2017 Internationaux de France Ladies Preview

With two events to go in the Grand Prix series, Evgenia Medvedeva (30 points) and Carolina Kostner (26 points) have both qualified for the Final.  Wakaba Higuchi has 24 points and will have to await the outcome of the next few weeks.  Four ladies still have a chance of qualifying for the Final based on their performance here and all four of these ladies have scored over 200 points this season.

Alina Zagitova won gold in her Grand Prix debut at Cup of China.  She needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final, while a 4th place finish would still give her a strong chance.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple loop and a triple flip with all the jumps in the bonus.  She fell on the combo at Cup of China but she did earn Level 4 for all of her elements.  Her program components in China were slightly lower than she received at Lombardia Trophy, and were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate is completely backloaded, with all seven of her jumping passes in the bonus, including a double axel + triple toe and a triple lutz + triple loop.  Her only error was on an under-rotated triple lutz and she earned 12 points from GOEs.  She earned all Level 4s and had stronger program components, in the mid to high 8s.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond won gold at Skate Canada with a personal best short program score.  She needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final, while a 4th place finish would still give her a strong chance.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  She earned all positive GOEs, worth 9 points, and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  Her free skate featured a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe.  She did pop a flip into a double and fell on her double axel at the end of the program.  At the Autumn Classic International, she earned almost all +3 GOEs for her opening combo for 11.56 points overall, but the jump was messy at Skate Canada, and she only earned 8.20 points.  Her program components were in the high 8s to low 9s.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Mai Mihara placed 4th at Cup of China.  She needs a gold medal to give herself a chance at the Final.  At the Autumn Classic International, her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip, but she received an edge call.  However, in China, she did not even place in the top 6 with her short program effort.  Her program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  She has been changing her free skate layout around, but she landed at triple lutz + triple toe combo and a double axel + triple toe combo in China.  Her program was clean with only a tiny negative GOE on her double axel and all Level 4 elements.  In all she earned 11 points from GOEs and her program components were in the high 7s to mid 8s.  She has the 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova won silver at Skate Canada.  She needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee herself a spot in the Final.  She hit her triple lutz + triple toe and triple flip, but under-rotated her double axel.  Her program components were in the high 7s to low 8s, better than she received at Finlandia Trophy.  Her triple lutz + triple toe combination was under-rotated as was her triple flip + single loop + triple salchow, however, she landed both jumps cleanly at Finlandia.  She also under-rotated the last double axel in the program at both of her events.  Her program components were lower here than earlier in the season, and she received low 7s to mid 8s.  She has the 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alina Zagitova

Silver: Kaetlyn Osmond

Bronze: Mai Mihara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and placed 4th at Four Continents.  She won gold at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 218.13.  She is 21 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She finished 18th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 188.10.  She is 21 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She finished 16th at Europeans.  She placed 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 23 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She placed 19th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  She finished 10th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 168.72.  She is 21 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She placed 4th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 218.27.  She is 18 years old.

Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 8th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 186.80.  She is 15 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 9th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  She placed 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 191.99.  She is 17 years old.

Maria Sotskova, RUS: She placed 8th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  She won silver at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.30.  She is 17 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She placed 7th at Cup of China.  She is the 2015 World Champion, 2015 European Champion, 2013 European Bronze Medalist, and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 20 years old.

Alina Zagitova, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won gold at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 218.46.  She is 15 years old.

Polina Edmunds, USA: She is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 187.50.  She is 19 years old.

2017 Cup of China Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 70.65 37.51 33.14 8.36 8.00 8.39 8.29 8.39 0.00 #11
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 70.53 37.68 32.85 8.39 7.89 8.29 8.25 8.25 0.00 #9
3 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 70.48 37.17 33.31 8.29 8.07 8.39 8.43 8.46 0.00 #10
4 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 69.44 39.01 31.43 7.82 7.71 7.71 8.11 7.93 1.00 #4
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 67.10 35.67 31.43 7.89 7.50 8.07 7.82 8.00 0.00 #6
6 Marin HONDA JPN 66.90 35.01 31.89 8.00 7.68 8.11 8.00 8.07 0.00 #5
7 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.90 34.66 32.24 8.11 7.79 8.11 8.11 8.18 0.00 #8
8 Xiangning LI CHN 59.20 32.95 26.25 6.68 6.18 6.75 6.64 6.57 0.00 #2
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 53.90 26.10 27.80 7.04 6.71 6.89 7.07 7.04 0.00 #7
10 Amber GLENN USA 52.61 25.78 27.83 7.14 6.79 6.68 7.11 7.07 1.00 #3
11 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 50.39 26.68 24.71 6.25 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.18 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 144.44 76.09 68.35 8.39 8.36 8.79 8.50 8.68 0.00 #8
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 141.99 74.10 67.89 8.64 8.11 8.61 8.50 8.57 0.00 #9
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 139.17 74.45 64.72 8.14 7.79 8.32 8.07 8.14 0.00 #3
4 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 136.34 69.43 66.91 8.39 8.11 8.43 8.32 8.57 0.00 #11
5 Marin HONDA JPN 131.42 66.84 64.58 8.11 7.68 8.25 8.14 8.18 0.00 #6
6 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 129.58 66.04 63.54 8.07 7.54 8.07 8.00 8.04 0.00 #7
7 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 126.18 61.05 65.13 8.29 7.89 8.18 8.21 8.14 0.00 #10
8 Xiangning LI CHN 115.62 63.43 52.19 6.93 5.93 6.93 6.36 6.46 0.00 #4
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 112.09 59.08 53.01 6.82 6.32 6.64 6.79 6.57 0.00 #5
10 Amber GLENN USA 98.53 45.66 53.87 6.89 6.64 6.46 6.86 6.82 1.00 #1
11 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 94.32 48.75 46.57 6.04 5.39 5.93 5.96 5.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
213.88 4 1
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
212.52 2 2
3 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
206.82 3 4
4 Mai MIHARA
JPN
206.07 7 3
5 Marin HONDA
JPN
198.32 6 5
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.83 1 7
7 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
196.68 5 6
8 Xiangning LI
CHN
174.82 8 8
9 Dabin CHOI
KOR
165.99 9 9
10 Amber GLENN
USA
151.14 10 10
11 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
144.71 11 11

2017 Cup of China Ladies Preview

Three strong Japanese ladies are competing at this event, and with only two spots on the Olympic team, placements here matter when deciding who will head to Korea.  But there are still some dangerous Russian skaters as well as the reigning World Bronze Medalist in the mix.

Alina Zagitova and Amber Glenn are making their Grand Prix debuts at this event.  This is a relatively young field, with Alina Zagitova the youngest at 15 and Elizaveta Tuktamysheva the oldest at 20.  Of the eleven skaters competing in this event, a whopping seven have scored over 200 points in their careers.

