2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 67.58 34.86 32.72 8.04 8.11 8.36 8.14 8.25 0.00 #6
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 66.91 35.11 31.80 7.96 7.79 7.96 7.96 8.07 0.00 #4
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 63.73 32.67 31.06 7.61 7.75 7.68 7.96 7.82 0.00 #2
4 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 61.39 32.09 29.30 7.21 7.14 7.43 7.43 7.43 0.00 #3
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 60.08 31.34 28.74 7.04 6.89 7.43 7.29 7.29 0.00 #5
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 59.29 30.75 28.54 7.07 7.00 7.14 7.29 7.18 0.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 95.59 46.39 49.20 8.21 8.04 8.21 8.29 8.25 0.00 #6
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD RUS 94.29 44.53 49.76 8.29 8.07 8.46 8.29 8.36 0.00 #5
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 89.74 42.22 47.52 7.89 7.86 7.96 7.96 7.93 0.00 #4
4 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 88.59 43.51 45.08 7.46 7.29 7.64 7.57 7.61 0.00 #3
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 86.04 41.92 44.12 7.29 7.07 7.54 7.43 7.43 0.00 #2
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 81.35 39.24 43.11 7.07 6.96 7.36 7.25 7.29 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
162.50 2 1
2 Alla LOBODA / Pavel DROZD
RUS
161.87 1 2
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
153.47 3 3
4 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
149.98 4 4
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
146.12 5 5
6 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
140.64 6 6

2016 JGP Japan Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 66.76 35.64 31.12 7.80 7.60 7.70 7.95 7.85 0.00 #3
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 60.88 31.44 29.44 7.35 7.30 7.50 7.30 7.35 0.00 #4
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 60.68 32.00 28.68 7.10 6.90 7.40 7.20 7.25 0.00 #2
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 57.02 30.62 26.40 6.50 6.35 6.75 6.70 6.70 0.00 #6
5 Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV RUS 51.12 28.36 22.76 5.65 5.55 5.75 5.80 5.70 0.00 #10
6 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 46.68 25.12 21.56 5.40 5.20 5.50 5.50 5.35 0.00 #8
7 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 46.48 26.08 20.40 4.90 4.85 5.20 5.30 5.25 0.00 #11
8 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 41.14 21.38 20.76 5.35 4.95 5.30 5.25 5.10 1.00 #5
9 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 33.50 17.66 16.84 4.45 4.10 4.25 4.25 4.00 1.00 #9
10 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 31.52 14.12 17.40 4.45 4.25 4.20 4.50 4.35 0.00 #7
11 Karolina E. CALHOUN / Logan T. LEONESIO BRA 25.54 13.30 14.24 3.55 3.45 3.35 3.85 3.60 2.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 93.66 44.04 49.62 8.25 8.10 8.35 8.40 8.25 0.00 #11
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV RUS 90.62 44.30 46.32 7.45 7.65 7.85 7.85 7.80 0.00 #10
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 88.08 43.14 44.94 7.40 7.25 7.65 7.55 7.60 0.00 #8
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 80.12 39.44 40.68 6.70 6.50 6.95 6.80 6.95 0.00 #9
5 Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV RUS 73.40 38.30 35.10 5.80 5.65 6.00 6.00 5.80 0.00 #6
6 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 66.68 34.86 32.82 5.40 5.25 5.55 5.50 5.65 1.00 #7
7 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 66.34 35.56 30.78 5.05 4.95 5.25 5.30 5.10 0.00 #4
8 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 57.88 28.00 29.88 5.20 4.80 4.95 5.00 4.95 0.00 #5
9 Karolina E. CALHOUN / Logan T. LEONESIO BRA 52.74 27.24 25.50 4.30 3.95 4.45 4.20 4.35 0.00 #3
10 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 50.66 23.54 27.12 4.65 4.30 4.55 4.60 4.50 0.00 #1
11 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 46.82 23.22 24.60 4.35 3.95 4.00 4.25 3.95 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
160.42 1 1
2 Anastasia SHPILEVAYA / Grigory SMIRNOV
RUS
151.50 2 2
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
148.76 3 3
4 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
137.14 4 4
5 Polina IVANENKO / Daniil KARPOV
RUS
124.52 5 5
6 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO
JPN
113.36 6 6
7 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN
USA
112.82 7 7
8 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD
CAN
99.02 8 8
9 Kristsina KAUNATSKAIA / Yuri HULITSKI
BLR
82.18 10 10
10 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
80.32 9 11
11 Karolina E. CALHOUN / Logan T. LEONESIO
BRA
78.28 11 9

