2017 Cup of Nice Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 65.89 37.43 28.46 7.04 6.86 7.18 7.25 7.25 0.00 #20
2 Xiangning LI CHN 60.45 33.80 26.65 6.71 6.46 6.82 6.64 6.68 0.00 #14
3 Nicole SCHOTT GER 58.35 32.09 26.26 6.57 6.39 6.57 6.61 6.68 0.00 #8
4 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 57.46 32.66 24.80 6.14 5.93 6.25 6.32 6.36 0.00 #2
5 Natasha MCKAY GBR 53.99 29.13 24.86 6.00 5.82 6.43 6.29 6.54 0.00 #18
6 Micol CRISTINI ITA 50.98 26.41 24.57 6.21 5.93 6.11 6.18 6.29 0.00 #9
7 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 50.28 27.02 23.26 5.82 5.57 5.96 5.82 5.89 0.00 #15
8 Giada RUSSO ITA 50.18 25.86 24.32 6.11 5.71 6.07 6.18 6.32 0.00 #5
9 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 49.86 26.47 24.39 6.32 5.96 5.89 6.14 6.18 1.00 #10
10 Michaela Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 49.72 27.81 21.91 5.64 5.21 5.43 5.57 5.54 0.00 #7
11 Katie POWELL GBR 49.25 26.03 23.22 5.68 5.46 5.89 5.96 6.04 0.00 #16
12 Julie FROETSCHER CHAMP FRA 48.43 26.58 22.85 5.89 5.57 5.71 5.71 5.68 1.00 #17
13 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 45.61 24.26 21.35 5.64 5.00 5.36 5.32 5.36 0.00 #1
14 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 45.21 22.48 22.73 5.61 5.32 5.86 5.82 5.79 0.00 #3
15 Seo-Young LEE KOR 44.22 22.14 22.08 5.68 5.32 5.50 5.64 5.46 0.00 #11
16 Pauline WANNER NICE FRA 44.03 22.32 22.71 5.75 5.46 5.68 5.68 5.82 1.00 #13
17 Sandra RAMOND CHAMP FRA 42.10 23.67 19.43 5.07 4.71 4.79 4.96 4.75 1.00 #6
18 Nina POVEY GBR 41.67 22.02 21.65 5.54 5.25 5.39 5.46 5.43 2.00 #21
19 Lara ROTH AUT 31.74 14.48 19.26 5.11 4.79 4.57 4.89 4.71 2.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Xiangning LI CHN 118.83 63.50 55.33 7.11 6.61 7.04 6.93 6.89 0.00 #18
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 116.19 59.40 56.79 7.21 6.96 7.07 7.14 7.11 0.00 #19
3 Julie FROETSCHER CHAMP FRA 106.44 58.28 48.16 6.14 5.71 6.25 6.04 5.96 0.00 #8
4 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 102.04 54.94 48.10 6.36 5.89 5.89 5.96 5.96 1.00 #16
5 Nicole SCHOTT GER 97.27 46.05 52.22 6.61 6.29 6.46 6.64 6.64 1.00 #17
6 Natasha MCKAY GBR 96.46 48.63 48.83 6.07 5.89 6.21 6.14 6.21 1.00 #15
7 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 88.97 43.20 45.77 5.79 5.46 5.75 5.79 5.82 0.00 #13
8 Michaela Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 85.52 42.27 43.25 5.57 5.18 5.32 5.46 5.50 0.00 #10
9 Micol CRISTINI ITA 85.43 39.11 47.32 6.18 5.86 5.71 5.89 5.93 1.00 #14
10 Sandra RAMOND CHAMP FRA 85.15 48.21 37.94 4.96 4.54 4.64 4.79 4.79 1.00 #3
11 Seo-Young LEE KOR 84.75 41.50 43.25 5.50 5.21 5.32 5.54 5.46 0.00 #5
12 Katie POWELL GBR 83.93 41.86 43.07 5.39 5.18 5.39 5.46 5.50 1.00 #9
13 Giada RUSSO ITA 81.90 33.26 49.64 6.36 6.07 5.82 6.39 6.39 1.00 #12
14 Nina POVEY GBR 80.73 40.73 40.00 5.07 4.75 4.93 5.07 5.18 0.00 #2
15 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 79.17 36.57 43.60 5.54 5.21 5.50 5.43 5.57 1.00 #6
16 Pauline WANNER NICE FRA 78.61 39.87 40.74 5.39 4.89 4.96 5.11 5.11 2.00 #4
17 Lara ROTH AUT 68.06 31.84 36.22 4.79 4.46 4.46 4.54 4.39 0.00 #1
18 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 61.21 29.61 35.60 5.04 4.32 4.21 4.43 4.25 4.00 #7

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 182.08 1 2
2 Xiangning LI CHN 179.28 2 1
3 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 159.50 4 4
4 Nicole SCHOTT GER 155.62 3 5
5 Julie FROETSCHER CHAMP FRA 154.87 12 3
6 Natasha MCKAY GBR 150.45 5 6
7 Josefin TALJEGARD SWE 139.25 7 7
8 Micol CRISTINI ITA 136.41 6 9
9 Michaela Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 135.24 10 8
10 Katie POWELL GBR 133.18 11 12
11 Giada RUSSO ITA 132.08 8 13
12 Seo-Young LEE KOR 128.97 15 11
13 Sandra RAMOND CHAMP FRA 127.25 17 10
14 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 124.38 14 15
15 Pauline WANNER NICE FRA 122.64 16 16
16 Nina POVEY GBR 122.40 18 14
17 Pernille SORENSEN DEN 106.82 13 18
18 Lara ROTH AUT 99.80 19 17
WD Nathalie WEINZIERL GER
WD Loena HENDRICKX BEL
WD Tanja ODERMATT SUI

