2017 Cup of Tyrol Junior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 49.22 29.50 19.72 5.15 4.70 5.05 5.00 4.75 0.00 #2
2 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF GER 37.32 20.16 17.16 4.40 3.95 4.40 4.30 4.40 0.00 #3
3 Heidrun PIPAL / Erik PIPAL AUT 20.80 9.52 12.28 3.25 2.95 3.00 3.10 3.05 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 80.40 40.36 41.04 5.25 4.90 5.10 5.35 5.05 1.00 #3
2 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF GER 63.84 30.56 35.28 4.60 4.15 4.35 4.55 4.40 2.00 #2
3 Heidrun PIPAL / Erik PIPAL AUT 44.96 18.96 26.00 3.55 2.90 3.25 3.40 3.15 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 129.62 1 1
2 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF GER 101.16 2 2
3 Heidrun PIPAL / Erik PIPAL AUT 65.76 3 3
WD Lina KUDRIAVTSEVA / Alexsandr SMENENKO RUS

2017 Bavarian Open Junior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 58.18 33.58 24.60 6.31 5.81 6.25 6.19 6.19 0.00 #9
2 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 55.26 32.11 23.15 5.94 5.56 5.69 5.81 5.94 0.00 #2
3 Alexandria YAO / Austin HALE USA 47.13 27.88 21.25 5.44 5.19 5.31 5.44 5.19 2.00 #3
4 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 45.80 27.00 19.80 5.25 4.56 5.06 5.00 4.88 1.00 #8
5 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 45.73 26.18 19.55 4.94 4.75 5.06 4.81 4.88 0.00 #6
6 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 43.20 24.70 18.50 4.75 4.31 4.56 4.81 4.69 0.00 #5
7 Anastasiia REVENKO / Niccolo MACII ITA 41.46 23.76 18.70 4.88 4.31 4.63 4.69 4.88 1.00 #7
8 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 39.51 21.96 17.55 4.56 4.06 4.56 4.31 4.44 0.00 #1
9 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF ECO/MEV GER 36.20 19.50 16.70 4.25 4.00 4.19 4.25 4.19 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 100.24 50.84 51.40 6.44 6.31 6.31 6.50 6.56 2.00 #8
2 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 93.67 45.96 48.71 6.13 5.94 6.06 6.25 6.06 1.00 #9
3 Alexandria YAO / Austin HALE USA 92.67 44.86 47.81 6.00 5.69 6.13 6.06 6.00 0.00 #7
4 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 83.64 41.94 41.70 5.19 5.00 5.31 5.31 5.25 0.00 #5
5 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 81.60 40.79 41.81 5.31 5.13 5.25 5.25 5.19 1.00 #6
6 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 74.63 36.12 39.51 5.13 4.75 4.81 5.06 4.94 1.00 #4
7 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 73.44 35.04 38.40 4.75 4.69 4.81 5.00 4.75 0.00 #2
8 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF ECO/MEV GER 66.70 34.79 32.91 4.25 3.94 4.13 4.25 4.00 1.00 #1
9 Anastasiia REVENKO / Niccolo MACII ITA 65.30 31.50 36.80 4.81 4.44 4.50 4.75 4.50 3.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 155.50 2 1
2 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 151.85 1 2
3 Alexandria YAO / Austin HALE USA 139.80 3 3
4 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 129.37 5 4
5 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 127.40 4 5
6 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 117.83 6 6
7 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 112.95 8 7
8 Anastasiia REVENKO / Niccolo MACII ITA 106.76 7 9
9 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF ECO/MEV GER 102.90 9 8

