2017-2018 Top Senior Pairs US Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim: 71.10 (US Nationals)
  2. Kayne/O’Shea: 68.93 (US Nationals)
  3. Stellato-Dudek/Bartholomay: 67.84 (US Nationals)
  4. Denney/Frazier: 63.63. (US Nationals)
  5. Liu/Johnson: 62.35 (US Nationals)
  6. Castelli/Tran: 60.75 (US Nationals)
  7. Pfund/Santillan: 60.52 (US Nationals)
  8. Cain/LeDuc: 60.03 (US Nationals)
  9. Digerness/Neudecker: 53.78 (US Nationals)
  10. Deardorff/Settlange: 51.15 (US Nationals)

Free Skate

  1. Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim: 135.50 (US Nationals)
  2. Kayne/O’Shea: 131.87 (US Nationals)
  3. Stellato/Bartholomay: 129.81 (US Nationals)
  4. Cain/LeDuc: 127.11 (US Nationals)
  5. Denney/Frazier: 122.69 (US Nationals)
  6. Castelli/Tran: 121.63 (US Nationals)
  7. Calalang/Sidhu: 111.80 (US Nationals)
  8. Smith/Reiss: 108.08 (US Nationals)
  9. Liu/Johnson: 105.12 (US Nationals)
  10. Pfund/Santillan: 103.12 (US Nationals)

Total

  1. Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim: 206.60 (US Nationals)
  2. Kanye/O’Shea: 200.80 (US Nationals)
  3. Stellato/Bartholomay: 197.65 (US Nationals)
  4. Cain/LeDuc: 187.14 (US Nationals)
  5. Denney/Frazier: 186.32 (US Natioanls)
  6. Castelli/Tran: 182.38 (US Nationals)
  7. Liu/Johnson: 167.47 (US Nationals)
  8. Pfund/Santillan: 163.62 (US Nationals)
  9. Calalang/Sidhu: 162.23 (US Nationals)
  10. Smith/Reiss: 159.03 (US Nationals)
  11. Digerness/Neudecker: 154.10 (US Nationals)
  12. Deardorff/Settlage: 145.66 (US Nationals)
  13. Timlen/Highgate-Brutman: 144.29 (Eastern Sectionals)
  14. Fields/Stevens: 142.12 (US Nationals)
  15. Yao/Simon: 128.12 (US Nationals)
  16. Timlen/Highgate-Brutman: 126.05 (US Nationals)
  17. Esposito/Newby-Estrella: 122.26 (Eastern Sectionals)

2018 US Nationals Senior Pairs Free Skate

GROUP 3

Castelli/Tran: TES + PCS = Total:

Pfund/Santillan: 53.46 TES + 49.64 PCS = 103.10  Total: 163.62 and into 2nd place

  • Triple twist two footed the landing and a bit crashy
  • Side by side triple toe + double toe
  • Nice stretched out split position for her in the first lift
  • Side by side triple salchows he stepped out
  • Nice death spiral position
  • A bit slow on the pairs spin and the second position she is in a bit of an awkward position
  • Dance lift right into a throw triple loop right on the music
  • Throw triple salchow she steps out of it and lands it pretty low
  • A bit off on the timing of the side by side spin
  • Really struggling to hold up their final lift and he literally was holding her up by her dress
  • The last lift they received no credit for and that’s really going to hurt their scores
  • Level 4 on their first lift and pairs spin

Cain/LeDuc: 64.19 TES + 62.92 PCS = 127.11  Total: 187.14 and into 1st place

  • Triple twist a bit crashy on the catch
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop a bit off on their timing but they landed it and that’s a huge point getter
  • She was so off on the air in the throw triple flip but someone hangs on and only has to put a hand down
  • Side by side triple loop under-rotated
  • Nice spiral into their second lift with a good platter position for her and a flip out
  • They have some really nice lines highlighted by the side by side spirals
  • Great throw triple salchow with a long ride out
  • Interesting entrance to the death spiral but she could be a bit lower to the ice
  • What I love about this team is that they are so balanced.  They both perform and have great lines
  • Great position for her in the carry position looking right over the ice
  • Stepping down and right into the pairs spin but a bit slow
  • Level 4 on their second lift and both spins

