2017 JGP Austria Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 66.68 38.74 27.94 6.93 6.75 7.21 7.00 7.04 0.00 #29
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 64.79 37.10 27.69 7.04 6.64 7.11 6.86 6.96 0.00 #22
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 64.49 37.14 27.35 7.07 6.50 6.86 6.86 6.89 0.00 #13
4 Starr ANDREWS USA 59.93 33.96 25.97 6.46 6.21 6.61 6.50 6.68 0.00 #20
5 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 54.96 32.93 22.03 5.75 5.25 5.46 5.57 5.50 0.00 #8
6 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 53.99 30.00 25.99 6.64 6.36 6.18 6.68 6.64 2.00 #28
7 Moa IWANO JPN 53.94 27.90 26.04 6.50 6.29 6.57 6.57 6.61 0.00 #26
8 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 51.77 27.06 24.71 6.29 5.89 6.21 6.18 6.32 0.00 #25
9 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 50.16 30.21 19.95 5.04 4.75 5.07 5.07 5.00 0.00 #4
10 Kristen SPOURS GBR 48.54 27.89 20.65 5.21 4.89 5.25 5.21 5.25 0.00 #9
11 Silvia HUGEC SVK 46.49 25.90 20.59 5.21 4.89 5.21 5.18 5.25 0.00 #27
12 Alessia TORNAGHI ITA 45.88 27.43 18.45 4.68 4.36 4.71 4.64 4.68 0.00 #16
13 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 44.61 24.69 19.92 5.04 4.75 5.04 5.00 5.07 0.00 #10
14 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 44.51 25.17 19.34 4.96 4.61 4.89 4.89 4.82 0.00 #1
15 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 43.45 23.77 19.68 4.96 4.64 5.00 4.96 5.04 0.00 #30
16 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 42.69 26.31 17.38 4.32 4.11 4.43 4.54 4.32 1.00 #2
17 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 42.50 23.55 19.95 5.11 4.82 4.96 5.07 4.96 1.00 #6
18 Angelina HUANG USA 41.68 21.77 21.91 5.71 5.39 5.18 5.54 5.57 2.00 #18
19 Lara ROTH AUT 41.48 22.50 19.98 5.11 4.79 5.00 4.96 5.11 1.00 #3
20 Maya GORODNITSKY ISR 39.40 22.16 17.24 4.36 4.11 4.36 4.39 4.32 0.00 #7
21 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 38.49 20.55 17.94 4.29 4.29 4.50 4.71 4.64 0.00 #5
22 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 36.91 20.35 17.56 4.50 4.14 4.46 4.46 4.39 1.00 #12
23 Ji Yun LEE KOR 36.66 18.17 19.49 5.11 4.68 4.93 4.82 4.82 1.00 #23
24 Julia LANG HUN 36.61 19.72 16.89 4.29 4.04 4.29 4.25 4.25 0.00 #15
25 Mariami MESHVELIANI GEO 33.88 18.02 15.86 4.04 3.79 4.00 4.00 4.00 0.00 #14
26 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 33.40 17.46 15.94 4.04 3.89 3.96 4.07 3.96 0.00 #11
27 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 28.75 14.83 15.92 4.00 3.86 3.89 4.11 4.04 2.00 #17
28 Amelia SADLER AUS 27.42 13.80 13.62 3.50 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.39 0.00 #21
29 Elisavet MULDER-STOUPAKI GRE 21.02 10.30 11.72 2.96 2.82 2.82 3.07 2.96 1.00 #19
WD Hiu Ching KWONG HKG #24

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 130.00 70.55 59.45 7.61 7.21 7.54 7.43 7.36 0.00 #29
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 121.55 64.32 57.23 7.36 6.93 7.18 7.11 7.18 0.00 #27
3 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 116.55 59.44 58.11 7.39 7.00 7.25 7.36 7.32 1.00 #28
4 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 106.76 52.99 55.77 7.07 6.93 6.82 7.00 7.04 2.00 #24
5 Starr ANDREWS USA 99.35 47.12 52.23 6.50 6.39 6.43 6.61 6.71 0.00 #26
6 Moa IWANO JPN 94.05 44.16 49.89 6.39 6.11 6.21 6.29 6.18 0.00 #23
7 Angelina HUANG USA 92.42 48.03 44.39 5.79 5.25 5.50 5.64 5.57 0.00 #16
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 90.61 49.96 41.65 5.46 5.04 5.21 5.14 5.18 1.00 #22
9 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 89.82 43.83 45.99 6.07 5.54 5.64 5.86 5.64 0.00 #25
10 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 89.05 49.15 40.90 5.39 4.75 5.04 5.25 5.14 1.00 #17
11 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 83.77 40.48 46.29 5.96 5.71 5.43 5.96 5.86 3.00 #21
12 Silvia HUGEC SVK 82.20 41.41 40.79 5.21 4.82 5.21 5.18 5.07 0.00 #19
13 Alessia TORNAGHI ITA 78.63 40.74 39.89 5.25 4.79 4.86 5.07 4.96 2.00 #18
14 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 78.46 40.53 37.93 5.04 4.46 4.64 4.89 4.68 0.00 #14
15 Kristen SPOURS GBR 76.77 37.59 40.18 5.21 4.79 5.11 5.07 4.93 1.00 #20
16 Ji Yun LEE KOR 75.37 39.35 37.02 4.82 4.39 4.61 4.75 4.57 1.00 #9
17 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 75.23 40.39 35.84 4.54 4.36 4.46 4.54 4.50 1.00 #13
18 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 73.23 39.99 34.24 4.36 4.04 4.32 4.43 4.25 1.00 #8
19 Lara ROTH AUT 71.57 35.24 36.33 4.64 4.14 4.68 4.57 4.68 0.00 #7
20 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 67.33 33.70 36.63 4.71 4.43 4.43 4.68 4.64 3.00 #12
21 Julia LANG HUN 66.95 34.26 32.69 4.11 3.96 4.14 4.18 4.04 0.00 #6
22 Maya GORODNITSKY ISR 63.91 30.25 33.66 4.25 4.00 4.25 4.29 4.25 0.00 #10
23 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 63.43 28.57 36.86 4.96 4.46 4.54 4.61 4.46 2.00 #15
24 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 61.05 33.56 29.49 3.89 3.36 3.68 3.75 3.75 2.00 #4
25 Caya SCHEEPENS NED 53.72 27.21 30.51 4.07 3.68 3.68 3.89 3.75 4.00 #11
26 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 49.94 23.80 28.14 3.71 3.39 3.46 3.64 3.39 2.00 #1
27 Amelia SADLER AUS 48.93 24.46 26.47 3.43 3.11 3.25 3.43 3.32 2.00 #5
28 Mariami MESHVELIANI GEO 47.07 23.50 26.57 3.64 3.04 3.18 3.39 3.36 3.00 #3
29 Elisavet MULDER-STOUPAKI GRE 35.05 13.89 22.16 2.96 2.46 2.75 2.89 2.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA
RUS
196.68 1 1
2 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
186.34 2 2
3 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
181.04 3 3
4 Anastasiia GUBANOVA
RUS
160.75 6 4
5 Starr ANDREWS
USA
159.28 4 5
6 Moa IWANO
JPN
147.99 7 6
7 Anita ÖSTLUND
SWE
144.78 5 9
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
140.77 9 8
9 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
135.54 8 11
10 Angelina HUANG
USA
134.10 18 7
11 Polina USTINKOVA
SUI
133.56 14 10
12 Silvia HUGEC
SVK
128.69 11 12
13 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
125.31 10 15
14 Alessia TORNAGHI
ITA
124.51 12 13
15 Julie FROETSCHER
FRA
120.96 17 14
16 Stefanie PESENDORFER
AUT
117.92 16 17
17 Lara ROTH
AUT
113.05 19 19
18 Ji Yun LEE
KOR
112.03 23 16
19 Sophia SCHALLER
AUT
111.94 13 20
20 Guzide Irmak BAYIR
TUR
111.72 21 18
21 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
106.88 15 23
22 Julia LANG
HUN
103.56 24 21
23 Maya GORODNITSKY
ISR
103.31 20 22
24 Caya SCHEEPENS
NED
90.63 22 25
25 Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
89.80 27 24
26 Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
83.34 26 26
27 Mariami MESHVELIANI
GEO
80.95 25 28
28 Amelia SADLER
AUS
76.35 28 27
29 Elisavet MULDER-STOUPAKI
GRE
56.07 29 29
WD Hiu Ching KWONG
HKG

2017 JGP Austria Ladies Preview

This looks to be a very competitive event, especially for so early in the Junior Grand Prix season.  As competitors generally will at minimum need an average of two bronze medals (usually better) to make the Junior Grand Prix Final, this could be make or break for these ladies for the rest of the season.

