2017 Slovenia Open Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Kailani CRAINE AUS 55.65 30.33 25.32 6.25 5.92 6.58 6.33 6.58 0.00 #3
2 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 54.86 31.06 23.80 6.25 5.75 5.83 6.00 5.92 0.00 #4
3 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 53.60 29.40 24.20 6.00 5.67 6.33 6.00 6.25 0.00 #11
4 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 51.91 27.73 25.18 6.50 5.83 6.33 6.33 6.50 1.00 #21
5 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 51.21 25.47 25.74 6.42 6.33 6.42 6.42 6.58 0.00 #18
6 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 50.53 27.07 23.46 6.08 5.42 6.08 5.92 5.83 0.00 #2
7 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 50.25 28.43 21.82 5.67 5.17 5.58 5.42 5.42 0.00 #23
8 Dasa GRM SLO 47.36 23.90 24.46 6.17 5.75 6.08 6.08 6.50 1.00 #5
9 Marika STEWARD AUT 46.85 27.23 20.62 5.17 4.83 5.17 5.17 5.42 1.00 #12
10 Lea SERNA FRA 46.08 24.20 22.88 6.00 5.17 5.67 5.67 6.08 1.00 #20
11 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 44.31 23.83 21.48 5.50 4.92 5.42 5.42 5.58 1.00 #22
12 Kerstin FRANK AUT 42.29 21.17 21.12 5.58 5.00 5.25 5.25 5.33 0.00 #8
13 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 40.83 22.07 19.76 5.25 4.67 4.92 4.92 4.92 1.00 #24
14 Antonina DUBININA SRB 40.34 21.42 18.92 5.00 4.42 4.83 4.83 4.58 0.00 #15
15 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 38.72 21.46 18.26 4.75 4.50 4.50 4.50 4.58 1.00 #13
16 Birce ATABEY TUR 37.53 19.47 18.06 4.58 4.25 4.58 4.67 4.50 0.00 #16
17 Elizaveta LEONOVA EST 37.24 18.50 19.74 5.17 4.67 5.00 5.00 4.83 1.00 #6
18 Katie PASFIELD AUS 36.63 16.95 19.68 4.92 4.67 4.92 5.00 5.08 0.00 #26
19 Sila SAYGI TUR 36.28 18.22 20.06 5.08 4.58 5.00 5.00 5.42 2.00 #7
20 Colette KAMINSKI POL 34.96 16.50 19.46 5.08 4.58 4.83 4.92 4.92 1.00 #25
21 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 34.49 16.03 19.46 5.08 4.58 4.83 4.92 4.92 1.00 #10
22 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SGP 33.23 14.37 19.86 5.00 4.75 5.00 5.08 5.00 1.00 #1
23 Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO 28.83 13.89 16.94 4.42 4.08 4.17 4.25 4.25 2.00 #17
24 Zahra LARI UAE 21.89 9.01 14.88 3.92 3.50 3.75 3.92 3.50 2.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 108.67 56.80 51.87 6.42 6.17 6.58 6.58 6.67 0.00 #23
2 Kailani CRAINE AUS 104.31 53.72 51.59 6.58 6.08 6.50 6.50 6.58 1.00 #20
3 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 92.80 42.21 51.59 6.50 6.25 6.33 6.58 6.58 1.00 #22
4 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 92.73 45.66 47.07 6.42 5.42 5.83 5.67 6.08 0.00 #21
5 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 92.65 42.46 51.19 6.58 6.08 6.33 6.42 6.58 1.00 #24
6 Dasa GRM SLO 89.77 44.43 47.34 6.25 5.50 6.00 5.92 5.92 2.00 #15
7 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 83.99 43.52 43.47 5.75 5.33 5.42 5.50 5.17 3.00 #19
8 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 83.99 45.13 39.86 5.33 4.58 5.00 5.33 4.67 1.00 #13
9 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 77.93 36.93 42.00 5.33 4.92 5.33 5.25 5.42 1.00 #2
10 Antonina DUBININA SRB 76.54 37.21 39.33 5.25 4.58 5.00 4.83 4.92 0.00 #7
11 Colette KAMINSKI POL 74.34 38.33 38.01 5.00 4.67 4.67 4.67 4.75 2.00 #1
12 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 73.88 35.15 39.73 5.17 4.83 4.83 5.00 5.00 1.00 #14
13 Katie PASFIELD AUS 73.75 34.88 39.87 5.00 4.75 5.00 5.00 5.17 1.00 #9
14 Kerstin FRANK AUT 73.48 33.35 40.13 5.25 4.92 4.83 5.25 4.83 0.00 #17
15 Lea SERNA FRA 73.05 33.72 43.33 5.58 5.33 5.17 5.50 5.50 4.00 #18
16 Sila SAYGI TUR 69.85 30.38 39.47 4.92 4.58 4.83 5.17 5.17 0.00 #5
17 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 69.74 33.07 38.67 5.08 4.58 4.67 4.92 4.92 2.00 #11
18 Elizaveta LEONOVA EST 68.86 28.59 40.27 5.33 4.92 4.67 5.17 5.08 0.00 #12
19 Marika STEWARD AUT 68.10 26.84 42.26 5.50 5.08 5.00 5.50 5.33 1.00 #16
20 Birce ATABEY TUR 64.03 30.22 34.81 4.67 4.25 4.25 4.42 4.17 1.00 #8
21 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SGP 63.03 27.36 36.67 4.50 4.50 4.67 4.50 4.75 1.00 #6
22 Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO 56.72 24.32 32.40 4.33 3.92 3.92 4.00 4.08 0.00 #4
23 Zahra LARI UAE 48.41 19.67 29.74 3.75 3.50 3.67 3.75 3.92 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexia PAGANINI SUI 162.27 3 1
2 Kailani CRAINE AUS 159.96 1 2
3 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 144.71 4 3
4 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 143.86 5 5
5 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 143.26 6 4
6 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 138.85 2 7
7 Dasa GRM SLO 137.13 8 6
8 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 134.24 7 8
9 Lea SERNA FRA 119.13 10 15
10 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 118.19 11 12
11 Antonina DUBININA SRB 116.88 14 10
12 Kerstin FRANK AUT 115.77 12 14
13 Marika STEWARD AUT 114.95 9 19
14 Elzbieta GABRYSZAK POL 112.42 21 9
15 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 110.57 13 17
16 Katie PASFIELD AUS 110.38 18 13
17 Colette KAMINSKI POL 109.30 20 11
18 Sila SAYGI TUR 106.13 19 16
19 Elizaveta LEONOVA EST 106.10 17 18
20 Birce ATABEY TUR 101.56 16 20
21 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SGP 96.26 22 21
22 Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO 85.55 23 22
23 Zahra LARI UAE 70.30 24 23
WD Natalie KLOTZ AUT
WD Nadjma MAHAMOUD FRA
WD Daria JAKAB HUN