Liu/Johnson: TES + PCS = Total: 167.47 and into 3rd place

  • I remember when Chelsea Liu was so tiny her partner had trouble keeping her on the ice in the pairs spin
  • She falls on the opening side by side triple salchow
  • Triple twist with a  pretty decent catch
  • She singled the axel
  • Backward entry to the lasso lift into a nice extension position and then changing legs with the position change
  • Spiral into death spiral
  • Throw triple flip and she never has a chance to get her legs under neath her and fell
  • A bit far apart on the side by side spins and off on their timing
  • Nice press into their Group 4 lift
  • Really nice positions in their pairs spin
  • Almost had the throw triple salchow but had to put her hands down
  • Really cool curve move from him with her laying on her blades in the choreographic sequence
  • Love the moment where she completely twists around his body while he skates backwards in an arabesque spiral
  • She has gorgeous positions in the lifts with a great arch though the carry feature
  • Lifts are definitely a huge highlight for them
  • They received no credit for the axel
  • Triple salchow was under-rotated
  • Level 4 twist, lifts, side by side spin

 

GROUP 4

Stellato/Bartholomay: TES + PCS = Total: 129.81 Total: 197.65 and into 1st place

  • Nice triple twist
  • Side by side triple salchows she put a hand down and he falls
  • Quad salchow throw fall
  • Triple toe + double toe nicely synched even though she landed the first jump with her shoulders down
  • Nice stretched position for her in the first lift
  • Really pretty death spiral position
  • Throw triple loop and I don’t know how she hung on to that
  • She is just such a joy to watch on the ice and you can tell they truly love being out there…ther is nothing fake about their performance
  • Great speed, positioning and unison on their side by side spins
  • Really nice transition to a backbend in the air over his hand on the final lift
  • Their combo was under-rorated
  • They earned Level 4 on their lifts and spins

Denney/Frazier: TES + PCS = Total:122.69 Total: 186.32 and into 3rd place

  • Good triple twist with a nice hesitation in the air before the rotation
  • Great throw triple loop
  • Triple salchow she puts hand down + single toe really far apart
  • She stumbles out of an under-rotated triple toe
  • Spiral stepping right up into a lift with great stretched air position from her
  • Throw triple salchow might have been a tad two footed
  • Nice unison on their side by side spins though the first half
  • Triple toes were downgraded
  • Level 4 on their side by side spin and final lift

Kayne/O’Shea: 65.23 TES +67.64  PCS -1.00 = 131.87 Total: 200.80 and into 1st place

  • Triple twist caught on his shoulder
  • Side by side triple salchow
  • Awesome back flip over shoulder dance lift into a throw triple salchow
  • Lasso lift into a nice fish position
  • Pretty good timing on the double axel + double axel sequence but she turns out of the second jump
  • Throw triple flip she toe picked in awkwardly and fell
  • Such a nice death spiral position
  • Really great exit from their second to last lift twisting down to almost touching the ice
  • Press up to one hand hold carry with her arching back for their final lift
  • Double axel was under-rotated
  • Level 4 on their lifts and spins

Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim: 66.50 TES + 70.00 PCS -1.00 = 135.50 Total: 206.60 and into 1st place

  • Big quad twist, two footed the landing
  • Gorgeous huge throw triple salchow
  • Side by side triple salchow he steps out and she steps out then falls
  • Side by side double toe + single toe (he doubles the first, she singles the second)
  • Triple flip throw not sure how she managed to hold on to that landing
  • A bit far apart on their side by side spins and very slow
  • While their lifts are technically fine and are achieving Level 4 I feel like they don’t have the dramatic impact that some of the other teams have that just makes you stop and go wow
  • Triple salchow was downgraded
  • Level 4 lifts and spins
  • They earned positive GOEs on everything but the side by side jumps
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 15 Alexa Scimeca-Knierim, DuPage FSC
Christopher Knierim, Broadmoor SC
1 71.10 1 135.50 206.60
2 14 Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC
Danny O’Shea, Southwest Florida FSC
2 68.93 2 131.87 200.80
3 12 Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC
Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC
3 67.84 3 129.81 197.65
4 10 Ashley Cain, SC of New York
Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC
8 60.03 4 127.11 187.14
5 13 Haven Denney, SC of New York
Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC
4 63.63 5 122.69 186.32
6 8 Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston
Mervin Tran, SC of Boston
6 60.75 6 121.63 182.38
7 11 Chelsea Liu, Orange County FSC
Brian Johnson, Detroit SC
5 62.35 9 105.12 167.47
8 9 Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC
Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC
7 60.52 10 103.10 163.62
9 6 Jessica Calalang, DuPage FSC
Zack Sidhu, Las Vegas FSC
12 50.43 7 111.80 162.23
10 7 Erika Choi Smith, SC of New York
AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC
11 50.95 8 108.08 159.03
11 5 Nica Digerness, Broadmoor SC
Danny Neudecker, Seattle SC
9 53.78 11 100.32 154.10
12 4 Winter Deardorff, Northern Kentucky SC
Max Settlage, Broadmoor SC
10 51.15 13 94.51 145.66
13 3 Caitlin Fields, Indiana World Sk Acad FSC
Ernie Utah Stevens, Indiana World Sk Acad FSC
13 45.49 12 96.63 142.12
14 2 Alexandria Yao, Peninsula SC
Jacob Simon, Skokie Valley SC
15 40.97 14 87.15 128.12
15 1 Allison Timlen, Columbia FSC (MD)
Justin Highgate-Brutman, St. Clair Shores FSC
14 41.70 15 84.35 126.05

