Winter European Youth Olympic Festival Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasiya GALUSTYAN ARM 52.94 32.70 20.24 5.25 4.80 4.95 5.10 5.20 0.00 #20
2 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 50.75 26.55 24.20 6.35 5.60 6.20 5.90 6.20 0.00 #6
3 Lea SERNA FRA 49.04 29.68 19.36 5.05 4.45 4.90 4.80 5.00 0.00 #9
4 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 49.03 29.79 19.24 4.95 4.60 4.80 4.85 4.85 0.00 #22
5 Angelina KUCVALSKA LAT 46.46 26.98 20.48 5.25 4.90 5.20 5.15 5.10 1.00 #1
6 Anna DUSKOVA CZE 46.29 27.61 18.68 4.65 4.45 4.70 4.80 4.75 0.00 #2
7 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 44.39 26.55 17.84 4.75 4.05 4.60 4.40 4.50 0.00 #8
8 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 43.69 23.57 21.12 5.40 5.05 5.15 5.35 5.45 1.00 #24
9 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 42.56 23.40 19.16 4.90 4.70 4.80 4.80 4.75 0.00 #12
10 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 41.26 23.82 17.44 4.65 4.15 4.30 4.35 4.35 0.00 #23
11 Alexandra HAGAROVÁ SVK 39.43 23.79 15.64 4.10 3.75 3.95 4.00 3.75 0.00 #16
12 Dariya GOZHVA UKR 38.44 21.76 16.68 4.55 3.80 4.20 4.15 4.15 0.00 #26
13 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 37.21 21.77 16.44 4.20 4.00 4.10 4.05 4.20 1.00 #3
14 Matilde GIANOCCA SUI 36.12 20.76 16.36 4.15 3.85 4.05 4.15 4.25 1.00 #18
15 Lara Nikola ROTH AUT 35.21 19.65 16.56 4.40 3.95 4.20 4.00 4.15 1.00 #7
16 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 33.97 18.49 16.48 4.00 3.90 4.20 4.15 4.35 1.00 #25
17 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 33.89 17.93 16.96 4.35 4.15 4.05 4.25 4.40 1.00 #15
18 Yelizaveta AUSIUKEVICH BLR 33.26 17.66 15.60 4.00 3.75 3.80 4.00 3.95 0.00 #30
19 Diana REINSALU EST 33.25 19.41 13.84 3.65 3.25 3.55 3.35 3.50 0.00 #11
20 Teodora MARKOVA BUL 33.04 19.32 14.72 3.60 3.50 3.65 3.85 3.80 1.00 #27
21 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 32.22 20.42 13.80 3.70 3.20 3.45 3.45 3.45 2.00 #19
22 Danielle HARRISON GBR 31.40 16.00 16.40 4.20 3.80 4.00 4.25 4.25 1.00 #29
23 Lana PETRANOVIC CRO 31.24 17.88 13.36 3.50 3.10 3.35 3.30 3.45 0.00 #28
24 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 30.40 17.76 12.64 3.25 2.95 3.20 3.25 3.15 0.00 #4
25 Garcia Maria MARTINEZ ESP 29.47 16.67 12.80 3.50 3.00 3.10 3.15 3.25 0.00 #14
26 Kristin Valdis ORNÓLFSDÓTTIR ISL 29.40 17.88 12.52 3.25 2.95 3.20 3.15 3.10 1.00 #5
27 Nina POLSAK SLO 27.46 13.58 13.88 3.60 3.30 3.55 3.45 3.45 0.00 #13
28 Zselyke KENEZ ROU 27.38 14.98 12.40 3.15 2.95 3.20 3.00 3.20 0.00 #17
29 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 11.72 5.76 7.96 2.00 1.75 2.00 2.00 2.20 2.00 #10
30 Alma SEHIC BIH 11.08 4.68 7.40 1.85 1.65 1.80 2.00 1.95 1.00 #21

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 102.11 53.15 48.96 6.35 5.75 6.10 6.20 6.20 0.00 #26
2 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 93.21 55.37 37.84 4.90 4.50 4.85 4.65 4.75 0.00 #29
3 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 85.24 45.68 40.56 5.35 4.85 4.80 5.15 5.20 1.00 #24
4 Lea SERNA FRA 82.16 44.92 38.24 5.10 4.35 4.90 4.85 4.70 1.00 #25
5 Angelina KUCVALSKA LAT 80.00 41.88 39.12 5.10 4.45 4.90 4.90 5.10 1.00 #28
6 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 78.88 43.56 36.32 4.90 4.10 4.55 4.55 4.60 1.00 #20
7 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 77.36 42.96 34.40 4.55 4.05 4.20 4.45 4.25 0.00 #19
8 Danielle HARRISON GBR 76.33 40.61 36.72 4.50 4.30 4.60 4.70 4.85 1.00 #8
9 Anna DUSKOVA CZE 72.56 38.60 36.96 4.70 4.50 4.50 4.70 4.70 3.00 #27
10 Anastasiya GALUSTYAN ARM 70.03 32.87 38.16 5.05 4.65 4.55 4.90 4.70 1.00 #30
11 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 67.24 33.60 34.64 4.50 4.10 4.20 4.35 4.50 1.00 #15
12 Matilde GIANOCCA SUI 66.38 32.94 33.44 4.35 3.85 4.15 4.25 4.30 0.00 #16
13 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 64.58 31.70 32.88 4.05 3.90 4.20 4.20 4.20 0.00 #14
14 Alexandra HAGAROVÁ SVK 62.34 32.82 31.52 4.05 3.80 3.90 3.95 4.00 2.00 #21
15 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 62.14 34.74 30.40 4.20 3.70 3.50 3.80 3.80 3.00 #17
16 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 61.77 33.89 28.88 3.85 3.40 3.60 3.60 3.60 1.00 #12
17 Yelizaveta AUSIUKEVICH BLR 58.14 28.78 29.36 4.00 3.60 3.60 3.60 3.55 0.00 #13
18 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 57.14 29.70 31.44 4.45 3.75 3.55 4.00 3.90 4.00 #23
19 Dariya GOZHVA UKR 57.03 27.15 30.88 4.45 3.40 3.90 3.80 3.75 1.00 #22
20 Teodora MARKOVA BUL 55.64 28.56 28.08 3.55 3.25 3.50 3.65 3.60 1.00 #7
21 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 54.97 30.77 25.20 3.35 2.90 3.25 3.10 3.15 1.00 #9
22 Lara Nikola ROTH AUT 54.29 26.57 30.72 4.15 3.65 3.55 3.90 3.95 3.00 #18
23 Diana REINSALU EST 54.09 26.49 27.60 3.70 3.20 3.45 3.50 3.40 0.00 #11
24 Nina POLSAK SLO 53.34 30.06 23.28 3.10 2.70 2.90 2.95 2.90 0.00 #6
25 Garcia Maria MARTINEZ ESP 50.41 27.37 23.04 3.30 2.45 2.95 2.80 2.90 0.00 #3
26 Lana PETRANOVIC CRO 50.39 24.91 26.48 3.45 3.05 3.30 3.30 3.45 1.00 #10
27 Zselyke KENEZ ROU 48.40 25.44 22.96 2.95 2.70 2.95 2.75 3.00 0.00 #5
28 Kristin Valdis ORNÓLFSDÓTTIR ISL 48.25 24.69 24.56 3.30 2.80 3.00 3.10 3.15 1.00 #4
29 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 25.44 9.76 15.68 1.95 1.75 2.00 2.00 2.10 0.00 #1
30 Alma SEHIC BIH 14.12 6.12 12.00 1.60 1.50 1.25 1.70 1.45 4.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 152.86 2 1
2 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 142.24 4 2
3 Lea SERNA FRA 131.20 3 4
4 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 128.93 8 3
5 Angelina KUCVALSKA LAT 126.46 5 5
6 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 123.27 7 6
7 Anastasiya GALUSTYAN ARM 122.97 1 10
8 Anna DUSKOVA CZE 118.85 6 9
9 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 118.62 10 7
10 Danielle HARRISON GBR 107.73 22 8
11 Matilde GIANOCCA SUI 102.50 14 12
12 Alexandra HAGAROVÁ SVK 101.77 11 14
13 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 101.13 17 11
14 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 99.70 9 18
15 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 99.35 13 15
16 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 98.55 16 13
17 Dariya GOZHVA UKR 95.47 12 19
18 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 93.99 21 16
19 Yelizaveta AUSIUKEVICH BLR 91.40 18 17
20 Lara Nikola ROTH AUT 89.50 15 22
21 Teodora MARKOVA BUL 88.68 20 20
22 Diana REINSALU EST 87.34 19 23
23 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 85.37 24 21
24 Lana PETRANOVIC CRO 81.63 23 26
25 Nina POLSAK SLO 80.80 27 24
26 Garcia Maria MARTINEZ ESP 79.88 25 25
27 Kristin Valdis ORNÓLFSDÓTTIR ISL 77.65 26 28
28 Zselyke KENEZ ROU 75.78 28 27
29 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 37.16 29 29
30 Alma SEHIC BIH 25.20 30 30