2016 JGP Japan Dance Preview

The Parsons medaled at Junior Worlds for the first time last season, taking home the silver medal.  In their five seasons on the Junior Grand Prix, they’ve medaled seven times and qualified for the Final twice.  Last season was their most successful, winning two gold medals and bronze at the Final.  Their scores were a bit up and down throughout the season but at their best they will be tough to beat here.  Their coaches do well with the out of the box routines so hip hop really plays into their strengths.

Abachkina and Thauron kicked off their season with a gold medal at Junior Grand Prix France.  A gold or silver medal will guarantee them a spot in the Final.  They set new personal bests in every segment of competition at that event and earned seven Level 4s across both programs.  Their score at JGP France would have been good enough for bronze at last year’s Junior World Championships, but they still have a ways to go to catch the Parsons.

Shpilevaya and Smirnov placed 5th at Junior Worlds, two spots above Abachkina and Thauron, but only bested them by just over a point.  This will be their third season on the Junior Grand Prix, but they only have one previous medal, a bronze in 2014.

The rest of the field has personal bests twenty points or more below the Russians and likely won’t be able to put up much of a challenge for the podium.  Gunter and Wein fall into this classification, but they are definitely a team to watch for the future.  They share the same coaches as McNamara/Carpenter and the Parsons and at only 14 and 15 have many years of junior eligibility left.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Parsons/Parsons

Silver: Abachkina/Thauron

Bronze: Shpilevaya/Smirnov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Friend/Badaoui, AUS: They placed 16th at Four Continents and 30th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 13th at JGP USA and 17th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 86.57.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Kaunatskaia/Hulitski, BLR: This is their international debut.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Calhoun/Leonesio, BRA: They finished 16th at JGP France.  Their personal best is 82.95.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Han/Lochhead, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: They finished 13th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 7th at JGP Spain last season.  Their personal best is 129.91.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP France.  Their personal best is 152.17.  She is 16 and he is 21.

Fukase/Tateno, JPN: They finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 103.60.  She is 19 and he is 19.

Ivanenko/Karpov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Shpilevaya/Smirnov, RUS: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP Spain last season.  Their personal best is 146.55.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Gunter/Wein, USA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Parsons/Parsons, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Slovakia and gold at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 162.74.  She is 18 and he is 20.

2016 JGP France Ice Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 61.11 32.17 28.94 7.18 6.93 7.36 7.29 7.43 0.00 #6
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 60.44 31.70 28.74 7.14 6.93 7.32 7.29 7.25 0.00 #13
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 56.20 29.87 27.33 6.75 6.71 6.93 6.89 6.89 1.00 #12
4 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 55.25 30.02 25.23 6.25 6.00 6.36 6.46 6.46 0.00 #11
5 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 54.42 27.57 26.85 6.68 6.50 6.79 6.93 6.68 0.00 #1
6 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 53.15 29.15 24.00 5.96 5.75 6.07 6.14 6.07 0.00 #14
7 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 48.74 27.56 21.18 5.29 5.11 5.25 5.50 5.32 0.00 #16
8 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 46.89 24.83 22.06 5.61 5.36 5.64 5.54 5.43 0.00 #8
9 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 45.02 25.62 19.40 4.86 4.68 4.82 4.96 4.93 0.00 #9
10 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 44.31 23.08 21.23 5.21 5.00 5.43 5.54 5.36 0.00 #3
11 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 42.04 23.09 18.95 4.86 4.57 4.75 4.93 4.57 0.00 #5
12 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 39.86 20.58 19.28 4.89 4.57 4.96 4.89 4.79 0.00 #10
13 Sasha FEAR / Jack OSMAN GBR 39.39 21.82 17.57 4.39 4.18 4.36 4.57 4.46 0.00 #2
14 Chanel DEN OLDEN / Rodolphe SABATINI NED 38.96 21.13 17.83 4.57 4.32 4.46 4.50 4.43 0.00 #15
15 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 36.29 18.37 17.92 4.50 4.36 4.50 4.71 4.32 0.00 #4
16 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Logan Tyler LEONESIO BRA 32.71 17.20 15.51 3.75 3.68 3.96 4.00 4.00 0.00 #7

