2017 JGP Italy Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 77.65 43.01 34.64 7.18 6.68 7.00 6.82 6.96 0.00 #15
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA 77.24 43.45 33.79 6.79 6.50 6.86 6.71 6.93 0.00 #2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 73.28 40.89 32.39 6.57 6.25 6.57 6.50 6.50 0.00 #7
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 69.03 34.35 34.68 7.07 6.82 6.82 6.86 7.11 0.00 #12
5 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 66.71 35.32 31.39 6.46 6.07 6.32 6.18 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 65.98 35.10 30.88 6.39 5.89 6.25 6.21 6.14 0.00 #22
7 Egor MURASHOV RUS 65.54 36.75 28.79 5.89 5.54 5.75 5.75 5.86 0.00 #1
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 61.92 34.03 28.89 5.68 5.57 5.86 5.82 5.96 1.00 #13
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 59.96 31.61 28.35 5.82 5.46 5.64 5.75 5.68 0.00 #9
10 Jan KURNIK CZE 56.30 30.12 26.18 5.29 4.96 5.29 5.25 5.39 0.00 #4
11 Sihyeong LEE KOR 54.17 28.77 26.40 5.50 5.07 5.18 5.29 5.36 1.00 #17
12 Maxence COLLET FRA 53.87 25.47 28.40 5.75 5.43 5.54 5.79 5.89 0.00 #19
13 Eric LIU CAN 52.18 27.04 26.14 5.43 5.11 5.21 5.21 5.18 1.00 #21
14 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 50.39 27.10 24.29 5.04 4.71 4.89 4.86 4.79 1.00 #5
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 50.35 26.13 25.22 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.07 5.07 1.00 #20
16 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.80 26.07 23.73 4.79 4.61 4.75 4.79 4.79 0.00 #8
17 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 49.20 24.27 25.93 5.43 5.00 5.11 5.14 5.25 1.00 #3
18 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.09 22.23 27.86 5.82 5.36 5.43 5.64 5.61 1.00 #6
19 Marco ZANDRON ITA 44.23 21.82 23.41 4.93 4.54 4.54 4.79 4.61 1.00 #24
20 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 42.87 21.64 24.23 4.96 4.71 4.71 4.96 4.89 3.00 #23
21 Luke DIGBY GBR 41.84 20.13 22.71 4.71 4.50 4.43 4.61 4.46 1.00 #16
22 Evan WRENSCH RSA 40.69 21.43 19.26 4.04 3.89 3.79 3.86 3.68 0.00 #18
23 Kai JAGODA GER 39.88 19.91 21.97 4.68 4.25 4.25 4.43 4.36 2.00 #25
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.60 19.13 20.47 4.25 4.04 3.89 4.18 4.11 1.00 #11
25 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 37.58 19.37 19.21 4.14 3.89 3.50 4.00 3.68 1.00 #26
26 Brian LEE NZL 35.87 16.98 18.89 3.89 3.75 3.68 3.89 3.68 0.00 #27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 35.75 14.36 21.39 4.25 4.11 4.39 4.25 4.39 0.00 #10