JGP Croatia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Karen CHEN USA 62.71 35.94 26.77 6.75 6.36 6.79 6.68 6.89 0.00 #8
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 58.48 32.31 26.17 6.57 6.25 6.50 6.68 6.71 0.00 #18
3 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 54.62 31.97 22.65 5.64 5.21 5.82 5.71 5.93 0.00 #12
4 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 51.30 27.53 25.77 6.57 6.29 6.29 6.43 6.64 2.00 #16
5 Diana NIKITINA LAT 49.26 30.08 20.18 5.21 4.79 5.07 5.07 5.07 1.00 #14
6 Hina TAKENO JPN 49.18 26.45 22.73 5.89 5.39 5.64 5.71 5.79 0.00 #30
7 Ivett TOTH HUN 48.27 29.12 20.15 5.18 4.86 5.07 5.04 5.04 1.00 #2
8 Emiri NAGATA JPN 47.38 26.23 22.15 5.82 5.32 5.46 5.46 5.61 1.00 #3
9 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 44.47 26.10 19.37 5.04 4.57 4.89 4.82 4.89 1.00 #17
10 Hwi CHOI KOR 44.30 23.21 21.09 5.50 5.00 5.18 5.32 5.36 0.00 #9
11 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 44.27 25.09 21.18 5.32 4.96 5.29 5.36 5.54 2.00 #7
12 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 43.50 25.13 19.37 5.04 4.50 4.82 4.89 4.96 1.00 #11
13 Shuran YU SIN 43.24 24.32 18.92 4.82 4.43 4.75 4.86 4.79 0.00 #24
14 Alissa SCHEIDT GER 40.55 20.53 20.02 5.21 4.68 5.00 5.00 5.14 0.00 #29
15 Anna DUSKOVA CZE 39.10 19.07 20.03 4.93 4.71 4.96 5.11 5.32 0.00 #15
16 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 39.03 20.40 18.63 4.79 4.50 4.57 4.71 4.71 0.00 #4
17 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 38.84 22.27 18.57 4.93 4.43 4.57 4.68 4.61 2.00 #19
18 Grace LIN CAN 37.42 17.14 21.28 5.57 5.18 5.18 5.39 5.29 1.00 #5
19 Lea SERNA FRA 37.18 18.99 18.19 4.64 4.43 4.43 4.57 4.68 0.00 #32
20 Thita LAMSAM THA 36.02 19.65 16.37 4.29 3.89 4.04 4.11 4.14 0.00 #31
21 Teodora MARKOVA BUL 34.53 18.10 16.43 4.14 3.79 4.14 4.11 4.36 0.00 #6
22 Sarah TAMURA CAN 34.32 18.29 18.03 4.71 4.32 4.43 4.54 4.54 2.00 #25
23 Julia SAUTER ROU 34.32 17.12 17.20 4.50 4.04 4.32 4.21 4.43 0.00 #26
24 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 31.62 16.93 14.69 3.86 3.46 3.57 3.68 3.79 0.00 #21
25 Daria GOZVA UKR 30.77 16.00 16.77 4.36 4.04 4.14 4.21 4.21 2.00 #22
26 Elif ERDEM TUR 29.73 14.98 14.75 3.79 3.36 3.75 3.71 3.82 0.00 #10
27 Daria BATURA BLR 29.60 14.63 16.97 4.46 4.14 4.21 4.29 4.11 2.00 #1
28 Monika PETERKA SLO 28.88 15.34 15.54 4.11 3.71 3.75 3.93 3.93 2.00 #20
29 Valentina MIKAC CRO 28.01 15.50 13.51 3.50 3.18 3.36 3.46 3.39 1.00 #28
30 Lana PETRANOVIC CRO 27.54 14.36 14.18 3.64 3.36 3.54 3.57 3.61 1.00 #27
31 Antonia BANOVIC CRO 26.93 12.17 14.76 3.71 3.43 3.75 3.68 3.89 0.00 #13
32 Jovana TOMOVIC SRB 22.55 10.03 12.52 3.25 2.82 3.11 3.21 3.25 0.00 #23