Alina Zagitova is making her Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  She kicked off her first senior season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy.  At that event, she landed a triple lutz + triple loop and a triple flip in her short program, both in the bonus.  She fell on her double axel but that was the only negative GOE she received for the program.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and steps, and despite the fall, she still earned GOEs totaling 5.5 points.  Her program components ranged from 7.70-8.20, fairly strong for a first year senior competitor.  Her free skate is completely backloaded, with all seven of her jumping passes in the bonus, including a double axel + triple toe and a triple lutz + triple loop.  They lutz + loop combo earned positive GOEs and was worth 13.61 points.  In fact, she earned positive GOEs on the entire program, many in the 2s and 3s, and netted 13 points total.  She again achieved Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and her program components were higher than the short program, in the mid 8s.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi won bronze at Rostelecom Cup a few weeks ago.  She can guarantee herself a spot in the Final with a gold medal, while a silver or bronze would keep her in the running.  Her best short program came at Lombardia Trophy and included a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip both in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting her 7 points over the base value.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  At Rostelecom Cup, her triple + triple was under-rotated, but she did max out her levels.  She has hit her triple lutz + triple toe combinations at both her events this year, and earned all Level 4s at Rostelecom Cup with program components in the mid 8s.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Mai Mihara is starting her sophomore season on the Grand Prix after winning bronze in her debut last season at Skate America.  She started this season with a silver medal at the Autumn Classic International.  Her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip, but she received an edge call.  Her program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate featured a triple lutz + triple toe at the beginning of the program and in the bonus but she again received an edge call on her flip and popped the last jump in the program into a double.  She received all positive GOEs except for the flip and her program components were in the high 7s to mid 8s.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Marin Honda finished 5th in her Grand Prix debut in Canada last week.  Her short program was not strong enough to finish in the top 6 at that event, but at the US International Figure Skating Classic, she landed a triple flip + triple toe and a triple loop with all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 7s.  Her free skate included a triple flip + triple toe and an under-rotated double axel + triple toe.  She also under-rotated a triple flip, but has five jumping passes in the bonus.  Her program components were in the low to high 7s, but were higher with some marks in the 8s at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Elena Radionova finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup, placing off the podium for the first time in her Grand Prix career.  She has qualified for each of the last four Grand Prix Finals, and she’ll need to win a gold medal here to give herself a chance at qualifying.  Her triple lutz + triple toe in the short program was under-rotated at both Rostelecom Cup and Ondrej Nepela Trophy but her program components were strongest in Russia, where she received marks in the mid to high 8s.  Her free skates have been full of problems from receiving no credit for an intended triple loop at both events, edge calls on her flip at Nepela Trophy, and an under-rotation on her opening triple lutz + triple toe at Rostelecom Cup.  Her program components were best in Russia, ranging from 8.36 to 8.75.  She has the 8th best short program score.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva is starting her 7th season on the Grand Prix and has won seven total medals.  She has qualified for the Final three times, most recently in 2014, and won gold that year.  She placed 6th at Lombardia Trophy and then won bronze at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.  At Lombardia Trophy, her short program included a triple toe + triple toe and a triple lutz (fall).  Her program components were also on the lower side, in the mid 7s.  Her free skate started with a popped lutz and she did not hit a triple + triple combination.  Her program components were slightly better, in the high 7s to mid 8s.  At Finlandia Trophy, she again his her triple toe + triple toe and stood up on her lutz, earning all positive GOEs.  Her program components were higher, in the mid 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate had a triple toe + triple toe in the bonus but she under-rotated a flip and fell on it.  Her program components were similar to Lombardia.  She has the 9th best short program score.

Gabrielle Daleman is entering her third season on the Grand Prix, but has never finished higher than 4th place.  She had a breakout end to her season, medaling at both Four Continents and Worlds.  She had a bit of a disappointing start to this season, finishing 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  Her short program there started with her signature triple toe + triple toe, but she didn’t receive the +3 GOE she normally gets.  She also had a solo triple lutz that she fell on and she only earned Level 2 for all of her spins, leaving lots of points on the table.  Her program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate did not even place her in the top 6 at that event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alina Zagitova

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Mai Mihara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She placed 4th at Skate American and 4th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 214.15.  She is 19 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She placed 14th at Worlds, 13th at Four Continents, and 11th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 179.42.  She is 17 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She finished 15th at Four Continents.  She placed 11th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 149.12.  She is 19 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 and 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 217.63.  She is 16 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She finished 5th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 201.61.  She is 16 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She won bronze at Skate America and placed 4th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 218.27.  She is 18 years old.

Dabin Choi, KOR: She placed 10th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She finished 7th at Skate Canada and 9th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 191.11.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 18 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She placed 4th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Cup of China last season.  She is the 2015 World Champion, 2015 European Champion, 2013 European Bronze Medalist, and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 20 years old.

Alina Zagitova, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 218.46.  She is 15 years old.

Amber Glenn, USA: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 183.60.  She is 18 years old.

