2017 Volvo Open Cup Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 50.92 25.97 25.95 6.69 6.31 6.44 6.50 6.50 1.00 #24
2 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT 46.91 26.51 20.40 5.25 4.81 5.31 5.00 5.13 0.00 #5
3 Anete LACE LAT 46.72 27.87 19.85 5.19 4.75 4.94 4.94 5.00 1.00 #6
4 Nastasya EREMINA EST 45.87 25.32 20.55 5.06 4.88 5.31 5.13 5.31 0.00 #28
5 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW GBR 44.18 23.63 20.55 5.44 4.63 5.13 5.19 5.31 0.00 #16
6 Jelizaveta KOPACA SWE 43.66 23.96 20.70 5.38 5.00 5.19 5.06 5.25 1.00 #9
7 Jelizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 42.76 23.21 19.55 4.88 4.63 5.06 4.88 5.00 0.00 #26
8 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE LTU 40.70 20.50 20.20 5.19 4.75 5.13 5.06 5.13 0.00 #31
9 Calista CRASS EST 40.39 20.84 20.55 5.25 4.88 5.13 5.13 5.31 1.00 #19
10 Polina SKORKINA EST 39.82 20.97 18.85 4.81 4.56 4.75 4.63 4.81 0.00 #14
11 Nikola MAZGANE LAT 39.54 21.34 18.20 4.63 4.38 4.56 4.63 4.56 0.00 #21
12 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 39.14 21.24 17.90 4.63 4.38 4.50 4.50 4.38 0.00 #23
13 Jeong EUN JEON KOR 38.76 20.56 18.20 4.88 4.44 4.56 4.56 4.31 0.00 #1
14 Rebecca GILLESPIE GBR 36.43 19.73 17.70 4.50 4.25 4.50 4.38 4.50 1.00 #25
15 Hye Seung CHI KOR 36.34 18.64 17.70 4.63 4.31 4.44 4.44 4.31 0.00 #27
16 Jekaterina RUDNEVA EST 36.32 19.02 18.30 4.75 4.50 4.50 4.69 4.44 1.00 #15
17 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 35.88 18.73 17.15 4.38 4.06 4.38 4.31 4.31 0.00 #22
18 Valeria PETROVA LAT 34.08 17.93 16.15 4.19 3.88 4.06 4.13 3.94 0.00 #17
19 Marija TSVETKOVA EST 33.58 17.38 17.20 4.31 4.06 4.31 4.31 4.50 1.00 #10
20 Katerina GRISHKUN EST 32.39 16.84 17.55 4.44 4.31 4.44 4.44 4.31 2.00 #11
21 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL 31.14 14.84 17.30 4.44 4.06 4.31 4.31 4.50 1.00 #8
22 Elina RANCANE LAT 30.98 16.18 15.80 3.81 3.75 4.06 3.94 4.19 1.00 #4
23 Alina USTINOVA LAT 30.50 15.70 15.80 3.94 3.75 3.94 3.94 4.19 1.00 #2
24 Carlota BUSTOS-KNOBLICHGER GER 30.47 15.22 16.25 4.25 3.88 4.00 4.19 4.00 1.00 #12
25 Arina SOMOVA LAT 29.47 13.97 17.50 4.50 4.19 4.31 4.44 4.44 2.00 #20
26 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 29.03 15.13 15.90 4.13 3.81 3.88 4.00 4.06 2.00 #7
27 Emilia Ros OMARSDOTTIR ISL 26.71 10.86 15.85 3.94 3.81 4.06 3.94 4.06 0.00 #30
28 Dora Lilja NJALSDOTTIR ISL 25.14 11.19 14.95 3.69 3.63 3.75 3.88 3.75 1.00 #13
29 Herdis Birna HJALTALIN ISL 24.16 10.81 14.35 3.69 3.63 3.44 3.63 3.56 1.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 120.25 65.64 54.61 6.88 6.56 7.00 6.75 6.94 0.00 #29
2 Nastasya EREMINA EST 86.83 43.62 43.21 5.44 5.25 5.50 5.38 5.44 0.00 #26
3 Anete LACE LAT 82.72 40.01 42.71 5.44 5.13 5.44 5.25 5.44 0.00 #27
4 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW GBR 81.23 37.23 45.00 5.75 5.25 5.81 5.50 5.81 1.00 #25
5 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE LTU 80.77 41.36 40.41 5.25 4.88 5.06 5.00 5.06 1.00 #22
6 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT 75.42 35.91 42.51 5.44 4.94 5.38 5.50 5.31 3.00 #28
7 Jelizaveta KOPACA SWE 74.30 33.47 41.83 5.38 5.00 5.00 5.38 5.38 1.00 #24