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 112.33 60.36 52.97 6.64 6.46 6.61 6.71 6.68 1.00 #32
2 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 107.93 54.27 53.66 6.71 6.43 6.82 6.79 6.79 0.00 #31
3 Karen CHEN USA 106.70 53.88 53.82 6.82 6.39 6.82 6.75 6.86 1.00 #29
4 Diana NIKITINA LAT 96.19 53.98 42.21 5.36 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.18 0.00 #27
5 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 92.88 50.46 44.42 5.79 5.36 5.46 5.54 5.61 2.00 #30
6 Emiri NAGATA JPN 87.15 41.95 45.20 5.89 5.50 5.57 5.68 5.61 0.00 #21
7 Hina TAKENO JPN 86.56 42.31 45.25 5.96 5.50 5.50 5.68 5.64 1.00 #28
8 Sarah TAMURA CAN 83.88 45.45 39.43 5.04 4.71 5.00 4.96 4.93 1.00 #14
9 Shuran YU SIN 81.55 39.78 41.77 5.43 4.96 5.25 5.21 5.25 0.00 #19
10 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 80.11 42.20 38.91 5.11 4.64 4.89 4.86 4.82 1.00 #20
11 Ivett TOTH HUN 79.10 38.72 41.38 5.36 5.04 5.11 5.21 5.14 1.00 #24
12 Anna DUSKOVA CZE 78.87 40.85 38.02 4.86 4.50 4.75 4.79 4.86 0.00 #16
13 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 78.37 37.43 41.94 5.39 5.04 5.25 5.25 5.29 1.00 #22
14 Hwi CHOI KOR 77.50 39.68 39.82 5.21 4.79 4.96 5.04 4.89 2.00 #26
15 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 73.67 37.20 38.47 5.04 4.68 4.86 4.75 4.71 2.00 #25
16 Lea SERNA FRA 71.85 38.34 36.51 4.82 4.32 4.50 4.57 4.61 3.00 #12
17 Grace LIN CAN 71.77 35.47 39.30 5.18 4.71 4.82 4.96 4.89 3.00 #11
18 Julia SAUTER ROU 68.41 34.53 33.88 4.50 4.00 4.25 4.29 4.14 0.00 #8
19 Elif ERDEM TUR 67.70 36.33 31.37 4.14 3.61 4.14 3.79 3.93 0.00 #6
20 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 66.04 29.15 37.89 5.00 4.54 4.68 4.71 4.75 1.00 #17
21 Alissa SCHEIDT GER 62.69 25.85 39.84 5.18 4.79 4.93 4.96 5.04 3.00 #18
22 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 60.58 28.12 32.46 4.25 3.82 4.11 4.04 4.07 0.00 #7
23 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 59.94 22.12 37.82 4.89 4.57 4.68 4.79 4.71 0.00 #23
24 Teodora MARKOVA BUL 57.85 23.12 34.73 4.39 4.18 4.39 4.36 4.39 0.00 #13
25 Thita LAMSAM THA 57.54 26.75 33.79 4.43 4.04 4.18 4.29 4.18 3.00 #15
26 Monika PETERKA SLO 53.35 27.00 29.35 3.96 3.46 3.71 3.64 3.57 3.00 #1
27 Daria BATURA BLR 53.20 21.57 32.63 4.29 3.96 4.00 4.18 3.96 1.00 #9
28 Daria GOZVA UKR 52.46 23.91 31.55 4.29 3.75 3.89 3.93 3.86 3.00 #10
29 Antonia BANOVIC CRO 51.58 23.92 27.66 3.68 3.29 3.50 3.50 3.32 0.00 #4
30 Lana PETRANOVIC CRO 50.48 22.95 28.53 3.71 3.43 3.54 3.61 3.54 1.00 #3
31 Valentina MIKAC CRO 49.34 22.92 27.42 3.57 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.43 1.00 #2
32 Jovana TOMOVIC SRB 35.93 16.42 22.51 3.04 2.57 2.86 2.89 2.71 3.00 #5

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
170.81 2 1
2 Karen CHEN
USA
169.41 1 3
3 Alexandra PROKLOVA
RUS
159.23 4 2
4 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
147.50 3 5
5 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
145.45 5 4
6 Hina TAKENO
JPN
135.74 6 7
7 Emiri NAGATA
JPN
134.53 8 6
8 Ivett TOTH
HUN
127.37 7 11
9 Shuran YU
SIN
124.79 13 9
10 Netta SCHREIBER
ISR
122.64 11 13
11 Hwi CHOI
KOR
121.80 10 14
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
119.14 16 10
13 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
118.20 22 8
14 Anna DUSKOVA
CZE
117.97 15 12
15 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA
ITA
117.17 12 15
16 Grace LIN
CAN
109.19 18 17
17 Lea SERNA
FRA
109.03 19 16
18 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
104.88 17 20
19 Deimante KIZALAITE
LTU
104.41 9 23
20 Alissa SCHEIDT
GER
103.24 14 21
21 Julia SAUTER
ROU
102.73 23 18
22 Elif ERDEM
TUR
97.43 26 19
23 Thita LAMSAM
THA
93.56 20 25
24 Teodora MARKOVA
BUL
92.38 21 24
25 Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
92.20 24 22
26 Daria GOZVA
UKR
83.23 25 28
27 Daria BATURA
BLR
82.80 27 27
28 Monika PETERKA
SLO
82.23 28 26
29 Antonia BANOVIC
CRO
78.51 31 29
30 Lana PETRANOVIC
CRO
78.02 30 30
31 Valentina MIKAC
CRO
77.35 29 31
32 Jovana TOMOVIC
SRB
58.48 32 32

2014 JGP Croatia Preview

Men

Boyang Jin, Alexander Petrov and Sota Yamamoto have qualified for the Final while Roman Sadovsky (24 points), He Zhang (24 points) and Alexander Samarin (24 points) are on the bubble.

June Hyoung Lee, Shoma Uno and Andrei Lazukin are competing in Croatia for a chance to earn their spots in the Final.  June Hyoung Lee won a gold medal at JGP France.  He can qualify with a medal of any color or a 4th place finish, as his gold medal will break the tie among him Samarin.

Andrei Lazukin won a gold medal last week in Germany and was a late addition to this event.  He can also qualify with a medal of any color or a 4th place finish.

Shoma Uno won a silver medal at JGP Japan, despite having one of the highest scores of the season.  He can qualify with a gold or silver medal.  If both Lee and Lazukin qualify and Uno wins a bronze medal, he will be the first alternate.  If only one of the other two qualify, he can qualify with a bronze medal and a score of 147.87.

The spoiler at this event is Nathan Chen.  He is the reigning Junior Grand Prix Final and Junior World bronze medalist and is competing in his first event of the season.  He’s been competing over the summer as a senior nationally and will be cutting his programs down to junior length for this event.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: June Hyoung Lee

 

Ladies

Serafima Sakhanovich, Evgenia Medvedeva, Wakaba Higuchi and Yuka Nagai have already qualified for the Final.  Miyu Nakashio (24 points) and Elizabet Turzynbaeva (24 points) sit on the bubble.

