2018 US Nationals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC 1 67.88 1 151.41 219.29
2 12 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 2 67.28 2 132.67 199.95
3 11 Maxim Naumov, SC of Boston 3 64.07 4 114.93 179.00
4 3 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 10 53.43 3 119.25 172.68
5 13 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 4 62.43 7 104.14 166.57
6 7 Alex Wellman, Broadmoor SC 8 56.23 6 104.46 160.69
7 2 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 11 53.30 5 105.41 158.71
8 5 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 9 54.86 8 93.81 148.67
9 9 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 5 58.33 11 85.30 143.63
10 1 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 12 52.22 10 86.21 138.43
11 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 58.10 12 78.73 136.83
12 4 Justin Wichmann, Dallas FSC 13 48.05 9 87.90 135.95
13 6 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 7 56.48 13 73.10 129.58

2018 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

As a group they’ve won 16 national medals and every single one has qualified for nationals previously.  Camden Pulkinen is the only one to have won medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season, and he won three.  The 2nd, 3rd, 5th, and 7th place junior men from last year will be competing.  The 1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th, and 11th place novice finishers are moving up to compete at this event.  The short program will be held on  Monday, January 1st with the free skate on Wednesday, January 3rd.

What will set these men apart both nationally and internationally is a triple axel and a quad.  The required solo jump in the short program this year is a triple lutz.  Because the juniors have a required solo jump, they are more limited in how they structure their programs, but a triple + triple combination, triple axels, and moving jumps to the bonus will definitely increase their technical score in the jumping category.

To be competitive at Junior Worlds, they’ll need to score above 73 points in the short program, 134 points in the free skate and 206 points overall.  It’s difficult to say how many spots on the Junior Worlds team may be up for grabs, as three US men qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final, and two of them are competing in seniors.

Camden Pulkinen won a gold and silver medal on the Junior Grand Prix to qualify for the JGP Final where he won silver.  He has the 6th best total score internationally.  He’s also the only competitor in this field that has cleared 200 points this season.  His short program includes a triple axel, triple flip + triple toe, and a triple lutz in the bonus.  At JGP Austria, he fell on the combination and had a time violation, but still earned program components in the mid 6s.  His free skate has a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow, triple flip + triple toe, triple axel + double toe, and another solo triple axel.  He had a time violation at JGP Austria.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the mid 6s.  At JGP Poland, he fell on the combination in his short program and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  His free skate at that event was mostly clean with only a tiny negative GOE on a popped loop and a doubled flip in a combination.  He netted over 5 points from GOEs and had program components in the mid  to low 7s.  At the JGP Final, he doubled his combination.  He did earn a Level 4 on one of his spins, however, for the first time all season.  His program components were in the high 6 to low 7s.  He had a great free skate at the Final, with only a doubled flip as an error.  He received all positive GOEs, except for a slight negative on his triple loop, and earned 7 points overall.  He received Level 4 on all of his spins for the first time all season and had program components in the high 6s to low 7s.

Alex Wellman set the top score in qualifying, some 13 points better than the next closest competitor.  His short program includes a triple flip + double toe, double axel, and a triple lutz in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on one spin and had program components in the mid 6s.  His free skate includes a triple lutz combination (singled at sectionals), triple flip + double toe, and a triple toe + double axel sequence.  He fell on a triple flip near the end of his program. He earned Level 4 on two spins and had program components in the mid 6s.

Ryan Dunk does not have any top 10 scores nationally, but he had better scores at his international outing at JGP Austria.  He has a double axel, triple loop + triple loop (under-rotated), and triple lutz in his short program.  Both the combination and the solo jump are in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the mid to high 5s.  His free skate only had one successful combination jump, but he did earn Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the mid 5s to low 6s.  At Sectionals, he went for a triple loop + double loop combination and earned Level 4 on two of his spins.  His program components were in the low to mid 5s.  He added a triple axel attempt to his free skate at sectionals, but he fell and it was under-rotated.  He also fell on a double axel at the end of his program.  He earned Level 4 on one spin and had program components in the mid 5s.