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 91.06 45.15 45.91 7.54 7.36 7.82 7.75 7.79 0.00 #15
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 87.94 43.33 44.61 7.36 7.18 7.57 7.46 7.61 0.00 #16
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 83.35 41.18 43.17 7.14 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.36 1.00 #12
4 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 79.17 38.75 40.42 6.61 6.36 6.89 6.89 6.93 0.00 #14
5 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 77.32 34.80 42.52 7.04 6.86 7.18 7.21 7.14 0.00 #13
6 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 72.70 38.19 34.51 5.82 5.54 5.75 5.86 5.79 0.00 #10
7 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 71.14 33.71 37.43 6.29 6.04 6.29 6.32 6.25 0.00 #11
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 69.43 35.75 33.68 5.61 5.21 5.61 5.93 5.71 0.00 #9
9 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 69.35 35.53 33.82 5.71 5.29 5.71 5.79 5.68 0.00 #7
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 62.12 31.05 31.07 5.11 5.00 5.25 5.39 5.14 0.00 #5
11 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 59.34 29.69 29.65 4.96 4.75 4.96 5.04 5.00 0.00 #8
12 Sasha FEAR / Jack OSMAN GBR 56.34 28.81 27.53 4.68 4.36 4.61 4.68 4.61 0.00 #4
13 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 54.70 26.17 28.53 4.82 4.64 4.75 4.82 4.75 0.00 #6
14 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 52.89 27.07 25.82 4.43 4.04 4.29 4.39 4.36 0.00 #3
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Logan Tyler LEONESIO BRA 50.24 26.40 23.84 4.00 3.68 4.00 4.18 4.00 0.00 #1
16 Chanel DEN OLDEN / Rodolphe SABATINI NED 49.18 23.63 25.55 4.50 4.11 4.18 4.39 4.11 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
152.17 1 1
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
148.38 2 2
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
137.77 5 3
4 Nicole KUZMICH / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
134.42 4 4
5 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO
RUS
133.52 3 5
6 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
124.29 6 7
7 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
119.59 8 6
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER
FRA
118.17 7 8
9 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE
USA
113.66 10 9
10 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
107.14 9 10
11 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
101.38 11 11
12 Sasha FEAR / Jack OSMAN
GBR
95.73 13 12
13 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
94.56 12 13
14 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED
GER
89.18 15 14
15 Chanel DEN OLDEN / Rodolphe SABATINI
NED
88.14 14 16
16 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Logan Tyler LEONESIO
BRA
82.95 16 15

Grand Prix of Bratislava Junior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 53.62 25.50 28.12 6.83 6.83 7.17 7.33 7.00 0.00 #3
2 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 41.47 23.27 18.20 4.67 4.08 4.83 4.67 4.50 0.00 #5
3 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLANGER GER 32.78 15.50 17.28 4.42 4.08 4.42 4.50 4.17 0.00 #2
4 Louise SMITH / Anthony CURRIE GBR 30.65 15.19 16.46 4.25 4.00 4.17 4.33 3.83 1.00 #4

Free Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 79.07 39.27 39.80 6.75 6.33 6.58 6.83 6.67 0.00 #3
2 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 49.66 25.76 24.90 4.42 3.92 4.17 4.42 3.83 1.00 #4
3 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLANGER GER 46.61 23.31 24.30 4.25 3.67 4.25 4.33 3.75 1.00 #2
4 Louise SMITH / Anthony CURRIE GBR 41.94 22.24 22.70 3.83 3.50 3.67 4.00 3.92 3.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 132.69 1 1
2 Justine SCACHE / Arnaud CAFFA FRA 91.13 2 2
3 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLANGER GER 79.39 3 3
4 Louise SMITH / Anthony CURRIE GBR 72.59 4 4
WD Anna NEVEROVA / Alexander EVMENOV RUS

