JGP Belarus

 

Free Dance TES

Carreira/Ponomarenko 40.51 JGP Austria

Carreira/Ponomarenko 39.94 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 39.13 JGP Belarus

Lewis/Bye 36.49 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 36.48 JGP Australia

Gropman/Somerville 35.36 JGP Croatia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 34.49 JGP Italy

Green/Green 33.75 JGP Poland

Green/Green 32.57 JGP Latvia

Lewis/Bye 31.46 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 28.42 JGP Belarus

 

Free Dance PCS

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.72 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.15 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.06 JGP Austria

Green/Green 42.05 JGP Poland

Lewis/Bye 41.27 JGP Italy

Lewis/Bye 40.68 JGP Australia

Gropman/Somerville 40.02 JGP Croatia

Green/Green 39.19 JGP Latvia

Gropman/Somerville: 38.72 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 37.97 JGP Italy

Nguyen/Kolesnik 37.10 JGP Belarus

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Silver: Green/Green

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

Pewter: Nguyen/Kolesnik

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amoia/Becker: She is 17 and represents the Skating Club of Novi and he is 17 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Carreira/Ponomarenko: She is 17 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 17 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Austria and gold at JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the reigning Junior Silver Medalists, 2016 Junior Pewter Medalists and placed 5th in juniors in 2015.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and and 2nd best total scores internationally.

Cesanek/Usanov: She is 16 and represents the Skating Club of Novi and he is 15 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They finished 7th in novice last season.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

DelCamp/Gart: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club and he represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Efimova/Petrov: She represents the Peninsula Figure Skating Club and he represents the Hershey Figure Skating Club.  They finished 7th as juniors last season.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Elder/Elder: She is 15 and he is 17 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They placed 12th at JGP Croatia.  They are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists, 2016 Novice Bronze Medalists, 2015 Intermediate Champions, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Green/Green: She is 14 and he is 16 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Poland.  They finished 5th as juniors, are the 2016 Novice Champions, 2015 Novice Champions, 2014 Intermediate Champions, 2013 Juvenile Champions and finished 7th as juveniles in 2012.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gropman/Somerville: She is 16 and represents the Pavilion Skating Club of Cleveland Heights and he is 17 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 4th at JGP Australia and 4th at JGP Croatia.  They placed 6th in juniors last season, 7th in 2016, are the 2014 Novice Silver Medalists, 2013 Intermediate Champions, and 2012 Juvenile Champions.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gunter/Wein: She is 15 and he is 16 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 7th at JGP Latvia and 10th at JGP Poland.  They placed 9th as juniors last season, are the 2016 Novice Silver Medalists, 2015 Novice Bronze Medalists and 2014 Intermediate Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Haines/Koszuta: She represents the Buffalo Skating Club and he represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Champions.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Lewis/Bye: She is 17 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 19 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  They placed 5th at JGP Australia and 5th at JGP Italy.  They are the reigning Junior Pewter Medalists, finished 6th in juniors in 2016, 7th in juniors in 2015, 6th as juniors in 2014, are the 2013 Novice Champions, 2012 Novice Pewter Medalists and finished 6th in Intermediate in 2011.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Nguyen/Kolesnik: She is 15 and represents Washington Figure Skating Club and he is 16.  They finished 5th at JGP Belarus and 6th at JGP Italy.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Rose/Michel: She is 17 and represents the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society and he represents the Louisville Skating Academy.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

2017 Junior Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA
Kirill ALESHIN
 RUS 65.87 34.99 30.88 7.79 7.46 7.89 7.68 7.79 0.00 #5
2 Christina CARREIRA
Anthony PONOMARENKO
 USA 64.10 32.59 31.51 7.75 7.64 8.00 7.96 8.04 0.00 #6
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK
Alexander VAKHNOV
 RUS 63.17 33.28 29.89 7.50 7.21 7.57 7.50 7.57 0.00 #4
4 Marjorie LAJOIE
Zachary LAGHA
 CAN 60.52 30.84 29.68 7.39 7.29 7.43 7.50 7.50 0.00 #3
5 Sofia SHEVCHENKO
Igor EREMENKO
 RUS 60.10 30.73 29.37 7.39 7.11 7.61 7.21 7.39 0.00 #2
6 Arina USHAKOVA
Maxim NEKRASOV
 RUS 58.53 30.27 28.26 7.18 6.86 7.29 6.96 7.04 0.00 #1