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Matteo RIZZO ITA 151.94 78.50 73.44 7.21 7.07 7.54 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 136.53 69.31 68.22 7.00 6.57 6.79 6.89 6.86 1.00 #22
3 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 134.09 68.95 66.14 7.04 6.32 6.50 6.64 6.57 1.00 #25
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 133.00 66.22 66.78 6.71 6.61 6.54 6.82 6.71 0.00 #26
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 132.46 68.60 64.86 6.71 6.29 6.50 6.54 6.39 1.00 #24
6 Daniel GRASSL ITA 126.12 66.00 60.12 5.82 5.71 6.21 6.11 6.21 0.00 #21
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 122.24 59.58 63.66 6.57 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.36 1.00 #23
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR 121.99 65.13 56.86 5.79 5.54 5.75 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 121.06 63.56 58.50 6.07 5.50 5.86 5.86 5.96 1.00 #20
10 Egor MURASHOV RUS 115.81 62.45 55.36 5.79 5.21 5.43 5.50 5.75 2.00 #19
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 107.22 58.86 49.36 4.96 4.79 4.89 5.04 5.00 1.00 #11
12 Eric LIU CAN 105.39 54.23 53.16 5.54 5.14 5.18 5.36 5.36 2.00 #15
13 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.54 46.16 58.38 5.93 5.61 5.75 5.86 6.04 1.00 #18
14 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 102.86 50.78 53.08 5.39 5.07 5.29 5.36 5.43 1.00 #10
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 101.01 50.43 52.58 5.50 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.29 2.00 #13
16 Jan KURNIK CZE 99.00 47.50 53.50 5.39 5.29 5.18 5.43 5.46 2.00 #17
17 Luke DIGBY GBR 94.42 50.18 44.24 4.64 4.29 4.29 4.54 4.36 0.00 #6
18 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 93.11 46.97 49.14 4.89 4.82 4.79 5.07 5.00 3.00 #12
19 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 91.64 49.28 42.36 4.54 4.07 4.11 4.25 4.21 0.00 #4
20 Marco ZANDRON ITA 90.44 44.56 45.88 4.79 4.39 4.54 4.68 4.54 0.00 #9
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 87.83 46.11 42.72 4.61 4.04 4.25 4.25 4.21 1.00 #7
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 82.46 39.24 46.22 5.04 4.00 4.57 4.71 4.79 3.00 #14
23 Kai JAGODA GER 78.85 38.79 41.06 4.39 3.96 4.11 4.18 3.89 1.00 #3
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 75.55 37.85 37.70 4.14 3.43 3.82 3.82 3.64 0.00 #2
25 Brian LEE NZL 72.07 33.93 39.14 3.96 3.71 4.00 4.04 3.86 1.00 #5
26 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 63.84 24.78 40.06 4.00 3.75 4.14 3.96 4.18 1.00 #1
27 Evan WRENSCH RSA 61.15 27.95 35.20 3.71 3.57 3.32 3.64 3.36 2.00 #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
229.18 2 1
2 Vladimir SAMOILOV
RUS
211.74 1 3
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
206.28 3 4
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
205.56 4 2
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI
JPN
198.44 6 5
6 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
188.95 5 7
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
188.04 8 6
8 Egor MURASHOV
RUS
181.35 7 10
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
181.02 9 9
10 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
176.16 11 8
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON
SWE
157.61 14 11
12 Eric LIU
CAN
157.57 13 12
13 Maxence COLLET
FRA
157.41 12 13
14 Jan KURNIK
CZE
155.30 10 16
15 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
151.95 18 14
16 Young Hyun CHA
KOR
151.36 15 15
17 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
142.91 16 18
18 Luke DIGBY
GBR
136.26 21 17
19 Marco ZANDRON
ITA
134.67 19 20
20 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
131.66 17 22
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE
SUI
130.70 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
129.22 25 19
23 Kai JAGODA
GER
118.73 23 23
24 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
114.15 24 24
25 Brian LEE
NZL
107.94 26 25
26 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
101.84 22 27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
99.59 27 26

2017 JGP Italy Men’s Preview

Alexei Krasnozhon and Alexey Erokhov have qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final with 30 points each and Camden Pulkinen has qualified with 28 points.  Mitsuki Sumoto has 24 points, but has qualified with the tie breaker of a gold medal.  Makar Ignatov also has 24 points and are next in line pending the outcome of this week’s event with Joseph Phan at 22 points.

Andrew Torgashev won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is triple flip + triple toe.  He only went for the double axel in the short.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the 7s.  His free skate opened with a quad toe which he received positive GOEs on, netting him 11.44 points.  Again, he does not have a triple axel in his free skate, and he singled one of his intended triple + triple combinations and a solo loop.  He only has four jumps planned in the bonus and he made mistakes on two of them in Belarus.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins with program components in the 7s.  What he is lacking in the technical side, he is really making up for with program components, but he will need to land the jumps he has cleanly to stay competitive.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.   He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze medal can also qualify him if he scores 203.40 or higher.

Tomoki Hiwatshi won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe which was under-rotated.  He also only completed a double axel and a double lutz.  He earned Level 4 for only one of his spins, and had program components in the 6s.  His free skate also does not have a triple axel and he only completed one triple + triple combination.  He does have 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  One of his spins earned Level 4 and his program components were in the mid 6s.  While his mostly clean program was enough to place him ahead of skaters landing three quads, as they get more consistent with their jumps as the season goes on, the lack of triple axels is really going to hurt him.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can get in with a silver medal if he scores 226.22 points or higher.