Karen Chen won the bronze medal at JGP Czech Republic.  Alexandra Proklova won the bronze medal at JGP Germany last week. Nicole Rajicova finished 4th at Slovenia.  All three need a gold medal to qualify for the final.

Maria Sotskova won a silver medal at JGP Estonia and can qualify with a gold or silver medal.

Because of the amount of skaters who need a gold medal to have a chance at qualifying, only two will be able to qualify out of this event and there are some more complicated scenarios for qualifying.  Chen can qualify with a silver medal if she scores 163.23 and Sotskova either wins a gold medal or a bronze medal.  Proklova  can also qualify with a silver medal under the same circumstances but needs a score of 175.02.  Sotskova can qualify with a bronze medal if neither Chen nor Proklova win the silver medal.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Maria Sotskova

Silver: Karen Chen

Bronze: Alexandra Proklova

 

Pairs

Seguin and Bilodeau, Fedorova and Miroshkin and Gainetdinova and Alexeev have qualified for the Final.

Vigalova and Zakroev won the gold medal at JGP Estonia.  They can qualify for the Final with a 1st-4th place finish.

Liu and Johnson took home the bronze medal last week from JGP Germany and can qualify with a gold or silver medal.  If they win a silver medal while Koga/Boudreau-Audet or Beklemisheva/Bobrov win gold AND Vigalova/Zakroev finish 3rd or 4th, they will be the first alternates.

Koga/Boudreau-Audet finished 4th at JGP Estonia and Beklemisheva/Bobrov finished 4th at JGP Germany.  Both need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vigalova/Zakroev

Silver: Liu/Johnson

Bronze: Beklemisheva/Bobrov

 

Dance

This is the most clear cut event of them all.  Bent/Mackeen, Popova/Vlasenko, Loboda/Drozd and Edwards/Pang have already qualified for the Final.  McNamara/Carpenter and Delmaestro/Lum are on the bubble.

The Parsons took home a bronze medal from JGP Japan.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Morozova and Zhirnov won gold at JGP Slovenia and Yanovskaya/Mozgov won gold at JGP Estonia.  They both can qualify with a medal of any color.  They can also qualify with a 4th place finish if the Parsons do not win gold or if one or the other of these teams finish 5th or below.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yanovskaya/Mozgov

Silver: Morozova/Zhirnov

Bronze: Parsons/Parsons

2014 JGP Germany Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.99 33.30 25.69 6.75 6.07 6.54 6.25 6.50 0.00 #24
2 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 55.31 31.83 23.48 5.96 5.64 6.00 5.86 5.89 0.00 #28
3 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 52.89 29.18 24.71 6.43 6.00 6.25 6.07 6.14 1.00 #18
4 Lutricia BOCK GER 52.34 30.46 21.88 5.64 5.14 5.54 5.46 5.57 0.00 #17
5 Elizaveta IUSHENKO RUS 51.67 27.38 24.29 6.21 5.82 6.07 6.07 6.18 0.00 #21
6 Selena ZHAO CAN 51.11 29.96 21.15 5.36 5.14 5.25 5.36 5.32 0.00 #15
7 Leah KEISER USA 49.66 27.66 23.00 5.71 5.54 5.75 5.86 5.89 1.00 #20
8 Mariko KIHARA JPN 44.42 22.63 22.79 5.93 5.50 5.64 5.71 5.71 1.00 #22
9 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 43.53 24.41 19.12 4.68 4.57 4.93 4.86 4.86 0.00 #23
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 43.48 24.68 19.80 5.04 4.71 5.00 5.04 4.96 1.00 #25
11 Kyueun KIM KOR 41.39 21.60 20.79 5.25 4.93 5.18 5.21 5.43 1.00 #4
12 Giada RUSSO ITA 38.50 19.08 19.42 4.93 4.61 4.89 4.89 4.96 0.00 #16
13 Alissa SCHEIDT GER 38.38 19.65 19.73 5.00 4.64 5.00 4.89 5.14 1.00 #12
14 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 38.24 19.46 19.78 4.86 4.86 4.96 4.96 5.07 1.00 #19
15 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE CAN 37.68 20.09 19.59 5.14 4.68 4.75 4.96 4.96 2.00 #13
16 Laure NICODET SUI 37.67 20.78 17.89 4.54 4.18 4.61 4.46 4.57 1.00 #10
17 Lara ROTH AUT 37.03 19.66 18.37 4.75 4.39 4.54 4.61 4.68 1.00 #27
18 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 33.10 18.15 14.95 3.79 3.46 3.75 3.82 3.86 0.00 #5
19 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 32.49 17.58 15.91 4.25 3.82 3.93 4.00 3.89 1.00 #9
20 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 32.36 15.78 16.58 4.11 3.86 4.25 4.18 4.32 0.00 #2
21 Karline Monika POLE LAT 31.34 16.05 15.29 3.93 3.71 3.75 3.86 3.86 0.00 #6
22 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 28.94 14.54 16.40 4.18 3.86 4.14 4.07 4.25 2.00 #11
23 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 28.59 15.41 14.18 3.71 3.29 3.57 3.54 3.61 1.00 #1
24 Niki WORIES NED 26.97 12.49 15.48 4.21 3.75 3.71 3.93 3.75 1.00 #3
25 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 26.51 13.05 14.46 3.75 3.39 3.61 3.71 3.61 1.00 #14
26 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 25.58 12.75 12.83 3.18 3.00 3.21 3.36 3.29 0.00 #7
27 Chloe VILLEDEY LUX 19.58 8.03 12.55 3.25 3.07 3.04 3.25 3.07 1.00 #26
28 Maciko Audrey CHAN INA 13.97 5.89 9.08 2.25 2.18 2.25 2.46 2.21 1.00 #8

