2018 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Katarina Wolfkostin, Peninsula SC
Howard Zhao, Detroit SC
1 47.91 1 71.69 119.60
2 6 Paulina Brykalova, St. Paul FSC
Daniel Brykalov, St. Paul FSC
4 31.72 2 62.26 93.98
3 8 Isabella Flores, Broadmoor SC
Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC
3 33.44 3 58.09 91.53
4 5 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
2 34.39 5 56.74 91.13
5 4 Anna Nicklas, Ann Arbor FSC
Max Ryan, All Year FSC
5 31.11 6 56.46 87.57
6 3 Emily Bratti, Washington FSC
Jim Wang, St. Paul FSC
6 28.03 4 56.87 84.90
7 1 Susan Talbot, Starz Of Houston FSC
Ryan ODonnell, Starz Of Houston FSC
7 24.63 7 44.35 68.98
8 2 Samantha Udell, Arctic FSC
Garrett Udell, All Year FSC
8 18.97 8 33.08 52.05

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Intermediate Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Joseph Klein, Skokie Valley SC 2 38.81 1 67.25 106.06
2 12 Matthew Nielsen, Strongsville SC 1 39.14 3 65.39 104.53
3 10 Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC 4 34.50 2 66.66 101.16
4 4 Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC 9 29.82 4 61.10 90.92
5 11 Austin Borjas-Ewell, San Antonio FSC 3 36.15 7 52.84 88.99
6 3 Daniel Martynov, Northern Ice SC 7 31.31 5 56.90 88.21
7 7 Collin Motley, DuPage FSC 6 31.72 8 47.69 79.41
8 2 Ian Kirk, Dallas FSC 11 25.37 6 53.39 78.76
9 9 Jan William Eraker, FSC of Madison 5 31.94 9 46.55 78.49
10 6 Alexander Liu, Dallas FSC 8 31.09 12 40.95 72.04
11 5 Matthew Ho, Lone Star FSC 10 25.84 10 43.45 69.29
12 1 Anthony Mugg, DuPage FSC 12 24.62 11 43.10 67.72

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Audrey Lu, Dallas FSC
Misha Mitrofanov, Dallas FSC
2 57.39 1 96.72 154.11
2 3 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC
Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC
1 57.83 2 87.80 145.63
3 5 Evelyn Grace Hanns, Broadmoor SC
Kristofer Ogren, Kansas City FSC
3 46.38 3 78.76 125.14
4 2 Eliana Secunda, Rocky Mountain FSC
Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC
4 44.80 4 75.31 120.11
5 1 Cora DeWyre, Ice House Skating Academy
Jacob Nussle, Ice House Skating Academy
5 37.25 5 62.76 100.01

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Intermediate Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Elliana Peal, Skokie Valley SC
Ethan Peal, Skokie Valley SC
2 38.11 1 48.50 86.61
2 6 Maria Brown, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Marius Driscoll, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
1 39.19 2 43.28 82.47
3 4 Hope Noelle Lassiter, Lone Star FSC
Luke Anderson, St. Peters FSA
3 32.16 4 37.98 70.14
4 3 Alexandra Johnston, Dallas FSC
Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC
5 26.98 3 42.15 69.13
5 1 Shin Lei Case, Dallas FSC
Bryce Christensen, Dallas FSC
4 27.44 5 30.90 58.34
6 2 Christine Brennan, Maplewood FSC
William Thorne, Starlight Ice Dance Club
6 13.24 6 17.95 31.19

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Juvenile Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Avery Weishaus, Detroit SC
Laurent Sainte-Marie, Detroit SC
1 37.37 1 36.27 73.64
2 6 Kristina Bland, Detroit SC
Gabriel Francis, Detroit SC
2 36.60 2 33.27 69.87
3 4 Amber Clift, St. Paul FSC
Marcellus Krueger, St. Paul FSC
3 32.39 4 27.37 59.76
4 3 Saige Chaseley, Skokie Valley SC
Aidan Bell, Skokie Valley SC
5 24.29 3 33.27 57.56
5 1 Rhiannon Rodriguez Avellan, Austin FSC
Rogue Rodriguez Avellan, Austin FSC
4 28.65 6 23.29 51.94
6 2 Grace Forret, Ames FSC
Jordan Gillette, Ames FSC
6 21.14 5 24.85 45.99
WD Bella Golomb, Northern Blades NSC FSC
Skylar Weirens, Northern Blades NSC FSC

