2018 Eastern Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Nicholas Hsieh, SC of Wilmington 3 49.07 1 97.81 146.88
2 12 Eric Prober, Pines FSC 4 47.64 2 94.03 141.67
3 9 Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 2 49.08 3 89.72 138.80
4 11 Jordan Evans, University of Delaware FSC 1 49.20 5 87.12 136.32
5 8 Ilia Malinin, Washington FSC 6 45.57 4 87.83 133.40
6 13 Nick Hubbart, Champions Edge SC 5 46.03 6 75.26 121.29
7 7 Jedidiah Isbell, SC of Boston 7 33.35 7 62.56 95.91
8 2 Matthew Kennedy, IceWorks SC 10 32.04 8 60.12 92.16
9 5 Charles Liu, Georgia FSC 9 32.37 9 59.28 91.65
10 1 Nicholas Bausenwein, Jersey Coast FSC 13 28.43 10 58.39 86.82
11 4 Seungil ( Rick) Lee, SC of Boston 12 31.96 11 54.05 86.01
12 3 Jacob Fitzpatrick, University of Delaware FSC 11 31.97 12 49.02 80.99
13 6 Konrad Marut, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 8 33.19 13 40.28 73.47

2018 New England Regionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Seungil ( Rick) Lee, SC of Boston 1 39.22 1 55.47 94.69
2 1 Jedidiah Isbell, SC of Boston 2 15.00 2 35.36 50.36

2018 Eastern Great Lakes Regionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Nathan Chapple, Shaker FSC 1 48.89 1 90.82 139.71
2 3 Evan Whitlow, Louisville Skating Academy 2 43.35 2 77.11 120.46
3 1 Dylan Wajda, Wooster FSC 3 26.57 3 54.94 81.51

2017-2018 Top Novice Men’s US Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Max Lake: 52.43 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  2. Lucas Altieri: 51.92 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  3. Goku Endo: 50.79 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  4. Jonathan Yang: 50.60 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  5. Jordan Evans: 49.20 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Nicholas Hsieh: 49.07 (Eastern Sectionals)
  7. Nathan Chapple: 48.89 (Eastern Great Lakes Regionals)
  8. Eric Prober: 47.64 (Eastern Sectionals)
  9. Nick Hubbart: 46.03 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. Ilia Malinin: 45.57 (Eastern Sectionals)

Free Skate

  1. Jonathan Yang: 117.54 (Upper Great Lakes Regionals)
  2. Ilia Malinin: 110.91 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  3. Jordan Evans: 98.85 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  4. Lucas Altieri: 98.48 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  5. Nicholas Hsieh: 97.81 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Eric Prober: 94.03 (Eastern Sectionals)
  7. Nathan Chapple: 90.82 (Eastern Great Lakes Regionals)
  8. Max Lake: 83.49 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)
  9. Nick Hubbard: 83.19 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  10. Joshua Simkin: 82.89 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)

Total

  1. Jonathan Yang: 167.42 (Upper Great Lakes Regionals)
  2. Lucas Altieri: 150.40 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  3. Ilia Malinin: 150.06 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  4. Nicholas Hsieh: 146.88 (Eastern Sectionals)
  5. Jordan Evans: 146.21 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  6. Eric Prober: 141.67 (Eastern Sectionals)
  7. Nathan Chapple: 139.71 (Eastern Great Lakes Regionals)
  8. Lucas Altieri: 138.80 (Eastern Sectionals)
  9. Jordan Evans: 136.32 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. Max Lake: 133.85 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)
  11. Ilia Malinin: 133.40 (Eastern Sectionals)
  12. Eric Prober: 124.96 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  13. Nick Hubbart: 123.04 (South Atlantic Regionals)
  14. Joshua Simkin: 121.59 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)
  15. Nick Hubbart: 121.29 (Eastern Sectionals)
  16. Evan Whitlow: 120.46 (Eastern Great Lakes Regionals)
  17. Henry Privett-Mendoza: 119.58 (Southwest Pacific Regionals)
  18. Trevor Bucek: 117.04 (Upper Great Lakes Regionals)
  19. Daniel Turchin: 103.59 (Upper Great Lakes Regionals)
  20. Matthew Kennedy: 102.73 (South Atlantic Regionals)

2018 Northwest Pacific Regionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 1 Andrew Lee, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 1 30.89 1 63.19 94.08

2018 South Atlantic Regionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 1 51.92 3 98.48 150.40
2 8 Ilia Malinin, Washington FSC 4 39.15 1 110.91 150.06
3 10 Jordan Evans, University of Delaware FSC 2 47.36 2 98.85 146.21
4 1 Eric Prober, Pines FSC 6 35.43 4 89.53 124.96
5 7 Nick Hubbart, Champions Edge SC 3 39.85 5 83.19 123.04
6 9 Matthew Kennedy, IceWorks SC 5 38.12 7 64.61 102.73
7 3 Jacob Fitzpatrick, University of Delaware FSC 7 32.49 6 69.08 101.57
8 4 Charles Liu, Georgia FSC 9 30.36 8 59.06 89.42
9 2 Kenneth Thomsen, Washington FSC 8 30.42 9 57.11 87.53
10 5 Codie Hazen, SC of Wilmington 10 26.62 10 44.14 70.76

2018 Southwest Pacific Regionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Max Lake, All Year FSC 1 50.36 1 83.49 133.85
2 1 Joshua Simkin, FSC of Southern California 3 38.70 2 82.89 121.59
3 3 Henry Privett-Mendoza, Pasadena FSC 2 41.68 3 77.90 119.58

2018 Upper Great Lakes Regionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Jonathan Yang, St. Paul FSC 1 49.88 1 117.54 167.42
2 6 Trevor Bucek, Northern Ice SC 2 37.75 2 79.29 117.04
3 4 Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC 3 37.00 3 66.59 103.59
4 1 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC 4 35.06 4 58.45 93.51
5 2 George Palabrica-Schorse, Wisconsin FSC 5 26.68 6 53.01 79.69
6 3 Kevin Lee, FSC of Madison 6 22.00 5 54.66 76.66
WD Payton Winkler, Greater Green Bay FSC

2018 North Atlantic Regionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Konrad Marut, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 1 34.34 1 55.07 89.41
2 1 Nicholas Bausenwein, Jersey Coast FSC 2 33.56 2 54.78 88.34

2017 US Challenge Skate Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Max Lake, All Year FSC 1 50.78 1 90.94 141.72
2 5 Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 3 43.52 3 88.97 132.49
3 4 Goku Endo, Los Angeles FSC 2 44.02 4 87.11 131.13
4 2 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 4 37.51 2 89.44 126.95
5 1 Henry Privett-Mendoza, Pasadena FSC Pasadena, CA 5 34.86 5 64.19 99.05