2018 Central Pacific Regionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 1 49.42 1 78.74 128.16
2 7 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 3 41.62 2 75.77 117.39
3 6 Julie Suzuki, Peninsula SC 4 40.88 3 73.51 114.39
4 5 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 2 44.70 6 63.91 108.61
5 3 AnnaMarie Pearce, St. Moritz ISC 6 34.64 4 70.69 105.33
6 4 Sarah Lyle, Utah FSC 5 36.82 5 64.01 100.83
7 2 Bailey Boyce, Cottonwood Heights FSC 7 29.94 8 57.53 87.47
8 1 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 8 29.55 7 57.57 87.12

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Brynne McIsaac: 80.36 Total: 120.46

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good twisted sit spin position with nice speed
  • Her skating reminds me a little bit of Akiko Suzuki
  • Nice spirals into a really pretty double axel
  • Gorgeous Ina Bauer
  • Nice triple loop, almost sits down on the landing and hangs on
  • Triple flip a little scratchy on the landing but hangs on
  • Feed jumped forward a bit and missed a few jumps
  • Good positions in her combination spin with a nice Biellman
  • Triple loop two footed landing
  • Good camel position
  • There is so much to like about her skating

Anna Grace Davidson: 76.46 Total: 123.15 and into 1st place

  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple flip  flip out and awkward fall
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Good speed in the camel spin into a nice donut position and picking up speed thorough the catchfoot
  • Triple toe turnout
  • Double axel + loop + double loop
  • Good speed in the combination spin into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple salchow and another awkward fall
  • No speed into the double axel but pulls it off
  • Camel spin into a not so great illusion spin but the rest of the positions are good with good speed
  • A bit choppy in the step sequence and I’d like to see her really flow across the ice

Shannon Porter: 84.39 Total: 127.35 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip two footed landing and a fall
  • Triple loop squeaks free leg out + double toe
  • Really nice catch foot in the camel spin with good speed
  • She is all legs which gives her the potential for some really gorgeous lines and positions
  • Triple salchow + single toe
  • Triple toe really struggles to get the free leg out
  • A bit choppy and on top of the ice in the step sequence with a stiff upper body in places; I feel like she could let this really float across the ice and use those long legs to really power through the edges
  • Good speed and a nice haircutter in her combination spin
  • Triple salchow
  • Double axel + loop + double flip
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her twisted sit spin but an awkward final position

Paige Rydberg: 80.39 Total: 121.74 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip fall
  • So much height and ice coverage on her triple toe + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position into a nice catchfoot
  • Triple flip just sat down on the landing
  • Triple loop two foots kind of slides and has to put a hand down
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • A bit slow in her step sequence and she looks like she’s going through the motions a bit
  • Double axel
  • She gets so much ice coverage on her jumps
  • Nice positions in the combination spin
  • Really nice spiral
  • Double axel step out
  • Nice speed in her layback and really gorgeous position into a nice Biellman
  • Rough day for the jumps but there is so much quality on so many things

Vanna Giang: 83.34 Total: 128.54 and into 1st place

  • She could be down a bit further in her sit spin positions but lovely speed
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Triple lutz + double toe a bit questionable on edge
  • Her posture is slightly forward as she skates
  • A bit choppy and stiff in the step sequence and she’s looking down at the ice
  • Nice double axel + double axel sequence
  • Really pretty layback spin position into a fairly nice Biellman
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple lutz–she doesn’t quite get all the way to the outside edge
  • Triple salchow
  • She can work on the landing position on these jumps and really getting the free leg out and standing up tall
  • Two footed and shorted the rotation on her triple toe
  • Nice speed on her final spin with a good camel position and nice scratch spin
  • She’ll get dinged a bit on GOE but she stood up on all of her jumps!