2017 World Junior Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 61.27 35.89 25.38 6.50 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.32 0.00 #11
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 59.97 34.86 25.11 6.25 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 #12
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 59.82 34.82 25.00 6.46 6.00 6.32 6.29 6.18 0.00 #14
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 54.63 30.65 23.98 6.07 5.79 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 #16
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 53.32 31.11 23.21 5.96 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.82 1.00 #13
6 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 51.93 30.69 21.24 5.32 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.39 0.00 #8
7 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 50.78 28.50 22.28 5.75 5.39 5.50 5.57 5.64 0.00 #10
8 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 50.20 25.92 25.28 6.61 6.14 6.04 6.39 6.43 1.00 #15
9 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 49.20 29.23 19.97 5.21 4.79 5.04 5.00 4.93 0.00 #9
10 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 47.30 28.62 18.68 4.79 4.39 4.71 4.75 4.71 0.00 #3
11 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 46.90 26.81 20.09 5.14 4.75 5.07 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
12 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 45.80 27.86 18.94 4.93 4.50 4.79 4.79 4.68 1.00 #7
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 44.06 24.20 20.86 5.46 5.07 4.96 5.36 5.21 1.00 #6
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 43.28 25.21 18.07 4.61 4.29 4.61 4.50 4.57 0.00 #1
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 42.29 23.95 18.34 4.68 4.36 4.61 4.64 4.64 0.00 #5
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 40.07 23.27 16.80 4.25 4.04 4.29 4.21 4.21 0.00 #2

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 107.56 54.20 53.36 6.79 6.32 6.71 6.82 6.71 0.00 #10
2 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 104.16 54.18 50.98 6.57 6.04 6.43 6.54 6.29 1.00 #13
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 101.12 50.65 50.47 6.32 6.07 6.43 6.36 6.36 0.00 #15
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.66 51.13 49.53 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.11 0.00 #16
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 98.81 50.31 48.50 5.96 5.82 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 #11
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 91.06 44.41 47.65 6.14 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.89 1.00 #14
7 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 86.09 48.25 37.84 5.04 4.57 4.75 4.86 4.43 0.00 #8
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.63 42.83 45.80 5.86 5.68 5.54 5.93 5.61 3.00 #12
9 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 83.43 42.21 42.22 5.29 5.18 5.14 5.46 5.32 1.00 #1
10 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 80.26 43.09 37.17 4.93 4.36 4.61 4.79 4.54 0.00 #6
11 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 77.64 41.28 36.36 4.61 4.32 4.68 4.61 4.50 0.00 #5
12 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 77.51 37.39 42.12 5.36 5.21 5.11 5.39 5.25 2.00 #9
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 73.29 33.81 39.48 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 #7
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 71.40 38.08 33.32 4.32 4.18 4.18 4.21 3.93 0.00 #2
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 67.60 33.81 34.79 4.50 4.07 4.29 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 65.52 33.36 33.16 4.21 3.93 4.11 4.29 4.18 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
163.98 3 2
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
161.93 1 4
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
161.09 2 3
4 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
157.76 8 1
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
150.74 6 5
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
145.69 4 6
7 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
138.95 5 8
8 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
135.29 9 7
9 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND
CAN
128.29 7 12
10 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
USA
127.49 13 9
11 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
126.06 12 10
12 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL
GER
124.94 10 11
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI
JPN
120.19 11 13
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN
FRA
114.68 14 14
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
109.89 15 15
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL
ESP
105.59 16 16

2017 Mentor Nestle Cup Junior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 42.04 23.96 18.08 4.58 4.42 4.50 4.67 4.42 0.00 #2
2 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGON ESP 34.77 20.57 15.20 4.00 3.58 3.67 4.00 3.75 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 70.31 36.32 35.99 4.58 4.33 4.33 4.75 4.50 2.00 #2
2 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGON ESP 65.92 34.86 33.06 4.25 4.00 4.08 4.33 4.00 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 112.35 1 1
2 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGON ESP 100.69 2 2

NRW Trophy Junior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 43.91 26.36 17.55 4.56 4.19 4.31 4.44 4.44 0.00 #2
2 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 35.84 21.64 15.20 4.06 3.50 3.88 3.75 3.81 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 77.34 43.14 35.20 4.69 4.31 4.25 4.44 4.31 1.00 #2
2 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 68.21 36.49 31.72 4.19 3.63 3.94 4.13 3.94 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 121.25 1 1
2 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 104.05 2 2

