2017 NHK Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 79.99 41.71 38.28 9.43 9.57 9.64 9.54 9.68 0.00 #12
2 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 74.57 37.25 37.32 9.21 9.18 9.36 9.36 9.54 0.00 #8
3 Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 70.04 38.78 31.26 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.79 7.93 0.00 #2
4 Rika HONGO  JPN 65.83 34.00 31.83 7.96 7.79 8.11 7.89 8.04 0.00 #10
5 Mirai NAGASU  USA 65.17 34.45 30.72 7.82 7.29 7.82 7.68 7.79 0.00 #9
6 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 65.05 31.02 34.03 8.50 8.29 8.54 8.50 8.71 0.00 #11
7 Alena LEONOVA  RUS 63.61 34.13 29.48 7.39 7.04 7.50 7.39 7.54 0.00 #1
8 Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 57.34 28.86 28.48 7.46 6.89 7.04 7.07 7.14 0.00 #5
9 Mariah BELL  USA 57.25 26.94 30.31 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.68 7.75 0.00 #7
10 Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 53.36 27.33 27.03 6.82 6.57 6.64 6.86 6.89 1.00 #6
11 Soyoun PARK  KOR 51.54 24.24 27.30 7.00 6.61 6.79 6.86 6.86 0.00 #4
12 Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 49.60 23.06 27.54 6.89 6.79 6.71 7.11 6.93 1.00 #3

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 144.40 70.60 74.80 9.36 9.39 9.18 9.43 9.39 1.00 #10
2 Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 140.15 74.38 65.77 8.36 8.00 8.32 8.21 8.21 0.00 #11
3 Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 137.67 62.96 75.71 9.39 9.39 9.36 9.50 9.68 1.00 #12
4 Mirai NAGASU  USA 129.29 66.20 63.09 8.07 7.57 8.11 7.82 7.86 0.00 #8
5 Alena LEONOVA  RUS 127.34 65.22 62.12 7.61 7.50 8.04 7.71 7.96 0.00 #4
6 Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 126.75 58.23 68.52 8.68 8.43 8.46 8.57 8.68 0.00 #9
7 Rika HONGO  JPN 122.00 58.55 64.45 7.96 7.79 8.25 8.07 8.21 1.00 #7
8 Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 114.60 55.29 59.31 7.61 7.14 7.57 7.39 7.36 0.00 #5
9 Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 109.76 55.03 55.73 7.07 6.75 6.86 7.11 7.04 1.00 #1
10 Mariah BELL  USA 108.79 52.84 57.95 7.36 7.18 7.07 7.32 7.29 2.00 #6
11 Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 106.42 51.27 55.15 7.04 6.68 6.93 6.89 6.93 0.00 #2
12 Soyoun PARK  KOR 84.25 35.19 50.06 6.50 6.21 6.11 6.25 6.21 1.00 #3

Total

PL Name Nation SP FS Points
1. Evgenia MEDVEDEVA  RUS 1 1 224.39
2. Carolina KOSTNER  ITA 2 3 212.24
3. Polina TSURSKAYA  RUS 3 2 210.19
4. Mirai NAGASU  USA 5 4 194.46
5. Satoko MIYAHARA  JPN 6 6 191.80
6. Alena LEONOVA  RUS 7 5 190.95
7. Rika HONGO  JPN 4 7 187.83
8. Yuna SHIRAIWA  JPN 8 8 171.94
9. Mariah BELL  USA 9 10 166.04
10. Nicole RAJICOVA  SVK 10 11 159.78
11. Alaine CHARTRAND  CAN 12 9 159.36
12. Soyoun PARK  KOR 11 12 135.79

2015 Skate Canada Ladies Preview

Ashley Wagner finally found her triple + triple combination last season gaining full credit at US Nationals and Worlds.  She had some missteps in her short program at Worlds but placed 3rd in the free skate to finish 5th overall.  She’s kept her Moulin Rouge free skate from last season which was a great vehicle for her.  She has qualified for the Grand Prix Final each of the last three seasons, medaling every time.  Her personal best is just shy of the 200 point mark but was set nearly two years ago.

Kaetlyn Osmond is making her return to competition after missing the entire year last year due to injury.  She won gold at her only career Grand Prix competition, Skate Canada, in 2012.  She started her season with a gold medal at Nebelhorn Trophy where she set new personal bests in the free skate and total score.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva rebounded from her disappointment over not making the Olympic team by competing at several fall events last year.  She won every competition she entered last season, except for a silver medal at Skate America and at Russian nationals, both behind Elena Radionova.  She won her first European title and World title last season and successfully landed a triple axel at Worlds.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva had a successful senior debut last week at Skate America, placing 4th.  She set new personal bests in the free skate and total score.  She was nearly 10 points from the podium but had some errors in her short program.

Polina Edmunds had some growing pains last season.  After making a memorable senior debut at the Olympics, she did not live up to her expectations by medaling at a Grand Prix event.  She barely made it onto the US team for Worlds, and was only assigned because Karen Chen was too young to go.  She proved herself by winning gold at Four Continents, coming back from a 4th place short program.

Alena Leonova won a World silver medal in 2012, but hasn’t been the same skater since.  After a string of 6th and 7th place finishes on the Grand Prix, she showed glimpses of her former self by winning a silver medal at NHK Trophy.  She started her season with a silver medal at Nebelhorn Trophy and Cup of Nice.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Elizabet Tursynbaeva

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 21st at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Cup of China and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 171.72.  She is 17 years old.

Veronik Mallet, CAN: She placed 14th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate Canada and 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 159.67.  She is 21 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: Her personal best is 179.41.  She is 19 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Cup of China and placed 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 20 years old.

Yuka Nagai, JPN: She placed 6th at Four Continents and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She won silver at JGP Slovenia and silver at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 172.34.  She is 16 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 178.56.  She is 15 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She placed 6th at Skate Canada and won silver at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 186.71.  She is 24 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 18 years old.

Joshi Helgesson, SWE: She placed 14th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 169.07.  She is 22 years old.

Isabelle Olsson, SWE: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 164.27.  She is 22 years old.

Polina Edmunds, USA: She placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 187.50.  She is 17 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 5th at Worlds.  She won silver at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.37.  She is 24 years old.

