2018 US Nationals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Katarina Wolfkostin, Peninsula SC
Howard Zhao, Detroit SC
2 48.87 1 73.54 122.41
2 11 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC
1 52.14 5 64.63 116.77
3 9 Caroline Liu, Hickory Hill FSC
Kenan Slevira, All Year FSC
4 48.07 2 67.49 115.56
4 10 Elizabeth Tkachenko, Washington FSC
Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC
3 48.10 4 64.85 112.95
5 5 Oona Brown, SC of New York
Gage Brown, SC of New York
7 40.93 3 65.55 106.48
6 6 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
5 42.79 8 56.89 99.68
7 4 Maxine Weatherby, Los Angeles FSC
Dmitry Bogomol, Pines FSC
9 40.13 6 58.98 99.11
8 7 Cordelia Pride, All Year FSC
Benjamin Lawless, Philadelphia SC & HS
6 42.76 10 53.67 96.43
9 8 Anna Pettersson, Colonial FSC
TJ Carey, SC of Boston
8 40.17 9 54.23 94.40
10 1 Jordan Lin, Washington FSC
Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC
11 36.76 7 56.92 93.68
11 2 Paulina Brykalova, St. Paul FSC
Daniel Brykalov, St. Paul FSC
10 38.30 11 51.86 90.16
12 3 Isabella Flores, Broadmoor SC
Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC
12 36.35 12 50.49 86.84

2017-2018 Top Novice Dance US Qualifying Scores

Argentine Tango

  1. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 27.27 (Eastern Sectionals)
  2. Buckley/Chen: 26.50 (US Nationals)
  3. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 24.16 (US Nationals)
  4. Liu/Slevira: 23.42 (US Nationals)
  5. Blahunka/Shawver: 22.52 (US Nationals)
  6. Brown/Brown: 22.50 (US Nationals)
  7. Brykalova/Brykalov: 21.93 (US Nationals)
  8. Pride/Lawless: 21.09 (US Nationals)
  9. Weatherby/Bogomol: 20.55 (US Nationals)
  10. Pettersson/Carey: 19.92 (US Nationals)

Quickstep

  1. Buckley/Chen: 25.64 (US Nationals)
  2. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 24.71 (US Nationals)
  3. Liu/Slevira: 24.65 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 23.98 (US Nationals)
  5. Brown/Brown: 22.90 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Pride/Lawless: 21.67 (US Nationals)
  7. Blahunka/Shawver: 20.27 (US Nationals)
  8. Pettersson/Carey: 20.25 (US Nationals)
  9. Weatherby/Bogomol: 19.58 (US Nationals)
  10. Lin/Sletten: 19.20 (US Nationals)

Pattern Dance Total

  1. Buckley/Chen: 52.14 (US Nationals)
  2. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 48.87 (US Nationals)
  3. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 48.69 (Eastern Sectionals)
  4. Liu/Slevira: 48.07 (US Nationals)
  5. Brown/Brown: 44.68 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Blahunka/Shawver: 42.79 (US Nationals)
  7. Pride/Lawless: 42.76 (US Nationals)
  8. Pettersson/Carey: 40.17 (US Nationals)
  9. Weatherby/Bogomol: 40.13 (US Nationals)
  10. Pettersson/Carey: 38.72 (Eastern Sectionals)

Free Dance

  1. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 73.54 (US Nationals)
  2. Liu/Slevira: 67.49 (US Nationals)
  3. Brown/Brown: 65.55 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 64.85 (US Nationals)
  5. Buckley/Chen: 64.63 (US Nationals)
  6. Brykalova/Brykalov: 62.26 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  7. Weatherby/Bogomol: 58.98 (US Nationals)
  8. Flores/Gumba: 58.09 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  9. Lin/Sletten: 56.92 (US Nationals)
  10. Blahunka/Shawver: 56.89 (US Nationals)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 122.41 (US Nationals)
  2. Buckley/Chen: 116.77 (US Nationals)
  3. Liu/Slevira: 115.56 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 112.95 (US Nationals)
  5. Brown/Brown: 109.96 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Blahunka/Shawver: 99.68 (US Nationals)
  7. Weatherby/Bogomol: 99.11 (US Nationals)
  8. Pride/Lawless: 96.43 (US Nationals)
  9. Pettersson/Carey: 94.40 (US Nationals)
  10. Brykalov/Brykalov: 93.98 (Midwestern Sectionals)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 122.41 (US Nationals)
  2. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 119.60 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  3. Buckley/Chen: 116.77 (US Nationals)
  4. Liu/Slevira: 115.56 (US Nationals)
  5. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 112.95 (US Nationals)
  6. Brown/Brown: 109.96 (Eastern Sectionals)
  7. Liu/Slevira: 107.11 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  8. Brown/Brown: 106.48 (US Nationals)
  9. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 103.79 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. Buckley/Chen: 103.13 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  11. Blahunka/Shawver: 99.68 (US Nationals)
  12. Weatherby/Bogomol: 99.11 (US Nationals)
  13. Pride/Lawless: 96.43 (US Nationals)
  14. Pettersson/Carey: 94.40 (US Nationals)
  15. Brykalov/Brykalov: 93.98 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  16. Lin/Sletten: 93.96 (Eastern Sectionals)
  17. Lin/Sletten: 93.68 (US Nationals)
  18. Flores/Gumba: 91.53 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  19. Pettesson/Carey: 91.14 (Eastern Sectionals)
  20. Blahunka/Shawver: 91.13 (Midwestern Sectionals)