Akari Nakahara: 84.23 Total: 128.33 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple flip
  • Triple toe
  • Nice donut position with good speed
  • Nice lightness in the step sequence and use of her full body but if could still be smoothed out a bit
  • Triple flip + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple toe step out
  • Triple salchow
  • Spiral into a double axel + double axel sequence flip out and then fall
  • Great Biellman position with really nice speed
  • Nie camel spin position into a nice overhead
  • Ended just a hair after her music

 

Group 2

Vivian Le: 109.34 Total: 166.36 and into 1st place

  • She is in 2nd place after the short program, nearly 10 points off the lead
  • She seems to be shaking out a lot of nerves getting to her spot
  • Triple lutz way off in the air and she lands on her hip
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + triple toe nicely done
  • Nice toe point in her sit spin
  • Great camel position into a nice donut and then catch foot picking up speed after the change of foot
  • Triple lutz hangs on + double toe
  • Triple flip has to tap the free leg
  • Triple salchow never gets her feet under her and falls
  • Nice movement and flow through the step sequence with use of her full body and extension all the way through the lines–I love that even though she’s had mistakes she’s still committing to the program and the performance
  • Ina Bauer
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Camel spin into an ok illusion and really nice Biellman
  • Ending after the music
  • That won’t be enough to overtake Emily for 1st but still a solid effort

Emily Chan: 114.09 Total: 180.83 and into 1st place

  • She was in first with a nearly 10 point lead after the short and Le made mistakes, so she’s got some room to make errors
  • Triple toe flip out
  • Triple flip really nice landing
  • Triple loop a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice speed and position in the camel spin into a nice upright spin with a catchfoot
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop really nice and a lot of ice coverage
  • Gorgeous arabesque spiral
  • Triple salchow really nice
  • Great double axel
  • Good speed in her sit spin
  • Really nice step sequence with good power across the ice and a nice effortless quality
  • Good camel position with a lot of speed and ending with a really nice Biellman
  • Just a hair off her music at the end
  • That should be more than enough to win even without the triple + triple

Carly Berrios: 60.57 Total: 113.59 and into 9th place

  • She was in third place after the short
  • Popped her opening salchow into a double
  • Popped her lutz
  • She seems a bit slow and hesitant today and just can’t get the pop on these jumps
  • Popped loop
  • Pretty Biellman position in the combo spin
  • Triple flip never gets her feet under her and a hard fall onto her hip
  • Double toe + double toe + double loop
  • Broken leg sit spin into a tuck position
  • Poor girl you can tell her heart’s not in it anymore in this step sequence; this is not how she wanted this program to go
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a nice layback and ending with a really nice upright catch foot

Rebecca Peng: 96.94 Total: 146.14 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 6th place after the short, just over 2 points from the podium and less than 4 points from 3rd
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Big lead up to triple lutz and she might not have been all the way on her outside edge
  • Double axel + loop + double salchow
  • Nice tucked position in her sit spin with good speed
  • Nice speed and use of her arms and hands to accentuate her step sequence
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • A lot of these jumps are going to have to be checked for rotation
  • Triple flip looked a little two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow hangs on to it
  • Nice speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple loop hangs on to it
  • A bit slow on the camel spin and ends after the music
  • She must have won a bet because Tom Z is doing pushups in the Kiss and Cry

Alice Yang: 89.96 Total: 141.44 and into 4th place

  • She was in 4th after the short
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop–first jump was HUGE
  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Nice positions and speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple flip feet get crossed underneath her and she falls
  • She needs more Spanish flair in the choreography and attitude in this step sequence and there are some edge changes that aren’t clean
  • Double axel + double axel sequence
  • Her jumps are so big and she has gorgeous positions in the air
  • Double loop with one arm overhead
  • Nice overhead leg catch spin
  • Triple salchow just sat down on the landing and fell
  • Triple toe
  • I think she just needs a bit more confidence and performance skills but she really is a lovely skater with a lot of talent
  • Gorgeous layback into a fast Biellman
  • Finished just after her music

Megan Wessenberg: 103.40 Total: 154.21 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 5th after the short, less than 1 point from the podium and just over 2 points from 3rd
  • Nice triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double toe–she rotates so fast!
  • Nice speed in the sit spin
  • She is really connecting to the music in this step sequence but her posture is slightly hunched and some of her edge changes aren’t clean
  • Double axel + triple toe squeaks out that free leg
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop under-rotated on the final jump
  • Good twisted camel position but she needs more stretch in her Biellman
  • Good triple salchow
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her final spin but just a hair off the music
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 66.74 1 114.09 180.83
2 7 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 2 57.02 2 109.34 166.36
3 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 5 50.81 3 103.40 154.21
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 6 49.20 4 96.94 146.14
5 11 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 4 51.48 5 89.96 141.44
6 5 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 8 45.20 8 83.34 128.54
7 6 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 9 44.10 7 84.23 128.33
8 3 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 10 42.96 6 84.39 127.35
9 2 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 46.69 11 76.46 123.15
10 4 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 11 41.35 9 80.39 121.74
11 1 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 12 40.10 10 80.36 120.46
12 9 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 3 53.02 12 60.57 113.59

