Midwestern Sectional Championships

Thursday, November 17th
10:40 Novice Pairs Short Program
11:25 Junior Pairs Short Program
1:05 Senior Men’s Short Program
2:00 Novice Pattern Dance
3:30 Junior Ladies Short Program
5:20 Novice Men’s Short Program
6:50 Senior Ladies Short Program

Friday, November 18th
9:35 Novice Pairs Free Skate
10:35 Novice Free Dance
1:10 Novice Ladies Short Program
5:20 Junior Men’s Short Program
6:55 Junior Short Dance
7:40 Senior Short Dance
8:25 Novice Men’s Free Skate

Saturday, November 19th
9:45 Novice Ladies Free Skate
11:25 Junior Pairs Free Skate
12:00 Junior Free Dance
12:45 Senior Free Dance
1:35 Senior Ladies Free Skate
3:30 Junior Men’s Free Skate
5:00 Senior Men’s Free Skate
6:10 Junior Ladies Free Skate

Skaters to Watch:

Novice Ladies: Amber Glenn had the second highest total regional score.

Junior Ladies: In one of the toughest sectional events, the reigning novice medalists Hannah Miller, Barbie Long and Mariah Bell face off against Gracie Gold, who failed to qualify for nationals last season but set the 2nd highest score on the JGP earlier this season.  Hannah Miller and Gracie Gold had a bye through regionals due to their JGP assignments.  Barbie Long had the highest total regional score and Lexi Verhulst, who did not qualify for nationals last season, had the 2nd highest total regional score.  Mariah Bell’s score was 4th.

Senior Ladies: Former novice medalist Kiri Baga will face Amanda Dobbs, McKinzie Daniels, Nina Jiang, Alexe Gilles, and Morgan Bell, all former nationals competitors and all with regionals scores in the top 10.  McKinzie Daniels is the only lady of this group to receive an international assignment so far this season.

Novice Men: Brian Krentz leads the field with the 4th highest total regional score.

Junior Men: Lukas Kaugars qualified as a novice last season and holds the 2nd highest total regional score at the junior level.  Troy Tomasello is also making a jump from the novice level and has the 4th highest regional score.

Senior Men: Max Aaron put up a huge score at regionals and included quads in his programs to up his technical ante as he makes the jump from junior to senior.  Grant Hochstein received a bye through regionals due to his international assignment and recently added a triple axel to his repertoire.

Junior Pairs: Reigning novice champions Aaron/Settlage compete here after making their JGP debut earlier this season and will compete against Oltmanns/Santillan who also competed on the JGP.  All 4 teams competing here will qualify for nationals.

Junior Dance: Bertsch and Kaplun competed for Canada last season and are entering their first US qualifying season.  Hawayek/Bramante and Mancini/Brooks are reigning novice medalists and are competing here fresh off their JGP debuts.

Senior Dance: The new pairing of Aronow/Brubaker compete for the first time after previously qualifying for nationals with different partners.  Hubbell/Donohue also compete after their strong international showings at Nebelhorn and Skate America earlier this season along with Wingle and McKernan.  All 4 teams competing here will qualify for nationals.