2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Caroline Liu, Hickory Hill FSC
Kenan Slevira, All Year FSC
1 44.68 1 62.43 107.11
2 5 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC
2 42.03 2 61.10 103.13
3 6 Cordelia Pride, All Year FSC
Benjamin Lawless, Philadelphia SC & HS
3 34.98 4 55.30 90.28
4 1 Maxine Weatherby, Los Angeles FSC
Dmitry Bogomol, Pines FSC
5 32.58 3 56.66 89.24
5 3 Mary-Evelina Cordova, All Year FSC
Evan Walter, Rocky Mountain FSC
4 34.14 5 41.07 75.21
6 2 Breelie Taylor, Atlanta FSC
Tyler Vollmer, Los Angeles FSC
6 24.59 6 41.04 65.63

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Katarina Wolfkostin, Peninsula SC
Howard Zhao, Detroit SC
1 47.91 1 71.69 119.60
2 6 Paulina Brykalova, St. Paul FSC
Daniel Brykalov, St. Paul FSC
4 31.72 2 62.26 93.98
3 8 Isabella Flores, Broadmoor SC
Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC
3 33.44 3 58.09 91.53
4 5 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
2 34.39 5 56.74 91.13
5 4 Anna Nicklas, Ann Arbor FSC
Max Ryan, All Year FSC
5 31.11 6 56.46 87.57
6 3 Emily Bratti, Washington FSC
Jim Wang, St. Paul FSC
6 28.03 4 56.87 84.90
7 1 Susan Talbot, Starz Of Houston FSC
Ryan ODonnell, Starz Of Houston FSC
7 24.63 7 44.35 68.98
8 2 Samantha Udell, Arctic FSC
Garrett Udell, All Year FSC
8 18.97 8 33.08 52.05

2018 Eastern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Caroline Green, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
1 62.15 1 80.54 142.69
2 6 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
2 55.70 2 73.50 129.20
3 4 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
3 55.15 3 71.23 126.38
4 1 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
J.T. Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
4 43.72 4 59.85 103.57
5 2 Daria Popova, IceWorks SC
Cameron Colucci, Peninsula SC
5 40.54 5 57.17 97.71
6 3 Cherri Chen, Washington FSC
YuanShi Jin, Los Angeles FSC
6 33.50 6 49.39 82.89

2018 Eastern Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Oona Brown, SC of New York
Gage Brown, SC of New York
2 44.68 1 65.28 109.96
2 4 Elizabeth Tkachenko, Washington FSC
Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC
1 48.69 3 55.10 103.79
3 1 Jordan Lin, Washington FSC
Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC
4 37.31 2 56.65 93.96
4 5 Anna Pettersson, Colonial FSC
TJ Carey, SC of Boston
3 38.72 4 52.42 91.14
5 2 Olivia Sebastiani, University of Delaware FSC
Dillon Berry, University of Delaware FSC
5 31.22 5 48.51 79.73

2017 US Challenge Skate Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name PD U.S. Argentine Tango Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula FSC
1 36.82 2 55.47 92.29
2 8 Katarina Wolfkostin, Peninsula SC
Howard Zhao, Detroit SC
3 31.60 1 58.02 89.62
3 9 Jordan Lin, Washington FSC
Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC
2 33.10 5 50.19 83.29
4 7 Oona Brown, SC of New York
Gage Brown, SC of New York
5 29.51 3 51.59 81.10
5 6 Caroline Liu, Hickory Hill FSC
Kenan Slevira, All Year FSC
4 31.32 7 49.38 80.70
6 1 Anna Pettersson, Colonial FSC
TJ Carey, SC of Boston
6 25.72 6 49.97 75.69
7 2 Elizabeth Tkachenko, Washington FSC
Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC
7 23.76 4 50.46 74.22
8 3 Anna Nicklas, Ann Arbor FSC
Max Ryan, All Year FSC
8 21.56 8 43.42 64.98
9 4 Susan Talbot, Starz of Houston FSC
Ryan O’Donnell, Starz of Houston FSC
9 19.21 9 40.23 59.44

