2017 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 58 national medals.  They hold one World medal, five Four Continents medals and eight Junior Worlds medals.  They won three medals on the Grand Prix and six in the Challenger Series.  The podium from last season is competing (except for Polina Edmunds who withdrew due to injury) along with the 5th-13th place finishers.  The Junior Ladies Bronze and Pewter medalists along with the 10th place finisher from last season have qualified to compete as seniors.  The short program will be held on Thursday, January 19th with the free skate on Saturday, January 21st.

To compete internationally, these ladies will need a triple + triple in both programs, preferably two in their free skate, in addition to great program components and spins.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season, winning the silver medal at the World Championships.  She looked strong at the start of her season with a gold medal at Skate America, but fell short at her second assignment and failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She has shrugged this off as a bad day at the office and assures that she is ready to compete and win back the title she lost last season.  Her programs suit her perfectly with the sassy short program that is full of personality and fire and the free skate set to Exogenesis really shows off the full range of her artistic capabilities.  However, the music is so subtle yet powerful it demands a perfect program in order to really capture the audience.  She has the 10th best short program and 7th best total scores internationally.  At Skate America, her short program included a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel, giving her a base value for her jumps of 18.84.  Between her two events, she received 6 under-rotation calls on her triples in the free skate, one edge call, and one edge warning.  Her planned free skate includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at both events), double axel, triple loop + single loop + triple salchow (under-rotated at Cup of China and missed at Skate America), triple flip (under-rotated at both), triple loop (under-rotated at Cup of China), and triple lutz + double toe (missed combo and under-rotated at Cup of China, edge call at Skate America).  At Skate America she earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and had program components ranging from 8.43 to 9.04.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America after being assigned to the event only a week prior.  She has the 7th best free skate score internationally.  Her short program to music from Chicago fits her to a tee and it is hard to tell what has more sparkle: her or her outfit.  She won the free skate at Skate America but hasn’t been able to replicate that effort elsewhere this season.  She trains alongside Wagner, and this was the one event where they competed together, so it’s possible that competing with Ashley again will give her the boost she needs to skate a clean long program.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated), triple flip and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel + double toe, triple flip + single loop + double salchow (intended triple), triple lutz, double axel, and triple flip.  She earned an impressive 8.5 points on GOE at that event with program components ranging from 7.75-8.32.

Mirai Nagasu has the 5th best short program score internationally, but it was set way back at the Autumn Classic International and she has not been able to repeat that since.  Her best short program came at NHK Trophy where she landed a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel.  Her free skates have been her biggest nemesis this season with eight under-rotated and one downgraded jumps in her free skates on the Grand Prix series; only four of her fourteen jumps were clean.  Her planned content is triple flip + triple toe, triple lutz, triple salchow, double axel + triple toe + double toe, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, and double axel.  None of the jumps were skated cleanly at both events.  Her spins earned mostly Level 3s, which is a bit of a downgrade for her.  At best, her program components ranged from 7.43-7.75.

Gracie Gold took her 4th place finish at Worlds exceptionally hard.  She did not train most of the summer and showed up at Skate America not fully trained and looking like her heart just wasn’t in it.  After two more poor assignments, she went back to Chicago to train with her old coach and has said that it has completely changed her skating.  She has forgiven herself for “failing” at Worlds and is ready to get back out there and defend her title.  Her package for the free skate is stunning from the nude/gold costume to the makeup and hair piece and it truly could be a good vehicle for her if she can project the performance qualities this piece demands.  Her planned short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at Trophee de France, triple flip (under-rotated at Skate America, doubled at Trophee de France) and double axel (singled and under-rotated at Trophee de France).   Her free skate includes a double axel, triple lutz + triple toe (missed at both events), triple loop, double axel + triple toe + double toe (only two jumps at Trophee de France), triple lutz (singled at Trophee de France), triple flip (doubled and edge call at Skate America, under-rotated at Trophee de France) and triple salchow + double toe.  She earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps between the two events.  She earned 4 points from GOE at Skate America despite two falls and had program components ranging from 7.93-8.21.

Karen Chen burst onto the scene at the 2015 nationals, where she won the bronze medal, but she was too young to compete at Junior Worlds.  She finished just 8th last season and has yet to medal on the Grand Prix.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at both Grand Prix events), triple loop (under-rotated at Cup of China and singled at NHK  Trophy), and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at both events), triple flip (edge call at both events), double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated at NHK Trophy), triple salchow + double toe, triple lutz (under-rotated at Cup of China), and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the steps.  At best, she earned 4.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 7.32-7.71.

Courtney Hicks took home the bronze medal despite a strong Russian field at Rostlecom Cup.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, triple loop and double axel.  At Rostelecom Cup she skated a clean program with Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps with all positive GOEs, but she still found herself in 6th place overall after the short.  Her free skate was mostly clean at Rostelecom Cup with a triple flip + double toe (intended triple), triple salchow, double axel, triple lutz, triple loop + single toe (intended double), triple loop + double axel sequence, and a triple flip.  She had all Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and earned nearly 6 points from GOE.  Her program components ranged from 7.32-7.50.

Amber Glenn did not have the best outing at Sectionals, but she did set the 30th best total score internationally of the season, including juniors and seniors.  Her short program includes a triple lutz, triple flip + triple toe and double axel.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, double axel + triple toe, triple loop, triple flip + double toe, triple salchow and double axel.

Caroline Zhang set the 2nd highest score during qualifying in her comeback season.  She was credited with a triple loop + triple loop in both of her programs.  The jump’s base value is 10.20 in her short program and 11.22 in the free skate where she executes it in the bonus.

Angela Wang had to withdraw from Skate America at the start of the season, but she set the highest score during qualifying.  She does not execute a triple lutz and she missed her three jump combo which is her sole triple + triple combination at sectionals.  She did however, receive Level 4 on all of her spins and steps and earned 9 points from GOEs.