Winter Universiade Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q LEONOVA Alena RUS 67.12 34.20 32.92 8.15 7.80 8.30 8.45 8.45 0.00 #20
2 Q ARTEMIEVA Maria RUS 62.11 33.95 28.16 7.10 6.85 7.15 7.05 7.05 0.00 #27
3 Q RODEGHIERO Roberta ITA 58.03 31.79 26.24 6.60 6.35 6.60 6.65 6.60 0.00 #8
4 Q MEITE Mae Berenice FRA 56.84 30.20 26.64 6.75 6.35 6.65 6.65 6.90 0.00 #26
5 Q LECAVELIER Laurine FRA 55.29 28.89 26.40 6.65 6.30 6.65 6.70 6.70 0.00 #25
6 Q NISHINO Yuki JPN 54.11 28.11 27.00 7.00 6.45 6.60 6.80 6.90 1.00 #9
7 Q OBA Miyabi JPN 49.71 27.23 22.48 5.90 5.40 5.55 5.55 5.70 0.00 #15
8 Q LAFUENTE Sonia ESP 49.47 25.83 23.64 6.15 5.55 6.00 5.95 5.90 0.00 #1
9 Q ZHAO Ziquan CHN 47.64 24.96 23.68 6.05 5.70 5.85 6.00 6.00 1.00 #2
10 Q FRANK Kerstin AUT 47.44 25.36 22.08 5.80 5.20 5.55 5.55 5.50 0.00 #6
11 Q KHNYCHENKOVA Anna UKR 45.90 25.94 21.96 5.80 5.20 5.40 5.55 5.50 2.00 #21
12 Q GJERSEM Anne Line NOR 44.56 24.28 20.28 5.10 4.75 5.15 5.15 5.20 0.00 #12
13 Q VAISTO Sera FIN 44.24 23.52 20.72 5.30 4.95 5.20 5.20 5.25 0.00 #17
14 Q PAPP Beata FIN 40.68 18.48 22.20 5.50 5.25 5.60 5.55 5.85 0.00 #3
15 Q HAMUI Reyna MEX 40.67 20.23 20.44 5.00 4.90 5.15 5.10 5.40 0.00 #7
16 Q WEINZIERL Nathalie GER 40.52 18.00 23.52 6.20 5.60 5.60 6.05 5.95 1.00 #13
17 Q GRM Dasa SLO 40.39 20.15 21.24 5.65 5.05 5.15 5.40 5.30 1.00 #24
18 Q KUNOVA Alexandra SVK 39.29 19.49 19.80 5.05 4.65 4.85 5.15 5.05 0.00 #19
19 Q BRESSANUTTI Carol ITA 38.66 17.34 21.32 5.15 5.05 5.40 5.55 5.50 0.00 #4
20 Q MARAIS Lejeanne RSA 37.29 18.77 19.52 4.85 4.60 5.00 4.90 5.05 1.00 #31
21 Q ROUT Alexandra NZL 36.68 17.36 19.32 4.95 4.60 4.65 4.90 5.05 0.00 #32
22 Q ATABEY Birce TUR 36.38 19.50 17.88 4.60 4.30 4.40 4.60 4.45 1.00 #23
23 Q MELLGREN Linnea SWE 36.35 17.47 20.88 5.40 5.05 5.00 5.40 5.25 2.00 #10
24 Q JANULEVICIUTE Inga LTU 35.30 18.62 17.68 4.60 4.30 4.40 4.45 4.35 1.00 #11
25 ZAKHARANKA Kristina BLR 34.24 15.04 19.20 4.90 4.55 4.80 4.95 4.80 0.00 #18
26 HECKEN Sarah GER 33.34 12.82 20.52 5.35 4.95 5.00 5.25 5.10 0.00 #16
27 KAPFERER Anita AUT 32.78 13.78 20.00 5.30 4.80 4.90 5.10 4.90 1.00 #28
28 YALOVAIA Anastasia UKR 32.56 13.32 19.24 4.90 4.65 4.80 4.80 4.90 0.00 #14
29 NOBBS Jaimee AUS 31.26 14.54 17.72 4.55 4.30 4.35 4.55 4.40 1.00 #29
30 UMEK Pina SLO 30.62 12.10 18.52 4.85 4.30 4.55 4.85 4.60 0.00 #22
31 REYES Mary Ro MEX 25.98 8.54 17.44 4.40 4.20 4.20 4.50 4.50 0.00 #5
32 KUYUCU Sinem TUR 24.02 10.06 15.96 4.05 3.90 3.90 4.10 4.00 2.00 #30

