2018 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Ann Arbor FSC
1 56.65 2 87.24 143.89
2 1 Karina Manta, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Joseph Johnson, Broadmoor SC
2 49.33 1 89.66 138.99

US Nationals Senior Dance Preview

Sixteen of these teams have been to nationals together before, and there was very little turnover in the off-season.  As a collective, they’ve won 21 national medals (although the Shibutanis have won 10 of those medals).  Five competed on the Grand Prix, winning eight medals.  Despite being a post-Olympic year, the senior field is largely unchanged with the 2nd-5th, 7th-10th, 12th and 14th-18th place finishers returning to compete.  Surprisingly, only the reigning Junior Champions are aging up to compete in this event.

With Davis and White out of the running there is an opening at the top of the podium for a new team.  Chock/Bates and the Shibutanis both seem to be the top candidates for that title and were neck and neck in their Challenger Series events.  However, when they competed head to head at Skate America and the Grand Prix Final, Chock and Bates finished ahead.  If either one of these two teams claim the national title, it will mark 12 years in a row that the national champion has been coached by either Igor Shpilband or Marina Zoueva.

For these teams to be competitive internationally, they’ll need to be able to execute the paso doble of the short dance with passion and clean sharp lines while maintaining the Spanish feeling throughout the program.  They’ll also need to have high levels and clean elements with positive GOEs in both programs with program components in the 8s or higher.

Chock and Bates are having a breakout season.  They set themselves up well last season, finishing 5th at Worlds and clearly showing they were the number two team behind Davis and White.  This season, they have alternated holding top scores with Weaver and Poje of Canada and have set themselves up not only as the top US team, but also a favorite for World gold.  Their short dance has a more triumphant happy feeling at the end, setting them apart from the other teams and they’ve taken a more modern approach to their American in Paris free dance.  For their free dance, they consistently received mostly Level 3s and 4s at all of their events, earning a Level 2 only twice in three events.  They earned between 11 and 12 points from GOE and their program components have been improving with 8.79-9.14 being their highest so far this season.  For their short dance, their levels have actually been declining throughout the season and they earned Level 2s on both of their Paso segments at the Grand Prix Final.  They received between 6 and 7 points from GOE and their program components were 8.64-8.96 at their best event.

The Shibutanis had their best finish at Worlds last season (6th) since their bronze medal in 2011.  Their short dance has one of the strongest Spanish feels of any of the teams this season and their free dance is reminiscent of Die Fledermaus (one of Davis and White’s programs).  Long known as extremely technical skaters, their levels have been surprisingly low this year.  Their twizzles, one of their signature elements, are still their strongest steps.  They found themselves with several Level 2 elements in their free dance at all of their Grand Prix assignments, with different elements plaguing them throughout the season.  However, this shows that they have the capability of earning the higher levels on these elements, but just need to put everything together.  They earned between 8 and 10 points from GOE with program components from 8.07-8.50 at their best event.  For their short dance, the paso double earned Level 2 at both their first and last Grand Prix events, but earned higher levels at Cup of China.  Their best program components were 8.11-8.46.

Hubbell and Donohue had a disappointing season last year, missing out on the Olympic team and struggling through her hip injury.  After winning gold at Four Continents, she had surgery to repair her hip and they had to miss out on competing at the World Championships.  They’ve gotten stronger throughout the season and their performance at their December Challenger series event gave them the 3rd highest score of the season so far.  They did have some issues on the Grand Prix.  Their free dance at Skate Canada was very strong with Level 3 and 4 on all but one step sequence, but they had a fall and a deduction for an extended lift.  At Trophee Eric Bompard, they received a Level 2 on one step sequence and one lift.  Their GOE scores improved from 6 points to 9 points between events and their program components at Trophee Eric Bompardwere 7.46-8.04.  Their short dance had Level 2 Paso Doble segments at Skate Canada and Level 2 midline steps at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their program components were very similar between events, earning 7.39-7.71 at Skate Canada.

Hawayek and Baker are competing as seniors nationally for the first time after winning the junior title nationally and internationally last season in only their second season together as a team.  They won their first Grand Prix medal this season as well and were the only team besides Chock/Bates and the Shibutanis to do so.  Their free dance received Level 3s or 4s on all but one step sequence at Rostelecom Cup, but they received Level 2s on one step sequence and their spin at NHK Trophy.  They earned between 6 and 7 points from GOE at their two events and their best program components came at NHK Trophy with 7.07-7.57.  They improved their short dance between events, earning Level 2 on their paso double segments and Level 1 on their midline steps at Rostelecom Cup but only earning Level 2 on their midline steps at NHK Trophy.  Their program components were best at Rostelecom Cup, earning 6.96-7.36.

Aldridge and Eaton won the bronze medal at Four Continents last season and had the opportunity to compete at Worlds when Davis and White decided to sit out and placed 17th in their first trip.  They finished 5th last season and with Davis and White out of the running they would seem ready to make the jump to the podium for the first time, but they’ll have a tough fight on their hands with Hawayek and Baker moving up.  They moved from the Detroit Skating Club to Marina Zoueva’s camp over the summer, and the time from their Grand Prix events to nationals was likely spent fully immersing themselves in her teaching.  Their levels slightly decreased in their free dance between events earning a Level 2 on their step sequences at Skate Canada and a Level 2 on both the step sequence and a lift at Rostelecom Cup.  Their program components were stronger at Skate Canada, earning 6.93-7.11.  They earned a Level 2 on the Paso Doble and their midline steps with their stronger program components earned at Rostelecom Cup with 6.54-7.14.

Cannuscio and McManus finished 5th at Skate America this season, earning personal best scores in addition to medaling at two Challenger Series events.  They’re known for extremely entertaining and unique programs and have held steady in the 6th or 7th place at nationals over the last three years.  At Skate America, they had Level 4 on their lifts and Level 3 on their twizzles in the free dance with 5 points earned from GOE.  Their program components were 6.57-7.14.  Their short dance was one of the strongest from the US field at international competitions, earning all Level 3s and 4s, but their program components were low, only ranging from 6.11-6.36.