Paganini balances elegance with technical prowess in podium push

Alexia Paganini is a 15 year old skater who has been steadily climbing the US figure skating ranks.  Her first trip to nationals was actually in juvenile ice dance where she finished 11th in 2012.  She first started achieving success in singles in 2013 when she finished 14th as a juvenile skater at her regional competition.  The following year, she won the silver medal as an intermediate.  In 2015, she moved up to the novice level and placed 8th overall and last season she won the novice silver medal.

Her performance at nationals earned her an international assignment to the Gardena Spring Trophy where she won gold as a junior.  She competed this season at Junior Grand Prix France where she placed 6th.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify to compete in Kansas City.  She has difficult content including triple lutz + triple toes and triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow combinations.

While the Kansas City Ballet has recently ended their run of the Nutcracker, Clara returns for an encore with Paganini’s performance.  This season she has focused on the artistic side of her skating to develop the full package and hopefully, earn her third career national medal.

How did you get involved with skating?

I got involved with skating when I was very young because my older brother skated and once I tried it I instantly loved it!

How would you describe yourself as a skater?

I would describe myself as an elegant skater.

Tell me about yourself outside of skating.

Outside of skating I’m a more relaxed person.  I like to laugh a lot and socialize.

Tell me about your programs this season. 

My short program is “On Golden Pond” and I leave the storyline open to interpretation by the audience.

Do you have a story or particular character you are portraying in your Nutcracker free skate?

In my program, I’m Clara going on the journey with her favorite toy the Nutcracker.

What is the most difficult element for you in your programs? What is your favorite element to complete?

The most difficult element in my programs right now is my triple lutz + triple toeloop because a lot depends on it, but my favorite element to perform is the double axel because it’s a more natural jump for me.

You’ve mentioned that you would like to be a technical specialist one day.  What draws you to that particular aspect of skating?

I like the technical side of skating because it’s interesting and it’s not based as much on opinions but more on facts.  I also think that it would be cool to travel to the prestigious figure skating events and meet other top athletes.

What lessons did you take away from winning the silver medal last year as a novice?  

I learned that I have potential as an athlete.

Do you feel any additional pressure being a reigning medal winner and moving up to the junior level?

No, because different things are happening in skating all of the time.  I just want to focus on doing my best.

Your first international assignment came last season to the Gardena Trophy where you won the gold medal.  What was that experience like?

That experience for me was very new.  I really enjoyed representing my country on a different continent and traveling to Italy.  It was really fun traveling with a “team” and competing with people from around the world.

You made your Junior Grand Prix debut in France where you finished 6th.  How was that experience different from Italy?  What lessons did you learn?

The atmosphere was definitely more intense in France at the competition.  It helped me to learn that I still have a lot of work to do in skating.

You used to compete in ice dance.  Do you think that gives you an advantage in your singles skating?

Yes, I think it really helped with my skating skills and expression, although those both still could be improved.

A lot of the jumps in your program were also in your programs last season.  However, your program components are much higher this year.  What other upgrades have you made as you made the transition to the junior level?

This season that [program components] was one of our main focuses.  In order to do that, we worked on my choreography in depth and how it connected my elements.

Have you made any changes to your programs for nationals?

No, everything has been kept the same.

What are your goals for nationals? For next season?

My goals for nationals are to skate the best I can, and possibly medal.  Based on my results, I will develop my goals for next season, but ultimately I would like to compete on the Junior Grand Prix circuit again, and do well enough to compete in two different ones.

Is there anything else you want people to know?