2017 US Nationals Junior Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Nica Digerness, Broadmoor SC
Danny Neudecker, Seattle SC
1 54.66 1 98.69 153.35
2 9 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC
Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
2 54.01 2 93.89 147.90
3 11 Alexandria Yao, Peninsula SC
Austin Hale, Fort Wayne ISC
3 53.55 3 91.09 144.64
4 10 Lindsay Weinstein, DuPage FSC
Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC
4 52.48 5 84.74 137.22
5 5 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC
Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC
8 47.45 4 88.22 135.67
6 7 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC
Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC
5 49.22 7 82.24 131.46
7 8 Gabriella Marvaldi, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Daniel Villeneuve, SC Of Southern New Jersey
6 48.81 8 81.44 130.25
8 2 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC
Robert Hennings, Los Angeles FSC
9 46.42 6 82.32 128.74
9 6 Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC
Griffin Schwab, SC of New York
7 47.94 9 79.29 127.23
10 1 Kate Finster, Northern Kentucky SC
Brandon Kozlowski, Atlanta FSC
10 44.10 10 73.70 117.80
11 3 Jillian Smart, SC of New York
Matthew Rounis, SC of New York
11 39.82 12 65.70 105.52
12 4 Hannah Klopstock, Los Angeles FSC
Daniel Arsenault, Colorado SC
12 34.47 11 67.32 101.79

2017 US Nationals Junior Pairs Preview

As a group, they’ve won 8 national medals but no Junior Grand Prix medals this season.  The 2nd place junior finishers are returning, and are the only contestants from this event last season after the withdrawal of Rose and Goodpaster.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th, and 7th place finishers are moving up to compete here.  The short program will be held on Tuesday, January 17th with the free skate on Thursday, January 19th.

For the short program, there are two ways for these teams to set themselves apart.  The first is that the required solo jump is either a double loop or a double axel.  The double flip is worth 1.80 points while the double axel is worth 3.30 points.  The required throw jump is a toe, flip or lutz.  A throw double lutz is worth 3.00 points while the throw triple flip is 5.50 points.  For the free skate, landing two throw triple jumps will give teams an edge as will a triple twist.

To compete internationally, the teams will need to score above 52 points in the short program, 94 points in the free skate and 143 points overall.  At the international level, pairs skaters are attempting all triples and even some quads with difficult side by side jumping combinations.  This is a bit of a rebuilding year for the US junior pairs program as there are several new teams competing as well as a large amount of novice teams from last season moving up as juniors for the first time.

Weinstein and Simon are the reigning silver medalists at this event and earned a top 10 finish at Junior Worlds last season.  However they placed 10th at JGP Czech Republic, their worst finish on the JGP to date.  Only their short program score ranks among the top 10 but they had several missed elements in their free skate at sectionals.  Their free skate includes a double twist (singled), double axel (downgraded), throw triple salchow, Group 5 Axel lift, double flip + double toe + double toe (did not complete third jump), throw triple loop and Group 4 lift.  That gives them a base value of 28.20, but it might be higher as they did not receive a level for their lifts or the twist as it was not completed and with each increase in level, there is an increase in points.  They received Level 3 and Level 4 on their spins but did not complete a death spiral. They lost a half a point in GOE and had program components ranging from 4.05-4.95.  Their short program includes a Level 3 double twist, side by side double axel (singled), throw triple flip and Level 3 Group 5 Axel lift, giving them a base value for those elements of 19.50.