2018 US Nationals Senior Pairs Preview

As a group, these teams have won 19 nationals medals.  They have won three Four Continents medals, and Denney and Frazier are former World Junior Champions.  This group earned three medals on the Challenger circuit.  The entire podium from last season along with the 5th-7th place finishers will be competing here along with last season’s Junior Champions, who are moving up to compete as seniors.  The short program will  be held on Thursday, January 4th with the free skate on Saturday, January 6th.

To be competitive internationally, these teams will need at least one quad, either a twist or a throw.  The standards for side by side jumps have also increased with many teams attempting triple flips or lutzes and even triple + triple combinations.  They’ll need 70+ points in the short program, 132+ points in the free skate, and 198+ points overall.

There is only one pairs spot on the Olympic team, and while none of the US teams are in contention for an Olympic medal, as none of them have any top 10 scores this season, they will have a spot for the US team event and have a great chance of walking away with a medal from that.

For the US pairs, the key is going to be the side by side jumps.  A consistent issue this season was botching at least one if not all of the side by side jumps for a team in an entire competition.  This included major issues like singling jumps, downgrading, and falling.

Scimeca-Knierim and Knierim missed nationals and most of last season as she recovered from surgery, but they were still the top US team at Worlds.  At NHK Trophy, they landed their side by side triple salchows, but they were messy.  They also had a throw triple flip with Level 4 spin and lift and Level 3 triple twist and step sequence.  Their program components were in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate had messy side by side triple salchows and a double toe + double toe sequence with throw triple salchow and throw triple flip.  They received Level 4 on their lifts and death spiral, with Level 3 on their triple twist and spins.  Their program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  At Skate America, they doubled their salchows and fell, but the rest of the program was clean, earning nearly 6 points on GOEs.  The only mistake on their free skate was a fall on doubled salchows.  Otherwise their program was clean with positive GOEs, totaling 10 points.

Castelli and Tran are in a unique position as they cannot compete at the Olympics as he does not have US citizenship.  However, there are three spots at Four Continents and two at Worlds up for grabs.  They could potentially be sent to one or both of those and don’t have the added pressure of competing for the Olympic team.  At Rostelecom Cup, she fell on a throw triple salchow and they doubled their side by side salchows in the short program.  They earned Level 4 on their lift, spin, and death spiral, with Level 3 on the step sequence and triple twist.  Their program components were in the high 6s to low 7s.  They botched both their side by side jumps in their free skate, doubling their toe and missing the combo on their downgraded triple salchow.  They did complete a throw triple flip and a throw triple salchow.  They received Level 4 on their lifts and spins with Level 3 on the death spiral and triple twist.  Their program components were in the low to mid 7s.  At the Internationaux de France, their side by side triple toes were downgraded .  Their program components were better in the low to mid 7s.  Their free skate had an under-rotated triple toe and a missing combo on their downgraded salchow.