2017 Lombardia Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 74.26 40.86 33.40 8.30 8.10 8.50 8.35 8.50 0.00 #26
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 71.67 34.87 36.80 9.05 9.00 9.20 9.35 9.40 0.00 #15
3 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 71.29 40.65 31.64 7.75 7.70 7.95 8.20 7.95 1.00 #35
4 Yura MATSUDA JPN 65.62 37.30 28.32 7.05 6.85 7.15 7.15 7.20 0.00 #9
5 Bradie TENNELL USA 64.34 36.90 27.44 6.75 6.75 6.95 6.95 6.90 0.00 #23
6 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 58.91 30.23 29.68 7.40 7.25 7.30 7.60 7.55 1.00 #21
7 Micol CRISTINI ITA 58.03 31.59 26.44 6.65 6.30 6.80 6.70 6.60 0.00 #22
8 Amber GLENN USA 57.44 29.12 28.32 7.05 6.90 7.15 7.05 7.25 0.00 #16
9 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 54.15 28.11 26.04 6.55 6.20 6.55 6.65 6.60 0.00 #17
10 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 53.97 29.13 25.84 6.55 6.20 6.45 6.55 6.55 1.00 #27
11 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 53.33 30.17 23.16 5.85 5.60 5.90 5.80 5.80 0.00 #13
12 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 52.59 28.91 23.68 6.00 5.60 6.05 5.90 6.05 0.00 #18
13 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 52.23 28.55 23.68 5.95 5.65 5.95 6.00 6.05 0.00 #31
14 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 50.89 29.37 21.52 5.40 5.15 5.45 5.35 5.55 0.00 #14
15 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 49.76 27.36 22.40 5.65 5.30 5.65 5.65 5.75 0.00 #7
16 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 49.05 24.65 25.40 6.25 6.25 6.30 6.45 6.50 1.00 #25
17 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 46.49 23.61 22.88 5.70 5.50 5.70 5.85 5.85 0.00 #19
18 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 46.09 21.61 24.48 6.25 5.85 6.00 6.20 6.30 0.00 #30
19 Nahyun KIM KOR 44.38 24.10 20.28 5.00 4.80 5.10 5.20 5.25 0.00 #8
20 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 43.96 24.88 20.08 5.05 4.65 5.15 5.00 5.25 1.00 #34
21 Nina POVEY GBR 43.87 23.59 21.28 5.50 5.05 5.30 5.45 5.30 1.00 #29
22 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 43.67 21.83 21.84 5.50 5.25 5.40 5.55 5.60 0.00 #5
23 Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO PHI 43.55 24.43 20.12 5.30 4.70 4.95 5.05 5.15 1.00 #12
24 Gyo Hee JEON KOR 42.49 23.77 18.72 4.80 4.40 4.75 4.75 4.70 0.00 #33
25 Kristen SPOURS GBR 42.39 22.23 20.16 5.10 4.80 5.00 5.10 5.20 0.00 #10
26 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 42.11 23.55 19.56 5.00 4.60 4.90 4.85 5.10 1.00 #36
27 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 40.78 20.70 21.08 5.45 5.15 5.20 5.20 5.35 1.00 #3
28 Sandra RAMOND FRA 40.21 20.13 20.08 5.05 4.85 5.00 5.15 5.05 0.00 #20
29 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 39.51 19.03 21.48 5.55 5.15 5.30 5.45 5.40 1.00 #28
30 Annely VAHI EST 36.46 16.82 20.64 5.20 5.05 5.05 5.20 5.30 1.00 #11
31 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 35.79 16.83 18.96 4.90 4.40 4.75 4.80 4.85 0.00 #6
32 Antonina DUBININA SRB 35.12 19.00 17.12 4.45 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.20 1.00 #32
33 Greta MORKYTE LTU 34.61 18.49 17.12 4.50 4.20 4.20 4.35 4.15 1.00 #4
34 Romana KAISER LIE 33.58 16.30 17.28 4.55 4.10 4.30 4.35 4.30 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 147.17 79.65 67.52 8.25 8.30 8.60 8.55 8.50 0.00 #31
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 143.37 74.41 68.96 8.50 8.45 8.75 8.65 8.75 0.00 #30
3 Bradie TENNELL USA 132.36 71.32 61.04 7.55 7.45 7.85 7.60 7.70 0.00 #29
4 Yura MATSUDA JPN 129.94 68.50 61.44 7.70 7.40 7.70 7.85 7.75 0.00 #34
5 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 126.69 55.57 71.12 8.90 8.70 8.85 8.95 9.05 0.00 #33
6 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 125.84 60.80 65.04 8.15 7.80 8.15 8.25 8.30 0.00 #32
7 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 97.29 46.21 52.08 6.50 6.30 6.60 6.55 6.60 1.00 #27
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 97.05 50.13 47.92 6.20 5.90 5.90 5.85 6.10 1.00 #26
9 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 95.05 43.17 52.88 6.70 6.40 6.55 6.65 6.75 1.00 #25
10 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 93.59 48.79 44.80 5.70 5.35 5.70 5.60 5.65 0.00 #12
11 Amber GLENN USA 92.52 38.16 55.36 7.15 6.80 6.75 6.95 6.95 1.00 #28
12 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 92.52 50.88 42.64 5.50 5.15 5.35 5.30 5.35 1.00 #6
13 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 92.12 42.40 50.72 6.45 6.30 6.15 6.30 6.50 1.00 #20
14 Annely VAHI EST 88.49 50.65 37.84 4.90 4.40 4.80 4.80 4.75 0.00 #1
15 Kristen SPOURS GBR 88.24 47.84 40.40 5.25 4.85 5.10 5.10 4.95 0.00 #8
16 Gyo Hee JEON KOR 87.42 45.74 41.68 5.20 5.10 5.25 5.20 5.30 0.00 #11
17 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 81.61 39.89 42.72 5.55 5.05 5.30 5.35 5.45 1.00 #22
18 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 81.31 36.67 46.64 6.00 5.65 5.70 5.95 5.85 2.00 #18
19 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 79.69 38.53 42.16 5.50 5.10 5.20 5.35 5.20 1.00 #17
20 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 79.59 42.91 37.68 5.10 4.45 4.75 4.70 4.55 1.00 #7
21 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 79.39 32.83 48.56 6.35 5.85 5.85 6.30 6.00 2.00 #24
22 Micol CRISTINI ITA 79.18 33.26 47.92 6.40 5.85 5.75 6.05 5.90 2.00 #23
23 Antonina DUBININA SRB 77.07 43.87 33.20 4.55 3.85 4.10 4.25 4.00 0.00 #5
24 Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO PHI 76.57 41.69 36.88 4.90 4.20 4.60 4.55 4.80 2.00 #14
25 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 76.30 38.22 40.08 5.15 4.80 4.95 5.10 5.05 2.00 #10
26 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 75.86 39.06 38.80 5.15 4.60 4.75 4.85 4.90 2.00 #4
27 Nahyun KIM KOR 74.48 33.92 40.56 5.25 4.85 5.00 5.10 5.15 0.00 #13
28 Nina POVEY GBR 73.54 36.10 41.44 5.50 5.15 5.00 5.15 5.10 4.00 #16
29 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 73.23 35.87 39.36 5.00 4.60 4.85 5.00 5.15 2.00 #15
30 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 69.52 31.60 41.92 5.40 5.10 5.20 5.20 5.30 4.00 #19
31 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 67.54 27.94 43.60 5.75 5.30 5.20 5.45 5.55 4.00 #21
32 Greta MORKYTE LTU 62.47 32.95 33.52 4.35 4.05 4.15 4.30 4.10 4.00 #2
33 Sandra RAMOND FRA 60.92 28.44 34.48 4.55 4.15 4.15 4.45 4.25 2.00 #9
34 Romana KAISER LIE 54.93 27.09 29.84 4.00 3.50 3.70 3.85 3.60 2.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 218.46 3 1
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 217.63 1 2
3 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 198.36 2 5
4 Bradie TENNELL USA 196.70 5 3
5 Yura MATSUDA JPN 195.56 4 4
6 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 184.75 6 6
7 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 150.38 11 8
8 Amber GLENN USA 149.96 8 11
9 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 149.88 12 7
10 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 149.02 10 9
11 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 138.21 18 13
12 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 137.26 22 10
13 Micol CRISTINI ITA 137.21 7 22
14 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 133.54 9 21
15 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 133.30 27 12
16 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 131.92 13 19
17 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 131.37 15 17
18 Kristen SPOURS GBR 130.63 25 15
19 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 130.36 16 18
20 Gyo Hee JEON KOR 129.91 24 16
21 Annely VAHI EST 124.95 30 14
22 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 120.41 14 30
23 Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO PHI 120.12 23 24
24 Gerli LIINAMÄE EST 119.10 29 20
25 Nahyun KIM KOR 118.86 19 27
26 Tanja ODERMATT SUI 118.41 26 25
27 Nina POVEY GBR 117.41 21 28
28 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 117.19 20 29
29 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 114.03 17 31
30 Antonina DUBININA SRB 112.19 32 23
31 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 111.65 31 26
32 Sandra RAMOND FRA 101.13 28 33
33 Greta MORKYTE LTU 97.08 33 32
34 Romana KAISER LIE 88.51 34 34
WD Lara ROTH AUT
WD Julie FROETSCHER FRA