I want people to know that if you work hard and try your best you will get results eventually.

2017 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

As a group these ladies have won 10 nationals medals.  However, no one in this field won a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The 8th and 11th place finishers from last year’s nationals are back competing here.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th place finishers have moved up to compete as juniors.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free skate on Friday, January 20th.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need to have triple + triples in their programs, preferably one in the short program and two in the free skate.  The only ladies scoring in the top 10 internationally are from Russia or Japan.  Top scores internationally are 61+ points in the short program, 120+ points in the free skate and 180+ points overall.

Starr Andrews had just the 4th best total score in qualifying competition, but that is not fully representative of her capabilities.  She received an assignment to Golden Bear, an international B event, where she won the gold medal with a score over 170 points.  Her free skate at sectionals had a triple salchow + triple toe + double toe, double axel + triple toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled and edge call), triple flip, triple loop, and triple loop + double toe giving her a base jump value of 46.31.  She received Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with Level 4 on the steps.  She earned 3 points from GOEs and received program components ranging from 5.50-6.13.  Her short program has a triple toe + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel (singled) giving her a base jump value of 17.84.

Ashley Lin set the 5th highest score during qualifying, although her score was just slightly lower than what she set at JGP Slovenia earlier in the season.  Her free skate includes triple loop, double axel, triple flip + single loop + triple salchow, triple lutz (edge call at sectionals), double axel + triple toe, triple flip, and triple loop (singled and intended combination) giving her a base value of 45.83.  She earned Level 3, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins and Level 3 on the steps.  She earned an impressive 6.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.65-6.20.  Her short program includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (downgraded and doubled) and a triple loop giving her a base value of 18.51.

Alexia Paganini has the top score from qualifying and finished 6th at JGP France this season.  The reigning Novice Silver Medalist has a double axel, triple toe (doubled at sectionals) + triple toe, triple lutz, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow, and double axel in her free skate giving her a base jump value of 43.90.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her steps.  She earned 2.5 points from GOE and 5.10-5.70 on program components.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a base jump value of 19.54, the highest of the event.

Nina Ouellette has the 6th best total score from sectionals.  She won the Novice Bronze Medal last season.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop, triple salchow + double toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled), triple salchow and double axel + double loop (singled) + double loop giving her a base value for jumps of 39.99.  She received a Level 4 on all of her spins but only a Level 2 on her steps.  She earned 5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.38-5.94.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a jump base value of 16.03.

Kaitlyn Nguyen set the 2nd best short program score of the season.  Although she is competing as a junior here, she is not old enough to compete internationally as a junior.  She was assigned to the Golden Bear competition as a novice where she won gold.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + single loop (under-rotated at sectionals) + triple salchow (under-rotated), triple loop, double axel + triple toe, triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall), double axel giving her a base jump value of 47.68, the highest of the event.  She earned Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with a rare Level 4 on her step sequence.  She lost 2.5 points from GOE and her program components ranged from 5.00-6.06.  Her short program includes triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel, giving her a base value of 19.54, also the highest of the event.

Emmy Ma hasn’t qualified for nationals since 2013, but she has some of the top qualifying scores this season.  She has the 3rd best overall score set at sectionals, and she improved her score by nearly 4 points over regionals.  Her free skate includes a triple loop + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall at sectionals), double axel, triple loop (under-rotated), double lutz + double loop + double loop, and a double flip + double toe giving her a base jump value of 37.39.  While she has one of the easiest jump layouts of the top competitors, with mostly double jumps at the end of her program, she has backloaded them into the bonus, giving her a few more tenths of a point.  She excels in other areas of her program, earning all Level 4s on her spins and step sequence and 3.5 points from GOEs.  Her program components range from 5.65-6.30, the highest out of any of the ladies here.  Her short program includes a triple loop, triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated), and double axel giving her a base jump value of 16.03.  While there isn’t as much risk in her program and she’s much more likely to skate cleanly, she also doesn’t have a lot of room to make mistakes as her technical score is significantly less than many of the other ladies in this field.  She has been very consistent this season, but hasn’t skated a clean program yet, so there is still room to grow.

Haley Beavers was a bit of a surprise last season, taking home the Novice Ladies title.  She came into the event with no top 10 short program score and was barely in the top 10 for the overall score.  In fact, I didn’t even mention her in my preview for nationals.  While her jump content would make it difficult for her to reach the top of the podium, she’s definitely a dark horse to reach the podium if she can find the same fire in her she showed at nationals last season.

None of these ladies put out a clean free skate at sectionals, so all of them have room for improvement.  With the more difficult technical programs, there is more risk and room for error, however, the US ladies have proved this season that they are falling behind the Russian and Japanese technically.  They need to be going for the most difficult combinations they can muster and still pull off the high level spins and give a compelling performance at the same time.  It is a tall order to ask of such young skaters, but it is required to even have a shot in the top 10 at the international level.