Denney and Frazier are the reigning National Champions, but performed so badly at last year’s Worlds, the US lost a spot for pairs at the Olympics.  At Skate Canada, they had a throw triple loop and under-rotated side by side triple salchows in their short program.  They earned Level 4 on their lift and death spiral, with Level 3 on their twist, spin, and step sequence.  Their program components were in the mid 7s.  Their free skate had a throw triple loop and a throw triple salchow but they botched both their side by side jumps: under-rotating and falling on a triple salchow + double toe combo and singling a triple toe.  They received Level 4 on two of their lifts, with Level 3 on their triple twist, side by side spin, and last lift.  Their program components were in the low to mid 7s.  At Skate America, their triple salchows were under-rotated.  In the free skate, they fell on under-rotated triple salchows and missed the combo and doubled their toes.

Cain and LeDuc won the bronze medal last season in just their first season together.  At Cup of China, they landed a triple lutz throw but had their side by side triple loops downgraded after a fall.  They received Level 4 on their spin and Level 3 on their step sequence.  Their program components were in the high 6s to low 7s.  Their free skate also had issues on the side by side jumps with a singled loop and a fall on their intended triple salchow combination.  They did land a throw triple lutz and throw triple salchow, although both received negative GOEs.  They earned Level 4 on two lifts and their pairs spin with Level 3 on the side by side spin and their Level 3 lift.  Their program components were in the high 6s.  At Lombardia Trophy, they went for side by side triple flips in their short program, which were judged under-rotated.  In the free skate, they did better on their combination jump, singling the salchow, but hitting the triple toe + triple loop.  They also received better Levels on some of their jumps, but lower levels on others.  Their program components were better, in the low to mid 7s.

Stellato and Bartholomay finished 4th at nationals last year after she returned to competition after a decades long hiatus.  At the US International Figure Skating Classic, they landed side by side triple toes and a throw triple loop.  They received Level 4 on their spin and lift, with Level 3 on everything else.  Their program components were in the mid to high 6s.  Their free skate had under-rotated triple lutzes with a fall and a missed triple toe combination.  They did attempt a quad salchow combination which was fully rotated but she fell and they also had a throw triple loop.  They received Level 4 on their lifts and spins with Level 3 on their twist.  Their program components were in the mid 6s to low 7s.  They also fell on the quad salchow at Finlandia Trophy.  They skated a fairly clean short program at Skate America, but were held down by their program components.  They dropped to a triple salchow throw at Skate America which was successful, but they under-rotated a triple salchow and fell.

Liu and Johnson competed at two Challenger Series events, and even placed ahead of Scimeca and Knierim in the short program at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  At that event, they landed side by side triple salchows and a throw triple salchow.  They received Level 4 on their spin and lift with Level 3 on everything else.  They had all positive GOEs and their program components were in the mis to high 6s.  In the free skate, they missed the second half of their triple salchow combination but did land side by side double axels in addition to a throw triple flip and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 for their lifts and spins, with Level 3 on their triple twist.  They had program components in the low to mid 7s.  At the Warsaw Cup, they doubled the salchows in their short program, fell on their throw triple salchow, and missed their pairs spin.  Their free skate again missed the triple salchow combination and under-rotated the double axel.

Kayne and O’Shea had to withdraw from nationals last season and weren’t able to compete again until December.  At Golden Spin, they fell on a side by side triple salchow but landed a throw triple salchow.  They had an under-rotated triple twist but earned Level 4 on their spin, lift, and death spiral, with Level 3 on the step sequence.  Their program components were in the low to mid 5s.  Their free skate had three falls, including the side by side triple salchow, throw triple flip, and double axel + double axel sequence.  They also doubled their throw salchow.  They received Level 4 for their lifts with Level 3 on the death spiral and spins.  Their program components were in the high 6s to mid 7s.

Scimeca and Knierim have said that they are adding the quad twists to their programs which will give them an even greater technical advantage.  They have been executing a Level 3 triple twist (no US pair has hit Level 4) worth 6.2 points base value.  A +3 GOE twist would be worth 8.30 points.  A basic level quad twist is worth a base value of 7.0 points, while a Level 3 quad twist is worth 8.60 points base value.  If they hope to compete with the top teams internationally, they’ll need the quad, as fairly clean skates at Skate America still left them back from the podium and outside of the top 10 internationally.

Stellato and Bartholomew went to a throw triple salchow at Skate America, but they have been hitting fully rotated quad salchows.  If they go for the quad salchow, it has a base value of 8.20 points.  A fall makes the jump worth 4.20 points.  In contrast, the triple salchow is worth a base value of 4.50 points and they earned 5.00 points after positive GOEs at Skate America.  Given this small difference, I would say the risk is worth it especially since it’s been fully rotated.