JGP Croatia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 66.49 36.18 30.31 7.64 7.50 7.54 7.57 7.64 0.00 #2
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 60.80 32.85 27.95 6.93 6.82 7.04 7.07 7.07 0.00 #7
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 57.80 30.01 27.79 6.89 6.75 7.04 6.93 7.14 0.00 #6
4 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 56.46 28.86 28.60 7.14 6.93 7.11 7.29 7.29 1.00 #9
5 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 55.39 28.07 27.32 6.71 6.57 6.86 6.93 7.07 0.00 #11
6 Gigi BECKER / Luca BECKER USA 51.41 27.25 24.16 6.14 5.89 6.07 6.14 5.96 0.00 #14
7 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 46.17 24.86 21.31 5.39 5.14 5.36 5.46 5.29 0.00 #13
8 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 43.29 24.01 19.28 4.89 4.61 4.93 4.79 4.89 0.00 #12
9 Audrey CROTEAU-VILLENEUVE / Jeff HOUGH CAN 42.58 19.69 22.89 5.79 5.54 5.71 5.79 5.79 0.00 #8
10 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 39.42 20.98 19.44 4.89 4.71 4.89 4.89 4.93 1.00 #10
11 Kumiko MAEDA / Junya WATANABE JPN 37.73 20.13 17.60 4.57 4.21 4.25 4.50 4.46 0.00 #5
12 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 36.55 18.51 18.04 4.57 4.32 4.54 4.61 4.50 0.00 #3
13 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 36.11 19.16 17.95 4.54 4.25 4.50 4.57 4.57 1.00 #4
14 Sandrine HOFSTETTER / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 35.13 17.45 17.68 4.57 4.21 4.43 4.43 4.46 0.00 #15
15 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 34.99 18.56 16.43 4.11 3.96 4.07 4.14 4.25 0.00 #17
16 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 34.26 16.85 17.41 4.50 4.29 4.36 4.32 4.29 0.00 #16
17 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 31.93 16.81 15.12 3.79 3.57 3.82 3.82 3.89 0.00 #1
18 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 31.75 16.66 15.09 3.89 3.50 3.86 3.75 3.86 0.00 #18

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 94.30 46.65 47.65 7.96 7.79 7.96 7.93 8.07 0.00 #16
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 87.95 43.53 44.42 7.36 7.25 7.43 7.43 7.54 0.00 #15
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 86.39 43.21 44.18 7.32 7.21 7.36 7.43 7.50 1.00 #18
4 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 86.07 42.87 43.20 7.14 7.07 7.29 7.18 7.32 0.00 #17
5 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI ITA 80.74 39.25 41.49 6.75 6.64 7.04 7.00 7.14 0.00 #14
6 Gigi BECKER / Luca BECKER USA 72.71 35.28 38.43 6.32 6.21 6.39 6.50 6.61 1.00 #12
7 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 67.93 34.41 33.52 5.57 5.36 5.61 5.61 5.79 0.00 #11
8 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 67.40 33.38 34.02 5.79 5.39 5.71 5.71 5.75 0.00 #9
9 Audrey CROTEAU-VILLENEUVE / Jeff HOUGH CAN 66.52 32.19 34.33 5.86 5.50 5.79 5.75 5.71 0.00 #10
10 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO UKR 60.94 30.61 31.33 5.25 5.00 5.25 5.32 5.29 1.00 #13
11 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 54.85 26.01 28.84 4.82 4.61 4.86 4.86 4.89 0.00 #5
12 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 54.37 27.62 26.75 4.57 4.14 4.50 4.54 4.54 0.00 #4
13 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 53.30 24.37 28.93 4.86 4.68 4.89 4.82 4.86 0.00 #7
14 Kumiko MAEDA / Junya WATANABE JPN 52.28 23.38 28.90 5.00 4.61 4.79 4.89 4.79 0.00 #6
15 Sandrine HOFSTETTER / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 51.93 25.93 27.00 4.64 4.29 4.50 4.57 4.50 1.00 #8
16 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY SLO 50.59 25.86 24.73 4.04 3.86 4.21 4.18 4.32 0.00 #3
17 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI AUS 48.66 26.64 23.02 3.93 3.57 3.96 3.79 3.93 1.00 #1
18 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 47.63 24.46 24.17 3.96 3.89 4.04 4.11 4.14 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
160.79 1 1
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
148.75 2 2
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO
RUS
143.87 3 4
4 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
142.85 4 3
5 Sara GHISLANDI / Giona Terzo ORTENZI
ITA
136.13 5 5
6 Gigi BECKER / Luca BECKER
USA
124.12 6 6
7 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
113.57 7 8
8 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
111.22 8 7
9 Audrey CROTEAU-VILLENEUVE / Jeff HOUGH
CAN
109.10 9 9
10 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr NAKISKO
UKR
100.36 10 10
11 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
90.96 13 11
12 Kumiko MAEDA / Junya WATANABE
JPN
90.01 11 14
13 Alexandra BORISOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
89.85 12 13
14 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
88.63 16 12
15 Sandrine HOFSTETTER / Benjamin STEFFAN
GER
87.06 14 15
16 Mina SVAJGER / Michael CHRASTECKY
SLO
85.58 15 16
17 Matilda FRIEND / William BADAOUI
AUS
80.41 18 17
18 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
79.56 17 18