Japanese, Korean, and Russian ladies completely dominated the junior circuit last year, taking home all the spots in the Final, most of the medals, and most of the top scores.  This event seems to be no exception.

Eunsoo Lim is the top returning competitor from Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th with a personal best score of 180.81.  She won a bronze medal on the Junior Grand Prix last season, and steadily improved with each event.  She took home the silver from the Asian Open, a B event, a few weeks ago, and scored just a few points shy of her personal best.  Although she is the reigning Korean Senior Ladies Champion, she is too young to compete at the Senior level and will miss the opportunity to compete in her home Olympics in 2018.

Anastasiia Guhanova won two gold medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season and the silver medal at the Junior Grand Prix Final, where she briefly held the record for a Junior Ladies free skate score.  She has an astonishing personal best score of 194.57.  However, she finished 7th at Russian nationals and did not get the opportunity to compete at Junior Worlds.

Mako Yamashita took home two bronze medals from the Junior Grand Prix last season, but she also missed out on Junior Worlds, after finishing 16th at Japanese nationals.  She placed 4th at the recent Asian Open.

Trying to break up these countries dominance on the medal podium will be two veterans and one relative newcomer.

Loena Hendrickx did not compete at any junior level events last season, but she did finish 7th at Europeans and 15th at Worlds, earning Belgium a spot in the 2018 Olympics.

Lea Johanna Dastich finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season, where she set new personal best scores in all segments of the competition.

Starr Andrews placed 12th at Junior Worlds after stepping in as a substitute.  This will be her Junior Grand Prix debut, but she did win gold at Golden Bear, a B event, last season.  She is the reigning US Junior Silver Medalist.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anastasiia Gubanova

Silver: Eunsoo Lim

Bronze: Mako Yamashita

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Sadler, AUS: Her personal best is 87.75.  She is 17 years old.

Stefanie Pesendorfer, AUT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Lara Roth, AUT: She placed 20th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 121.59.  She is 17 years old.

Sophia Schaller, AUT: She placed 10th at JGP Russia and 19th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 119.84.  She is 16 years old.

Loena Hendrickx, BEL: She placed 15th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 172.82.  She is 17 year old.

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO: She placed 39th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 20th at JGP Russia and 22nd at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 92.60.  She is 14 years old.

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE: She placed 37th at Worlds, 20th at Europeans, and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 9th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Slovenia.  Her personal best is 142.13.  She is 17 years old.

Josephine Kaersgaard, DEN: She placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic and 21st at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 95.14.  She is 17 years old.

Julie Froetscher, FRA: She finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at JGP France and 6th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 134.35.  She is 16 years old.

Mariami Meshveliani, GEO: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER: She finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP Slovenia and 8th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 157.11.  She is 17 years old.

Kristen Spours, GBR: She placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 13th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 139.34.  She is 17 years old.

Elisavet Mulder-Stoupaki, GRE: This is her international debut.  She is 19 years old.

Hiu Ching Kwong, HKG: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Julia Lang, HUN:

Maya Gorodnitsky, ISR

Alessia Tornaghi, ITA: This is her international debut.

Moa Iwano, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 184.06.  She is 14 years old.

Caya Scheepens, NED: She placed 17th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 103.83.  She is 15 years old.

Ji Yun Lee, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Eunsoo Lim, KOR: She placed 4th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 4th at JGP Slovenia and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 180.81.  She is 14 years old.

Amanda Stan, ROU: She finished 33rd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic and 18th at JGP Germany.  Her personal best is 120.11.  She is 16 years old.

Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: She won gold at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  Her personal best is 194.57.  She is 14 years old.

Anastasia Tarakanova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Silvia Hugec, SVK: She placed 26th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 106.69.  She is 16 years old.

Anita Ostlund, SWE: She placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 12th at JGP Japan and 7th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 144.57.  She is 16 years old.

Polina Ustinkova, SUI: She placed 13th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 119.02.  She is 14 years old.

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 124.78.  She is 15 years old.

Starr Andrews, USA: She placed 12th at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 149.05.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Huang, USA: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

2017 Egna Spring Trophy Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 57.75 33.35 25.40 6.58 5.75 6.42 6.50 6.50 1.00 #24
2 Chenny PAOLUCCI ITA 49.40 28.54 20.86 5.25 4.83 5.33 5.17 5.50 0.00 #19
3 Hiu ching KWONG HKG 47.80 28.46 19.34 5.08 4.58 4.92 4.92 4.67 0.00 #27
4 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 44.50 26.30 18.20 4.67 4.25 4.75 4.58 4.50 0.00 #23
5 Sara CONTI ITA 44.37 25.05 19.32 4.92 4.83 5.00 4.83 4.58 0.00 #10
6 Anna-Sophia MIESENBERGER AUT 39.31 22.35 16.96 4.42 4.00 4.42 4.17 4.17 0.00 #16
7 Anna MEMOLA ITA 38.94 21.60 18.34 4.75 4.33 4.75 4.67 4.42 1.00 #21
8 Joanna SO HKG 37.99 21.79 17.20 4.42 4.08 4.33 4.25 4.42 1.00 #20
9 Laurie PESAVENTO FRA 36.20 19.34 16.86 4.42 4.08 4.33 4.17 4.08 0.00 #3
10 Alice Martina GERAGHTY ITA 35.99 19.67 17.32 4.58 4.00 4.33 4.33 4.42 1.00 #18
11 Nina LETENAYOVA SVK 35.05 18.05 17.00 4.42 4.17 4.33 4.25 4.08 0.00 #26
12 Lucrezia ERBA ITA 34.87 18.81 17.06 4.42 4.00 4.58 4.33 4.00 1.00 #14
13 Greta LUPATELLI ITA 34.17 17.65 17.52 4.50 4.08 4.42 4.33 4.58 1.00 #28
14 Gaia MAZZA ITA 33.72 17.48 17.24 4.33 4.08 4.58 4.33 4.25 1.00 #8
15 Alice ORRU’ ITA 33.70 17.90 15.80 4.00 3.83 4.17 4.00 3.75 0.00 #9
16 Sofya SOKOLOVA RUS 33.26 17.12 16.14 4.25 4.00 3.92 4.08 3.92 0.00 #1
17 Belen ALVAREZ ESP 32.62 16.74 16.88 4.50 3.92 4.17 4.25 4.25 1.00 #22
18 Stefanie FRANCESCHINI ITA 32.18 17.84 15.34 3.92 3.67 3.75 4.08 3.75 1.00 #2
19 Greta MILANESE ITA 30.84 16.90 13.94 3.67 3.17 3.33 3.83 3.42 0.00 #6
20 Verena HUMER AUT 30.63 16.23 15.40 4.00 3.75 3.75 4.08 3.67 1.00 #13
21 Mia PANKRATZ AUT 29.72 16.58 15.14 3.92 3.67 3.75 3.83 3.75 2.00 #11
22 Isabella CANALES MEX 28.57 13.83 16.74 4.33 4.00 4.25 4.17 4.17 2.00 #25
23 Vivienne CONTARINO ITA 28.39 14.53 14.86 3.75 3.67 3.75 3.83 3.58 1.00 #5
24 Marianna TORRESANI ITA 27.48 14.40 16.08 4.25 3.83 3.92 4.17 3.92 3.00 #15
25 Caterina ALLES ITA 26.44 12.98 14.46 3.75 3.58 3.58 3.75 3.42 1.00 #12