2017 World Junior Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 70.58 41.41 29.17 7.29 7.07 7.46 7.25 7.39 0.00 #24
2 Q Marin HONDA JPN 68.35 38.62 29.73 7.43 7.18 7.54 7.39 7.64 0.00 #45
3 Q Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 67.78 38.59 29.19 7.43 6.96 7.43 7.21 7.46 0.00 #42
4 Q Eunsoo LIM KOR 64.78 37.57 27.21 6.86 6.61 6.96 6.75 6.82 0.00 #32
5 Q Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 62.96 35.93 27.03 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.71 6.86 0.00 #44
6 Q Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 58.90 31.70 28.20 7.04 6.89 6.96 7.07 7.29 1.00 #34
7 Q Bradie TENNELL USA 57.47 32.53 24.94 6.25 6.00 6.39 6.25 6.29 0.00 #25
8 Q Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 56.01 33.83 22.18 5.68 5.32 5.57 5.61 5.54 0.00 #19
9 Q Starr ANDREWS USA 55.83 32.85 22.98 5.86 5.39 5.82 5.86 5.79 0.00 #16
10 Q Viveca LINDFORS FIN 55.50 32.10 23.40 6.04 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 0.00 #40
11 Q Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 54.30 27.90 27.40 6.79 6.71 6.79 6.93 7.04 1.00 #41
12 Q Xiangning LI CHN 54.24 29.79 24.45 6.29 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.14 0.00 #38
13 Q Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 53.95 31.95 22.00 5.75 5.29 5.54 5.46 5.46 0.00 #35
14 Q Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 52.62 30.85 21.77 5.39 5.21 5.57 5.50 5.54 0.00 #20
15 Q Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 52.18 30.90 21.28 5.57 4.96 5.39 5.39 5.29 0.00 #33
16 Q Kristen SPOURS GBR 49.83 29.03 20.80 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.21 5.18 0.00 #28
17 Q So Hyun AN KOR 49.75 27.99 21.76 5.64 5.14 5.54 5.50 5.39 0.00 #23
18 Q Amy LIN TPE 49.59 25.63 23.96 5.89 5.71 6.14 5.96 6.25 0.00 #39
19 Q Sarah TAMURA CAN 49.57 28.17 22.40 5.82 5.46 5.54 5.64 5.54 1.00 #26
20 Q Holly HARRIS AUS 48.24 26.50 21.74 5.32 5.29 5.50 5.43 5.64 0.00 #15
21 Q Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 48.10 26.18 22.92 5.75 5.46 5.86 5.75 5.82 1.00 #43
22 Q Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 45.40 27.48 17.92 4.43 4.25 4.57 4.54 4.61 0.00 #11
23 Q Valentina MATOS ESP 45.40 25.60 19.80 5.07 4.75 4.96 5.04 4.93 0.00 #27
24 Q Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 44.66 25.95 19.71 5.00 4.71 5.00 4.93 5.00 1.00 #22
25 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 44.45 26.21 18.24 4.82 4.36 4.57 4.61 4.43 0.00 #18
26 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 44.21 24.06 20.15 5.29 4.86 5.11 4.93 5.00 0.00 #21
27 Paige CONNERS ISR 43.45 24.07 19.38 4.82 4.61 5.00 4.82 4.96 0.00 #1
28 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 42.70 24.87 17.83 4.50 4.29 4.54 4.46 4.50 0.00 #8
29 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 41.97 23.91 19.06 4.86 4.50 4.89 4.71 4.86 1.00 #5
30 Diana NIKITINA LAT 39.39 18.91 20.48 5.32 4.93 5.21 5.00 5.14 0.00 #37
31 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 39.38 18.35 21.03 5.14 5.07 5.32 5.29 5.46 0.00 #29
32 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 39.15 19.85 20.30 5.36 4.82 5.07 5.04 5.07 1.00 #36
33 Amanda STAN ROU 38.29 21.07 17.22 4.25 4.14 4.39 4.32 4.43 0.00 #10
34 Chloe ING SGP 38.22 18.42 20.80 5.11 5.00 5.25 5.21 5.43 1.00 #31
35 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 38.20 17.37 20.83 5.11 5.11 5.18 5.39 5.25 0.00 #30
36 Morgan FLOOD AZE 36.47 21.15 16.32 4.14 3.82 4.25 4.07 4.11 1.00 #2
37 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 36.44 21.33 15.11 3.93 3.64 3.79 3.75 3.79 0.00 #7
38 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 35.14 20.05 17.09 4.50 4.07 4.14 4.36 4.29 2.00 #3
39 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 34.22 19.10 16.12 4.04 3.79 4.14 4.07 4.11 1.00 #14
40 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 32.95 16.95 17.00 4.32 4.07 4.21 4.25 4.39 1.00 #6
41 Daria JAKAB HUN 32.34 17.93 15.41 4.07 3.79 3.82 3.79 3.79 1.00 #9
42 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 32.26 17.40 15.86 4.00 3.75 4.00 4.07 4.00 1.00 #13
43 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 31.83 15.68 16.15 4.29 3.82 4.00 4.07 4.00 0.00 #17
44 Nina POLSAK SLO 29.95 15.61 15.34 3.93 3.61 3.86 3.89 3.89 1.00 #12