Olson and Lorello made their international debut this season, placing 7th at the Skate Canada Autumn Classic.  They had a strong showing to win the gold medal at Midwestern Sectionals.  They had Level 4 lifts, spin and twizzles in their free dance, but their two step sequences only received Level 2.  They earned 7 points from GOE with program components ranging from 6.20-6.60.  For their free dance, they had Level 3 and 4 on their lift, twizzles and one paso doble sequence, but received Level 2 on one of their paso sequences and Level 1 on their midline steps.  Their program components ranged from 6.10-6.45.

The Gamelin twins won the gold medal at Eastern Sectionals.  They had Level 3s and 4s on all of their elements and earned 8 points from GOE in their free dance.  Their program components ranged from 6.30-6.80.  Their short dance had lower elements with a Level 4 lift, Level 3 twizzle, Level 2 midline steps and Level 1 paso doble sequences.  Their program components were also lower, ranging from 5.95-6.30.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Chock/Bates

Silver: Shibutani/Shibutani

Bronze: Hubbell/Donohue

Pewter: Hawayek/Baker

 

Bios of the competitors:  

Aldridge/Eaton: She is 20 and he is 22 and they represent the Detroit Skating Club.  They placed 17th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  They won gold at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  They are the 2012 and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They finished 5th last season, are the 2013 Junior Champions, 2012 Junior Champions, finished 5th in juniors in 2011 and are the 2010 Novice Champions.

Aronow/Brubaker: She is 23 and represents the Arctic Figure Skating Club and he is 26 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They placed 12th at the Skate Canada Autumn Classic.  They finished 9th last season and 8th in 2013.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Bynum/Deveikis: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he represents the Ann Arbor Figure Skating Club.  They finished 18th last season.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 10th best short dance, 10th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Cannuscio/McManus: She is 22 and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club and he is 24 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  They placed 5th at Skate America.  They won bronze at the the US International Figure Skating Classic and bronze at Finlandia Trophy.  They finished 7th last season, 6th in 2013, 6th in 2012, are the 2011 Junior Bronze Medalists, finished 7th in juniors in 2010 and 10th in juniors in 2009.

Chock/Bates: She is 22 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 25 and represents the Ann Arbor Figure Skating Club.  They finished 8th at the Olympics and 5th at Worlds.  They won gold at Skate America and Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They are the 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They are the reigning Silver Medalists, 2013 Silver Medalists and finished 5th in 2012.  Internationally, they have the 2nd best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Gamelin/Gamelin: They are 21 and represent the Skating Club of New York.  They finished 12th last season, 11th in 2013, 12th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011, 5th in novice in 2010, are the 2009 Intermediate Champions, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalists and finished 9th in juvenile in 2007.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 3rd best short dance, best free dance and best total scores.

Gaughan/Lithco: She is 19 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club and he is 22 and represents the Lilac City Figure Skating Club.  They finished 11th as novices in 2013.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 9th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

Hawayek/Baker: She is 18 and represents the Detroit Skating Club and he is 21 and represents the Seattle Skating Club.  They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They finished 6th at Rostelecom Cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy.  They finished 4th at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They are the reigning Junior Champions and 2013 Junior Silver Medalists.

Hoptman/Filchenkov: She is 25 and he is 28 and they represent the IceWorks Skating Club.  They placed 10th last season, 10th in 2013, 11th in 2012 and 10th in 2011.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 3rd best total scores.

Hubbell/Donohue: She is 23 and he is 24 and they represent the Detroit Skating Club.  They are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and Trophee Eric Bompard.  They won gold at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  They are the reigning Pewter Medalists, 2013 Pewter Medalists and 2012 Bronze Medalists.  Internationally, they have the 3rd best short dance, 6th best free dance and 3rd best total scores.

Maxwell/Devereaux: She represents the Arctic Figure Skating Club and he represents the Pittsburgh Figure Skating Club.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 5th best short dance, 4th best free dance and 5th best total scores.

Morell Zucker/Sitiks: She is 18 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 25 and represents the Garden Figure Skating Club of Maryland.  They finished 17th last season.

Nardozzi/Traxler: She is 25 and he is 33 and they represent the Stars Figure Skating Club of Dallas.  They placed 15th last season and 12th in 2013.

Olson/Lorello: She is 22 and he is 24 and they represent the Detroit Figure Skating Club.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada Autumn Classic.  They finished 8th last season.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 2nd best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Patsis/Fast: She is 19 and represents the Skokie Valley Skating Club and he is 23 and represents the University Ice Skating Club of San Jose.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 8th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Ponomaryova/Altukhov: She is 26 and represents the Skokie Valley Skating Club and he is 31 and represents the Escondido Figure Skating Club.  They placed 16th last season and 14th in 2013.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 6th best short dance, 6th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Reynolds/Reynolds: She is 24 and he is 21 and they represent the IceWorks Skating Club.  They finished 14th last season.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, they have the 7th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Shibutani/Shibutani: She is 20 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 23 and represents the Arctic Figure Skating Club.  They placed 9th at the Olympics and 6th at Worlds.  They won silver at Skate America and silver at Cup of China to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  They won gold at Ice Challenge.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  They are the reigning Bronze Medalists, 2013 Bronze Medalists, 2012 Silver Medalists, 2011 Silver Medalists, 2010 Junior Champions, 2009 Junior Silver Medalists, 2008 Junior Pewter Medalists, 2007 Novice Champions, 2006 Intermediate Champions and 2005 Juvenile Silver Medalists.  Internationally, they have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