I think what this event is going to come down to is who can skate the most difficult program, the most clean, and it’s likely there will still be some errors as many of these ladies are just moving up from the novice level and have limited international experience.  A lot of this content is new for them and it will take some time for all of the pieces to gel.  But the biggest factor is going to be who has the other pieces of the puzzle to hold their scores up and give themselves the freedom to make a mistake here and there and not give the whole program away.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexia Paganini

Silver: Starr Andrews

Bronze: Ashley Lin

Pewter: Kaitlyn Nguyen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Maxine Marie Bautista: She represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Intermediate Silver Medalist and 2013 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Haley Beavers:  She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Novice Champion and finished 6th as a novice in 2015.  She won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Kim: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She won the silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Elizaveta Kulik: She represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  She won the pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Ashley Lin: She is 13 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at JGP Slovenia.  She is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate ladies in 2015 and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Emmy Ma: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the 2013 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and placed 9th in juvenile in 2012.  She won the silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Russia.  She finished 11th in juniors last season, 7th in juniors in 2015, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 13 years old and represents the Los Angeles Skating Club.  She withdrew from nationals last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Nina Ouellette: She represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 6th at JGP France.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 8th as a novice in 2015 and is the 2014 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Shannon Porter: She is 15 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 8th as a junior last season.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program and 8th best free skate scores from qualifying.

2017 Eastern Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 2 57.36 1 101.04 158.40
2 13 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 1 57.55 2 99.57 157.12
3 12 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 4 49.59 3 88.21 137.80
4 11 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 3 50.72 4 82.61 133.33
5 14 Dayoon Chang, SC of Boston 5 46.59 8 79.30 125.89
6 7 Julia Biechler, SC of Wilmington 7 43.72 5 81.55 125.27
7 8 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 6 44.81 7 80.08 124.89
8 3 Cailey Weaver, Panthers FSC 11 38.93 6 80.55 119.48
9 6 Chelsea Mischuk, North Jersey FSC 8 43.12 9 75.05 118.17
10 5 Rena Ikenishi, SC of New York 10 39.50 11 68.28 107.78
11 2 Marietta Atkins, SC of Boston 14 35.80 10 69.92 105.72
12 1 Nadine Wang, SC of New York 12 38.17 12 66.69 104.86
13 9 Mary-Katharine Mulera, Washington FSC 9 41.35 14 55.24 96.59
14 4 Taylor Doran, Jersey Coast FSC 13 36.41 13 59.44 95.85

2016 JGP France Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 68.07 40.80 27.27 6.86 6.61 6.86 6.82 6.93 0.00 #2
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 64.12 37.60 26.52 6.82 6.39 6.71 6.61 6.61 0.00 #7
3 Rin NITAYA JPN 60.94 36.17 24.77 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.21 6.29 0.00 #20
4 Ye Lim KIM KOR 55.11 31.27 23.84 6.04 5.79 5.86 6.07 6.04 0.00 #24
5 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 53.41 28.30 25.11 6.21 6.00 6.50 6.21 6.46 0.00 #17
6 Alexia PAGANINI USA 52.92 29.79 23.13 5.86 5.61 5.79 5.86 5.79 0.00 #25
7 Alizee CROZET FRA 47.99 27.01 20.98 5.32 5.07 5.36 5.18 5.29 0.00 #11
8 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 46.15 27.30 18.85 4.93 4.50 4.89 4.68 4.57 0.00 #23
9 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 44.91 26.23 19.68 4.93 4.68 5.04 5.00 4.96 1.00 #22
10 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 44.19 23.25 20.94 5.11 5.04 5.39 5.21 5.43 0.00 #12
11 Pauline WANNER FRA 43.78 24.09 19.69 5.07 4.61 5.04 4.93 4.96 0.00 #15
12 Kristina ISAEV GER 40.58 22.90 18.68 4.71 4.50 4.71 4.68 4.75 1.00 #21
13 Olivia GRAN CAN 39.95 21.13 18.82 5.00 4.71 4.39 4.75 4.68 0.00 #5
14 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 38.12 20.89 18.23 4.71 4.46 4.61 4.46 4.54 1.00 #13
15 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 37.69 19.49 18.20 4.61 4.29 4.46 4.64 4.75 0.00 #1
16 Kristen SPOURS GBR 36.01 17.95 18.06 4.68 4.32 4.68 4.57 4.32 0.00 #19
17 Thita LAMSAM THA 35.14 19.66 15.48 3.96 3.68 3.96 3.86 3.89 0.00 #9
18 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 33.57 18.86 15.71 4.04 3.89 3.82 4.00 3.89 1.00 #4
19 Alina SUPONENKO BLR 29.67 15.08 14.59 3.93 3.54 3.64 3.64 3.50 0.00 #10
20 Tania MARGARIDO AND 29.39 16.25 13.14 3.46 3.04 3.39 3.29 3.25 0.00 #18
21 Ellen YU NOR 26.12 13.43 14.69 3.86 3.64 3.61 3.71 3.54 2.00 #8
22 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 26.10 13.51 13.59 3.64 3.25 3.25 3.46 3.39 1.00 #26
23 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 25.45 14.48 12.97 3.50 3.21 3.14 3.32 3.04 2.00 #14
24 Elisa TSUJI INA 23.34 10.84 12.50 3.18 2.89 3.21 3.18 3.18 0.00 #16
WD Anzelika KLUJEVA LAT #3
WD Anna TARUSINA RUS #6