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 138.02 75.81 62.21 7.75 7.54 7.82 7.89 7.89 0.00 #23
2 Marin HONDA JPN 133.26 70.68 62.58 7.96 7.54 7.93 7.75 7.93 0.00 #22
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 127.76 67.70 60.06 7.61 7.32 7.57 7.50 7.54 0.00 #24
4 Eunsoo LIM KOR 116.03 60.16 56.87 7.18 6.89 7.11 7.18 7.18 1.00 #21
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 111.42 57.17 55.25 7.07 6.61 6.89 6.96 7.00 1.00 #20
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 103.94 49.81 54.13 6.89 6.54 6.68 6.86 6.86 0.00 #19
7 Bradie TENNELL USA 103.89 52.81 51.08 6.54 6.07 6.43 6.50 6.39 0.00 #17
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 103.16 59.70 43.46 5.61 5.11 5.61 5.46 5.36 0.00 #7
9 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 101.61 48.35 53.26 6.79 6.46 6.54 6.68 6.82 0.00 #14
10 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 100.25 52.97 48.28 6.25 5.82 6.04 6.07 6.00 1.00 #18
11 Xiangning LI CHN 96.79 50.89 46.90 6.14 5.54 5.89 5.89 5.86 1.00 #13
12 Starr ANDREWS USA 93.22 44.06 49.16 6.43 5.82 6.11 6.25 6.11 0.00 #16
13 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 92.39 48.81 43.58 5.64 5.14 5.43 5.57 5.46 0.00 #10
14 Kristen SPOURS GBR 89.51 48.74 41.77 5.39 4.93 5.32 5.18 5.29 1.00 #9
15 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 88.03 43.04 46.99 6.00 5.68 5.79 6.04 5.86 2.00 #15
16 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 86.38 44.85 41.53 5.36 5.07 5.14 5.25 5.14 0.00 #3
17 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 83.89 45.63 39.26 5.07 4.54 5.04 4.96 4.93 1.00 #2
18 Sarah TAMURA CAN 80.83 45.42 38.41 5.21 4.43 4.61 5.00 4.75 3.00 #5
19 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 77.83 42.56 35.27 4.68 4.14 4.43 4.43 4.36 0.00 #1
20 So Hyun AN KOR 77.07 36.80 42.27 5.57 4.82 5.21 5.43 5.39 2.00 #12
21 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 76.71 36.10 43.61 5.36 5.25 5.36 5.57 5.71 3.00 #8
22 Amy LIN TPE 76.32 32.57 44.75 5.68 5.25 5.57 5.79 5.68 1.00 #11
23 Valentina MATOS ESP 75.01 39.82 37.19 4.82 4.43 4.57 4.79 4.64 2.00 #6
24 Holly HARRIS AUS 74.87 35.61 39.26 4.89 4.68 4.93 5.00 5.04 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
208.60 1 1
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
201.61 2 2
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
195.54 3 3
4 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
180.81 4 4
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
174.38 5 5
6 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA
RUS
162.84 6 6
7 Bradie TENNELL
USA
161.36 7 7
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
157.11 13 8
9 Yi Christy LEUNG
HKG
156.26 8 10
10 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
155.91 11 9
11 Xiangning LI
CHN
151.03 12 11
12 Starr ANDREWS
USA
149.05 9 12
13 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
144.57 15 13
14 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
143.53 10 15
15 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
139.34 16 14
16 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
134.48 21 16
17 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
130.40 19 18
18 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
129.33 14 21
19 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
128.55 24 17
20 So Hyun AN
KOR
126.82 17 20
21 Amy LIN
TPE
125.91 18 22
22 Guzide Irmak BAYIR
TUR
123.23 22 19
23 Holly HARRIS
AUS
123.11 20 24
24 Valentina MATOS
ESP
120.41 23 23
Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
FNR 25
Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
FNR 26
Paige CONNERS
ISR
FNR 27
Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
FNR 28
Yoonmi LEHMANN
SUI
FNR 29
Diana NIKITINA
LAT
FNR 30
Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
FNR 31
Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
FNR 32
Amanda STAN
ROU
FNR 33
Chloe ING
SGP
FNR 34
Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
FNR 35
Morgan FLOOD
AZE
FNR 36
Hanna PAROSHYNA
BLR
FNR 37
Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
FNR 38
Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
FNR 39
Alisa STOMAKHINA
AUT
FNR 40
Daria JAKAB
HUN
FNR 41
Alexandra HAGAROVA
SVK
FNR 42
Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
FNR 43
Nina POLSAK
SLO
FNR 44
WD Leona ROGIC
SRB

2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 70.92 41.12 29.80 7.43 7.21 7.57 7.54 7.50 0.00 #5
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 64.48 36.87 27.61 7.14 6.61 7.11 6.86 6.79 0.00 #2
3 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 60.30 31.90 29.40 7.36 7.18 7.25 7.50 7.46 1.00 #3
4 Elizaveta NUGUMANOVA RUS 58.34 30.83 28.51 7.11 6.89 7.14 7.21 7.29 1.00 #4
5 Rika KIHIRA JPN 54.78 28.18 27.60 7.11 6.71 6.82 6.93 6.93 1.00 #1
WD Marin HONDA JPN #6

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 136.51 73.84 62.67 7.82 7.64 7.89 7.96 7.86 0.00 #5
2 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 133.77 71.27 62.50 7.71 7.64 7.96 7.82 7.93 0.00 #4
3 Rika KIHIRA JPN 120.38 65.10 56.28 7.21 6.75 7.14 7.04 7.04 1.00 #2
4 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 111.85 56.85 56.00 7.29 6.75 7.04 7.04 6.89 1.00 #3
5 Elizaveta NUGUMANOVA RUS 111.74 57.24 56.50 7.14 6.79 7.04 7.14 7.21 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
207.43 1 1
2 Anastasiia GUBANOVA
RUS
194.07 3 2
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
176.33 2 4
4 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
175.16 5 3
5 Elizaveta NUGUMANOVA
RUS
170.08 4 5
WD Marin HONDA
JPN