Maxim Naumov has the third best total score from qualifying.  At JGP Latvia he attempted the triple axel but fell.  He also fell on his combination jump and received no credit for the second jump.  He earned Level 4 on one spin and had program components in the mid 5s to low 6s.  He again fell on the triple axel in his free skate and it was under-rotated, netting him only 1.90 points for the jump.  He did land a triple flip + double toe and a triple lutz + double toe + double loop.  He under-rotated a solo loop and fell and also fell on his solo flip in addition to receiving an edge call.  He earned Level 4 for two of his spins but lost 7 points in base value after GOEs were taken into effect.  His program components were in the mid 5s to low 6s.  At Sectionals, he fell on the triple axel in his short program and received an edge call on his flip.  He received Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the high 5s to mid 6s.  He fell on his triple axel and received an edge call on his triple flip combination in the free skate and missed points on a combination after repeating too many double toes.  He received Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the mid 5s to low 6s.

Paul Yeung has the 2nd best total score from qualifying, but it was set at regionals.  His short program includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe, and a triple lutz in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins at regionals and had program components in the mid 5s to low 6s.  His free skate has a triple lutz + double toe, triple flip + double toe, and double axel + double toe + double loop.  His program components were in the mid to high 5s.

Dinh Tran only has a top short program score from qualifying, but had better scores at JGP Poland.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, triple lutz, and a double axel in the bonus.  He only earned a very slight negative GOE on his lutz and earned Level 4 on one of his spins.  His program components were in the mid to high 5s.  His free skate included a downgraded triple flip + triple toe attempt, triple lutz + double toe, and a double axel + single loop + double salchow.  He doubled a solo loop as well.  He received Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the mid to high 5s.  At sectionals, he earned Level 4 on two of his spins in the short program and had program components in the mid 5s to mid 6s.  His free skate included a fall on an under-rotated triple + triple combination, and an invalid sequence.  He received Level 4 on two spins and had very low program components, in the mid 4s to mid 5s.

The triple axel is a huge competitive advantage as this particular event.  Camden Pulkinen has three planned and his total jump base value for both programs is 83.05 points.  The next highest base value is Maxim Naumov with 71.90 points thanks to two triple axels.  The rest of the field do not have triple axels, and have technical values over 5 points less than Naumov.

Triple axels can do more harm than good if they are not landed, however.  A triple axel is worth 8.50 points.  However, a fall costs a skater 3.00 points in GOE plus a point for the fall, making it worth only 4.50 points.  An under-rotated triple axel is worth 5.90 points in base value before GOEs are taken into effect.  For example, Naumov fell on an under-rotated triple axel attempt at JGP Latvia and netted only 1.90 points, nearly the same value as a -3 GOE double axel.  In contrast, a double axel has a base value of 3.30 points and can be worth up to 4.80 points with +3 GOEs.  It still might be worth the risk, as a +3 GOE is not the easiest to achieve, but it depends on how the jump effects the rest of the program.

Another big differentiator in the short program is the combination jump.  A triple flip + triple toe is worth 9.60 points, while a triple + double is worth only 6.60 points.  Of the top competitors, only Pulkinen, Tran, and Naumov have attempted the triple + triple.  However, Pulkinen has not landed the combination jump cleanly all season, so his is losing points on this element compared to his base value, bringing it more closely in line to some of the other competitors.

In the free skate, Pulkinen has the most difficult content with two triple + triple combinations.  Dinh Tran is the only other one to have one in his free skate.