8 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 70.41 38.39 34.02 4.44 4.06 4.38 4.13 4.25 2.00 #13
9 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 69.56 35.05 35.51 4.81 4.25 4.50 4.25 4.38 1.00 #18
10 Calista CRASS EST 68.06 29.35 39.71 5.13 4.69 5.00 5.00 5.00 1.00 #21
11 Carlota BUSTOS-KNOBLICHGER GER 66.78 32.98 33.80 4.44 4.00 4.25 4.19 4.25 0.00 #6
12 Arina SOMOVA LAT 65.38 34.07 33.31 4.56 4.00 4.13 4.19 3.94 2.00 #5
13 Rebecca GILLESPIE GBR 65.31 30.41 34.90 4.56 4.00 4.44 4.31 4.50 0.00 #16
14 Nikola MAZGANE LAT 65.14 32.54 34.60 4.56 4.19 4.25 4.44 4.19 2.00 #19
15 Polina SKORKINA EST 63.99 28.97 37.02 4.69 4.44 4.63 4.75 4.63 2.00 #20
16 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL 62.77 29.04 34.73 4.38 4.13 4.38 4.31 4.50 1.00 #9
17 Jekaterina RUDNEVA EST 62.42 28.81 34.61 4.63 4.19 4.25 4.31 4.25 1.00 #14
18 Elina RANCANE LAT 61.99 29.57 32.42 3.94 3.81 4.13 4.13 4.25 0.00 #8
19 Emilia Ros OMARSDOTTIR ISL 59.38 28.15 31.23 3.88 3.63 4.06 3.88 4.06 0.00 #3
20 Alina USTINOVA LAT 58.33 25.22 34.11 4.31 4.13 4.31 4.25 4.31 1.00 #7
21 Jeong EUN JEON KOR 58.05 25.34 32.71 4.56 4.00 3.88 4.00 4.00 0.00 #17
22 Hye Seung CHI KOR 56.11 25.81 33.30 4.69 3.94 4.06 4.19 3.94 3.00 #15
23 Jelizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 55.94 23.91 36.03 4.88 4.38 4.38 4.56 4.31 4.00 #23
24 Katerina GRISHKUN EST 54.56 23.85 31.71 4.38 3.94 3.75 4.00 3.75 1.00 #10
25 Marija TSVETKOVA EST 52.84 24.33 31.51 4.38 3.69 3.75 4.06 3.81 3.00 #11
26 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 51.76 21.45 30.31 3.94 3.56 3.88 3.81 3.75 0.00 #4
27 Valeria PETROVA LAT 48.38 17.76 30.62 4.13 3.75 3.69 3.94 3.63 0.00 #12
28 Herdis Birna HJALTALIN ISL 46.97 20.87 27.10 3.56 3.31 3.50 3.50 3.06 1.00 #1
29 Dora Lilja NJALSDOTTIR ISL 41.35 17.84 26.51 3.56 3.31 3.25 3.38 3.06 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 171.17 1 1
2 Nastasya EREMINA EST 132.70 4 2
3 Anete LACE LAT 129.44 3 3
4 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW GBR 125.41 5 4
5 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT 122.33 2 6
6 Paulina RAMANAUSKAITE LTU 121.47 8 5
7 Jelizaveta KOPACA SWE 117.96 6 7
8 Cheuk Ka Kahlen CHEUNG HKG 108.70 12 9
9 Calista CRASS EST 108.45 9 10
10 Cassandra PEROTIN FRA 106.29 17 8
11 Nikola MAZGANE LAT 104.68 11 14
12 Polina SKORKINA EST 103.81 10 15
13 Rebecca GILLESPIE GBR 101.74 14 13
14 Jekaterina RUDNEVA EST 98.74 16 17
15 Jelizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 98.70 7 23
16 Carlota BUSTOS-KNOBLICHGER GER 97.25 24 11
17 Jeong EUN JEON KOR 96.81 13 21
18 Arina SOMOVA LAT 94.85 25 12
19 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL 93.91 21 16
20 Elina RANCANE LAT 92.97 22 18
21 Hye Seung CHI KOR 92.45 15 22
22 Alina USTINOVA LAT 88.83 23 20
23 Katerina GRISHKUN EST 86.95 20 24
24 Marija TSVETKOVA EST 86.42 19 25
25 Emilia Ros OMARSDOTTIR ISL 86.09 27 19
26 Valeria PETROVA LAT 82.46 18 27
27 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 80.79 26 26
28 Herdis Birna HJALTALIN ISL 71.13 29 28
29 Dora Lilja NJALSDOTTIR ISL 66.49 28 29
WD Naomi MUGNIER FRA
WD Lucyna OKHREM POL