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 117.24 64.31 52.93 6.83 6.00 6.92 6.75 6.58 0.00 #25
2 Sara CONTI ITA 86.78 46.51 40.27 5.33 4.75 5.17 4.92 5.00 0.00 #21
3 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 82.56 44.30 38.26 5.00 4.83 4.75 4.75 4.58 0.00 #22
4 Hiu ching KWONG HKG 80.91 40.97 40.94 5.25 4.92 5.25 5.17 5.00 1.00 #23
5 Anna MEMOLA ITA 77.49 40.76 37.73 4.92 4.33 4.75 4.83 4.75 1.00 #19
6 Chenny PAOLUCCI ITA 74.25 39.92 37.33 5.00 4.42 4.50 4.83 4.58 3.00 #24
7 Joanna SO HKG 73.27 35.81 37.46 4.83 4.33 4.83 4.67 4.75 0.00 #18
8 Anna-Sophia MIESENBERGER AUT 69.41 33.67 35.74 4.50 4.25 4.67 4.42 4.50 0.00 #20
9 Greta LUPATELLI ITA 69.39 34.99 34.40 4.67 4.08 4.33 4.25 4.17 0.00 #13
10 Nina LETENAYOVA SVK 67.12 31.79 35.33 4.33 4.17 4.58 4.50 4.50 0.00 #15
11 Laurie PESAVENTO FRA 67.11 32.51 35.60 4.50 4.25 4.67 4.50 4.33 1.00 #17
12 Alice Martina GERAGHTY ITA 65.38 32.37 34.01 4.67 4.08 4.17 4.17 4.17 1.00 #16
13 Alice ORRU’ ITA 63.18 31.04 32.14 4.42 3.75 4.17 3.92 3.83 0.00 #11
14 Belen ALVAREZ ESP 63.09 33.76 31.33 4.25 3.83 3.75 3.92 3.83 2.00 #9
15 Gaia MAZZA ITA 62.46 29.19 34.27 4.42 4.08 4.42 4.33 4.17 1.00 #12
16 Stefanie FRANCESCHINI ITA 61.76 28.57 33.19 4.33 3.83 4.25 4.08 4.25 0.00 #8
17 Mia PANKRATZ AUT 59.90 29.64 30.26 3.92 3.58 3.83 4.00 3.58 0.00 #5
18 Verena HUMER AUT 59.59 28.79 30.80 4.08 3.67 3.83 4.00 3.67 0.00 #6
19 Lucrezia ERBA ITA 58.27 26.00 34.27 4.33 4.00 4.42 4.42 4.25 2.00 #14
20 Greta MILANESE ITA 56.04 26.45 29.59 4.00 3.58 3.58 3.75 3.58 0.00 #7
21 Sofya SOKOLOVA RUS 53.05 25.12 28.93 4.08 3.50 3.58 3.50 3.42 1.00 #10
22 Caterina ALLES ITA 51.24 24.31 26.93 3.58 3.17 3.50 3.25 3.33 0.00 #1
23 Isabella CANALES MEX 50.74 21.47 30.27 3.92 3.67 3.75 3.83 3.75 1.00 #4
24 Vivienne CONTARINO ITA 42.24 18.37 25.87 3.33 3.00 3.17 3.42 3.25 2.00 #3
25 Marianna TORRESANI ITA 40.36 16.43 26.93 3.75 3.50 2.83 3.42 3.33 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 174.99 1 1
2 Sara CONTI ITA 131.15 5 2
3 Hiu ching KWONG HKG 128.71 3 4
4 Lara Naki GUTMANN ITA 127.06 4 3
5 Chenny PAOLUCCI ITA 123.65 2 6
6 Anna MEMOLA ITA 116.43 7 5
7 Joanna SO HKG 111.26 8 7
8 Anna-Sophia MIESENBERGER AUT 108.72 6 8
9 Greta LUPATELLI ITA 103.56 13 9
10 Laurie PESAVENTO FRA 103.31 9 11
11 Nina LETENAYOVA SVK 102.17 11 10
12 Alice Martina GERAGHTY ITA 101.37 10 12
13 Alice ORRU’ ITA 96.88 15 13
14 Gaia MAZZA ITA 96.18 14 15
15 Belen ALVAREZ ESP 95.71 17 14
16 Stefanie FRANCESCHINI ITA 93.94 18 16
17 Lucrezia ERBA ITA 93.14 12 19
18 Verena HUMER AUT 90.22 20 18
19 Mia PANKRATZ AUT 89.62 21 17
20 Greta MILANESE ITA 86.88 19 20
21 Sofya SOKOLOVA RUS 86.31 16 21
22 Isabella CANALES MEX 79.31 22 23
23 Caterina ALLES ITA 77.68 25 22
24 Vivienne CONTARINO ITA 70.63 23 24
25 Marianna TORRESANI ITA 67.84 24 25
WD Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA
WD Katia MONTIBELLER ITA
WD Marta Maria SELLAROLI ITA

