Eastern Sectional Championships

Wednesday, November 16th
2:23-3:05 Novice Pattern Dance
3:20-4:30 Novice Men’s Short Program
5:05-5:50 Novice Pairs Short Program
6:05-7:15 Junior Pairs Short Program

Thursday, November 17th
9:10-10:15 Novice Ladies Short Program
12:00-1:30 Novice Men’s Free Skate
2:35-3:35 Novice Pairs Free Skate
3:50-5:00 Junior Pairs Free Skate
5:15-5:45 Novice Free Dance

Friday, November 18th
9:25-10:45 Novice Ladies Free Skate
11:00-12:20 Junior Ladies Short Program
12:35-1:20 Junior Short Dance
1:35-2:10 Senior Short Dance
2:25-3:50 Junior Men’s Short Program
4:05-4:35 Senior Pairs Short Program
4:50-6:00 Senior Men’s Short Program
6:15-7:50 Senior Ladies Short Program

Saturday, November 19th
9:25-11:10 Junior Men’s Free Skate
11:25-12:15 Junior Free Dance
12:30-1:05 Senior Free Dance
1:20-2:55 Junior Ladies Free Skate
3:10-5:05 Senior Ladies Free Skate
5:20-5:55 Senior Pairs Free Skate
6:10-7:40 Senior Men’s Free Skate

Skaters to Watch:

Novice Ladies: Brianna Laxon won a medal at the intermediate level this year and had the highest score at regionals from this section and the 4th highest total regional score.

Junior Ladies: Katia Shpilband is the daughter of famed ice dancing coach Igor Shpilband.  She won a medal at the intermediate level but failed to qualify for nationals last year as a novice.  Jessica Hu set the 3rd highest total regional score.

Senior Ladies: Yasmin Siraj put up a huge score at her regional event and has a 60 point lead over the next best finisher in this section.  She declined an invitation to a second JGP event to focus on training for nationals.  Samantha Cesario and Joelle Forte had byes through their regional events due to international competitions.  Cesario won two medals on the JGP and Forte competed at Nebelhorn Trophy and Skate America.

Novice Men: Tony Lu had the 3rd highest total regional score.

Junior Men: Emmanuel Savary had his Grand Prix debut earlier this season and competed as a junior last season at nationals.  He had the 5th highest total regional score.  Harrison Choate and Timothy Dolensky had byes through regionals due to their JGP assignments where they had good results.

Senior Men: Stephen Carriere received a bye through regionals due to international competition.  He has received two international assignments this season and won gold at Ice Challenge where he landed a quad.

Junior Pairs: Duarte and Grafton compete here after receiving JGP assignments earlier this season.  Belt and Johnson have skipped the novice level after winning a medal at intermediates and are aiming for a Youth Olympic Games slot.

Senior Pairs: Donlan and Speroff bring their ballet style to this event and will face off against the new team of Zhang and Bartholomay.  All 4 teams competing will qualify for nationals.

Senior Dance: The Cannuscio siblings face off with their partners after receiving international assignments already this season.  All 4 teams competing will qualify for nationals.