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Rebecca Peng: 49.20 and into 1st place

Vanna Giang: 45.20 and into 2nd place

Akari Nakahara: 44.10 and into 3rd place

Alice Yang: 51.48 and into 1st place

  • Nice height on the triple flip
  • Gorgeous spiral
  • Really pretty camel spin position with nice speed and great position changes to an upright catch foot spin
  • Flying sit spin nicely stretched
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Great double axel
  • Nice flow through the step sequence
  • She has lovely lines, great spins and jumps but could work on her expression a bit
  • So much speed in her Biellman and a really nice stretched position

Brynne McIsaac: 40.10 and into 5th place

  • Nice spiral sequence into double axel
  • She seems a bit stiff in places in the step sequence but nice movement throughout
  • Good layback position into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Triple loop
  • A little slow at the end of the sit spin
  • Nice camel position into a catchfoot
  • She’s a little firecracker and really sold that program

Shannon Porter: 42.96 and into 5th place

  • Lost feed for the first chunk of the program
  • Nice footwork into a double axel
  • Great camel spin into a catchfoot
  • From the bits I saw I think this music might be a bit much for her and I’m hoping we’ll get to see something that suits her a bit better in the long

 

Group 2

Anna Grace Davidson: 46.69 and into 3rd place

  • Nice solo triple flip
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • She seems a bit hesitant in the step sequence
  • Nice camel spin into a nice upright spin
  • Good double axel
  • She could use a bit more stretch through her sit spin position

Emily Chan: 66.74 and into 1st place

  • Great triple toe + triple toe
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great speed into the layback spin and into a really nice Biellman
  • Nice stretched sit spin
  • Great step sequence
  • Nice spiral on a musical accent and another spiral into a double axel
  • She has so much speed, flow and presence on the ice
  • Great twisted sit spin into an overhead leg catch
  • Really enjoyable program with a partial standing ovation

Vivian Le: 57.02 and into 2nd place

  • Huge height on the triple lutz but she can’t hold on to the landing enough to do a combo
  • Nice triple flip
  • Nice stretch through the sit spin
  • Great speed in her camel spin with nice sit positions
  • The problem with having a required jump for juniors is that it doesn’t allow them to make up for mistakes–if they miss the combo, they have no opportunity to add it in elsewhere like the seniors do and that costs them a lot of points
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel
  • Really nice layback into a good Biellman
  • I love that she never gave up on the program and performed throughout the whole thing after missing the combo

Megan Wessenberg: 50.81 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Double flip with one arm variation
  • I love the feeling of this step sequence and it suits the music really well
  • Good layback position but she could have a nicer arm position
  • Good double axel
  • Nice final spin
  • Very smartly laid out program–without a triple flip she went for all the points she could with the arm variation and a triple + triple

Paige Rydberg: 41.35 and into 10th place

  • Step out of the triple flip loses her edge and falls
  • Triple toe + triple toe, hand down and then fall
  • Those were both such weird falls and it looked like she had the landings after the step out and hand
  • Nice speed in the Biellmann spin
  • Feed froze going into her double axel; then feed lost

Carly Berrios: 53.02 and into 3rd place

  • Feed out for entire program
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 66.74
2 9 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 57.02
3 12 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 53.02
4 4 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 51.48
5 10 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 50.81
6 1 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 49.20
7 7 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.69
8 2 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 45.20
9 3 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 44.10
10 6 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 42.96
11 11 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 41.35
12 5 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 40.10

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

As a group these ladies have won 9 nationals medals.  Vivian Le won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The bronze medalist as well as 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th place finishers from last year’s nationals are back competing here.  The novice gold, silver and pewter medalists have moved up to compete as juniors.  The short program will be held on Tuesday, January 19th with the free skate on Wednesday, January 20th.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need to have triple + triples in their programs, preferably one in the short program and two in the free skate.  Since the solo jump is a triple flip in the short program, doing a triple lutz as the combination jump will max out the technical value for that program.

