2017 US ISU Championship Teams

2017 World Championships

MEN
Jason Brown
Nathan Chen

Alternate 1 – Vincent Zhou
Alternate 2 – Grant Hochstein
Alternate 3 – Max Aaron

LADIES
Mariah Bell
Karen Chen
Ashley Wagner

Alternate 1 – Mirai Nagasu
Alternate 2 – Gracie Gold
Alternate 3 – Caroline Zhang

PAIRS
Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim

Alternate 1 – Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Alternate 2 – Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Alternate 3 – Deanna Stellato and Nathan Bartholomay

ICE DANCE
Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate 1 – Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Alternate 2 – Elliana Pogrebinsky and Alex Benoit
Alternate 3 – Julia Biechler and Damian Dodge

2017 Four Continents Championships

MEN

Jason Brown
Nathan Chen
Grant Hochstein

Alternate 1 – Ross Miner
Alternate 2 – Max Aaron
Alternate 3 – Alexander Johnson

LADIES

Mariah Bell
Karen Chen
Mirai Nagasu

Alternate 1 – Gracie Gold
Alternate 2 – Courtney Hicks
Alternate 3 – Angela Wang

PAIRS

Ashley Cain and Timothy LeDuc
Haven Denney and Brandon Frazier
Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim

Alternate 1 – Marissa Castelli and Mervin Tran
Alternate 2 – Deanna Stellato and Nathan Bartholomay
Alternate 3 – Jessica Pfund and Joshua Santillan

ICE DANCE
Madison Chock and Evan Bates
Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue
Maia Shibutani and Alex Shibutani

Alternate 1 – Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker
Alternate 2 – Elliana Pogrebinsky and Alex Benoit
Alternate 3 – Anastasia Cannuscio and Colin McManus

2017 World Junior Championships

MEN

Alex Krasnozhon
Andrew Torgashev
Vincent Zhou

Alternate 1 – Camden Pulkinen
Alternate 2 – Kevin Shum
Alternate 3 – Tomoki Hiwatashi

LADIES

Amber Glenn
Bradie Tennell

Alternate 1 – Starr Andrews
Alternate 2 – Ashley Lin
Alternate 3 – Megan Wessenberg

PAIRS

Chelsea Liu and Brian Johnson
Nica Digerness and Danny Neudecker

Alternate 1 – Alexandria Yao and Austin Hale
Alternate 2 – Gabriella Marvaldi and Daniel Villeneuve
Alternate 3 – Laiken Lockley and Keenan Prochnow

ICE DANCE

Christina Carreira and Anthony Ponomarenko
Lorraine McNamara and Quinn Carpenter
Rachel Parsons and Michael Parsons

Alternate 1 – Chloe Lewis and Logan Bye
Alternate 2 – Eliana Gropman and Ian Somerville
Alternate 3 – Emma Gunter and Caleb Wein

 

 

 

 

 

2017 US Nationals Day 9

Sunday is the final day of events at the US Championships.  The closing event is the men’s free skate.  The entries for the Four Continents, Junior Worlds and Worlds teams should also be named.

Start Orders/Results

Schedule

All times are Central Standard Time.

1:00pm-4:52pm Championship Men’s Free Skate (Groups 1 and 2 on IceNetwork; Coverage begins on NBC at 3:00pm)

7:00pm-9:30pm Smucker’s Skating Spectacular (Airs on NBC on Saturday, January 28th at 2:30pm)

2017 US Nationals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 1 72.82 1 141.40 214.22
2 18 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 3 70.94 2 140.84 211.78
3 14 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 63.33 3 134.59 197.92
4 19 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 2 71.95 4 122.95 194.90
5 13 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 7 62.55 5 120.27 182.82
6 15 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 5 64.85 9 114.77 179.62
7 9 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 11 58.16 7 116.97 175.13
8 6 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 12 56.34 8 116.29 172.63
9 10 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 9 59.77 11 110.21 169.98
10 16 Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC 4 65.02 14 103.72 168.74
11 12 Paige Rydberg, All Year FSC 8 61.60 12 105.32 166.92
12 3 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 18 46.02 6 119.17 165.19
13 11 Livvy Shilling, Sun Valley FSC 10 59.73 15 102.17 161.90
14 2 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 16 48.96 10 112.81 161.77
15 7 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 13 53.97 13 104.44 158.41
16 8 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 15 49.33 17 91.87 141.20
17 4 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 19 41.08 16 93.28 134.36
18 1 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 17 48.73 18 85.51 134.24
19 5 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 14 49.86 19 78.01 127.87