2016 Volvo Open Junior Ladies Results

Group 1

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 65.96 39.44 26.52 6.67 6.25 6.83 6.58 6.83 0.00 #16
2 Avgusta Anastasiia JEVSEEVA RUS 51.90 30.82 22.08 5.92 5.33 5.42 5.42 5.50 1.00 #21
3 Holly HARRIS AUS 51.56 28.42 23.14 5.67 5.58 5.92 5.75 6.00 0.00 #24
4 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 48.85 29.31 20.54 5.33 4.92 5.25 5.17 5.00 1.00 #12
5 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 47.25 29.33 17.92 4.50 4.08 4.75 4.58 4.50 0.00 #2
6 Annika HOCKE GER 43.79 23.37 20.42 5.17 4.92 5.08 5.17 5.17 0.00 #9
7 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 42.90 23.86 19.04 4.83 4.58 4.83 4.75 4.83 0.00 #23
8 Yoonmi LEHMAN SUI 40.12 21.06 20.06 5.08 4.83 4.92 5.17 5.08 1.00 #17
9 Soon-Jung KO KOR 39.92 20.08 19.84 4.75 4.83 5.08 5.08 5.08 0.00 #7
10 Kloe ROZGONYI GBR 36.95 18.83 18.12 4.50 4.33 4.67 4.58 4.58 0.00 #6
11 Do-Yeon KIM KOR 36.94 18.62 19.32 4.75 4.83 4.75 4.83 5.00 1.00 #15
12 Darja SHATIBELKO LAT 36.33 19.59 16.74 4.25 4.08 4.25 4.17 4.17 0.00 #11
13 Essi KORPI FIN 35.52 19.18 16.34 4.17 3.83 4.08 4.17 4.17 0.00 #4
14 Katerina GRISHKUN EST 34.98 18.00 16.98 4.33 4.08 4.17 4.33 4.33 0.00 #22
15 Jekaterina RUDNEVA EST 34.44 18.58 16.86 4.25 4.17 4.08 4.25 4.33 1.00 #14
16 Alina USTINOVA LAT 33.32 17.26 17.06 4.25 4.25 4.17 4.33 4.33 1.00 #19
17 Rebecca GILLESPIE GBR 33.27 17.01 17.26 4.58 4.08 4.42 4.33 4.17 1.00 #25
18 Genevieve SOMERVILLE GBR 31.36 17.16 15.20 3.83 3.67 3.83 3.92 3.75 1.00 #10
19 Darja FEDOROVA EST 30.84 14.84 17.00 4.42 4.08 4.25 4.25 4.25 1.00 #8
20 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 29.80 15.80 15.00 3.83 3.75 3.83 3.67 3.67 1.00 #3
21 Camille CHERVET SUI 29.66 16.40 15.26 4.17 3.58 3.75 3.83 3.75 2.00 #13
22 Anastasija PAVLOVICHA LAT 29.54 15.28 15.26 3.83 3.67 4.00 3.75 3.83 1.00 #20
23 Maria MINEVICH BLR 28.65 13.65 15.00 3.83 3.67 3.83 3.75 3.67 0.00 #18
24 Ksenija MATVIJENKO LTU 27.81 13.49 14.32 4.00 3.33 3.58 3.58 3.42 0.00 #5
25 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST 27.39 14.07 15.32 4.00 3.58 3.67 4.08 3.83 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 125.22 68.42 56.80 7.17 6.67 7.25 7.08 7.33 0.00 #25
2 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 95.86 54.53 41.33 5.50 4.75 5.33 5.08 5.17 0.00 #21
3 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 94.99 53.71 42.28 5.42 4.92 5.42 5.50 5.17 1.00 #22
4 Holly HARRIS AUS 93.50 46.23 48.27 6.17 5.75 6.00 6.08 6.17 1.00 #23
5 Avgusta Anastasiia JEVSEEVA RUS 92.28 47.28 46.00 6.25 5.67 5.58 5.75 5.50 1.00 #24
6 Annika HOCKE GER 87.56 44.82 43.74 5.67 5.33 5.67 5.25 5.42 1.00 #20
7 Yoonmi LEHMAN SUI 75.82 36.42 40.40 5.33 4.67 5.17 5.00 5.08 1.00 #18
8 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 72.44 36.23 37.21 5.00 4.42 4.67 4.75 4.42 1.00 #19
9 Do-Yeon KIM KOR 69.56 30.82 39.74 5.08 4.67 5.17 4.92 5.00 1.00 #15
10 Jekaterina RUDNEVA EST 68.41 32.13 36.28 4.67 4.42 4.67 4.42 4.50 0.00 #11
11 Darja SHATIBELKO LAT 64.43 30.90 34.53 4.50 4.08 4.33 4.42 4.25 1.00 #14
12 Kloe ROZGONYI GBR 63.41 26.88 38.53 4.75 4.50 4.83 5.00 5.00 2.00 #16
13 Alina USTINOVA LAT 62.34 26.94 36.40 4.58 4.42 4.50 4.58 4.67 1.00 #10
14 Soon-Jung KO KOR 61.72 25.85 37.87 4.92 4.50 4.67 4.83 4.75 2.00 #17
15 Rebecca GILLESPIE GBR 60.81 28.41 34.40 4.33 4.00 4.42 4.33 4.42 2.00 #9
16 Genevieve SOMERVILLE GBR 60.54 32.00 30.54 3.92 3.67 3.75 4.00 3.75 2.00 #8
17 Essi KORPI FIN 60.27 28.34 32.93 4.25 4.00 4.00 4.25 4.08 1.00 #13
18 Darja FEDOROVA EST 58.26 26.65 31.61 4.17 3.92 3.75 4.00 3.92 0.00 #7
19 Anastasija PAVLOVICHA LAT 56.79 27.06 29.73 3.92 3.58 3.58 3.75 3.75 0.00 #4
20 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST 53.63 25.09 28.54 4.00 3.33 3.67 3.42 3.42 0.00 #1
21 Camille CHERVET SUI 49.21 21.33 29.88 4.17 3.50 3.67 3.67 3.67 2.00 #5
22 Katerina GRISHKUN EST 48.94 19.34 31.60 4.33 3.75 3.92 4.00 3.75 2.00 #12
23 Ksenija MATVIJENKO LTU 48.18 21.18 28.00 3.75 3.33 3.58 3.42 3.42 1.00 #2
24 Maria MINEVICH BLR 45.11 19.19 26.92 3.58 3.33 3.33 3.33 3.25 1.00 #3
25 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 42.40 16.27 28.13 3.75 3.33 3.42 3.58 3.50 2.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 191.18 1 1
2 Holly HARRIS AUS 145.06 3 4
3 Avgusta Anastasiia JEVSEEVA RUS 144.18 2 5
4 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 143.84 4 3
5 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 143.11 5 2
6 Annika HOCKE GER 131.35 6 6
7 Yoonmi LEHMAN SUI 115.94 8 7
8 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 115.34 7 8
9 Do-Yeon KIM KOR 106.50 11 9
10 Jekaterina RUDNEVA EST 102.85 15 10
11 Soon-Jung KO KOR 101.64 9 14
12 Darja SHATIBELKO LAT 100.76 12 11
13 Kloe ROZGONYI GBR 100.36 10 12
14 Essi KORPI FIN 95.79 13 17
15 Alina USTINOVA LAT 95.66 16 13
16 Rebecca GILLESPIE GBR 94.08 17 15
17 Genevieve SOMERVILLE GBR 91.90 18 16
18 Darja FEDOROVA EST 89.10 19 18
19 Anastasija PAVLOVICHA LAT 86.33 22 19
20 Katerina GRISHKUN EST 83.92 14 22
21 Eva Lotta KIIBUS EST 81.02 25 20
22 Camille CHERVET SUI 78.87 21 21
23 Ksenija MATVIJENKO LTU 75.99 24 23
24 Maria MINEVICH BLR 73.76 23 24
25 Zeynep Dilruba SANOGLU TUR 72.20 20 25

 

Group 2

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Annely VAHI EST 43.44 23.50 19.94 5.08 4.92 5.17 5.00 4.75 0.00 #18
2 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 40.96 22.12 18.84 5.08 4.50 4.58 4.83 4.58 0.00 #10
3 Alina SUPONENKA BLR 38.97 19.77 19.20 4.83 4.50 4.75 4.92 5.00 0.00 #23
4 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 38.79 19.77 19.02 5.17 4.58 4.67 4.67 4.67 0.00 #21
5 Viktorija SHITOVA LAT 38.60 19.68 18.92 4.83 4.75 4.83 4.67 4.58 0.00 #26
6 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 38.05 19.99 19.06 4.67 4.58 4.83 4.92 4.83 1.00 #13
7 Jennifer SCHMIDT GER 37.89 19.43 18.46 4.92 4.42 4.58 4.58 4.58 0.00 #2
8 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 36.56 19.82 17.74 4.50 4.33 4.42 4.50 4.42 1.00 #14
9 Jeon YIBEEN KOR 36.33 17.13 19.20 4.92 4.58 4.75 5.00 4.75 0.00 #15
10 Greta MORKYTE LTU 35.58 19.56 18.02 4.67 4.33 4.42 4.67 4.42 2.00 #4
11 Elina RANCANE LAT 34.40 16.74 17.66 4.25 4.25 4.50 4.58 4.50 0.00 #17
12 Cindy XIA NOR 34.12 16.98 18.14 4.58 4.17 4.67 4.67 4.58 1.00 #16
13 Chelsea VERHAEGH NED 33.66 15.32 18.34 4.67 4.50 4.58 4.67 4.50 0.00 #20
14 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 33.60 16.08 17.52 4.50 4.25 4.25 4.58 4.33 0.00 #24
15 Polina SKORKINA EST 33.45 17.13 16.32 4.33 3.92 4.08 4.08 4.00 0.00 #1
16 Dovile DIDZGALVYTE LTU 31.46 17.12 15.34 3.92 3.75 3.83 3.92 3.75 1.00 #9
17 Calista KRASS EST 31.20 15.60 17.60 4.58 4.25 4.33 4.42 4.42 2.00 #6
18 Anastassia SMOLENSKI EST 30.85 14.25 17.60 4.50 4.25 4.42 4.50 4.33 1.00 #22
19 Valeria PETROVA LAT 29.90 15.78 16.12 4.08 3.83 4.08 4.25 3.92 2.00 #5
20 Polina SALANEKA BLR 29.25 14.71 15.54 4.08 3.67 4.00 3.92 3.75 1.00 #7
21 Anastasija KORSAKOVA LAT 28.44 13.04 16.40 4.17 4.08 3.83 4.42 4.00 1.00 #19
22 Linda LUKAS EST 28.13 13.71 15.42 4.17 3.42 3.92 4.08 3.67 1.00 #12
23 Anastasia LEBEDEVA RUS 28.05 13.57 14.48 3.75 3.50 3.50 3.92 3.42 0.00 #8
24 Hanna Kristella LEHTSAAR EST 27.96 13.48 15.48 4.00 3.67 3.75 4.17 3.75 1.00 #11
25 Victoria MCMAHON GBR 21.40 9.28 14.12 3.58 3.67 3.25 3.83 3.33 2.00 #3
26 Olga DIDENKO LAT 18.82 6.90 12.92 3.67 3.08 3.08 3.25 3.08 1.00 #25