Levels and program components will also be important in determining who takes home a medal from this event.  For all of his jump advantages, Pulkinen has been missing his Levels, only scoring one Level 4 element in his short program all season.  None of the top men at this event are consistently hitting Level 4 on everything, and those points could make the difference, especially as many of the jumps have also been inconsistent.  Internationally, Pulkinen has been scoring in the 7s for his program components, and will likely see higher program components nationally.  No one else has hit the 7s yet, and that is where they will need to be if they want to keep pace.

With his huge advantage, Pulkinen has room to make mistakes and still take home the title.  He has a good shot at winning a Junior Worlds medal this year, so this event will likely be more about tweaking his programs and making sure everything is fine tuned for that event.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Camden Pulkinen

Silver: Alex Wellman

Bronze: Maxim Naumov

Pewter: Ryan Dunk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ryan Dunk: He is 17 years old and represents the Baltimore Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP Austria.  He is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 5th in novice in 2016, is the 2015 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and finished 11th in juvenile in 2014.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Luke Ferrante: He represents the Skating Club of Huntsville.  He finished 10th in intermediate in 2015, 5th in juvenile in 2014, and 10th in juvenile in 2013.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Patrick Frohling: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 8th as a junior last season and 11th in intermediate in 2014.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Peter Liu: He is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He placed 7th in juniors last season, is the 2016 Novice Silver Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2015, and is the 2014 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won pewter at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Tony Lu: He represents the North Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th in juniors in 2016, 7th in juniors in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013, and 10th in novice in 2012.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Sasha Lunin: He is 17 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He placed 5th in juniors last season 7th in novice in 2016, and is the 2013 Juvenile Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Maxim Naumov: He is 16 years old and represents the Charter Oak Figure Skating Club.  He placed 8th at JGP Latvia.  He is the reigning Novice Champion, 2016 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Champion, and finished 7th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Camden Pulkinen: He is 17 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He won gold at JGP Austria and silver at JGP Poland to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 11th in juniors in 2016, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 16th in juvenile in 2012.  He has the 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores internationally.

Dinh Tran: He is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  He placed 12th at JGP Poland.  He is the reigning Novice Bronze Medalist, 2015 Intermediate Silver Medalist, finished 6th in intermediate in 2014, and is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program score from qualifying.

Alex Wellman: He is 17 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 11th in novice last season, is the 2016 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 10th in juvenile in 2014.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Kendrick Weston: He is 17 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  He is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist and finished 8th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Justin Wichmann: He is the 2014 Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Paul Yeung: He is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th as a novice last season, 10th as a novice in 2016, 9th as an intermediate in 2015 and is the 2014 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

2017 Junior Grand Prix Final Men’s Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON  USA 81.33 45.26 36.07 7.25 6.93 7.39 7.25 7.25 0.00 #5
2 Alexey EROKHOV  RUS 78.39 42.72 35.67 7.25 6.96 7.21 7.18 7.07 0.00 #6
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO  JPN 77.10 41.73 35.37 7.04 6.86 7.25 7.18 7.04 0.00 #3
4 Makar IGNATOV  RUS 75.78 40.67 35.11 7.07 6.79 7.11 7.07 7.07 0.00 #2
5 Camden PULKINEN  USA 70.90 35.57 35.33 7.11 6.86 7.11 7.18 7.07 0.00 #4
6 Andrew TORGASHEV  USA 64.73 31.01 33.72 6.86 6.64 6.54 6.86 6.82 0.00 #1

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON  USA 155.02 82.88 72.14 7.29 7.00 7.36 7.21 7.21 0.00 #5
2 Camden PULKINEN  USA 146.20 75.48 70.72 7.14 6.82 7.18 7.11 7.11 0.00 #2
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO  JPN 137.35 67.69 70.66 7.11 6.93 7.07 7.18 7.04 1.00 #6
4 Makar IGNATOV  RUS 136.21 70.13 67.08 6.93 6.54 6.68 6.75 6.64 1.00 #3
5 Alexey EROKHOV  RUS 128.65 65.43 65.22 6.93 6.36 6.46 6.54 6.32 2.00 #4
6 Andrew TORGASHEV  USA 95.76 38.76 60.00 6.46 6.04 5.36 6.21 5.93 3.00 #1