2017 JGP Australia Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 65.57 39.46 26.11 6.50 6.39 6.71 6.54 6.50 0.00 #6
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 63.47 36.90 26.57 6.79 6.46 6.82 6.50 6.64 0.00 #23
3 Riko TAKINO JPN 60.55 35.46 25.09 6.29 6.00 6.43 6.36 6.29 0.00 #20
4 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 58.23 33.23 25.00 6.32 6.04 6.39 6.25 6.25 0.00 #12
5 Ting CUI USA 55.34 31.08 24.26 6.29 5.86 6.14 6.07 5.96 0.00 #13
6 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 54.27 32.04 23.23 5.89 5.64 5.86 5.86 5.79 1.00 #21
7 Su Been JEON KOR 46.74 27.89 19.85 5.21 4.68 4.96 5.04 4.93 1.00 #9
8 Eun Bi KO KOR 45.60 25.34 21.26 5.54 5.14 5.29 5.36 5.25 1.00 #10
9 Aurora COTOP CAN 43.39 22.56 21.83 5.64 5.18 5.36 5.54 5.57 1.00 #3
10 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 42.13 23.50 18.63 4.71 4.36 4.82 4.68 4.71 0.00 #5
11 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 41.03 23.26 17.77 4.29 4.36 4.46 4.46 4.64 0.00 #2
12 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 38.81 19.58 19.23 4.89 4.57 4.82 4.86 4.89 0.00 #18
13 Selma IHR SWE 37.98 21.86 18.12 4.61 4.43 4.50 4.57 4.54 2.00 #19
14 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 37.70 20.36 17.34 4.39 4.11 4.43 4.46 4.29 0.00 #22
15 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 37.66 20.14 18.52 4.75 4.36 4.75 4.61 4.68 1.00 #16
16 Amy LIN TPE 36.50 18.79 19.71 5.18 4.71 4.82 5.00 4.93 2.00 #17
17 Serena XU AUS 35.52 18.66 16.86 4.25 3.96 4.32 4.21 4.32 0.00 #14
18 Jordan LAZARUS AUS 32.41 16.83 15.58 3.86 3.71 4.07 3.82 4.00 0.00 #1
19 Nicola KORCK NZL 28.79 13.78 15.01 3.79 3.50 3.86 3.82 3.79 0.00 #24
20 Ching Ting SU SGP 28.66 14.41 15.25 4.00 3.71 3.89 3.82 3.64 1.00 #8
21 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 27.27 11.73 17.54 4.46 4.21 4.25 4.57 4.43 2.00 #15
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 21.88 11.76 10.12 2.68 2.36 2.46 2.61 2.54 0.00 #7
23 Maria BLESSIA INA 14.92 5.63 10.29 2.79 2.39 2.61 2.57 2.50 1.00 #4
24 Arunima VERABELLI IND 6.22 1.31 4.91 1.21 1.00 1.39 1.29 1.25 0.00 #11