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 85.42 44.94 41.48 5.42 4.92 5.25 5.17 5.17 1.00 #25
2 Annely VAHI EST 73.96 37.23 37.73 4.83 4.50 4.67 4.75 4.83 1.00 #26
3 Jennifer SCHMIDT GER 73.41 32.42 41.99 5.50 4.83 5.33 5.33 5.25 1.00 #20
4 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 68.78 32.85 36.93 4.75 4.50 4.50 4.75 4.58 1.00 #21
5 Greta MORKYTE LTU 68.47 34.54 34.93 4.67 4.08 4.42 4.33 4.33 1.00 #17
6 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 66.65 31.12 36.53 4.75 4.33 4.58 4.67 4.50 1.00 #19
7 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 66.34 31.22 36.12 4.83 4.33 4.50 4.58 4.33 1.00 #23
8 Victoria MCMAHON GBR 64.89 33.96 30.93 4.17 3.75 3.75 4.08 3.58 0.00 #2
9 Calista KRASS EST 64.84 30.37 35.47 4.75 3.92 4.42 4.58 4.50 1.00 #10
10 Jeon YIBEEN KOR 64.32 28.52 36.80 4.75 4.33 4.67 4.58 4.67 1.00 #18
11 Alina SUPONENKA BLR 63.44 27.90 36.54 4.75 4.50 4.50 4.67 4.42 1.00 #24
12 Viktorija SHITOVA LAT 63.29 28.16 36.13 4.75 4.42 4.50 4.58 4.33 1.00 #22
13 Elina RANCANE LAT 59.73 24.67 35.06 4.50 4.08 4.50 4.50 4.33 0.00 #16
14 Polina SALANEKA BLR 56.69 24.29 32.40 4.25 3.75 4.08 4.25 3.92 0.00 #7
15 Polina SKORKINA EST 56.42 24.83 31.59 4.08 3.83 4.00 4.08 3.75 0.00 #12
16 Cindy XIA NOR 56.19 24.52 32.67 4.25 3.92 4.00 4.17 4.08 1.00 #15
17 Anastassia SMOLENSKI EST 55.71 25.38 31.33 4.08 3.75 4.00 4.00 3.75 1.00 #9
18 Chelsea VERHAEGH NED 53.82 21.89 32.93 4.08 4.00 4.08 4.17 4.25 1.00 #14
19 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 53.12 23.58 30.54 4.25 3.67 3.75 3.92 3.50 1.00 #13
20 Olga DIDENKO LAT 52.99 23.92 29.07 3.75 3.42 3.75 3.75 3.50 0.00 #1
21 Valeria PETROVA LAT 51.08 21.68 30.40 4.08 3.67 3.75 3.92 3.58 1.00 #8
22 Dovile DIDZGALVYTE LTU 50.41 21.60 28.81 3.92 3.42 3.50 3.75 3.42 0.00 #11
23 Linda LUKAS EST 46.98 18.97 30.01 4.00 3.67 3.67 4.00 3.42 2.00 #5
24 Anastasia LEBEDEVA RUS 44.88 17.22 28.66 3.83 3.33 3.42 3.75 3.58 1.00 #4
25 Anastasija KORSAKOVA LAT 43.92 19.06 27.86 3.75 3.58 3.17 3.83 3.08 3.00 #6
26 Hanna Kristella LEHTSAAR EST 38.68 11.60 27.08 3.67 3.42 2.92 3.67 3.25 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 126.38 2 1
2 Annely VAHI EST 117.40 1 2
3 Jennifer SCHMIDT GER 111.30 7 3
4 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 106.83 6 4
5 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 105.13 4 7
6 Greta MORKYTE LTU 104.05 10 5
7 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 103.21 8 6
8 Alina SUPONENKA BLR 102.41 3 11
9 Viktorija SHITOVA LAT 101.89 5 12
10 Jeon YIBEEN KOR 100.65 9 10
11 Calista KRASS EST 96.04 17 9
12 Elina RANCANE LAT 94.13 11 13
13 Cindy XIA NOR 90.31 12 16
14 Polina SKORKINA EST 89.87 15 15
15 Chelsea VERHAEGH NED 87.48 13 18
16 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 86.72 14 19
17 Anastassia SMOLENSKI EST 86.56 18 17
18 Victoria MCMAHON GBR 86.29 25 8
19 Polina SALANEKA BLR 85.94 20 14
20 Dovile DIDZGALVYTE LTU 81.87 16 22
21 Valeria PETROVA LAT 80.98 19 21
22 Linda LUKAS EST 75.11 22 23
23 Anastasia LEBEDEVA RUS 72.93 23 24
24 Anastasija KORSAKOVA LAT 72.36 21 25
25 Olga DIDENKO LAT 71.81 26 20
26 Hanna Kristella LEHTSAAR EST 66.64 24 26

2016 JGP Germany Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 65.43 37.58 28.85 7.18 6.96 7.25 7.25 7.43 1.00 #33
2 Eunsoo LIM KOR 63.83 37.18 26.65 6.61 6.39 6.89 6.71 6.71 0.00 #11
3 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 59.00 30.97 28.03 7.11 6.75 6.89 7.11 7.18 0.00 #22
4 Lutricia BOCK GER 58.70 34.38 24.32 6.07 5.75 6.32 6.00 6.25 0.00 #32
5 Yuna AOKI JPN 56.47 30.10 26.37 6.71 6.21 6.57 6.64 6.82 0.00 #2
6 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 54.60 29.19 26.41 6.79 6.32 6.50 6.79 6.61 1.00 #18
7 Sarah TAMURA CAN 52.71 28.96 23.75 6.00 5.57 6.04 5.96 6.11 0.00 #17
8 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 51.07 29.49 21.58 5.43 5.11 5.54 5.32 5.57 0.00 #21
9 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 50.50 28.99 21.51 5.50 5.04 5.46 5.50 5.39 0.00 #14
10 Holly HARRIS AUS 48.18 27.09 21.09 4.89 5.11 5.61 5.25 5.50 0.00 #4
11 Diana NIKITINA LAT 47.72 26.93 20.79 5.46 4.89 5.29 5.21 5.14 0.00 #29
12 Annika HOCKE GER 47.37 25.94 22.43 5.46 5.14 5.86 5.61 5.96 1.00 #36
13 Nina OUELLETTE USA 46.58 25.90 22.68 5.96 5.43 5.50 5.75 5.71 2.00 #27
14 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 45.73 27.30 18.43 4.82 4.39 4.75 4.57 4.50 0.00 #5
15 Chiara CALDERONE ITA 45.61 24.73 20.88 5.18 5.04 5.29 5.21 5.39 0.00 #24
16 Shuran YU SGP 45.36 24.99 20.37 5.21 4.86 5.21 5.00 5.18 0.00 #23
17 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 43.98 24.52 19.46 5.07 4.57 4.96 4.79 4.93 0.00 #34
18 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 43.43 24.74 18.69 4.86 4.50 4.64 4.86 4.50 0.00 #15
19 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 43.35 24.24 20.11 5.00 4.68 5.21 5.00 5.25 1.00 #20
20 Hyang Mi RO PRK 43.05 24.85 19.20 4.86 4.54 4.89 4.79 4.93 1.00 #37
21 Valentina MATOS ESP 43.04 24.51 18.53 4.64 4.46 4.68 4.68 4.71 0.00 #12
22 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 42.71 25.38 19.33 5.21 4.54 4.64 4.89 4.89 2.00 #7
23 Julia BATORI HUN 39.63 23.24 18.39 4.68 4.29 4.64 4.68 4.71 2.00 #38
24 Amanda STAN ROU 39.61 22.94 16.67 4.43 3.93 4.18 4.18 4.14 0.00 #8
25 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 38.58 20.37 18.21 4.82 4.36 4.50 4.61 4.46 0.00 #28
26 Lu ZHENG CHN 36.77 21.34 15.43 4.21 3.50 3.96 3.82 3.79 0.00 #26
27 Haley YAO TPE 36.38 18.18 18.20 4.96 4.25 4.50 4.50 4.54 0.00 #35
28 Silvia HUGEC SVK 36.13 17.88 19.25 4.71 4.43 4.96 4.89 5.07 1.00 #30
29 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 35.55 19.09 17.46 4.43 4.11 4.36 4.50 4.43 1.00 #16
30 Sofia DEL RIO MEX 35.38 17.73 17.65 4.64 4.04 4.39 4.46 4.54 0.00 #3
31 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 33.60 17.66 17.94 4.68 4.43 4.21 4.54 4.57 2.00 #10
32 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 31.83 17.86 13.97 3.86 3.29 3.50 3.39 3.43 0.00 #9
33 Linden VAN BEMMEL NED 30.36 15.87 15.49 3.86 3.64 4.07 3.75 4.04 1.00 #25
34 Tania MARGARIDO AND 29.41 16.52 13.89 3.54 3.21 3.54 3.57 3.50 1.00 #31
35 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 25.93 12.87 14.06 3.57 3.18 3.71 3.54 3.57 1.00 #19
36 Mara WAGNER LUX 25.81 13.64 12.17 3.00 2.71 3.18 3.11 3.21 0.00 #13
37 Abigail SAMUELS RSA 24.83 12.49 12.34 3.25 2.79 3.18 3.18 3.04 0.00 #1
38 Aina Sorfina MOHD AMINUDIN MAS 23.48 11.54 11.94 3.07 2.93 3.07 2.93 2.93 0.00 #6