The difference in base value in the side by side jumps is virtually moot as most teams haven’t hit their jumps in competition.  Castelli/Tran and Stellato/Bartholomay have never hit their combination jumps in their free skate this season.

Interestingly, Cain and LeDuc are going for an easier Group 5 lift, which has a full point less of base value than the other teams are executing.  Denney and Frazier have never hit Level 4 on the group 3 lift in their free skate, costing them a half point.

Scimeca Knierim and Knierim are the only team to hit 8s internationally on program components.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Scimeca Knierim/Knierim

Silver: Castelli/Tran

Bronze: Denney/Frazier

Pewter: Cain/LeDuc

 

Bios of the competitors:

Cain/LeDuc: She is 22 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 27 and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They finished 9th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 6th at Cup of China.  They placed 4th at Lombardia Trophy and 7th at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They are the reigning Bronze Medalists.

Castelli/Tran: She is 27 and he is 27 and they represent the Skating Club of Boston.  They placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup and 6th at Internationaux de France.  They placed 4th at the Autumn Classic International.  They are the reigning Silver Medalists, 2016 Bronze Medalists, and finished 6th in 2015.

Calalang/Sidhu: She is 22 and represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club and he is 26 and represents the Las Vegas Figure Skating Club.  They placed 6th at Autumn Classic International and 7th at Finlandia Trophy.  They finished 5th in 2016, 5th in 2015, 11th in 2014, are the 2013 Junior Silver Medalists, 2012 Junior Pewter Medalists and finished 8th in juniors in 2011.

Deardorff/Settlage:

Denney/Frazier: She is 22 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 25 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They placed 20th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents last season.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada and 7th at Skate America.  They placed 4th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  They are the reigning Champions, 2015 Silver Medalists, finished 5th in 2014, 5th in 2013, are the 2012 Junior Champions and 2008 Intermediate Bronze Medalists.

Digerness/Neudecker: She is 17 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club and he is 21 and represents the Seattle Skating Club.  They finished 10th at Junior Worlds last season.  They are the reigning Junior Champions and placed 7th in novice in 2016.

Esposito/Newby-Estrella: She represents the Colonial Figure Skating Club and he represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Fields/Stevens: She is 22 and he is 24 and they represent the Indiana World Figure Skating Academy Figure Skating Club.  They finished 11th in 2016 and are the 2015 Junior Champions.

Kayne/O’Shea: She is 24 and he is 26 and they represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They are the 2016 Champions, 2015 Bronze Medalists, placed 6th in 2014, and 7th in 2013.

Liu/Johnson: She is 18 and represents the St. Paul Figure Skating Club and he is 22 and represents the Detroit Skating Club.  They finished 7th at Junior Worlds last season.  They won bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic and placed 6th at Warsaw Cup.  They finished 6th last season and are the 2015 Junior Silver Medalists.

Pfund/Santillan: She is 20 and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club and he is 25 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They finished 4th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and 5th at Warsaw Cup.  They placed 5th last season and 7th in 2016.

Scimeca-Knierim/Knierim: She is 26 and represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club and he is 30 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  They placed 10th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 5th at NHK Trophy and 5th at Skate America.  They won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  They are the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They are the 2016 Silver Medalists, 2015 Champions, 2014 Pewter Medalists and 2013 Silver Medalists.

Smith/Reiss: She is 28 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 25 and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They placed 6th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They finished 7th last season and 6th in 2016.

Stellato/Bartholomay: She is 34 and he is 28 and they represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They finished 8th at Skate America.  They placed 6th at the US International Figure Skating Classic and 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  They are the reigning Pewter Medalists.

Timlen/Highgate-Brutman: She represents the Columbia Figure Skating Club of Maryland and he represents the St Clair Shores Figure Skating Club.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Yao/Simon: She is 17 and represents the Peninsula Skating Club and he is 20 and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  They finished 11th at JGP Poland.