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 LEONOVA Alena RUS 115.73 53.69 63.04 8.00 7.60 7.85 7.90 8.05 1.00 #21
2 MEITE Mae Berenice FRA 114.70 57.90 56.80 7.20 6.75 7.15 7.05 7.35 0.00 #20
3 ARTEMIEVA Maria RUS 108.13 51.37 57.76 7.25 6.85 7.35 7.15 7.50 1.00 #19
4 KHNYCHENKOVA Anna UKR 99.97 52.01 48.96 6.40 6.00 6.10 6.15 5.95 1.00 #16
5 LECAVELIER Laurine FRA 99.95 45.83 55.12 7.05 6.65 6.90 6.90 6.95 1.00 #22
6 OBA Miyabi JPN 98.98 49.38 49.60 6.40 5.95 6.20 6.30 6.15 0.00 #14
7 NISHINO Yuki JPN 97.53 43.61 53.92 6.90 6.45 6.80 6.75 6.80 0.00 #24
8 LAFUENTE Sonia ESP 97.34 49.30 49.04 6.30 5.85 6.35 6.15 6.00 1.00 #15
9 GJERSEM Anne Line NOR 95.25 48.61 46.64 5.85 5.60 5.95 5.85 5.90 0.00 #13
10 FRANK Kerstin AUT 94.28 46.52 47.76 6.35 5.50 6.15 5.80 6.05 0.00 #17
11 RODEGHIERO Roberta ITA 93.82 40.14 53.68 6.75 6.55 6.70 6.70 6.85 0.00 #23
12 ZHAO Ziquan CHN 92.25 44.85 48.40 6.55 5.80 5.95 6.05 5.90 1.00 #18
13 GRM Dasa SLO 83.31 39.63 43.68 5.60 5.20 5.45 5.55 5.50 0.00 #9
14 VAISTO Sera FIN 77.95 35.83 43.12 5.50 5.20 5.35 5.40 5.50 1.00 #12
15 MELLGREN Linnea SWE 75.84 36.64 41.20 5.40 4.95 5.20 5.25 4.95 2.00 #4
16 JANULEVICIUTE Inga LTU 74.98 36.38 39.60 4.95 4.75 5.00 4.95 5.10 1.00 #3
17 HAMUI Reyna MEX 73.11 32.91 41.20 5.25 5.00 5.15 5.05 5.30 1.00 #7
18 KUNOVA Alexandra SVK 70.84 30.76 40.08 5.20 5.00 4.90 5.05 4.90 0.00 #10
19 ATABEY Birce TUR 70.34 34.74 35.60 4.50 4.55 4.30 4.45 4.45 0.00 #5
20 PAPP Beata FIN 69.64 29.28 41.36 5.40 4.80 5.25 5.15 5.25 1.00 #8
21 BRESSANUTTI Carol ITA 66.87 24.39 42.48 5.20 5.15 5.30 5.40 5.50 0.00 #11
22 MARAIS Lejeanne RSA 63.47 27.95 37.52 4.90 4.35 4.65 4.75 4.80 2.00 #2
23 ROUT Alexandra NZL 61.96 25.00 36.96 4.90 4.45 4.55 4.70 4.50 0.00 #6
24 ZAKHARANKA Kristina BLR 56.94 22.94 36.00 4.70 4.15 4.45 4.55 4.65 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 LEONOVA Alena
RUS
182.85 1 1
2 MEITE Mae Berenice
FRA
171.54 4 2
3 ARTEMIEVA Maria
RUS
170.24 2 3
4 LECAVELIER Laurine
FRA
155.24 5 5
5 RODEGHIERO Roberta
ITA
151.85 3 11
6 NISHINO Yuki
JPN
151.64 6 7
7 OBA Miyabi
JPN
148.69 7 6
8 LAFUENTE Sonia
ESP
146.81 8 8
9 KHNYCHENKOVA Anna
UKR
145.87 11 4
10 FRANK Kerstin
AUT
141.72 10 10
11 ZHAO Ziquan
CHN
139.89 9 12
12 GJERSEM Anne Line
NOR
139.81 12 9
13 GRM Dasa
SLO
123.70 17 13
14 VAISTO Sera
FIN
122.19 13 14
15 HAMUI Reyna
MEX
113.78 15 17
16 MELLGREN Linnea
SWE
112.19 23 15
17 PAPP Beata
FIN
110.32 14 20
18 JANULEVICIUTE Inga
LTU
110.28 24 16
19 KUNOVA Alexandra
SVK
110.13 18 18
20 ATABEY Birce
TUR
106.72 22 19
21 BRESSANUTTI Carol
ITA
105.53 19 21
22 MARAIS Lejeanne
RSA
100.76 20 22
23 ROUT Alexandra
NZL
98.64 21 23
24 ZAKHARANKA Kristina
BLR
91.18 25 24
HECKEN Sarah
GER
FNR 26
KAPFERER Anita
AUT
FNR 27
YALOVAIA Anastasia
UKR
FNR 28
NOBBS Jaimee
AUS
FNR 29
UMEK Pina
SLO
FNR 30
REYES Mary Ro
MEX
FNR 31
KUYUCU Sinem
TUR
FNR 32
WD WEINZIERL Nathalie
GER
16

NHK Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gracie GOLD USA 68.16 36.53 31.63 7.89 7.61 8.11 7.89 8.04 0.00 #12
2 Alena LEONOVA RUS 68.11 36.61 31.50 7.79 7.61 8.11 7.79 8.07 0.00 #9
3 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 64.38 33.38 31.00 7.71 7.50 7.82 7.82 7.89 0.00 #10
4 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 60.69 31.27 29.42 7.25 7.21 7.43 7.46 7.43 0.00 #11
5 Zijun LI CHN 56.44 29.43 28.01 6.93 6.82 7.04 7.11 7.11 1.00 #8
6 Christina GAO USA 54.86 28.68 26.18 6.64 6.29 6.61 6.61 6.57 0.00 #7
7 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 53.46 28.45 25.01 6.50 6.07 6.07 6.36 6.25 0.00 #5
8 Riona KATO JPN 50.87 28.07 23.80 6.14 5.75 5.82 6.11 5.93 1.00 #3
9 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 50.18 24.83 26.35 6.57 6.32 6.46 6.75 6.82 1.00 #4
10 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 49.09 26.35 22.74 5.71 5.46 5.68 5.82 5.75 0.00 #1
11 Polina EDMUNDS USA 48.96 23.49 26.47 6.61 6.29 6.57 6.75 6.86 1.00 #6
12 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 45.83 23.62 23.21 5.86 5.57 5.79 5.93 5.86 1.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gracie GOLD USA 123.00 59.67 64.33 8.14 7.75 8.04 8.07 8.21 1.00 #12
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 118.33 60.34 57.99 7.29 7.04 7.14 7.32 7.46 0.00 #9
3 Alena LEONOVA RUS 118.29 56.23 62.06 7.82 7.50 7.61 7.82 8.04 0.00 #11
4 Riona KATO JPN 117.51 63.75 53.76 6.96 6.36 7.00 6.64 6.64 0.00 #5
5 Polina EDMUNDS USA 112.83 59.29 53.54 6.79 6.39 6.71 6.79 6.79 0.00 #2
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 111.28 56.95 54.33 7.07 6.57 6.75 6.75 6.82 0.00 #6
7 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 108.71 48.51 61.20 7.75 7.29 7.61 7.71 7.89 1.00 #10
8 Zijun LI CHN 106.46 50.29 56.17 7.14 6.93 6.93 7.07 7.04 0.00 #8
9 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 92.78 42.10 50.68 6.50 6.07 6.29 6.32 6.50 0.00 #4
10 Christina GAO USA 92.65 40.19 52.46 6.64 6.36 6.43 6.79 6.57 0.00 #7
11 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 86.49 38.66 47.83 5.93 5.71 6.00 6.11 6.14 0.00 #1
12 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 76.08 36.82 42.26 5.39 5.14 5.00 5.50 5.39 3.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Gracie GOLD
USA
191.16 1 1
2 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
186.40 2 3
3 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
179.02 4 2
4 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
173.09 3 7
5 Riona KATO
JPN
168.38 8 4
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
164.74 7 6
7 Zijun LI
CHN
162.90 5 8
8 Polina EDMUNDS
USA
161.79 11 5
9 Christina GAO
USA
147.51 6 10
10 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
GEO
142.96 9 9
11 Anna OVCHAROVA
SUI
132.32 12 11
12 Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
125.17 10 12