Marvaldi and Villeneuve are a new team this season.  They finished 7th and 11th at their two JGP assignments, but less than a point separated their two competitions.  They set the 3rd best total score in qualifying, but it was just slightly higher than their international outings.  Their free skate includes a Level 1 triple twist, throw triple flip, Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift, side by side double loops, throw triple toe (fall at sectionals), side by side double flip + double toe (under-rotated) + double toe (missed third jump), and Level 2 Group 3 lift giving them a base value on these elements of 32.70.  They earned Level 4 on their spins and Level 2 on the death spiral.  They lost 2 points from GOE and earned 5.30-5.80 on program components.  Their short program includes a Level 1 triple twist, throw triple flip, Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift and a side by side double loop, earning them 20.20 points in base value.

Digerness and Neudecker placed just 7th at nationals as novices last season, however they come into this event with the 2nd best score from qualifying.  They finished 6th and 13th at their two JGP assignments.  Their free skate includes a Level 2 triple twist, side by side double axel, throw triple salchow (fall at sectionals), Level 3 Group 5 Axel lift, side by side double lutz + double toe (missed second jump), Level 4 Group 4 lift, and throw triple loop (doubled), giving them a base value of 33.50, the highest of the event.  They earned Level 4 and Level 3 on their spins and Level 2 on the death spiral.  They lost 1 point from GOEs and earned program components between 5.65 and 5.95.  Their short program includes a Level 3 triple twist, side by side double axels, throw triple toe and Level 3 Group 5 Axel lift, giving them a base value for these elements of 21.00, also the highest of the event.

Yao and Hale are a new team this season, but he is no stranger to the nationals scene.  He won the bronze medal at this level in 2015 with Olivia Allan and the bronze medal last season with Meiryla Findley.  They come into this event with the top score from sectionals.  They have a Level 4 double twist, Level 4 Group 5 Step in Lasso lift, throw double loop, side by side double salchows, side by side double flip + double toe, Level 4 Group 4 lift and throw double lutz in their free skate giving them a base value of 25.30.  They earned Level 3 on their spins and Level 2 on their death spiral.  They earned an impressive 5 points from GOE with program components ranging from 5.88-6.50, the highest of the event.  Their short program includes a Level 4 Group 5 Step in Lasso lift, throw double lutz, side by side double axel (under-rotated at sectionals), and a Level 3 double twist, earning them 16.50 in base value.

Lockley and Prochnow are competing as juniors for the first time after placing 5th as novices last season.  They finished 12th at their JGP debut in Germany.  They set the 7th best total score at sectionals, but it was 7 points lower than the mark they set in their international assignment.  Their free skate includes a throw triple salchow (fall at sectionals), side by side double axel (downgraded) + double toe (missed second jump), Level 4 double twist, Level 4 Group 3 lift, side by side double flip, Level 3 Group 5 Axel lift,  and throw double flip for a base value of 29.50.  They earned Level 4 on their spins and Level 2 on their death spiral.  They earned just about 2 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 4.80-5.15.  Their short program includes a Level 4 double twist, side by side double axel, throw double flip, and Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift, but they received no credit for their death spiral.  This gave them a base value of 17.80 on their jumps and lifts.

Kopmar and Barrett are the reigning novice champions, and they have won national titles each of the last two years.  They set the 4th highest score at sectionals.  Their free skate includes a Level 3 double twist, throw triple flip, side by side double axel (under-rotated at sectionals), Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift, side by side double lutz + double loop, throw triple loop, and Level 3 Group 4 lift for a base value of 32.90.  They earned Level 2 and Level 3 on their spins and Level 3 on their death spiral.  They lost 3 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 4.90-5.35.  Their short program includes a Level 3 double twist, throw triple flip, side by side double axel, and Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift giving them a base value on these elements of 20.00.

Despite their low base value, Yao and Hale have put together their programs in a way that makes them extremely competitive.  While their free skate jump and lift base value was only 25.3, they earned 5 points from GOE giving them over 30 points.  Digerness and Neudecker have a base value of 33.50, the highest of the event.  They made several mistakes at sectionals, with a fall and missing a jump and doubling another so they did not achieve their full base value.  But even assuming that they did, they lost one point from GOE, giving them a little over 32 points.  That puts these teams within 2 points of each other, even though Digerness and Neudecker have an over 8 point technical advantage when you’re looking at jumps and lifts alone.  Yao and Hale also received the highest program components, outscoring Digerness and Neudecker by 3.5 points in that segment.