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Alexei KRASNOZHON  USA 1 1 236.35
2. Camden PULKINEN  USA 5 2 217.10
3. Mitsuki SUMOTO  JPN 3 3 214.45
4. Makar IGNATOV  RUS 4 4 211.99
5. Alexey EROKHOV  RUS 2 5 207.04
6. Andrew TORGASHEV  USA 6 6 160.49

2017 Golden Spin Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Nika EGADZE GEO 69.60 40.77 28.83 5.67 5.58 5.92 5.83 5.83 0.00 #5
2 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 59.29 31.54 27.75 5.83 5.33 5.50 5.67 5.42 0.00 #3
3 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 52.26 24.50 27.76 5.50 5.17 5.67 5.67 5.75 0.00 #1
4 Chadwick WANG SGP 45.05 22.30 23.75 4.83 4.42 4.75 4.92 4.83 1.00 #4
5 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 39.32 18.73 22.59 4.67 4.42 4.42 4.58 4.50 2.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 116.86 57.52 59.34 6.17 5.58 6.00 6.00 5.92 0.00 #5
2 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 101.08 47.24 55.84 5.75 5.25 5.58 5.67 5.67 2.00 #3
3 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 85.85 42.53 44.32 4.50 4.08 4.50 4.58 4.50 1.00 #2
4 Chadwick WANG SGP 80.76 33.76 49.00 5.00 4.75 5.08 4.92 4.75 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 176.15 2 1
2 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 153.34 3 2
3 Chadwick WANG SGP 125.81 4 4
4 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 125.17 5 3
WD Nika EGADZE GEO

2017 Open d’Andorra Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Aleix GABARA XANCÓ ESP 47.47 22.30 26.17 5.42 4.92 5.25 5.33 5.25 1.00 #3
2 Iker OYARZABAL ALBAS ESP 41.06 22.80 19.26 4.25 3.67 3.67 4.00 3.67 1.00 #2
3 Xan ROLS FRA 41.01 20.93 21.08 4.25 4.08 4.25 4.33 4.17 1.00 #1
4 Elliot JANG TPE 35.68 15.18 20.50 4.42 3.75 4.00 4.25 4.08 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Aleix GABARA XANCÓ ESP 80.90 32.88 50.02 5.25 4.67 4.92 5.17 5.00 2.00 #4
2 Xan ROLS FRA 80.16 41.84 40.32 4.25 3.83 3.83 4.25 4.00 2.00 #2
3 Iker OYARZABAL ALBAS ESP 78.48 40.82 37.66 4.42 3.83 3.58 3.75 3.25 0.00 #3
4 Elliot JANG TPE 58.55 24.05 36.50 3.75 3.50 3.67 3.75 3.58 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aleix GABARA XANCÓ ESP 128.37 1 1
2 Xan ROLS FRA 121.17 3 2
3 Iker OYARZABAL ALBAS ESP 119.54 2 3
4 Elliot JANG TPE 94.23 4 4

