Sectionals Recap 11/12

Junior Ladies–Midwestern Sectionals

Nina Jiang placed 3rd in the free skate with 81.33 points and 3rd overall with 126.11 points.  She executed a triple toe (fall), double axel-double toe, single loop (intended triple), triple loop-single toe (intended triple-double), triple salchow, triple toe (under-rotated and intended triple-double-double) and a double axel.  Two of her spins were Level 4 and her step sequence and layback spin were Level 3. 

Ashley Cain: Cain finished 5th in the free skate with 79.16 points and 4th overall with 122.36 points.  She executed a triple lutz, double axel, triple loop (under-rotated), double flip (intended triple), triple toe (downgraded), triple-salchow-double toe (triple downgraded), double axel-double toe-double loop.  She received a Level 4 on her flying sit spin and Level 3 on the other elements.

Gracie Gold: Gold finished 6th in the free skate with 75.55 points and 6th overall with 116.07 points.  She executed a double axel-triple toe, triple loop, triple lutz, triple flip, triple flip-double toe, triple lutz (intended triple-double-double).  She had one invalid jump combination.  She received a Level 4 on her change foot combination spin and Level 3 on her flying sit spin.  She had three deductions for falls.

Lauren Dinh and McKinzie Daniels finished 1st and 2nd and qualified for nationals with Jiang and Cain.

Senior Ladies–Eastern Sectionals

Samantha Cesario: Cesario is in 1st place after the short program with 52.13 points.  She executed a triple lutz-double toe, triple flip and double axel.  She received Level 4 on two of her spins.

Joelle Forte: Forte is in 2nd place after the short program with 48.28 points.  She executed triple lutz-double toe, triple salchow, double axel.  She received Level 4 on her change foot combination spin and Level 3 on her step sequence. 

Kelsey Traunero: Traunero is in 3rd place after the short program with 46.91 points.  She executed triple flip, triple salchow-double toe (triple under rotated) and double axel.  She received Level 4 for all her spins and Level 3 for her step sequence.

Melissa Bulanhagui: Bulanhagui is in 4th place after the short program with 44.36 points.  She executed triple flip-double toe, single lutz (intended triple) and a double axel.  She received Level 4 on her change foot combination spin and Level 3 on her other two spins.

Raina Narita: Narita is in 5th place after the short program with 44.05 points.  She executed triple toe, triple lutz-double toe and double axel.  She received Level 3 on her flying sit spin. 

Keilani-Lyn Rudderham: Rudderham is in 6th place after the short program with 41.66 points.  She executed double axel, double lutz-double loop (intended triple-double), and double flip.  She received Level 4 on two of her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence and layback spin.

Kendall Wyckoff: Wyckoff is in 7th place after the short program with 38.35 points.  She executed triple salchow (under rotated), double toe-double toe (intended triple-double) and double axel.  She received Level 4 on her change foot combination spin and Level 3 on her flying sit spin.

Jamie Kim: Kim is in 8th place after the short program with 37.18 points.  She executed double axel, triple salchow-double toe (triple under-rotated), and triple toe (downgraded).  She received Level 4 for two of her spins and Level 3 for her step sequence.  She did not receive credit for her flying sit spin.

Olivia Gibbons: Gibbons is in 9th place after the short program with 32.88 points.  She executed double axel (downgraded), double flip, and double lutz-double loop.  She received Level 4 on two of her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  She had one deduction for a fall.

Krista Bussi: Bussi is in 10th place after the short program with 30.04 points.  She executed double salchow (downgraded and intended triple-double), triple toe (downgraded) and double axel.  She received Level 3 on two of her spins.

Taryn Brandt is in 11th place and Courtney Bibbs is in 12th place.

Junior Men–Eastern Sectionals

Emmanuel Savary is in 4th place after the short program with 49.55 points.  He executed a double axel, triple flip-triple toe, and a triple loop (under-rotated).  He received Level 3s on all his spins.

Timothy Dolensky is in 5th place after the short program with 48.79 points.  He executed a triple loop, triple flip-double toe, and a double axel.  He received Level 4s on both of his change foot spins.

Senior Men–Eastern Sectionals

Scott Dyer: Dyer is in 1st place after the short program with 64.95 points.  He executed a triple lutz-double toe (intended triple-triple), double axel and triple loop.  He received Level 4 on all his spins and Level 3 on the step sequence. 

Jason Wong: Wong is in 2nd place after the short program with 55.29 points.  He executed a triple salchow-double toe (intended triple-triple), triple axel (under-rotated and a fall) and triple loop.  He received a Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the step sequence and flying sit spin.

Christopher Wan: Wan is in 3rd place after the short program with 49.59 points.  He executed a double axel, triple lutz-double toe, and triple flip.  He received Level 3 on his flying camel spin and sit sequence.  He had no negative GOE.