JGP Latvia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 59.82 30.96 28.86 7.18 7.07 7.36 7.18 7.29 0.00 #8
2 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 57.23 29.51 27.72 6.86 6.75 7.04 7.00 7.00 0.00 #9
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 56.18 29.50 27.68 6.93 6.75 7.04 6.93 6.96 1.00 #7
4 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 54.29 27.83 26.46 6.61 6.46 6.75 6.68 6.57 0.00 #6
5 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 51.50 26.57 24.93 6.32 6.14 6.14 6.39 6.18 0.00 #1
6 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 45.99 23.76 23.23 5.79 5.61 5.89 5.79 5.96 1.00 #5
7 Emily DAY / Kevin LEAHY USA 45.33 23.52 22.81 5.64 5.54 5.61 5.86 5.86 1.00 #4
8 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 43.41 21.58 21.83 5.54 5.25 5.50 5.54 5.46 0.00 #11
9 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 41.01 22.98 18.03 4.64 4.29 4.50 4.61 4.50 0.00 #3
10 Maria OLEYNIK / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 40.64 20.60 20.04 5.07 4.82 5.04 5.04 5.07 0.00 #14
11 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE EST 37.49 19.12 18.37 4.71 4.46 4.61 4.64 4.54 0.00 #12
12 Jogaile ZILIONYTE / Luca MORINI LTU 34.90 17.56 17.34 4.36 4.14 4.43 4.32 4.43 0.00 #10
13 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 34.43 17.48 17.95 4.50 4.21 4.57 4.54 4.61 1.00 #13
14 Ksenia DUBIVKA / Vadym KRAVTSOV UKR 31.75 17.32 15.43 3.93 3.75 3.82 3.96 3.82 1.00 #15
15 Nataliya ALEKSANDROVA / Ricards EVELINS LAT 29.94 13.34 16.60 4.32 4.00 4.14 4.25 4.04 0.00 #2