Vivian Le set the top score during qualifying, 14 points ahead of the next closest competitor.  She skated a nearly perfect short program with a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  She received Level 4s on her step sequence and all of her spins.  She had all positive GOEs, earning a whopping 8 points.  Her program components ranged from 6.55-7.15.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel + triple toe, triple lutz, triple flip and a triple salchow.  She again received Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.65-7.35.  She medaled at both of her Junior Grand Prix assignments and if she medals here she should be named to the Junior Worlds team.

Emily Chan had very consistent outings during qualifying, setting the 2nd highest score.  Her two scores were within .25 of each other.  Her scores are also 9 points better than the next best score.  Her short program has a triple toe + triple toe and a triple flip.  At sectionals she earned Level 4 for all her spins and the step sequence.  At both events she earned all positive GOEs, earning between 6.5 and 7 points.  Her program components were higher at sectionals, earning 6.50-7.15.  Her free skate includes a triple toe + triple toe, triple flip, triple loop (singled at sectionals), triple salchow + double toe, double axel + double toe + double loop and a triple salchow (doubled at regionals).  She received Level 4 on all her spins and the step sequence at regionals.  Her program components were higher at sectionals, earning 6.40-6.85.

Rebecca Peng set the third highest score during qualifying, during her regional event.  She scored 13 points lower at sectionals.  Her short program includes a triple loop + double toe and a triple flip.  At regionals she received Level 4 on all her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were also higher at regionals, ranging from 5.38-6.06.  Her free skate includes a triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, double axel + 1/2 loop + double salchow, triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated at regionals), triple flip and a triple loop.  At both events she received Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components were again higher at regionals, earning 5.35-5.75.

Paige Rydberg has the 4th highest score from qualifying.  Her short program includes a triple flip and a triple toe + triple toe.  She received Level 4 on her spins and Level 2 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 5.55-6.10.  Her free skate includes a triple loop, triple toe + triple toe, double salchow, triple flip, triple salchow + double toe, and a double axel + double toe + double loop.  Her spins earned Level 3s and 4s with her step sequence earning a Level 2.  Her program components ranged from 5.80-6.65.

Vanna Giang is a newcomer to the nationals scene and impressed at regionals, earning the 5th highest qualifying score.  She finished 19 points lower at sectionals, largely due to problems in her free skate.  Her short program includes a triple flip and a triple lutz + double toe.  She received Level 4 on her spins at both events with Level 3 on her step sequence.  At regionals she earned all positive GOEs, netting her 5 points.  Her program components were also higher at regionals, ranging from 5.31-6.06.  Her free skate had problems at both events.  The layout was largely the same, with one combo moved.  She has a triple toe + double toe + double loop, triple lutz (edge call at regionals and added a double toe, under-rotated at sectionals), double axel + double axel, triple flip (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz (edge call at regionals, under-rotated and added a double toe at sectionals), triple salchow (under-rotated at sectionals), and a triple toe.  She had higher spin levels at regionals, earning all Level 4s, while she earned a Level 3 on her step sequence at sectionals.  Her best program components came at regionals, where she earned 5.13-5.75.

Akari Nakahara set the 7th best total score during qualifying.  Her short program has a triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 on her steps and spins.  Her program components ranged from 5.31-5.81.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz (under-rotated), triple flip (under-rotated), triple toe, triple flip + double toe, double axel + double axel, triple salchow, and triple salchow + double toe + double loop (under-rotated).  She again earned Level 4 for her steps and spins.  Her program components ranged from 5.50-5.88.

Alice Yang set the 8th best score during qualifying at sectionals.  While a lot of these other ladies saw major fluctuations between events, her two scores were less than a point apart.  Her best score isn’t as high as some of the other ladies, but her consistency could pay off if some of the others falter.  Her short program has a triple flip and triple toe + double toe.  At both events she earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at regionals, ranging from 4.69-5.69.  Her free skate layout changed between events.  Her free skate at sectionals has a triple flip + double toe + double loop (under-rotated), triple toe + double toe, triple flip, double axel + double axel, triple salchow and triple toe.  She earned Levels 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 4 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at sectionals, where she earned 5.13-5.69.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vivian Le

Silver: Emily Chan

Bronze: Paige Rydberg

Pewter: Rebecca Peng

 

Bios of the competitors:

Carly Berrios: She is 17 years old and represents the Greenville Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Novice Ladies Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program score.