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 126.30 68.88 57.42 7.14 7.04 7.14 7.21 7.36 0.00 #24
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 114.74 61.68 53.06 6.93 6.39 6.64 6.64 6.57 0.00 #22
3 Rin NITAYA JPN 114.07 60.88 53.19 6.75 6.43 6.71 6.64 6.71 0.00 #23
4 Ye Lim KIM KOR 102.68 54.63 48.05 6.32 5.89 5.93 5.93 5.96 0.00 #20
5 Alexia PAGANINI USA 96.95 49.41 49.54 6.21 6.00 6.21 6.25 6.29 2.00 #21
6 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 96.59 47.53 50.06 6.39 5.89 6.36 6.29 6.36 1.00 #19
7 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 89.44 47.70 42.74 5.46 5.18 5.36 5.32 5.39 1.00 #18
8 Olivia GRAN CAN 81.55 43.18 39.37 5.07 4.79 4.79 5.00 4.96 1.00 #12
9 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 79.96 38.99 40.97 5.29 4.89 5.14 5.11 5.18 0.00 #14
10 Alizee CROZET FRA 72.19 33.87 40.32 5.39 4.89 4.82 5.07 5.04 2.00 #16
11 Kristen SPOURS GBR 71.38 36.21 36.17 4.64 4.25 4.61 4.54 4.57 1.00 #9
12 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 68.19 34.10 37.09 5.00 4.50 4.50 4.68 4.50 3.00 #17
13 Kristina ISAEV GER 68.11 30.67 37.44 4.93 4.54 4.68 4.64 4.61 0.00 #13
14 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 64.49 32.17 33.32 4.25 3.86 4.21 4.32 4.18 1.00 #7
15 Thita LAMSAM THA 61.75 26.83 34.92 4.46 4.18 4.32 4.43 4.43 0.00 #11
16 Pauline WANNER FRA 59.77 28.17 35.60 4.86 4.29 4.25 4.46 4.39 4.00 #15
17 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 59.22 25.97 34.25 4.50 4.18 4.11 4.36 4.25 1.00 #8
18 Ellen YU NOR 59.00 31.58 29.42 3.93 3.43 3.64 3.75 3.64 2.00 #4
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 56.29 22.52 35.77 4.86 4.32 4.32 4.54 4.32 2.00 #10
20 Tania MARGARIDO AND 51.95 26.65 25.30 3.39 2.96 3.18 3.21 3.07 0.00 #1
21 Alina SUPONENKO BLR 51.22 22.01 29.21 3.86 3.46 3.68 3.64 3.61 0.00 #6
22 Elisa TSUJI INA 42.16 17.77 24.39 3.14 2.82 3.04 3.18 3.07 0.00 #2
23 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 39.19 17.28 24.91 3.46 2.93 3.00 3.14 3.04 3.00 #3
WD Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
194.37 1 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
178.86 2 2
3 Rin NITAYA
JPN
175.01 3 3
4 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
157.79 4 4
5 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
150.00 5 6
6 Alexia PAGANINI
USA
149.87 6 5
7 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
134.35 9 7
8 Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
124.15 10 9
9 Olivia GRAN
CAN
121.50 13 8
10 Alizee CROZET
FRA
120.18 7 10
11 Cassandra JOHANSSON
SWE
114.34 8 12
12 Kristina ISAEV
GER
108.69 12 13
13 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
107.39 16 11
14 Pauline WANNER
FRA
103.55 11 16
15 Federica MAGNIFICO
SUI
98.06 18 14
16 Charlotte VANDERSARREN
BEL
97.34 14 17
17 Thita LAMSAM
THA
96.89 17 15
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
93.98 15 19
19 Ellen YU
NOR
85.12 21 18
20 Tania MARGARIDO
AND
81.34 20 20
21 Alina SUPONENKO
BLR
80.89 19 21
22 Elisa TSUJI
INA
65.50 24 22
23 Veronika SHEVELEVA
KAZ
65.29 22 23
WD Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU
TUR
23
WD Anzelika KLUJEVA
LAT
WD Anna TARUSINA
RUS