Egor Murashov won a bronze medal at JGP Austria.  His free skate includes one triple axel and two triple + triple combinations with 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the 6s and even in the 5s for his transitions.  He has the 9th best free skate score.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can also qualify with a silver medal if he scores 229.35 or higher.

Matteo Rizzo had a great showing at Nebelhorn to earn an Olympic spot, but stumbled last week at JGP Poland where he placed 6th overall and he cannot qualify for the Final.  He has a triple flip + triple toe in his short program.  He earned positive GOEs on everything except for a very slight negative GOE on his camel spin.  His program components were in the mid to high 6s.  His free skate had a lot of issues and he did not finish in the top 6 in that segment in Poland.  He has the 5th best short program score.

Tatsuya Tsuboi placed 5th at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe.  He has two jumping passes in the bonus, but he only completed a double axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins with program components mostly in the 6s.  His free skate included a triple axel attempt but it was downgraded and he fell, so he earned only 1.80 points for the element.  He also received edge calls on both of his triple flips.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the high 5s and low 6s.

Ivan Pavlov finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and his only error came on a fall on his opening triple axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the low 6s and one in the 5s.  His free skate was full of errors as he popped his opening quad attempt into a double, singled both of his axels, and singled a salchow in combination at the end of the program.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins but his program components were mostly in the 5s with some judges even giving him marks in the 4s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Andrew Torgashev

Silver: Matteo Rizzo

Bronze: Egor Murashov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: He finished 20th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 82.89.  He is 17 years old.

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 14th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 153.00.  He is 15 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He finished 22nd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 128.06.  He is 16 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He placed 15th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 148.82.  He is 16 years old.

Jan Kurnik, CZE: His personal best is 158.99.  He is 18 years old.

Aleksandr Selevko, EST: He placed 11th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 184.93.  He is 16 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: He finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 160.23.  He is 17 years old.

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA: He finished 9th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 183.46.  He is 16 years old.

Kai Jagoda, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Luke Digby, GBR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 122.31.  He is 18 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 6th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 30th at Worlds and 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 6th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 227.02.  He is 19 years old.

Marco Zandron, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 133.49.  He is 19 years old.

Tatsuya Tsuboi, JPN: He finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 185.19.  He is 14 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He placed 43rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 12th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 154.25.  He is 18 years old.

Brian Lee, NZL: His personal best is 89.19.  He is 17 years old.

Young Hyun Cha, KOR: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Sihyeong Lee, KOR: He placed 16th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 195.72.  He is 16 years old.

Egor Murashov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 186.76.  He is 17 years old.

Vladimir Samoilov, RUS: His personal best is 172.91.  He is 18 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: He placed 24th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 113.28.  He is 17 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 162.30.  He is 18 years old.

Gabriel Folkesson, SWE: He finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 165.00.  He is 15 years old.

Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate, SUI: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 19 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He won bronze at JGP Latvia.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Andrew Torgashev, USA: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 212.71.  He is 16 years old.