2017 Skate Celje Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN HUN 54.47 29.30 25.17 5.00 4.67 5.08 5.25 5.17 0.00 #4
2 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA ITA 48.33 25.25 23.08 4.75 4.42 4.58 4.75 4.58 0.00 #5
3 Vassil DIMITROV IDS BUL 43.33 22.00 21.33 4.33 4.17 4.33 4.33 4.17 0.00 #6
4 Alexander ZLATKOV ELI BUL 40.33 16.50 23.83 4.83 4.58 4.67 4.83 4.92 0.00 #1
5 Nikola ZLATANOV IDS BUL 39.62 18.53 21.09 4.25 4.00 4.25 4.42 4.17 0.00 #7
6 Alp Eren OZKAN OSC TUR 38.88 17.71 22.17 4.50 4.00 4.50 4.50 4.67 1.00 #2
7 Sebastian MORTL AUT AUT 29.43 14.01 16.42 3.42 3.08 3.25 3.42 3.25 1.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN HUN 91.33 42.67 48.66 5.00 4.58 4.83 4.92 5.00 0.00 #7
2 Alexander ZLATKOV ELI BUL 85.27 40.91 44.36 4.75 4.17 4.42 4.42 4.42 0.00 #4
3 Vassil DIMITROV IDS BUL 81.90 44.22 37.68 4.25 3.42 3.67 3.75 3.75 0.00 #5
4 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA ITA 77.08 35.74 42.34 4.42 4.00 4.17 4.25 4.33 1.00 #6
5 Alp Eren OZKAN OSC TUR 70.33 30.67 40.66 4.25 3.83 4.00 4.00 4.25 1.00 #2
6 Nikola ZLATANOV IDS BUL 61.08 24.40 37.68 3.92 3.50 3.67 3.83 3.92 1.00 #3
7 Sebastian MORTL AUT AUT 50.95 21.95 31.00 3.42 3.00 3.00 3.25 2.83 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN HUN 145.80 1 1
2 Alexander ZLATKOV ELI BUL 125.60 4 2
3 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA ITA 125.41 2 4
4 Vassil DIMITROV IDS BUL 125.23 3 3
5 Alp Eren OZKAN OSC TUR 109.21 6 5
6 Nikola ZLATANOV IDS BUL 100.70 5 6
7 Sebastian MORTL AUT AUT 80.38 7 7

2017 Cup of Tyrol Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jonathan HESS GER 60.50 33.66 27.84 5.67 5.42 5.67 5.50 5.58 1.00 #3
2 Isaak DROYSEN GER 56.99 27.83 29.16 5.92 5.58 5.83 5.75 6.08 0.00 #5
3 Filip SCERBA CZE 51.96 26.54 25.42 5.17 4.92 5.08 5.08 5.17 0.00 #7
4 Louis WEISSERT GER 51.64 25.40 26.24 5.25 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.25 0.00 #10
5 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATÈ SUI 50.21 25.80 24.41 5.00 4.58 5.00 4.83 5.00 0.00 #2
6 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 49.55 24.30 27.25 5.58 5.33 5.42 5.42 5.50 2.00 #6
7 Radoslav MARINOV BUL 48.41 25.83 22.58 4.92 4.33 4.58 4.42 4.33 0.00 #8
8 Vincent MIMAULT FRA 44.64 21.47 24.17 5.00 4.50 4.92 4.92 4.83 1.00 #4
9 Artemiy KOSITSYN SUI 40.75 19.00 21.75 4.58 4.00 4.50 4.42 4.25 0.00 #9
10 Anton SKOFICZ AUT 39.22 19.64 21.58 4.58 4.08 4.42 4.25 4.25 2.00 #1
11 Valentin EISENBAUER AUT 32.93 14.51 19.42 4.00 3.67 4.00 3.92 3.83 1.00 #11