Skate Canada Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 126.53 64.20 62.33 7.82 7.68 7.89 7.82 7.75 0.00 #12
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 122.14 57.22 64.92 8.07 7.82 8.21 8.11 8.36 0.00 #11
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 121.53 63.19 58.34 7.36 7.14 7.43 7.32 7.21 0.00 #9
4 Courtney HICKS USA 118.15 61.81 56.34 7.21 6.71 7.18 7.07 7.04 0.00 #5
5 Rika HONGO JPN 112.37 58.36 54.01 6.86 6.50 6.86 6.82 6.71 0.00 #8
6 Alena LEONOVA RUS 101.61 44.64 56.97 7.29 6.96 7.00 7.07 7.29 0.00 #10
7 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 99.16 47.09 52.07 6.68 6.29 6.46 6.61 6.50 0.00 #6
8 Brooklee HAN AUS 95.25 45.76 49.49 6.18 6.00 6.25 6.11 6.39 0.00 #2
9 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 95.01 41.97 53.04 6.93 6.36 6.46 6.71 6.68 0.00 #1
10 Hae Jin KIM KOR 91.25 42.65 49.60 6.43 5.86 6.14 6.25 6.32 1.00 #3
11 Veronik MALLET CAN 84.80 37.71 49.09 6.36 6.04 5.89 6.18 6.21 2.00 #7
12 Julianne SEGUIN CAN 84.21 38.46 46.75 6.07 5.54 5.86 5.93 5.82 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
191.81 1 1
2 Ashley WAGNER
USA
186.00 2 2
3 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
181.75 4 3
4 Courtney HICKS
USA
174.51 8 4
5 Rika HONGO
JPN
171.47 5 5
6 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
164.15 3 6
7 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
156.22 7 7
8 Brooklee HAN
AUS
146.80 11 8
9 Hae Jin KIM
KOR
143.43 10 10
10 Veronik MALLET
CAN
142.25 6 11
11 Viktoria HELGESSON
SWE
139.67 12 9
12 Julianne SEGUIN
CAN
136.95 9 12

Skate Canada Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 65.28 35.54 29.74 7.50 7.29 7.43 7.46 7.50 0.00 #10
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 63.86 31.56 32.30 8.11 7.82 8.11 8.07 8.25 0.00 #12
3 Alena LEONOVA RUS 62.54 32.06 30.48 7.57 7.21 7.75 7.64 7.93 0.00 #7
4 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 60.22 31.87 28.35 7.21 6.89 7.11 7.11 7.11 0.00 #11
5 Rika HONGO JPN 59.10 33.22 25.88 6.64 6.21 6.43 6.57 6.50 0.00 #6
6 Veronik MALLET CAN 57.45 31.25 26.20 6.54 6.36 6.71 6.50 6.64 0.00 #1
7 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 57.06 30.80 26.26 6.54 6.39 6.61 6.57 6.71 0.00 #4
8 Courtney HICKS USA 56.36 28.56 27.80 7.11 6.96 6.86 6.93 6.89 0.00 #8
9 Julianne SEGUIN CAN 52.74 28.34 24.40 6.21 5.89 6.18 6.11 6.11 0.00 #2
10 Hae Jin KIM KOR 52.18 27.53 24.65 6.32 5.96 6.14 6.21 6.18 0.00 #3
11 Brooklee HAN AUS 51.55 27.87 23.68 5.96 5.79 5.93 5.96 5.96 0.00 #5
12 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 44.66 18.43 26.23 6.93 6.32 6.32 6.54 6.68 0.00 #9

2014 Skate Canada Ladies Preview

Ashley Wagner started out her season strong but fell away with problems with her triple + triple combination and her free skate.  She finished in 4th at US Nationals, but was named to the US Olympic team where she had decent results by reverting to her old program.  Her triple + triple still hasn’t quite reached it’s full potential and her old problems of under rotations and two footed landings returned at the end of last season.  She had a rough outing at the Japan Open with her new free skate.  She has gone with a new image this season and is hoping to change up her results and end up on the Worlds podium.

Alena Leonova won a world medal in 2012 but hasn’t been able to replicate that result since then.  She has struggled with consistency and landing clean programs.  She rebounded with a strong performance at Europeans to take 4th place.  She started her season with Nebelhorn Trophy where she won a silver medal and scored a personal best performance.  She still has not scored over 190 points in her career and with the influx of Russian ladies coming up the ranks she’ll need to score in the 200+ range to make it back to the World podium.

Satoko Miyahara is hoping to step in to the shoes of Mao Asada and Akiko Suzuki and fill the Japanese lady void this season.  She scored a silver medal at Four Continents last season but only finished 4th at Junior Worlds behind a trio of young Russian ladies.    She started her season with a gold medal at the Lombardia Trophy and just missed the mark she set at Four Continents last season.

Anna Pogorilaya burst on to the scene last year in her first senior season.  She won the gold medal in her first Grand Prix assignment and followed it up with a bronze to earn a grip to the Grand Prix Final.  She did not earn one of the spots on the Olympic team but after Adelina Sotnikova withdrew from Worlds, Pogorilaya took her spot and placed 4th.  She is quickly climbing the ranks and has some interesting jump combinations in her programs.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anna Pogorilaya

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Alena Leonova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brooklee Han, AUS: She finished 20th at the Olympics, 19th at Worlds and 14th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 150.37.  She is 19 years old.

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 7th at Four Continents and 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at JGP Latvia and 7th at JGP Belarus last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 165.19.  She is 18 years old.

Veronik Mallet, CAN: She placed 13th at Four Continents.  She finished 8th at Skate Canada last season.  Her personal best is 159.67.  She is 20 years old.

Julianne Seguin, CAN: She finished 6th at JGP Mexico and 9th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 158.99.  She is 17 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 8th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 4th at JGP Mexico and won bronze at JGP Belarus last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 157.88.  She is 18 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist and finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 5th at NHK Trophy and 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 186.53.  She is 16 years old.

Hae Jin Kim, KOR: She finished 16th at the Olympics, 23rd at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She placed 10th at JGP Slovenia and 8th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 166.84.  She is 17 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She finished 4th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 186.71.  She is 23 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She finished 4th at Worlds.  She won gold at Cup of China and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 197.50.  She is 16 years old.

Viktoria Helgesson, SWE: She finished 27th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  She placed 8th at Skate America and 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 161.79.  She is 26 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She finished 5th at Four Continents.  She placed 6th at Skate Canada last season.  Her personal best is 174.14.  She is 18 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 7th at the Olympics and 7th at Worlds.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.37.  She is 23 years old.

European Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 70.73 37.15 33.58 8.32 8.07 8.64 8.32 8.61 0.00 #31
2 Q Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 69.97 38.06 31.91 8.04 7.64 8.14 7.96 8.11 0.00 #37
3 Q Carolina KOSTNER ITA 68.97 35.29 33.68 8.43 8.07 8.57 8.39 8.64 0.00 #29
4 Q Alena LEONOVA RUS 64.09 33.24 30.85 7.71 7.21 7.89 7.86 7.89 0.00 #33
5 Q Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 58.64 31.58 27.06 6.75 6.29 7.04 6.75 7.00 0.00 #30
6 Q Valentina MARCHEI ITA 57.38 28.93 28.45 7.14 6.82 7.18 7.18 7.25 0.00 #36
7 Q Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 54.78 28.04 26.74 6.79 6.29 6.82 6.64 6.89 0.00 #26
8 Q Elena GLEBOVA EST 54.68 28.60 26.08 6.68 6.29 6.54 6.46 6.64 0.00 #28
9 Q Joshi HELGESSON SWE 54.25 28.02 26.23 6.71 6.32 6.68 6.46 6.61 0.00 #32
10 Q Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 53.02 26.76 26.26 6.75 6.32 6.57 6.54 6.64 0.00 #34
11 Q Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 52.55 26.49 26.06 6.71 6.25 6.61 6.43 6.57 0.00 #27
12 Q Juulia TURKKILA FIN 50.42 28.39 22.03 5.68 5.25 5.54 5.50 5.57 0.00 #16
13 Q Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 49.12 28.11 21.01 5.36 5.04 5.36 5.21 5.29 0.00 #11
14 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 49.00 26.32 22.68 5.71 5.39 5.82 5.64 5.79 0.00 #24
15 Q Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 48.52 26.44 22.08 5.64 5.18 5.71 5.46 5.61 0.00 #23
16 Q Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 47.10 28.33 18.77 4.89 4.54 4.75 4.61 4.68 0.00 #10
17 Q Natalia POPOVA UKR 47.01 23.01 24.00 6.36 5.71 6.00 5.96 5.96 0.00 #35
18 Q Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 46.63 26.43 20.20 5.14 4.86 5.21 4.93 5.11 0.00 #7
19 Q Kaat VAN DAELE BEL 46.18 25.41 20.77 5.32 5.00 5.36 5.14 5.14 0.00 #18
20 Q Marta GARCIA ESP 44.61 24.90 19.71 5.00 4.64 5.07 4.89 5.04 0.00 #13
21 Q Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 44.24 26.06 18.18 4.71 4.32 4.61 4.57 4.50 0.00 #8
22 Q Isabelle OLSSON SWE 43.97 23.63 21.34 5.68 5.18 5.21 5.25 5.36 1.00 #19
23 Q Agata KRYGER POL 43.59 25.07 18.52 4.79 4.36 4.79 4.57 4.64 0.00 #6
24 Q Jenna MCCORKELL GBR 39.59 19.94 21.65 5.71 5.25 5.29 5.43 5.39 2.00 #20
25 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 39.44 20.15 19.29 5.04 4.61 4.89 4.82 4.75 0.00 #9
26 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 39.42 22.08 18.34 4.64 4.36 4.68 4.54 4.71 1.00 #5
27 Dasa GRM SLO 38.52 21.23 19.29 5.11 4.68 4.71 4.75 4.86 2.00 #12
28 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 38.43 17.21 21.22 5.50 5.18 5.18 5.43 5.25 0.00 #21
29 Anita MADSEN DEN 38.42 19.79 18.63 4.93 4.32 4.82 4.54 4.68 0.00 #14
30 Ieva GAILE LAT 37.83 19.80 18.03 4.57 4.39 4.61 4.39 4.57 0.00 #1
31 Kerstin FRANK AUT 37.44 18.21 20.23 5.36 4.89 5.00 5.07 4.96 1.00 #22
32 Michelle COUWENBERG NED 36.72 18.43 19.29 4.93 4.54 4.86 4.79 5.00 1.00 #3
33 Fleur MAXWELL LUX 36.48 16.50 20.98 5.46 5.11 5.11 5.25 5.29 1.00 #17
34 Sarah HECKEN GER 35.20 16.47 20.73 5.39 5.00 5.18 5.21 5.14 2.00 #25
35 Danielle MONTALBANO ISR 33.87 17.51 18.36 4.75 4.39 4.64 4.64 4.54 2.00 #15
36 Anna AFONKINA BUL 31.15 15.69 17.46 4.43 4.36 4.36 4.43 4.25 2.00 #2
37 Sila SAYGI TUR 25.88 10.54 17.34 4.43 4.11 4.21 4.46 4.46 2.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 139.75 71.75 68.00 8.43 8.14 8.71 8.54 8.68 0.00 #22
2 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 131.63 62.03 69.60 8.64 8.50 8.75 8.86 8.75 0.00 #19
3 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 122.42 52.40 71.02 8.89 8.50 9.00 8.79 9.21 1.00 #21
4 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 114.73 56.53 58.20 7.39 6.96 7.39 7.25 7.39 0.00 #23
5 Alena LEONOVA RUS 114.06 49.95 64.11 8.00 7.57 8.18 8.18 8.14 0.00 #20
6 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 107.87 47.32 61.55 7.68 7.32 7.75 7.68 8.04 1.00 #24
7 Elena GLEBOVA EST 101.03 48.76 52.27 6.46 6.29 6.64 6.57 6.71 0.00 #18
8 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 98.86 49.59 50.27 6.50 6.07 6.39 6.21 6.25 1.00 #16
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 92.73 48.20 44.53 5.71 5.29 5.68 5.54 5.61 0.00 #12
10 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 92.20 42.37 49.83 6.39 5.86 6.29 6.32 6.29 0.00 #13
11 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 90.30 47.12 45.18 5.89 5.39 5.79 5.54 5.64 2.00 #7
12 Juulia TURKKILA FIN 89.89 41.28 49.61 6.25 5.93 6.25 6.29 6.29 1.00 #17
13 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 87.04 36.88 50.16 6.57 6.07 6.14 6.29 6.29 0.00 #14
14 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 86.18 34.56 52.62 6.79 6.46 6.50 6.57 6.57 1.00 #15
15 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 85.42 44.90 40.52 5.36 4.75 5.18 4.96 5.07 0.00 #1
16 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 83.25 42.40 40.85 5.32 4.89 5.25 5.04 5.04 0.00 #8
17 Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 81.96 44.68 38.28 4.79 4.57 4.93 4.75 4.89 1.00 #6
18 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 79.25 35.76 43.49 5.54 5.32 5.43 5.43 5.46 0.00 #11
19 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 78.95 38.07 41.88 5.32 5.04 5.32 5.21 5.29 1.00 #10
20 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL 76.87 37.59 40.28 5.29 4.89 4.96 5.04 5.00 1.00 #4
21 Agata KRYGER POL 75.93 38.62 38.31 4.86 4.61 4.79 4.82 4.86 1.00 #5
22 Marta GARCIA ESP 73.50 35.17 39.33 4.86 4.75 5.00 4.93 5.04 1.00 #3
23 Jenna MCCORKELL GBR 70.60 28.96 42.64 5.68 5.04 5.21 5.43 5.29 1.00 #2
24 Natalia POPOVA UKR 65.25 27.19 42.06 5.64 5.18 5.00 5.29 5.18 4.00 #9