Free Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA
Kirill ALESHIN
 RUS 87.74 40.37 47.37 7.93 7.64 8.04 7.82 8.04 0.00 #5
2 Christina CARREIRA
Anthony PONOMARENKO
 USA 87.66 39.94 47.72 7.93 7.75 8.00 8.04 8.04 0.00 #6
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK
Alexander VAKHNOV
 RUS 85.87 39.48 46.39 7.68 7.43 7.93 7.79 7.82 0.00 #4
4 Sofia SHEVCHENKO
Igor EREMENKO
 RUS 84.28 38.69 45.59 7.64 7.25 7.75 7.64 7.71 0.00 #3
5 Arina USHAKOVA
Maxim NEKRASOV
 RUS 83.35 38.56 44.79 7.39 7.18 7.64 7.50 7.61 0.00 #1
6 Marjorie LAJOIE
Zachary LAGHA
 CAN 80.76 35.98 44.78 7.61 7.21 7.46 7.50 7.54 0.00 #2

Total

PL Name Nation SD FD Points
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA
Kirill ALESHIN
 RUS 1 1 153.61
2 Christina CARREIRA
Anthony PONOMARENKO
 USA 2 2 151.76
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK
Alexander VAKHNOV
 RUS 3 3 149.04
4 Sofia SHEVCHENKO
Igor EREMENKO
 RUS 5 4 144.38
5 Arina USHAKOVA
Maxim NEKRASOV
 RUS 6 5 141.88
6 Marjorie LAJOIE
Zachary LAGHA
 CAN 4 6 141.28

2017 Golden Spin Junior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Eva KUTS / Dimitri MIKHAILOV RUS 58.82 30.74 28.08 6.95 6.90 7.05 7.10 7.10 0.00 #8
2 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 58.70 31.94 26.76 6.65 6.55 6.80 6.75 6.70 0.00 #4
3 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 55.96 28.92 27.04 6.75 6.65 6.80 6.75 6.85 0.00 #7
4 Ekatarina ANDREEVA / Ivan DESYATOV RUS 55.94 29.78 26.16 6.50 6.40 6.60 6.50 6.70 0.00 #3
5 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 47.48 27.12 20.36 5.00 5.00 5.30 5.15 5.00 0.00 #6
6 Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA ITA 42.04 21.84 21.20 5.15 5.20 5.35 5.45 5.35 1.00 #5
7 Maia IANNETTA / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 40.68 19.36 21.32 5.40 5.10 5.40 5.35 5.40 0.00 #2
8 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 39.60 20.52 21.08 5.35 5.20 5.30 5.30 5.20 2.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Eva KUTS / Dimitri MIKHAILOV RUS 81.00 38.20 43.80 7.35 7.10 7.45 7.25 7.35 1.00 #8
2 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 79.02 36.84 42.18 7.05 6.75 7.10 7.10 7.15 0.00 #6
3 Ekatarina ANDREEVA / Ivan DESYATOV RUS 76.64 36.62 40.02 6.50 6.45 6.80 6.75 6.85 0.00 #5
4 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 67.28 27.24 41.04 6.80 6.65 6.75 7.05 6.95 1.00 #7
5 Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA ITA 64.00 31.12 32.88 5.45 5.35 5.55 5.55 5.50 0.00 #4
6 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 63.90 31.44 32.46 5.40 5.25 5.55 5.35 5.50 0.00 #3
7 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 61.88 30.20 31.68 5.30 5.20 5.30 5.40 5.20 0.00 #2
8 Maia IANNETTA / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 61.12 28.78 32.34 5.45 5.15 5.45 5.50 5.40 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Eva KUTS / Dimitri MIKHAILOV RUS 139.82 1 1
2 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 137.72 2 2
3 Ekatarina ANDREEVA / Ivan DESYATOV RUS 132.58 4 3
4 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 123.24 3 4
5 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 109.36 5 7
6 Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA ITA 106.04 6 5
7 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 103.50 8 6
8 Maia IANNETTA / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 101.80 7 8
WD Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR

2017 Open d’Andorra Junior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Sofya POLISHCHUK / Aleksander VAKHNOV RUS 61.16 29.30 31.86 7.83 7.83 8.08 8.17 7.92 0.00 #10
2 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 50.55 26.27 24.28 6.00 5.92 6.17 6.25 6.00 0.00 #15
3 Svetlana LUZINOVA / Juriy KOTOV RUS 49.06 25.60 23.46 6.08 5.50 6.00 5.83 5.92 0.00 #3
4 Villó MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 46.97 23.39 23.58 6.00 5.83 6.00 5.83 5.83 0.00 #14
5 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 44.12 23.20 20.92 5.25 5.08 5.33 5.25 5.25 0.00 #1
6 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 43.47 21.87 21.60 5.50 5.00 5.58 5.42 5.50 0.00 #5
7 Yana BUGA / George POKHILYUK AZE 43.43 21.97 22.46 5.75 5.42 5.83 5.50 5.58 1.00 #2
8 Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA ITA 42.72 21.40 21.32 5.33 5.08 5.50 5.33 5.42 0.00 #13
9 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrei LEBED GER 42.10 22.30 19.80 5.00 4.67 5.08 4.92 5.08 0.00 #7
10 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 40.85 20.73 20.12 5.00 4.75 5.25 5.08 5.08 0.00 #9
11 Emiliya KALEHANOV / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 39.20 18.12 22.08 5.50 5.42 5.42 5.67 5.58 1.00 #11
12 Anne-Marie WOLF / Max LIEBERS GER 37.40 18.66 18.74 4.67 4.42 4.75 4.83 4.75 0.00 #4
13 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boisangur DATIEV KAZ 37.22 18.60 18.62 4.67 4.50 4.67 4.75 4.67 0.00 #12
14 Natalia PALLU-NEVES / Frank ROSELLI GBR 34.53 18.11 17.42 4.25 4.17 4.42 4.42 4.50 1.00 #8
15 Léa MANGAS / Nicolas SOLEIHAVOUP ESP 29.87 15.27 14.60 3.75 3.25 3.67 3.83 3.75 0.00 #6

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Sofya POLISHCHUK / Aleksander VAKHNOV RUS 89.97 39.97 50.00 8.33 8.17 8.50 8.25 8.42 0.00 #15
2 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 76.43 35.63 40.80 6.42 6.33 7.00 7.08 7.17 0.00 #14
3 Villó MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 73.13 34.73 38.40 6.50 6.33 6.33 6.42 6.42 0.00 #12
4 Svetlana LUZINOVA / Juriy KOTOV RUS 68.43 30.53 37.90 6.42 6.08 6.25 6.50 6.33 0.00 #13
5 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 67.40 30.20 37.20 6.00 5.83 6.50 6.17 6.50 0.00 #10
6 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 67.13 30.23 36.90 6.17 6.00 6.33 6.08 6.17 0.00 #11
7 Emiliya KALEHANOV / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 66.60 31.70 34.90 5.83 5.42 6.00 6.00 5.83 0.00 #5
8 Yana BUGA / George POKHILYUK AZE 66.33 31.13 35.20 6.00 5.42 6.17 5.92 5.83 0.00 #9
9 Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA ITA 61.00 28.30 32.70 5.58 5.00 5.58 5.50 5.58 0.00 #8
10 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrei LEBED GER 57.73 26.83 30.90 5.25 4.83 5.08 5.33 5.25 0.00 #7
11 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 55.93 25.43 30.50 5.00 4.92 5.25 5.17 5.08 0.00 #6
12 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boisangur DATIEV KAZ 54.84 27.74 27.10 4.33 4.33 4.42 4.92 4.58 0.00 #3
13 Natalia PALLU-NEVES / Frank ROSELLI GBR 49.53 24.73 24.80 4.17 3.83 4.25 4.33 4.08 0.00 #2
14 Anne-Marie WOLF / Max LIEBERS GER 48.71 20.21 29.50 4.83 4.67 4.92 5.00 5.17 1.00 #4
15 Léa MANGAS / Nicolas SOLEIHAVOUP ESP 35.77 14.57 21.20 3.75 3.33 3.67 3.83 3.08 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Sofya POLISHCHUK / Aleksander VAKHNOV RUS 151.13 1 1
2 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 126.98 2 2
3 Villó MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 120.10 4 3
4 Svetlana LUZINOVA / Juriy KOTOV RUS 117.49 3 4
5 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 111.25 5 6
6 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 110.87 6 5
7 Yana BUGA / George POKHILYUK AZE 109.76 7 8
8 Emiliya KALEHANOV / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 105.80 11 7
9 Sara CAMPANINI / Francesco RIVA ITA 103.72 8 9
10 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrei LEBED GER 99.83 9 10
11 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 96.78 10 11
12 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boisangur DATIEV KAZ 92.06 13 12
13 Anne-Marie WOLF / Max LIEBERS GER 86.11 12 14
14 Natalia PALLU-NEVES / Frank ROSELLI GBR 84.06 14 13
15 Léa MANGAS / Nicolas SOLEIHAVOUP ESP 65.64 15 15