Emily Chan: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at JGP Slovakia.  She is the reigning Novice Champion, finished 9th as a novice in 2014, 6th as a novice in 2013.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Anna Grace Davidson: She is 14 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  She placed 15th at JGP Austria.  She is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Ladies Champion and finished 6th as an intermediate in 2012.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best total score.

Vivian Le:  She is 15 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Slovakia and JGP USA.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist and 2014 Novice Champion.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores nationally.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores, internationally.

Vanna Giang: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Regionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 8th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 16 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at JGP Spain.  She finished 7th in juniors last season, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program.

Akari Nakahara: She is 13 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Poland.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist and 2013 Juvenile Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Rebecca Peng: She is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 6th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 7th in novice in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Shannon Porter: She is 14 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals.  She has the 6th best free skate score.

Paige Rydberg: She is 16 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP USA and 10th at JGP Croatia.  She finished 8th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist and finished 5th in intermediate in 2013.  She won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 7th at JGP Poland.  She finished 9th in juniors last season, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won silver at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Alice Yang: She is 15 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She finished 9th in intermediate in 2014.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

2016 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 1 51.78 2 95.07 146.85
2 11 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 4 48.17 1 97.16 145.33
3 10 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 48.39 3 88.34 136.73
4 9 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 2 51.00 5 81.28 132.28
5 7 Morgan Flood, All Year FSC 8 39.91 4 84.62 124.53
6 13 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 5 46.53 6 72.51 119.04
7 5 Gabriella Lee, SC of Oregon 6 43.83 7 68.16 111.99
8 8 Anna Lank, Highland SC 7 40.83 9 63.01 103.84
9 4 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 10 37.01 8 66.01 103.02
10 2 Jessica Cai, Pasadena FSC 11 36.85 10 61.26 98.11
11 6 Runa Maeda, All Year FSC 9 37.43 11 58.44 95.87
12 3 Shoritah Ching, Seattle SC 12 28.31 12 44.40 72.71
13 1 Lisa Grimm, Portland ISC 13 25.98 13 40.48 66.46

2016 Central Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 10 Christina Lin, Murray Silver Blades FSC 55.59
2 2 Anastasiya Chechetenko, Peninsula SC 49.29
3 6 Kate Qian, Peninsula SC 44.46
4 1 Celeste Lee, Peaks FSC 44.37
5 16 Erica Machida, Peninsula SC 43.73
6 4 Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco 43.45
7 17 Abigail Ross, Utah FSC 41.65
8 9 Taylor Campbell, Las Vegas FSC 40.91
9 15 Sofia Pica, St. Moritz ISC 39.74
10 14 Katie Freter, Las Vegas FSC 39.39
11 5 Samantha Bray, FSC of Park City 39.21
12 8 Hallie Souh, Peninsula SC 37.97
13 7 Ava Stephens, Peninsula SC 37.97
14 11 Hailey Hultberg, Salt Lake Figure Skating 37.90
15 18 Kaylee Bertolucci, Capital City FSC 37.41
16 3 Hailey Burn, Murray Silver Blades FSC 36.99
17 12 Alyssa Matsuzaki, SC of San Francisco 35.04
18 13 Kaori Quan, SC of San Francisco 34.16

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 34.33 1 70.13 104.46
2 14 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 39.37 2 62.75 102.12
3 13 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 2 35.28 3 57.19 92.47
4 15 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 31.27 4 54.84 86.11
5 18 Melody Jing, Peninsula SC 4 31.98 5 53.13 85.11
6 16 Olivia Clarke, Salt Lake Figure Skating 5 31.27 7 50.89 82.16
7 10 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC 11 28.00 6 51.11 79.11
8 12 Sarah Xia, St. Moritz ISC 7 29.67 9 49.09 78.76
9 11 Natalie Feng, SC of San Francisco 10 28.01 8 50.35 78.36
10 8 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 12 27.97 10 47.00 74.97
11 7 Morgan Young, Peninsula SC 8 28.80 12 45.79 74.59
12 9 Mona Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 28.24 13 44.20 72.44
13 4 Alexandria Yao, Peninsula SC 16 25.17 11 46.09 71.26
14 1 Darya Kovalenko, Capital City FSC 13 27.91 16 41.66 69.57
15 3 Mimi Yu-Ching Chuang, St. Moritz ISC 14 26.17 15 42.33 68.50
16 5 Derica Su, Peninsula SC 18 22.15 14 43.36 65.51
WD Flora Peng, Peninsula SC 15 25.61
WD Allison Zheng, Peninsula SC 17 24.29