2017 JGP Belarus Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 77.52 42.60 34.92 7.00 6.82 7.07 6.96 7.07 0.00 #20
2 Igor EFIMCHUK RUS 76.10 42.13 33.97 6.82 6.64 6.93 6.79 6.79 0.00 #11
3 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 74.34 37.98 36.36 7.14 7.29 7.32 7.25 7.36 0.00 #13
4 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 66.67 37.27 29.40 5.93 5.54 6.04 5.93 5.96 0.00 #5
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 66.49 35.53 30.96 6.11 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.32 0.00 #17
6 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 63.56 34.14 29.42 5.86 5.64 6.00 5.96 5.96 0.00 #14
7 Shuai FANG CHN 61.70 32.53 29.17 5.82 5.64 5.93 5.89 5.89 0.00 #23
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR 60.64 31.63 29.01 5.75 5.61 5.86 5.79 6.00 0.00 #15
9 Julian DONICA FRA 59.20 31.41 27.79 5.54 5.29 5.68 5.64 5.64 0.00 #22
10 Yakau ZENKO BLR 57.80 31.92 25.88 5.25 4.96 5.21 5.25 5.21 0.00 #3
11 Nicholas HSIEH USA 55.10 25.70 30.40 6.04 6.00 6.04 6.11 6.21 1.00 #7
12 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 54.99 31.53 24.46 4.93 4.71 5.00 4.89 4.93 1.00 #19
13 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 51.73 28.30 23.43 4.75 4.57 4.75 4.75 4.61 0.00 #9
14 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 49.42 24.96 25.46 5.14 4.86 5.14 5.11 5.21 1.00 #10
15 Yan TKALICH UKR 48.30 24.67 24.63 5.07 4.71 5.00 4.89 4.96 1.00 #8
16 James MIN AUS 42.92 19.78 24.14 4.89 4.68 4.61 4.89 5.07 1.00 #4
17 Vassil DIMITROV BUL 41.74 22.31 19.43 4.00 3.79 3.89 3.89 3.86 0.00 #2
18 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 41.17 19.35 21.82 4.54 4.07 4.39 4.43 4.39 0.00 #21
19 Ryszard GURTLER POL 40.36 19.97 21.39 4.50 4.14 4.25 4.50 4.00 1.00 #1
20 Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 40.17 20.49 19.68 4.04 3.82 3.93 4.00 3.89 0.00 #25
21 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN DEN 38.50 18.75 19.75 3.96 3.75 4.04 4.00 4.00 0.00 #6
22 Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB 31.33 13.40 17.93 3.64 3.43 3.68 3.68 3.50 0.00 #24
23 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 30.41 12.80 18.61 3.82 3.46 3.79 3.79 3.75 1.00 #18
24 Che Yu YEH TPE 22.21 8.04 16.17 3.32 3.07 3.25 3.32 3.21 2.00 #16
WD Rakhat BRALIN KAZ #12

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 155.27 85.03 70.24 7.18 6.86 7.04 7.11 6.93 0.00 #24
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 138.37 66.09 72.28 7.21 7.00 7.29 7.32 7.32 0.00 #23
3 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 120.61 57.75 62.86 6.25 6.14 6.36 6.36 6.32 0.00 #21
4 Igor EFIMCHUK RUS 119.53 55.41 65.12 6.71 6.32 6.39 6.64 6.50 1.00 #22
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 118.70 59.22 60.48 6.18 5.89 6.07 6.14 5.96 1.00 #19
6 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 118.59 58.35 61.24 6.29 5.93 6.04 6.18 6.18 1.00 #20
7 Shuai FANG CHN 118.40 59.54 59.86 6.07 5.79 5.96 6.11 6.00 1.00 #17
8 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 110.01 57.93 54.08 5.43 5.18 5.32 5.54 5.57 2.00 #15
9 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 104.62 56.48 49.14 5.07 4.68 5.04 4.89 4.89 1.00 #10
10 Sihyeong LEE KOR 96.67 46.87 52.80 5.54 5.29 5.04 5.39 5.14 3.00 #16
11 Julian DONICA FRA 94.02 41.08 54.94 5.64 5.36 5.32 5.61 5.54 2.00 #18
12 Yan TKALICH UKR 93.83 48.91 44.92 4.71 4.21 4.50 4.54 4.50 0.00 #9
13 Yakau ZENKO BLR 92.57 43.93 51.64 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.32 5.18 3.00 #13
14 Ryszard GURTLER POL 91.64 49.34 42.30 4.43 4.11 4.25 4.25 4.11 0.00 #6
15 Nicholas HSIEH USA 91.48 38.14 56.34 5.89 5.57 5.39 5.75 5.57 3.00 #14
16 James MIN AUS 88.13 41.47 47.66 4.75 4.61 4.79 4.82 4.86 1.00 #12
17 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 83.58 41.64 43.94 4.64 4.29 4.29 4.50 4.25 2.00 #11
18 Vassil DIMITROV BUL 82.58 42.44 40.14 4.21 3.86 4.04 4.00 3.96 0.00 #8
19 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 78.99 33.99 45.00 4.54 4.25 4.46 4.57 4.68 0.00 #7
20 Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 74.35 37.63 38.72 4.04 3.79 3.82 3.89 3.82 2.00 #1
21 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN DEN 73.67 35.53 39.14 4.07 3.79 3.82 3.96 3.93 1.00 #5
22 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 65.89 29.41 36.48 3.71 3.50 3.64 3.68 3.71 0.00 #3
23 Azizmurod SHABAZOV UZB 65.74 29.18 36.56 3.64 3.46 3.71 3.79 3.68 0.00 #4
24 Che Yu YEH TPE 49.45 17.73 32.72 3.36 3.18 3.21 3.32 3.29 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
232.79 1 1
2 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
212.71 3 2
3 Igor EFIMCHUK
RUS
195.63 2 4
4 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
185.26 4 6
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI
JPN
185.19 5 5
6 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
184.17 6 3
7 Shuai FANG
CHN
180.10 7 7
8 Gabriel FOLKESSON
SWE
165.00 12 8
9 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
157.31 8 10
10 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
154.04 14 9
11 Julian DONICA
FRA
153.22 9 11
12 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
150.37 10 13
13 Nicholas HSIEH
USA
146.58 11 15
14 Yan TKALICH
UKR
142.13 15 12
15 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
135.31 13 17
16 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
132.00 19 14
17 James MIN
AUS
131.05 16 16
18 Vassil DIMITROV
BUL
124.32 17 18
19 Daniels ROSCIKS
LAT
120.16 18 19
20 Mikalai KAZLOU
BLR
114.52 20 20
21 Nikolaj Molgaard PEDERSEN
DEN
112.17 21 21
22 Azizmurod SHABAZOV
UZB
97.07 22 23
23 Alp Eren OZKAN
TUR
96.30 23 22
24 Che Yu YEH
TPE
71.66 24 24
WD Rakhat BRALIN
KAZ