These ladies all have jump base values that are remarkably similar.  For the short program, they’re between 18.84 and 19.76 points.  It’s a similar story in the free skate where the base values range between 44.162 and 47.28.  However, very few of these ladies have put a clean skate out this season and most of the GOEs are very slight positives or negatives overall.  The spin and step levels have also been concerning, with several Level 2s popping up as well as Level 3 spins.

Mirai Nagasu has been practicing and landing triple axels which could be a game changer for her.  While a double axel is worth a base value of 3.3 points, a triple axel is worth 8.5 points.  If she lands one in each program, that increases her technical score by 10 points overall.  She has not fully committed to going for the triple axel and it will be interesting to see what her strategy is in approaching the jump.  She hasn’t been skating cleanly this season without the triple axel, so the risk might not be worth the reward.

For all of these ladies fully rotated jumps are going to be the difference maker.  Under-rotation calls and doubling and singling jumps were killer at their international events.  But jumps alone are not going to cut it.  To compete with the Russians and get a spot on the podium, all of the technical elements need to be there, the Levels need to be 4 and the program components need to be at least in the 8s.  As Hicks showed, even a squeaky clean short program was barely enough to keep her in the final warmup group in a Grand Prix field, as her program components are so much lower.  Interestingly enough, she is known as a jumper yet she has an easier planned jump content than many of the other top ladies at this event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Mariah Bell

Pewter: Mirai Nagasu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mariah Bell: She is 20 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at Skate America.  She won silver at the US International Classic, bronze at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and placed 4th at Tallinn Trophy.  She finished 11th last season, 6th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Karen Chen: She is 17 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 12th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 7th at Cup of China and 6th at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at the US International Classic and placed 7th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She placed 8th last season, is the 2015 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 19 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at the Autumn Classic International.  She finished 12th last season, 16th in 2015 and 17th in 2014.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Amber Glenn: She is 17 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Nebelhorn Trophy and 4th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She finished 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.  She won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Gracie Gold: She is 21 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 8th at Trophee de France.  She placed 6th at Golden Spin.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2015 Silver Medalist, 2014 Champion, 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.

Courtney Hicks: She is 21 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and placed 9th at Cup of China.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  She finished 9th last season, 8th in 2015, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Tessa Hong: She represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Estonia.  She is the 2014 Intermediate Champion and 2012 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Katie McBeath: She is 22 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 13th last season and 18th in 2015.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hannah Miller: She is 20 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She placed 7th last season, 9th in 2015, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 9th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 23 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist. She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 5th at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and gold at the Autumn Classic International.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, finished 10th in 2015, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Rebecca Peng: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 7th in novice in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Paige Rydberg: She is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She finished 10th in juniors last season, 8th in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist and finished 5th in intermediate in 2013.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program score from qualifying.

Livvy Shilling: She won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Shin: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 20th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 11th as a novice in 2013 and is the 2012 Intermediate Ladies Champion.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Bradie Tennell: She is 18 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Tallinn Trophy.  She placed 6th last season, is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.

Ashley Wagner: She is 25 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate America and placed 6th at Cup of China.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2015 Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.

Angela Wang: She is 20 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th last season, 15th in 2015, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2015, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Caroline Zhang: She is 23 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 17th in 2015, 19th in 2014, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC 3 54.42 1 114.38 168.80
2 15 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 56.66 3 105.57 162.23
3 13 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 5 52.95 2 109.11 162.06
4 14 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 4 53.73 4 91.50 145.23
5 12 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 2 55.36 6 88.03 143.39
6 10 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 6 45.98 5 89.39 135.37
7 9 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 7 39.17 8 70.16 109.33
8 7 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 8 37.44 7 71.47 108.91
9 6 Caitlyn Nemastil, Winterhurst FSC 10 33.00 9 67.61 100.61
10 8 Lauren Townsend, DuPage FSC 9 35.98 10 61.77 97.75
11 2 MacKenzie Cardamone, Rocky Mountain FSC 11 30.80 12 59.85 90.65
12 1 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC 15 27.89 11 61.31 89.20
13 5 Mikayla Forbes, Memorial FSC Of Houston 14 28.34 13 58.91 87.25
14 4 Juliana Welter, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 13 29.20 14 57.68 86.88
15 3 Ashlyn Olson, Ice House Skating Academy 12 29.24 15 49.31 78.55