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA RUS 132.12 75.62 56.50 7.07 6.89 7.18 7.14 7.04 0.00 #22
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA RUS 117.96 63.05 55.91 6.96 6.57 7.14 7.14 7.14 1.00 #23
3 Riko TAKINO JPN 113.61 59.29 54.32 6.79 6.57 6.89 6.82 6.89 0.00 #24
4 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 109.82 58.59 51.23 6.46 6.14 6.57 6.39 6.46 0.00 #19
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 107.15 57.78 49.37 6.29 5.93 6.14 6.21 6.29 0.00 #20
6 Aurora COTOP CAN 96.75 48.93 47.82 5.89 5.68 6.11 6.07 6.14 0.00 #18
7 Ting CUI USA 95.61 47.20 49.41 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.29 6.07 1.00 #21
8 Su Been JEON KOR 93.00 48.24 44.76 5.79 5.29 5.75 5.61 5.54 0.00 #16
9 Eun Bi KO KOR 86.33 43.69 43.64 5.64 5.25 5.46 5.54 5.39 1.00 #17
10 Selma IHR SWE 83.99 44.87 40.12 5.21 4.86 5.11 5.00 4.89 1.00 #7
11 Guzide Irmak BAYIR TUR 83.75 43.92 39.83 4.96 4.75 5.18 5.07 4.93 0.00 #13
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 77.13 39.52 39.61 5.11 4.68 5.00 4.96 5.00 2.00 #12
13 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 71.73 33.43 39.30 4.71 4.71 5.07 5.00 5.07 1.00 #14
14 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 71.04 34.91 37.13 4.68 4.57 4.64 4.64 4.68 1.00 #1
15 Yi Christy LEUNG HKG 69.07 34.75 38.32 5.14 4.82 4.57 4.79 4.64 4.00 #15
16 Amy LIN TPE 65.41 32.08 37.33 4.86 4.39 4.61 4.68 4.79 4.00 #8
17 Jordan LAZARUS AUS 63.80 29.07 34.73 4.29 4.00 4.57 4.39 4.46 0.00 #10
18 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT 62.01 29.15 33.86 4.46 4.14 4.21 4.21 4.14 1.00 #9
19 Serena XU AUS 59.97 28.41 32.56 4.11 3.82 4.14 4.21 4.07 1.00 #11
20 Nicola KORCK NZL 57.45 27.64 30.81 3.86 3.54 4.04 3.93 3.89 1.00 #3
21 Ching Ting SU SGP 49.72 19.48 30.24 3.75 3.54 3.89 3.86 3.86 0.00 #6
22 Maria BLESSIA INA 36.29 14.55 22.74 2.96 2.71 2.82 2.93 2.79 1.00 #4
23 Bianca Arianne VINARAO PHI 34.49 13.62 22.87 3.04 2.68 2.86 3.00 2.71 2.00 #2
24 Arunima VERABELLI IND 10.11 1.85 9.26 1.25 0.93 1.18 1.29 1.14 1.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexandra TRUSOVA
RUS
197.69 1 1
2 Anastasiia GULIAKOVA
RUS
181.43 2 2
3 Riko TAKINO
JPN
174.16 3 3
4 Akari MATSUOKA
JPN
168.05 4 4
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN
USA
161.42 6 5
6 Ting CUI
USA
150.95 5 7
7 Aurora COTOP
CAN
140.14 9 6
8 Su Been JEON
KOR
139.74 7 8
9 Eun Bi KO
KOR
131.93 8 9
10 Guzide Irmak BAYIR
TUR
124.78 11 11
11 Selma IHR
SWE
121.97 13 10
12 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
114.79 15 12
13 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON
AUS
113.86 10 13
14 Yi Christy LEUNG
HKG
107.88 12 15
15 Amy LIN
TPE
101.91 16 16
16 Aleksandra SHLAHOVA
LAT
99.71 14 18
17 Sophie ABRAMS
ISR
98.31 21 14
18 Jordan LAZARUS
AUS
96.21 18 17
19 Serena XU
AUS
95.49 17 19
20 Nicola KORCK
NZL
86.24 19 20
21 Ching Ting SU
SGP
78.38 20 21
22 Bianca Arianne VINARAO
PHI
56.37 22 23
23 Maria BLESSIA
INA
51.21 23 22
24 Arunima VERABELLI
IND
16.33 24 24

