2018 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Masha Mokhova, Lansing SC
Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC
2 40.54 1 82.54 123.08
2 4 Isabelle Goldstein, Detroit SC
Keyton Bearinger, Detroit SC
1 44.01 2 78.45 122.46
3 5 Isabelle Martins, Chicago FSC
Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC
3 39.48 3 77.56 117.04
4 1 Hilary Asher, Lone Star FSC
Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
4 38.04 4 68.62 106.66
5 3 Sarah Burden, Broadmoor SC
Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC
5 35.59 6 65.44 101.03
6 2 Lauren Ball, Detroit SC
Scott Dudley, Detroit SC
6 31.87 5 65.53 97.40

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Alex Wellman, Broadmoor SC 1 65.21 1 124.26 189.47
2 5 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 2 57.78 2 106.95 164.73
3 6 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 3 48.78 3 98.48 147.26
4 4 Justin Wichmann, Dallas FSC 4 47.23 5 72.00 119.23
5 2 Thomas Schwappach, Colorado SC 6 35.93 4 73.00 108.93
6 1 Henry Lai, Northern Ice SC 7 34.70 6 62.56 97.26
WD Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC 5 42.39

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Ann Arbor FSC
1 56.65 2 87.24 143.89
2 1 Karina Manta, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
2 49.33 1 89.66 138.99

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 15 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 1 65.43 1 123.62 189.05
2 13 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC 4 53.17 2 108.59 161.76
3 12 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 2 56.34 4 95.01 151.35
4 14 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 3 53.61 3 97.10 150.71
5 11 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 5 47.15 5 81.78 128.93
6 7 Tori Bennett, Mentor FSC 6 45.71 6 81.67 127.38
7 10 Emily Soto, Wisconsin FSC 7 42.70 9 75.42 118.12
8 6 Aurelia Perkins, Centennial 7k SC 10 38.96 7 79.08 118.04
9 5 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC 14 37.43 8 75.71 113.14
10 3 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 11 38.81 10 73.75 112.56
11 1 Sonja Hilmer, Centennial 7k SC 13 37.91 11 73.16 111.07
12 9 Lily Miller, Wisconsin FSC 9 39.64 12 68.59 108.23
13 8 Maggie MacKinnon, Arctic FSC 8 42.62 14 63.21 105.83
14 4 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC 12 38.75 13 66.54 105.29
15 2 Jacqueline Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 15 37.19 15 60.07 97.26

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Avonley Nguyen, Washington FSC
Vadym Kolesnik, SC of Novi
1 55.18 1 79.63 134.81
2 5 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Luca Becker, Washington FSC
2 49.00 3 65.49 114.49
3 4 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
3 47.58 2 66.23 113.81
4 1 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
4 45.65 4 55.46 101.11
5 2 Nicolette Fey, Detroit SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
5 39.32 5 45.96 85.28
WD Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
6 38.04

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Jonathan Yang, St. Paul FSC 1 50.60 1 95.65 146.25
2 7 Nathan Chapple, Shaker FSC 2 46.01 3 87.53 133.54
3 10 Chase Finster, Northern Kentucky SC 4 39.58 2 89.89 129.47
4 9 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 3 39.72 4 87.49 127.21
5 4 Trevor Bucek, Northern Ice SC 7 38.22 5 82.25 120.47
6 8 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC 5 39.01 6 67.81 106.82
7 12 Evan Whitlow, Louisville Skating Academy 6 38.46 7 66.67 105.13
8 3 Jack Webb, Rocky Mountain FSC 9 37.48 10 47.28 84.76
9 1 George Palabrica-Schorse, Wisconsin FSC 11 23.92 8 52.40 76.32
10 6 Dylan Wajda, Wooster FSC 10 24.03 11 45.85 69.88
11 5 Kevin Lee, FSC of Madison 12 22.29 9 47.36 69.65
WD Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC 8 38.09