Wesley Campbell: Campbell is in 4th place after the short program with 49.35 points.  He executed triple lutz-triple toe (under-rotated), double axel (intended triple) and triple flip.  He received Level 3 on all his spins.  He had one deduction for a fall and one for time violation.

Michael Chau: Chau is in 5th place after the short program with 47.59 points.  He executed double axel (intended triple), triple loop-double toe (intended triple-triple), and double lutz (intended triple).  He received Level 4 for his change foot combination spin and Level 3 for his step sequence and flying sit spin.

Lloyd Ting: Ting is in 6th place after the short program with 47.35 points.  He executed double axel, triple lutz (intended triple-triple and a fall), and triple flip.  He received Level 4 on both his change foot spins.

Brad Vigorito: Vigorito is in 7th place after the short program with 46.80 points.  He executed double axel, triple flip-double toe, and triple loop.  He received Level 4 on his change foot sit spin and Level 3 on his flying camel spin.

Michael Quadrino: Quadrino is in 8th place after the short program with 45.87 points.  He executed triple salchow-double toe, triple toe, double axel.  He received Level 4 on his change foot sit spin.

Senior Pairs–Eastern Sectionals

Erika Smith/Nathan Bartholomay: They are in 1st place after the short program with 52.37 points.  They executed a double axel, throw triple loop and a double twist.  They received Level 3 on their lift, step sequence and spin.  They received no negative GOEs.

Chloe Katz/Joseph Lynch: They are in 2nd place after the short program with 47.83 points.  They executed a double twist, a triple toe (under-rotated and a fall), and a throw triple loop.  They received a Level 4 on their lift and spin and Level 3 on their step sequence.

Alexa Scimeca/Ivan Dmitrov: They are in 3rd place after the short program with 40.91 points.  They executed a double twist, throw triple salchow, and triple salchow.  They received Level 3s on their step sequence and spin.

Gretchan Donlan/Andrew Speroff: They are in 4th place after the short program with 1.20 points.  They did not compete due to his injury, but as all four teams will qualify to nationals they had to step on the ice to officially compete and qualify.   

Junior Dance–Eastern Sectionals

Anastasia Cannuscio/Colin McManus: They are in 1st place after the short dance with a score of 49.70.  They received a Level 4 on their rotational lift and Level 3s on their twizzles and the first sequence of the Viennese Waltz.  They received no negative GOEs.

Lauri Bonascori/Travis Mager: They are in 2nd place after the short dance with a score of 49.51.  They received a Level 4 for the first section of the Viennese Waltz and for their curve lift and Level 3s for the 2nd VW sequence and the step sequence.

Danvi Pham/Vu Pham: They are in 4th place after the short dance with a score of 41.65.  They received a Level 4 on their rotational lift and a Level 3 on both sequences of the Viennese Waltz.

Junior Dance–Midwestern Sectionals

Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton: They are in 1st place after the short dance with 51.42 points.  They received Level 4s on their twizzles, 1st sequence of Viennese Waltz, and rotational lift.  They received a Level 3 on the 2nd sequence of their Viennese Waltz.  They received no negative GOEs.

Anastasia Olson/Jordan Cowan: They are in 2nd place after the short dance with 48.70 points.  They received Level 4s on their lift and twizzles and Level 3 on the step sequence.  They received no negative GOEs.

Senior Dance–Eastern Sectionals

Ginna Hoptman/Pavel Filchenkov: They are in 1st place after the short dance with 45.10 points.  They received a Level 4 on their twizzles and rotational lift and a Level 3 on the 1st section of the Golden Waltz.

Meredith Zuber/Kyle Herring; They are in 2nd place after the short dance with 43.41 points.  They received Level 4s on their lift and twizzles and Level 3 on the first section of the Golden Waltz.

Katharine Ziegler/Baxter Burbank: They are in 3rd place after the short dance with 41.62 points.  They received Level 4s on their twizzles and lift and Level 3 on the first section of the Golden Waltz.
Katherine Pilgrim/Alexander Lorello: They are in 4th place after the short dance with 31.91 points.  They received a Level 4 on their lift.

Senior Dance–Midwestern Sectionals

Shannon Wingle/Timothy McKernan: They are in 1st place after the short dance with 54.27 points.  They received Level 4s on their twizzle and lift and the second section of the Golden Waltz and Level 3 on their other elements.  They received no negative GOEs.

Allisandra Aronow/Zachary Donohue: They are in 2nd place after the short dance with 40.99 points.  They received Level 4 on their rotational lift and Level 3s on their twizzle and the second section of the Golden Waltz.

Kseniya Ponomaryova/Raphael Kelling: They are in 3rd place after the short dance with 34.02 points.  They received Level 4 on their lift.