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 129.14 70.00 59.14 7.32 6.93 7.57 7.46 7.68 0.00 #36
2 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 122.06 67.56 54.50 6.89 6.46 7.04 6.79 6.89 0.00 #34
3 Yuna AOKI JPN 113.13 61.07 54.06 6.89 6.54 6.71 6.79 6.86 2.00 #35
4 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA RUS 113.06 60.63 55.43 7.11 6.71 6.79 6.96 7.07 3.00 #38
5 Eunsoo LIM KOR 109.38 57.20 53.18 6.82 6.50 6.57 6.64 6.71 1.00 #37
6 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 99.25 56.45 42.80 5.46 5.04 5.54 5.25 5.46 0.00 #24
7 Sarah TAMURA CAN 96.69 51.23 46.46 5.86 5.54 5.93 5.89 5.82 1.00 #31
8 Nina OUELLETTE USA 94.92 50.48 45.44 5.68 5.43 5.79 5.64 5.86 1.00 #22
9 Lutricia BOCK GER 86.85 42.06 45.79 5.93 5.54 5.61 5.79 5.75 1.00 #33
10 Holly HARRIS AUS 86.71 43.85 44.86 5.32 5.43 5.79 5.61 5.89 2.00 #28
11 Chiara CALDERONE ITA 85.19 42.70 43.49 5.39 5.14 5.61 5.36 5.68 1.00 #23
12 Shuran YU SGP 84.76 42.69 42.07 5.36 4.96 5.32 5.29 5.36 0.00 #26
13 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 84.18 43.16 43.02 5.61 5.32 5.25 5.39 5.32 2.00 #30
14 Annika HOCKE GER 84.00 41.45 44.55 5.57 5.21 5.64 5.64 5.79 2.00 #29
15 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 82.38 41.04 42.34 5.61 5.07 5.25 5.32 5.21 1.00 #32
16 Hyang Mi RO PRK 82.17 44.31 38.86 5.00 4.57 5.00 4.79 4.93 1.00 #18
17 Amanda STAN ROU 80.50 43.81 36.69 4.64 4.36 4.71 4.54 4.68 0.00 #14
18 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 79.50 41.28 38.22 4.89 4.54 4.93 4.82 4.71 0.00 #15
19 Valentina MATOS ESP 77.72 40.78 37.94 4.75 4.50 4.93 4.71 4.82 1.00 #16
20 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 75.21 35.96 39.25 5.07 4.75 4.89 4.86 4.96 0.00 #19
21 Alana TOKTAROVA KAZ 74.61 36.43 40.18 5.00 4.68 5.07 5.00 5.36 2.00 #17
22 Sophia SCHALLER AUT 74.59 36.97 38.62 4.96 4.54 4.82 4.93 4.89 1.00 #25
23 Lu ZHENG CHN 72.61 40.36 32.25 4.43 3.86 4.00 3.93 3.93 0.00 #13
24 Julia BATORI HUN 70.68 34.54 37.14 4.75 4.50 4.68 4.71 4.57 1.00 #20
25 Silvia HUGEC SVK 70.56 35.64 36.92 4.68 4.50 4.50 4.68 4.71 2.00 #12
26 Sofia DEL RIO MEX 68.29 34.98 35.31 4.57 4.25 4.39 4.43 4.43 2.00 #9
27 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 65.56 31.56 34.00 4.46 4.07 4.18 4.29 4.25 0.00 #8
28 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 65.41 28.88 36.53 4.79 4.36 4.43 4.64 4.61 0.00 #21
29 Federica MAGNIFICO SUI 65.04 33.88 32.16 4.18 3.89 4.00 4.07 3.96 1.00 #6
30 Haley YAO TPE 62.46 28.35 36.11 4.82 4.21 4.54 4.46 4.54 2.00 #11
31 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 59.27 29.92 30.35 3.93 3.61 3.79 3.82 3.82 1.00 #10
32 Tania MARGARIDO AND 57.20 29.10 28.10 3.64 3.32 3.68 3.39 3.54 0.00 #4
33 Linden VAN BEMMEL NED 55.99 26.82 31.17 3.89 3.64 4.00 3.89 4.07 2.00 #7
34 Mara WAGNER LUX 52.66 27.05 25.61 3.11 3.07 3.36 3.21 3.25 0.00 #5
35 Abigail SAMUELS RSA 50.27 25.99 24.28 3.07 2.82 3.11 3.14 3.04 0.00 #3
36 Veronika SHEVELEVA KAZ 43.06 20.40 23.66 3.04 2.75 2.93 3.14 2.93 1.00 #1
37 Aina Sorfina MOHD AMINUDIN MAS 42.77 20.21 23.56 3.11 2.86 2.93 2.93 2.89 1.00 #2
WD Diana NIKITINA LAT #27

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA
RUS
194.57 1 1
2 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
176.66 6 2
3 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
173.21 2 5
4 Stanislava KONSTANTINOVA
RUS
172.06 3 4
5 Yuna AOKI
JPN
169.60 5 3
6 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
149.40 7 7
7 Lutricia BOCK
GER
145.55 4 9
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
144.98 14 6
9 Nina OUELLETTE
USA
141.50 13 8
10 Yi Christy LEUNG
HKG
135.25 8 13
11 Holly HARRIS
AUS
134.89 10 10
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
132.88 9 15
13 Annika HOCKE
GER
131.37 12 14
14 Chiara CALDERONE
ITA
130.80 15 11
15 Shuran YU
SGP
130.12 16 12
16 Hyang Mi RO
PRK
125.22 20 16
17 Valentina MATOS
ESP
120.76 21 19
18 Amanda STAN
ROU
120.11 24 17
19 Sophia SCHALLER
AUT
118.57 17 22
20 Charlotte VANDERSARREN
BEL
118.08 25 18
21 Alana TOKTAROVA
KAZ
117.96 19 21
22 Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
117.92 22 20
23 Julia BATORI
HUN
110.31 23 24
24 Lu ZHENG
CHN
109.38 26 23
25 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
108.84 18 28
26 Silvia HUGEC
SVK
106.69 28 25
27 Sofia DEL RIO
MEX
103.67 30 26
28 Federica MAGNIFICO
SUI
100.59 29 29
29 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
99.16 31 27
30 Haley YAO
TPE
98.84 27 30
31 Agnieszka REJMENT
POL
91.10 32 31
32 Tania MARGARIDO
AND
86.61 34 32
33 Linden VAN BEMMEL
NED
86.35 33 33
34 Mara WAGNER
LUX
78.47 36 34
35 Abigail SAMUELS
RSA
75.10 37 35
36 Veronika SHEVELEVA
KAZ
68.99 35 36
37 Aina Sorfina MOHD AMINUDIN
MAS
66.25 38 37
WD Diana NIKITINA
LAT
11

2016 JGP Germany Ladies Preview

Going into the last event of the season, four ladies have qualified for the Final: Polina Tsurskaya (30 points), Rika Kihira (28), Kaori Nakamoto (28), and Alina Zagitova (26).  Marin Honda (26) and Elizaveta Nugumanova (24) sit on the bubble.