US Figure Skating Classic Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Alexandra ALDRIDGE
Daniel EATON, USA
1 54.08 1 87.62 141.70
2 5 Nicole ORFORD
Thomas WILLIAMS, CAN
2 53.74 2 87.28 141.02
3 2 Anastasia CANNUSCIO
Colin MCMANUS, USA
4 46.34 3 80.10 126.44
4 4 Marieve CYR
Benjamin BRISEBOIS GAUDREAU, CAN
3 46.96 4 74.62 121.58
5 3 Pilar MAEKAWA MORENO
Leonardo MAEKAWA MORENO, MEX
5 36.64 5 60.46 97.10
6 1 Tatiana KOZMAVA
Aleksandr ZOLOTAREV, GEO
6 29.74 6 49.44 79.18
WD Sara HURTADO
Adria DIAZ, ESP

Four Continents Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 62.38 32.92 29.46 7.36 7.21 7.32 7.46 7.43 0.00 #12
2 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 61.05 31.57 29.48 7.39 7.18 7.25 7.50 7.46 0.00 #11
3 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 57.65 31.36 26.29 6.57 6.43 6.54 6.64 6.64 0.00 #14
4 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL CAN 53.97 26.21 27.76 6.89 6.75 6.93 7.00 7.07 0.00 #15
5 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 53.73 27.22 26.51 6.46 6.36 6.71 6.75 6.79 0.00 #8
6 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT USA 49.55 25.57 23.98 5.93 5.75 6.14 6.00 6.11 0.00 #9
7 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 46.81 26.30 20.51 5.11 4.86 5.25 5.11 5.25 0.00 #3
8 Yura MIN / Timothy KOLETO KOR 45.12 26.42 18.70 4.71 4.46 4.75 4.75 4.68 0.00 #5
9 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 44.60 25.35 19.25 5.00 4.54 4.93 4.75 4.82 0.00 #10
10 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN AUS 44.16 21.71 23.45 5.89 5.79 5.75 5.96 5.89 1.00 #13
11 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 44.11 24.07 20.04 5.04 4.71 5.11 5.07 5.07 0.00 #2
12 Pilar MAEKAWA MORENO / Leonardo MAEKAWA MORENO MEX 43.22 25.85 17.37 4.39 4.11 4.32 4.46 4.39 0.00 #4
13 Yue ZHAO / Chang LIU CHN 41.45 23.22 19.23 4.75 4.61 4.96 4.93 4.79 1.00 #6
14 Ksenia KOROBKOVA / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV KAZ 39.80 22.42 17.38 4.39 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.32 0.00 #1
15 Elizaveta TRETIAKOV / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 35.68 18.07 17.61 4.36 4.14 4.43 4.57 4.46 0.00 #7

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 97.20 50.44 46.76 7.82 7.64 7.86 7.82 7.93 0.00 #15
2 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 91.33 45.79 45.54 7.61 7.43 7.64 7.71 7.68 0.00 #13
3 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 87.30 45.53 41.77 6.93 6.82 6.96 7.14 7.07 0.00 #14
4 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL CAN 83.06 42.18 40.88 6.75 6.68 6.89 6.86 7.00 0.00 #11
5 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT USA 80.50 42.64 37.86 6.39 6.07 6.36 6.46 6.43 0.00 #9
6 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 79.69 38.42 41.27 6.82 6.71 7.00 6.96 7.04 0.00 #12
7 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN AUS 77.28 41.79 35.49 5.82 5.75 6.00 6.04 6.11 0.00 #8
8 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 71.74 41.56 31.18 5.29 5.00 5.36 5.25 5.21 1.00 #10
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 68.85 35.94 32.91 5.57 5.25 5.54 5.61 5.61 0.00 #6
10 Yura MIN / Timothy KOLETO KOR 66.11 36.45 29.66 5.11 4.71 5.07 5.00 4.96 0.00 #7
11 Ksenia KOROBKOVA / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV KAZ 58.99 32.79 26.20 4.39 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.43 0.00 #3
12 Yue ZHAO / Chang LIU CHN 58.39 31.38 27.01 4.57 4.21 4.61 4.71 4.61 0.00 #5
13 Elizaveta TRETIAKOV / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 56.08 30.22 25.86 4.36 4.11 4.32 4.54 4.36 0.00 #2
14 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 55.71 31.25 27.46 4.79 4.39 4.61 4.64 4.54 3.00 #1
15 Pilar MAEKAWA MORENO / Leonardo MAEKAWA MORENO MEX 53.89 29.23 26.66 4.39 4.39 4.32 4.71 4.46 2.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
158.25 2 1
2 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
153.71 1 2
3 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON
USA
144.95 3 3
4 Kharis RALPH / Asher HILL
CAN
137.03 4 4
5 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
CAN
133.42 5 6
6 Lynn KRIENGKRAIRUT / Logan GIULIETTI-SCHMITT
USA
130.05 6 5
7 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN
AUS
121.44 10 7
8 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU
CHN
116.34 9 8
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
115.66 7 9
10 Yura MIN / Timothy KOLETO
KOR
111.23 8 10
11 Yue ZHAO / Chang LIU
CHN
99.84 13 12
12 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
99.82 11 14
13 Ksenia KOROBKOVA / Daryn ZHUNUSSOV
KAZ
98.79 14 11
14 Pilar MAEKAWA MORENO / Leonardo MAEKAWA MORENO
MEX
97.11 12 15
15 Elizaveta TRETIAKOV / Viktor KOVALENKO
UZB
91.76 15 13

US Nationals Senior Dance Preview

Davis and White are shoo-ins for another national title after going undefeated for nearly two seasons.  They have won a record number of Grand Prix Finals and currently hold the world record for short dance, free dance and total scores.  Their Scheherazade free dance is full of innovative lifts, their signature speed and precise edges and lots of nuances.  This is their final tune up in their quest for Olympic gold and I don’t expect them to put out any less than 110% in their performances.

After a bit of a struggle last season where they lost their spot as the number 2 US team, the Shibutanis seem to be back with a vengeance.  They took home bronze from both of their Grand Prix assignments and have the 2nd best international scores of any US team.  They started this season with an injury but haven’t had any problems since.  Their Michael Buble short dance is good and shows off their sparkling personalities on the ice but their Michael Jackson free dance has had a few trouble spots and should be cleaned up here.