2017 JGP Latvia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Daria PANENKOVA RUS 66.65 39.70 26.95 6.86 6.68 6.75 6.79 6.61 0.00 #8
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 63.48 37.00 26.48 6.57 6.39 6.71 6.64 6.79 0.00 #6
3 Emmy MA USA 59.92 32.60 27.32 6.64 6.68 6.86 6.86 7.11 0.00 #32
4 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 55.64 31.18 24.46 6.29 5.96 6.07 6.25 6.00 0.00 #15
5 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 55.19 29.98 25.21 6.50 6.00 6.32 6.32 6.36 0.00 #31
6 Rika KIHIRA JPN 55.05 28.77 27.28 6.93 6.75 6.68 6.89 6.86 1.00 #28
7 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 54.64 31.88 22.76 5.89 5.43 5.75 5.75 5.64 0.00 #23
8 Ashley LIN USA 54.57 30.06 24.51 6.00 5.93 6.21 6.25 6.25 0.00 #11
9 Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA UKR 53.54 29.66 24.88 6.21 6.18 6.21 6.14 6.36 1.00 #10
10 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 46.47 26.10 21.37 5.39 5.25 5.11 5.50 5.46 1.00 #14
11 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 44.51 25.09 19.42 4.89 4.68 4.86 4.93 4.93 0.00 #3
12 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT 43.63 23.37 20.26 5.07 4.89 5.07 5.18 5.11 0.00 #16
13 Ilayda BAYAR TUR 42.91 23.93 18.98 4.61 4.46 4.79 4.82 5.04 0.00 #20
14 Nastasya EREMINA EST 42.37 23.11 19.26 4.86 4.64 4.82 4.82 4.93 0.00 #34
15 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 41.92 22.95 18.97 4.71 4.50 4.71 4.82 4.96 0.00 #17
16 Klara STEPANOVA CZE 41.11 23.46 17.65 4.39 4.29 4.39 4.64 4.36 0.00 #2
17 Arina SOMOVA LAT 39.22 21.66 17.56 4.64 4.25 4.39 4.46 4.21 0.00 #24
18 Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL 38.69 21.07 17.62 4.43 4.25 4.32 4.64 4.39 0.00 #30
19 Dora NAGY HUN 38.35 21.61 17.74 4.43 4.29 4.46 4.43 4.57 1.00 #4
20 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 37.80 19.38 18.42 4.57 4.39 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #35
21 Anete LACE LAT 36.85 18.62 19.23 4.79 4.54 4.82 4.93 4.96 1.00 #25
22 Ellen YU NOR 35.33 18.05 17.28 4.46 4.18 4.25 4.32 4.39 0.00 #21
23 Greta MORKYTE LTU 35.08 18.16 17.92 4.54 4.21 4.46 4.61 4.57 1.00 #29
24 Katie PASFIELD AUS 35.02 18.65 17.37 4.39 4.04 4.46 4.32 4.50 1.00 #27
25 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 34.67 16.41 18.26 4.61 4.43 4.43 4.75 4.61 0.00 #33
26 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL 33.18 18.27 15.91 3.82 3.82 3.96 4.14 4.14 1.00 #5
27 Haley YAO TPE 33.03 17.26 17.77 4.71 4.39 4.32 4.46 4.32 2.00 #12
28 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 32.95 17.24 16.71 4.39 4.14 3.96 4.32 4.07 1.00 #9
29 Natalia PAULIN MEX 32.61 16.92 16.69 4.14 3.96 4.07 4.32 4.36 1.00 #7
30 Kristina ISAEV GER 30.46 16.61 16.85 4.39 4.14 3.93 4.50 4.11 3.00 #13
31 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 28.59 12.76 17.83 4.46 4.29 4.32 4.57 4.64 2.00 #1
32 Diane Gabrielle PANLILIO PHI 27.50 15.56 12.94 3.50 3.14 3.04 3.39 3.11 1.00 #22
33 Thita LAMSAM THA 27.29 14.69 14.60 3.71 3.54 3.46 3.86 3.68 2.00 #26
34 Aneeta LINGAM MAS 25.98 12.73 13.25 3.46 3.21 3.25 3.43 3.21 0.00 #19
35 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 24.11 11.11 14.00 3.50 3.39 3.29 3.71 3.61 1.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 125.41 69.39 57.02 7.07 6.96 7.25 7.04 7.32 1.00 #30
2 Daria PANENKOVA RUS 119.15 65.49 55.66 6.96 6.79 7.00 7.04 7.00 2.00 #34
3 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 114.40 61.11 54.29 6.86 6.43 6.89 6.86 6.89 1.00 #31
4 Emmy MA USA 112.70 56.68 56.02 6.75 6.75 7.11 7.04 7.36 0.00 #35
5 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 108.50 55.19 53.31 6.68 6.46 6.57 6.82 6.79 0.00 #33
6 Ashley LIN USA 106.66 55.74 50.92 6.29 6.21 6.46 6.36 6.50 0.00 #28
7 Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA UKR 105.07 53.93 51.14 6.29 6.32 6.43 6.46 6.46 0.00 #29
8 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 93.36 47.90 46.46 6.14 5.68 5.79 5.82 5.61 1.00 #27
9 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 90.47 46.31 44.16 5.71 5.25 5.46 5.64 5.54 0.00 #24
10 Klara STEPANOVA CZE 89.09 50.01 39.08 4.96 4.68 4.93 4.96 4.89 0.00 #21
11 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 88.97 43.91 48.06 6.29 5.89 5.61 6.25 6.00 3.00 #32
12 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT 82.38 39.53 42.85 5.43 5.07 5.46 5.39 5.43 0.00 #25
13 Nastasya EREMINA EST 79.96 39.38 40.58 5.21 4.93 5.07 5.11 5.04 0.00 #20
14 Dora NAGY HUN 76.21 38.49 37.72 4.79 4.36 4.79 4.75 4.89 0.00 #12
15 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 75.06 32.73 43.33 5.29 5.29 5.43 5.54 5.54 1.00 #26
16 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 71.46 36.30 36.16 4.57 4.39 4.54 4.57 4.54 1.00 #19
17 Ilayda BAYAR TUR 70.15 30.72 39.43 4.71 4.68 5.00 5.14 5.11 0.00 #23
18 Arina SOMOVA LAT 70.09 35.49 35.60 4.79 4.07 4.57 4.54 4.29 1.00 #22
19 Anete LACE LAT 68.71 33.06 35.65 4.61 4.25 4.39 4.46 4.57 0.00 #17
20 Greta MORKYTE LTU 67.57 33.70 33.87 4.46 4.14 4.07 4.25 4.25 0.00 #16
21 Katie PASFIELD AUS 67.42 31.19 36.23 4.46 4.18 4.64 4.61 4.75 0.00 #15
22 Haley YAO TPE 66.75 32.05 34.70 4.68 4.07 4.36 4.36 4.21 0.00 #11
23 Natalia PAULIN MEX 66.31 31.87 36.44 4.46 4.39 4.46 4.75 4.71 2.00 #10
24 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 62.66 29.85 34.81 4.54 4.04 4.21 4.54 4.43 2.00 #9
25 Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL 62.01 31.70 33.31 4.43 4.00 4.04 4.21 4.14 3.00 #18
26 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 61.78 30.05 32.73 4.29 3.82 4.07 4.21 4.07 1.00 #4
27 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 60.07 25.68 37.39 4.79 4.61 4.36 4.82 4.79 3.00 #13
28 Kristina ISAEV GER 57.78 29.98 30.80 4.21 3.71 3.54 4.04 3.75 3.00 #8
29 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL 57.31 26.21 32.10 4.04 3.86 3.89 4.14 4.14 1.00 #7
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 55.76 26.44 31.32 4.00 3.75 3.79 4.04 4.00 2.00 #6
31 Thita LAMSAM THA 54.10 27.72 27.38 3.61 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.36 1.00 #2
32 Ellen YU NOR 50.37 22.88 31.49 4.25 3.89 3.50 4.11 3.93 4.00 #14
33 Diane Gabrielle PANLILIO PHI 49.55 25.98 24.57 3.25 2.89 3.00 3.29 2.93 1.00 #1
34 Aneeta LINGAM MAS 45.18 20.33 25.85 3.43 3.18 3.11 3.32 3.11 1.00 #5
35 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 42.89 20.57 25.32 3.29 3.00 2.96 3.36 3.21 3.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Daria PANENKOVA
RUS
185.80 1 2
2 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
180.46 6 1
3 Emmy MA
USA
172.62 3 4
4 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
171.98 2 5
5 Yuhana YOKOI
JPN
169.59 5 3
6 Ashley LIN
USA
161.23 8 6
7 Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA
UKR
158.61 9 7
8 Hyun Soo LEE
KOR
148.00 7 8
9 Alison SCHUMACHER
CAN
144.61 4 11
10 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
136.94 10 9
11 Klara STEPANOVA
CZE
130.20 16 10
12 Polina ANDREJEVA
LAT
126.01 12 12
13 Nastasya EREMINA
EST
122.33 14 13
14 Sophie ABRAMS
ISR
119.57 11 15
15 Dora NAGY
HUN
114.56 19 14
16 Anna LITVINENKO
GBR
113.38 15 16
17 Ilayda BAYAR
TUR
113.06 13 17
18 Arina SOMOVA
LAT
109.31 17 18
19 Anete LACE
LAT
105.56 21 19
20 Greta MORKYTE
LTU
102.65 23 20
21 Katie PASFIELD
AUS
102.44 24 21
22 Presiyana DIMITROVA
BUL
100.70 18 25
23 Haley YAO
TPE
99.78 27 22
24 Natalia PAULIN
MEX
98.92 29 23
25 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA
BLR
97.87 20 27
26 Cassandra JOHANSSON
SWE
95.61 28 24
27 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR
ISL
90.49 26 29
28 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
90.43 25 30
29 Kim CHEREMSKY
AZE
90.37 31 26
30 Kristina ISAEV
GER
88.24 30 28
31 Ellen YU
NOR
85.70 22 32
32 Thita LAMSAM
THA
81.39 33 31
33 Diane Gabrielle PANLILIO
PHI
77.05 32 33
34 Aneeta LINGAM
MAS
71.16 34 34
35 Hiu Yau CHOW
HKG
67.00 35 35

2017 JGP Latvia Ladies Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit this season, and all of the top ladies in contention for the podium will be competing for the first time this season.  Several of these skaters are looking for redemption while a few are competing for the first time, looking to make their mark.

Rika Kihira won two medals last season, including one gold, and qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  She has a personal best over 190 points and is capable of performing triple axels in competition.  However, she finished 11th at Japanese nationals as a junior, and wasn’t able to compete at Junior Worlds.  She recently started her season with a 1st place finish at the Asian Open, where she scored below her personal best, but consistent with her average score from last season.

Alisa Fedichkina competed at just one JGP event last season, coming in 6th, with a score 20 points below her personal best.  She won a silver medal in 2015 and qualified for the Final.  She was sitting in first place after the short program at Junior Worlds in 2016, but sprained her ankle off the ice and had to withdraw.  She finished 6th as a junior at Russian nationals last season.

Yuhana Yokoi last competed internationally back in 2014.  She placed 8th at Japanese junior nationals last season after winning the bronze in 2016.

Hyun Soo Lee is making her Junior Grand Prix Debut.  She placed 9th in the senior division at Korean nationals and won the gold medal at Ice Star, a B event, last season.

Daria Panenkova is making her Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the gold medal at Sofia Trophy, a B event, last season.  She scored a staggering 197.37 at that event.  B events tend to be overscored, however, if she gets anywhere close to that number, she’ll run away with the gold medal here and set herself up as a favorite for the Junior World title.  She finished just a hair behind Alexandra Trusova at Russian nationals, who impressed at Junior Grand Prix Australia earlier this season.

Ashley Lin is the reigning US Junior Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She has one previous international assignment, placing 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.

Emmy Ma finished just behind Lin in 4th place at US Nationals.  That earned her an assignment to the Challenge Cup last season, a B event, where she won gold.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Daria Panenkova

Silver: Rika Kihira

Bronze: Alisa Fedichkina

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 19 years old.

Kim Cheremsky, AZE: Her personal best is 124.45.  She is 16 years old.

Lizaveta Malinouskaya, BLR: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Presiyana Dimitrova, BUL: She is 15 years old.

Alison Schumacher, CAN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Haley Yao, TPE: She placed 24th at JGP Slovenia and 30th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 98.84.  She is 16 years old.

Klara Stepanova, CZE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Nastasya Eremina, EST: She placed 11th at JGP Russia and 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 119.32.  She is 14 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She placed 23rd at Europeans and 14th at Junior Worlds.  Her personal best is 157.06.  She is 18 years old.

Kristina Isaev, GER: She placed 12th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 108.69.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Litvinenko, GBR: She placed 20th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 117.25.  She is 16 years old.

Hiu Yau Chow, HKG: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Dora Nagy, HUN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Kristin Valdis Ornolfsdottir, ISL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 19 years old.

Sophie Abrams, ISR: She placed 17th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 106.94.  She is 15 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: She won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  Her personal best is 194.24.  She is 15 years old.

Yuhana Yokoi, JPN: Her personal best is 148.22.  She is 17 years old.

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ: She placed 30th at JGP Slovenia and 26th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 84.12.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Andrejeva, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Anete Lace, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Arina Somova, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Greta Morkyte, LTU: She finished 15th at JGP Russia and 19th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 100.31.  She is 18 years old.

Aneeta Lingam, MAS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Natalia Paulin, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Ellen Yu, NOR: She placed 19th at JGP France and 16th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 106.15.  She is 17 years old.

Diane Gabrielle Panlilio, PHI: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Hyun Soo Lee, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 6th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 186.38.  She is 15 years old.

Daria Panenkova, RUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Cassandra Johansson, SWE: She placed 11th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 114.34.  She is 17 years old.

Thita Lamsam, THA: She placed 17th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 106.87.  She is 17 years old.

Ilayda Bayar, TUR: She placed 17th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 91.45.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasiia Arkhipova, UKR: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Ashley Lin, USA: She placed 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 154.45.   She is 14 years old.

Emmy Ma, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

2016 Cup of Nice Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA 58.50 34.50 24.00 6.19 5.81 6.06 5.88 6.06 0.00 #18
2 Yi Christy LEUNG 48.35 27.65 20.70 5.25 5.00 5.31 5.13 5.19 0.00 #9
3 Heloise PITOT 47.19 25.74 21.45 5.31 4.94 5.56 5.50 5.50 0.00 #15
4 Pauline WANNER 47.01 25.51 21.50 5.56 5.06 5.38 5.44 5.44 0.00 #13
5 Kristina ISAEV 45.66 25.06 20.60 5.25 4.88 5.25 5.06 5.31 0.00 #17
6 Tina LEUENGERGER 44.01 25.66 18.35 4.81 4.31 4.63 4.56 4.63 0.00 #2
7 Smilla SZALKAI 42.91 23.06 19.85 4.88 4.88 4.94 5.00 5.13 0.00 #14
8 Julie FROETSCHER 41.97 20.92 21.05 5.44 4.88 5.31 5.31 5.38 0.00 #12
9 Dahyun KO 41.27 24.32 16.95 4.69 4.13 4.06 4.19 4.13 0.00 #1
10 Natalie KRATENOVA 39.26 21.91 17.35 4.63 4.13 4.31 4.31 4.31 0.00 #3
11 Sophia SCHALLER 38.84 20.69 19.15 4.81 4.63 4.94 4.69 4.88 1.00 #4
12 Romy SCHALLERT 34.95 18.65 17.30 4.50 4.13 4.25 4.38 4.38 1.00 #11
13 Jennifer SCHMIDT 34.41 17.76 17.65 4.56 4.19 4.44 4.31 4.56 1.00 #7
14 Marianna TORRESANI 29.46 16.41 16.05 3.94 3.94 4.00 4.13 4.06 3.00 #16
15 Marina POPOV 28.28 13.23 17.05 4.25 4.13 4.06 4.44 4.44 2.00 #6
16 Emma CARR 27.15 12.95 15.20 3.88 3.63 3.81 3.81 3.88 1.00 #5
17 Romy GROGNAN 25.05 10.80 15.25 3.75 3.63 3.88 3.94 3.88 1.00 #8
18 Ciara HOEY 22.90 11.30 12.60 3.19 3.19 3.06 3.13 3.19 1.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA 113.80 62.39 51.41 6.50 6.06 6.44 6.50 6.63 0.00 #18
2 Julie FROETSCHER 87.31 46.61 41.70 5.31 5.00 5.19 5.31 5.25 1.00 #11
3 Yi Christy LEUNG 86.71 46.71 42.00 5.56 5.00 5.19 5.31 5.19 2.00 #17
4 Pauline WANNER 81.05 40.44 41.61 5.50 4.94 5.25 5.13 5.19 1.00 #15
5 Smilla SZALKAI 79.35 39.85 39.50 5.06 4.75 4.94 5.00 4.94 0.00 #12
6 Tina LEUENGERGER 76.78 38.37 38.41 5.06 4.63 4.75 4.81 4.75 0.00 #13
7 Dahyun KO 76.61 42.78 36.83 4.94 4.44 4.38 4.63 4.63 3.00 #10
8 Sophia SCHALLER 75.97 40.77 35.20 4.56 4.06 4.44 4.44 4.50 0.00 #8
9 Kristina ISAEV 70.43 34.11 38.32 5.00 4.50 4.63 4.88 4.94 2.00 #14
10 Natalie KRATENOVA 64.45 34.34 32.11 4.25 3.88 3.81 4.06 4.06 2.00 #9
11 Heloise PITOT 61.24 29.53 36.71 5.00 4.31 4.13 4.81 4.69 5.00 #16
12 Marina POPOV 60.44 29.93 32.51 4.25 3.81 3.88 4.19 4.19 2.00 #4
13 Jennifer SCHMIDT 58.62 27.61 32.01 4.38 3.75 3.75 4.06 4.06 1.00 #6
14 Romy GROGNAN 45.66 18.55 28.11 3.69 3.38 3.56 3.50 3.44 1.00 #2
15 Emma CARR 45.63 21.02 27.61 3.69 3.25 3.38 3.44 3.50 3.00 #3
16 Romy SCHALLERT 45.47 18.05 29.42 4.06 3.50 3.63 3.56 3.63 2.00 #7
17 Ciara HOEY 37.80 14.79 24.01 3.25 2.75 2.94 3.13 2.94 1.00 #1
18 Marianna TORRESANI 34.97 13.27 25.70 3.56 3.06 3.00 3.25 3.19 4.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Club Points SP FS
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA 172.30 1 1
2 Yi Christy LEUNG 135.06 2 3
3 Julie FROETSCHER 129.28 8 2
4 Pauline WANNER 128.06 4 4
5 Smilla SZALKAI 122.26 7 5
6 Tina LEUENGERGER 120.79 6 6
7 Dahyun KO 117.88 9 7
8 Kristina ISAEV 116.09 5 9
9 Sophia SCHALLER 114.81 11 8
10 Heloise PITOT 108.43 3 11
11 Natalie KRATENOVA 103.71 10 10
12 Jennifer SCHMIDT 93.03 13 13
13 Marina POPOV 88.72 15 12
14 Romy SCHALLERT 80.42 12 16
15 Emma CARR 72.78 16 15
16 Romy GROGNAN 70.71 17 14
17 Marianna TORRESANI 64.43 14 18
18 Ciara HOEY 60.70 18 17

2016 JGP Japan Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 65.66 37.98 27.68 7.11 6.71 7.18 6.93 6.68 0.00 #7
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 64.86 37.95 26.91 6.71 6.39 6.93 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
3 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 61.13 35.13 26.00 6.39 6.29 6.68 6.57 6.57 0.00 #3
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 60.76 32.41 28.35 6.86 6.86 7.14 7.29 7.29 0.00 #21
5 Marin HONDA JPN 55.47 27.53 27.94 7.00 6.89 6.82 7.14 7.07 0.00 #4
6 Ye Lim KIM KOR 52.34 29.19 24.15 6.18 5.86 5.96 6.11 6.07 1.00 #5
7 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 51.44 27.75 24.69 6.18 5.86 6.21 6.32 6.29 1.00 #10
8 Amy LIN TPE 49.65 25.09 24.56 5.93 5.68 6.29 6.39 6.43 0.00 #24
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 45.36 27.36 19.00 4.79 4.36 4.68 4.96 4.96 1.00 #15
10 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 43.50 24.81 18.69 4.82 4.43 4.89 4.61 4.61 0.00 #12
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 42.56 23.58 18.98 4.75 4.54 4.86 4.79 4.79 0.00 #1
12 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 42.18 22.69 19.49 4.68 4.54 5.04 5.11 5.00 0.00 #22
13 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 40.64 21.73 18.91 4.89 4.46 4.57 4.96 4.75 0.00 #23
14 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 40.14 23.19 17.95 4.86 4.36 4.39 4.54 4.29 1.00 #19
15 Chloe ING SIN 34.87 18.22 17.65 4.25 4.18 4.43 4.50 4.71 1.00 #6
16 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 33.23 17.14 16.09 4.21 3.86 4.07 4.04 3.93 0.00 #8
17 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 30.15 16.59 14.56 3.68 3.39 3.75 3.68 3.71 1.00 #16
18 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 29.83 14.26 16.57 4.11 3.93 4.25 4.25 4.18 1.00 #13
19 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 29.35 15.34 14.01 3.57 3.29 3.61 3.54 3.50 0.00 #17
20 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 24.81 10.64 14.17 3.57 3.43 3.32 3.75 3.64 0.00 #9
21 Katie PASFIELD AUS 24.35 11.64 15.71 3.96 3.71 3.71 4.21 4.04 3.00 #25
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 22.11 12.23 10.88 2.75 2.43 2.79 2.89 2.75 1.00 #14
23 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 20.61 9.55 13.06 3.39 2.93 3.32 3.32 3.36 2.00 #18
24 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 5.36 2.21 4.15 1.00 0.79 1.04 1.29 1.07 1.00 #20
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA INA #11

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marin HONDA JPN 128.64 67.86 60.78 7.46 7.39 7.89 7.64 7.61 0.00 #19
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 122.15 64.06 58.09 7.32 6.89 7.46 7.32 7.32 0.00 #24
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 119.93 65.36 54.57 6.82 6.50 7.04 6.93 6.82 0.00 #21
4 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 117.57 62.27 55.30 6.96 6.68 7.14 6.96 6.82 0.00 #23
5 Ye Lim KIM KOR 113.55 62.35 51.20 6.50 6.21 6.54 6.50 6.25 0.00 #20
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 104.12 51.91 52.21 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.75 6.71 0.00 #22
7 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 85.52 43.85 41.67 4.96 5.00 5.36 5.29 5.43 0.00 #14
8 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 81.52 48.58 34.94 4.61 4.11 4.43 4.43 4.25 2.00 #8
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 80.25 41.33 39.92 5.04 4.75 5.14 5.14 4.89 1.00 #17
10 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 78.99 45.32 36.67 4.96 4.39 4.46 4.79 4.32 3.00 #11
11 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 78.13 40.22 38.91 5.11 4.57 4.93 4.89 4.82 1.00 #15
12 Gabrielle NOULLET USA 77.32 35.44 43.88 5.79 5.46 5.00 5.71 5.46 2.00 #16
13 Chloe ING SIN 77.05 38.53 38.52 4.57 4.54 5.07 4.86 5.04 0.00 #9
14 Oksana ARTYOMENKO SUI 68.59 35.10 35.49 4.54 4.25 4.50 4.46 4.43 2.00 #13
15 Aleksandra SLAHOVA LAT 57.42 29.39 29.03 3.75 3.43 3.82 3.68 3.46 1.00 #12
16 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN NOR 55.94 28.00 27.94 3.57 3.21 3.68 3.61 3.39 0.00 #2
17 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET THA 55.52 23.60 32.92 4.25 3.93 3.96 4.32 4.11 1.00 #10
18 Brooke TAMEPO NZL 50.54 25.24 26.30 3.46 3.11 3.36 3.32 3.18 1.00 #5
19 Anastassiya KHVAN KAZ 47.54 20.16 29.38 3.71 3.61 3.64 3.79 3.61 2.00 #7
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI MAS 43.14 18.53 25.61 3.43 3.04 3.18 3.29 3.07 1.00 #6
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 38.83 18.42 22.41 2.96 2.57 2.86 2.86 2.75 2.00 #3
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM IND 10.18 3.36 7.82 0.89 0.75 1.11 1.00 1.14 1.00 #1
WD Katie PASFIELD AUS #4
WD Amy LIN TPE #18

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
187.81 1 2
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
184.11 5 1
3 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
182.43 2 4
4 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
180.69 4 3
5 Ye Lim KIM
KOR
165.89 6 5
6 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
165.25 3 6
7 Gabrielle NOULLET
USA
128.76 7 12
8 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
128.08 11 7
9 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
125.61 9 9
10 Emily BAUSBACK
CAN
122.16 13 8
11 Alana TOKTAROVA
KAZ
120.31 12 11
12 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
119.13 14 10
13 Oksana ARTYOMENKO
SUI
112.09 10 14
14 Chloe ING
SIN
111.92 15 13
15 Promsan RATTANADILOK NA PHUKET
THA
88.75 16 17
16 Aleksandra SLAHOVA
LAT
87.57 17 15
17 Madeleine LIDHOLM TORGERSEN
NOR
80.75 20 16
18 Brooke TAMEPO
NZL
79.89 19 18
19 Anastassiya KHVAN
KAZ
77.37 18 19
20 Amirah Azfariena AZHARI
MAS
63.75 23 20
21 Bianca Arianne VINARAO
PHI
60.94 22 21
22 Ananya Murthy THIRUVALLAM
IND
15.54 24 22
WD Amy LIN
TPE
8
WD Katie PASFIELD
AUS
21
WD Rafaela RAHARDJA
INA

2016 JGP Japan Ladies Preview

Kaori Sakamoto started her season with a silver medal at JGP France.  If she can take home the gold here, it would guarantee her a spot in the Final.  She doesn’t have a true triple + triple in her free skate, relying on two double axels + triple toes, one in the second half of the program, to make up the points.  Her short program does have a triple flip + triple toe, so she is capable, but she starts off at a disadvantage on the technical side in the free skate.

Alisa Fedichkina won the short program at Junior Worlds last season, but sprained her ankle while warming up off ice for the free skate and had to withdraw from the competition.  She was capable of scoring higher, as her personal best was set at her silver medal winning performance at JGP Spain last season.  Sakamoto beat Fedichkina at JGP Latvia last season, but her personal best is still 8 points below Fedichkina’s.

Marin Honda took advantage of the top two Russians being absent from the Junior Worlds field and walked away with the Junior Worlds title, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition.  This will be her second season on the Junior Grand Prix, and she has medaled at every event she entered.  With so much competition coming from a new crop of Russians and from her own Japanese teammates she’ll have her work cut out for her defending her title this year.

Sofia Samodurova finished 6th at Russian Junior Nationals, 10 points behind Fedichkina.  Even accounting for inflation, her scores are good enough to put her in medal contention, however this is an unusually strong event with three ladies who are all worthy for gold going against each other.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alisa Fedichkina

Silver: Marin Honda

Bronze: Kaori Sakamoto

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: She finished 21st at Four Continents and 35th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 18 years old.

Emily Bausback, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 21st at Worlds, 15th at Four Continents and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 16 years old.

Joanna So, HKG: She placed 21st at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 95.61.  She is 17 years old.

Ananya Murthy Thiruvallam, IND: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Rafaela Rahardja, INA: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won silver at JGP USA and gold at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 192.98.  She is 15 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She won silver at JGP France.  Her personal best is 178.86.  She is 16 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Anastassiya Khvan, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alana Toktarova, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Aleksandra Slahova, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Amirah Azfariena Azhari, MAS: She placed 33rd at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 61.16.  She is 17 years old.

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Brooke Tamepo, NZL: She placed 26th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 69.85.  She is 18 years old.

Madeleine Lidholm Torgersen, NOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Bianca Arianna Vinarao, PHI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Ye Lim Kim, KOR: She placed 4th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 157.79.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Spain last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  Her personal best is 186.38.  She is 14 years old.

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Chloe Ing, SIN: She placed 16th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 113.45.  She is 17 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 127.26.  She is 15 years old.

Oksana Artyomenko, SUI: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Promsan Rattanadilok Na Phuket, THA: She placed 24th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 83.31.  She is 17 years old.

Ashley Kim, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Gabrielle Noullet, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Junior Grand Prix Final Ladies Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 66.69 38.40 28.29 7.18 6.89 7.07 7.11 7.11 0.00 #6
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 64.17 37.46 26.71 6.64 6.43 6.79 6.75 6.79 0.00 #1
3 Marin HONDA JPN 63.69 36.26 27.43 6.93 6.61 6.96 6.86 6.93 0.00 #3
4 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 62.64 35.64 27.00 6.79 6.50 6.79 6.75 6.93 0.00 #5
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 60.68 34.48 26.20 6.68 6.29 6.57 6.57 6.64 0.00 #4
6 Mai MIHARA JPN 56.01 30.61 25.40 6.46 6.21 6.32 6.39 6.36 0.00 #2

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 128.59 69.21 59.38 7.43 7.25 7.68 7.36 7.39 0.00 #6
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 121.37 65.81 55.56 7.18 6.68 7.11 6.96 6.79 0.00 #3
3 Marin HONDA JPN 114.95 60.28 55.67 7.25 6.75 6.93 6.93 6.93 1.00 #4
4 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 113.94 56.92 57.02 7.04 6.93 7.21 7.14 7.32 0.00 #5
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 113.14 60.76 53.38 6.93 6.36 6.79 6.71 6.57 1.00 #2
6 Mai MIHARA JPN 110.24 59.45 50.79 6.57 6.04 6.46 6.39 6.29 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
195.28 1 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
184.01 4 2
3 Marin HONDA
JPN
178.64 3 3
4 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
178.11 2 4
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
173.82 5 5
6 Mai MIHARA
JPN
166.25 6 6

2015 Cup of Nice Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 63.08 38.04 25.04 6.15 5.95 6.30 6.40 6.50 0.00 #18
2 Dahyun KO CZE 45.80 28.64 17.16 4.50 4.25 3.95 4.45 4.30 0.00 #7
3 Kim CHEREMSKY UKR 44.92 25.00 19.92 4.90 4.55 5.10 5.05 5.30 0.00 #8
4 Kristina ISAEV GER 43.47 24.75 18.72 4.65 4.35 4.75 4.70 4.95 0.00 #12
5 Alizee CROZET FRA 43.00 23.80 19.20 4.80 4.50 4.85 4.75 5.10 0.00 #9
6 Pauline WANNER FRA 41.01 22.29 18.72 4.85 4.35 4.85 4.60 4.75 0.00 #17
7 Danielle HARRISON GBR 37.82 19.90 17.92 4.50 4.25 4.50 4.50 4.65 0.00 #10
8 Annika HOCKE GER 37.55 19.63 17.92 4.60 4.10 4.45 4.45 4.80 0.00 #11
9 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 37.17 21.01 16.16 4.45 3.75 4.00 4.15 3.85 0.00 #6
10 Heloise PITOT FRA 35.79 18.79 17.00 4.35 3.85 4.30 4.30 4.45 0.00 #5
11 Marina POPOV FRA 35.33 18.17 17.16 4.35 4.00 4.35 4.30 4.45 0.00 #2
12 Tullia Maria TREVISAN ITA 34.52 17.92 16.60 4.30 3.90 4.10 4.20 4.25 0.00 #13
13 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 34.28 17.24 18.04 4.55 4.25 4.40 4.65 4.70 1.00 #14
14 Shaline RUEGGER SUI 34.14 18.74 16.40 4.20 3.80 4.10 4.10 4.30 1.00 #1
15 Anastasia VAÏPAN-LAW GBR 32.36 14.56 17.80 4.60 4.15 4.45 4.45 4.60 0.00 #15
16 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 31.76 14.96 16.80 4.55 3.85 4.05 4.30 4.25 0.00 #19
17 Violette IVANOFF AUT 29.81 15.13 15.68 4.15 3.75 3.80 4.00 3.90 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 121.55 66.51 55.04 6.95 6.50 7.00 6.85 7.10 0.00 #17
2 Kim CHEREMSKY UKR 89.91 43.83 46.08 5.65 5.40 5.90 5.80 6.05 0.00 #15
3 Dahyun KO CZE 89.26 49.10 42.16 5.40 5.10 5.15 5.40 5.30 2.00 #16
4 Alizee CROZET FRA 80.61 41.33 41.28 5.40 4.70 5.10 5.30 5.30 2.00 #13
5 Kristina ISAEV GER 75.79 38.23 38.56 5.00 4.65 4.80 4.85 4.80 1.00 #14
6 Danielle HARRISON GBR 75.20 35.56 40.64 5.00 4.80 5.25 5.10 5.25 1.00 #11
7 Pauline WANNER FRA 69.24 33.76 38.48 5.10 4.55 4.60 4.90 4.90 3.00 #12
8 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 67.64 35.12 35.52 4.70 4.15 4.25 4.65 4.45 3.00 #5
9 Shaline RUEGGER SUI 67.39 34.67 34.72 4.50 4.15 4.30 4.35 4.40 2.00 #4
10 Heloise PITOT FRA 65.05 29.65 36.40 4.65 4.25 4.65 4.50 4.70 1.00 #8
11 Anastasia VAÏPAN-LAW GBR 58.50 25.74 33.76 4.40 4.00 4.25 4.25 4.20 1.00 #3
12 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 57.85 26.85 32.00 4.40 3.80 3.85 3.95 4.00 1.00 #2
13 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 56.99 25.15 33.84 4.55 3.90 4.20 4.30 4.20 2.00 #9
14 Violette IVANOFF AUT 56.35 28.39 30.96 4.20 3.65 3.75 3.90 3.85 3.00 #1
15 Tullia Maria TREVISAN ITA 55.60 22.40 33.20 4.30 4.00 4.15 4.10 4.20 0.00 #6
16 Annika HOCKE GER 55.34 19.10 38.24 4.85 4.55 4.65 4.85 5.00 2.00 #10
17 Marina POPOV FRA 53.53 22.85 35.68 4.55 4.30 4.30 4.50 4.65 5.00 #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 184.63 1 1
2 Dahyun KO CZE 135.06 2 3
3 Kim CHEREMSKY UKR 134.83 3 2
4 Alizee CROZET FRA 123.61 5 4
5 Kristina ISAEV GER 119.26 4 5
6 Danielle HARRISON GBR 113.02 7 6
7 Pauline WANNER FRA 110.25 6 7
8 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 101.92 13 8
9 Shaline RUEGGER SUI 101.53 14 9
10 Heloise PITOT FRA 100.84 10 10
11 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 94.16 9 13
12 Annika HOCKE GER 92.89 8 16
13 Anastasia VAÏPAN-LAW GBR 90.86 15 11
14 Tullia Maria TREVISAN ITA 90.12 12 15
15 Sophie ALMASSY AUT 89.61 16 12
16 Marina POPOV FRA 88.86 11 17
17 Violette IVANOFF AUT 86.16 17 14
WD Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT
WD Francesca ZAZZA ITA

JGP Spain Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 66.16 38.41 27.75 6.82 6.75 7.11 7.00 7.00 0.00 #18
2 Yura MATSUDA JPN 65.71 37.89 27.82 6.96 6.75 7.14 6.96 6.96 0.00 #31
3 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 62.51 35.42 27.09 6.93 6.54 6.86 6.82 6.71 0.00 #17
4 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 60.10 32.82 27.28 6.93 6.54 6.71 6.93 7.00 0.00 #3
5 Anni JÄRVENPÄÄ FIN 58.30 33.84 24.46 6.00 5.82 6.18 6.21 6.36 0.00 #21
6 So Hyun AN KOR 55.72 31.90 23.82 5.93 5.64 6.14 6.07 6.00 0.00 #9
7 Brynne MCISAAC USA 53.43 29.29 24.14 5.89 6.04 6.00 6.14 6.11 0.00 #1
8 Kailani CRAINE AUS 50.80 28.43 22.37 5.54 5.39 5.68 5.61 5.75 0.00 #33
9 Tessa HONG USA 50.38 26.49 24.89 6.11 6.07 6.00 6.46 6.46 1.00 #26
10 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 46.95 26.20 20.75 5.32 4.86 5.18 5.29 5.29 0.00 #10
11 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 46.84 27.86 18.98 4.75 4.46 4.86 4.86 4.79 0.00 #16
12 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 46.58 26.93 20.65 5.36 4.89 5.18 5.18 5.21 1.00 #27
13 Maria-Katharina HERCEG GER 46.02 26.14 20.88 5.39 4.93 5.32 5.29 5.18 1.00 #34
14 Sara CASELLA ITA 43.91 24.07 19.84 5.11 4.68 4.86 5.04 5.11 0.00 #23
15 Danielle HARRISON GBR 43.76 24.61 19.15 4.82 4.57 4.93 4.75 4.86 0.00 #22
16 Shuran YU SIN 41.59 23.53 18.06 4.75 4.32 4.54 4.57 4.39 0.00 #19
17 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 40.40 22.95 18.45 4.75 4.43 4.50 4.64 4.75 1.00 #7
18 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 39.20 20.54 19.66 5.07 4.89 4.57 5.00 5.04 1.00 #13
19 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 38.20 20.82 18.38 4.75 4.46 4.36 4.86 4.54 1.00 #12
20 Aleksandra RUDOLF POL 36.46 19.83 17.63 4.50 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.54 1.00 #6
21 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 35.89 20.42 15.47 3.93 3.64 3.96 3.89 3.93 0.00 #15
22 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 35.55 17.71 18.84 4.82 4.50 4.57 4.79 4.86 1.00 #24
23 Andrea ANLIKER SUI 34.68 19.27 16.41 4.32 3.79 4.11 4.25 4.04 1.00 #2
24 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 33.96 18.36 16.60 4.11 3.93 4.14 4.21 4.36 1.00 #30
25 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 33.18 18.56 16.62 4.39 3.96 3.96 4.32 4.14 2.00 #25
26 Maria MARTINEZ GARCIA ESP 31.16 16.04 15.12 3.93 3.57 3.82 3.86 3.71 0.00 #32
27 Darija SHATIBELKO LAT 29.82 14.99 16.83 4.25 4.07 4.04 4.39 4.29 2.00 #14
28 Gabriella VINOKUR ISR 29.45 13.89 15.56 3.96 3.68 3.93 4.00 3.89 0.00 #28
29 Tania MARGARIDO AND 27.38 14.27 13.11 3.39 3.00 3.36 3.50 3.14 0.00 #8
30 Karen GHEBBARI MAR 26.74 13.17 13.57 3.43 3.18 3.36 3.57 3.43 0.00 #29
31 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 25.88 13.88 13.00 3.25 3.00 3.21 3.43 3.36 1.00 #4
32 Mara WAGNER LUX 22.95 10.93 12.02 3.14 2.93 2.96 3.07 2.93 0.00 #11
33 Elisa TSUJI INA 18.94 8.74 12.20 3.14 2.82 2.89 3.29 3.11 2.00 #20
34 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 12.86 2.89 9.97 2.39 2.25 2.57 2.54 2.71 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 124.29 68.12 56.17 7.18 6.75 7.21 7.00 6.96 0.00 #29
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 120.22 62.62 57.60 7.18 7.18 7.14 7.14 7.36 0.00 #33
3 Yura MATSUDA JPN 113.27 59.71 54.56 7.07 6.64 6.79 6.82 6.79 1.00 #31
4 Brynne MCISAAC USA 108.82 57.29 51.53 6.39 6.21 6.46 6.68 6.46 0.00 #23
5 Tessa HONG USA 102.24 54.55 48.69 6.21 5.93 6.04 6.14 6.11 1.00 #28
6 So Hyun AN KOR 97.74 48.41 50.33 6.50 5.89 6.36 6.39 6.32 1.00 #32
7 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 97.58 53.36 44.22 5.75 5.32 5.64 5.50 5.43 0.00 #24
8 Kailani CRAINE AUS 96.45 49.99 47.46 5.89 5.64 5.89 5.96 6.29 1.00 #27
9 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 92.36 43.39 52.97 6.89 6.54 6.18 6.82 6.68 4.00 #30
10 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 91.81 48.68 44.13 5.61 5.21 5.61 5.46 5.68 1.00 #25
11 Anni JÄRVENPÄÄ FIN 86.07 39.59 48.48 6.25 5.89 5.89 6.14 6.14 2.00 #34
12 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 79.85 40.01 40.84 5.43 4.89 5.07 5.07 5.07 1.00 #22
13 Shuran YU SIN 77.36 40.11 39.25 5.07 4.75 4.93 4.82 4.96 2.00 #20
14 Maria-Katharina HERCEG GER 76.50 36.81 40.69 5.36 4.75 5.14 5.07 5.11 1.00 #17
15 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 75.10 38.65 38.45 5.04 4.46 4.75 4.96 4.82 2.00 #26
16 Sara CASELLA ITA 73.30 36.10 39.20 5.00 4.79 4.68 5.07 4.96 2.00 #21
17 Darija SHATIBELKO LAT 70.37 35.71 35.66 4.54 4.14 4.43 4.57 4.61 1.00 #8
18 Danielle HARRISON GBR 68.73 32.27 38.46 4.86 4.57 4.64 4.93 5.04 2.00 #19
19 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 68.54 34.47 35.07 4.68 4.14 4.32 4.46 4.32 1.00 #11
20 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 67.09 35.59 34.50 4.82 4.04 4.18 4.39 4.14 3.00 #16
21 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 65.86 32.09 33.77 4.29 3.89 4.36 4.18 4.39 0.00 #14
22 Andrea ANLIKER SUI 57.05 26.65 32.40 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.14 4.00 2.00 #15
23 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 55.73 21.97 34.76 4.64 4.11 4.11 4.50 4.36 1.00 #18
24 Aleksandra RUDOLF POL 54.74 25.49 31.25 4.25 3.64 3.75 3.96 3.93 2.00 #13
25 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 54.69 23.38 31.31 4.29 3.71 3.82 3.89 3.86 0.00 #9
26 Gabriella VINOKUR ISR 54.32 25.77 28.55 3.82 3.32 3.57 3.57 3.57 0.00 #7
27 Mara WAGNER LUX 51.09 26.64 24.45 3.21 2.89 3.18 3.11 2.89 0.00 #3
28 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL MEX 50.35 18.84 32.51 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.07 4.14 1.00 #12
29 Karen GHEBBARI MAR 47.60 23.28 25.32 3.36 2.96 3.25 3.14 3.11 1.00 #2
30 Tania MARGARIDO AND 42.59 18.48 26.11 3.57 3.14 3.11 3.32 3.18 2.00 #10
31 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 40.32 17.28 25.04 3.46 2.86 2.96 3.25 3.11 2.00 #5
32 Elisa TSUJI INA 39.44 17.31 23.13 3.14 2.57 2.89 2.93 2.93 1.00 #1
33 Alexandra DE HANOVRE MON 29.78 9.98 20.80 2.39 2.29 2.71 2.68 2.93 1.00 #4
WD Maria MARTINEZ GARCIA ESP #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
186.80 3 1
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
186.38 1 2
3 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
178.98 2 3
4 Brynne MCISAAC
USA
162.25 7 4
5 So Hyun AN
KOR
153.46 6 6
6 Tessa HONG
USA
152.62 9 5
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
152.46 4 9
8 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
147.25 8 8
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
144.53 10 7
10 Anni JÄRVENPÄÄ
FIN
144.37 5 11
11 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
138.39 12 10
12 Maria-Katharina HERCEG
GER
122.52 13 14
13 Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
121.94 11 15
14 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
119.05 18 12
15 Shuran YU
SIN
118.95 16 13
16 Sara CASELLA
ITA
117.21 14 16
17 Danielle HARRISON
GBR
112.49 15 18
18 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
106.74 19 19
19 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
102.64 22 20
20 Darija SHATIBELKO
LAT
100.19 27 17
21 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL
ESP
99.82 24 21
22 Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
96.13 17 23
23 Andrea ANLIKER
SUI
91.73 23 22
24 Aleksandra RUDOLF
POL
91.20 20 24
25 Deimante KIZALAITE
LTU
87.87 25 25
26 Regina Andrea RODRIGUEZ LEAL
MEX
86.24 21 28
27 Gabriella VINOKUR
ISR
83.77 28 26
28 Karen GHEBBARI
MAR
74.34 30 29
29 Mara WAGNER
LUX
74.04 32 27
30 Tania MARGARIDO
AND
69.97 29 30
31 Priscilla June CHAU
HKG
66.20 31 31
32 Elisa TSUJI
INA
58.38 33 32
33 Alexandra DE HANOVRE
MON
42.64 34 33
WD Maria MARTINEZ GARCIA
ESP
26