JGP Latvia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 63.49 37.69 25.80 6.39 6.18 6.50 6.61 6.57 0.00 #28
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 62.73 36.16 26.57 6.61 6.39 6.79 6.71 6.71 0.00 #17
3 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 58.75 33.68 25.07 6.36 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.25 0.00 #2
4 Da Bin CHOI KOR 57.21 34.09 23.12 5.96 5.46 5.86 5.75 5.86 0.00 #25
5 Yuna AOKI JPN 56.67 32.04 24.63 6.25 6.00 6.11 6.18 6.25 0.00 #32
6 Amber GLENN USA 53.21 28.87 25.34 6.32 6.18 6.32 6.39 6.46 1.00 #5
7 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 53.09 30.72 22.37 5.57 5.32 5.71 5.64 5.71 0.00 #16
8 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 49.16 28.59 20.57 5.14 4.82 5.21 5.21 5.32 0.00 #13
9 Xiangning LI CHN 46.52 26.64 20.88 5.46 4.96 5.21 5.25 5.21 1.00 #30
10 Yu Jin CHOI KOR 45.20 25.40 19.80 5.00 4.71 5.00 5.04 5.00 0.00 #4
11 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 43.96 25.02 18.94 4.79 4.54 4.71 4.89 4.75 0.00 #31
12 Rebecca PENG USA 43.90 23.12 21.78 5.54 5.36 5.14 5.61 5.57 1.00 #10
13 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 43.62 24.93 19.69 5.04 4.79 4.79 5.00 5.00 1.00 #24
14 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 41.94 22.23 19.71 5.04 4.71 4.93 5.00 4.96 0.00 #26
15 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 41.93 22.64 19.29 5.11 4.64 4.75 4.79 4.82 0.00 #23
16 Diana NIKITINA LAT 41.78 21.67 21.11 5.39 5.07 5.18 5.36 5.39 1.00 #27
17 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 38.84 22.32 16.52 4.00 3.86 4.14 4.29 4.36 0.00 #6
18 Anastasia SCHNEIDER SWE 38.24 20.32 17.92 4.50 4.32 4.54 4.43 4.61 0.00 #19
19 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 37.29 20.58 16.71 4.36 3.93 4.14 4.29 4.18 0.00 #20
20 Anzelika KLUJEVA LAT 35.04 21.06 15.98 4.18 3.86 3.86 4.07 4.00 2.00 #11
21 Sarah TAMURA CAN 34.87 16.95 18.92 4.96 4.68 4.57 4.82 4.61 1.00 #14
22 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 33.43 18.89 14.54 3.75 3.46 3.79 3.64 3.54 0.00 #3
23 Leonora Colmor JEPSEN DEN 33.40 17.04 16.36 4.18 3.93 4.04 4.14 4.18 0.00 #18
24 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 32.22 17.77 16.45 4.18 3.93 4.11 4.14 4.21 2.00 #9
25 Anastasia ZAITSAVA BLR 31.96 17.35 15.61 4.11 3.71 3.86 3.96 3.86 1.00 #21
26 Thuridur Bjorg BJORGVINSDOTTIR ISL 31.70 16.33 15.37 3.86 3.64 3.93 3.93 3.86 0.00 #22
27 Daisy VREENEGOOR NED 30.51 14.60 15.91 4.18 3.79 3.89 4.07 3.96 0.00 #1
28 Kamile LINAUSKAITE LTU 29.92 15.00 15.92 4.11 3.86 3.93 4.07 3.93 1.00 #29
29 Amelia SADLER AUS 29.27 15.61 14.66 3.75 3.54 3.61 3.79 3.64 1.00 #8
30 Viktoria SHITOVA LAT 28.51 15.77 14.74 3.79 3.64 3.50 3.79 3.71 2.00 #7
31 Polina USTINOVA CYP 26.12 14.46 12.66 3.18 3.04 3.11 3.29 3.21 1.00 #15
32 Romana KAISER LIE 25.58 12.81 14.77 3.61 3.46 3.68 3.82 3.89 2.00 #12

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 121.72 68.06 53.66 6.71 6.43 6.82 6.79 6.79 0.00 #27
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 112.20 60.91 52.29 6.61 6.36 6.50 6.57 6.64 1.00 #28
3 Da Bin CHOI KOR 111.08 61.01 50.07 6.36 6.11 6.29 6.21 6.32 0.00 #32
4 Amber GLENN USA 106.75 55.69 52.06 6.68 6.32 6.43 6.54 6.57 1.00 #30
5 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 104.10 50.46 53.64 6.71 6.57 6.54 6.82 6.89 0.00 #31
6 Xiangning LI CHN 100.03 54.84 45.19 5.79 5.39 5.79 5.57 5.71 0.00 #22
7 Yu Jin CHOI KOR 96.13 52.01 44.12 5.57 5.36 5.43 5.71 5.50 0.00 #21
8 Sarah TAMURA CAN 93.62 53.44 40.18 5.32 4.75 5.11 5.00 4.93 0.00 #13
9 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 90.48 50.16 40.32 5.11 4.86 5.11 5.11 5.00 0.00 #23
10 Yuna AOKI JPN 89.56 42.85 48.71 6.25 5.93 5.86 6.29 6.11 2.00 #29
11 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 88.78 46.65 42.13 5.43 5.00 5.29 5.36 5.25 0.00 #16
12 Diana NIKITINA LAT 88.72 46.45 43.27 5.57 5.14 5.36 5.61 5.36 1.00 #19
13 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 86.13 43.43 43.70 5.79 5.21 5.46 5.46 5.39 1.00 #25
14 Rebecca PENG USA 79.21 34.24 45.97 5.79 5.61 5.68 5.86 5.79 1.00 #26
15 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 75.27 37.60 40.67 5.14 4.89 4.93 5.21 5.25 3.00 #24
16 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 72.42 37.33 37.09 4.86 4.50 4.57 4.64 4.61 2.00 #18
17 Anastasia SCHNEIDER SWE 67.79 33.83 34.96 4.57 4.21 4.29 4.46 4.32 1.00 #12
18 Anastasia ZAITSAVA BLR 64.77 34.96 30.81 4.21 3.64 3.86 3.86 3.68 1.00 #6
19 Aiza MAMBEKOVA KAZ 63.68 30.37 33.31 4.21 4.00 4.18 4.21 4.21 0.00 #7
20 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 61.84 29.59 36.25 4.54 4.43 4.36 4.71 4.61 4.00 #20
21 Leonora Colmor JEPSEN DEN 58.71 26.23 32.48 4.14 3.89 4.00 4.14 4.14 0.00 #8
22 Amelia SADLER AUS 58.48 31.12 29.36 3.89 3.46 3.64 3.75 3.61 2.00 #4
23 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 57.65 28.58 32.07 4.18 4.00 3.75 4.11 4.00 3.00 #15
24 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 55.85 26.42 29.43 3.93 3.46 3.71 3.75 3.54 0.00 #14
25 Kamile LINAUSKAITE LTU 52.42 24.93 29.49 3.86 3.46 3.54 3.82 3.75 2.00 #2
26 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 52.15 20.22 33.93 4.57 4.14 3.93 4.43 4.14 2.00 #17
27 Anzelika KLUJEVA LAT 51.23 24.89 30.34 4.07 3.71 3.61 3.93 3.64 4.00 #11
28 Viktoria SHITOVA LAT 50.96 25.11 27.85 3.68 3.25 3.43 3.61 3.43 2.00 #1
29 Romana KAISER LIE 44.62 20.59 27.03 3.54 3.18 3.25 3.54 3.39 3.00 #5
30 Polina USTINOVA CYP 43.27 22.40 23.87 3.07 2.86 2.89 3.14 2.96 3.00 #3
31 Thuridur Bjorg BJORGVINSDOTTIR ISL 42.65 15.97 28.68 3.79 3.54 3.50 3.64 3.46 2.00 #9
32 Daisy VREENEGOOR NED 40.53 15.86 27.67 3.71 3.36 3.29 3.57 3.36 3.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
184.45 2 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
170.95 3 2
3 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
168.29 4 3
4 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
167.59 1 5
5 Amber GLENN
USA
159.96 6 4
6 Xiangning LI
CHN
146.55 9 6
7 Yuna AOKI
JPN
146.23 5 10
8 Yu Jin CHOI
KOR
141.33 10 7
9 Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
139.22 7 13
10 Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
134.44 11 9
11 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
130.71 15 11
12 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
130.50 16 12
13 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
128.49 21 8
14 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
124.43 8 15
15 Rebecca PENG
USA
123.11 12 14
16 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
116.04 13 16
17 Anastasia SCHNEIDER
SWE
106.03 18 17
18 Cassandra PEROTIN
FRA
100.68 17 20
19 Anastasia ZAITSAVA
BLR
96.73 25 18
20 Aiza MAMBEKOVA
KAZ
95.90 24 19
21 Alexandra HAGAROVA
SVK
94.94 19 23
22 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
94.09 14 26
23 Leonora Colmor JEPSEN
DEN
92.11 23 21
24 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU
TUR
89.28 22 24
25 Amelia SADLER
AUS
87.75 29 22
26 Anzelika KLUJEVA
LAT
86.27 20 27
27 Kamile LINAUSKAITE
LTU
82.34 28 25
28 Viktoria SHITOVA
LAT
79.47 30 28
29 Thuridur Bjorg BJORGVINSDOTTIR
ISL
74.35 26 31
30 Daisy VREENEGOOR
NED
71.04 27 32
31 Romana KAISER
LIE
70.20 32 29
32 Polina USTINOVA
CYP
69.39 31 30