2017 JGP Australia Ladies Preview

This is a very young and inexperienced field, with 16 of the 24 competitors making their international or Junior Grand Prix debut.

The triple + triple is key for the ladies and they’ll want one in their short programs and at least two in their free skates.  The required solo jump for the juniors in the short program this season is the triple lutz.  Top competitors will likely be attempting triple flip + triple toes in their short for the required combination jump.

Yi Christy Leung is the highest ranking competitor from last season at this event.  She placed 9th at Junior Worlds, setting personal bests in all segments of the competition.  It was by far her best competition of the year, as she placed just 10th at JGP Germany.  She has competed once this season, placing a disappointing 6th at the Asian Open, over 20 points lower than her Junior Worlds score but equivalent to the mark she set in Germany.

Riko Takino finished 6th as a junior at Japanese nationals.  She has one prior international assignment, the Bavarian Open, where she finished 2nd in the junior ladies event.

Ting Cui made her international debut earlier this summer at the Philadelphia International Competition where she scored just over 150 points.  She won the silver medal as a novice at US nationals last year, and is competing at the junior level for the first time.

Then there are the ladies who are competing for the first time, hoping to make a name for themselves.  Over the past few seasons Russian and Japanese ladies have absolutely dominated the junior circuit, and there is no indication that this year is going to be any different.

Alexandra Trusova just barely qualified to compete this season, turning 13 just a week before the July 1st deadline.  She finished 4th at Russian Junior Nationals last year, less than 6 points from the medal stand and just behind three ladies who all finished in the top 10 at Junior Worlds.  She is a great jumper, and has landed quad salchows in practice.

Anastasiia Guliakova finished 8th at Russian nationals as a junior last season.  While she was over 10 points back from Trusova, she still put up a respectable score and even placed ahead of Trusova in the short program.

Akari Matsuoka finished 12th at Japanese nationals in the junior event.  Her score was significantly lower than the Russian ladies, however it is difficult to compare nationals scores directly.  She had a much stronger free skate at that event, finishing 10th in that segment.

Kaitlyn Nguyen is the reigning US Junior Ladies champion.  She was not old enough to compete internationally as a junior last season, but was sent to Golden Bear as a novice and took home the gold medal.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexandra Trusova

Silver: Riko Takino

Bronze: Anastasiia Guliakova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Scarlett Jackson, AUS: She placed 20th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 99.21.  She is 16 years old.

Jordan Lazarus, AUS: This is her international debut.

Serena Xu, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Aurora Cotop, CAN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 28th at Worlds, 17th at Four Continents, and 21st at Junior Worlds.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 17 years old.

Yi Christy Leung, HKG: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 156.26.  She is 14 years old.

Arunima Verabelli, IND: This is her international debut.

Maria Blessia, INA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Sophie Abrams, ISR: She placed 14th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 106.94.  She is 15 years old.

Akari Matsuoka, JPN: This is her international debut.

Riko Takino, JPN: This is her JGP debut.

Aleksandra Shlahova, LAT: She placed 16th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 87.57.  She is 15 years old.

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 9th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 128.55.  She is 14 years old.

Nicola Korck, NZL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Bianca Arianne Vinarao, PHI: She finished 21st at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 60.94.  She is 18 years old.

Su Been Jeon, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Eun Bi Ko, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Anastasiia Guliakova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alexandra Trusova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Ching Ting Su, SGP: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Selma Ihr, SWE: This is her international debut.

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 123.23.  She is 15 years old.

Ting Cui, USA: This is her JGP debut.

Kaitlyn Nguyen, USA: This is her international debut.