2016 JGP Slovenia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 68.09 39.97 28.12 7.25 6.71 7.04 7.11 7.04 0.00 #34
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 65.93 38.65 27.28 6.89 6.61 6.93 6.71 6.96 0.00 #13
3 Alisa LOZKO RUS 59.78 32.76 27.02 6.71 6.43 6.89 6.89 6.86 0.00 #2
4 Marin HONDA JPN 57.79 29.59 28.20 7.14 6.86 6.86 7.18 7.21 0.00 #9
5 Ashley LIN USA 57.08 31.80 25.28 6.29 6.00 6.46 6.43 6.43 0.00 #28
6 Eunsoo LIM KOR 55.88 32.46 24.42 6.39 5.93 6.11 5.93 6.18 1.00 #10
7 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 52.43 30.09 22.34 5.75 5.29 5.71 5.54 5.64 0.00 #26
8 Sarah TAMURA CAN 51.42 28.73 22.69 5.96 5.36 5.75 5.68 5.61 0.00 #31
9 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 49.77 28.13 21.64 5.50 5.11 5.57 5.29 5.57 0.00 #35
10 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 49.62 27.27 22.35 5.57 5.46 5.54 5.75 5.61 0.00 #21
11 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 48.43 28.72 19.71 5.21 4.68 4.96 4.82 4.96 0.00 #30
12 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 47.33 26.41 20.92 5.36 4.89 5.29 5.29 5.32 0.00 #5
13 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 44.60 24.06 20.54 5.21 4.96 5.11 5.18 5.21 0.00 #25
14 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 41.94 23.51 19.43 5.00 4.71 5.00 4.71 4.86 1.00 #32
15 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 41.42 20.86 20.56 5.21 4.96 5.18 5.18 5.18 0.00 #29
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 39.29 20.28 20.01 5.14 4.68 5.14 4.93 5.14 1.00 #17
17 Daria JAKAB HUN 38.59 21.48 17.11 4.54 4.14 4.25 4.29 4.18 0.00 #27
18 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 37.42 21.33 17.09 4.86 3.96 4.14 4.32 4.07 1.00 #4
19 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 36.53 20.85 16.68 4.32 3.93 4.18 4.18 4.25 1.00 #7
20 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 35.02 19.63 16.39 4.21 3.82 4.14 4.18 4.14 1.00 #16
21 Haley YAO TPE 34.60 17.76 16.84 4.57 3.86 4.36 4.04 4.21 0.00 #22
22 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 33.95 18.80 18.15 4.75 4.32 4.50 4.57 4.54 3.00 #12
23 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 33.05 17.20 15.85 3.93 3.79 4.04 3.93 4.14 0.00 #15
24 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 32.70 18.20 14.50 3.71 3.39 3.71 3.64 3.68 0.00 #14
25 Nina POLSAK SLO 32.41 17.91 15.50 3.93 3.64 3.93 3.89 4.00 1.00 #23
26 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 30.30 16.12 14.18 3.75 3.29 3.61 3.61 3.46 0.00 #3
27 Lara GUCEK SLO 28.99 14.84 15.15 3.86 3.54 3.86 3.75 3.93 1.00 #18
28 Xin Yi LOKE SIN 28.39 14.28 14.11 3.64 3.29 3.64 3.54 3.54 0.00 #19
29 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 28.07 13.61 14.46 3.79 3.43 3.68 3.57 3.61 0.00 #20
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 27.85 14.75 14.10 3.57 3.36 3.61 3.61 3.46 1.00 #6
31 Marusa UDRIH SLO 26.67 13.39 14.28 3.64 3.46 3.50 3.61 3.64 1.00 #1
32 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA KAZ 26.25 11.91 14.34 3.64 3.46 3.68 3.54 3.61 0.00 #33
33 Leona ROGIC SRB 26.03 12.89 14.14 3.68 3.43 3.57 3.50 3.50 1.00 #11
34 Florencia LIN ARG 20.65 9.34 11.31 2.93 2.68 2.82 2.89 2.82 0.00 #24
35 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP 18.75 8.41 10.34 2.68 2.39 2.61 2.71 2.54 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 128.31 71.74 56.57 7.21 6.79 7.25 7.04 7.07 0.00 #33
2 Marin HONDA JPN 120.96 64.10 56.86 7.29 6.79 7.25 6.96 7.25 0.00 #32
3 Eunsoo LIM KOR 111.03 60.12 51.91 6.54 6.18 6.68 6.43 6.61 1.00 #30
4 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 109.29 54.11 56.18 7.00 6.82 6.93 7.18 7.18 1.00 #34
5 Alisa LOZKO RUS 99.81 46.56 53.25 6.68 6.43 6.71 6.82 6.64 0.00 #35
6 Ashley LIN USA 97.37 47.86 50.51 6.32 6.07 6.32 6.36 6.50 1.00 #31
7 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 92.87 54.68 39.19 5.25 4.57 5.00 4.89 4.79 1.00 #24
8 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 92.36 48.29 45.07 5.71 5.32 5.79 5.64 5.71 1.00 #27
9 Sarah TAMURA CAN 89.99 47.46 43.53 5.64 5.04 5.57 5.50 5.46 1.00 #28
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 83.93 43.93 40.00 5.18 4.79 4.96 5.00 5.07 0.00 #21
11 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 81.60 42.53 40.07 5.25 4.61 5.07 5.11 5.00 1.00 #22
12 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 76.42 41.67 34.75 4.61 4.07 4.46 4.36 4.21 0.00 #13
13 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 75.22 33.31 42.91 5.54 5.25 5.14 5.46 5.43 1.00 #29
14 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 74.51 35.90 38.61 5.00 4.57 4.71 4.89 4.96 0.00 #23
15 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 74.32 30.93 43.39 5.54 5.18 5.25 5.54 5.61 0.00 #26
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 70.98 34.70 38.28 5.14 4.54 4.82 4.75 4.68 2.00 #19
17 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 69.36 30.17 41.19 5.32 4.96 5.00 5.25 5.21 2.00 #25
18 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 68.65 35.24 33.41 4.39 3.96 4.07 4.25 4.21 0.00 #14
19 Daria JAKAB HUN 67.99 33.37 34.62 4.57 4.21 4.32 4.25 4.29 0.00 #18
20 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 64.93 29.00 37.93 4.93 4.64 4.57 4.82 4.75 2.00 #20
21 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 59.90 32.62 28.28 3.75 3.43 3.57 3.54 3.39 1.00 #12
22 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 58.85 29.18 31.67 4.18 3.93 3.71 4.04 3.93 2.00 #17
23 Nina POLSAK SLO 58.37 29.07 29.30 3.89 3.46 3.71 3.61 3.64 0.00 #6
24 Lara GUCEK SLO 57.01 28.26 28.75 3.79 3.46 3.68 3.54 3.50 0.00 #8
25 Leona ROGIC SRB 55.40 28.58 27.82 3.79 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.46 1.00 #1
26 Haley YAO TPE 53.22 22.93 32.29 4.54 3.75 3.82 4.04 4.04 2.00 #16
27 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 53.12 23.19 30.93 4.21 3.61 3.79 4.04 3.68 1.00 #15
28 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 51.64 26.45 25.19 3.64 2.82 3.04 3.29 2.96 0.00 #9
29 Marusa UDRIH SLO 50.35 24.31 27.04 3.61 3.21 3.36 3.46 3.25 1.00 #5
30 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA KAZ 47.92 24.10 24.82 3.32 2.79 3.11 3.11 3.18 1.00 #2
31 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 47.16 22.38 25.78 3.50 3.00 3.18 3.25 3.18 1.00 #7
32 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 44.88 21.07 24.81 3.46 2.86 3.04 3.21 2.93 1.00 #11
33 Xin Yi LOKE SIN 44.53 22.19 24.34 3.29 2.79 3.04 3.21 2.89 2.00 #10
34 Florencia LIN ARG 32.26 14.01 19.25 2.68 2.21 2.32 2.39 2.43 1.00 #4
WD Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
194.24 2 1
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
178.75 4 2
3 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
177.38 1 4
4 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
166.91 6 3
5 Alisa LOZKO
RUS
159.59 3 5
6 Ashley LIN
USA
154.45 5 6
7 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
142.13 9 8
8 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
141.41 8 9
9 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
141.30 11 7
10 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
127.65 7 13
11 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
125.87 14 10
12 Liubov EFIMENKO
FIN
123.94 10 15
13 Polina USTINKOVA
SUI
119.02 18 11
14 Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
116.69 12 17
15 Alisa STOMAKHINA
AUT
115.93 15 14
16 Lucrezia GENNARO
ITA
110.37 22 12
17 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
110.27 16 16
18 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
109.53 13 20
19 Daria JAKAB
HUN
106.58 17 19
20 Anna LITVINENKO
GBR
105.18 19 18
21 Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
93.87 20 22
22 Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
92.60 24 21
23 Nina POLSAK
SLO
90.78 25 23
24 Haley YAO
TPE
87.82 21 26
25 Elizabete JUBKANE
LAT
86.17 23 27
26 Lara GUCEK
SLO
86.00 27 24
27 Natalie SANGKAGALO
THA
81.94 26 28
28 Leona ROGIC
SRB
81.43 33 25
29 Marusa UDRIH
SLO
77.02 31 29
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
75.01 30 31
31 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA
KAZ
74.17 32 30
32 Joyce Selina CHAN
HKG
72.95 29 32
33 Xin Yi LOKE
SIN
72.92 28 33
34 Florencia LIN
ARG
52.91 34 34
WD Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU
CYP
35

2016 JGP Slovenia Ladies Preview

The Russian and Japanese ladies have been dominating the JGP circuit this season.  With so many of these ladies competing and scoring so well it is going to be hard to qualify for the Final.