Hubbell and Donohue had a compressed international season, winning a gold medal at Nebelhorn and the bronze at Skate Canada.  They didn’t have a lot of time to make adjustments to their programs but improved their scores at each event.  They’ve had lots of time to tweak their programs since then and should have improved speed, edges and levels at nationals.  Their short dance is their big strength this season and internationally they proved they’re ready to regain their spot as the 3rd US team and earn their tickets to Sochi.

Chock and Bates seemed to be on the rise last season, taking the silver medal at nationals and winning the bronze at Four Continents.  They won bronze at both of their Grand Prix assignments this season but their scores were not as good as Hubbell and Donohue’s.  Their free dance is very strong their season but their short dance doesn’t rank in the top 10 internationally.  If they can improve their short dance, they could reclaim their spot on the podium and a trip to Sochi.

Kriengkrairut and Giuletti-Schmitt have long been known for their innovative programs and are one of the favorite teams at nationals but they haven’t been able to put all the pieces together and crack the top 3.  They moved to Igor Shpilband this season in hopes of improving their technical elements and making the Olympic team.  While their international scores have been good, they haven’t been quite good enough to bump them into the upper echelon just yet and they’ll need to pull out all of the stops.

Aldridge and Eaton are making their senior national debut this season after winning the Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships and finishing 5th at Cup of China.  They have two Junior Worlds medals to their credit and have great programs.  While they’re not ready to challenge for a spot on the Olympic team this season, they’re likely to earn a spot at Four Continents and set themselves up for 2018.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Davis/White

Silver: Shibutani/Shibutani

Bronze: Hubbell/Donohue

Pewter: Chock/Bates

 

Bios of the competitors:

Aldridge/Eaton: She is 19 and he is 21.  They represent the Detroit Skating Club.  They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They placed 5th at Cup of China.  They are the reigning and 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They are the reigning Junior Champions, 2012 Junior Champions, finished 5th in juniors in 2011 and are the 2010 Novice Champions.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.   They have the best short dance, free dance and total scores from qualifying.

Aronow/Brubaker: She represents the Arctic Figure Skating Club and he represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They finished 8th last season.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best short dance, 5th best free dance and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Bynum/Deveikis: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he represents the Ann Arbor Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Cannuscio/Bramante: She is 23 and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He represents the Skating Club of Boston.  They finished 9th last season.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 6th best free dance and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Cannuscio/McManus: She is 21 and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He is 23 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  They finished 6th last season, 6th in 2012, are the 2011 Junior Bronze Medalists, finished 7th in juniors in 2010 and 10th in juniors in 2009.

Chock/Bates: She is 21 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is 24 and represents the Ann Arbor Figure Skating Club.  They finished 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Cup of China and Rostelecom Cup.  They are the reigning Silver Medalists and finished 5th in 2012. Internationally they have the 8th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

Davis/White: She is 27 and represents the Arctic Figure Skating Club.  He is 26 and represents the Detroit Skating Club.  They are the reigning World Champions and Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate America and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2010 Olympic silver medalists, 2010 and 2012 World silver medalists, 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champions, 2008 Four Continents silver medalists and 2006 World Junior bronze medalists.  They are the reigning Champions, 2012 Champions, 2011 Champions, 2010 Champions, 2009 Champions, 2008 Silver Medalists, 2007 Bronze Medaists, 2006 Junior Champions, 2004 Junior Silver Medalists, finished 7th in juniors in 2003, 2002 Novice Silver Medalists, finished 6th in novice in 2001, finished 6th in novice in 2000, are the 1999 Intermediate Champions and 1998 Juvenile Silver Medalists.  Internationally they have the best short dance, free dance and total scores.

Gamelin/Gamelin: They are 20 and represent the Skating Club of New York.  They finished 11th last season, 12th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011, 5th in novice in 2010, are the 2009 Intermediate Champions, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalists and finished 9th in juvenile in 2007.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Heritage/Fast: She is 19 and he is 22.  They represent the University Ice Skating Club of San Jose.  They finished 7th in juniors last season, 5th in juniors in 2012, 8th in juniors in 2011, 9th in novice in 2010, 8th in intermediate in 2009 and are the 2008 Juvenile Champions.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 7th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Hoptman/Filchenkov: She is 24 and he is 27 and they represent the IceWorks Skating Club.  They placed 10th last season, 11th in 2012 and 10th in 2011.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 4th best free dance and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Hubbell/Donohue: She is 22 and he is 23 and they represent the Detroit Skating Club.  They placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Skate Canada.  They are the reigning Pewter Medalists and 2012 Bronze Medalists.  Internationally they have the 9th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Kriengkrairut/Giuletti-Schmitt: She is 25 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is 28 and represents the Ann Arbor Figure Skating Club.  They finished 5th last season, are the 2012 Pewter Medalists, finished 5th in 2011, 8th in 2010, 8th in 2009, 9th in 2008 and are the 2007 Junior Bronze Medalists.

