2014 JGP Croatia Preview

Men

Boyang Jin, Alexander Petrov and Sota Yamamoto have qualified for the Final while Roman Sadovsky (24 points), He Zhang (24 points) and Alexander Samarin (24 points) are on the bubble.

June Hyoung Lee, Shoma Uno and Andrei Lazukin are competing in Croatia for a chance to earn their spots in the Final.  June Hyoung Lee won a gold medal at JGP France.  He can qualify with a medal of any color or a 4th place finish, as his gold medal will break the tie among him Samarin.

Andrei Lazukin won a gold medal last week in Germany and was a late addition to this event.  He can also qualify with a medal of any color or a 4th place finish.

Shoma Uno won a silver medal at JGP Japan, despite having one of the highest scores of the season.  He can qualify with a gold or silver medal.  If both Lee and Lazukin qualify and Uno wins a bronze medal, he will be the first alternate.  If only one of the other two qualify, he can qualify with a bronze medal and a score of 147.87.

The spoiler at this event is Nathan Chen.  He is the reigning Junior Grand Prix Final and Junior World bronze medalist and is competing in his first event of the season.  He’s been competing over the summer as a senior nationally and will be cutting his programs down to junior length for this event.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: June Hyoung Lee

 

Ladies

Serafima Sakhanovich, Evgenia Medvedeva, Wakaba Higuchi and Yuka Nagai have already qualified for the Final.  Miyu Nakashio (24 points) and Elizabet Turzynbaeva (24 points) sit on the bubble.

Karen Chen won the bronze medal at JGP Czech Republic.  Alexandra Proklova won the bronze medal at JGP Germany last week. Nicole Rajicova finished 4th at Slovenia.  All three need a gold medal to qualify for the final.

Maria Sotskova won a silver medal at JGP Estonia and can qualify with a gold or silver medal.

Because of the amount of skaters who need a gold medal to have a chance at qualifying, only two will be able to qualify out of this event and there are some more complicated scenarios for qualifying.  Chen can qualify with a silver medal if she scores 163.23 and Sotskova either wins a gold medal or a bronze medal.  Proklova  can also qualify with a silver medal under the same circumstances but needs a score of 175.02.  Sotskova can qualify with a bronze medal if neither Chen nor Proklova win the silver medal.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Maria Sotskova

Silver: Karen Chen

Bronze: Alexandra Proklova

 

Pairs

Seguin and Bilodeau, Fedorova and Miroshkin and Gainetdinova and Alexeev have qualified for the Final.

Vigalova and Zakroev won the gold medal at JGP Estonia.  They can qualify for the Final with a 1st-4th place finish.

Liu and Johnson took home the bronze medal last week from JGP Germany and can qualify with a gold or silver medal.  If they win a silver medal while Koga/Boudreau-Audet or Beklemisheva/Bobrov win gold AND Vigalova/Zakroev finish 3rd or 4th, they will be the first alternates.

Koga/Boudreau-Audet finished 4th at JGP Estonia and Beklemisheva/Bobrov finished 4th at JGP Germany.  Both need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vigalova/Zakroev

Silver: Liu/Johnson

Bronze: Beklemisheva/Bobrov

 

Dance

This is the most clear cut event of them all.  Bent/Mackeen, Popova/Vlasenko, Loboda/Drozd and Edwards/Pang have already qualified for the Final.  McNamara/Carpenter and Delmaestro/Lum are on the bubble.

The Parsons took home a bronze medal from JGP Japan.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Morozova and Zhirnov won gold at JGP Slovenia and Yanovskaya/Mozgov won gold at JGP Estonia.  They both can qualify with a medal of any color.  They can also qualify with a 4th place finish if the Parsons do not win gold or if one or the other of these teams finish 5th or below.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yanovskaya/Mozgov

Silver: Morozova/Zhirnov

Bronze: Parsons/Parsons