2017 US Nationals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Jocelyn Haines, Amherst SC
James Koszuta, Amherst SC
1 47.11 1 67.55 114.66
2 12 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
4 42.19 2 66.78 108.97
3 9 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
2 45.93 3 62.86 108.79
4 11 Elizabeth Tkachenko, Washington FSC
Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC
3 43.98 5 56.43 100.41
5 7 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Cory Fraiman, Philadelphia SC & HS
6 39.00 4 56.84 95.84
6 5 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
Spencer Emerson, Philadelphia SC & HS
5 39.35 8 51.72 91.07
7 4 Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
9 34.04 6 54.14 88.18
8 8 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
8 34.72 7 52.43 87.15
9 6 Cherri Chen, Washington FSC
YuanShi Jin, Los Angeles FSC
7 37.51 10 46.03 83.54
10 1 Leah Krauskopf, Northern Ice SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
10 32.18 9 48.17 80.35
11 2 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
11 30.45 11 44.73 75.18
12 3 Susan Talbot, Starz Of Houston FSC
Ryan O’Donnell, Starz Of Houston FSC
12 20.03 12 40.38 60.41

2017 US Nationals Novice Dance Preview

As a group, they have 5 national medals.  The 3rd, 8th, 9th, 11th, and 12th place finishers from last season are returning to compete in this event.  The 1st, 3rd, 5th intermediate place finishers are moving up to compete here.  The pattern dances will be held on Monday, January 16th with the free dance on Tuesday, January 17th.

Of all the novice events, this one has the most returning skaters from the season before.  Ice dance is the deepest discipline in the US and with the senior teams staying competitive for longer and longer and only two junior teams moving up this year, there isn’t a lot of room for younger teams to move up the pipeline.  Ice dancers also have a longer expiration date and tend to move through the ranks slower and compete until they are older than skaters in other disciplines.  Because the technical side is more nuanced and there are not flashy tricks to master, there is more to gain by staying in a level and truly mastering the detail before moving on.

Ice dance comes down to levels, grades of execution and program components.  Every single edge and stroke of the blade matters in ice dance.  The difference between levels can be as much as 1.5 points.  Ice dancers also expect to earn positive grades of execution on all of their elements and to earn high GOEs for each element as well.  Dancers should also be well connected to their music and have great choreography and ability to communicate and emote to the audience while exhibiting great posture and lines.  Program components are generally higher in the free dance, but these teams will be looking to be somewhere in the 5 range.

Haines and Koszuta come into this event with the best score of the season, scoring over 13 points higher than their next closest competitor.  They have a little bit of everything going for them and they are going to be tough to beat.  Their Viennese Waltz was probably their weakest point, earning Level 3, Level 2 and Level 2 on their elements.  They did earn about 1.5 point from GOEs and had program components ranging from 4.33-4.58.  While this was their weakest segment of competition, they still have the 2nd best score out of all the teams, and only placed 2nd by .03 points.  Their Blues was much stronger, receiving Level 3, Level 4, Level 4 with 3.5 points in GOEs and program components from 4.67-5.00.  Their free dance received Level 4s on the lifts, spin and twizzles with their steps earning Level 3s.  Their GOEs totaled 6.5 points and their program components were the best of any team, ranging from 5.08-5.58.

Elder and Elder do not look on paper like a top level team if you just look at their levels from sectionals.  However, everything they do is quality and if they can get their levels up they can give Haines and Koszuta a run for their money.  They are the highest ranked team competing at this event as they are the reigning Bronze Medalists at this level and the gold and silver medalists have moved on.  While they only earned Level 2, Level 1 and Level 1 on their Viennese Waltz, they have the top score in that segment.  They made up the deficit by earning 3.5 points from GOEs and scoring 4.85-5.2 on program components.  Their Blues was also very strong, earning Level 3, Level 2, and Level 2, but scoring a whopping 5 points in GOE.  Their program components ranged from 5.05-5.45.  Their levels in the free dance were a bit costly but for a team with this caliber, I would be surprised if they do not bring those up at nationals.  They received Level 4 on their spin and lifts, Level 2 on their steps and only Level 1 on their twizzles.  They earned 3.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 4.95-5.3.  Given how high their PCS was on the pattern dance, it is likely that they’ll be able to bring those marks up for the free dance as well.  They also lost a point for an extended lift at sectionals.  Of the five nationals medals won by this group, they have won two of them.