2017 Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO
Bruno MASSOT
 GER 79.43 42.53 36.90 9.11 9.07 9.32 9.29 9.32 0.00 #4
2 Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 78.83 42.24 36.59 9.25 8.96 9.21 9.14 9.18 0.00 #5
3 Wenjing SUI
Cong HAN
 CHN 75.82 39.64 37.18 9.39 9.32 9.07 9.36 9.32 1.00 #6
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA
Fedor KLIMOV
 RUS 73.15 39.20 34.95 8.93 8.61 8.54 8.82 8.79 1.00 #2
5 Meagan DUHAMEL
Eric RADFORD
 CAN 72.18 37.00 35.18 8.86 8.61 8.71 8.93 8.86 0.00 #3
6 Xiaoyu YU
Hao ZHANG
 CHN 70.15 37.60 33.55 8.39 8.29 8.32 8.61 8.32 1.00 #1

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO
Bruno MASSOT
 GER 157.25 80.23 77.02 9.46 9.54 9.82 9.64 9.68 0.00 #6
2 Wenjing SUI
Cong HAN
 CHN 155.07 79.24 75.83 9.43 9.32 9.57 9.54 9.54 0.00 #4
3 Meagan DUHAMEL
Eric RADFORD
 CAN 138.65 69.02 70.63 8.89 8.71 8.86 8.86 8.82 1.00 #3
4 Xiaoyu YU
Hao ZHANG
 CHN 136.99 69.06 67.93 8.54 8.39 8.50 8.57 8.46 0.00 #1
5 Ksenia STOLBOVA
Fedor KLIMOV
 RUS 136.11 66.35 70.76 9.00 8.75 8.61 9.00 8.86 1.00 #2
6 Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 129.90 58.07 71.83 9.18 8.93 8.71 9.07 9.00 0.00 #5

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Aljona SAVCHENKO
Bruno MASSOT
 GER 1 1 236.68
2. Wenjing SUI
Cong HAN
 CHN 3 2 230.89
3. Meagan DUHAMEL
Eric RADFORD
 CAN 5 3 210.83
4. Ksenia STOLBOVA
Fedor KLIMOV
 RUS 4 5 209.26
5. Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 2 6 208.73
6. Xiaoyu YU
Hao ZHANG
 CHN 6 4 207.14

2017 Skate America Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 75.37 39.12 36.25 9.04 8.89 9.14 9.11 9.14 0.00 #8
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 73.67 39.88 33.79 8.43 8.29 8.50 8.64 8.39 0.00 #5
3 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 72.55 37.09 36.46 9.04 9.07 8.89 9.32 9.25 1.00 #7
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 70.15 36.79 33.36 8.46 8.18 8.39 8.39 8.29 0.00 #6
5 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 64.27 34.56 30.71 7.75 7.50 7.64 7.75 7.75 1.00 #4
6 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 63.04 33.70 29.34 7.36 7.14 7.36 7.43 7.39 0.00 #2
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 59.97 31.49 29.48 7.50 7.25 7.21 7.50 7.39 1.00 #3
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 57.18 30.29 26.89 6.86 6.50 6.79 6.75 6.71 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 150.58 75.31 75.27 9.36 9.25 9.36 9.50 9.57 0.00 #5
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 145.53 73.63 71.90 9.11 8.79 9.07 9.04 8.93 0.00 #8
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 140.31 69.88 71.43 9.00 8.75 8.86 9.07 8.96 1.00 #7
4 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 127.84 67.58 61.26 7.64 7.36 7.75 7.75 7.79 1.00 #1
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 127.74 62.80 65.94 8.39 8.00 8.25 8.36 8.21 1.00 #6
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 124.80 62.37 63.43 7.93 7.71 7.93 8.00 8.07 1.00 #4
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 109.12 52.47 57.65 7.43 7.04 7.14 7.29 7.14 1.00 #3
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 107.82 54.67 54.15 6.89 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Aljona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
223.13 3 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
219.20 2 2
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
215.68 1 3
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
197.89 4 5
5 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
USA
189.07 5 6
6 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
187.81 7 4
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
172.16 6 7
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY
USA
165.00 8 8