2017 JGP Belarus Men’s Preview

With seven events in the Junior Grand Prix series, this event falls at the halfway point.  Still, the men competing here either did not score well enough at their first event to be in contention, or this is their first event of the season, so no one has set themselves up to be in contention for the Final.  For being so deep into the season, a large number of the competitors are making their international or JGP debuts, 12 of the 25 entrants.

Alexey Erokhov won bronze at JGP Japan last season, where he also scored over 200 points.  However, that is his only international competition to date and he finished just 5th at Russian nationals last season as a junior.  Scoring seems to be a little lower this season, and even scores in the 180s can land you on the podium, so if he can get even close to his performance last year, he should take home a medal.

Andrew Torgashev was a bit hot and cold last season.  After winning a silver on the Junior Grand Prix and a bronze medal as a senior on the Challenger Series at the Tallinn Trophy, he did not qualify for the free skate at Junior Worlds and finished 25th overall.  He has a personal best over 200 points as well, set last season in Russia.  He started his season with a 6th place finish at the Philadelphia Summer Classic as a senior, but also scored over 200 points at that event.  This will be his third season on the Junior Grand Prix, where he has only medaled once, but has never finished lower than 5th.

Irakli Maysuradze also had a bit of a rough end to his season, finishing 35th at Junior Worlds.  However, he placed 6th and 7th at his two JGP assignments, a big improvement over the 2015 season.  His best finish at Junior Worlds was 18th, so he definitely was not performing his best at the end of last season.

Jiri Belohradsky had two top ten finishes on the Junior Grand Prix last season and finished 20th at Europeans for each of the last two seasons.

Sihyeong Lee might be a bit of a dark horse at this event.  He had a rough start to his JGP season last year, finishing 17th in France, but rebounded with an 8th place finish in Russia.  While he finished 16th at Four Continents and Junior Worlds, he set new personal best scores at those events and flirted with the 200 point mark at Four Continents.

Igor Efimchuk is on the older side to be making his Junior Grand Prix debut, as he is 18 and in his last season of Junior eligibility.  He has four previous international experiences, competing once each of the last four seasons.  Despite his lack of experience, he did finish 3rd as a junior at Russian nationals last season.

Nicholas Hsieh is perhaps not a contender at this event, but someone to watch for the future.  He won the silver medal as an intermediate at US Nationals last season and has scored well enough at novice club competitions to earn a spot on the Junior Grand Prix, his first junior level event.  This is definitely a show of confidence in a young skater, as the other entrant from the US, Torgashev, competed as a senior last season nationally.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexey Erokhov

Silver: Andrew Torgashev

Bronze: Sihyeong Lee

 

Bios of the competitors:

James Min, AUS: He placed 29th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 9th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 154.80.  He is 17 years old.