Nardozzi/Traxler: They represent the Stars Figure Skating Club of Dallas.  They placed 12th last season.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 8th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Olson/Lorello: She is 21 and represents the Detroit Figure Skating Club.  He represents the Detroit Skating Club.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 4th best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Ponomaryova/Altukhov: She represents the Skokie Valley Skating Club and he represents the Escondido Figure Skating Club.  They placed 14th last season.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best short dance, 10th best free dance and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Reynolds/Reynolds: They represent the IceWorks Skating Club.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 6th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Shibutani/Shibutani: She is 19 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He is 22 and represents the Arctic Figure Skating Club.  They placed 8th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Skate America and NHK Trophy.  They are the reigning Bronze Medalists, 2012 Silver Medalists, 2011 Silver Medalists, 2010 Junior Champions, 2009 Junior Silver Medalists, 2008 Junior Pewter Medalists, 2007 Novice Champions, 2006 Intermediate Champions and 2005 Juvenile Silver Medalists.  Internationally, they have the 8th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Midwestern Sectionals Senior Dance Results

Place Start No. Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Detroit SC
1 53.65 1 87.89 141.54
2 4 Anastasia Olson, Detroit SC
Ian Lorello, Detroit SC
2 47.87 2 81.42 129.29
3 5 Kristen Nardozzi, Stars FSC of Texas
Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of Texas
3 37.77 3 63.55 101.32
4 2 Kseniya Ponomaryova, Skokie Valley SC
Oleg Altukhov, Escondido FSC
4 32.18 4 52.56 84.74
5 1 Mirielle Chambers, Oklahoma City FSC
Brock Jacobs, Wichita FSC
5 22.28 5 40.14 62.42

Cup of China Dance Preview

Pechalat and Bourzat suffered a disappointing season last year.  After winning the bronze medal at Worlds in 2012, they won two Grand Prix gold medals.  A groin injury to Bourzat took them out of the European Championships and the lack of training time was evident as they dropped to 6th place at Worlds.  In the off season they changed coaches to Igor Shpilband and have been working to increase their technical score.  Their goal last season was to challenge for the gold and this is their final season.  They’re pulling out all the stops to win an Olympic medal.

Bobrova and Soloviev showed vast improvements in their posture and performance last season.  This took them to a European title and their first World medal.  Their bronze medal at Worlds came as a bit of a surprise and they still have improvements to make as they can improve their speed and posture even more if they hope to compete with the top teams.

Chock and Bates finished 5th at US Nationals in their first season together.  They managed to pull up to 2nd the following season, a spot long held by the Shibutanis.  They maintained their placement at Four Continents and Worlds.  They placed 7th in their first Worlds together and are looking to continue their upward climb.

Aldridge and Eaton are making their Grand Prix debut after winning two consecutive Junior World Bronze Medals.  They’ve had a good start to their senior careers winning gold at the Lake Placid Ice Championships and took 6th place at Ondrej Nepela.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Pechalat/Bourzat

Silver: Bobrova/Soloviev

Bronze: Chock/Bates

 

Bios of the competitors:

Huang/Zheng, CHN: They finished 7th at Cup of China and NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 133.90.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Yu/Wang, CHN: They placed 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Cup of China and NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 125.75.  She is 27 and he is 27.

Zhang/Wu, CHN: They placed 18th at Junior Worlds.  Their personal best is 110.90.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Carron/Jones, FRA: They placed 1th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada and 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 145.98.  She is 27 and he is 25.

Pechalat/Bourzat, FRA: They placed 6th at Worlds.  They won gold at Cup of China and Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2012 World Bronze Medalists and 2011 and 2012 European Champions.  Their personal best is 173.18.  She is 29 and he is 32.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Champions.  They won silver at Skate America and silver at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  They are the 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists and  2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 169.25.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Aldridge/Eaton, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  They won gold at JGP USA and gold at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the JGP Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 141.14.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Chock/Bates, USA: They finished 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They finished 4th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 164.91.  She is 21 and he is 24.

Lake Placid Ice Dance Championships Senior Results

Short Dance Group A

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Detroit SC
53.45 29.63 24.82 6.21 6.00 6.29 6.11 6.36 1.00 #11
2 Cathy Reed, Kinoshita Club
Chris Reed, Kinoshita Club
51.70 28.85 23.85 5.96 5.71 6.21 5.86 6.04 1.00 #10
3 Laurence Fournier Beaudry, na
Nikolaj Sorensen, na
50.00 28.42 21.58 5.46 5.14 5.36 5.54 5.43 0.00 #5
4 Lynn Kriengkrairut, All Year FSC
Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Ann Arbor FSC
49.47 25.43 24.04 6.14 5.79 6.14 5.93 6.04 0.00 #9
5 Isabella Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Michael Bramante, SC Of Boston
47.52 25.99 21.53 5.32 5.11 5.46 5.46 5.50 0.00 #13
6 Justyna Plutowska, GKS Stoczniowiec
Peter Gerber, GKS Stoczniowiec
46.90 26.21 20.69 5.25 4.96 5.32 5.32 5.04 0.00 #12
7 Ramona Elsener, Bulacher Eislaufclub
Florian Roost, Eissportclub Frauenfeld
45.30 23.79 21.51 5.39 5.14 5.43 5.43 5.46 0.00 #4
8 Siobhan Heekin-Canedy, Dynamo
Dmitri Dun, Dynamo
44.27 24.79 19.48 5.04 4.61 4.86 5.04 4.79 0.00 #3
9 Elisabeth Paradis, na
Francois-Xavier Ouellette, Les lames d’argent
43.66 21.15 22.51 5.75 5.43 5.57 5.71 5.64 0.00 #2
10 Angelina Telegina, Georgian Figure Skating Federation
Otar Japaridze, Georgian Figure Skating Federation
42.27 23.43 18.84 4.89 4.50 4.71 4.75 4.68 0.00 #7
11 Kristen Nardozzi, Stars FSC of Texas
Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of Texas
38.08 20.71 19.37 4.89 4.61 5.07 4.82 4.82 2.00 #15
12 Danielle Gamelin, SC of New York
Alexander Gamelin, SC of New York
37.73 18.79 19.94 5.04 4.89 4.68 5.21 5.04 1.00 #8
13 Carter Jones, NISA
Richard Sharpe, NISA
35.36 18.35 18.01 4.71 4.36 4.54 4.61 4.32 1.00 #6
14 Gabriela Morrell-Zucker, All Year FSC
Andrejs Sitiks, Gardens FSC
27.13 14.28 13.85 3.61 3.36 3.32 3.71 3.32 1.00 #1
15 Mirielle Chambers, Oklahoma City FSC
Brock Jacobs, Wichita FSC
23.81 10.73 13.08 3.25 3.11 3.11 3.36 3.43 0.00 #14