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jonathan HESS GER 122.77 60.75 62.02 6.42 5.92 6.25 6.25 6.17 0.00 #11
2 Isaak DROYSEN GER 104.55 48.21 57.34 6.00 5.50 5.67 5.75 5.75 1.00 #10
3 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 98.35 49.71 51.64 5.33 5.08 4.83 5.33 5.25 3.00 #6
4 Filip SCERBA CZE 97.03 46.19 51.84 5.42 4.92 5.08 5.25 5.25 1.00 #9
5 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATÈ SUI 96.18 46.52 50.66 5.33 4.92 5.00 5.08 5.00 1.00 #7
6 Louis WEISSERT GER 94.48 39.66 54.82 5.58 5.33 5.50 5.50 5.50 0.00 #8
7 Radoslav MARINOV BUL 91.34 47.68 44.66 4.75 4.33 4.50 4.42 4.33 1.00 #5
8 Artemiy KOSITSYN SUI 75.85 35.67 42.18 4.42 4.00 4.17 4.33 4.17 2.00 #3
9 Vincent MIMAULT FRA 71.19 35.53 38.66 4.08 3.83 3.67 3.92 3.83 3.00 #4
10 Anton SKOFICZ AUT 63.15 30.49 36.66 3.83 3.58 3.50 3.75 3.67 4.00 #2
11 Valentin EISENBAUER AUT 61.07 24.89 36.18 3.75 3.42 3.67 3.67 3.58 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jonathan HESS GER 183.27 1 1
2 Isaak DROYSEN GER 161.54 2 2
3 Filip SCERBA CZE 148.99 3 4
4 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 147.90 6 3
5 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATÈ SUI 146.39 5 5
6 Louis WEISSERT GER 146.12 4 6
7 Radoslav MARINOV BUL 139.75 7 7
8 Artemiy KOSITSYN SUI 116.60 9 8
9 Vincent MIMAULT FRA 115.83 8 9
10 Anton SKOFICZ AUT 102.37 10 10
11 Valentin EISENBAUER AUT 94.00 11 11

2017 Tallinn Trophy Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 73.15 41.99 31.16 6.33 6.00 6.33 6.25 6.25 0.00 #13
2 Maksim FEDOTOV RUS 65.88 36.80 30.08 6.17 5.83 6.00 6.08 6.00 1.00 #10
3 Andrei MOZALEV RUS 64.96 35.96 29.00 5.92 5.58 5.92 5.75 5.83 0.00 #9
4 Shuai FANG CHN 61.44 30.60 30.84 6.50 5.92 6.08 6.17 6.17 0.00 #8
5 Andreas NORDEB�CK SWE 56.98 28.56 28.42 5.75 5.50 5.92 5.67 5.58 0.00 #4
6 Kai JAGODA GER 54.21 27.80 27.41 5.67 5.33 5.58 5.50 5.33 1.00 #2
7 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 54.17 26.01 28.16 5.75 5.33 5.58 5.75 5.75 0.00 #7
8 Mikael NORDEB�CK SWE 53.02 26.77 26.25 5.42 5.08 5.33 5.25 5.17 0.00 #16
9 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 51.99 25.49 28.50 5.92 5.50 5.58 5.75 5.75 2.00 #14
10 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 51.33 25.67 27.66 5.58 5.33 5.58 5.50 5.67 2.00 #15
11 Alexander LEBEDEV RUS 50.52 24.86 26.66 5.58 5.17 5.25 5.33 5.33 1.00 #5
12 Yann FRECHON FRA 47.88 25.80 24.08 4.83 4.67 4.75 5.08 4.75 2.00 #3
13 Mikhail MEDUNITSA UKR 46.74 21.83 24.91 5.25 4.75 5.00 5.08 4.83 0.00 #1
14 Lotfi SEREIR FRA 46.03 23.36 24.67 5.25 4.67 4.75 5.08 4.92 2.00 #11
15 Benjam PAPP FIN 44.92 22.24 23.68 4.92 4.50 4.67 4.92 4.67 1.00 #6
16 Ivan MIKHAYLOV EST 39.07 19.24 19.83 4.25 3.92 4.08 3.75 3.83 0.00 #12