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 117.15 63.25 53.90 7.04 6.46 6.86 6.61 6.71 0.00 #24
2 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA KAZ 109.48 59.61 50.87 6.43 6.18 6.43 6.32 6.43 1.00 #25
3 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 96.27 49.06 49.21 6.43 5.96 6.11 6.07 6.18 2.00 #23
4 Lutricia BOCK GER 93.08 48.31 45.77 5.82 5.50 5.71 5.79 5.79 1.00 #27
5 Mariko KIHARA JPN 89.58 46.56 44.02 5.79 5.18 5.68 5.43 5.43 1.00 #18
6 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 89.13 48.05 41.08 5.29 4.89 5.18 5.14 5.18 0.00 #19
7 Elizaveta IUSHENKO RUS 85.21 40.28 47.93 6.29 5.89 5.82 5.96 6.00 3.00 #28
8 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE CAN 84.25 44.65 39.60 5.11 4.64 4.96 5.00 5.04 0.00 #14
9 Leah KEISER USA 78.97 34.14 45.83 5.93 5.46 5.68 5.68 5.89 1.00 #21
10 Alissa SCHEIDT GER 75.33 35.04 40.29 5.14 4.86 5.07 4.93 5.18 0.00 #16
11 Selena ZHAO CAN 75.31 32.23 44.08 5.64 5.39 5.39 5.50 5.64 1.00 #26
12 Giada RUSSO ITA 72.68 30.92 41.76 5.21 4.96 5.25 5.29 5.39 0.00 #17
13 Laure NICODET SUI 69.25 34.97 36.28 4.75 4.25 4.57 4.57 4.54 2.00 #12
14 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 68.87 33.94 35.93 4.39 4.21 4.54 4.57 4.75 1.00 #8
15 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 67.82 30.40 38.42 4.93 4.61 4.75 4.93 4.79 1.00 #20
16 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 66.20 33.15 36.05 4.79 4.32 4.29 4.64 4.50 3.00 #13
17 Kyueun KIM KOR 65.33 22.59 43.74 5.61 5.36 5.36 5.46 5.54 1.00 #22
18 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 62.21 31.50 31.71 4.39 3.68 4.00 3.96 3.79 1.00 #10
19 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 61.52 27.94 34.58 4.39 4.11 4.25 4.43 4.43 1.00 #11
20 Karline Monika POLE LAT 60.08 27.09 32.99 4.29 3.86 4.18 4.04 4.25 0.00 #7
21 Lara ROTH AUT 59.92 26.24 36.68 4.71 4.46 4.29 4.75 4.71 3.00 #15
22 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER DEN 59.02 26.71 33.31 4.36 3.93 4.25 4.14 4.14 1.00 #9
23 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 58.93 32.05 27.88 3.75 3.21 3.54 3.54 3.39 1.00 #5
24 Niki WORIES NED 57.60 30.00 29.60 3.96 3.46 3.68 3.71 3.68 2.00 #4
25 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 51.54 22.99 29.55 3.79 3.54 3.86 3.57 3.71 1.00 #6
26 Chloe VILLEDEY LUX 46.03 22.20 24.83 3.11 2.93 3.11 3.18 3.18 1.00 #2
27 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 45.71 21.63 25.08 3.32 2.79 3.36 3.14 3.07 1.00 #3
28 Maciko Audrey CHAN INA 24.42 9.82 15.60 2.07 1.75 1.96 2.04 1.93 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
176.14 1 1
2 Elizabet TURZYNBAEVA
KAZ
164.79 2 2
3 Alexandra PROKLOVA
RUS
149.16 3 3
4 Lutricia BOCK
GER
145.42 4 4
5 Elizaveta IUSHENKO
RUS
136.88 5 7
6 Mariko KIHARA
JPN
134.00 8 5
7 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
132.61 10 6
8 Leah KEISER
USA
128.63 7 9
9 Selena ZHAO
CAN
126.42 6 11
10 Kim DEGUISE LEVEILLEE
CAN
121.93 15 8
11 Alissa SCHEIDT
GER
113.71 13 10
12 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
111.35 9 15
13 Giada RUSSO
ITA
111.18 12 12
14 Laure NICODET
SUI
106.92 16 13
15 Kyueun KIM
KOR
106.72 11 17
16 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA
LTU
104.44 14 16
17 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
101.23 20 14
18 Lara ROTH
AUT
96.95 17 21
19 Jana COUFALOVA
CZE
94.70 19 18
20 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL
ESP
94.62 18 19
21 Karline Monika POLE
LAT
91.42 21 20
22 Cecilie Kongsbak DREIER
DEN
87.96 22 22
23 Agnieszka REJMENT
POL
85.44 25 23
24 Niki WORIES
NED
84.57 24 24
25 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL
MEX
80.13 23 25
26 Priscilla June CHAU
HKG
71.29 26 27
27 Chloe VILLEDEY
LUX
65.61 27 26
28 Maciko Audrey CHAN
INA
38.39 28 28

2014 JGP Germany Preview

Ladies

After last week, there are no new qualifiers from the ladies to the Final.  Serafima Sakhanovich and Evgenia Medvedeva still lead in the standings with 30 points while Yuka Nagai (26) and Miyu Nakashio (24) sit on the bubble.

Wakaba Higuchi won silver at JGP Czech Republic earlier this season.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A silver medal would give her a strong chance but without a gold medal she’d be toward the bottom of the rankings and might be left just outside the top six.

Elizabet Turzynbaeva won a bronze medal at JGP Japan while Leah Keiser won a bronze at JGP Slovenia.  Both can qualify with a gold medal.

Mariko Kihara finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic.  If she wins gold here, she can keep herself in the running for the Final.

Alexandra Proklova is the wild card here as she is making her season debut.  She won two medals on the JGP circuit last season and qualified for the Final.  She’s also competing in Croatia and has a strong chance at qualifying for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexandra Proklova

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Elizabet Turzynbaeva

 

Men

Boyang Jin leads the men with 30 points.  Alexander Petrov qualified for the Final last week and stands at 28 points.  Sota Yamamoto (26) and Alexander Samarin (24) are on the bubble.

Roman Sadovsky won the gold medal at JGP Czech Republic.  He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze would give him a strong chance while a 4th place finish would keep him in the running.  Of all the competitors here, he has the easiest path to the Final.

Sei Kawahara won the bronze medal at JGP Czech Republic while He Zhang won the bronze last week at JGP Estonia.  Both need a gold medal to give them a strong chance to qualify for the Final while a silver medal would leave them on the bubble.  In the event of a tie, total scores matter, so Zhang has the edge currently as he has the highest score from his first event.

Shotaro Omori placed 4th at JGP Slovenia.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in contention for the Final.  He still is underperforming his personal best, set at the 2013 Junior World Championships where he won bronze.  The gold medal is definitely in his reach if he is healthy and skates clean.

Andrei Lazukin could play a spoiler as he is competing in his first and only event of the season and is a medal threat.  He is listed as a substitute for the final event next week in Croatia, so he could be swapped in if he medals here.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Sadovsky

Silver: He Zhang

Bronze: Sei Kawahara

 

Pairs

The Pairs event is completely up in the air for the Final.  With a third of all teams competing in two events making the Final and several who have yet to compete there are no sure bets at this point.  Between the two events there are 9 teams remaining who have a chance at qualifying (including three who have not competed).  Gainetdinova/Alexeev lead with 24 points followed by Gubanova/Sintsov who have 20.