2015 JGP Latvia Ladies Preview

Maria Sotskova finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She won a silver and bronze on the Junior Grand Prix last season and placed 4th at the Final.  She is the 2013 Junior Grand Prix Final Champion, where she also set her personal best score.  Her scores were on the upward trend all season, but took a slight downturn at Junior Worlds.

Kaori Sakamoto finished one spot behind Sotskova at Junior Worlds.  Her finish was a bit of a surprise as she finished 7th at her lone JGP event last season, and finished even higher in a stronger field at Junior Worlds.

Da Bin Choi had a top 10 finish at Junior Worlds.  She is entering her third season on the JGP and despite four very close finishes, she has never stood on the podium.  She showed greater consistency through the end of the season and improved by nearly 20 points from her first JGP event to her second.

Amber Glenn had a great start to her JGP career, winning a bronze medal in 2013 and in her first assignment last year.  At her second event, she finished 6 points less and dropped to 6th place.  She finished 7th at Junior Worlds in 2014 but after competing as a senior at US Nationals last season, was not assigned to Junior Worlds again.

Diana Nikitina is the reigning Latvian Junior National Champion and had a top 10 finish in her first trip to Junior Worlds.  She showed significant improvement between her events last season, finishing 20 points up and claiming a 5th place showing at her second JGP.

Alisa Fedichkina finished 8th at Russian nationals as a junior last season, but bounced back from a poor short program with a very solid free skate.

Yuna Aoki finished 5th at Japanese nationals as a junior, but her short program was stronger than her free skate.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Maria Sotskova

Silver: Kaori Sakamoto

Bronze: Alisa Fedichkina

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Sadler, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Anastasia Zaitsava, BLR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Loena Hendrickx, BEL: She finished 17th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 101.23.  She is 15 years old.

Sarah Tamura, CAN: She finished 14th at JGP Japan and 13th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 118.20.  She is 14 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She finished 21st at Junior Worlds.  She placed 12th at JGP Slovenia and 10th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 129.27.  She is 15 years old.

Polina Ustinova, CYP: She placed 27th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 46.94.  She is 16 years old.

Elizaveta Ukolova, CZE: She finished 17th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 12th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 136.72.  She is 17 years old.

Leonora Colmor Jepsen, DEN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova, EST: She placed 34th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 85.76.  She is 14 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She placed 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 119.96.  She is 16 years old.

Cassandra Perotin, FRA: She finished 20th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 93.85.  She is 14 years old.

Thuridur Bjorg Bjorgvinsdottir, ISL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Yuna Aoki, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 166.25.  She is 15 years old.

Aiza Mambekova, KAZ: She finished 22nd at JGP Czech Republic and 25th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 92.20.  She is 16 years old.

Anzelika Klujeva, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Diana Nikitina, LAT: She finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP Japan and 5th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 148.63.  She is 14 years old.

Viktoria Shitova, LAT: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Romana Kaiser, LIE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Kamile Linauskaite, LTU: She finished 21st at JGP Czech Skate last season.  Her personal best is 86.94.  She is 15 years old.

Daisy Vreenegoor, NED: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 19th at JGP France and 23rd at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 116.85.  She is 16 years old.

Da Bin Choi, KOR: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 5th at JGP France and 4th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 162.35.  She is 15 years old.

Yu Jin Choi, KOR: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Maria Sotskova, RUS: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She won silver at JGP Estonia and gold at JGP Croatia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  Her personal best is 176.75.  She is 15 years old.

Miroslava Magulova, SVK: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Anastasia Schneider, SWE: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Zeynep Dilruba Sanoglu, TUR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Anastasia Gozhva, UKR: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Amber Glenn, USA: She won bronze at JGP France and placed 6th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 164.18.  She is 15 years old.