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 1 51.43 1 85.69 137.12
2 10 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 40.63 4 61.91 102.54
3 13 Aurelia Perkins, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 37.81 2 63.70 101.51
4 9 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC 5 33.71 3 62.91 96.62
5 8 Erina Yamaguchi, Peninsula SC 8 32.10 5 60.07 92.17
6 6 Micol Zhai, St. Moritz ISC 6 33.33 6 50.48 83.81
7 12 Allison Merges, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 34.63 8 47.55 82.18
8 7 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 7 33.23 7 48.26 81.49
9 1 Alexa Rodriguez, SC of Nevada 10 26.52 9 42.95 69.47
10 5 Dorothy Nguyen, SC of San Francisco 9 28.14 13 39.82 67.96
11 2 Kiara Danovaro, St. Moritz ISC 11 25.12 12 40.07 65.19
12 4 Nicole Stokowski, St. Moritz ISC 13 23.89 10 40.85 64.74
13 3 Evelyn Zhang, Vaca Valley FSC 12 24.36 11 40.38 64.74

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 1 53.92 1 90.66 144.58
2 10 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 43.90 2 83.80 127.70
3 6 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 50.46 4 72.36 122.82
4 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 4 42.21 3 78.22 120.43
5 11 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 6 35.17 5 70.24 105.41
6 8 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 5 38.11 6 58.19 96.30
7 1 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 31.55 7 54.28 85.83
8 2 Julie Suzuki, Peninsula SC 8 31.05 8 53.55 84.60
9 3 Angela Case, Peninsula SC 9 28.38 9 50.94 79.32
10 4 Brittany Hoang, Vaca Valley FSC 10 24.61 10 48.66 73.27
11 5 Megan Stenman, Peninsula SC 11 23.82 11 45.83 69.65

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Maria Yang, Peninsula SC 1 48.26 1 93.47 141.73
2 6 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 44.33 2 83.66 127.99
3 8 Xylina Rusit, St. Moritz ISC 3 39.09 3 76.33 115.42
4 10 Alicia Lu, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 37.87 5 71.40 109.27
5 9 Kristina Struthwolf, Utah FSC 5 33.36 4 71.56 104.92
6 5 Jacquelyn Packard, Peaks FSC 6 32.64 6 68.17 100.81
7 2 Julianna DeContreaus, Vaca Valley FSC 7 31.31 7 51.66 82.97
8 1 Kaysie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 9 28.18 8 51.53 79.71
9 3 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 8 29.47 10 46.37 75.84
10 4 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 10 22.57 9 51.15 73.72

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Karel (Kai) Kovar, Wasatch FSC 39.50
2 5 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 38.84
3 3 James Dayton, St. Moritz ISC 33.20
4 4 Jonathan Ko, Peninsula SC 28.05
5 6 Dash Kamriani Beard, Peninsula SC 27.31
6 2 Daimion Davis, Murray Silver Blades FSC 21.87

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 53.81 1 89.92 143.73
2 5 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 3 45.82 2 81.60 127.42
3 4 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 49.00 3 77.06 126.06
4 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 5 40.13 4 67.54 107.67
5 2 Weipeng Xie, SC of San Francisco 4 41.41 5 54.17 95.58

2015 Central Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC 48.51
2 15 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC 47.24
3 4 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.32
4 8 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 44.45
5 11 Amie Miyagi, Utah FSC 43.86
6 14 Sarah Xia, St. Moritz ISC 42.93
7 6 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 42.32
8 10 Stephanie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 42.08
9 13 Flora Peng, Peninsula SC 40.57
10 5 Melody Jing, Peninsula SC 39.82
11 2 Madison Sparks, Las Vegas FSC 39.59
12 7 Megan Yeh, Peninsula SC 37.96
13 16 Mona Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 36.47
14 9 Mimi Yu-Ching Chuang, St. Moritz ISC 35.66
15 12 Darya Kovalenko, Capital City FSC 34.84
16 3 Allison Zheng, Peninsula SC 30.06