Short Dance Group B

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Ekaterina Ryazanova, Novi SC
Ilya Tkachenko, Novi SC
51.60 26.35 25.25 6.46 6.04 6.43 6.29 6.32 0.00 #10
2 Anastasia Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Colin McManus, SC Of Boston
51.02 26.21 24.81 6.25 5.93 6.29 6.18 6.32 0.00 #11
3 Ginna Hoptman, IceWorks SC
Pasha Filchenkov, IceWorks SC
46.28 23.79 22.49 5.68 5.50 5.57 5.82 5.54 0.00 #3
4 Nicole Orford, Inlet FSC
Thomas Williams, Calalta FSC
46.18 21.14 25.04 6.21 6.18 6.11 6.43 6.32 0.00 #6
5 Melissande Dumas, Laval
Simon Proulx-Senecal, St -Hubert
41.47 21.35 20.12 5.18 4.82 5.21 5.04 4.93 0.00 #1
6 Marieve Cyr, Cp des Deux-Rives
Benjamin Brisebois, CPA Ahuntsic
40.56 19.57 20.99 5.32 5.07 5.18 5.32 5.29 0.00 #2
7 Aliissandra Aronow, Arctic FSC
Collin Brubaker, All Year FSC
40.29 19.57 21.72 5.46 5.29 5.36 5.64 5.39 1.00 #12
8 Rachel Kirkland, Toronto Cricket Skating and Curling Club
Matthew Kleffman, Mariposa Winter Club
38.22 19.22 19.00 4.79 4.71 4.82 4.86 4.61 0.00 #4
9 Allison Reed, Kochavim on the Ice Kiryat Shmona, Israel
Vasili Rogov, Kochavim on the Ice Kiryat Shmona, Israel
37.51 19.14 18.37 4.82 4.64 4.39 4.79 4.36 0.00 #9
10 Sara Hurtado, S.A.D Majadahonda
Adrian Diaz, S.A.D Majadahonda
37.50 17.64 19.86 5.14 4.93 5.00 4.93 4.86 0.00 #7
11 Pilar Maekawa, Racquet Club of Victoria
Leonardo Maekawa, Racquet Club of Victoria
35.46 19.64 16.82 4.29 4.04 4.07 4.32 4.25 1.00 #5
12 Elicia Reynolds, Ice Works FSC
Stephen Reynolds, Ice Works FSC
29.79 15.50 16.29 4.11 4.14 3.93 4.32 3.89 2.00 #13
13 Kseniya Ponomaryova, Skokie Valley FSC
Oleg Altukhov, Escandido FSC
28.48 14.57 13.91 3.96 3.54 3.46 3.50 3.04 0.00 #8

Free Dance Group A

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Alexandra Aldridge, Detroit SC
Daniel Eaton, Detroit SC
78.03 39.35 39.68 6.75 6.54 6.36 6.79 6.64 1.00 #4
2 Cathy Reed, Kinoshita Club
Chris Reed, Kinoshita Club
77.50 39.96 37.54 6.32 6.14 6.14 6.43 6.32 0.00 #11
3 Angelina Telegina, Georgian Figure Skating Federation
Otar Japaridze, Georgian Figure Skating Federation
76.04 39.91 36.13 6.21 5.86 6.04 6.14 5.93 0.00 #10
4 Danielle Gamelin, SC of New York
Alexander Gamelin, SC of New York
75.85 38.48 37.37 6.18 6.18 6.21 6.36 6.25 0.00 #15
5 Elisabeth Paradis, na
Francois-Xavier Ouellette, Les lames d’argent
75.12 36.82 38.30 6.43 5.96 6.61 6.61 6.61 0.00 #3
6 Marieve Cyr, Cp des Deux-Rives
Benjamin Brisebois, CPA Ahuntsic
74.02 35.48 38.54 6.54 6.14 6.54 6.57 6.50 0.00 #9
7 Nicole Orford, Inlet FSC
Thomas Williams, Calalta FSC
73.14 38.81 37.33 6.29 6.14 6.11 6.43 6.18 3.00 #7
8 Isabella Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Michael Bramante, SC Of Boston
70.94 37.69 33.25 5.64 5.36 5.54 5.64 5.64 0.00 #12
9 Laurence Fournier Beaudry, na
Nikolaj Sorensen, na
69.93 34.06 35.87 6.11 5.68 6.07 6.11 6.11 0.00 #1
10 Justyna Plutowska, GKS Stoczniowiec
Peter Gerber, GKS Stoczniowiec
64.06 31.63 32.43 5.50 5.29 5.32 5.61 5.36 0.00 #2
11 Ginna Hoptman, IceWorks SC
Pasha Filchenkov, IceWorks SC
61.59 30.97 30.62 5.29 4.96 5.00 5.29 5.04 0.00 #5
12 Gabriela Morrell-Zucker, All Year FSC
Andrejs Sitiks, Gardens FSC
52.95 27.62 25.33 4.32 4.14 4.21 4.29 4.18 0.00 #6
13 Pauline Bynum, All Year FSC
Jason Deveikis, Ann Arbor FSC
43.37 23.64 21.73 3.79 3.50 3.64 3.68 3.54 2.00 #13
14 Mirielle Chambers, Oklahoma City FSC
Brock Jacobs, Wichita FSC
34.19 17.05 19.14 3.36 3.11 2.89 3.61 3.00 2.00 #8
WD Ekaterina Ryazanova, Novi SC
Ilya Tkachenko, Novi SC
                 