JGP Spain Ladies Preview

Polina Tsurskaya and Maria Sotskova have already locked up their spots in the Junior Grand Prix Final to be held in Spain later this year.  Mai Mihara has a strong chance of qualifying with two silver medals.

Yuna Shiraiwa is the only lady in this field who can qualify for the Final at this event.  She took home the gold medal from JGP USA.  She found herself in 5th place after the short program after a fall on the step sequence.  She has two triple + triples in her free skate including a triple salchow + triple loop, but did receive an edge call on her flip in addition to a fall on her lutz.  She needs a gold, silver or bronze to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a 4th place finish would keep her in the running.

Alisa Fedichkina finished 4th at her JGP debut in Latvia.  She was in 1st after the short program with her two most difficult jumping passes in the bonus and positive GOEs on all of her elements.  She popped two jumps in the second half of her free skate but does have a difficult double axel + triple toe + double toe combination planned.  She can put herself in contention for the Final with a gold medal finish here.

Serafima Sakhanovich is making her season debut after winning the World Junior Silver Medal each of the last two seasons.  If she medals here, she can qualify for the Final next week in Croatia.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Serafima Sakhanovich

Silver: Alisa Fedichkina

Bronze: Yuna Shiraiwa

 

Bios of the competitors:

Tania Margarido, AND: She placed 30th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 58.10.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She finished 29th at Worlds, 13 at Europeans and 12th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 148.63.  She is 16 years old.

Kailani Craine, AUS: She placed 12th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 12th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 144.58.  She is 17 years old.

Loena Hendrickx, BEL: She finished 14th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 124.43.  She is 15 years old.

Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova, EST: She placed 34th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 22nd at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 94.09.  She is 15 years old.

Anni Jarvenpaa, FIN: She placed 7th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 142.86.  She is 15 years old.

Julie Froetscher, FRA: She placed 6th at JGP France and 18th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 117.73.  She is 15 years old.

Maria-Katharina Herceg, GER: Her personal best is 132.27.  She is 17 years old.

Danielle Harrison, GBR: She finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 20th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 117.30.  She is 15 years old.

Priscilla June Chau, HKG: She placed 26th at JGP Germany.  Her personal best is 71.29.  She is 16 years old.

Fruzsina Medgyesi, HUN: She placed 16th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 99.45.  She is 16 years old.

Elisa Tsuji, INA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Gabriella Vinokur, ISR: She placed 22nd at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 95.30.  She is 15 years old.

Sara Casella, ITA: She placed 13th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 118.14.  She is 17 years old.

Yura Matsuda, JPN: Her personal best is 130.08.  She is 17 years old.

Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN: She won gold at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 164.50.  She is 13 years old.

Darija Shatibelko, LAT: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Deimante Kizalaite, LTU: She finished 18th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 24th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 125.38.  She is 16 years old.

Mara Wagner, LUX: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Regina Andrea Rodriguez Leal, MEX: She finished 25th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 80.13.  She is 17 years old.

Alexandra De Hanovre, MON: She placed 35th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 44.55.  She is 16 years old.

Karen Ghebbari, MAR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 16th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 116.85.  She is 16 years old.

Aleksandra Rudolf, POL: She placed 23rd at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 94.71.  She is 13 years old.

So Hyun An, KOR: She placed 8th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 126.07.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 167.59.  She is 13 years old.

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She won gold at JGP Slovenia and gold at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 191.96.  She is 15 years old.

Shuran Yu, SIN: She placed 24th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 15th at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 124.79.  She is 15 years old.

Michaela Du Toit, RSA: She finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 111.35.  She is 15 years old.

Maeva Gallarda Rossell, ESP: She finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 20th at JGP Germany. Her personal best is 94.62.  She is 17 years old.

Maria Martinez Garcia, ESP: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Andrea Anliker, SUI: This is her international debut.  She is 17 years old.

Tessa Hong, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Brynne McIsaac, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.