Rebecca Peng, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

 

 

 

 

Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 2 57.08 1 117.68 174.76
2 13 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 1 63.70 3 93.50 157.20
3 12 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 4 47.93 2 97.93 145.86
4 9 Christina Cleveland, Strongsville SC 7 39.75 4 92.80 132.55
5 10 Barbie Long, Illinois Valley FSC 3 49.45 7 83.03 132.48
6 6 Ariana Grymski, DuPage FSC 6 40.71 5 86.56 127.27
7 8 Kacie Kotnik, Northern Kentucky SC 8 38.50 6 85.17 123.67
8 14 Alexie Mieskoski, Columbus FSC 5 44.95 8 76.19 121.14
9 5 Melin Craze, Broadmoor SC 9 38.41 9 74.73 113.14
10 7 Renee Kono, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 10 38.41 10 69.16 107.57
11 3 Kjerstyn Hall, Duluth FSC 11 35.96 12 66.26 102.22
12 4 Dana Sivak, DuPage FSC 13 31.52 11 68.00 99.52
13 2 Joanna Liu, St Paul FSC 12 31.52 13 61.85 93.37
14 1 Isabelle Daskas, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 14 26.30 14 56.56 82.86

JGP Estonia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rin NITAYA JPN 57.85 32.94 24.91 6.43 6.04 6.25 6.29 6.14 0.00 #7
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 52.06 28.57 24.49 6.21 6.07 6.04 6.21 6.07 1.00 #8
3 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 51.81 28.58 23.23 5.96 5.46 6.00 5.75 5.86 0.00 #5
4 Alsu KAIUMOVA RUS 51.09 27.80 23.29 6.07 5.54 5.86 5.75 5.89 0.00 #27
5 Amber GLENN USA 49.66 24.72 24.94 6.39 6.04 5.93 6.36 6.46 0.00 #26
6 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 49.21 29.21 20.00 5.25 4.82 5.00 4.89 5.04 0.00 #6
7 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 48.77 28.62 20.15 5.18 4.75 5.11 5.07 5.07 0.00 #25
8 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 48.61 29.04 19.57 5.07 4.57 4.96 4.89 4.96 0.00 #30
9 Na Hyun KIM KOR 46.15 26.69 19.46 5.04 4.79 4.79 4.89 4.82 0.00 #19
10 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 46.12 26.04 21.08 5.39 5.21 5.14 5.25 5.36 1.00 #16
11 Kim DECELLES CAN 45.80 26.35 19.45 5.07 4.71 4.89 4.89 4.75 0.00 #10
12 Frances Clare UNTALAN PHI 44.79 24.53 20.26 5.00 4.79 5.04 5.18 5.32 0.00 #23
13 Nicole SCHOTT GER 44.50 24.32 20.18 5.18 4.86 5.07 5.04 5.07 0.00 #20
14 Danielle HARRISON GBR 43.22 24.45 18.77 4.71 4.61 4.71 4.64 4.79 0.00 #4
15 Kailani CRAINE AUS 42.26 23.14 20.12 5.07 4.79 5.07 4.96 5.25 1.00 #18
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 42.02 24.13 18.89 4.79 4.46 4.79 4.71 4.86 1.00 #15
17 Alizee CROZET FRA 38.57 21.06 18.51 4.89 4.25 4.64 4.57 4.79 1.00 #17
18 Lara ROTH AUT 38.38 20.10 18.28 4.71 4.46 4.54 4.50 4.64 0.00 #31
19 Emy DECELLES CAN 37.79 19.61 19.18 5.00 4.64 4.61 4.86 4.86 1.00 #21
20 Alina BELETSKAYA UKR 37.04 22.01 17.03 4.54 4.14 4.07 4.36 4.18 2.00 #3
21 Diana REINSALU EST 31.64 17.13 15.51 3.93 3.71 3.86 3.89 4.00 1.00 #2
22 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 31.58 15.64 16.94 4.39 4.07 4.21 4.21 4.29 1.00 #29
23 Matilde GIANOCCA SUI 30.69 15.95 16.74 4.36 4.00 4.14 4.29 4.14 2.00 #11
24 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 30.33 15.85 14.48 3.68 3.50 3.64 3.61 3.68 0.00 #1
25 Alicia TSINGISSER EST 28.27 13.53 15.74 4.07 3.64 3.82 4.00 4.14 1.00 #14
26 Malene ANDERSEN DEN 27.24 12.80 14.44 3.82 3.43 3.57 3.61 3.61 0.00 #28
27 Brita Paula PODER EST 26.43 11.57 14.86 3.89 3.57 3.61 3.68 3.82 0.00 #24
28 Regina GLAZMAN KAZ 22.47 9.70 13.77 3.57 3.21 3.43 3.43 3.57 1.00 #22
29 Xiaowen GUO CHN 21.94 8.26 15.68 4.32 3.89 3.71 3.93 3.75 2.00 #12
30 Tania MARGARIDO AND 21.33 8.44 12.89 3.36 3.04 3.18 3.29 3.25 0.00 #13
WD Polina USTINOVA CYP #9

Free Skate

 