Larry Loupolover, AZE: He finished 36th at Worlds and 31st at Europeans.  He placed 17th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 180.22.  He is 18 years old.

Mikalai Kazlou, BLR

Yakau Zenko, BLR: He placed 33rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 15th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 176.89.  He is 17 years old.

Vassil Dimitrov, BUL

Shuai Fang, CHN

Che Yu Yeh, TPE:

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He finished 20th at Europeans.  He placed 8th at JGP Czech Republic and 10th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 181.62.  He is 18 years old.

Nikolaj Molgaard Pedersen, DEN: He placed 20th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 111.81.  He is 18 years old.

Mihhail Selevko, EST: He finished 18th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 136.54.  He is 14 years old.

Julian Donica, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Irakli Maysuradze, GEO: He finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 6th at JGP Russia and 7th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 182.61.  He is 17 years old.

Tatsuya Tsuboi, JPN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 14 years old.

Rakhat Bralin, KAZ

Daniels Rosciks, LAT: He placed 25th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 103.92.  He is 17 years old.

Ryszard Gurtler, POL: He finished 41st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 129.10.  He is 18 years old.

Sihyeong Lee, KOR: He placed 16th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP France and 8th at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 195.72.  He is 16 years old.

Igor Efimchuk, RUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 216.91.  He is 18 years old.

Gabriel Folkesson, SWE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Alp Eren Ozkan, TUR

Yan Tkalich, UKR: He placed 18th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 134.53.  He is 17 years old.

Nicholas Hsieh, USA

Andrew Torgashev, USA: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Russia and placed 4th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 204.91.  He is 16 years old.

Azizmurod Shabazov, UZB

2017 US Nationals Senior Men’s Preview

As a group, these men have won 60 national medals.  They have earned one medal at Four Continents and five World Junior medals.  They won 3 medals on the Grand Prix and 3 medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season in addition to 7 medals in the Challenger Series.  The 2nd-14th and 16th place finishers from last year are returning along with the 1st and 5th place junior finishers.

For these men to compete at the international level, they need a quad in their short program and at least two in their free skate in addition to consistent triple axels, solid spins and program components in the 8s or higher.  Internationally, they need 90+ points in the short program, 180+ in the free skate and 270+ total.  The short program will be held on Friday, January 20th with the free skate on Sunday, January 22nd.

Unfortunately, the US men will only have two spots at Worlds this season, despite the fact that all three US men finished in the top 10 last season.

Nathan Chen is setting the standard internationally on a technical level.  He became the first man to land four quads in a free program last season.  He was attempting as many as five earlier this season.  Only two men in the world have landed a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad flip in competition and he is the only one to do both.  He became the youngest US man to medal at a Grand Prix event this season and he won the silver medal at the Grand Prix Final.  He has the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 4th best total scores internationally.  This event is truly his to lose as he has the technical scores to outpace the field.  His program components are improving and he is a trained ballet dancer (he performed with Ballet West when he was younger) and has worked with Marina Zoueva on his programs.  His best free skate came at Trophee de France where he landed a quad lutz + triple toe, quad flip and double axel.  The axel is intended to be a triple, but that has always been his most problematic jump.  The base value of the jumps in his short program is 39.55 points.  He has been changing up his free skate layout throughout the season, and his best free skate came at the Grand Prix Final.  He landed quad lutz + triple toe, quad flip, quad toe + double toe + double loop, quad toe, triple axel, triple loop, triple flip + triple toe, and triple lutz to earn a base jump value of 86.02.  He received Level 4, Level 4, and Level 3 on his spins with Level 3 on his steps.  He earned a whopping 12 points from GOE with no elements receiving a negative GOE.  His program components ranged from 8.11-8.79.

Jason Brown has been struggling with the quad, but has received credit for it a few times this season.  After a rough outing at NHK Trophy, he discovered he had a stress fracture and has been off the ice.  He has really only been allowed to train the jumps for a few weeks at this point and it is unclear if he will be healthy enough to attempt a quad.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores internationally.  His best short program came at Skate America where he landed a quad toe (fall), triple axel, and triple lutz + triple toe.  His base value for the jumps was 30.13 points.  He received no credit for one of his spins at that event.  His free skate included a quad toe (under-rotated), triple axel + double toe, triple axel, triple lutz, triple flip + triple toe, double axel, triple loop, and triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow giving him a base value of 67.84 in planned jumps.  He received Level 4, 4, and 3 on his spins and Level 4 on his steps.  He earned 11.5 points from GOE and his program components ranged from 8.79 to 9.18.