2017 Tallinn Trophy Senior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 66.40 38.40 28.00 7.15 6.75 7.15 7.05 6.90 0.00 #5
2 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 64.58 37.22 27.36 6.85 6.55 6.95 6.95 6.90 0.00 #4
3 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 59.66 33.86 25.80 6.35 6.15 6.55 6.50 6.70 0.00 #7
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 53.86 30.62 23.24 6.00 5.65 5.70 6.00 5.70 0.00 #3
5 Camille MENDOZA / Pavel KOVALEV FRA 51.76 29.44 22.32 5.55 5.30 5.65 5.70 5.70 0.00 #2
6 Coline KERIVEN / Antoine PIERRE FRA 39.24 20.44 20.80 5.30 4.85 5.25 5.30 5.30 2.00 #1
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 23.38 10.02 16.36 4.35 3.85 4.05 4.25 3.95 3.00 #8

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 112.50 58.94 54.56 6.95 6.65 6.80 6.90 6.80 1.00 #7
2 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 107.74 60.14 47.60 6.30 5.55 5.90 6.10 5.90 0.00 #4
3 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 98.04 48.76 53.28 6.70 6.65 6.40 6.85 6.70 4.00 #6
4 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 95.20 47.92 47.28 6.00 5.70 5.95 5.95 5.95 0.00 #5
5 Coline KERIVEN / Antoine PIERRE FRA 80.82 39.46 41.36 5.20 4.95 5.25 5.25 5.20 0.00 #2
6 Camille MENDOZA / Pavel KOVALEV FRA 78.74 40.18 38.56 5.30 4.50 4.75 4.85 4.70 0.00 #3
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 54.28 26.64 28.64 3.80 3.30 3.55 3.75 3.50 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 178.90 1 1
2 Alisa EFIMOVA / Alexander KOROVIN RUS 162.62 2 3
3 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 161.60 4 2
4 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 154.86 3 4
5 Camille MENDOZA / Pavel KOVALEV FRA 130.50 5 6
6 Coline KERIVEN / Antoine PIERRE FRA 120.06 6 5
7 Paris STEPHENS / Matthew DODDS AUS 77.66 7 7
WD Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Mikhail AKULOV SUI

2017 Warsaw Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 66.70 36.94 29.76 7.40 7.20 7.50 7.45 7.65 0.00 #4
2 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 59.92 34.52 25.40 6.30 5.95 6.45 6.50 6.55 0.00 #2
3 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 58.84 33.16 25.68 6.30 6.20 6.45 6.55 6.60 0.00 #3
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 58.52 33.36 26.16 6.85 6.65 6.45 6.60 6.15 1.00 #1
5 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 53.26 30.26 24.00 6.00 5.95 5.80 6.10 6.15 1.00 #8
6 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 49.96 29.72 21.24 5.45 5.10 5.40 5.35 5.25 1.00 #5
7 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 49.88 27.08 22.80 5.80 5.40 5.65 5.90 5.75 0.00 #6
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 45.94 23.74 23.20 5.95 5.75 5.40 6.10 5.80 1.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 126.44 64.44 62.00 7.60 7.50 7.85 7.85 7.95 0.00 #8
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 122.32 66.32 56.00 7.00 6.80 7.00 7.20 7.00 0.00 #6
3 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 107.80 56.56 52.24 6.60 6.25 6.60 6.70 6.50 1.00 #7
4 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 103.11 51.27 51.84 6.40 6.35 6.35 6.65 6.65 0.00 #5
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 99.20 52.60 47.60 6.25 5.85 5.80 6.05 5.80 1.00 #2
6 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 95.60 50.80 46.80 6.15 5.85 5.50 5.95 5.80 2.00 #4
7 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 93.30 51.06 42.24 5.50 5.15 5.20 5.45 5.10 0.00 #3
8 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 87.68 46.56 43.12 5.60 5.15 5.25 5.70 5.25 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 193.14 1 1
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 180.84 4 2
3 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 167.72 2 3
4 Annika HOCKE / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 161.95 3 4
5 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 148.86 5 6
6 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 145.14 8 5
7 Laura BARQUERO / Aritz MAESTU ESP 143.26 6 7
8 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 137.56 7 8

2017 Ice Challenge Senior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF GER 39.48 22.36 19.12 5.08 4.50 4.75 4.75 4.83 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF GER 68.16 35.16 34.00 4.42 4.25 4.08 4.33 4.17 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Lena KREITMEIER / Anton KEMPF GER 107.64 1 1

2017 Skate America Pairs Preview

Half of the spots in the Final have already been taken with Sui and Han (30 points), Tarasova and Morozov (30 points) and Stolbova and Klimov (26 points) having already punched their tickets.  James and Cipres sit in 4th place with 24 points, while Astakhova/Rogonov (22 points) and Della Monica/Guarise (20 points) round out the current top 6.