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 108.83 56.56 52.27 6.75 6.18 6.64 6.46 6.64 0.00 #30
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 107.61 55.64 52.97 6.57 6.46 6.61 6.75 6.71 1.00 #29
3 Alsu KAIUMOVA RUS 106.62 57.08 49.54 6.54 5.89 6.29 6.14 6.11 0.00 #28
4 Na Hyun KIM KOR 97.49 54.76 42.73 5.39 5.04 5.46 5.50 5.32 0.00 #23
5 Rin NITAYA JPN 96.41 49.02 48.39 6.46 5.89 5.86 6.07 5.96 1.00 #27
6 Amber GLENN USA 93.17 45.60 48.57 6.43 5.89 5.96 6.04 6.04 1.00 #26
7 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 86.57 46.16 42.41 5.54 5.04 5.18 5.39 5.36 2.00 #25
8 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 83.10 40.49 43.61 5.54 5.43 5.29 5.57 5.43 1.00 #22
9 Nicole SCHOTT GER 81.84 41.66 40.18 5.29 4.68 5.04 5.07 5.04 0.00 #16
10 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 81.68 45.38 37.30 4.89 4.54 4.71 4.71 4.46 1.00 #19
11 Kailani CRAINE AUS 79.49 41.07 39.42 5.14 4.64 5.00 4.86 5.00 1.00 #14
12 Matilde GIANOCCA SUI 78.16 41.79 37.37 4.71 4.46 4.68 4.71 4.79 1.00 #9
13 Deimante KIZALAITE LTU 76.77 40.78 36.99 5.04 4.32 4.61 4.54 4.61 1.00 #21
14 Lara ROTH AUT 75.79 38.52 38.27 4.82 4.54 4.89 4.79 4.89 1.00 #13
15 Kim DECELLES CAN 75.07 35.82 39.25 5.14 4.75 4.71 5.07 4.86 0.00 #24
16 Danielle HARRISON GBR 74.08 35.47 39.61 4.93 4.71 5.04 4.96 5.11 1.00 #15
17 Diana REINSALU EST 70.96 37.38 34.58 4.43 4.00 4.36 4.39 4.43 1.00 #8
18 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 67.85 32.25 35.60 4.64 4.29 4.43 4.46 4.43 0.00 #18
19 Frances Clare UNTALAN PHI 67.52 32.04 37.48 4.89 4.64 4.50 4.79 4.61 2.00 #20
20 Emy DECELLES CAN 66.23 29.49 36.74 4.75 4.50 4.46 4.71 4.54 0.00 #10
21 Alina BELETSKAYA UKR 61.51 29.56 33.95 4.54 4.04 4.11 4.32 4.21 2.00 #11
22 Alizee CROZET FRA 59.80 30.85 33.95 4.54 4.04 4.04 4.29 4.32 5.00 #17
23 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 58.45 25.25 35.20 4.50 4.25 4.36 4.39 4.50 2.00 #12
24 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 53.05 23.31 30.74 3.79 3.68 3.82 3.89 4.04 1.00 #7
25 Alicia TSINGISSER EST 52.12 21.52 31.60 4.11 3.68 3.82 4.00 4.14 1.00 #4
26 Xiaowen GUO CHN 48.64 21.24 31.40 4.46 3.89 3.39 4.14 3.75 4.00 #5
27 Malene ANDERSEN DEN 45.61 19.09 28.52 3.86 3.36 3.50 3.64 3.46 2.00 #2
28 Regina GLAZMAN KAZ 44.74 18.43 27.31 3.50 3.21 3.46 3.43 3.46 1.00 #6
29 Brita Paula PODER EST 44.55 19.56 26.99 3.61 3.21 3.32 3.36 3.36 2.00 #3
30 Tania MARGARIDO AND 36.77 13.70 24.07 3.36 2.82 2.93 3.00 2.93 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Miyu NAKASHIO
JPN
160.64 3 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
159.67 2 2
3 Alsu KAIUMOVA
RUS
157.71 4 3
4 Rin NITAYA
JPN
154.26 1 5
5 Na Hyun KIM
KOR
143.64 9 4
6 Amber GLENN
USA
142.83 5 6
7 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
135.78 6 7
8 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
130.45 7 10
9 Liubov EFIMENKO
FIN
129.22 10 8
10 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
126.34 13 9
11 Deimante KIZALAITE
LTU
125.38 8 13
12 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
121.75 15 11
13 Kim DECELLES
CAN
120.87 11 15
14 Danielle HARRISON
GBR
117.30 14 16
15 Lara ROTH
AUT
114.17 18 14
16 Frances Clare UNTALAN
PHI
112.31 12 19
17 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
109.87 16 18
18 Matilde GIANOCCA
SUI
108.85 23 12
19 Emy DECELLES
CAN
104.02 19 20
20 Diana REINSALU
EST
102.60 21 17
21 Alina BELETSKAYA
UKR
98.55 20 21
22 Alizee CROZET
FRA
98.37 17 22
23 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
90.03 22 23
24 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR
ISL
83.38 24 24
25 Alicia TSINGISSER
EST
80.39 25 25
26 Malene ANDERSEN
DEN
72.85 26 27
27 Brita Paula PODER
EST
70.98 27 29
28 Xiaowen GUO
CHN
70.58 29 26
29 Regina GLAZMAN
KAZ
67.21 28 28
30 Tania MARGARIDO
AND
58.10 30 30
WD Polina USTINOVA
CYP

2014 JGP Estonia Ladies Preview

The junior ladies field is going to be extremely difficult at the Junior Grand Prix Final.  With three events to go, two Russian skaters, Serafima Sakhanovich and Evgenia Medvedeva have already qualified with perfect scores of 30.  There are only four spots remaining and two Russian skaters have yet to make their season debuts.  Yuka Nagai currently has 26 points and will have to wait and see if she qualifies.

Rin Nitaya started her season with a silver medal at JGP France.  She had a solid short program but struggled in the free skate.  She currently holds the 6th best short program and 7th best total scores for the season.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee herself a spot in the Final.  A silver will keep her in the running but with two silver medals it will place her behind other skaters in the rankings with the same amount of points.  A bronze will keep her in contention but likely will not be enough.

Amber Glenn has some of the most difficult technical content planned in her programs but couldn’t pull it off in France.  Her short program was enough for her to hold on to the podium but she only had a handful of clean jumps in her free skate.  She can definitely pull up with a clean performance.  She has the 9th best short program score so far this season.  She’ll need a gold medal to keep herself in consideration for the Final and with a gold and bronze she’ll actually move ahead in the rankings of skaters with two silver medals.  A silver medal will keep her in contention but likely will not be enough to earn a place in the Final.

Miyu Nakashio placed 4th at JGP Slovenia.  She can keep her Final hopes alive with a gold medal but will still need a lot of help from other skaters to get in.

Maria Sotskova is making her season debut here.  She is the reigning Junior Grand Prix Final Champion.  She took home two silver medals on the circuit last season.  After placing 2nd at Russian nationals as a Junior she did not attend Junior Worlds.  If she can medal here, she’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final in Croatia.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Maria Sotskova

Silver: Rin Nitaya

Bronze: Amber Glenn

 

Bios of the competitors:

Tania Margarido, AND: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP Slovakia and 20th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 136.07.  She is 15 years old.

Kailani Craine, AUS: She placed 35th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 21st at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 102.21.  She is 16 years old.

Lara Roth, AUT: She finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Belarus last season.  Her personal best is 101.37.  She is 14 years old.

Emy Decelles, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Kim Decelles, CAN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Xiaowen Guo, CHN: She placed 9th at Cup of China last season.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Ustinova, CYP: She placed 27th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 46.94.  She is 15 years old.

Malen Andersen, DEN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Brita Paula Poder, EST: She placed 27th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 76.63.  She is 15 years old.

Diana Reinsalu, EST: This is her international debut.  She is 18 years old.

Alicia Tsingisser, EST: She placed 25th at JGP Czech Republic and 22nd at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 94.97.  She is 14 years old.

Liubov Efimenko, FIN: She placed 13th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 137.39.  She is 15 years old.

Alizee Crozet, FRA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She finished 7th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 140.96.  She is 18 years old.

Danielle Harrison, GBR: She placed 15th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 110.07.  She is 14 years old.

Agnes Dis Brynjarsdottir, ISL: She finished 23rd at JGP Belarus last season.  Her personal best is 85.32.  She is 16 years old.

Miyu Nakashio, JPN: She placed 4th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 147.78.  She is 17 years old.

Rin Nitaya, JPN: She won silver at JGP France.  Her personal best is 158.76.  She is 17 years old.

Regina Glazman, KAZ: Her personal best is 66.92.  She is 17 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She placed 19th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 7th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 137.05.  She is 15 years old.

Deimante Kizalaite, LTU: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 12th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 122.13.  She is 15 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: She placed 19th at JGP France.  Her personal best is 78.81.  She is 15 years old.

Frances Clare Untalan, PHI: This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 111.35.  She is 17 years old.

Na Hyun Kim, KOR: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 6th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 144.21.  She is 14 years old.

Alsu Kaiumova, RUS: She finished 5th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 143.33.  She is 15 years old.

Maria Sotskova, RUS: She won silver at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Czech Republic last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  Her personal best is 176.75.  She is 14 years old.

Bronislava Dobiasova, SVK: She placed 23rd at Junior Worlds.  She finished 16th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 110.65.  She is 16 years old.

Matilda Algotsson, SWE: She finished 28th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 20th at JGP Japan.  Her personal best is 95.90.  She is 16 years old.

Matilde Gianocca, SUI: She finished 21st at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 111.65.  She is 16 years old.

Alina Beletskaya, UKR: She placed 13th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 110.01.  She is 18 years old.

Amber Glenn, USA: She placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at JGP France.  Her personal best is 164.18.  She is 14 years old.

JGP France Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 118.43 64.61 53.82 6.82 6.61 6.75 6.89 6.57 0.00 #22
2 Rin NITAYA JPN 99.87 51.88 47.99 6.14 5.79 5.93 6.00 6.14 0.00 #19
3 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 95.27 51.16 44.11 5.93 5.25 5.57 5.43 5.39 0.00 #18
4 Amber GLENN USA 93.37 46.84 47.53 6.21 5.75 5.96 5.96 5.82 1.00 #23
5 Da Bin CHOI KOR 91.47 53.21 39.26 5.50 4.64 4.86 4.75 4.79 1.00 #16
6 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 76.30 38.77 38.53 5.11 4.79 4.82 4.75 4.61 1.00 #17
7 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 75.51 42.50 34.01 4.54 4.04 4.25 4.32 4.11 1.00 #12
8 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 70.23 35.13 36.10 4.96 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.46 1.00 #10
9 Nadjma MAHAMOUD FRA 69.40 31.94 38.46 5.25 4.43 4.79 4.82 4.75 1.00 #20
10 Marina POPOV FRA 66.67 33.94 35.73 4.61 4.54 4.21 4.54 4.43 3.00 #15
11 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 66.37 31.93 35.44 4.54 4.36 4.29 4.50 4.46 1.00 #8
12 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 66.05 28.43 38.62 5.18 4.82 4.57 4.89 4.68 1.00 #21
13 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 66.05 38.99 28.06 4.11 3.39 3.61 3.29 3.14 1.00 #7
14 Roxanne COURNOYER CAN 63.60 27.71 35.89 4.93 4.25 4.39 4.50 4.36 0.00 #14
15 Sara CASELLA ITA 62.63 29.72 34.91 4.75 4.18 4.25 4.39 4.25 2.00 #13
16 Joanna SO HKG 55.18 22.82 32.36 4.18 4.11 3.82 4.11 4.00 0.00 #6
17 Kathryn WINSTANLEY RSA 54.01 30.45 24.56 3.25 3.00 2.96 3.14 3.00 1.00 #2
18 Renee HAMBLY AUS 53.49 25.33 30.16 4.00 3.64 3.79 3.79 3.64 2.00 #5
19 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 50.78 30.91 23.87 3.32 2.96 2.79 3.14 2.71 4.00 #1
20 Anita OSTLUND SWE 48.68 18.94 30.74 4.14 3.68 3.75 3.93 3.71 1.00 #11
21 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 47.45 17.70 32.75 4.32 4.11 3.79 4.14 4.11 3.00 #9
22 Preeya LAUD NZL 40.76 19.40 23.36 2.96 2.86 2.89 3.00 2.89 2.00 #3
23 Yasmina ELHARIM MAR 15.63 6.68 8.95 1.14 0.89 1.25 1.18 1.14 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
179.55 1 1
2 Rin NITAYA
JPN
158.76 2 2
3 Amber GLENN
USA
148.08 3 4
4 Miyu NAKASHIO
JPN
147.78 4 3
5 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
137.51 7 5
6 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
117.73 9 6
7 Nadjma MAHAMOUD
FRA
116.27 5 9
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
115.83 10 7
9 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
112.16 6 12
10 Larkyn AUSTMAN
CAN
108.36 13 8
11 Roxanne COURNOYER
CAN
107.12 8 14
12 Marina POPOV
FRA
106.68 11 10
13 Sara CASELLA
ITA
102.07 12 15
14 Eveline BRUNNER
SUI
99.14 16 11
15 Kyarha VAN TIEL
NED
92.51 18 13
16 Joanna SO
HKG
89.30 15 16
17 Anita OSTLUND
SWE
84.89 14 20
18 Renee HAMBLY
AUS
78.86 19 18
19 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
78.81 17 21
20 Kathryn WINSTANLEY
RSA
78.48 21 17
21 Selin HAFIZOGLU
TUR
75.77 20 19
22 Preeya LAUD
NZL
62.61 22 22
23 Yasmina ELHARIM
MAR
20.08 23 23