Max Aaron is coming to nationals with a new matador themed short program.  He has long been known for his speed and power on the ice which gives him great jumps, but he is still working to develop the artistic side of his skating.  The matador should be a perfect vehicle for him as it is all about the attitude and power against a bull.  Even though his program will be different, it is likely his jump content will remain the same.  His best short program came at Cup of China, where he landed quad salchow + triple toe, triple axel, and triple lutz, giving him a base jump value of 29.90.  His best free skate came at Rostelecom Cup, although his scores were very similar.  He landed a quad salchow + double toe, quad salchow, triple axel + double toe , triple loop, triple axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow, triple toe, and double axel.  At Cup of China, he changed the three jump combo to start with a triple toe and did the lutz as a solo jump.  He earned Level 3 on all of his spins at Rostelecom Cup, but Level 4 at Cup of China and he upgraded his steps from Level 2 to Level 3.  He earned between 3.5 and 5 points on GOE.  His program components at Rostelecom Cup ranged from 7.39 to 7.82.

Timothy Dolensky competed at Skate America this season, and currently holds the 28th best international score for juniors and seniors combined.  His short program included a triple lutz, triple axel, and triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), giving him a base jump value of 24.10.  His free skate included a double salchow (intended quad), triple axel + single toe (intended double or triple), triple lutz, triple axel, triple lutz + double toe, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple flip, and triple loop, giving him a base jump value of at least 64.14.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins, but only Level 2 on the steps and he earned 3.5 points from GOE.  His program components ranged from 7.25-7.57.

Ross Miner skated his best skates at Cup of China.  His short program included a triple flip, triple axel, and triple lutz + double toe, giving him a base jump value of 21.83 points.  His free skate included a double salchow (intended quad), triple axel + double toe, triple lutz + triple toe, single axel (intended triple), double loop (intended triple), triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow (under-rotated), triple flip (edge call), and double axel.  This gives him a base value for planned jump content of

Grant Hochstein finished in the top 10 at Worlds last year and earned two 4th place finishes on the Grand Prix.  He is the reigning pewter medalist, but he has been suffering some setbacks this season.  His best short program came at NHK Trophy where he landed a quad toe (fall), triple axel, and triple lutz + double toe giving him a base jump value of 26.83.  His free skate was best at Skate Canada but he went for a different jump layout at NHK Trophy.  At NHK Trophy he went for a quad toe, triple axel (singled) + double toe, triple toe, triple loop + double toe, triple lutz (edge and under-rotated) + single loop (under-rotated) + triple salchow, triple flip, triple loop (under-rotated), and triple lutz (edge call), giving him a base jump value of 61.47 for his planned content.  He earned Level 4, Level 3 and Level 3 for his spins and Level 3 for his steps.  His program components ranged from 7.54-7.82.

Vincent Zhou has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores internationally as a junior, and the 29th best score overall.  He won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and finished 8th in his senior debut last season.  His best international event came at JGP Japan.  He had a triple axel, triple loop and triple lutz + triple toe in his short program.  Juniors are not allowed to attempt a quad in their short program and are required to do a loop as their solo jump.  It is likely that he would upgrade these jumps at nationals to acquire more points.  Zhou went for two quads in his nationals free skate last season, but has not attempted that this season.  At JGP Japan, he had a triple lutz, quad salchow (under-rotated), triple axel + triple toe, triple axel, double axel, triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated) + double toe, and triple flip.  He earned Level 3s and 4s on his spins with Level 3 on his steps.  His program components ranged from 6.82 to 7.21.

Andrew Torgashev has the 7th best short program and 9th best free skate scores internationally as a junior.  He took home the silver medal at JGP Russia and won the bronze medal at his senior international debut at Tallinn Trophy.  He has yet to cross the 200 point threshold, however, and it will be tough to find a place on the podium without scoring closer to 220.