2017 Tallinn Trophy Junior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 67.53 34.93 32.60 8.00 7.92 8.33 8.25 8.25 0.00 #9
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 61.57 32.17 29.40 7.42 7.08 7.33 7.42 7.50 0.00 #10
3 Julia TULTSEVA / Anatoliy BELOVODCHENKO RUS 57.30 31.30 26.00 6.50 6.42 6.50 6.58 6.50 0.00 #19
4 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 54.86 29.60 25.26 6.33 6.00 6.42 6.33 6.50 0.00 #17
5 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 53.50 28.90 24.60 6.17 5.83 6.17 6.25 6.33 0.00 #11
6 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 53.43 29.57 23.86 6.08 5.75 6.00 5.92 6.08 0.00 #7
7 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 50.25 27.33 22.92 5.75 5.42 5.83 5.83 5.83 0.00 #13
8 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 49.22 27.80 21.42 5.42 5.17 5.42 5.33 5.42 0.00 #2
9 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 48.46 24.20 24.26 6.08 5.83 6.17 6.08 6.17 0.00 #6
10 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 44.03 24.37 19.66 5.00 4.75 4.83 5.08 4.92 0.00 #4
11 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 43.66 21.40 22.26 5.67 5.33 5.50 5.75 5.58 0.00 #15
12 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 43.64 20.90 22.74 5.75 5.67 5.75 5.58 5.67 0.00 #8
13 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 42.62 21.36 21.26 5.42 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.42 0.00 #5
14 Alice ROSSI / Marco CILLI ITA 36.34 18.40 17.94 4.50 4.25 4.67 4.58 4.42 0.00 #16
15 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 35.16 16.76 19.40 4.83 4.58 4.92 5.00 4.92 1.00 #1
16 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ilia ANTONENKO BUL 33.90 17.04 16.86 4.50 3.92 4.08 4.33 4.25 0.00 #14
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 33.53 16.77 17.76 4.67 4.17 4.42 4.50 4.42 1.00 #12
18 Swantje BRANDT / Edvinas APITIONOK LTU 31.58 14.90 16.68 4.25 3.92 4.25 4.25 4.17 0.00 #18
19 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 28.35 15.23 15.12 3.92 3.58 3.75 3.83 3.83 2.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 88.94 39.14 49.80 8.08 8.08 8.50 8.42 8.42 0.00 #19
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 84.36 37.46 46.90 7.67 7.58 7.92 7.83 8.08 0.00 #18
3 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 73.10 34.20 38.90 6.42 6.42 6.42 6.50 6.67 0.00 #13
4 Julia TULTSEVA / Anatoliy BELOVODCHENKO RUS 71.83 30.93 41.90 7.00 6.75 7.00 7.00 7.17 1.00 #17
5 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 71.67 31.97 39.70 6.58 6.50 6.67 6.67 6.67 0.00 #14
6 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 71.26 33.66 37.60 6.33 6.17 6.33 6.25 6.25 0.00 #12
7 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 70.80 34.30 37.50 6.08 6.08 6.33 6.33 6.42 1.00 #11
8 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 70.10 30.00 40.10 6.58 6.50 6.83 6.75 6.75 0.00 #16
9 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 67.60 28.80 38.80 6.50 6.17 6.50 6.58 6.58 0.00 #15
10 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 66.90 31.40 35.50 5.75 5.50 6.08 6.08 6.17 0.00 #7
11 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 66.80 30.80 36.00 6.08 5.83 6.17 6.00 5.92 0.00 #8
12 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 63.66 29.76 33.90 5.58 5.42 5.75 5.83 5.67 0.00 #10
13 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 62.16 27.86 34.30 5.75 5.50 5.75 5.75 5.83 0.00 #9
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 60.87 30.07 30.80 5.17 4.75 5.17 5.25 5.33 0.00 #5
15 Alice ROSSI / Marco CILLI ITA 59.00 28.40 30.60 5.08 4.83 5.08 5.25 5.25 0.00 #6
16 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 54.70 27.60 27.10 4.50 4.33 4.67 4.58 4.50 0.00 #3
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 49.64 25.14 24.50 4.17 3.83 4.00 4.17 4.25 0.00 #1
18 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ilia ANTONENKO BUL 48.10 22.30 26.80 4.58 4.25 4.42 4.58 4.50 1.00 #4
19 Swantje BRANDT / Edvinas APITIONOK LTU 45.00 20.10 24.90 4.17 4.00 4.00 4.25 4.33 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 156.47 1 1
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 145.93 2 2
3 Julia TULTSEVA / Anatoliy BELOVODCHENKO RUS 129.13 3 4
4 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 125.10 6 5
5 Maria KAZAKOVA / Georgy REVIYA GEO 124.96 4 8
6 Yana BUGA / Georgy POKHILYUK AZE 123.35 7 3
7 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 121.10 5 9
8 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 120.48 8 6
9 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 119.26 9 7
10 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 110.44 12 11
11 Francesca RIGHI / Alexei DUBROVIN ITA 109.52 13 10
12 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 107.69 10 12
13 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 105.82 11 13
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 96.03 15 14
15 Alice ROSSI / Marco CILLI ITA 95.34 14 15
16 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 88.23 17 16
17 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ilia ANTONENKO BUL 82.00 16 18
18 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 77.99 19 17
19 Swantje BRANDT / Edvinas APITIONOK LTU 76.58 18 19