2016 Gardena Spring Trophy Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alexia PAGANINI USA 48.24 27.70 21.54 5.33 5.25 5.42 5.50 5.42 1.00 #9
2 Matilde BATTAGIN ITA 44.85 24.79 20.06 5.08 4.75 5.17 5.08 5.00 0.00 #13
3 Joanna SO HKG 44.84 25.06 19.78 4.83 4.83 5.08 5.00 5.00 0.00 #8
4 Tullia Maria TREVISAN ITA 44.82 25.50 19.32 4.83 4.50 5.00 4.83 5.00 0.00 #11
5 Marta CASTAGNO ITA 42.86 24.18 18.68 4.42 4.42 4.75 4.83 4.92 0.00 #16
6 Haley BEAVERS USA 42.71 22.43 21.28 5.33 5.00 5.17 5.42 5.67 1.00 #5
7 Sara CONTI ITA 41.59 23.07 18.52 4.50 4.50 4.83 4.58 4.75 0.00 #3
8 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 40.11 20.53 19.58 5.08 4.75 4.83 4.83 5.00 0.00 #12
9 Doris PIRCHER ITA 36.37 18.43 18.94 4.75 4.50 4.92 4.75 4.75 1.00 #6
10 Francesca ZAZZA ITA 35.79 18.77 18.02 4.42 4.17 4.67 4.50 4.75 1.00 #15
11 Delia PAPARELLA ITA 34.81 17.87 16.94 4.50 4.00 4.33 4.17 4.17 0.00 #2
12 Neza GOMBAC ITA 33.65 17.31 17.34 4.25 4.25 4.42 4.42 4.33 1.00 #14
13 Sara BOSCHIROLI ITA 32.36 16.56 16.80 4.17 4.00 4.25 4.25 4.33 1.00 #1
14 Patrizia SALA SUI 31.50 16.72 14.78 3.83 3.58 3.75 3.83 3.50 0.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Haley BEAVERS USA 88.46 45.66 42.80 5.50 4.83 5.50 5.42 5.50 0.00 #9
2 Alexia PAGANINI USA 87.02 45.55 43.47 5.75 5.17 5.17 5.50 5.58 2.00 #14
3 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 82.17 42.50 40.67 5.17 4.75 5.08 5.25 5.17 1.00 #7
4 Joanna SO HKG 73.57 37.04 38.53 5.25 4.42 4.75 4.83 4.83 2.00 #12
5 Doris PIRCHER ITA 73.41 37.41 36.00 4.75 4.25 4.50 4.50 4.50 0.00 #6
6 Sara CONTI ITA 72.87 36.68 37.19 4.83 4.25 4.58 4.83 4.75 1.00 #8
7 Tullia Maria TREVISAN ITA 72.39 34.91 37.48 4.92 4.42 4.67 4.75 4.67 0.00 #11
8 Matilde BATTAGIN ITA 70.34 32.21 38.13 4.92 4.58 4.58 5.00 4.75 0.00 #13
9 Marta CASTAGNO ITA 68.15 31.35 36.80 5.00 4.25 4.42 4.58 4.75 0.00 #10
10 Patrizia SALA SUI 61.96 33.10 29.86 4.00 3.50 3.83 3.75 3.58 1.00 #1
11 Francesca ZAZZA ITA 59.01 25.95 33.06 4.33 4.00 4.00 4.33 4.00 0.00 #5
12 Neza GOMBAC ITA 57.45 27.65 30.80 4.08 3.67 3.75 4.00 3.75 1.00 #3
13 Delia PAPARELLA ITA 55.55 23.75 32.80 4.25 3.83 4.08 4.17 4.17 1.00 #4
14 Sara BOSCHIROLI ITA 47.43 18.04 30.39 4.00 3.58 3.58 4.00 3.83 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexia PAGANINI USA 135.26 1 2
2 Haley BEAVERS USA 131.17 6 1
3 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 122.28 8 3
4 Joanna SO HKG 118.41 3 4
5 Tullia Maria TREVISAN ITA 117.21 4 7
6 Matilde BATTAGIN ITA 115.19 2 8
7 Sara CONTI ITA 114.46 7 6
8 Marta CASTAGNO ITA 111.01 5 9
9 Doris PIRCHER ITA 109.78 9 5
10 Francesca ZAZZA ITA 94.80 10 11
11 Patrizia SALA SUI 93.46 14 10
12 Neza GOMBAC ITA 91.10 12 12
13 Delia PAPARELLA ITA 90.36 11 13
14 Sara BOSCHIROLI ITA 79.79 13 14
WD Chiara CENSORI ITA
WD Anna ROSSANESE ITA

2016 US Nationals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 1 52.35 1 98.58 150.93
2 7 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 2 47.20 2 95.68 142.88
3 9 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 3 43.53 3 85.51 129.04
4 6 Ashley Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 6 42.28 5 83.81 126.09
5 2 Gabrielle Noullet, Dallas FSC 9 39.61 4 84.72 124.33
6 10 Starr Andrews, All Year FSC 4 42.77 6 80.00 122.77
7 11 Mary-Katharine Mulera, Washington FSC 5 42.68 8 75.47 118.15
8 5 Marina Capatina, Los Angeles FSC 8 39.73 7 76.73 116.46
9 3 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 7 42.15 9 71.79 113.94
10 1 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC 10 35.80 10 68.31 104.11
11 4 Nhi Do, All Year FSC 11 32.95 11 55.33 88.28
WD Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC

2016 US Nationals Novice Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Meiryla Findley: 35.80 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip, fall
  • Double axel
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Nice flow across the ice
  • Good camel spin position into a sit spin but the leg could be a bit more stretched out into a nice upright catch foot spin
  • I like the spiral into the layback spin with nice speed and a fairly decent Biellman
  • The feed is really choppy right now and keeps jumping in and out
  • A tad slow on the footwork but nice expression

Haley Beavers: 52.35 and into 1st place

  • Triple toe + double toe with an arm variation on the 2nd jump; nice height
  • Triple lutz, two footed on the landing
  • Nice position in her first spin in a twisted layback
  • I love her expression and commitment to her choreography; she extends all the way through her fingers to finish off the line
  • Nice double axel with a good transition out of it
  • Good broken leg camel position with nice speed into the sit and upright spins