A big question for this event is whether Weinstein and Simon show up at the level they were at last season for nationals.  They left a lot of points on the table at sectionals, but they posted the highest international score out of this group and are the only team competing at this level that’s been to junior worlds.  Among so many young teams, they definitely have the most experience.

Another factor these teams can use to upgrade their point value is by increasing levels.  This lets them keep the same elements and add a feature or two which can end up being key.  Internationally, most of these teams were only within 3 or 4 points of each other.  For a double twist, it is an additional .3 points per Level, while a triple twist adds .4 points per level.  For the Group 5 lift which is a required element in the short program, each increase in Level adds .5 points to the base value.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Weinstein/Simon

Silver: Yao/Hale

Bronze: Digerness/Neudecker

Pewter: Marvaldi/Villeneuve

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chen/Hartley: She represents the Peninsula Skating Club and he represents the Queen City Figure Skating Club.  They placed 10th at JGP Estonia.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Coppess/Hennings: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 20 and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Pewter Medalists.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 6th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Digerness/Neudecker: She is 16 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club and he is 20 and represents the Seattle Skating Club.  They placed 6th at JGP Russia and 13th at JGP Germany.  They placed 7th in novice last season.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Gamez/Schwab: She represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club and he represents the Skating Club of New York.  They are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Finster/Kozlowski: She represents the Northern Kentucky Figure Skating Club and he is 21 and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Klopstock/Arsenault: She represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club and he represents the Colorado Skating Club.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kopmar/Barrett: He is 19 and they represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Champions and 2015 Intermediate Champions.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 4th best short program, 8th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Lockley/Prochnow: She is 14 and he is 19 and they represent the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  They placed 12th at JGP Germany.  They placed 5th in novice last season.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Marvaldi/Villeneuve: She is 16 and they represent the Skating Club of Southern New Jersey.  They placed 7th at JGP Estonia and 11th at JGP Germany.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals. They have the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Smart/Rounis: They represent the Skating Club of New York.  They placed 5th at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Weinstein/Simon: She is 16 and represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club and he is 19 and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  They placed 9th at Junior Worlds last season.  They finished 10th at JGP Czech Republic.  They are the reigning Junior Silver Medalists and 2015 Junior Pewter Medalists and 2014 Novice Pewter Medalists. They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best short program score.

Yao/Hale: She represents the Peninsula Skating Club and he is 20 and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 3rd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 64.73 37.19 27.54 6.82 6.68 7.04 6.89 7.00 0.00 #2
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 61.38 33.78 27.60 6.96 6.82 6.79 7.04 6.89 0.00 #3
3 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 59.05 33.99 25.06 6.46 6.11 6.29 6.29 6.18 0.00 #1
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 58.75 32.66 26.09 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.57 6.50 0.00 #6
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 57.08 32.39 25.69 6.54 6.25 6.46 6.50 6.36 1.00 #5
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 56.78 31.37 26.41 6.61 6.43 6.57 6.79 6.61 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 115.90 58.35 57.55 7.18 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.32 0.00 #5
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 106.38 52.51 54.87 6.96 6.93 6.75 6.86 6.79 1.00 #6
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.97 50.89 51.08 6.54 6.25 6.39 6.43 6.32 1.00 #3
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 99.09 47.76 51.33 6.61 6.29 6.36 6.39 6.43 0.00 #4
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 84.28 39.82 46.46 6.00 5.64 5.68 6.04 5.68 2.00 #2
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 82.72 37.83 46.89 6.14 5.71 5.57 6.00 5.89 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV
RUS
180.63 1 1
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
167.76 2 2
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
159.72 4 3
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
158.14 3 4
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
141.36 5 5
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
139.50 6 6