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 86.53 40.17 46.36 7.57 7.50 7.82 7.82 7.93 0.00 #13
2 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 82.87 38.90 43.97 7.29 7.14 7.50 7.39 7.32 0.00 #12
3 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG CAN 79.01 39.64 40.37 6.71 6.50 6.75 6.89 6.79 1.00 #15
4 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 78.28 38.14 41.14 6.89 6.61 6.93 6.89 6.96 1.00 #11
5 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 74.02 32.77 42.25 6.96 6.86 7.04 7.21 7.14 1.00 #14
6 Emily DAY / Kevin LEAHY USA 70.44 35.95 35.49 5.93 5.68 5.96 5.96 6.04 1.00 #6
7 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 69.55 34.13 36.42 6.00 5.96 6.11 6.14 6.14 1.00 #8
8 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 64.00 30.33 33.67 5.57 5.39 5.71 5.64 5.75 0.00 #10
9 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG CHN 60.12 32.06 30.06 5.04 4.79 5.11 5.07 5.04 2.00 #9
10 Maria OLEYNIK / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 59.27 28.65 31.62 5.32 5.07 5.32 5.36 5.29 1.00 #7
11 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE EST 57.41 28.57 28.84 4.89 4.64 4.82 4.79 4.89 0.00 #4
12 Ksenia DUBIVKA / Vadym KRAVTSOV UKR 54.92 29.33 25.59 4.32 4.04 4.36 4.36 4.25 0.00 #2
13 Jogaile ZILIONYTE / Luca MORINI LTU 50.02 23.58 27.44 4.57 4.46 4.57 4.71 4.57 1.00 #3
14 Nataliya ALEKSANDROVA / Ricards EVELINS LAT 48.42 24.67 24.75 4.04 4.04 4.04 4.29 4.21 1.00 #5
15 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 43.40 16.19 27.21 4.61 4.32 4.57 4.68 4.50 0.00 #1

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Betina POPOVA / Yuri VLASENKO
RUS
146.35 1 1
2 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
139.05 3 2
3 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN
RUS
132.57 4 4
4 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
131.25 2 5
5 Melinda MENG / Andrew MENG
CAN
130.51 5 3
6 Emily DAY / Kevin LEAHY
USA
115.77 7 6
7 Hannah WHITLEY / Elliott GRAHAM
CAN
115.54 6 7
8 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
107.41 8 8
9 Xibei LI / Guangyao XIANG
CHN
101.13 9 9
10 Maria OLEYNIK / Yuri HULITSKI
BLR
99.91 10 10
11 Marina ELIAS / Denis KORELINE
EST
94.90 11 11
12 Ksenia DUBIVKA / Vadym KRAVTSOV
UKR
86.67 14 12
13 Jogaile ZILIONYTE / Luca MORINI
LTU
84.92 12 13
14 Nataliya ALEKSANDROVA / Ricards EVELINS
LAT
78.36 15 14
15 Villo MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
77.83 13 15

JGP Latvia Dance Preview

Popova and Vlasenko will be returning to the Junior Grand Prix for the third year.  They have never finished lower than silver and have qualified for two straight Finals, winning one medal.  They did drop several spots at Junior Worlds and even fell out of the top 10.  Their personal best, set at JGP Germany last season, would have been good enough to land them on the Junior Worlds podium.

Evdokimova and Bazin finished one spot above Popova and Vlasenko at Junior Worlds.  This will be their 5th season on the JGP, but they’ve only won a medal once, in 2013.  They were remarkably consistent last season with less than 2 points between events.

Carreira and Ponomarenko made their Junior Grand Prix debut last season where their highest finish was 4th.  Despite a strong debut, they finished just 5th at US Nationals in the junior division in an extremely crowded field.  With all three junior medal winners competing junior again this year, they’ll need to make a big statement if they want a shot at Junior Worlds.

Abachkina and Thauron will be competing in their third season on the JGP.  They had their best finishes last year, with two 7th place showings.  They had a breakout moment at Junior Worlds where they improved on their season’s best by nearly 21 points and finished in 8th place, the highest of anyone at this event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Popova/Vlasenko

Silver: Evdokimova/Bazin

Bronze: Careirra/Ponomarenko

 

Bios of the competitors:

Oleynik/Hulitski, BLR: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Meng/Meng, CAN: They placed 7th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 114.96.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Whitley/Graham, CAN: They finished 10th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 98.99.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Li/Xiang, CHN: They finished 11th at JGP Slovenia and 8th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 85.49.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Elias/Koreline, EST: They placed 20th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 11th at JGP France and 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 99.79.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They placed 8th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP Slovenia and 7th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 131.31.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Marton/Semko, HUN: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Aleksandrova/Evelins, LAT: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Zilionyte/Morini, LTU: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Evdokimova/Bazin, RUS: They finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic and 4th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 129.82.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Popova/Vlasenko, RUS: They finished 11th at Junior Worlds.  They won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the JGP Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 147.31.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Dubivka/Kravtsov, UKR: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 16.