Ashley Lin: 42.28 and into 2nd place

  • Good speed into her opening triple toe but not a lot of speed on the exit and she had to turn out of it
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Nice extension through her upright catch foot spin but not a lot of speed
  • Great spiral into a solid double axel
  • Nice choreography to the music on her step sequence but I’d like to see her stretch through her legs a little more and to have the same intensity on her face to match the music

Nhi Do: 32.95 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe two footed landing
  • Not a lot of power across the ice in her step sequence and I’d like to see her look up and connect with the audience a bit more
  • Double salchow + double toe
  • Good stretch through her sit spin position into a nice camel and ending with a scratch spin
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Good layback position into a decent Biellman

Mary-Katharine Mulera: 42.68 and into 2nd place

  • Really pretty layback spin but she loses speed into the haircutter
  • Great toe point and height on the triple salchow
  • Nice speed and power in the step sequence and I’m really enjoying this choreography
  • Double axel slightly wonky in the air but a nice landing
  • Really nice illusions in her camel spin but a bit more stretch is needed in her upright catchfoot
  • Overall I really enjoyed her!

Gabriella Izzo: 42.15 and into 4th place

  • Great speed in her first spin and nice control out of the scratch spin
  • Triple loop nicely landed
  • Nice expression through her step sequence and nice stretch through her lines–she has very long legs and uses them to her advantage
  • Double axel nicely landed
  • Double toe + double loop
  • Great Ina Bauer
  • Gorgeous Biellman position in her layback spin

Group 2

Alexia Paganini: 47.20 and into 2nd place

  • Triple toe + triple toe fall
  • Feed went out and I missed the rest of the program

Starr Andrews: 42.77 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple salchow fall
  • Feed is cutting out for most of the program but here are my impressions from what I could see
  • Love her presentation
  • Nice speed in her sit spin
  • Great power through her step sequence, nice lines, connection to the music and performance quality
  • Very nice double axel
  • Great layback position into a really nice Biellman maintaining speed

Kaitlyn Nguyen

  • WD

Marina Capatina: 39.73 and into 7th place

  • Double salchow two footed landing + double toe
  • Double loop turnout on the landing
  • I like the choreography in her step sequence and feel it does a good job of mirroring the modern vibe of Pina; nice facial expressions
  • Double salchow nicely done
  • Fairly decent illusion spin with nice speed into the sit spin and upright y spin

Gabrielle Noullet: 39.61 and into 8th place

  • Popped her opening jump
  • She is such a lovely skater with great expression, speed and lines
  • Triple flip + double toe with one arm variation
  • Great stretch in her Biellman
  • Gorgeous spiral
  • Very nice double axel
  • Great camel spin position into a very stretched sit spin and a nice upright position
  • Great flow in her step sequence with nice expression and movement through the whole body
  • Great program, too bad about the popped jump

Sierra Venetta: 43.53 and into 3rd place

  • Great camel spin position with the leg above 90
  • Nice expression through the step sequence and great lines throughout
  • Nice spiral into a double axel, fall
  • Layback spin into a nice Biellmann
  • The feed cut out and missed most of the jumps
Place Start Name Score
1 2 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 52.35
2 7 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 47.20
3 12 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 43.53
4 8 Starr Andrews, All Year FSC 42.77
5 5 Mary-Katharine Mulera, Washington FSC 42.68
6 3 Ashley Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 42.28
7 6 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 42.15
8 10 Marina Capatina, Los Angeles FSC 39.73
9 11 Gabrielle Noullet, Dallas FSC 39.61
10 1 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC 35.80
11 4 Nhi Do, All Year FSC 32.95
WD Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC

2016 US Nationals Novice Ladies Preview

This is a relatively new group to the nationals scene.  As a group, they have three national medals, but no medalists from last season are returning to nationals to compete in this event.  This group features the 6th, 8th and 12th place finishers from novice last season and the 7th, 10th and 11th place finishers from the intermediate level.  Despite this, some of these ladies are attempting senior level content with multiple triple + triple combinations.  The Novice Ladies short program will be held on Sunday, January 17th, with the free skate on Monday, January 18th.

Maxine Marie Bautista set the mark in qualifying, scoring 144.21 points at Upper Great Lakes Regionals, nearly 6 points better than the next best score.  However, a rough outing at Sectionals leaves her as an alternate for this event.

Gabriella Noullet holds the top score off all the ladies at this event, but it was set at Regionals.  She scored about 3.5 points less at Sectionals.  Her short program features a Triple Flip + Double Toe and a Triple Lutz.  She scored all Level 4s on her spins at Regionals, but dropped a spin to Level 3 at Sectionals.  Her program components were slightly less at Sectionals but were still strong, ranging from 4.55-5.00.  Her free skate has a Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz and at Sectionals she landed a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop.  She received all Level 4s on her spins and steps at Regionals but a Level 3 on a spin and the steps at Sectionals.  Her program components were higher at Sectionals, ranging from 4.60-5.35.

Alexia Paganini has the 3rd best total score from qualifying, set at Sectionals.  She rebounded from an 8th place short program at regionals where she only received credit for one clean jump to win the free skate and earn a trip to Sectionals.  At Sectionals she landed a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 base value and a Triple Loop.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and 3 on her steps.  Her program components ranged from 4.45-4.95.  She never hit all of her planned elements in her free skate at either event, but she has a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 base value, Triple Loop, Triple Lutz and Triple Salchow + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 12.43 points base value.  She received Level 4 on her spins but only Level 2 on her steps.  Her program components at Sectionals ranged from 4.10-4.90.  She is one of only two ladies attempting a triple + triple in both programs and she has two triple + triples planned in her free skate giving her a huge technical advantage.