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Juvenile Girls Results

Place Start Name Score
1 3 Macie Rolf, Illinois Valley FSC 59.65
2 6 Bridget Isaly, Broadmoor SC 56.74
3 1 Emilie Mao, Dallas FSC 56.74
4 7 Ellie Kam, Broadmoor SC 51.91
5 5 Lily Podgorak, St. Paul FSC 50.43
6 11 Hailey Sundstrom, Fort Wayne ISC 49.14
7 8 Samantha Lee, Columbus FSC 47.70
8 2 Elsa Cheng, Skokie Valley SC 47.19
9 10 Briley Socha, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 43.57
10 4 Eleanor Scheinler, Louisville Skating Academy 41.44
11 12 Kacey Dockum, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 40.40
12 9 Cathy Yang, Illinois Valley FSC 39.99

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Juvenile Pairs Results

Place Start Name Score
1 12 Natasha Mishkutionok, Dallas FSC
Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC
43.41
2 7 Nadia Wang, St. Paul FSC
Jaden Schwab, St. Paul FSC
42.44
3 1 Hailey Sundstrom, Fort Wayne ISC
Andy Deng, Fort Wayne ISC
39.08
4 9 Annie Bai, St. Paul FSC
Andrew Bai, St. Paul FSC
32.73
5 8 Alexis Balog, Dallas FSC
Matthew Ho, Lone Star FSC
30.88
6 3 Carly Burgess, Eastern Iowa FSC
Timothy Bergal, Central Iowa FSC
28.75
7 6 Saige Belle Purther, New Edge FSC
Laurent Sainte-Marie, Detroit SC
27.41
8 5 Liliana Franzese, Arctic FSC
Kieran Thrasher, Arctic FSC
26.89
9 2 Lucille Kohara, Rocky Mountain FSC
Luka Carau, Rocky Mountain FSC
26.85
10 11 Katharina Prasetya, Fort Collins FSC
Sean Brotherton, Fort Collins FSC
26.13
11 4 Emma Tran, Line Creek FSC
Michael Poland, Line Creek FSC
23.56
12 10 Elaine Luo, Nashville FSC
Hayden Wood, Nashville FSC
23.16

2018 Midwestern Sectionals Juvenile Boys Results

Place Start Name Score
1 7 Nhat-Viet Nguyen, Dallas FSC 51.15
2 2 Ethan Peal, Skokie Valley SC 48.45
3 1 Timothy Bergal, Central Iowa FSC 46.16
4 10 Andy Deng, Fort Wayne ISC 45.94
5 11 Matthew Mlachak, Gilmour Academy FSC 45.76
6 9 Aidan Bell, Skokie Valley SC 44.98
7 5 Joshua Mori, Dallas FSC 42.59
8 3 Lake Liao, International Center For Excellence In Skating 39.42
9 4 Daniel Borisov, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 38.65
10 8 Matthew Soifer, Skokie Valley SC 33.00
11 6 Nikita Prudsky, Memorial FSC Of Houston 30.58
12 12 Charles Huang, Detroit SC 27.47

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC 3 54.42 1 114.38 168.80
2 15 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 56.66 3 105.57 162.23
3 13 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 5 52.95 2 109.11 162.06
4 14 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 4 53.73 4 91.50 145.23
5 12 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 2 55.36 6 88.03 143.39
6 10 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 6 45.98 5 89.39 135.37
7 9 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 7 39.17 8 70.16 109.33
8 7 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 8 37.44 7 71.47 108.91
9 6 Caitlyn Nemastil, Winterhurst FSC 10 33.00 9 67.61 100.61
10 8 Lauren Townsend, DuPage FSC 9 35.98 10 61.77 97.75
11 2 MacKenzie Cardamone, Rocky Mountain FSC 11 30.80 12 59.85 90.65
12 1 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC 15 27.89 11 61.31 89.20
13 5 Mikayla Forbes, Memorial FSC Of Houston 14 28.34 13 58.91 87.25
14 4 Juliana Welter, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 13 29.20 14 57.68 86.88
15 3 Ashlyn Olson, Ice House Skating Academy 12 29.24 15 49.31 78.55

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC 1 53.32 1 108.61 161.93
2 4 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 2 53.11 2 105.08 158.19
3 6 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 3 48.73 3 104.13 152.86
4 7 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 4 47.22 4 97.20 144.42
5 3 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 5 46.80 6 87.36 134.16
6 2 Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington 6 42.83 5 89.69 132.52
7 1 Luke Kirchgessner, Desert Ice FSC 7 41.16 7 76.94 118.10