2013 Eastern Sectionals Preview

Friday, November 9th
9:20-10:40 Novice Ladies Short Program
2:35-3:40 Novice Pattern Dance
7:55-9:15 Novice Men’s Short Program

Saturday, November 10th
11:45-1:05 Junior Ladies Short Program
1:20-2:10 Novice Free Dance
2:25-4:10 Junior Men’s Short Program
5:55-7:15 Novice Men’s Free Skate
7:30-8:50 Novice Ladies Free Skate

Sunday, November 11th
9:15-10:00 Novice Ladies Free Skate
10:15-1:45 Novice Short Dance
11:00-12:00 Junior Pairs Short Program
12:15-1:45 Senior Men’s Short Program
2:00-3:45 Junior Ladies Free Skate
4:00-4:55 Senior Short Dance
5:10-6:30 Junior Men’s Free Skate
6:45-7:15 Senior Pairs Short Program
7:30-9:20 Senior Ladies Short Program

Monday, November 12th
10:00-1:45 Novice Pairs Free Skate
11:00-11:35 Junior Free Dance
11:50-12:50 Junior Pairs Free Skate
1:05-2:05 Senior Free Dance
2:20-4:10 Senior Men’s Free Skate
4:25-4:55 Senior Pairs Free Skate
5:10-7:00 Senior Ladies Free Skate

Senior Ladies

Fourteen ladies are competing in this event for four spots to nationals.  Yasmin Siraj is the reigning Sectional Champion and placed 15th at nationals last year.  She has the second best short program, third best free skate and second best total score from regionals.  Haley Dunne finished 16th at nationals last season and has the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total score.  Joelle Forte placed 14th at nationals last season and has the 10th best short program.  Aimee Buchanan finished 19th at nationals last year.

Lauren Dinh is the 2011 Junior Silver Medalist but did not make it out of regionals last season.  She has the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total score from regionals.  Jordan Bauth did not qualify for nationals last season but was assigned to the Youth Olympic Games where she finished 7th.  Jenelle Herman finished 8th as a junior at nationals last season.  Alexandria Shaughnessy is the reigning Novice Pairs Bronze Medalist.  Jessica Hu has the 10th best free skate and total score from regionals.

Samantha Cesario won bronze medals at her last three Junior Grand Prix assignments but has struggled with injuries over the last few years and had to withdraw from nationals the last two seasons.  She withdrew from her second JGP assignment earlier this season due to injury after her short program.

Senior Men
There are twelve men competing for four spots to nationals.  Stephen Carriere finished 6th at nationals last season and finished 4th at Nebelhorn Trophy earlier this season.  Grant Hochstein finished 12 at nationals, Wesley Campbell finished 17th, Alexander Akin placed 19th and Daniel Raad placed 20th.

Timothy Dolensky is the reigning Junior Men’s Silver Medalist and placed 4th at the U.S. Figure Skating Classic.  Harrison Choate is the reigning Junior Men’s Pewter Medalist and won a bronze medal on the Junior Grand Prix.  Emmanuel Savary finished 12th in juniors last season.

Senior Pairs
Two teams are competing and both will qualify for nationals.  Zhang and Bartholomay finished 8th at nationals last season and 4th at the U.S. Figure Skating Classic.  Kayne and O’Shea are a new team.

Senior Dance
Seven teams are competing and four will qualify for nationals.  Cannuscio and McManus placed 6th at nationals and finished 7th at Skate America.  Hoptman and Filchenkov placed 11th at nationals.  Cannuscio and Bramante both competed at nationals last season but with different partners.  The Gamelin siblings placed 12th as juniors at nationals.

Junior Ladies
Twelve ladies are competing for four spots at nationals.  Madison Vinci is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist.  She has the 8th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total score from regionals.  Olivia Serafini finished 5th, Brianna Laxson finished 6th and Morgan Sewall finished 11th as a novice last season.  Serafini has the 8th best free skate; Sewall has the 7tb best free skate and 9th best total score from regionals.

Junior Men
Eleven men are competing for four slots at nationals.  Jay Yostanto finished 7th at nationals and placed 6th at his Junior Grand Prix assignments.

James Schetelich is the reigning Novice Men’s Silver Medalist and has the 6th best short program score from regionals.  Jimmy Ma placed 5th at nationals last season as a novice and has the 10th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total score from regionals.  Joseph Dolkiewicz placed 10th in Junior Pairs last season.

Junior Pairs
Seven teams are competing for four places at nationals.  Oltmanns and Santillan finished 9th at nationals last season and placed 12th at their JGP assignment earlier this season.  Goldberg/Dolkiewiecz placed 10th at nationals and Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne finished 11th.

Shaughnessy and Morgan are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists.  Belt and Johnson did not qualify for nationals last season but competed at the Youth Olympic Games.

Junior Dance
Four teams are competing and all four will qualify for nationals.  McNamara and Carpenter are the reigning Junior Bronze Medalists, the Parsons siblings are the reigning Junior Pewter medalists and Pogrebinksy and Gudis finished 8th at nationals.  Miller and MacMillan are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.  McNamara/Carpenter finished 4th and 6th in their JGP assignments, the Parsons finished 3rd and 6th, Pogrebinsky/Gudis placed 6th and 11th and Miller/MacMillan placed 10th.

Novice Ladies
Twelve ladies are competing for four spots at nationals.  Dalia Rivkin is the reigning Intermediate Ladies Pewter Medalist.  She has the 10th best short program, 7th best free skate and 5th best total score from regionals.  Selin Kang finished 6th in Intermediate Ladies last season and Elise Romola finished 17th.  Kang has the 10th best free skate score from regionals.

Novice Men
There are twelve men competing for four spots at nationals.  Tony Lu placed 10th at nationals last season and Oleksiy Melnyk finished 11th.  Lu has the 6th best short program, 10th best free skate and 7th best total score from regionals.  Melnyk has the best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total score.

Sean Conlon is the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalist.  Bennett Gottlieb finished 5th, Jonah Barrett finished 7th and Yamato Rowe finished 15th in Intermediate last season.

Novice Pairs
Five teams are competing for four spots to nationals.  Donahoe/Rappold finished 10th at nationals last season.  Knopp/Chinault finished 8th in Intermediate at nationals last season.

Novice Dance
Four teams are competing and all four will qualify for nationals.  Lucas/Kazaksny finished 10th at nationals last season.  The Becker siblings are the reigning Intermediate Champions and Wren/Shchepetov are the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalists.