2018 Central Pacific Regionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 56.61 1 112.96 169.57
2 7 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 52.73 2 93.79 146.52
3 1 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 7 27.43 3 67.71 95.14
4 5 Erina Yamaguchi, Peninsula SC 6 30.73 4 59.45 90.18
5 10 Sydney Ross, Utah FSC 3 33.51 5 53.89 87.40
6 8 Ashley Green, Cottonwood Heights FSC 5 30.98 7 53.10 84.08
7 6 Megan Carlon, Peaks FSC 4 32.25 9 48.62 80.87
8 3 Cecilia Weaver, SC of Nevada 9 26.85 6 53.68 80.53
9 2 Zoe Onderdonk, Peninsula SC 8 27.24 8 50.90 78.14
10 4 Megan Stenman, Peninsula SC 10 19.71 10 34.58 54.29

2017 US Challenge Skate Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Alysa Liu, St Moritz ISC 3 56.94 1 105.89 162.83
2 7 Audrey Shin, SC of New York, Inc. New York, NY 1 58.25 4 94.12 152.37
3 8 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 4 54.64 2 95.89 150.53
4 9 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 2 57.74 6 91.40 149.14
5 10 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 5 53.20 3 94.70 147.90
6 6 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 6 50.73 5 92.86 143.59
7 2 Dayoon Chang, SC of Boston 8 45.39 8 79.47 124.86
8 1 Julia Biechler, SC of Wilmington, Inc Wilmington, DE 10 44.46 7 80.09 124.55
9 3 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 7 45.71 9 76.76 122.47
10 5 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC 9 45.36 11 51.28 96.64
11 4 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 11 42.30 10 52.70 95.00

2017 US Nationals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 2 48.66 2 94.53 143.19
2 9 Ting Cui, Baltimore FSC 3 47.63 1 95.05 142.68
3 7 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 5 47.35 4 84.42 131.77
4 11 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 48.89 6 82.79 131.68
5 12 Alyssa Rich, Dallas FSC 4 47.47 5 83.42 130.89
6 1 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 10 39.24 3 87.45 126.69
7 4 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 8 43.26 7 78.19 121.45
8 10 Ilana Sherman, SC of New York 6 45.16 9 72.56 117.72
9 2 Audrey Shin, SC of New York 9 40.12 8 75.80 115.92
10 3 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC 7 43.44 10 67.35 110.79
11 6 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 12 36.48 11 65.89 102.37
12 5 Analise Gonzalez, SC of Boston 11 37.71 12 59.74 97.45

2017 US Nationals Novice Ladies Preview

This is a relatively new group to the nationals scene.  As a group, they have 6 national medals.  This group features none of the competitors from novice last season and the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 8th, 12th finishers from the intermediate level.  The reigning Juvenile Silver Medalist is also making a big jump up to compete at this event.  Four ladies have qualified for nationals for the first time.  Despite this, some of these ladies are attempting senior level content with multiple triple + triple combinations.  The Novice Ladies short program will be held on Monday, January 16th, with the free skate on Tuesday, January 17th.

Like the men, novice ladies receive a one point bonus for completing triples and triple + triple combinations.  So those with the greatest variety of triples have the biggest likelihood of landing on the podium.

Pooja Kalyan has the best total score from the qualifying events.  She won the bronze medal at Golden Bear, an international competition, as a novice.  While she is only 14 years old, she is a bit of a veteran for this event as she competed as a novice two years ago, placing 9th.  She is the only one in the field with previous experience competing at this level in singles skating, giving her a bit of an advantage.  Her free skate includes a triple flip, triple lutz + double toe, triple salchow, triple flip + double axel, triple lutz and triple toe + double toe giving her a base jump value of 41.43.  She impressively earned Level 4 on all of her spins at sectionals, but only earned a Level 2 on her steps.  Her GOE netted her 6 points and her program components were fairly solid ranging from 5.00-5.65.  Because of her international competition, she did not have to compete at regionals but her summer competition performances were good enough to earn her the extremely rare international novice assignment.

Isabella Miller has the 2nd best total score, just fractions of a point behind Kalyan.  Her strategy is a bit different than the other top competitors at this event.  Her free skate layout includes triple toe + double toe, triple loop, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple salchow + double toe, triple toe, and double axel.  Her jump base value is only 35.96, significantly lower than many of the other ladies here.  However, she earned Level 3 and 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her steps.  Her free skate GOEs were all positive at sectionals earning her 6 points.   She also has the highest program components, ranging from 5.00-6.00.  Miller won her sectional competition, despite losing the free skate on the technical side by a whopping 9 points.  She won the program components by 5 points and was able to use the same strategy in her short program to win overall.  Because her content is not as difficult, there is less risk as well and the clean routine allows her to focus on the in betweens and the total performance, raising her GOEs and PCS.  However, she cannot afford to miss anything as she needs every technical point she can get.  She scored 10 points less at regionals than she did at sectionals.

Hanna Harrell has the 5th best total score, set at regionals.  She won a silver medal as a juvenile skater last season, and completely skipped the intermediate level to qualify as a novice for this event.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe (singled at sectionals), triple lutz, triple flip (under-rotated), triple salchow (downgraded), triple flip + double toe + double loop, and double axel + double loop giving her a base jump value of 40.34.  While she has a good variety of triples in her arsenal, she does have some difficulty completing those triples cleanly.  Her score at sectionals was only 7 points lower than her regional score, even though she made mistakes on nearly all her jumping passes in the free skate at that event.  She did earn Level 3s and 4s on her spins and an impressive Level 4 on the step sequence in her sectionals free skate.  Her GOE netted her 4 points and her PCS was impressive, ranging from 5.00-5.40, especially considering she skipped a level.

Alysa Liu has the 3rd best total score, improving 16 points between regionals and sectionals.  She is the reigning Intermediate Champion.  She has some of the most difficult content planned at this event.  Her short program is senior level jump content with a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz, triple flip + double toe and a double axel.  Her jump base value is 49.19 with the first two jumping passes each worth over 12 points.  She earned Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her steps with GOEs earning her 3 points.  Her PCS is one of her downfalls, only ranging from 4.56-5.19.  She lost out to Isabella Miller at sectionals despite the fact that her planned jumping content in the free skate has a base value 14 points higher.  She largely skated a clean free skate at sectionals, but she missed her triple + triple in the short and did not have enough points on the PCS side to overcome the deficit.

Angelina Huang has the 4th best total score, but it was set at regionals.  She won the pewter medal as an intermediate last season.  Sectionals was a bit of a rough event for her, scoring 23 points higher than the mark she set earlier in the season.  Her planned free skate content includes a triple flip, triple lutz (fall at sectionals), triple flip + double toe, triple salchow + single loop + double flip, triple lutz + double toe, and double axel.  Her planned jump content has a base value of 40.80.  At sectionals she also earned a Level 1 on one of her spins and lost 3 points from GOE.  Her program components suffered, ranging from 4.25-4.75.  She’s a bit of a scrappy skater though and she seems to always find a way to wind up on the podium.

Audrey Shin has the 6th best total score.  She won the silver medal at Golden Bear, an international competition, as a novice.  Her biggest challenge this season has been to put together two clean programs at a single event.  If you took her best short program and best free skate score from regionals and sectionals and combined them, she would have the best score by 5 points, instead of the 6th best score.  She has also beat Kalyan in head to head competition in front of international judges.  The international assignment in and of itself speaks to her talent.  Not only is it extremely rare for USFSA to send out novice level skaters on international assignments, Shin has not competed at nationals since 2014 when she finished 9th as a juvenile.  At only 12 she has lots of potential, and if she can put everything together she’ll win this event.  Like Liu, she has senior level jump content with a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip in her short program.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, double axel, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple loop, triple lutz (under-rotated at sectionals) + double toe (singled), and triple flip (under-rotated).  Her base jump value is 47.51.  Really the only different between her planned technical content and that of Alysa Liu is that Liu has the three jump combo set up to include two triples so she gets an extra two points in bonus.  She had decent program components at sectionals, earning between 4.70 and 5.35.  Her scores at sectionals and regionals were almost identical, because she had errors in different programs at each event.  The biggest question for her is going to be is if this is a sign of consistency that she can’t skate both programs cleanly or was this just part of the process leading up to nationals where she’ll put everything together.

Alyssa Rich has the 7th best total score, set at regionals, but she only scored about 5.5 points less at sectionals.  She is the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  Her planned free skate content includes a triple toe, triple flip, triple salchow, triple salchow + double toe + double loop (under-rotated at sectionals), triple toe + double toe, and double axel + double loop giving her a base jump value of 37.56.  She earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and Level 3 on her steps with 3 points earned from GOE.  Her program components ranged from 4.60-4.95.  She was fairly consistent and clean between events, but her biggest issue with reaching the podium is that she doesn’t have the difficult jumps to have the base value of some of the other skaters and her performance quality isn’t there yet to offset the technical side.  She’ll definitely be in the mix, but might need some help to break into the top 4.

Emma Coppess qualified for nationals in the singles event for the first time, but she is the reigning Novice Pairs Pewter Medalist and will also be competing in junior pairs at this nationals.

While novice is always a difficult level to predict the medalists, this is an especially difficult task for this group of skaters.  Most of these ladies lack experience, either moving up from intermediate or qualifying for nationals for the first time.  There are also several different strategies in play: the stronger technical side with the big risk but the greater reward or the easier program with a focus on skating cleanly and creating a full package.  With both options mistakes can be costly as no one really has the advantage in both areas yet and can afford to leave some points behind.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Pooja Kalyan

Silver: Isabella Miller

Bronze: Audrey Shin

Pewter: Alysa Liu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Emma Coppess: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Ting Cui: She represents the Baltimore Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Analise Gonzalez: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won silver at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hanna Harrell: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Juvenile Girls Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Angelina Huang: She is 14 years old and represents the St. Peters Figure Skating Association.  She is the reigning Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 5th in juvenile in 2015.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Pooja Kalyan: She is 14 years old and represents the Ozark Figure Skating Club.  She finished 9th in novice in 2015, 10th in intermediate in 2014 and 5th in juvenile in 2013.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total scores.

Alysa Liu: She is 11 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Champion.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Isabella Miller: She is 14 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She finished 8th in intermediate last season and is the 2015 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Alyssa Rich: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ilana Sherman: She represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 12th in intermediate last season.  She won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Audrey Shin: She is 12 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 9th in juvenile in 2014.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Lily Sun: She represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She won bronze at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program and 8th best total score.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 54.33 2 96.29 150.62
2 10 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 3 48.13 1 100.20 148.33
3 13 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 48.36 4 83.94 132.30
4 11 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC 4 46.40 3 85.52 131.92
5 12 Beverly Zhu, All Year FSC 5 43.35 5 83.33 126.68
6 6 Madison Sparks, All Year FSC 6 40.00 6 79.33 119.33
7 5 Erin Lee, SC of San Francisco 7 39.02 7 64.58 103.60
8 7 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 9 35.09 8 64.57 99.66
9 8 Kayleigh Elliott, Lilac City FSC 8 35.79 9 62.94 98.73
10 4 Grace Cohen, Seattle SC 11 32.72 10 58.74 91.46
11 1 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 10 34.87 12 52.02 86.89
12 3 Kaya Sasaki, Portland ISC 13 26.52 11 55.83 82.35
13 2 Mina Done, Highland SC 12 28.25 13 49.75 78.00

2016-2017 Top Novice Ladies U.S. Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Audrey Shin: 60.39 (North Atlantic Regional)
  2. Isabella Miller: 54.33 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  3. Hanna Harrell: 53.82 (Southwestern Regional)
  4. Pooja Kalyan: 51.59 (Midwestern Sectional)
  5. Alyssa Rich: 50.03 (Southwestern Regional)
  6. Angelina Huang: 49.80 (Upper Great Lakes Regional)
  7. Alysa Liu: 48.89 (US Nationals)
  8. Emma Coppess: 48.61 (Southwest Pacific Regional)
  9. Wren Warne-Jacobsen: 48.57 (Upper Great Lakes Regional)
  10. Lily Sun: 48.36 (Pacific Coast Sectional)

Free Skate

  1. Alysa Liu: 100.20 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  2. Pooja Kalyan: 99.37 (Midwestern Sectional)
  3. Isabella Miller: 96.29 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  4. Angelina Huang: 95.56 (Upper Great Lakes Regional)
  5. Ting Cui: 95.05 (US Nationals)
  6. Audrey Shin: 95.51 (Eastern Sectional)
  7. Hanna Harrell: 90.85 (Southwestern Regional)
  8. Alyssa Rich: 86.99 (Southwestern Regional)
  9. Emma Coppess: 85.52 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Akane Eguchi: 85.30 (Southwestern Regional)

Total (one score per skater listed)

  1. Pooja Kalyan: 150.96 (Midwestern Sectional)
  2. Isabella Miller: 150.62 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  3. Alysa Liu: 148.33 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  4. Angelina Huang: 145.36 (Upper Great Lakes Regional)
  5. Hanna Harrell: 144.67 (Southwestern Regional)
  6. Ting Cui: 142.68 (US Nationals)
  7. Audrey Shin: 139.47 (Eastern Sectional)
  8. Alyssa Rich: 137.02 (Southwestern Regional)
  9. Lily Sun: 132.30 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Emma Coppess: 132.27 (Southwest Pacific Regional)

Total (multiple scores per skater listed)

  1. Pooja Kalyan: 150.96 (Midwestern Sectional)
  2. Isabella Miller: 150.62 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  3. Alysa Liu: 148.33 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  4. Angelina Huang: 145.36 (Upper Great Lakes Regional)
  5. Hanna Harrell: 144.67 (Southwestern Regional)
  6. Angelina Huang: 143.19 (US Nationals)
  7. Ting Cui: 142.68 (US Nationals)
  8. Isabella Miller: 140.37 (Central Pacific Regional)
  9. Audrey Shin: 139.47 (Eastern Sectional)
  10. Audrey Shin: 139.41 (North Atlantic Regional)
  11. Hanna Harrell: 137.81 (Midwestern Sectional)
  12. Alyssa Rich: 137.02 (Southwestern Regional)
  13. Alysa Liu: 132.55 (Central Pacific Regional)
  14. Lily Sun: 132.30 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  15. Emma Coppess: 132.27 (Southwest Pacific Regional)
  16. Emma Coppess: 131.92 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  17. Pooja Kalyan: 131.77 (US Nationals)
  18. Alysa Liu: 131.68 (US Nationals)
  19. Alyssa Rich: 131.54 (Midwestern Sectional)
  20. Alyssa Rich: 130.89 (US Nationals)

2016 US Nationals Intermediate Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 40.24 4 70.00 110.24
2 10 Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC 3 39.02 3 70.95 109.97
3 6 Alyssa Rich, Dallas FSC 11 36.57 1 72.39 108.96
4 3 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 10 36.70 2 71.48 108.18
5 11 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 2 39.14 5 67.86 107.00
6 4 Audrey Lu, Dallas FSC 9 36.71 6 65.48 102.19
7 9 Wren Warne-Jacobsen, St. Paul FSC 6 38.53 8 63.35 101.88
8 2 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 37.65 9 61.64 99.29
9 7 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 4 38.68 10 59.96 98.64
10 1 Nikolett Albrechtovics, North Jersey FSC 12 32.79 7 64.57 97.36
11 5 Paxton James, Panthers FSC 8 37.20 11 59.85 97.05
12 12 Ilana Sherman, SC of New York 5 38.67 12 57.80 96.47

2016 Pacific Coast Sectionals Intermediate Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 40.12 1 73.61 113.73
2 12 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 2 36.68 2 66.58 103.26
3 9 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 35.68 3 64.72 100.40
4 8 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 4 34.61 7 58.52 93.13
5 4 Beverly Zhu, All Year FSC 7 29.60 4 62.62 92.22
6 6 Altice Sollazo, All Year FSC 8 29.30 5 60.21 89.51
7 11 Cheyenne King, Lilac City FSC 6 30.46 6 59.05 89.51
8 10 Kaia Culotta, All Year FSC 5 31.21 8 55.90 87.11
9 1 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 28.67 9 53.81 82.48
10 5 Hannah Yi, Highland SC 12 25.74 10 48.65 74.39
11 2 Kaya Sasaki, SC of Oregon 10 26.75 11 45.06 71.81
12 3 Anna Olson-Voss, SC of Oregon 11 26.52 12 43.37 69.89