Alina Zagitova started her season with a gold medal at JGP France.  She needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a bronze gives her a very strong chance of qualifying.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.  Her free skate has a triple lutz + triple loop and a double axel + triple toe.

Rika Kihara and Marin Honda both won silver medals at their first events.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a silver will still keep them in contention.  Kihara has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores.  She fell on her triple axel attempt in the free skate and had the jump downgraded.  She landed a triple lutz + triple toe along with a double axel + triple toe.  Honda has the best free skate and 5th best total scores.  She landed a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe.

Alisa Lozko won a bronze medal at JGP Czech Republic but does not have a top 10 score this season.  She needs a gold medal to keep herself in the running for the Final.  Her free skate was full of technical glitches, including an edge call, a fall, and four under-rotation calls.

Eunsoo Lim is making her JGP debut after competing at the Asian Figure Skating Trophy earlier this season.  While she doesn’t have an official score yet, her performance at that event is good enough to put her among the top scorers this season.  She is competing at JGP Germany as well, so if she can medal here she will give herself a shot at the Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alina Zagitova

Silver: Marin Honda

Bronze: Rika Kihira

 

Bios of the competitors:

Florencia Lin, ARG: She placed 28th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 55.10.  She is 18 years old.

Alisa Stomakhina, AUT: She placed 25th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 84.11.  She is 14 years old.

Alexandra Feigin, BUL: She placed 15th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 113.65.  She is 13 years old.

Sarah Tamura, CAN: She finished 13th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP Latvia last season.  Her personal best is 141.32.  She is 15 years old.

Haley Yao, TPE: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO: She placed 20th at JGP Russia.  Her personal best is 87.25.  She is 13 years old.

Daniella Vanessa Ipsaridou, CYP: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE: She finished 9th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 133.33.  She is 16 years old.

Josephine Kaersgaard, DEN: She placed 24rd at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 95.14.  She is 16 years old.

Liubov Efimenko, FIN: Her personal best is 146.58.  She is 17 years old.

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER: She finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 15th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 143.63.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Litvinenko, GBR: She placed 20th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 97.67.  She is 15 years old.

Joyce Selina Chan, HKG: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Daria Jakab, HUN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Lucrezia Gennaro, ITA: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP Slovakia and 15th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 134.18.  She is 15 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won silver at JGP Japan.  Her personal best is 192.98.  She is 15 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: She won silver at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 185.51.  She is 14 years old.

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ: She finished 26th at JGP Slovakia and 27th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 79.19.  She is 16 years old.

Gulzhan Zhumadilova, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Elizabete Jubkane, LAT: She placed 19th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 91.41.  She is 15 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 16th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Spain last season.  Her personal best is 128.74.  She is 17 years old.

Eunsoo Lim, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Lozko, RUS: She won bronze at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 162.28.  She is 14 years old.

Alina Zagitova, RUS: She won gold at JGP France.  Her personal best is 194.37.  She is 14 years old.

Leona Rogic, SRB: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Xin Yi Loke, SIN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Bronislava Dobiasova, SVK: She finished 19th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 124.42.  She is 18 years old.

Lara Gucek, SLO: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Nina Polsak, SLO: Her personal best is 74.03.  She is 16 years old.

Marusa Udrih, SLO: She finished 23rd at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 79.03.  She is 17 years old.

Matilda Algotsson, SWE: She finished 13th at Europeans and 30th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 145.32.  She is 18 years old.

Shaline Ruegger, SUI: She finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 108.29.  She is 17 years old.

Natalie Sangkagalo, THA: This is her international debut.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasia Gozhva, UKR: She finished 17th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 9th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 139.22.  She is 14 years old.

Ashley Lin, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

2016-2017 Top Junior Ladies Scores

Short Program

  1. Alina Zagitova, RUS: 70.92 (JGP Final)
  2. Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: 69.02 (JGP Russia)
  3. Marin Honda, JPN: 68.35 (Junior Worlds)
  4. Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: 67.78 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Rika Kihira, JPN: 66.78 (JGP Czech Republic)
  6. Anastsiia Gubanova, RUS: 65.43 (JGP Germany)
  7. Mako Yamashita, JPN: 64.86 (JGP Japan)
  8. Eunsoo Lim, KOR: 64.78 (Junior Worlds)
  9. Stanislava Konstantinova, RUS: 64.38 (JGP Russia)
  10. Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: 62.96 (Junior Worlds)

Free Skate

  1. Alina Zagitova, RUS: 138.02 (Junior Worlds)
  2. Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: 133.77 (JGP Final)
  3. Marin Honda, JPN: 133.26 (Junior Worlds)
  4. Rika Kihira, JPN: 128.31 (JGP Slovenia)
  5. Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: 127.76 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: 127.30 (JGP Estonia)
  7. Elizaveta Nugumanova, RUS: 126.02 (JGP Estonia)
  8. Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: 122.06 (JGP Germany)
  9. Mako Yamashita, JPN: 121.41 (JGP Estonia)
  10. Sofia Samodurova, RUS: 119.93 (JGP Japan)

Total (one score per skater listed)

  1. Alina Zagitova, RUS: 208.60 (Junior Worlds)
  2. Marin Honda, JPN: 201.61 (Junior Worlds)
  3. Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: 195.54 (Junior Worlds)
  4. Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: 194.57 (JGP Germany)
  5. Rika Kihira, JPN: 194.24 (JGP Slovenia)
  6. Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: 194.02 (JGP Estonia)
  7. Elizaveta Nugumanova, RUS: 188.43 (JGP Estonia)
  8. Mako Yamashita, JPN: 184.06 (JGP Estonia)
  9. Eunsoo Lim, KOR: 180.81 (Junior Worlds)
  10. Sofia Samodurova, RUS: 180.69 (JGP Japan)

Total (multiple scores per skater listed)

  1. Alina Zagitova, RUS: 208.60 (Junior Worlds)
  2. Alina Zagitova, RUS: 207.43 (JGP Final)
  3. Marin Honda, JPN: 201.61 (Junior Worlds)
  4. Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: 195.54 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: 194.57 (JGP Germany)
  6. Alina Zagitova, RUS: 194.37 (JGP France)
  7. Rika Kihira, JPN: 194.24 (JGP Slovenia)
  8. Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: 194.07 (JGP Final)
  9. Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: 194.02 (JGP Estonia)
  10. Elizaveta Nugumanova, RUS: 188.43 (JGP Estonia)
  11. Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: 187.81 (JGP Japan)
  12. Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: 185.59 (JGP Czech Republic)
  13. Rika Kihira, JPN: 185.51 (JGP Czech Republic)
  14. Marin Honda, JPN: 184.11 (JGP Japan)
  15. Mako Yamashita, JPN: 184.06 (JGP Estonia)
  16. Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: 183.73 (JGP Russia)
  17. Mako Yamashita, JPN: 182.43 (JGP Japan)
  18. Eunsoo Lim, KOR: 180.81 (Junior Worlds)
  19. Sofia Samodurova, RUS: 180.69 (JGP Japan)
  20. Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: 178.86 (JGP France)