Sierra Venetta has the 4th best total score from qualifying, but it was also set at Regionals.  She scored nearly 7 points less at Sectionals.  She has a Triple Salchow + Double Loop and a Triple Loop in her short program.  She received Level 4 for her spins and Level 3 for her steps at both events.  Her highest program components came at Regionals, where she scored 5.19-5.75.  Her free skate has a Triple Toe + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Salchow (added a single loop at regionals but fell at sectionals), and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop (singled the axel at sectionals).  She received a Level 4 on her spins and Level 2 on her steps at Regionals.  At Sectionals, she dropped one of her spin levels to a 2, but improved her steps to a 4.  Her program components were higher at regionals, ranging from 4.94-5.19.  She didn’t have a triple flip or triple lutz in her arsenal during qualifying which puts her a bit behind on the technical side, however she skated mostly clean programs which is an advantage of having less difficult content.

Ashley Lin set the 5th best total score at qualifying, with all of her best scores coming from Regionals.  She scored 16 points lower at Sectionals. Her short program has a Triple Flip (fall at sectionals) and a Triple Salchow + Double Toe (Loop at sectionals).  She received all Level 4s on her spins at Regionals, but dropped a spin to Level 3 at Sectionals.  She received Level 3 on her steps.  Her best program components were at Regionals and ranged from 4.31-4.75.  Her free skate has a Triple Flip, Triple Salchow, Triple Loop, Triple Toe, and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop.  She singled a loop at Regionals and had two falls and a singled combo at Sectionals.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins at both events and Level 2 on her steps.  Her program components were roughly the same, receiving 4.45-4.85 at Sectionals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen has the 6th best total score from qualifying, but her best programs were at separate events. She upgraded her short program for Sectionals, and landed a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 points base value and a Triple Lutz.  She received Level 4s on her spins, but Level 2s on her steps.  Her program components were slightly less than at regionals, but still ranged from 4.15-4.50.  Her better free skate score came at regionals, however her sectionals content was more difficult.  At sectionals, she went for a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 points base value, Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz, Triple Loop, and a Double Axel + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 10.12 points base value.  She did have two falls and her flip received an edge call and was under-rotated.  Her levels also were lower, as she received Level 3s and 4s on her spins and 2 on the steps.  Her program components ranged from 4.15-4.80.  She is attempting some of the most difficult content of any lady at this event.

Starr Andrews has the 7th best total score from qualifying, but her best scores were also set at separate events.  Her best short program came at sectionals, where she landed a Triple Lutz + Double Toe and a Triple Salchow.  She upgraded her spin levels to receive all Level 4 and her steps received Level 3.  At both regionals and sectionals she received all 5.00+ program components, receiving between 5.06-5.44 at sectionals.  Her free skate has a Triple Loop + Double Axel sequence, Triple Toe, Triple Salchow and at regionals she landed a Triple Toe + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.24 base value.  Her spin and step levels ranged from 3-4 between events.  Her highest program components came at sectionals and ranged from 4.44-5.13.  She also didn’t attempt a triple flip or triple lutz at either of her qualifying events which puts her behind a bit technically.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gabriella Noullet

Silver: Alexia Paganini

Bronze: Kaitlyn Nguyen

Pewter: Sierra Venetta

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 14 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Haley Beavers: She is 16 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Marina Capatina: She is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Nhi Do: She is 15 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She finished 11th as an intermediate last season.  She won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Meiryla Findley: She is 14 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  She finished 12th as a novice last season.  She won bronze at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gabriella Izzo: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 6th in intermediate ladies in 2014 and 9th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Lin: She represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  She finished 7th in intermediate ladies last season and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Mary-Katharine Mulera: She is 15 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She won pewter at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 12 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Gabrielle Noullet: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 5th as a juvenile in 2014.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She is 14 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 8th as a novice last season and is the 2014 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Sierra Venetta: She represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  She finished 10th as an intermediate last season.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 7th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Eastern Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 1 48.99 1 88.57 137.56
2 9 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 2 45.09 2 83.62 128.71
3 2 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 7 37.56 3 78.41 115.97
4 11 Mary-Katharine Mulera, Washington FSC 3 43.04 5 68.87 111.91
5 10 Audrey Shin, SC of New York 6 37.58 4 71.82 109.40
6 12 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 4 40.81 6 65.78 106.59
7 8 Hannah Jo, University of Delaware FSC 5 40.22 7 64.96 105.18
8 6 Sydney Reynders, SC of Boston 9 35.59 8 63.95 99.54
9 5 Paige Conners, SC of New York 8 37.15 10 60.64 97.79
10 4 Chelsea Mischuk, North Jersey FSC 10 34.93 11 57.74 92.67
11 1 Iris Zhao, Colonial FSC 12 29.86 9 60.86 90.72
12 3 Lara Annunziata, SC of Florida 11 32.13 12 54.97 87.10