JGP France Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 61.12 35.09 26.03 6.68 6.43 6.29 6.57 6.57 0.00 #2
2 Rin NITAYA JPN 58.89 34.29 24.60 6.36 6.18 6.18 6.21 5.82 0.00 #4
3 Amber GLENN USA 54.71 30.79 24.92 6.32 5.93 6.29 6.36 6.25 1.00 #20
4 Miyu NAKASHIO JPN 52.51 29.14 23.37 6.18 5.68 5.71 5.82 5.82 0.00 #17
5 Nadjma MAHAMOUD FRA 46.87 26.50 21.37 5.50 5.00 5.50 5.32 5.39 1.00 #18
6 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 46.11 24.48 21.63 5.54 5.32 5.50 5.29 5.39 0.00 #16
7 Da Bin CHOI KOR 46.04 25.81 20.23 5.50 4.89 4.96 5.11 4.82 0.00 #11
8 Roxanne COURNOYER CAN 43.52 23.70 19.82 5.18 4.50 5.18 5.00 4.93 0.00 #5
9 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 41.43 21.54 19.89 5.00 4.82 5.04 4.93 5.07 0.00 #21
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 40.32 21.40 18.92 4.75 4.61 4.82 4.71 4.75 0.00 #13
11 Marina POPOV FRA 40.01 22.44 18.57 4.57 4.36 4.64 4.89 4.75 1.00 #7
12 Sara CASELLA ITA 39.44 22.16 18.28 4.75 4.32 4.50 4.64 4.64 1.00 #12
13 Larkyn AUSTMAN CAN 38.13 17.76 20.37 5.21 4.89 5.21 5.04 5.11 0.00 #14
14 Anita OSTLUND SWE 36.21 19.67 16.54 4.39 3.82 4.14 4.07 4.25 0.00 #1
15 Joanna SO HKG 34.12 16.95 18.17 4.68 4.46 4.54 4.54 4.50 1.00 #6
16 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 32.77 15.01 17.76 4.64 4.50 4.29 4.39 4.39 0.00 #8
17 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 31.36 14.30 18.06 4.61 4.43 4.43 4.57 4.54 1.00 #19
18 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 26.46 15.00 14.46 3.93 3.61 3.36 3.75 3.43 3.00 #9
19 Renee HAMBLY AUS 25.37 13.11 14.26 3.71 3.39 3.57 3.57 3.57 2.00 #23
20 Selin HAFIZOGLU TUR 24.99 11.39 14.60 3.89 3.54 3.57 3.71 3.54 1.00 #22
21 Kathryn WINSTANLEY RSA 24.47 13.54 11.93 3.21 2.86 2.86 3.11 2.86 1.00 #3
22 Preeya LAUD NZL 21.85 12.39 11.46 3.11 2.79 2.93 2.86 2.64 2.00 #15
23 Yasmina ELHARIM MAR 4.45 0.73 4.72 1.07 0.96 1.21 1.32 1.32 1.00 #10

2014 JGP France Ladies Preview

This is an early season event but doesn’t present any power match ups.  There are several skaters who did well at Junior Worlds but none of these skaters have exceptionally long resumes and most are 15 or younger.

Evgenia Medvedeva headlines this event.  Normally after winning a Junior Worlds medal, she would be on the Grand Prix this season, but with the new age rules in effect she had to return to the Junior Grand Prix.  She won two gold medals and a bronze at the final and has the triple + triples characteristic of the Russian wonder babies.  With Elena Radionova moving up to the senior level, she’ll be fighting within the Russian ranks for the Junior Worlds title this year.

Amber Glenn won a bronze medal at her JGP debut last year and finished the year with a 7th place finish at Junior Worlds.  She never skated as well internationally as she did at US Nationals and has a lot of room to grow.  She has two difficult triple + triples lined up for her free skate and her technical capability matches and can exceed that of the Russians.  If she can keep her nerves in check she might be able to pull off an upset and take home the gold.

Da Bin Choi finished ahead of Glenn at Junior Worlds last year.  She just missed the podium at her two JGP assignments last season and seems poised to climb onto the podium.  She showed steady improvement throughout the season and broke out at Junior Worlds  She had a strong showing at the Asian Figure Skating Trophy to start the season and should be ready to go.

Rin Nitaya is making her JGP debut after two Junior B assignments.  She finished .8 behind Choi at the Asian Figure Skating Trophy and could be a breakout star at this event.

Miyu Nakashio is another Japanese lady making her JGP debut.  She doesn’t look to be a threat to the podium but should be able to finish in the top 6.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Amber Glenn

Bronze: Da Bin Choi

 

Bios of the competitors:

Renee Hambly, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Larkyn Austman, CAN: She placed 8th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 133.43.  She is 16 years old.

Roxanne Cournoyer, CAN: She placed 20th at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 102.73.  She is 17 years old.

Emmi Peltonen, FIN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Julie Froetscher, FRA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Nadjma Mahamoud, FRA: Her personal best is 112.24.  She is 15 years old.

Marina Popov, FRA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Lea Johanna Datstich, GER: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Joanna So, HKG: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Sara Casella, ITA: She placed 14th at JGP Belarus.  Her personal best is 118.14.  She is 16 years old.

Miyu Nakashio, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Rin Nitaya, JPN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Yasmina Elharim, MAR: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Kyarha Van Tiel, NED: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Preeya Laud, NZL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Da Bin Choi, KOR: She placed 6th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 5th at JGP Mexico and 4th at JGP Belarus last season.  Her personal best is 162.35.  She is 14 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at JGP Latvia and JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 179.96.  She is 14 years old.

Kathryn Winstanley, RSA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Eveline Brunner, SUI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Selin Hafizoglu, TUR: She placed 39th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 20th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 98.24.  She is 15 years old.

Amber Glenn, USA: She placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 164.18.  She is 14 years old.