Seguin and Bilodeau won gold at JGP Czech Republic.  A gold,  silver or bronze medal will guarantee their spot in the Final, while a 4th place finish will give them a strong chance.  A 5th or 6th place finish will keep them in the running.

Fedorova and Miroshkin took home the silver medal from JGP Czech Republic.  A gold or silver medal will guarantee them a ticket in the Final while a bronze medal will give them a strong chance.  They can keep their hopes alive with a 4th or 5th place finish.

Weinstein and Simon finished 5th at their debut at JGP Czech Republic.  They need a gold or silver medal to keep themselves in the running.

Several new teams are making their debuts including Chuschchanova and Mintsev and Beklemishev and Bobrov.  Liu and Johnson both competed on the JGP previously but this is their first event competing with each other.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Fedorova/Miroshkin

Bronze: Chuschchanova/Mintsev or Beklemishev/Bobrov

 

Dance

The Ice Dance field is looking to be extremely competitive for the Final this year.  Bent/Mackeen, Loboda/Drozd and Edwards/Pang have all qualified with 28 points.  The top competitors at this event are all extremely close score wise and this should be a very strong event.

Popova and Vlasenko won silver at JGP Czech Republic and Delmaestro and Lum won the silver at JGP Slovenia.  They need a gold medal to guarantee their spot in the Final.  A silver medal will give them a strong chance but without a gold medal, they’ll fall behind other teams in the rankings.

McNamara and Carpenter took home the bronze from JGP Czech Republic.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance at the Final and with a gold medal as the tie breaker, would most likely make it in.  They are the reigning Junior Grand Prix Final bronze medalists and underperformed at their first event.

Evdokimova and Bazin need a gold medal to stay alive after their 4th place finish at JGP Czech Republic.

My podium predictions:

Gold: McNamara/Carpenter

Silver: Delmaestro/Lum

Bronze: Popova/Vlasenko

Russian Nationals Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Adelina SOTNIKOVA MOE 72.53 37.35 35.18 8.79 8.54 8.93 8.86 8.86 0.00 # 15
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA M/E 70.32 37.06 33.26 8.32 8.11 8.32 8.39 8.43 0.00 # 12
3 Elena RADIONOVA MOE 67.76 37.44 30.32 7.61 7.39 7.71 7.57 7.61 0.00 # 6
4 Alena LEONOVA M/S 67.03 34.46 32.57 8.18 7.86 8.25 8.18 8.25 0.00 # 1
5 Alexandra PROKLOVA MOE 64.07 279.96 27.99 6.93 6.71 7.14 7.07 7.14 0.00 # 8
6 Nikol GOSVIÂNI SPB 63.20 33.20 30.00 7.50 7.14 7.64 7.61 7.61 0.00 # 10
7 Seraphima SAHANOVICH SPB 62.36 33.83 28.53 7.18 7.49 7.25 7.21 7.14 0.00 # 5
8 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA MOE 62.19 34.48 27.71 7.00 6.64 7.04 6.96 7.00 0.00 # 2
9 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA C/G 59.81 30.18 30.63 7.79 7.54 7.54 7.75 7.68 1.00 # 13
10 Anna POGORILAYÂ MOE 59.35 29.66 29.69 7.54 7.21 7.32 7.54 7.50 0.00 # 18
11 Maria ARTEMYEVA SPB 57.07 29.38 27. 7.11 6.71 6.86 7.00 6.93 0.00 # 7
12 Polina AGAFONOVA SPB 53.13 27.60 26.53 6.71 6.43 6.64 6.71 6.68 1.00 #9
13 Алина МАКСИМОВА МОС 50.47 25.13 25.34 6.46 6.18 6.25 6.43 6.36 0.00 #17
14 Диана ШАМСУТДИНОВА ИЖЕ 50.01 27.13 22.88 5.89 5.50 5.79 5.68 5.75 0.00 #14
15 Софья БИРЮКОВА МОС 49.89 21.23 28.66 7.36 6.96 7.04 7.29 7.18 0.00 #16
16 Диана ПЕРВУШКИНА ТОЛ 49.16 25.47 23.69 6.11 5.71 5.96 5.96 5.86 0.00 #3
17 Алсу КАЮМОВА МОС 43.40 21.97 22.43 5.79 5.50 5.54 5.64 5.57 1.00 #4
18 Анна ШЕРШАК МОС 42.52 19.49 24.03 6.29 5.89 5.79 6.07 6.00 1.00 #11

Free Skate

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Julia LIPNITSKAYA M/E 140.49 70.02 70.47 8.68 8.54 8.96 8.93 8.93 0.00 # 18
2 Adelina SOTNIKOVA MOE 140.24 66.86 73.38 9.11 9.04 9.21 9.32 9.18 0.00 # 14
3 Elena RADIONOVA MOE 134.25 68.24 66.01 8.21 8: 00 am 8.36 8.25 8.43 0.00 # 15
4 Alexandra PROKLOVA MOE 131.32 69.04 53.65 7.89 7.54 7.89 7.75 7.86 0.00 # 17
5 Anna POGORILAYÂ MOE 121.53 60.93 60.60 7.68 7.36 7.54 7.68 7.61 0.00 # 11
6 Seraphima SAHANOVICH SPB 121.22 62.52 58.70 7.46 7.11 7.43 7.32 7.36 0.00 # 7
7 Alena LEONOVA M/S 120.45 54.63 65.82 8.32 8: 00 am 8.18 8.32 8.32 0.00 # 13
8 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA MOE 119.67 62.24 58.43 7.32 7.11 7.36 7.36 7.36 1.00 # 10
9 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA C/G 115.78 55.05 61.73 7.86 7.50 7.68 7.75 7.79 1.00 # 9
10 Nikol GOSVIÂNI SPB 113.34 49.22 64.12 8.04 7.75 8.14 8.04 8.11 0.00 # 16
11 Alsu SMITH MOE 101.43 51.44 49.99 6.50 6.00 6.32 6.21 6.21 0.00 # 6
12 Sofia BIRYUKOVA MOE 100.26 44.45 56.81 7.29 6.93 7.04 7.18 7.07 1.00 # 3
13 Diana PERVUŠKINA TOL 99.98 51.67 49.31 6.29 6.00 6.14 6.21 6.18. 1.00 # 4
14 Maria ARTEMYEVA SPB 98.16 43.36 56.80 7.32 6.93 7.49 7.18 7.18 2.00 # 8
15 Diana SHAMSUTDINOVA IZHE 94.39 45.82 48.57 6.25 5.86 6.04 6.07 6.14 0.00 #5
16 Алина МАКСИМОВА МОС 93.12 43.72 49.40 6.36 6.04 6.11 6.18 6.18 0.00 #1
17 Полина АГАФОНОВА СПБ 91.19 36.06 55.13 7.04 6.68 6.89 6.96 6.89 0.00 #12
18 Анна ШЕРШАК МОС 88.10 40.06 49.04 6.29 5.93 6.07 6.11 6.25 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points KP PP
1 Adelina SOTNIKOVA MOE 212.77 1 2
2 Julia LIPNITSKAYA M/E 210.81 2 1
3 Elena RADIONOVA MOE 202.01 3 3
4 Alexandra PROKLOVA MOE 195.39 5 4
5 Alena LEONOVA M/S 187.48 4 7
6 Seraphima SAHANOVICH SPB 183.58 7 6
7 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA MOE 181.86 8 8
8 Anna POGORILAYÂ MOE 180.88 10 5
9 Nikol GOSVIÂNI SPB $ 4.99 6 10
10 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA C/G 175.59 9 9
11 Maria ARTEMYEVA SPB 155.23 11 14
12 Sofia BIRYUKOVA MOE 150.15 15 12
13 Diana PERVUŠKINA TOL 149.14 16 13
14 Alsu SMITH MOE 144.83 17 11
15 Diana SHAMSUTDINOVA IZHE 144.40 14 15
16 Polina AGAFONOVA SPB 144.32 12 17
17 Alina MAXIMOVA MOE 143.59 13 16
18 Anna ŠHERŠAK MOE 130.62 18 18