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Andrei MOZALEV RUS 137.98 72.50 65.48 6.67 6.33 6.58 6.58 6.58 0.00 #14
2 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 132.55 66.71 65.84 6.67 6.25 6.75 6.58 6.67 0.00 #7
3 Maksim FEDOTOV RUS 121.10 59.94 62.16 6.42 6.00 6.08 6.33 6.25 1.00 #15
4 Alexander LEBEDEV RUS 117.52 60.18 58.34 5.92 5.75 5.92 5.83 5.75 1.00 #6
5 Shuai FANG CHN 115.66 57.48 59.18 6.25 5.58 5.92 5.92 5.92 1.00 #13
6 Andreas NORDEB�CK SWE 115.34 56.70 58.64 6.08 5.75 5.83 5.83 5.83 0.00 #12
7 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 111.90 53.56 59.34 6.17 5.75 5.83 5.92 6.00 1.00 #8
8 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 105.13 43.29 61.84 6.42 6.00 6.08 6.17 6.25 0.00 #16
9 Kai JAGODA GER 99.20 45.70 55.50 5.75 5.25 5.50 5.67 5.58 2.00 #11
10 Mikael NORDEB�CK SWE 94.67 44.33 50.34 5.42 4.83 4.92 5.17 4.83 0.00 #9
11 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 91.74 41.58 50.16 5.42 4.83 5.00 5.00 4.83 0.00 #10
12 Yann FRECHON FRA 88.73 46.23 44.50 4.67 4.42 4.33 4.50 4.33 2.00 #5
13 Lotfi SEREIR FRA 79.16 40.48 41.68 4.67 4.00 4.08 4.17 3.92 3.00 #3
14 Mikhail MEDUNITSA UKR 78.94 33.12 47.82 5.25 4.58 4.50 4.83 4.75 2.00 #4
15 Benjam PAPP FIN 70.21 35.21 38.00 4.08 3.67 3.58 3.92 3.75 3.00 #2
16 Ivan MIKHAYLOV EST 59.37 24.71 38.66 4.08 3.75 3.75 3.92 3.83 4.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Andrei MOZALEV RUS 202.94 3 1
2 Maksim FEDOTOV RUS 186.98 2 3
3 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 183.88 10 2
4 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 178.28 1 8
5 Shuai FANG CHN 177.10 4 5
6 Andreas NORDEB�CK SWE 172.32 5 6
7 Alexander LEBEDEV RUS 168.04 11 4
8 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 163.89 9 7
9 Kai JAGODA GER 153.41 6 9
10 Mikael NORDEB�CK SWE 147.69 8 10
11 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 145.91 7 11
12 Yann FRECHON FRA 136.61 12 12
13 Mikhail MEDUNITSA UKR 125.68 13 14
14 Lotfi SEREIR FRA 125.19 14 13
15 Benjam PAPP FIN 115.13 15 15
16 Ivan MIKHAYLOV EST 98.44 16 16

2017 Merano Cup Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Gabriele FRANGIPANI ITA 61.48 33.57 27.91 5.50 5.58 5.58 5.58 5.67 0.00 #6
2 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATÈ SUI 53.07 27.99 25.08 5.08 4.92 5.08 5.08 4.92 0.00 #2
3 Paolo BALESTRI ITA 51.72 23.97 27.75 5.58 5.67 5.58 5.50 5.42 0.00 #7
4 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 50.29 24.79 25.50 5.00 5.00 5.17 5.25 5.08 0.00 #3
5 Beat SCHÜMPERLI SUI 44.02 21.86 23.16 4.58 4.58 4.75 4.58 4.67 1.00 #5
6 Radoslav MARINOV BUL 41.87 22.79 19.08 4.25 3.67 3.83 3.83 3.50 0.00 #8
7 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 40.01 21.59 19.42 4.00 3.67 4.08 3.75 3.92 1.00 #4
8 Theo BELLE FRA 37.89 17.73 20.16 4.25 4.00 4.00 4.08 3.83 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Gabriele FRANGIPANI ITA 117.21 61.71 57.50 5.92 5.50 5.67 5.83 5.83 2.00 #8
2 Paolo BALESTRI ITA 107.05 51.05 56.00 5.83 5.50 5.67 5.58 5.42 0.00 #6
3 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 97.56 45.74 52.82 5.25 5.00 5.33 5.25 5.58 1.00 #5
4 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATÈ SUI 96.61 47.43 50.18 5.42 4.83 4.75 5.17 4.92 1.00 #7
5 Beat SCHÜMPERLI SUI 79.31 35.97 45.34 4.67 4.67 4.42 4.58 4.33 2.00 #4
6 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 78.76 40.76 39.00 4.08 3.92 3.83 3.92 3.75 1.00 #2
7 Radoslav MARINOV BUL 70.07 33.07 39.00 4.25 3.83 3.67 4.00 3.75 2.00 #3
8 Theo BELLE FRA 69.07 33.91 35.16 3.67 3.33 3.50 3.50 3.58 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Gabriele FRANGIPANI ITA 178.69 1 1
2 Paolo BALESTRI ITA 158.77 3 2
3 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATÈ SUI 149.68 2 4
4 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 147.85 4 3
5 Beat SCHÜMPERLI SUI 123.33 5 5
6 Nikolaj MEMOLA ITA 118.77 7 6
7 Radoslav MARINOV BUL 111.94 6 7
8 Theo BELLE FRA 106.96 8 8