DelCamp and Gart did not have the best outing in the pattern dance at sectionals.  Their Viennese Waltz earned Level 3, Level 3, Level 2 but lost a point on GOE and their program components were 4.25-4.50.  The Blues received Level 4, Level 2, Level 4 with program components from 4.44-4.81.  Their free dance was very solid, taking home the 2nd best score from sectionals, with Level 4 lifts and spins, Level 3 twizzles, and Level 2 steps.  They earned 3 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 4.94-5.31.

Tkachenko and Kiliakov won two of the five nationals medals owned by these teams.  They have won national championships each of the last two years, but it is going to be a tall order to repeat that again this year.  They had some very low levels at sectionals, but they train at the prestigious Wheaton Ice Skating Academy alongside top junior teams like McNamara/Carpenter and Parsons/Parsons, and I suspect many of these issues will have been worked out in the weeks leading up to nationals.  Their Viennese Waltz earned Level 2, Level 1 and Level 2 with GOE of 1.5 and program components from 4.17-4.50.  The Blues was their strongest segment, earning Level 4, Level 4, Level 3 with 3.5 in GOE and program components from 4.50-4.75.

Chen and Jin finished 12th at this event last year and are trying to make a run at the podium this season.  Their Viennese Waltz received Level 2, Level 2, and Level 3 with program components from 4.44-4.75.  Their Blues earned Level 4, Level 2, Level 3 with +2 GOE and program components from 4.44-4.75.  They did receive a 1 point deduction for their music for the Blues, which I assume will be fixed for nationals.  For the free dance, they earned Level 4 for their twizzles, spin and one lift, Level 3 for the other lift, and Level 2 for their steps.  Their GOEs earned them 2 points and their program components ranged from 4.44-4.94.

Rose and Emerson placed 8th as novices last season.  Their Viennese Waltz earned all Level 2s with +1.5 GOE and 4.33-4.42 program components.  The Blues earned Level 3, Level 4, Level 3 with +1.5 GOE and 4.00-4.58 program components.  Their free dance featured a Level 4 on the lift, Level 3 on the twizzles, spins and other lift, Level 2 on one step sequence, and Level 1 on the other step sequence.  They earned 3.5 points from GOE and had program components from 4.58-5.17.

These teams were fairly evenly matched after the pattern dances with some teams outperforming in one area and underperforming in others.  Haines and Koszuta walked away with the best pattern dance score, but only by about a point and a half.  At nationals, I wouldn’t be surprised to see the Elders close that gap or even beat them out if they can improve their levels but maintain their high level of performance.

Where Haines and Koszuta pull away from the pack is the free dance.  They were the only team to earn all Level 3s and 4s, and the only team to earn Level 3 on their step sequences.  That alone gives them a 3 point cushion over the rest of the field if that holds true at nationals.  Their program components were also far higher, giving them a 1.5 point lead in just that area over the rest of the field.

Of the remaining five teams mentioned above, only 3.o3 points separates them making this quite a tight race for the podium.  Every fraction of a point is going to matter in determining not only the color of medals, but who is left off the medal stand.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Haines/Koszuta

Silver: Elder/Elder

Bronze: Tkachenko/Kiliakov

Pewter: DelCamp/Gart

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amoia/Fraiman: She represents the Skating Club of Novi and he represents the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society.  They are the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalists.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best pattern dance, 7th best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Blahunka/Shawver: They represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They finished 5th in intermediate last season and 6th in juvenile in 2015.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 7th best pattern dance score.

Cesanek/Usanov: She is 15 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club and he is 14 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Chen/Jin: She is 14 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club and he represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They finished 12th in novice last season.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best pattern dance, 3rd best free dance and 5th best total scores.

DelCamp/Gart: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club and he represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 6th best pattern dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Elder/Elder: She is 14 and he is 16 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists, 2015 Intermediate Champions, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 2nd best pattern dance, 4th best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Haines/Koszuta: They represent the Amherst Skating Academy.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Krauskopf/Niva: She is 16 and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club and he is 18 and represents the Everett Figure Skating Club.  They finished 9th in novice last season.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 8th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Purnell/Purnell: She is 16 and he is 17 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They finished 11th in novice last season, 9th in intermediate in 2015, 8th in juvenile in 2014 and 23rd in juvenile in 2012.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best pattern dance, 8th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

Rose/Emerson: She is 16 and he is 17 and they represent the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society.  They finished 8th in novice last season and 5th in intermediate in 2015.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 4th best pattern dance, 5th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Talbot/O’Donnell: They represent the Starz of Houston Figure Skating Club.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Tkachenko/Kiliakov: They represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Champions, 2015 Juvenile Champions, and finished 5th in juvenile in 2014.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 3rd best pattern dance, 6th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