2016-2017 Top Junior Pairs U.S. Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Digerness/Neudecker: 54.66 (US Nationals)
  2. Kopmar/Barrett: 54.01 (US Nationals)
  3. Yao/Hale: 53.55 (US Nationals)
  4. Weinstein/Simon: 52.48 (US Nationals)
  5. Marvaldi/Villeneuve: 50.78 (Eastern Sectional)
  6. Chen/Hartley: 49.22 (US Nationals)
  7. Gamez/Schwab: 47.94 (US Nationals)
  8. Lockley/Prochnow: 47.43 (US Nationals)
  9. Coppess/Hennings: 46.42 (US Nationals)
  10. Finster/Kozlowski: 44.10 (US Nationals)

Free Skate

  1. Digerness/Neudecker: 98.69 (US Nationals)
  2. Kopmar/Barrett: 93.89 (US Nationals)
  3. Yao/Hale: 92.72 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  4. Lockley/Prochnow: 88.22 (US Nationals)
  5. Weinstein/Simon: 84.74 (US Nationals)
  6. Marvaldi/Villeneuve: 83.70 (Eastern Sectional)
  7. Coppess/Hennings: 82.32 (US Nationals)
  8. Chen/Hartley: 82.24 (US Nationals)
  9. Gamez/Schwab: 80.76 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Rose/Goodpaster: 80.60 (Eastern Sectional)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Digerness/Neudecker: 153.35 (US Nationals)
  2. Kopmar/Barrett: 147.90 (US Nationals)
  3. Yao/Hale: 144.64 (US Nationals)
  4. Weinstein/Simon: 137.22 (US Nationals)
  5. Lockley/Prochnow: 135.67 (US Nationals)
  6. Marvaldi/Villeneuve: 134.48 (Eastern Sectional)
  7. Chen/Hartley: 131.46 (US Nationals)
  8. Coppess/Hennings: 128.74 (US Nationals)
  9. Gamez/Schwab: 126.73 (US Nationals)
  10. Rose/Goodpaster: 121.44 (Eastern Sectional)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Digerness/Neudecker: 153.35 (US Nationals)
  2. Kopmar/Barrett: 147.90 (US Nationals)
  3. Yao/Hale: 144.64 (US Nationals)
  4. Yao/Hale: 142.40 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  5. Digerness/Neudecker: 140.24 (Midwestern Sectional)
  6. Weinstein/Simon: 137.22 (US Nationals)
  7. Lockley/Prochnow: 135.67 (US Nationals)
  8. Marvaldi/Villeneuve: 134.48 (Eastern Sectional)
  9. Chen/Hartley: 131.46 (US Nationals)
  10. Marvaldi/Villeneuve: 130.25 (US Nationals)
  11. Coppess/Hennings: 128.74 (US Nationals)
  12. Kopmar/Barrett: 128.28 (Eastern Sectional)
  13. Gamez/Schwab: 126.73 (US Nationals)
  14. Coppess/Hennings: 126.22 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  15. Chen/Hartley: 125.85 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  16. Lockley/Prochnow: 122.96 (Midwestern Sectional)
  17. Rose/Goodpaster: 121.44 (Eastern Sectional)
  18. Gamez/Schwab: 121.04 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  19. Finster/Kozlowski: 117.80 (US Nationals)
  20. Jaeckel/Scoralle: 113.57 (Pacific Coast Sectional)

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Alexandria Yao, Peninsula SC
Austin Hale, Fort Wayne ISC
1 49.68 1 92.72 142.40
2 5 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC
Robert Hennings, Los Angeles FSC
3 45.32 2 80.90 126.22
3 4 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC
Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC
2 48.97 4 76.88 125.85
4 3 Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC
Griffin Schwab, SC of New York
5 40.28 3 80.76 121.04
5 1 Sapphire Jaeckel, All Year FSC
Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC
4 43.01 6 70.56 113.57
6 2 Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona
6 35.11 5 71.63 106.74