2017-2018 Top Junior Men’s US Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Camden Pulkinen: 67.88 (US Nationals)
  2. Dinh Tran: 67.28 (US Nationals)
  3. Alex Wellman: 65.21 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  4. Paul Yeung: 65.05 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)
  5. Joseph Kang: 64.09 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  6. Maxim Naumov: 64.07 (US  Nationals)
  7. Tony Lu: 62.43 (US Nationals)
  8. William Hubbart: 61.05 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  9. Ryan Dunk: 59.85 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. Kendrick Weston: 59.77 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)

Free Skate

  1. Camden Pulkinen: 151.41 (US Nationals)
  2. Dinh Tran: 132.67 (US Nationals)
  3. Alex Wellman: 124.26 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  4. Ryan Dunk: 119.25 (US Nationals)
  5. Kendrick Weston: 115.86 (Central Pacific Regionals)
  6. Maxim Naumov: 114.93 (US Nationals)
  7. Patrick Frohling: 113.85 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  8. Paul Yeung: 112.34 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  9. Peter Liu: 110.68 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. Mitchell Friess: 108.01 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)

Total (one score per skater listed)

  1. Camden Pulkinen: 219.29 (US Nationals)
  2. Dinh Tran: 199.95 (US Nationals)
  3. Alex Wellman: 189.47 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  4. Maxim Naumov: 179.00 (US Nationals)
  5. Paul Yeung: 176.19 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)
  6. Ryan Dunk: 172.68 (US Nationals)
  7. Joseph Kang: 170.36 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  8. Patrick Frohling: 169.09 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  9. William Hubbart: 167.42 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  10. Kendrick Weston: 166.60 (Central Pacific Regionals)

Total (multiple scores per skater listed)

  1. Camden Pulkinen: 219.29 (US Nationals)
  2. Dinh Tran: 199.95 (US Nationals)
  3. Alex Wellman: 189.47 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  4. Maxim Naumov: 179.00 (US Nationals)
  5. Paul Yeung: 176.19 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)
  6. Maxim Naumov: 172.82 (Eastern Sectionals)
  7. Ryan Dunk: 172.68 (US Nationals)
  8. Paul Yeung: 170.40 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  9. Joseph Kang: 170.36 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  10. Patrick Frohling: 169.09 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  11. William Hubbart: 167.42 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  12. Ryan Dunk: 167.09 (Eastern Sectionals)
  13. Kendrick Weston: 166.60 (Central Pacific Regionals)
  14. Tony Lu: 166.57 (US Nationals)
  15. Sasha Lunin: 164.73 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  16. Peter Liu: 163.94 (Eastern Sectionals)
  17. Dinh Train: 163.42 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  18. Kendrick Weston: 162.21 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  19. Alex Wellman: 160.69 (US Nationals)
  20. Patrick Frohling: 160.64 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)