2017 Leo Scheu Memorial Junior Dance Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Sasha FEAR / George WADDEL GBR 49.47 29.33 21.14 5.42 5.00 5.50 5.25 5.25 1.00 #5
2 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 49.12 26.00 23.12 5.75 5.58 5.92 5.83 5.83 0.00 #9
3 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 44.89 24.83 20.06 5.08 5.00 5.17 5.08 4.75 0.00 #1
4 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 43.31 23.39 19.92 5.08 4.83 5.08 4.92 5.00 0.00 #2
5 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 37.96 19.14 19.82 4.67 4.67 5.17 5.08 5.17 1.00 #8
6 Anne-Marie WOLF / Max LIEBERS GER 35.42 17.80 17.62 4.67 4.42 4.17 4.50 4.25 0.00 #3
7 Joy DAVIS / Eron WESTWOOD GBR 29.06 16.00 15.06 3.92 3.58 3.83 4.00 3.50 2.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Sasha FEAR / George WADDEL GBR 72.03 35.23 36.80 6.25 5.83 6.25 6.25 6.08 0.00 #7
2 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 67.66 31.26 36.40 5.92 5.83 6.25 6.17 6.17 0.00 #6
3 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 67.24 34.24 34.00 5.58 5.42 5.83 5.92 5.58 1.00 #4
4 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 62.16 31.06 31.10 5.25 4.92 5.33 5.33 5.08 0.00 #3
5 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 58.03 28.43 31.60 5.33 5.25 5.08 5.42 5.25 2.00 #5
6 Anne-Marie WOLF / Max LIEBERS GER 54.17 25.37 28.80 4.58 4.50 5.08 5.08 4.75 0.00 #2
7 Joy DAVIS / Eron WESTWOOD GBR 50.16 24.96 26.20 4.50 4.17 4.33 4.58 4.25 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Sasha FEAR / George WADDEL GBR 121.50 1 1
2 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 116.78 2 2
3 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 110.55 4 3
4 Charise MATTHAEI / Maximilian PFISTERER GER 102.92 3 5
5 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 100.12 5 4
6 Anne-Marie WOLF / Max LIEBERS GER 89.59 6 6
7 Joy DAVIS / Eron WESTWOOD GBR 79.22 7 7
WD Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ilia ANTONENKO BUL
WD Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA

2017-2018 Top Junior Dance US Qualifying Scores

Short Dance

  1. Carreira/Ponomarenko: 68.70 (US Nationals)
  2. Green/Green: 63.14 (US Nationals)
  3. Lewis/Bye: 62.14 (US Nationals)
  4. Gropman/Somerville: 61.13 (US Nationals)
  5. Gunter/Wein: 56.31 (US Nationals)
  6. Haines/Koszuta: 55.69 (US Nationals)
  7. Nguyen/Kolesnik: 55.18 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  8. Efimova/Petrov: 52.06 (US Nationals)
  9. DelCamp/Gart: 50.26 (US Nationals)
  10. Amoia/Becker: 49.50 (US Nationals)

Free Dance

  1. Carreira/Ponomarenko: 90.48 (US Nationals)
  2. Green/Green: 83.58 (US Nationals)
  3. Lewis/Bye: 81.07 (US Nationals)
  4. Nguyen/Kolesnik: 80.29 (US Nationals)
  5. Gropman/Somerville: 77.77 (US Nationals)
  6. Gunter/Wein: 76.58 (US Nationals)
  7. Haines/Koszuta: 70.90 (US Nationals)
  8. Efimova/Petrov: 68.86 (US Nationals)
  9. Amoia/Becker: 66.58 (US Nationals)
  10. DelCamp/Gart: 66.39 (US Nationals)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Carreira/Ponomarenko: 159.18 (US Nationals)
  2. Green/Green: 146.72 (US Nationals)
  3. Lewis/Bye: 143.21 (US Nationals)
  4. Gropman/Somerville: 138.90 (US Nationals)
  5. Nguyen/Kolesnik: 134.81 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  6. Gunter/Wein: 132.89 (US Nationals)
  7. Haines/Koszuta: 126.59 (US Nationals)
  8. Efimova/Petrov: 120.92 (US Nationals)
  9. DelCamp/Gart: 116.65 (US Nationals)
  10. Amoia/Becker: 116.08 (US Nationals)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Carreira/Ponomarenko: 159.18 (US Nationals)
  2. Green/Green: 146.72 (US Nationals)
  3. Lewis/Bye: 143.21 (US Nationals)
  4. Green/Green: 142.69 (Eastern Sectionals)
  5. Gropman/Somerville: 138.90 (US Nationals)
  6. Lewis/Bye: 134.86 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  7. Nguyen/Kolesnik: 134.81 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  8. Nguyen/Kolesnik: 134.31 (US Nationals)
  9. Gunter/Wein: 132.89 (US Nationals)
  10. Gropman/Somerville: 129.20 (Eastern Sectionals)
  11. Haines/Koszuta: 126.59 (US Nationals)
  12. Gunter/Wein: 126.38 (Eastern Sectionals)
  13. Efimova/Petrov: 120.92 (US Nationals)
  14. DelCamp/Gart: 116.65 (US Nationals)
  15. Amoia/Becker: 116.08 (US Nationals)
  16. Amoia/Becker: 114.49 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  17. Elder/Elder: 113.81 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  18. Elder/Elder: 111.02 (US Nationals)
  19. Haines/Koszuta: 110.18 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  20. Efimova/Petrov: 109.96 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)

2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York
1 57.12 1 77.74 134.86
2 3 Jocelyn Haines, Buffalo SC
James Koszuta, Glacier Falls FSC
2 50.00 4 60.18 110.18
3 2 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
3 47.40 2 62.56 109.96
4 1 Molly Cesanek, SC of Novi
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
4 46.70 3 61.28 107.98
WD Amanda Miller, SC of San Francisco
Daniel Tsarik, SC Of Southern New Jersey

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Avonley Nguyen, Washington FSC
Vadym Kolesnik, SC of Novi
1 55.18 1 79.63 134.81
2 5 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Luca Becker, Washington FSC
2 49.00 3 65.49 114.49
3 4 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
3 47.58 2 66.23 113.81
4 1 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
4 45.65 4 55.46 101.11
5 2 Nicolette Fey, Detroit SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
5 39.32 5 45.96 85.28
WD Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
6 38.04