2017 US Nationals Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Maia Shibutani, SC of New York
Alex Shibutani, SC of New York
1 82.42 2 117.63 200.05
2 11 Madison Chock, All Year FSC
Evan Bates, Ann Arbor FSC
2 79.96 1 119.08 199.04
3 10 Madison Hubbell, Lansing SC
Zachary Donohue, Lansing SC
3 79.72 3 111.70 191.42
4 7 Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC
Alex Benoit, Skokie Valley SC
5 67.17 4 103.12 170.29
5 8 Kaitlin Hawayek, Detroit SC
Jean-Luc Baker, Seattle SC
4 72.60 8 87.46 160.06
6 6 Anastasia Cannuscio, University of Delaware FSC
Colin McManus, SC of Boston
8 56.94 5 96.41 153.35
7 5 Julia Biechler, SC of Wilmington
Damian Dodge, Peninsula SC
6 59.15 6 93.04 152.19
8 4 Karina Manta, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
7 57.96 7 89.19 147.15
9 1 Charlotte Maxwell, Arctic FSC
Ryan Devereaux, Pittsburgh FSC
9 56.88 9 82.32 139.20
10 3 Elicia Reynolds, SC of Wilmington
Stephen Reynolds, SC of Wilmington
10 40.83 10 62.74 103.57
11 2 Kseniya Ponomaryova, Skokie Valley SC
Oleg Altukhov, North County FSC
11 38.89 11 54.40 93.29

2017 US Nationals Senior Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Haven Denney, SC of New York
Brandon Frazier, All Year FSC
2 65.39 1 122.93 188.32
2 9 Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston
Mervin Tran, SC of Boston
4 64.29 2 121.99 186.28
3 10 Ashley Cain, SC of New York
Timothy LeDuc, Los Angeles FSC
1 69.33 3 115.08 184.41
4 8 Deanna Stellato-Dudek, Southwest Florida FSC
Nathan Bartholomay, Southwest Florida FSC
3 65.04 5 108.46 173.50
5 6 Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC
Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC
7 58.05 4 110.85 168.90
6 7 Chelsea Liu, St. Paul FSC
Brian Johnson, Detroit SC
8 57.02 6 102.94 159.96
7 5 Erika Smith, SC of New York
AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC
6 59.30 7 100.29 159.59
8 3 Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC
Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC
10 44.84 8 94.06 138.90
9 1 Joy Weinberg, Southwest Florida FSC
Maximiliano Fernandez, Southwest Florida FSC
11 42.71 9 89.86 132.57
WD Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC
Danny O’Shea, Southwest Florida FSC
5 61.80
WD Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston
James Morgan, SC of Boston
9 48.64
WD Jacquelyn Green, Detroit SC
Rique Newby-Estrella, Dallas FSC

2017 US Nationals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 2 66.89 1 144.16 211.05
2 7 Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC 1 73.41 2 124.24 197.65
3 10 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 4 57.78 3 114.44 172.22
4 6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 3 60.73 4 109.88 170.61
5 9 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 5 56.60 5 104.79 161.39
6 8 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 6 54.57 6 104.39 158.96
7 5 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 8 52.47 7 102.35 154.82
8 1 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 7 52.85 8 100.40 153.25
9 2 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 9 50.39 9 97.30 147.69
10 4 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 11 40.93 10 94.62 135.55
11 3 TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC 10 41.51 11 89.02 130.53
WD Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating

2017 US Nationals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Rachel Parsons, Washington FSC
Michael Parsons, Washington FSC
1 72.42 1 103.91 176.33
2 9 Christina Carreira, SC of New York
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
3 66.77 2 98.29 165.06
3 12 Lorraine McNamara, Peninsula SC
Quinn Carpenter, Washington FSC
2 70.44 3 93.19 163.63
4 10 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York
4 60.60 4 87.83 148.43
5 8 Caroline Green, Washington FSC
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
6 50.54 5 79.28 129.82
6 5 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
5 52.95 6 74.95 127.90
7 6 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
7 50.27 7 68.63 118.90
8 7 Diana Avaz, Detroit SC
Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC
8 50.18 8 67.38 117.56
9 2 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
9 49.37 9 66.53 115.90
10 4 Elizabeth Addas, All Year FSC
Michael Valdez, All Year FSC
11 45.62 10 62.40 108.02
11 1 Lydia Erdman, Arctic FSC
Alexey Shchepetov, Philadelphia SC & HS
10 46.51 11 59.80 106.31
12 3 Cassidy Klopstock, Centennial 7k SC
Jacob Schedl, University of Delaware FSC
12 38.97 12 57.23 96.20
WD Heidi Washburn, Detroit SC
Ilya Yukhimuk, Detroit SC

2017 US Nationals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 3 57.80 1 112.36 170.16
2 7 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 2 57.83 3 97.31 155.14
3 11 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 5 52.38 2 100.96 153.34
4 12 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 1 60.31 5 89.57 149.88
5 8 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 4 52.90 4 94.70 147.60
6 1 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 7 49.65 6 86.60 136.25
7 10 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 6 52.37 9 81.60 133.97
8 3 Elizaveta Kulik, Glacier Falls FSC 8 48.36 7 84.15 132.51
9 2 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 9 44.84 8 82.67 127.51
10 5 Madalyn Moree, Starlight Ice Dance Club 11 42.76 10 66.13 108.89
11 6 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 10 44.29 12 64.43 108.72
12 4 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 12 42.60 11 65.34 107.94

2017 US Nationals Day 8

Medals will be awarded in three events on Saturday in Senior Pairs, Dance and Ladies.  NBC will have coverage of a portion of each event with the top contenders.  There is a split schedule for pairs and dance with the early groups competing in the morning and the final flights competing later in the day.  The Four Continents, World Juniors and Worlds teams should be announced late Saturday evening or early Sunday morning, following the conclusion of these events.

 

Links

Biechler/Dodge Interview

Pogrebinsky/Benoit Interview

Cain/LeDuc Interview

Pfund and Santillan Interview

Starting Order/Results

 

Schedule

All times are Central Standard Time.

10:00am-10:48am Championship Pairs Free Skate (Groups 1-2)

11:28am-12:32pm Championship Free Dance (Groups 1-2)

2:10pm-3:41pm Championship Pairs Free Skate (Groups 3-4; Coverage begins on NBC at 2:00pm)

4:01pm-4:51pm Championship Free Dance (Group 3)

6:30pm-9:51pm Championship Ladies Free Skate (Part of Group 1 on IceNetwork; Coverage begins on NBC at 7:00pm)

2017 US Nationals Day 7

Medals will be awarded to the final three junior disciplines on Friday: Ladies, Dance, and Men.  The final two senior disciplines will also take to the ice to compete their short programs.

 

Links

Starr Andrews Interview

Maxine Bautista Interview

Alexia Paganini Interview

Camden Pulkinen Interview

Biechler and Dodge Interview

Pogrebinsky and Benoit Interview

Senior Short Dance Preview

Senior Men’s Preview

Starting Order/Results

 

Schedule

All times are Central Standard Time.

8:30am-10:05am Junior Ladies Free Skate

10:35am-12:53pm Junior Free Dance

1:40pm-3:56pm Junior Men’s Free Skate

5:00-6:58pm Championship Short Dance

7:30pm-10:35pm Championship Men’s Short Program