Five of these eight teams have a mathematical chance of qualifying for the Grand Prix Final, but some of these paths are more realistic than others.  Half of these teams also competed against each other at Skate Canada, so this event will be telling in terms of if the standings are shaken up or if teams are solidifying their places.

Duhamel and Radford won gold at Skate Canada.  They need a 1st-4th place finish to guarantee their spot in the Final.  Their short program includes side by side triple lutzes (doubled at Skate Canada) and a triple lutz throw.  At the Autumn Classic International, hey earned positive GOEs on the solo lutzes, earning 7.26 points overall, while they only earned 1.46 points at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, lift, spin, and step sequence.  Their program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  They had a stellar free skate with a solo triple lutz and a triple salchow + double toe + double toe.  They also landed a throw quad salchow with positive GOEs worth 9.34 points and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on their spins, death spiral, and one lift.  Most impressively, they earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot won the silver medal at Skate Canada.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee their spot in the Final.  A bronze medal will also put them ahead of James and Cipres and give them a solid chance of qualifying for the Final if they score above 213.04 points, a hair less than they scored in Canada.  Their short program includes solo triple salchows and a throw triple axel which was fully rotated.  They earned Level 4 on everything and had positive GOEs on everything except for the throw triple axel.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have yet to land their side by side jumps in their free skate cleanly.  They have a triple toe + triple toe sequence planned but fell on it at Nebelhorn Trophy and missed the combo in Canada.  The triple salchow was doubled in Germany and singled in Canada.  They have yet to hit the trow triple axel cleanly in their free skate, doubling it at Nebelhorn and changing it to a double at Skate Canada.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, lifts, pairs spin, and death spiral.  Their program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Yu and Zhang won a silver medal at Cup of China.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  They can give themselves a good shot at qualifying for the Final with a bronze medal if they score above 223.16 points, which would be nearly 20 points better than they scored this season.  Their short program includes a solo triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on all of their elements, and only earned a slight negative GOE on their side by side jump.  Their program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Their free skate jumps include side by side triple salchows and a triple toe combo that was missed.  They also have a throw triple loop and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their pairs spin and all three lifts with program components in the mid 8s.  They have the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Moore-Towers and Marinaro won the bronze medal at Cup of China with a personal best free skate score.  They have the 9th best free skate score.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  With a silver medal and a score of at least 234.18 (they have never scored over 200) they can give themselves a solid chance of qualifying for the Final.  They have a throw triple loop and solo triple toes in their short program.  They earned Level 4 on the death spiral and pairs spin and had program components in the mid to high 7s. Their free skate includes a solo double axel + single loop + triple salchow combo and triple toes.  They also have a throw triple loop and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on two of their lifts and the side by side spin.  Their program components were in the low to mid 8s.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 4th at Skate Canada.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  At Lombardia Trophy, they received Level 4 for their lift, death spiral, step sequence, and pairs spin and landed a side by side triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate has a planned triple toe + double toe + double loop combo and a triple salchow, but they have only landed each jump cleanly once in three events, and missed both at Skate Canada.  Their throw jumps are a triple lutz and triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their twist, side by side spin, and lifts.  Their program components were in the mid to high 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Duhamel/Radford

Bronze: Yu/Zhang

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists. They won gold at Skate Canada.  They are the 2015 and 2016 World Champions; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists; 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions; and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 231.99.  She is 31 and he is 32.

Moore-Towers, Marinaro, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 199.65.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 211.51.  She is 21 and he is 33.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2016 World Bronze Medalists and 2016 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 230.30.  She is 33 and he is 28.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 200.75.  She is 23 and he is 28.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They placed 20th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 192.65.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Scimeca Knierim/Knierim, USA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 207.96.  She is 26 and he is 30.

Stellato/Bartholomay, USA: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 165.36.  She is 34 and he is 28.

2018 Eastern Sectionals Senior Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Allison Timlen, Columbia FSC (MD)
Justin Highgate-Brutman, St. Clair Shores FSC
1 50.48 1 93.81 144.29
2 1 Jade Esposito, Colonial FSC
Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC
2 34.97 2 87.29 122.26