Free Dance Group B

Place Name TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded
Start
#
1 Lynn Kriengkrairut, All Year FSC
Logan Giulietti-Schmitt, Ann Arbor FSC
79.41 39.70 39.71 6.61 6.46 6.68 6.75 6.71 0.00 #3
2 Melissande Dumas, Laval
Simon Proulx-Senecal, St -Hubert
75.55 40.12 35.43 5.82 5.57 6.11 6.04 6.25 0.00 #6
3 Ramona Elsener, Bulacher Eislaufclub
Florian Roost, Eissportclub Frauenfeld
73.35 39.54 33.81 5.54 5.36 5.71 5.93 5.86 0.00 #14
4 Sara Hurtado, S.A.D Majadahonda
Adrian Diaz, S.A.D Majadahonda
71.59 36.17 36.42 5.86 5.82 6.29 6.36 6.25 1.00 #9
5 Anastasia Cannuscio, University of DE FSC
Colin McManus, SC Of Boston
69.97 33.99 36.98 6.07 5.96 6.18 6.32 6.46 1.00 #8
6 Aliissandra Aronow, Arctic FSC
Collin Brubaker, All Year FSC
68.52 35.72 33.80 5.61 5.43 5.68 5.82 5.79 1.00 #5
7 Rachel Kirkland, Toronto Cricket Skating and Curling Club
Matthew Kleffman, Mariposa Winter Club
64.82 33.60 31.22 5.21 5.00 5.46 5.29 5.21 0.00 #7
8 Allison Reed, Kochavim on the Ice Kiryat Shmona, Israel
Vasili Rogov, Kochavim on the Ice Kiryat Shmona, Israel
61.38 33.09 29.29 5.07 4.79 4.82 5.00 4.75 1.00 #4
9 Elicia Reynolds, Ice Works FSC
Stephen Reynolds, Ice Works FSC
61.26 34.46 27.80 4.68 4.36 4.82 4.79 4.71 1.00 #2
10 Pilar Maekawa, Racquet Club of Victoria
Leonardo Maekawa, Racquet Club of Victoria
60.68 32.47 28.21 4.68 4.61 4.75 4.79 4.75 0.00 #12
11 Kseniya Ponomaryova, Skokie Valley FSC
Oleg Altukhov, Escandido FSC
59.90 31.41 28.49 4.68 4.57 4.82 4.82 5.00 0.00 #10
12 Carter Jones, NISA
Richard Sharpe, NISA
57.69 28.95 28.74 4.75 4.68 4.79 4.96 4.86 0.00 #13
13 Kristen Nardozzi, Stars FSC of Texas
Nick Traxler, Stars FSC of Texas
53.27 29.21 27.06 4.68 4.18 4.57 4.71 4.61 3.00 #1
WD Siobhan Heekin-Canedy, Dynamo
Dmitri Dun, Dynamo
                 

Junior Worlds Free Dance Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 85.52 40.21 45.31 7.54 7.36 7.68 7.71 7.61 0.00 #20
2 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 82.44 39.64 42.80 7.18 6.96 7.21 7.25 7.18 0.00 #17
3 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 81.68 37.82 43.86 7.32 7.18 7.36 7.46 7.32 0.00 #16
4 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN RUS 76.35 37.06 39.29 6.64 6.32 6.71 6.68 6.54 0.00 #19
5 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN RUS 75.55 37.01 38.54 6.50 6.21 6.61 6.54 6.39 0.00 #14
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 74.72 37.39 37.33 6.32 5.96 6.36 6.32 6.32 0.00 #9
7 Mackenzie BENT / Garrett MACKEEN CAN 72.91 34.07 38.84 6.57 6.32 6.57 6.54 6.46 0.00 #18
8 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 71.64 35.22 36.42 6.07 5.86 6.29 6.21 6.07 0.00 #10
9 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 71.12 34.27 36.85 6.25 5.96 6.18 6.32 6.11 0.00 #6
10 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 71.12 34.58 36.54 6.18 5.89 6.21 6.25 6.04 0.00 #15
11 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 69.47 32.98 36.49 6.14 5.89 6.14 6.25 6.11 0.00 #13
12 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 67.88 30.86 38.02 6.29 6.11 6.54 6.54 6.39 1.00 #12
13 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 67.02 33.61 34.41 5.75 5.57 5.86 5.82 5.79 1.00 #8
14 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 62.73 31.01 35.72 6.04 5.89 5.79 6.18 5.89 4.00 #11
15 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 58.44 28.76 29.68 4.96 4.75 5.14 5.14 4.89 0.00 #5
16 Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 57.85 29.52 28.33 4.75 4.46 4.86 4.93 4.79 0.00 #3
17 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 56.01 30.31 28.70 4.93 4.61 4.75 4.93 4.79 3.00 #2
18 Estelle ELIZABETH / Romain LE GAC FRA 55.19 23.27 31.92 5.32 5.21 5.29 5.54 5.32 0.00 #7
19 Ria SCHIFFNER / Julian SALATZKI GER 53.66 25.78 28.88 5.00 4.54 4.89 5.00 4.79 1.00 #4
20 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 52.72 27.61 27.11 4.68 4.36 4.46 4.71 4.46 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
150.17 1 1
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
143.26 2 3
3 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON
USA
139.33 3 2
4 Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN
RUS
132.17 5 4
5 Mackenzie BENT / Garrett MACKEEN
CAN
128.79 4 7
6 Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN
RUS
126.19 9 5
7 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
124.35 11 6
8 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN
GER
121.71 10 10
9 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
121.27 8 11
10 Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO
UZB
120.07 7 12
11 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
119.15 12 9
12 Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG
CAN
117.65 6 14
13 Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI
ITA
116.50 15 8
14 Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN
TUR
114.05 14 13
15 Estelle ELIZABETH / Romain LE GAC
FRA
102.39 13 18
16 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO
ESP
102.16 20 15
17 Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI
ITA
102.05 18 16
18 Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU
CHN
100.72 16 17
19 Ria SCHIFFNER / Julian SALATZKI
GER
97.80 19 19
20 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV
KOR
96.99 17 20
21 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
FNR 21
22 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND
GBR
FNR 22
23 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA
CZE
FNR 23
24 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
FNR 24
25 Lolita YERMAK / Alexei KHIMICH
UKR
FNR 25
26 Carina GLASTRIS / Nicholas LETTNER
GRE
FNR 26
27 Nicole KUZMICH / Jordan HOCKLEY
SLO
FNR 27
28 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandrs GRISHINS
LAT
FNR 28
29 Joanna ZAJAC / Cezary ZAWADSKI
POL
FNR 29
30 Anna BOLSHEM / Ronald ZILBERBERG
ISR
FNR 30
31 Johanna ALLIK / Paul Michael BELLANTUONO
EST
FNR 31
32 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER
AUT
FNR 32
33 Laura ABTS / Maarten BUCKENS
BEL
FNR 33
34 Slavyana TSENOVA / Egor ZAYTSEV
BUL
FNR 34
35 Liliana KIRALY / Szabolcs NAGY
HUN
FNR 35