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 3 45.11 1 93.08 138.19
2 10 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC 1 52.28 3 84.16 136.44
3 1 Jessica Lin, Dallas FSC 10 37.64 2 89.69 127.33
4 11 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC 4 44.60 5 79.63 124.23
5 12 Wren Warne-Jacobsen, St. Paul FSC 6 41.90 4 82.17 124.07
6 7 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC 5 42.89 6 76.28 119.17
7 8 Akane Eguchi, Dallas FSC 2 46.58 8 70.95 117.53
8 4 Sunny Choi, Northern Blades NSC FSC 7 40.97 7 72.98 113.95
9 2 Alexa Gasparotto, Arctic FSC 8 39.52 9 67.12 106.64
10 5 Nikolett Albrechtovics, Broadmoor SC 11 36.22 11 57.73 93.95
11 3 Molly Davies, Traverse City FSC 9 39.52 12 52.37 91.89
12 6 Emily Saari, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 12 31.54 10 58.04 89.58

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Intermediate Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Samantha Liker, DuPage FSC 1 43.41 2 72.54 115.95
2 7 Alyssa Chan, Dallas FSC 5 34.67 1 75.71 110.38
3 11 Ava Raiter, Broadmoor SC 2 37.10 4 70.02 107.12
4 10 Isabelle Inthisone, DuPage FSC 3 36.12 3 70.42 106.54
5 3 Tamnhi Huynh, Dallas FSC 7 32.71 5 63.38 96.09
6 4 Hannah Lofton, Skokie Valley SC 8 32.46 6 61.27 93.73
7 9 Finley Hawk, ISC of Indianapolis 4 35.30 9 56.89 92.19
8 1 Sasha Klein, FSC of Birmingham MI 10 30.92 8 58.86 89.78
9 5 Mia Hackworth, Illinois Valley FSC 12 28.56 7 60.16 88.72
10 12 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy 6 33.08 10 54.66 87.74
11 2 Alison Yan, Columbus FSC 9 31.94 11 53.46 85.40
12 6 Sydney Flaum, Broadmoor SC 11 29.53 12 45.79 75.32

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Katarina Wolfkostin, Peninsula SC
Howard Zhao, Detroit SC
1 47.91 1 71.69 119.60
2 6 Paulina Brykalova, St. Paul FSC
Daniel Brykalov, St. Paul FSC
4 31.72 2 62.26 93.98
3 8 Isabella Flores, Broadmoor SC
Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC
3 33.44 3 58.09 91.53
4 5 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
2 34.39 5 56.74 91.13
5 4 Anna Nicklas, Ann Arbor FSC
Max Ryan, All Year FSC
5 31.11 6 56.46 87.57
6 3 Emily Bratti, Washington FSC
Jim Wang, St. Paul FSC
6 28.03 4 56.87 84.90
7 1 Susan Talbot, Starz Of Houston FSC
Ryan ODonnell, Starz Of Houston FSC
7 24.63 7 44.35 68.98
8 2 Samantha Udell, Arctic FSC
Garrett Udell, All Year FSC
8 18.97 8 33.08 52.05

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Intermediate Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Joseph Klein, Skokie Valley SC 2 38.81 1 67.25 106.06
2 12 Matthew Nielsen, Strongsville SC 1 39.14 3 65.39 104.53
3 10 Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC 4 34.50 2 66.66 101.16
4 4 Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC 9 29.82 4 61.10 90.92
5 11 Austin Borjas-Ewell, San Antonio FSC 3 36.15 7 52.84 88.99
6 3 Daniel Martynov, Northern Ice SC 7 31.31 5 56.90 88.21
7 7 Collin Motley, DuPage FSC 6 31.72 8 47.69 79.41
8 2 Ian Kirk, Dallas FSC 11 25.37 6 53.39 78.76
9 9 Jan William Eraker, FSC of Madison 5 31.94 9 46.55 78.49
10 6 Alexander Liu, Dallas FSC 8 31.09 12 40.95 72.04
11 5 Matthew Ho, Lone Star FSC 10 25.84 10 43.45 69.29
12 1 Anthony Mugg, DuPage FSC 12 24.62 11 43.10 67.72