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
RUS
209.72 2 1
2 Adelina SOTNIKOVA
RUS
202.36 1 2
3 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
191.39 3 3
4 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
178.15 4 5
5 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
173.37 5 4
6 Valentina MARCHEI
ITA
165.25 6 6
7 Elena GLEBOVA
EST
155.71 8 7
8 Nathalie WEINZIERL
GER
151.88 10 8
9 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
146.45 9 10
10 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
GEO
141.82 7 13
11 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
141.25 15 9
12 Juulia TURKKILA
FIN
140.31 12 12
13 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
139.42 13 11
14 Viktoria HELGESSON
SWE
138.73 11 14
15 Eliska BREZINOVA
CZE
130.35 16 16
16 Isabelle OLSSON
SWE
129.39 22 15
17 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
128.25 14 18
18 Inga JANULEVICIUTE
LTU
126.20 21 17
19 Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
125.58 18 19
20 Kaat VAN DAELE
BEL
123.05 19 20
21 Agata KRYGER
POL
119.52 23 21
22 Marta GARCIA
ESP
118.11 20 22
23 Natalia POPOVA
UKR
112.26 17 24
24 Jenna MCCORKELL
GBR
110.19 24 23
25 Janina MAKEENKA
BLR
FNR 25
26 Tanja ODERMATT
SUI
FNR 26
27 Dasa GRM
SLO
FNR 27
28 Sonia LAFUENTE
ESP
FNR 28
29 Anita MADSEN
DEN
FNR 29
30 Ieva GAILE
LAT
FNR 30
31 Kerstin FRANK
AUT
FNR 31
32 Michelle COUWENBERG
NED
FNR 32
33 Fleur MAXWELL
LUX
FNR 33
34 Sarah HECKEN
GER
FNR 34
35 Danielle MONTALBANO
ISR
FNR 35
36 Anna AFONKINA
BUL
FNR 36
37 Sila SAYGI
TUR
FNR 37

Russian Nationals Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Adelina SOTNIKOVA MOE 72.53 37.35 35.18 8.79 8.54 8.93 8.86 8.86 0.00 # 15
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA M/E 70.32 37.06 33.26 8.32 8.11 8.32 8.39 8.43 0.00 # 12
3 Elena RADIONOVA MOE 67.76 37.44 30.32 7.61 7.39 7.71 7.57 7.61 0.00 # 6
4 Alena LEONOVA M/S 67.03 34.46 32.57 8.18 7.86 8.25 8.18 8.25 0.00 # 1
5 Alexandra PROKLOVA MOE 64.07 279.96 27.99 6.93 6.71 7.14 7.07 7.14 0.00 # 8
6 Nikol GOSVIÂNI SPB 63.20 33.20 30.00 7.50 7.14 7.64 7.61 7.61 0.00 # 10
7 Seraphima SAHANOVICH SPB 62.36 33.83 28.53 7.18 7.49 7.25 7.21 7.14 0.00 # 5
8 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA MOE 62.19 34.48 27.71 7.00 6.64 7.04 6.96 7.00 0.00 # 2
9 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA C/G 59.81 30.18 30.63 7.79 7.54 7.54 7.75 7.68 1.00 # 13
10 Anna POGORILAYÂ MOE 59.35 29.66 29.69 7.54 7.21 7.32 7.54 7.50 0.00 # 18
11 Maria ARTEMYEVA SPB 57.07 29.38 27. 7.11 6.71 6.86 7.00 6.93 0.00 # 7
12 Polina AGAFONOVA SPB 53.13 27.60 26.53 6.71 6.43 6.64 6.71 6.68 1.00 #9
13 Алина МАКСИМОВА МОС 50.47 25.13 25.34 6.46 6.18 6.25 6.43 6.36 0.00 #17
14 Диана ШАМСУТДИНОВА ИЖЕ 50.01 27.13 22.88 5.89 5.50 5.79 5.68 5.75 0.00 #14
15 Софья БИРЮКОВА МОС 49.89 21.23 28.66 7.36 6.96 7.04 7.29 7.18 0.00 #16
16 Диана ПЕРВУШКИНА ТОЛ 49.16 25.47 23.69 6.11 5.71 5.96 5.96 5.86 0.00 #3
17 Алсу КАЮМОВА МОС 43.40 21.97 22.43 5.79 5.50 5.54 5.64 5.57 1.00 #4
18 Анна ШЕРШАК МОС 42.52 19.49 24.03 6.29 5.89 5.79 6.07 6.00 1.00 #11