Yurchenko/Byelikov, UKR: They placed 13th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 79.62.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: They placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic and 4th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 127.60.  She is 15 and he is 14.

Day/Leahy, USA: They placed 8th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 106.40.  She is 18 and he is 17.

Santa Claus Cup Junior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Angélique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 45.86 24.33 21.53 5.42 5.17 5.33 5.42 5.50 0.00 #19
2 Sarah-Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 43.36 25.16 18.20 4.58 4.42 4.67 4.50 4.58 0.00 #13
3 Natalia KALISZEK / Yaroslav KURBAKOV POL 42.69 23.14 19.55 4.83 4.75 4.92 5.00 4.92 0.00 #10
4 Katerina KONICKOVA / Matej LANG CZE 41.04 22.84 18.20 4.58 4.58 4.50 4.50 4.58 0.00 #15
5 Leah Magdalena STEFFAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 39.71 21.34 18.37 4.58 4.50 4.58 4.50 4.75 0.00 #21
6 Loreen GEILER / Sven MIERSCH GER 39.36 21.84 17.52 4.58 4.25 4.58 4.17 4.33 0.00 #5
7 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 38.64 21.67 16.97 4.25 4.17 4.25 4.17 4.33 0.00 #20
8 Kristina KAUNATSKAYA / Yan LUKOVSKII BLR 38.58 21.66 16.92 4.25 4.17 4.33 4.25 4.17 0.00 #18
9 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNYAKOV GER 37.97 21.50 16.47 4.08 4.08 4.17 4.08 4.17 0.00 #6
10 Audrey MADELON / Frantz Michael ROUFFANCHE FRA 36.30 19.67 16.63 4.08 4.17 4.08 4.17 4.25 0.00 #7
11 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BUELIKOV UKR 36.18 18.67 17.51 4.42 4.25 4.42 4.25 4.50 0.00 #4
12 Valentina GABUSI / Nik MIRZAKHANI ITA 35.35 18.17 17.18 4.25 4.17 4.25 4.33 4.42 0.00 #8
13 Benedetta BIFFI / Lorenzo GIOSSI ITA 34.98 19.50 16.48 4.25 4.00 4.08 4.17 4.08 1.00 #11
14 Jasmin TESSARI / Stefano COLAFATO ITA 34.83 17.83 17.00 4.00 4.25 4.33 4.33 4.33 0.00 #2
15 Charlotte DYSON / Paul DREDGE GBR 34.65 20.33 16.32 4.08 4.00 4.17 4.08 4.08 2.00 #1
16 Margarita BELIAKOVA / Dmitry VOLKOV RUS 34.60 17.00 17.60 4.33 4.33 4.50 4.33 4.50 0.00 #17
17 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 34.27 18.67 17.60 4.50 4.25 4.25 4.33 4.58 2.00 #12
18 Réka STAUDT / Máté STAUDT HUN 31.51 16.17 15.34 3.92 3.83 3.75 3.92 3.75 0.00 #14
19 Federica MADASCHI / Alessio GALLI ITA 31.36 14.33 17.03 4.33 4.08 4.17 4.42 4.25 0.00 #16
20 Beatrix PIPEK / József KÁLMÁN HUN 26.49 13.63 12.86 3.33 3.08 3.33 3.08 3.25 0.00 #9