2016-2017 Top Novice Dance U.S. Qualifying Scores

Viennese Waltz

  1. Haines/Koszuta: 25.63 (US Nationals)
  2. Elder/Elder: 22.88 (US Nationals)
  3. DelCamp/Gart: 21.95 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 20.94 (US Nationals)
  5. Cesanek/Usanov: 20.34 (US Nationals)
  6. Amoia/Fraiman: 20.14 (US Nationals)
  7. Chen/Jin: 18.66 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  8. Rose/Emerson: 18.27 (Eastern Sectional)
  9. Kraskopf/Niva: 17.49 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Blahunka/Shawver: 16.88 (Midwestern Sectional)

Blues

  1. Haines/Koszuta: 24.68 (Eastern Sectional)
  2. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 24.26 (Eastern Sectional)
  3. Elder/Elder: 23.14 (Midwestern Sectional)
  4. Rose/Emerson: 22.42 (US Nationals)
  5. DelCamp/Gart: 21.25 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  6. Purnell/Purnell: 20.74 (Midwestern Sectional)
  7. Chen/Jin: 20.73 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  8. Blahunka/Shawver: 20.62 (Midwestern Sectional)
  9. Amoia/Fraiman: 20.53 (Eastern Sectional)
  10. Krauskopf/Niva: 19.89 (Pacific Coast Sectional)

Pattern Dance Total

  1. Haines/Koszuta: 47.11 (US Nationals)
  2. Elder/Elder: 45.93 (US Nationals)
  3. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 43.98 (US Nationals)
  4. DelCamp/Gart: 42.19 (US Nationals)
  5. Rose/Emerson: 39.63 (Eastern Sectional)
  6. Chen/Jin: 39.39 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  7. Amoia/Fraiman: 39.00 (US Nationals)
  8. Blahunka/Shawver: 37.50 (Midwestern Sectional)
  9. Krauskopf/Niva: 37.38 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Purnell/Purnell: 35.69 (Midwestern Sectional)

Free Dance

  1. Haines/Koszuta: 71.35 (Eastern Sectional)
  2. DelCamp/Gart: 66.78 (US Nationals)
  3. Elder/Elder: 62.86 (US Nationals)
  4. Chen/Jin: 59.60 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  5. Rose/Emerson: 59.25 (Eastern Sectional)
  6. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 58.72 (Eastern Sectional)
  7. Amoia/Fraiman: 56.84 (US Nationals)
  8. Purnell/Purnell: 54.80 (Midwestern Sectional)
  9. Krauskopf/Niva: 54.38 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Cesanek/Usanov: 54.14 (US Nationals)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Haines/Koszuta: 115.08 (Eastern Sectional)
  2. DelCamp/Gart: 108.97 (US Nationals)
  3. Elder/Elder: 108.79 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 100.42 (Eastern Sectional)
  5. Chen/Jin: 98.99 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  6. Rose/Emerson: 98.88 (Eastern Sectional)
  7. Amoia/Fraiman: 95.84 (US Nationals)
  8. Krauskopf/Niva: 91.76 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  9. Purnell/Purnell: 90.49 (Midwestern Sectional)
  10. Cesanek/Usanov: 88.71 (Pacific Coast Sectional)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Haines/Koszuta: 115.08 (Eastern Sectional)
  2. Haines/Koszuta: 114.66 (US Nationals)
  3. DelCamp/Gart: 108.97 (US Nationals)
  4. Elder/Elder: 108.79 (US Nationals)
  5. Elder/Elder: 101.91 (Midwestern Sectional)
  6. DelCamp/Gart: 101.88 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  7. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 100.42 (Eastern Sectional)
  8. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 100.41 (US Nationals)
  9. Chen/Jin: 98.99 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Rose/Emerson: 98.88 (Eastern Sectional)
  11. Amoia/Fraiman: 95.84 (US Nationals)
  12. Amoia/Fraiman: 92.36 (Eastern Sectional)
  13. Krauskopf/Niva: 91.76 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  14. Rose/Emerson: 91.07 (US Nationals)
  15. Purnell/Purnell: 90.49 (Midwestern Sectional)
  16. Cesanek/Usanov: 88.71 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  17. Cesanek/Usanov: 88.18 (US Nationals)
  18. Blahunka/Shawver: 87.15 (US Nationals)
  19. Blahunka/Shawver: 85.42 (Midwestern Sectional)
  20. Chen/Jin: 83.54 (US Nationals)