Free Skate

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Julia LIPNITSKAYA M/E 140.49 70.02 70.47 8.68 8.54 8.96 8.93 8.93 0.00 # 18
2 Adelina SOTNIKOVA MOE 140.24 66.86 73.38 9.11 9.04 9.21 9.32 9.18 0.00 # 14
3 Elena RADIONOVA MOE 134.25 68.24 66.01 8.21 8: 00 am 8.36 8.25 8.43 0.00 # 15
4 Alexandra PROKLOVA MOE 131.32 69.04 53.65 7.89 7.54 7.89 7.75 7.86 0.00 # 17
5 Anna POGORILAYÂ MOE 121.53 60.93 60.60 7.68 7.36 7.54 7.68 7.61 0.00 # 11
6 Seraphima SAHANOVICH SPB 121.22 62.52 58.70 7.46 7.11 7.43 7.32 7.36 0.00 # 7
7 Alena LEONOVA M/S 120.45 54.63 65.82 8.32 8: 00 am 8.18 8.32 8.32 0.00 # 13
8 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA MOE 119.67 62.24 58.43 7.32 7.11 7.36 7.36 7.36 1.00 # 10
9 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA C/G 115.78 55.05 61.73 7.86 7.50 7.68 7.75 7.79 1.00 # 9
10 Nikol GOSVIÂNI SPB 113.34 49.22 64.12 8.04 7.75 8.14 8.04 8.11 0.00 # 16
11 Alsu SMITH MOE 101.43 51.44 49.99 6.50 6.00 6.32 6.21 6.21 0.00 # 6
12 Sofia BIRYUKOVA MOE 100.26 44.45 56.81 7.29 6.93 7.04 7.18 7.07 1.00 # 3
13 Diana PERVUŠKINA TOL 99.98 51.67 49.31 6.29 6.00 6.14 6.21 6.18. 1.00 # 4
14 Maria ARTEMYEVA SPB 98.16 43.36 56.80 7.32 6.93 7.49 7.18 7.18 2.00 # 8
15 Diana SHAMSUTDINOVA IZHE 94.39 45.82 48.57 6.25 5.86 6.04 6.07 6.14 0.00 #5
16 Алина МАКСИМОВА МОС 93.12 43.72 49.40 6.36 6.04 6.11 6.18 6.18 0.00 #1
17 Полина АГАФОНОВА СПБ 91.19 36.06 55.13 7.04 6.68 6.89 6.96 6.89 0.00 #12
18 Анна ШЕРШАК МОС 88.10 40.06 49.04 6.29 5.93 6.07 6.11 6.25 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points KP PP
1 Adelina SOTNIKOVA MOE 212.77 1 2
2 Julia LIPNITSKAYA M/E 210.81 2 1
3 Elena RADIONOVA MOE 202.01 3 3
4 Alexandra PROKLOVA MOE 195.39 5 4
5 Alena LEONOVA M/S 187.48 4 7
6 Seraphima SAHANOVICH SPB 183.58 7 6
7 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA MOE 181.86 8 8
8 Anna POGORILAYÂ MOE 180.88 10 5
9 Nikol GOSVIÂNI SPB $ 4.99 6 10
10 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA C/G 175.59 9 9
11 Maria ARTEMYEVA SPB 155.23 11 14
12 Sofia BIRYUKOVA MOE 150.15 15 12
13 Diana PERVUŠKINA TOL 149.14 16 13
14 Alsu SMITH MOE 144.83 17 11
15 Diana SHAMSUTDINOVA IZHE 144.40 14 15
16 Polina AGAFONOVA SPB 144.32 12 17
17 Alina MAXIMOVA MOE 143.59 13 16
18 Anna ŠHERŠAK MOE 130.62 18 18

 

2013 World Championships Ladies Preview

Mao Asada is entering this event as the favorite and seems to have reclaimed her top competitive form.  After winning gold at both of her Grand Prix assignments, she claimed gold at the Grand Prix Final.  At the Four Continents Championships she included the triple axel in her programs en route to another gold medal finish.  She is the only skater to cross the 200 point mark this season at an ISU competition and the triple axel in her short program gives her a seven point advantage over the rest of the field.  Her season’s best score is over 10 points better than the next skater and she has the ability to blow the field away if she can stay focused and land her jumps.

Carolina Kostner is the reigning World Champion and had a breakout season last year.  After sitting out of the Grand Prix series, she’s entered a few Senior B events before defending her European title.  Although she didn’t win either segment of the competition at Europeans, her performances were good enough to land her on top of the podium after others faltered.  She won her World title with lower technical content last season but was able to skate cleanly while others made mistakes.  If everyone else skates clean she might find herself off the podium but her strategy allows her to focus on the performance and to minimize errors.

Ashley Wagner started off the season on a hot streak claiming her first Grand Prix title at Skate America and backing it up at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her choreography is stunning and she’s given great performances this season.  The one thing she’s been lacking is a triple + triple combination, but she still has the third highest short program score of the season despite not having the more difficult combination in her programs.  At the beginning of the season her solid performances had her as a favorite for the World title but she’s hit some stumbling blocks along the way.  She had two uncharacteristic falls in her free skate at the Grand Prix Final and one caused a hip pointer injury which had her off the ice after the event.  At US Nationals, food poisoning and nerves led to a shaky free skate which nearly cost her her title.  She declined to attend Four Continents to take time to recover and train properly for Worlds and is planning a triple + triple combination in her programs.

Akiko Suzuki won the bronze medal at Worlds last season.  She has always been a very consistent skater but seems to fly under the radar and not always get the attention she deserves.  Her Cirque du Soleil free skate is quirky and suits her personality perfectly and is one of the highlights of the season.  For the first part of the season she seemed to struggle with her short program and was faced with making a comeback in the free skate.  While she skated her best short program of the season at Four Continents, she couldn’t back it up with a clean free skate.  If she wants to land in the medals again this season, she’ll need two clean programs.

Elizaveta Tuktamisheva and Adelina Sotnikova have been big names in figure skating for several years despite the fact that they only became eligible to compete in Senior ISU Championships this season.  After success in the past, they have both struggled this season with injuries and growing but have fought through.  Both won a medal on the Grand Prix this season and Tuktamisheva qualified for the Final.  They both won medals at their first European Championships, Sotnikova the silver and Tuktamisheva the bronze.  Sotnikova is stronger in the short program while Tuktamisheva is stronger in the free skate.  This is their first World Championships and the pressure is on to hang on to three spots for Russia at the Olympics next year, but both young ladies have a good chance to make the podium with their triple + triple combinations.

Kanako Murakami made a big splash in her first senior season but hit the sophomore slump last year.  She has been showing major improvements in consistency and confidence throughout the season and won the bronze medal at Four Continents to complete the Japanese sweep of the podium.  She finished 5th at Worlds last season, and will be looking to make the jump to the podium.

A trio of young skaters is also looking to make their mark.  Zijun Li of China has impressed this season with her lyrical quality and has nearly made the podium at each of her events this season.  This is her first Senior Worlds and while she likely won’t be in the medals, should be able to secure a top 10 finish.  Kaetlyn Osmond captured the Canadian audience with her gold medal finish at Skate Canada.  She went on to win her first national title but faltered a bit at Four Continents.  This is only her third senior event, so gaining experience is key going into the Olympic year.  Gracie Gold has struggled with her nerves and the pressure of being the new darling of US figure skating but has some of the most difficult technical content in the world.  Her jumps are textbook and soar above the ice but she’s still working on developing the artistic side of her skating.  After a disastrous short program at US Nationals, it seemed she wouldn’t be heading to Worlds but rebounded with a fantastic free skate that nearly won her the US title.  If she can skate both programs cleanly she could find herself in a position to medal, but she not only has to overcome her own nerves but the pressure of securing three spots for the US in Sochi.