 

Junior Grand Prix Final Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 115.46 62.66 52.80 6.54 6.25 6.82 6.71 6.68 0.00 #6
2 Polina EDMUNDS USA 113.51 62.95 50.56 6.43 5.96 6.50 6.32 6.39 0.00 #2
3 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 112.30 62.14 50.16 6.50 5.89 6.46 6.29 6.21 0.00 #5
4 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 106.50 55.58 50.92 6.46 5.93 6.61 6.43 6.39 0.00 #3
5 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 104.93 56.76 48.17 6.18 5.64 6.11 6.14 6.04 0.00 #4
6 Angela WANG USA 86.89 42.16 46.73 6.14 5.64 5.68 5.96 5.79 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
176.75 1 1
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
172.86 2 3
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
163.68 3 5
4 Polina EDMUNDS
USA
161.71 5 2
5 Alexandra PROKLOVA
RUS
157.77 4 4
6 Angela WANG
USA
131.58 6 6

Junior Grand Prix Final Ladies Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 61.29 36.06 25.23 6.29 6.04 6.32 6.39 6.50 0.00 #3
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 60.56 36.24 24.32 6.14 5.79 6.29 6.11 6.07 0.00 #2
3 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 58.75 33.64 25.11 6.21 6.14 6.39 6.32 6.32 0.00 #6
4 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 51.27 26.42 24.85 6.25 6.00 6.25 6.39 6.18 0.00 #4
5 Polina EDMUNDS USA 48.20 24.63 24.57 6.25 5.96 5.93 6.36 6.21 1.00 #5
6 Angela WANG USA 44.69 21.88 23.81 6.04 5.86 5.61 6.14 6.11 1.00 #1

JGP Czech Republic Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 63.43 36.91 26.52 6.64 6.29 6.82 6.61 6.79 0.00 #27
2 Angela WANG USA 61.41 35.89 25.52 6.43 6.11 6.57 6.32 6.46 0.00 #19
3 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 57.74 33.65 24.09 6.07 5.71 6.04 6.18 6.11 0.00 #28
4 Amber GLENN USA 56.84 33.64 23.20 5.89 5.57 5.93 5.75 5.86 0.00 #1
5 Riona KATO JPN 55.92 31.89 24.03 6.21 5.86 6.07 5.93 5.96 0.00 #14
6 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 54.98 32.45 22.53 5.68 5.39 5.71 5.64 5.75 0.00 #22
7 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 52.80 31.12 21.68 5.64 5.11 5.57 5.39 5.39 0.00 #12
8 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 48.47 29.70 18.77 4.82 4.46 4.75 4.71 4.71 0.00 #7
9 Julianne SEGUIN CAN 48.10 26.04 22.06 5.64 5.29 5.61 5.43 5.61 0.00 #25
10 Hae Jin KIM KOR 47.90 25.30 22.60 5.75 5.29 5.68 5.68 5.86 0.00 #17
11 Brooklee HAN AUS 47.09 25.60 21.49 5.36 5.25 5.54 5.29 5.43 0.00 #26
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 45.45 27.56 17.89 4.61 4.29 4.50 4.46 4.50 0.00 #8
13 Dorka HAVASI HUN 40.62 22.48 18.14 4.71 4.39 4.54 4.54 4.50 0.00 #2
14 Lana BAGEN GBR 39.02 19.50 19.52 4.82 4.68 4.96 4.82 5.11 0.00 #13
15 Klara SVETLIKOVA CZE 37.09 20.41 16.68 4.32 4.04 4.18 4.18 4.14 0.00 #3
16 Thita LAMSAM THA 35.89 21.39 14.50 3.71 3.43 3.71 3.64 3.64 0.00 #11
17 Kelsey WONG CAN 35.83 18.69 19.14 4.96 4.57 4.75 4.71 4.93 2.00 #10
18 Dominika MURCKOVA SVK 34.94 18.05 17.89 4.57 4.14 4.61 4.54 4.50 1.00 #18
19 Minami HANASHIRO GER 34.48 19.65 16.83 4.36 3.89 4.25 4.18 4.36 2.00 #5
20 Mila MORELISSEN NED 34.07 18.11 15.96 3.93 3.68 4.07 4.14 4.14 0.00 #21
21 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 33.21 19.15 14.06 3.71 3.39 3.54 3.57 3.36 0.00 #9
22 Naja FERKOV SLO 33.06 18.00 15.06 3.93 3.54 3.82 3.82 3.71 0.00 #23
23 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST AUT 31.25 16.82 14.43 3.75 3.32 3.64 3.71 3.61 0.00 #16
24 Katarina KNEZEVIC SRB 28.97 16.76 13.21 3.54 3.07 3.32 3.36 3.21 1.00 #20
25 Valentina MIKAC CRO 28.92 15.51 14.41 3.79 3.50 3.61 3.57 3.54 1.00 #4
26 Alicia TSINGISSER EST 28.67 14.61 15.06 3.86 3.50 3.79 3.79 3.89 1.00 #6
27 Arijana TIRAK BIH 21.36 10.30 11.06 2.96 2.61 2.79 2.75 2.71 0.00 #15
28 Cristina LIN ARG 15.23 5.89 9.34 2.57 2.18 2.25 2.39 2.29 0.00 #24