Anastasiia Gubanova took home the gold medal from her debut at JGP Czech Republic.  She fell on her triple lutz + triple toe in the free skate but received positive GOEs on her triple lutz + triple toe + double toe in the bonus.  She needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  She could also qualify with a 4th place finish if Stanislava Konstantinova does not medal AND Yuna Shiraiwa, Eunsoo Lim or Yuna Aoki do not win gold.  She has the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total score.

Stanislava Konstantinova won the silver medal at her JGP debut in Russia.  She landed a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip + half loop + triple salchow in her free skate, but she had two falls, including one on a double axel.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She can qualify with a silver if Gubanova finishes lover than 3rd OR if she scores higher than 187.46.  She has the 6th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Yuna Shiraiwa, Eunsoo Lim, and Yuna Aoki are technically still able to qualify for the Final but all face an uphill battle.  They placed 4th in their first events and need a gold medal to even have a shot at qualifying.  Then, they would need Gubanova to place 5th or below AND Konstantinova to place 3rd or below.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anastasiia Gubanova

Silver: Stanislava Konstantinova

Bronze: Yuna Shiraiwa

 

The competitors:

Tania Margarido, AND

Holly Harris, AUS

Sophia Schaller, AUT

Charlotte Vandersarren, BEL

Sarah Tamura, CAN

Lu Zheng, CHN

Haley Yao, TPE

Elizaveta Ukolova, CZE

Hyang Mi Ro, PRK

Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova, EST

Lutricia Bock, GER

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER

Annika Hocke, GER

Yi Christy Leung, HKG

Julia Batori, HUN

Chiara Calderone, ITA

Yuna Aoki, JPN

Yuna Shiraiwa, JPN

Veronika Sheveleva, KAZ

Alana Toktarova, KAZ

Diana Nikitina, LAT

Mara Wagner, LUX

Aina Sorfina Mohd Aminudin, MAS

Sofia Del Rio, MEX

Linden Van Bemmel, NED

Juni Marie Benjaminsen, NOR

Agnieszka Rejment, POL

Eunsoo Lim, KOR

Amanda Stan, ROU

Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS

Stanislava Konstantinova, RUS

Shuran Yu, SGP

Silvia Hugec, SVK

Abigail Samuels, RSA

Valentina Matos, ESP

Federica Magnifico, SUI

Anastasia Gozhva, UKR

Nina Ouellette, USA

2016 JGP Czech Republic Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 66.78 38.81 27.97 6.82 6.79 7.14 7.00 7.21 0.00 #19
2 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 63.51 36.99 27.52 6.86 6.64 6.86 6.86 7.18 1.00 #23
3 Alisa LOZKO RUS 60.10 32.96 27.14 6.64 6.57 6.96 6.82 6.93 0.00 #12
4 Yuna AOKI JPN 56.60 31.59 26.01 6.32 6.32 6.43 6.61 6.82 1.00 #9
5 Megan WESSENBERG USA 53.91 31.53 23.38 6.04 5.71 5.86 5.79 5.82 1.00 #1
6 Diana NIKITINA LAT 52.45 31.68 20.77 5.29 5.00 5.29 5.18 5.21 0.00 #25
7 Hanul KIM KOR 51.08 29.44 21.64 5.71 5.36 5.36 5.36 5.25 0.00 #3
8 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 48.42 27.65 20.77 5.21 4.96 5.29 5.18 5.32 0.00 #14
9 Lutricia BOCK GER 46.88 25.13 21.75 5.43 5.29 5.36 5.54 5.57 0.00 #10
10 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 46.66 24.80 21.86 5.61 5.46 5.18 5.50 5.57 0.00 #6
11 Heloise PITOT FRA 44.28 23.88 20.40 5.11 4.93 5.11 5.14 5.21 0.00 #2
12 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 44.20 25.45 19.75 5.11 4.79 4.86 4.93 5.00 1.00 #7
13 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 43.31 25.10 19.21 4.96 4.57 4.82 4.86 4.79 1.00 #11
14 Lara ROTH AUT 41.53 23.24 19.29 4.96 4.57 4.82 4.82 4.93 1.00 #24
15 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SIN 37.05 19.38 18.67 4.57 4.57 4.61 4.71 4.86 1.00 #18
16 Natalie KRATENOVA CZE 36.61 19.48 18.13 4.61 4.36 4.57 4.57 4.54 1.00 #26
17 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 36.55 20.83 17.72 4.68 4.36 4.21 4.57 4.32 2.00 #4
18 Amanda STAN ROU 36.51 20.33 16.18 4.07 3.96 4.00 4.07 4.11 0.00 #8
19 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 35.17 17.39 18.78 4.86 4.36 4.71 4.68 4.86 1.00 #30
20 Emma JANG TPE 34.32 17.18 17.14 4.43 4.14 4.36 4.18 4.32 0.00 #15
21 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 33.64 18.24 16.40 4.11 3.89 4.07 4.18 4.25 1.00 #27
22 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 33.31 18.55 15.76 4.14 3.89 3.71 4.07 3.89 1.00 #22
23 Sophie Davida ABRAMS ISR 32.35 15.58 17.77 4.50 4.29 4.43 4.43 4.57 1.00 #20
24 Jiayin LI CHN 31.58 15.38 16.20 4.21 3.96 3.96 4.07 4.04 0.00 #5
25 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 29.99 15.28 14.71 3.82 3.46 3.71 3.68 3.71 0.00 #21
26 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 28.48 15.31 14.17 3.64 3.43 3.57 3.57 3.50 1.00 #13
27 Komila FARADJAEVA UZB 24.70 12.04 12.66 3.32 3.04 3.21 3.14 3.11 0.00 #17
28 Alua MUKHAMETKALIYEVA KAZ 24.04 10.41 13.63 3.29 3.04 3.46 3.50 3.75 0.00 #28
29 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 20.91 10.29 12.62 3.18 3.00 3.18 3.18 3.25 2.00 #29
30 Yekaterina TYAN KAZ 16.59 6.76 10.83 3.00 2.54 2.68 2.79 2.54 1.00 #16