2016 JGP France Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 68.07 40.80 27.27 6.86 6.61 6.86 6.82 6.93 0.00 #2
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 64.12 37.60 26.52 6.82 6.39 6.71 6.61 6.61 0.00 #7
3 Rin NITAYA JPN 60.94 36.17 24.77 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.21 6.29 0.00 #20
4 Ye Lim KIM KOR 55.11 31.27 23.84 6.04 5.79 5.86 6.07 6.04 0.00 #24
5 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 53.41 28.30 25.11 6.21 6.00 6.50 6.21 6.46 0.00 #17
6 Alexia PAGANINI USA 52.92 29.79 23.13 5.86 5.61 5.79 5.86 5.79 0.00 #25
7 Alizee CROZET FRA 47.99 27.01 20.98 5.32 5.07 5.36 5.18 5.29 0.00 #11
8 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 46.15 27.30 18.85 4.93 4.50 4.89 4.68 4.57 0.00 #23
9 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 44.91 26.23 19.68 4.93 4.68 5.04 5.00 4.96 1.00 #22
10 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 44.19 23.25 20.94 5.11 5.04 5.39 5.21 5.43 0.00 #12
11 Pauline WANNER FRA 43.78 24.09 19.69 5.07 4.61 5.04 4.93 4.96 0.00 #15
12 Kristina ISAEV GER 40.58 22.90 18.68 4.71 4.50 4.71 4.68 4.75 1.00 #21
13 Olivia GRAN CAN 39.95 21.13 18.82 5.00 4.71 4.39 4.75 4.68 0.00 #5
14 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 38.12 20.89 18.23 4.71 4.46 4.61 4.46 4.54 1.00 #13
15 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 37.69 19.49 18.20 4.61 4.29 4.46 4.64 4.75 0.00 #1
16 Kristen SPOURS GBR 36.01 17.95 18.06 4.68 4.32 4.68 4.57 4.32 0.00 #19
17 Thita LAMSAM THA 35.14 19.66 15.48 3.96 3.68 3.96 3.86 3.89 0.00 #9
18 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 33.57 18.86 15.71 4.04 3.89 3.82 4.00 3.89 1.00 #4
19 Alina SUPONENKO BLR 29.67 15.08 14.59 3.93 3.54 3.64 3.64 3.50 0.00 #10
20 Tania MARGARIDO AND 29.39 16.25 13.14 3.46 3.04 3.39 3.29 3.25 0.00 #18
21 Ellen YU NOR 26.12 13.43 14.69 3.86 3.64 3.61 3.71 3.54 2.00 #8
22 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 26.10 13.51 13.59 3.64 3.25 3.25 3.46 3.39 1.00 #26
23 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 25.45 14.48 12.97 3.50 3.21 3.14 3.32 3.04 2.00 #14
24 Elisa TSUJI INA 23.34 10.84 12.50 3.18 2.89 3.21 3.18 3.18 0.00 #16
WD Anzelika KLUJEVA LAT #3
WD Anna TARUSINA RUS #6

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 126.30 68.88 57.42 7.14 7.04 7.14 7.21 7.36 0.00 #24
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 114.74 61.68 53.06 6.93 6.39 6.64 6.64 6.57 0.00 #22
3 Rin NITAYA JPN 114.07 60.88 53.19 6.75 6.43 6.71 6.64 6.71 0.00 #23
4 Ye Lim KIM KOR 102.68 54.63 48.05 6.32 5.89 5.93 5.93 5.96 0.00 #20
5 Alexia PAGANINI USA 96.95 49.41 49.54 6.21 6.00 6.21 6.25 6.29 2.00 #21
6 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 96.59 47.53 50.06 6.39 5.89 6.36 6.29 6.36 1.00 #19
7 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 89.44 47.70 42.74 5.46 5.18 5.36 5.32 5.39 1.00 #18
8 Olivia GRAN CAN 81.55 43.18 39.37 5.07 4.79 4.79 5.00 4.96 1.00 #12
9 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 79.96 38.99 40.97 5.29 4.89 5.14 5.11 5.18 0.00 #14
10 Alizee CROZET FRA 72.19 33.87 40.32 5.39 4.89 4.82 5.07 5.04 2.00 #16
11 Kristen SPOURS GBR 71.38 36.21 36.17 4.64 4.25 4.61 4.54 4.57 1.00 #9
12 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 68.19 34.10 37.09 5.00 4.50 4.50 4.68 4.50 3.00 #17
13 Kristina ISAEV GER 68.11 30.67 37.44 4.93 4.54 4.68 4.64 4.61 0.00 #13
14 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 64.49 32.17 33.32 4.25 3.86 4.21 4.32 4.18 1.00 #7
15 Thita LAMSAM THA 61.75 26.83 34.92 4.46 4.18 4.32 4.43 4.43 0.00 #11
16 Pauline WANNER FRA 59.77 28.17 35.60 4.86 4.29 4.25 4.46 4.39 4.00 #15
17 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 59.22 25.97 34.25 4.50 4.18 4.11 4.36 4.25 1.00 #8
18 Ellen YU NOR 59.00 31.58 29.42 3.93 3.43 3.64 3.75 3.64 2.00 #4
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 56.29 22.52 35.77 4.86 4.32 4.32 4.54 4.32 2.00 #10
20 Tania MARGARIDO AND 51.95 26.65 25.30 3.39 2.96 3.18 3.21 3.07 0.00 #1
21 Alina SUPONENKO BLR 51.22 22.01 29.21 3.86 3.46 3.68 3.64 3.61 0.00 #6
22 Elisa TSUJI INA 42.16 17.77 24.39 3.14 2.82 3.04 3.18 3.07 0.00 #2
23 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 39.19 17.28 24.91 3.46 2.93 3.00 3.14 3.04 3.00 #3
WD Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
194.37 1 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
178.86 2 2
3 Rin NITAYA
JPN
175.01 3 3
4 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
157.79 4 4
5 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
150.00 5 6
6 Alexia PAGANINI
USA
149.87 6 5
7 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
134.35 9 7
8 Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
124.15 10 9
9 Olivia GRAN
CAN
121.50 13 8
10 Alizee CROZET
FRA
120.18 7 10
11 Cassandra JOHANSSON
SWE
114.34 8 12
12 Kristina ISAEV
GER
108.69 12 13
13 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
107.39 16 11
14 Pauline WANNER
FRA
103.55 11 16
15 Federica MAGNIFICO
SUI
98.06 18 14
16 Charlotte VANDERSARREN
BEL
97.34 14 17
17 Thita LAMSAM
THA
96.89 17 15
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
93.98 15 19
19 Ellen YU
NOR
85.12 21 18
20 Tania MARGARIDO
AND
81.34 20 20
21 Alina SUPONENKO
BLR
80.89 19 21
22 Elisa TSUJI
INA
65.50 24 22
23 Veronika SHEVELEVA
KAZ
65.29 22 23
WD Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU
TUR
23
WD Anzelika KLUJEVA
LAT
WD Anna TARUSINA
RUS