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Angélique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 70.24 36.40 33.84 5.58 5.58 5.75 5.67 5.67 0.00 #19
2 Sarah-Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 66.42 35.40 31.02 5.17 5.08 5.25 5.17 5.25 0.00 #20
3 Natalia KALISZEK / Yaroslav KURBAKOV POL 63.15 33.33 29.82 5.17 4.83 5.08 4.83 5.00 0.00 #18
4 Loreen GEILER / Sven MIERSCH GER 62.76 32.57 30.19 5.00 4.92 5.17 5.08 5.08 0.00 #13
5 Leah Magdalena STEFFAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 61.44 33.03 28.41 4.75 4.75 4.83 4.58 4.75 0.00 #17
6 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BUELIKOV UKR 60.62 32.53 28.09 4.83 4.50 4.67 4.75 4.75 0.00 #8
7 Kristina KAUNATSKAYA / Yan LUKOVSKII BLR 60.58 32.53 28.05 4.67 4.50 4.83 4.67 4.83 0.00 #14
8 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNYAKOV GER 59.18 30.74 28.44 4.75 4.67 4.83 4.83 4.67 0.00 #11
9 Katerina KONICKOVA / Matej LANG CZE 59.08 31.04 28.04 4.75 4.58 4.83 4.58 4.67 0.00 #16
10 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 58.62 31.00 27.62 4.58 4.50 4.67 4.67 4.67 0.00 #12
11 Charlotte DYSON / Paul DREDGE GBR 55.44 29.71 26.73 4.50 4.25 4.58 4.50 4.58 1.00 #7
12 Margarita BELIAKOVA / Dmitry VOLKOV RUS 54.53 30.37 25.16 4.33 4.00 4.25 4.25 4.25 1.00 #5
13 Valentina GABUSI / Nik MIRZAKHANI ITA 54.41 29.30 27.11 4.58 4.50 4.42 4.50 4.58 2.00 #9
14 Audrey MADELON / Frantz Michael ROUFFANCHE FRA 54.29 29.50 26.79 4.50 4.42 4.50 4.50 4.42 2.00 #15
15 Benedetta BIFFI / Lorenzo GIOSSI ITA 54.27 28.88 26.39 4.42 4.25 4.42 4.42 4.58 1.00 #6
16 Jasmin TESSARI / Stefano COLAFATO ITA 52.43 28.13 27.30 4.58 4.42 4.67 4.58 4.58 3.00 #10
17 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 52.36 28.07 24.29 4.08 3.92 4.08 4.08 4.17 0.00 #1
18 Federica MADASCHI / Alessio GALLI ITA 49.81 26.37 24.44 4.08 4.00 4.25 3.92 4.17 1.00 #4
19 Réka STAUDT / Máté STAUDT HUN 46.08 24.50 22.58 3.75 3.75 3.83 3.83 3.67 1.00 #2
20 Beatrix PIPEK / József KÁLMÁN HUN 42.42 23.50 19.92 3.42 3.08 3.33 3.42 3.50 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Angélique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 116.10 1 1
2 Sarah-Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 109.78 2 2
3 Natalia KALISZEK / Yaroslav KURBAKOV POL 105.84 3 3
4 Loreen GEILER / Sven MIERSCH GER 102.12 6 4
5 Leah Magdalena STEFFAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 101.15 5 5
6 Katerina KONICKOVA / Matej LANG CZE 100.12 4 9
7 Kristina KAUNATSKAYA / Yan LUKOVSKII BLR 99.16 8 7
8 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 97.26 7 10
9 Polina GORLOV / Eduard VISHNYAKOV GER 97.15 9 8
10 Anzhelika YURCHENKO / Volodymyr BUELIKOV UKR 96.80 11 6
11 Audrey MADELON / Frantz Michael ROUFFANCHE FRA 90.59 10 14
12 Charlotte DYSON / Paul DREDGE GBR 90.09 15 11
13 Valentina GABUSI / Nik MIRZAKHANI ITA 89.76 12 13
14 Benedetta BIFFI / Lorenzo GIOSSI ITA 89.25 13 15
15 Margarita BELIAKOVA / Dmitry VOLKOV RUS 89.13 16 12
16 Jasmin TESSARI / Stefano COLAFATO ITA 87.26 14 16
17 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 86.63 17 17
18 Federica MADASCHI / Alessio GALLI ITA 81.17 19 18
19 Réka STAUDT / Máté STAUDT HUN 77.59 18 19
20 Beatrix PIPEK / József KÁLMÁN HUN 68.91 20 20
WD Carolina MOSCHENI / Ádám LUKÁCS HUN