Midwestern Sectionals Preview

Saturday, November 10th
2:30-3:40 Novice Pattern Dance
7:30-7:45 Junior Pairs Short Program

Sunday, November 11th
8:00-9:10 Novice Men’s Short Program
9:25-10:40 Junior Ladies Short Program
11:00-12:15 Novice Pairs Short Program
3:05-3:55 Senior Men’s Short Program
4:10-4:35 Senior Pairs Short Program
4:40-5:20 Senior Short Dance
5:50-6:25 Junior Short Dance
6:40-7:25 Novice Free Dance
7:30-8:55 Senior Ladies Short Program

Monday, November 12th
7:50-8:35 Senior Free Dance
10:25-11:05 Junior Free Dance
11:25-12:55 Novice Pairs Free Skate
1:00-1:20 Junior Pairs Free Skate
2:05-3:25 Novice Men’s Free Skate
3:30-4:40 Novice Ladies Short Program
4:55-6:10 Junior Men’s Short Program
6:30-6:55 Senior Pairs Free Skate

Tuesday, November 13th
7:30-8:45 Novice Ladies Free Skate
9:00-10:40 Senior Ladies Free Skate
10:55-12:15 Junior Ladies Free Skate
12:30-2:00 Junior Men’s Free Skate
2:15-3:15 Senior Men’s Free Skate

Senior Ladies
Thirteen ladies are competing for four spots at nationals.  Kiri Baga placed 10th at nationals last season and finished 4th at her JGP assignment.  She has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total score from regionals.  Nina Jiang placed 11th at nationals and 11th at her JGP assignment.  Morgan Bell placed 18th at nationals last season and has the 6th best regionals short program.

Ashley Cain is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist and placed 5th at her JGP assignment.  She has the best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total score from regionals.  Becky Bereswill is a former national competitor in singles and pairs and is the reigning Collegiate Bronze Medalist.  She has the 5th best free skate and 6th best total score.

Senior Men
Seven men are competing for four spots at nationals.  Max Aaron placed 8th at naitonals last season, won gold at U.S. Figure Skating Classic and silver at Cup of Nice.  Brandon Mroz placed 14th at nationals last season. Alexander Johnson finished 15th and William Brewster finished 18th.

Timothy Koleto finished 6th as a junior last season.

Senior Pairs
There are three teams competing and all will qualify for nationals.  All three teams are new this season.: Baga/Toth, Leng/LeDuc and Scimeca/Knierim.  Scimeca and Knierim won gold at Cup of Nice earlier this season.

Senior Dance
Five teams are competing for four spots at nationals.  Aronow and Brubaker are a new team, but both have been to nationals before with different partners.

Junior Ladies
Twelve ladies are fighting for four spots to nationals.  Barbie Long is the reigning Pewter Medalist and won silver at her JGP assignment.  She has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total score from regionals.  Mariah Bell finished 5th at nationals and has the best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total score.

Amber Glenn is the reigning Novice Ladies Silver Medalist and has the 3rd best short program and 8th best total score after regionals.  Avery Kurtz placed 8th at nationals as a novice and Madison DeLuca finished 12th.

Junior Men
Twelve men are looking for four spots to nationals.  Lukas Kaugars finished 5th at nationals and placed 20th at his JGP assignment.  He has the 8th best free skate and 9th best total score from regionals.  Troy Tomasello finished 8th at nationals and has the 4th best short program score.  Ryan Hartley placed 9th at nationals.

Brian Krentz placed 6th at nationals as a novice.  He has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total score from regionals.  Chase Belmontes finished 8th at nationals as a novice and has the 5th best free skate and 6th best total regional score.

Junior Pairs
Two teams are competing and both will qualify to nationals.  Aaron and Settlage placed 6th at nationals last season and won a bronze medal and finished 7th at their two JGP assignments.  De la Mora and Wilson placed 8th at nationals last season and placed 11th at their JGP assignment.

Junior Dance
Four teams are competing and all four will qualify for nationals.  Moore and Klaber are the reigning Novice Champions and finished 8th at their JGP assignment.  Rosinski and Jaffe are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists.

Hawayek and Baker are a new team and and won a silver medal and finished 5th in their two JGP assignments.

Novice Ladies
There are twelve ladies fighting for four spots to nationals.  Bradie Tennell finished 10th at nationals last season and has the 6th best free skate and 6th best total score from regionals.

Ashley Shin is the reigning Intermediate Ladies Champion and has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total score from regionals.  Morgan Flood placed 7th at nationals as an Intermediate last season and has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total regional score.  Michelle Hedges finished 15th as an Intermediate last season.

Novice Men
Nicholas Vrdoljak placed 7th at nationals last season and has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total score from regionals.

Tomoki Hiwatashi is the reigning Intermediate Champion and has the 3rd best short program, best free skate and best total score from regionals.  Jason Cohn placed 6th as an Intermediate last season and Kevin Wu placed 18th.

Novice Pairs
Eleven teams are competing for four spots at nationals.  Zaitsev/Utah Stevens are the reigning Pewter Medalists and placed 11th at their JGP assignment.

Gallagher and Horton are the reigning Intermediate Champions, Dai and Fishman are the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalists, Egbers and Simon finished 5th, the Schneider-Farris siblings placed 7th and LaChance and Anderson placed 9th

Novice Dance
Five teams are competing for four spots at nationals.  Chadwick and Martin placed 8th at nationals last season.  Berkovich and Jaffe are the reigning Intermediate Pewter Medalists