Junior Worlds Short Dance Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 64.65 34.71 29.94 7.50 7.32 7.50 7.54 7.54 0.00 #31
2 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 61.58 32.21 29.37 7.32 7.11 7.50 7.36 7.39 0.00 #30
3 Q Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 56.89 28.99 27.90 7.00 6.75 7.04 7.00 7.04 0.00 #27
4 Q Mackenzie BENT / Garrett MACKEEN CAN 55.88 30.58 25.30 6.36 6.11 6.46 6.36 6.32 0.00 #35
5 Q Valeria ZENKOVA / Valerie SINITSIN RUS 55.82 30.57 25.25 6.32 6.14 6.32 6.39 6.36 0.00 #26
6 Q Madeline EDWARDS / Zhao Kai PANG CAN 54.92 29.36 25.56 6.39 6.18 6.50 6.39 6.46 0.00 #32
7 Q Anna NAGORNYUK / Viktor KOVALENKO UZB 52.19 28.21 23.98 6.00 5.75 6.11 6.04 6.04 0.00 #33
8 Q Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 51.80 28.79 23.01 5.61 5.43 5.96 5.86 5.86 0.00 #24
9 Q Evgenia KOSIGINA / Nikolai MOROSHKIN RUS 50.64 24.85 25.79 6.43 6.18 6.54 6.46 6.57 0.00 #29
10 Q Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 50.59 25.86 24.73 6.21 6.00 6.21 6.25 6.21 0.00 #28
11 Q Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 49.63 26.44 23.19 5.82 5.54 5.89 5.89 5.82 0.00 #21
12 Q Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 48.03 25.15 22.88 5.79 5.46 5.79 5.79 5.75 0.00 #23
13 Q Estelle ELIZABETH / Romain LE GAC FRA 47.20 25.86 21.34 5.32 5.11 5.50 5.36 5.36 0.00 #22
14 Q Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 47.03 26.92 21.11 5.29 5.04 5.39 5.36 5.29 1.00 #25
15 Q Sofia SFORZA / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 44.86 21.00 23.86 5.96 5.86 5.96 6.07 5.96 0.00 #34
16 Q Yiyi ZHANG / Nan WU CHN 44.71 26.14 18.57 4.82 4.43 4.75 4.64 4.57 0.00 #6
17 Q Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 44.27 25.35 18.92 4.82 4.54 4.75 4.75 4.75 0.00 #7
18 Q Alessia BUSI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 44.20 26.58 18.62 4.64 4.36 4.86 4.64 4.75 1.00 #10
19 Q Ria SCHIFFNER / Julian SALATZKI GER 44.14 24.36 19.78 4.89 4.71 5.04 5.00 5.04 0.00 #17
20 Q Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 43.72 24.28 19.44 4.82 4.54 5.00 4.93 4.96 0.00 #15
21 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 43.51 23.07 20.44 5.18 4.96 5.14 5.11 5.14 0.00 #18
22 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 42.77 22.86 19.91 4.89 4.79 5.18 5.11 4.93 0.00 #11
23 Karolina PROCHAZKOVA / Michal CESKA CZE 41.80 20.00 21.80 5.46 5.25 5.36 5.54 5.57 0.00 #19
24 Sara AGHAI / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 41.63 22.50 19.13 4.82 4.54 4.82 4.82 4.86 0.00 #20
25 Lolita YERMAK / Alexei KHIMICH UKR 41.31 22.64 19.67 4.93 4.75 5.00 4.96 4.93 1.00 #12
26 Carina GLASTRIS / Nicholas LETTNER GRE 36.81 19.57 17.24 4.36 4.07 4.36 4.36 4.36 0.00 #13
27 Nicole KUZMICH / Jordan HOCKLEY SLO 36.33 22.71 14.62 3.79 3.46 3.79 3.64 3.61 1.00 #4
28 Olga JAKUSHINA / Aleksandrs GRISHINS LAT 35.92 18.93 16.99 4.25 4.11 4.32 4.39 4.18 0.00 #16
29 Joanna ZAJAC / Cezary ZAWADSKI POL 34.15 20.43 13.72 3.61 3.29 3.54 3.50 3.25 0.00 #5
30 Anna BOLSHEM / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 32.67 15.07 17.60 4.46 4.25 4.43 4.54 4.32 0.00 #9
31 Johanna ALLIK / Paul Michael BELLANTUONO EST 31.95 15.10 17.85 4.46 4.32 4.39 4.61 4.50 1.00 #14
32 Christine SMITH / Simon EISENBAUER AUT 31.26 18.07 13.19 3.46 3.11 3.32 3.43 3.18 0.00 #1
33 Laura ABTS / Maarten BUCKENS BEL 28.26 15.85 12.41 3.21 2.93 3.18 3.11 3.07 0.00 #2
34 Slavyana TSENOVA / Egor ZAYTSEV BUL 27.68 15.35 12.33 3.25 3.00 3.21 3.29 2.75 0.00 #3
35 Liliana KIRALY / Szabolcs NAGY HUN 26.58 13.13 13.45 3.50 3.21 3.50 3.43 3.21 0.00 #8