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 1 34.40 1 59.98 94.38
2 9 Aurelia Perkins, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 33.57 3 54.75 88.32
3 10 Natalie Feng, SC of San Francisco 4 29.32 2 55.61 84.93
4 12 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 5 29.08 4 54.18 83.26
5 8 Anna Sophia Rorrer Warren, Utah FSC 7 28.44 5 51.95 80.39
6 13 Micol Zhai, St. Moritz ISC 3 30.45 6 49.72 80.17
7 6 Erin Lee, SC of San Francisco 6 28.58 7 47.89 76.47
8 7 Ashelen Course, Tahoe FSC 8 26.74 8 46.91 73.65
9 5 Tiffany Yim, St. Moritz ISC 9 23.66 9 38.51 62.17
10 2 Reny Doyle, FSC Of Park City 11 19.23 10 37.53 56.76
11 3 Ashley Green, Cottonwood Heights FSC 12 18.09 11 29.57 47.66
12 1 Kaylin Chaffee, FSC Of Park City 13 14.62 12 28.79 43.41
WD Lindsey Lauffer, Peninsula SC 10 21.79
WD Lauren Boyden, Salt Lake Figure Skating
WD Nozomi Hallberg, St. Moritz ISC

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 3 38.98 1 75.44 114.42
2 8 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 41.23 2 72.70 113.93
3 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 4 38.94 3 69.08 108.02
4 11 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 41.22 4 61.46 102.68
5 9 Allison Merges, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 34.06 7 58.63 92.69
6 12 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 5 34.56 8 56.53 91.09
7 5 Alicia Lu, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 31.75 6 59.16 90.91
8 4 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC 8 27.78 5 60.48 88.26
9 1 Chelsea Li, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 25.96 9 45.40 71.36
10 2 Eliana Spizzirri, SC of San Francisco 10 23.47 11 38.89 62.36
11 6 Megan Stenman, Peninsula SC 12 20.34 10 40.21 60.55
12 3 Marisa Becker, Las Vegas FSC 11 21.75 12 36.03 57.78

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 40.86 1 89.80 130.66
2 9 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 1 48.85 2 81.68 130.53
3 6 Megan Wessenberg, Peninsula SC 2 44.83 4 78.12 122.95
4 8 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 42.07 3 79.76 121.83
5 10 Xylina Rusit, St. Moritz ISC 5 38.67 5 71.40 110.07
6 2 Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, Peninsula SC 7 35.56 6 63.17 98.73
7 5 Kaysie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 9 32.29 7 57.19 89.48
8 3 Cindy Zihan Yang, Peninsula SC 8 35.42 10 50.17 85.59
9 7 Julianna DeContreaus, Vaca Valley FSC 6 36.62 11 47.57 84.19
10 4 Brittany Hoang, Vaca Valley FSC 10 27.64 9 52.91 80.55
11 1 Angela Case, Peninsula SC 11 26.82 8 53.18 80.00
WD Rachel Grace Crawford, Utah FSC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 43.73 1 78.22 121.95
2 6 Elena Pulkinen, University ISC of San Jose 2 40.90 3 71.27 112.17
3 10 Sarah Lyle, Utah FSC 4 35.90 2 73.69 109.59
4 9 Kristina Struthwolf, Utah FSC 3 36.81 4 66.37 103.18
5 1 AnnaMarie Pearce, St. Moritz ISC 6 28.46 5 57.89 86.35
6 8 Jacquelyn Packard, Peaks FSC 5 31.90 6 52.19 84.09
7 3 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 7 27.37 7 50.70 78.07
8 2 Elizabeth Schmidt, SC of San Francisco 9 21.94 8 44.51 66.45
9 5 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 8 24.84 10 37.74 62.58
10 4 Sara Billman, Peninsula SC 10 20.18 9 39.98 60.16

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 3 Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC 38.27
2 1 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 34.77
3 2 Ian Ramsey, Peninsula SC 28.43
4 4 Jonathan Ko, Peninsula SC 26.92

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 45.75 2 82.30 128.05
2 4 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 39.26 1 84.95 124.21
3 3 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 2 42.92 3 74.92 117.84
4 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 5 31.12 4 61.92 93.04
5 2 Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC 4 33.42 5 58.29 91.71