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra PROKLOVA RUS 117.75 63.18 54.57 6.86 6.54 7.07 6.75 6.89 0.00 #27
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 107.85 61.15 47.70 6.14 5.71 5.96 5.96 6.04 1.00 #23
3 Amber GLENN USA 107.34 58.36 48.98 6.18 5.86 6.18 6.14 6.25 0.00 #26
4 Riona KATO JPN 100.47 53.34 48.13 6.29 5.86 6.04 5.96 5.93 1.00 #25
5 Angela WANG USA 94.46 46.59 48.87 6.36 5.93 6.00 6.14 6.11 1.00 #24
6 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 93.69 55.07 40.62 5.46 4.79 5.14 5.04 4.96 2.00 #19
7 Hae Jin KIM KOR 93.55 50.63 42.92 5.57 5.07 5.36 5.36 5.46 0.00 #22
8 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 90.62 52.28 38.34 5.00 4.50 4.89 4.79 4.79 0.00 #17
9 Julianne SEGUIN CAN 89.90 46.34 44.56 5.64 5.32 5.75 5.46 5.68 1.00 #20
10 Brooklee HAN AUS 88.36 46.67 42.69 5.39 5.11 5.43 5.32 5.43 1.00 #18
11 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 88.00 43.85 47.15 6.04 5.82 5.79 5.96 5.86 3.00 #28
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 81.42 45.90 38.52 5.04 4.61 4.79 4.82 4.82 3.00 #21
13 Thita LAMSAM THA 70.48 37.42 33.06 4.32 3.82 4.25 4.14 4.14 0.00 #16
14 Minami HANASHIRO GER 68.92 34.30 34.62 4.64 4.04 4.39 4.21 4.36 0.00 #7
15 Klara SVETLIKOVA CZE 68.58 34.16 34.42 4.43 4.11 4.32 4.29 4.36 0.00 #12
16 Lana BAGEN GBR 66.06 29.04 37.02 4.64 4.57 4.79 4.46 4.68 0.00 #14
17 Kelsey WONG CAN 65.71 32.36 36.35 4.79 4.46 4.36 4.57 4.54 3.00 #15
18 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 65.03 36.47 28.56 3.71 3.32 3.68 3.50 3.64 0.00 #6
19 Dominika MURCKOVA SVK 64.91 29.71 35.20 4.71 4.07 4.54 4.32 4.36 0.00 #11
20 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST AUT 62.78 31.58 31.20 4.07 3.71 3.93 4.04 3.75 0.00 #8
21 Dorka HAVASI HUN 59.97 27.22 34.75 4.50 4.18 4.43 4.32 4.29 2.00 #13
22 Mila MORELISSEN NED 59.46 26.91 32.55 4.18 3.82 4.14 4.07 4.14 0.00 #10
23 Valentina MIKAC CRO 58.64 29.34 29.30 3.79 3.50 3.75 3.64 3.64 0.00 #2
24 Naja FERKOV SLO 58.56 25.48 33.08 4.25 3.82 4.18 4.14 4.29 0.00 #9
25 Alicia TSINGISSER EST 54.45 25.01 30.44 3.93 3.57 3.82 3.82 3.89 1.00 #3
26 Katarina KNEZEVIC SRB 44.71 20.00 25.71 3.46 3.04 3.25 3.18 3.14 1.00 #1
27 Arijana TIRAK BIH 42.88 20.94 21.94 3.04 2.46 2.79 2.79 2.64 0.00 #4
28 Cristina LIN ARG 24.45 7.16 18.29 2.46 2.11 2.29 2.32 2.25 1.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexandra PROKLOVA
RUS
181.18 1 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
165.59 3 2
3 Amber GLENN
USA
164.18 4 3
4 Riona KATO
JPN
156.39 5 4
5 Angela WANG
USA
155.87 2 5
6 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
146.49 7 6
7 Jenni SAARINEN
FIN
142.98 6 11
8 Hae Jin KIM
KOR
141.45 10 7
9 Julianne SEGUIN
CAN
138.00 9 9
10 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
136.07 12 8
11 Brooklee HAN
AUS
135.45 11 10
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
129.89 8 12
13 Thita LAMSAM
THA
106.37 16 13
14 Klara SVETLIKOVA
CZE
105.67 15 15
15 Lana BAGEN
GBR
105.08 14 16
16 Minami HANASHIRO
GER
103.40 19 14
17 Kelsey WONG
CAN
101.54 17 17
18 Dorka HAVASI
HUN
100.59 13 21
19 Dominika MURCKOVA
SVK
99.85 18 19
20 Selin HAFIZOGLU
TUR
98.24 21 18
21 Nina Larissa WOLFSLAST
AUT
94.03 23 20
22 Mila MORELISSEN
NED
93.53 20 22
23 Naja FERKOV
SLO
91.62 22 24
24 Valentina MIKAC
CRO
87.56 25 23
25 Alicia TSINGISSER
EST
83.12 26 25
26 Katarina KNEZEVIC
SRB
73.68 24 26
27 Arijana TIRAK
BIH
64.24 27 27
28 Cristina LIN
ARG
39.68 28 28

JGP Czech Republic Ladies Preview

AThere are four ladies still in contention for the Junior Grand Prix Final here.  Alexandra Proklova won the silver medal at her JGP debut in Slovakia.  She won the free skate at that event and was only a few points away from the gold medal.  Maria Sotskova also won the silver medal at her JGP debut in Latvia.  After winning the short program, she finished 2nd in the free skate but it wasn’t enough to hang on for the gold medal.  Angela Wang took home the silver medal from JGP Poland.  It was her first silver and her third consecutive JGP medal, although she did not set any personal best scores.  These ladies can all punch their ticket to the Final with a gold medal while a silver or a bronze would keep them in the running.

 

Riona Kato won the bronze medal at JGP Slovakia behind Proklova, making a significant jump from her 11th place finish a year prior.  She needs a gold medal to qualify while a silver will keep her in the running.

 

Kaori Sakamoto is making her JGP debut after winning the Asian Figure Skating Trophy earlier this season.  Her score there puts her firmly in contention for the podium here.

 

Amber Glenn is also making her JGP debut.  She finished 5th at US Nationals right behind Karen Chen last season.  If she can replicate Chen’s results, she also has a great shot at the podium.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexandra Proklova

Silver: Riona Kato

Bronze: Maria Sotskova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Cristina Lin, ARG: This is her international debut.  She is 18 years old.

 

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She placed 7th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 125.53.  She is 13 years old.

 

Brooklee Han, AUS: She placed 21st at Worlds, 12th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 8th at JGP Mexico.  Her personal best is 141.88.  She is 18 years old.


Nina Larissa Wolfslast, AUT: She placed 27th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 96.26.  She is 17 years old.

 

Arijana Tirak, BIH: She placed 31st at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 56.48.  She is 17 years old.