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA RUS 122.08 65.62 57.46 7.14 6.96 7.21 7.21 7.39 1.00 #29
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 118.73 63.32 56.41 7.14 6.86 7.04 7.18 7.04 1.00 #30
3 Alisa LOZKO RUS 102.18 49.91 53.27 6.68 6.43 6.61 6.82 6.75 1.00 #28
4 Yuna AOKI JPN 99.19 50.62 50.57 6.32 6.18 6.29 6.39 6.43 2.00 #27
5 Hanul KIM KOR 98.17 51.66 46.51 5.96 5.54 5.93 5.75 5.89 0.00 #24
6 Megan WESSENBERG USA 94.91 45.19 49.72 6.29 5.93 6.25 6.29 6.32 0.00 #26
7 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 89.34 47.18 42.16 5.25 4.96 5.50 5.25 5.39 0.00 #16
8 Diana NIKITINA LAT 87.16 44.78 43.38 5.71 5.18 5.43 5.50 5.29 1.00 #25
9 Heloise PITOT FRA 80.58 41.27 41.31 5.18 4.96 5.25 5.21 5.21 2.00 #21
10 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 80.54 38.51 43.03 5.36 5.21 5.36 5.39 5.57 1.00 #23
11 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 80.34 46.80 35.54 4.71 4.18 4.50 4.50 4.32 2.00 #8
12 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 79.05 40.66 38.39 5.04 4.64 4.82 4.82 4.68 0.00 #13
13 Alicia PINEAULT CAN 78.55 39.21 42.34 5.43 5.21 5.00 5.43 5.39 3.00 #19
14 Lutricia BOCK GER 77.70 36.97 42.73 5.50 5.32 5.14 5.43 5.32 2.00 #22
15 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 77.03 37.03 40.00 5.14 4.86 4.96 5.00 5.04 0.00 #20
16 Amanda STAN ROU 76.50 38.63 37.87 4.82 4.46 4.93 4.64 4.82 0.00 #15
17 Natalie KRATENOVA CZE 74.91 38.02 36.89 4.75 4.39 4.71 4.64 4.57 0.00 #17
18 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN SIN 67.91 29.90 38.01 4.68 4.57 4.86 4.71 4.93 0.00 #18
19 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 65.57 29.43 37.14 4.96 4.36 4.64 4.61 4.64 1.00 #11
20 Sophie Davida ABRAMS ISR 63.28 27.99 36.29 4.50 4.36 4.64 4.57 4.61 1.00 #12
21 Emma JANG TPE 61.99 27.58 34.41 4.43 3.96 4.36 4.32 4.43 0.00 #7
22 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 61.50 30.85 31.65 4.07 3.75 4.04 4.04 3.89 1.00 #10
23 Lara ROTH AUT 58.17 21.81 38.36 4.96 4.79 4.50 4.86 4.86 2.00 #14
24 Jiayin LI CHN 56.64 25.21 33.43 4.50 3.89 4.11 4.18 4.21 2.00 #9
25 Priscilla June CHAU HKG 49.95 22.84 28.11 3.64 3.29 3.57 3.54 3.54 1.00 #6
26 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR ISL 49.88 21.55 28.33 3.64 3.25 3.71 3.54 3.57 0.00 #5
27 Alua MUKHAMETKALIYEVA KAZ 46.82 20.05 26.77 3.11 3.18 3.36 3.54 3.54 0.00 #4
28 Agnieszka REJMENT POL 45.44 21.25 27.19 3.57 3.25 3.29 3.50 3.39 3.00 #3
29 Komila FARADJAEVA UZB 42.01 15.88 26.13 3.36 3.11 3.25 3.32 3.29 0.00 #1
30 Yekaterina TYAN KAZ 33.90 14.71 21.19 3.07 2.32 2.57 2.79 2.50 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasiia GUBANOVA
RUS
185.59 2 1
2 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
185.51 1 2
3 Alisa LOZKO
RUS
162.28 3 3
4 Yuna AOKI
JPN
155.79 4 4
5 Hanul KIM
KOR
149.25 7 5
6 Megan WESSENBERG
USA
148.82 5 6
7 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
139.61 6 8
8 Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
128.96 8 10
9 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
125.89 17 7
10 Alicia PINEAULT
CAN
125.21 10 13
11 Heloise PITOT
FRA
124.86 11 9
12 Lutricia BOCK
GER
124.58 9 14
13 Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
122.36 13 12
14 Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
121.23 12 15
15 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
113.65 22 11
16 Amanda STAN
ROU
113.01 18 16
17 Natalie KRATENOVA
CZE
111.52 16 17
18 Ceciliane Mei Ling HARTMANN
SIN
104.96 15 18
19 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
100.74 19 19
20 Lara ROTH
AUT
99.70 14 23
21 Emma JANG
TPE
96.31 20 21
22 Sophie Davida ABRAMS
ISR
95.63 23 20
23 Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
95.14 21 22
24 Jiayin LI
CHN
88.22 24 24
25 Agnes Dis BRYNJARSDOTTIR
ISL
78.36 26 26
26 Agnieszka REJMENT
POL
75.43 25 28
27 Priscilla June CHAU
HKG
70.86 29 25
28 Alua MUKHAMETKALIYEVA
KAZ
70.86 28 27
29 Komila FARADJAEVA
UZB
66.71 27 29
30 Yekaterina TYAN
KAZ
50.49 30 30

2016 JGP Czech Republic Ladies Preview

This is a hard event to pin down as a large number of these competitors have not competed internationally before.

Alisa Lozko is the highest ranked veteran of the field, but this will be her Junior Grand Prix debut.  She competed in three international B events as a junior last season and took gold at every one.  She placed 5th at Russian nationals as a junior, but was pretty far back from the leaders.  However, she scored 15 points more than Alina Zagitova who put up a monster score last week at JGP France.

Diana Nikitina set personal best scores to take 5th place at the Youth Olympic Games but couldn’t replicate that performance at any other event.  She finished in 10th place at Junior Worlds for the second season in a row.

Yuna Aoki only competed at one Junior Grand Prix event last season, but finished a respectable 7th.  She also finished in 7th place at Japan’s Junior Nationals event.

Anastasiia Gubanova is making her international debut as she wasn’t old enough to compete before this season.  She finished just 12th at Russian nationals, but the field is so deep that is not necessarily an indicator of poor performance.  She earned 4 points less than Zagitova at that event.

Rika Kihara will be competing here in her international debut.  She finished 11th as a junior at Japanese nationals, but like Gubanova, had a deep field to contend with.

The rest of the field either has no international experience or has scored in the 140 point range or lower in the past.  Not enough to really be considered competitive for the podium at this level.  However, as a whole this event doesn’t seem to be all that strong with many top competitors, so someone may be able to sneak on to the podium, especially if they’ve made improvements in the off-season.

While some of the Russian and Japanese ladies don’t have the highest scores or international experience, they have been known to churn out top competitors year after year.  With only so many slots available and extremely deep talent pools, these ladies wouldn’t be getting assignments if their federations didn’t think they had a decent shot at medaling.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alisa Lozko

Silver: Anastasiia Gubanova

Bronze: Yuna Aoki

 

Bios of the competitors:

Lara Roth, AUT: She finished 14th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 121.59.  She is 16 years old.

Alexandra Feigin, BUL: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Alicia Pineault, CAN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Jiayin Li, CHN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Emma Jang, TPE: She finished 23rd at JGP Slovakia last season.  Her personal best is 84.96.  She is 17 years old.

Michaela-Lucie Hanzlikova, CZE: She finished 10th at JGP Austria and 8th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 133.33.  She is 16 years old.

Natalie Kratenova, CZE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Elizaveta Ukolova, CZE: She finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP Latvia last season.  Her personal best is 140.85.  She is 18 years old.

Josephine Kaersgaard, DEN: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Heloise Pitot, FRA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Lutricia Bock, GER: She finished 25th at Europeans.  She placed 13th at JGP Austria and 11th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 148.13.  She is 17 years old.

Priscilla June Chau, HKG: She placed 31st at JGP Spain last season.  Her personal best is 71.29.  She is 17 years old.

Fruzsina Medgyesi, HUN: She finished 16th at JGP Slovakia and 22nd at JGP Spain last season.  Her personal best is 118.47.  She is 17 years old.

Agnes Dis Brynjarsdottir, ISL: Her personal best is 85.32.  She is 18 years old.

Sophie Davida Abrams, ISR: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Yuna Aoki, JPN: She placed 7th at JGP Latvia last season.  Her personal best is 146.23.  She is 14 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alua Mukhametkaliyeva, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Yekaterina Tyan, KAZ: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Diana Nikitina, LAT: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 12th at JGP Latvia and 5th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 165.60.  She is 15 years old.

Elzbieta Kropa, LTU: She finished 41st at Junior Worlds.  She placed 18th at JGP Slovakia and 22nd at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 104.95.  She is 17 years old.

Agnieszka Rejment, POL: She finished 24th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 97.71.  She is 17 years old.

Hanul Kim, KOR: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 13th at JGP USA last season.  Her personal best is 150.36.  She is 14 years old.

Amanda Stan, ROU: She placed 20th at JGP Slovakia and 16th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 108.32.  She is 15 years old.

Anastasiia Gubanova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Alisa Lozko, RUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Ceciliane Mei Ling Hartmann, SIN: She finished 20th at JGP Austria last season.  Her personal best is 98.74.  She is 18 years old.

Bronislava Dobiasova, SVK: She finished 23rd at JGP Austria and 21st at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 124.42.  She is 18 years old.

Megan Wessenberg, USA: She finished 7th at JGP Poland last season.  Her personal best is 140.70.  She is 18 years old.

Komila Faradjaeva, UZB: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.