Yuna Kim is a wild card at this event as she has only competed in one event this season, a Senior B in which she scored over 200 points.  She had several jump mistakes in her program and was likely overscored so it is difficult to assess how she would really score with clean programs and if she is well trained enough to hit clean programs.  If she is at her 2010 level, she could blow the field away as her personal best of 228 eclipses anyone else.

Another wild card is Alena Leonova who claimed the silver medal at Worlds last season.  She had horrible Grand Prix outings and didn’t even make the podium at Russian nationals and was left off the European team.  After monitoring, the Russian Federation decided to send her to Worlds.  The past two season she’s put out her best performance at Worlds so it’s too soon to count her out of the running.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Mao Asada
Silver: Yuna Kim
Bronze: Ashley Wagner

Bios of the competitors:
Brooklee Han, AUS: She finished 12th at Four Continents.  She placed 8th at JGP USA and 12th at JGP Turkey.  Her personal best is 134.90.  She is 17 years old.

Kerstin Frank, AUT: She placed 21st at Worlds last year.  She finished 12th at Europeans. Her personal best is 143.56.  She is 24 years old.

Kaat Van Daele, BEL: She finished 18th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 139.00.  She is 23 years old.

Isadora Williams, BRA: She placed 26th at Four Continents.  Her personal best is 123.93.  She is 17 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She placed 7th at Four Continents.  She won gold at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 176.45.  She is 17 years old.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 5th at Four Continents.  She finished 5th at Cup of China and 4th at NHK Trophy.   Her personal best is 174.11.  She is 16 years old.  She has the 9th best free skate score.

Kexin Zhang, CHN: She finished 7th at Worlds last season.  She placed 10th at Four Continents.  Her personal best is 162.59.  She is 17 years old.

Anita Madsen, DEN: She placed 16th at Europeans.  She placed 11th at JGP France and 17th at JGP Turkey.  Her personal best is 133.35.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Glebova, EST: She placed 13th at Worlds last year.  She finished 13th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 148.71.  She is 23 years old.

Juulia Turkkila, FIN: She placed 18th at Worlds last year.  She finished 17th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 136.68.  She is 18 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She placed 10th at Europeans.  She finished 6th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 157.58.  She is 18 years old.

Elene Gedevanishvilli, GEO: She finished 10th at Worlds last season.  She placed 14th at Europeans.  She placed 5th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2010  and 2012 European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 165.93.  She is 23 years old.

Nathalie Weinzierl, GER: She placed 9th at Europeans and 10th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 9th at JGP Austria and 10th at JGP Germany.  Her personal best is 147.52.  She is 18 years old.

Jenna McCorkell, GBR: She finished 14th at Worlds last year.  She placed 21st at Europeans.  She finished 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 150.90.  She is 26 years old.

Carol Bressanutti, ITA: Her personal best is 119.40.  She is 19 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She is the reigning World Champion and European Champion.  She is the 2008 World Silver Medalist; 2005 and 2011 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010 and 2012 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.71.  She is 26 years old.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores of the season.

Valentina Marchei, ITA: She finished 8th at Worlds last season.  She finished 4th at Europeans.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 171.06.  She is 26 years old.

Mao Asada, JPN: She placed 6th at Worlds last season.  She is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She won gold at Cup of China and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season.  She is the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalist, 2008 and 2010 World Champion, 2007 World Silver Medalist, 2008 and 2010 Four Continents Champion, 2011 and 2012 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2009 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2005 World Junior Champion and 2006 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.50.  She is 22 years old.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total scores of the season.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 5th at Worlds last season.  She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 181.03.  She is 18 years old.  She has the 6th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores of the season.

Akiko Suzuki, JPN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Skate Canada and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2010 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 190.08.  She is 27 years old.  She has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores of the season.

Alina Fjodorova, LAT: She placed 27th at Worlds last season.  She finished 26th at Europeans.  She placed 19th at JGP Turkey and 23rd at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 133.48.  She is 17 years old.

Inga Januleviciute, LTU: She placed 16th in the preliminary round at Worlds last season.  She finished 31st at Europeans.  She finished 15th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 104.60.  She is 17 years old.

Anne Line Gjersem, NOR: She finished 22nd at Europeans.  She placed 10th at JGP Turkey and 14th at JGP Germany.  Her personal best is 124.48.  She is 19 years old.

Yuna Kim, KOR: She is the 2010 Olympic Champion, 2009 World Champion, 2010 and 2011 World Silver Medalist, 2007 and 2008 World Bronze Medalist, 2009 Four Continents Champion, 2006 World Junior Champion and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 228.56.  She is 22 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2009 Junior World Champion.  Her personal best is 184.28.  She is 22 years old.

Adelina Sotnikova, RUS: She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Skate America and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2011 Junior World Champion and 2012 Junior World Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 193.99.  She is 16 years old.  She has the 2nd best short program, 6th best free skate and 3rd best total scores of the season.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada and won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  She is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 188.85.  She is 16 years old.  She has the best free skate and 6th best total scores of the season.

Monika Simancikova, SVK: She placed 15th at Europeans.  She finished 11th at JGP Austria and 7th at JGP Germany.  Her personal best is 137.47.  She is 17 years old.

Patricia Glescic, SLO: She placed 28th at Europeans and 28th at World Juniors.  She finished 14th at JGP Austria and 11th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 125.46.  She is 18 years old.

Sonia Lafuente, ESP: She placed 15th at Worlds last season.  She finished 7th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 152.29.  She is 21 years old.

Viktoria Helgesson, SWE: She finished 11th at Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Europeans.  She placed 8th at Skate America and 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 161.79.  She is 24 years old.

Tina Stuerzinger, SUI: She placed 20th at Europeans.  She placed 12th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 128.38.  She is 17 years old.

Natalia Popova, UKR: She finished 17th at Worlds last season.  She placed 19th at Europeans.  She finished 10th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 138.60.  She is 19 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 6th at Four Continents.  She finished 7th at Skate Canada and won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 175.03.  She is 17 years old.  She has the 10th best short program score.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 4th at Worlds last season.  She won gold at Skate America and Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 192.41.  She is 21 years old.  She has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores of the season.