There are a few question marks headed into this event.  Will Brown be healthy enough and have enough mileage on his jumps to maximize his element scores?  Will he attempt the quad?  Will Aaron’s new short program boost his program components?  And will any of these other skaters hit the quads or triple axels that have escaped them this season?

Nathan Chen has the three highest short program total element scores out of the men competing here.  He earned 51.74 points for his technical score at Trophee de France.  Vincent Zhou score 44.60 points at JGP Japan with a quad less short program.  Aaron and Brown were within tenths of a point of each other at their best event, but still behind Chen’s worst outing.

For short program program components, Jason Brown has the best mark with 43.43 and his outing at NHK Trophy which was very rough technically, still carries the 2nd highest short program PCS mark.  Chen’s ranked next, ranging from 40-41.

The free skate has the ability to separate the men from the boys.  Chen’s best free skate had an astounding technical score of 113.13, 20 points higher than Brown’s best effort.  Chen’s worst technical outing was Trophee de France where he scored 94.59 but he was attempting five quads at that event and it seemed to be a bit more than he could handle.  Aaron who is known for his quads and has two in his free skate, in his best effort finished 9 points behind Chen’s worst effort on the technical side.

Unsurprisingly, the best free skate components belong to Jason Brown with a score of 90.02.  However, Chen isn’t that far behind, scoring 84.42 points at the Grand Prix Final.  Behind Brown and Chen is Hochstein who was just tenths of a point ahead of Aaron.

So far, Brown has been able to get away without quads on the strength of his grades of executions, program components, spins and steps.  As his coach Kori Ade urged him before Skate America, he is able to go out onto the ice and gobble up points.  However, he starts off at a disadvantage: In the free skate he is nearly 20 points below Chen’s start value on the jumps.  And while the jumps aren’t everything, Chen has the ability to execute with the same quality as Brown.  At the Grand Prix Final Chen earned a GOE of +12 for his free skate.  Brown earned 11.5 points at Skate America.  Chen actually has the ability to outperform Brown on the GOE side and further expand his lead.  With GOE, Chen’s first element, the quad lutz + triple toe, earned him 19.90 points at the Grand Prix Final.  Chen still doesn’t have the program components that Brown does, but they have been steadily improving throughout the season.  He might only lose on program components by 5 or 6 points and it’s not outside of the realm of possibility for Chen to win the free skate by 15 points or more.

Even though he has a quad planned in his short and two in the free, he still could finish behind Brown.  If Brown goes for the quad and receives credit for it, he actually has a base jump value higher than Aaron’s and he’s more likely to achieve positive GOEs.  Brown also has about a 5-6 point cushion on program components over Aaron in the short program.  Again, in the free skate, if Brown goes for the quad and receives credit, his base jump value is better than Aaron’s.

However, not executing the quad is not deadly for Brown. He plans a quad toe in his programs.  If he falls (like he did at Skate America), the jump is worth 10.30 but he receives -3 on GOE making it worth 6.30 points.  After the one point deduction it comes out to 5.30 points.  In the short program, he would likely change this jump to a triple flip which is worth a base value of 5.30 points.  He twice received under-rotation calls on the quad toe, once with a fall, earning him 3.00 points and 6.97 points.  Once he received a downgrade call and a fall, earning a measly 1.20 points.  Even with these failed quads, Brown outscored Aaron, comparing best events to best events.  If he replaced the quad with a triple that could earn him a positive GOE, it could be a net positive for him.  But while it might be enough to get him onto the podium and onto the World team, it will not be enough to compete for a medal at Worlds.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Nathan Chen

Silver: Jason Brown

Bronze: Max Aaron

Pewter: Vincent Zhou

 

Bios of the competitors:

Max Aaron: He is 24 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at Cup of China.  He won bronze at the Lombardia Trophy and bronze at the Autumn Classic International.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2015 Pewter Medalist, 2014 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Champion, finished 8th in seniors in 2012, is the 2011 Junior Champion, 2010 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 13th in juniors in 2008, 5th in novice in 2007, is the 2006 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and the 2005 Juvenile Champion.

Jason Brown: He is 22 and represents the Skokie Valley Skating Club.  He won silver at Skate America and placed 7th at NHK Trophy.  He won silver at Lombardia Trophy and gold at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2013 Junior Worlds Silver Medalist and the 2012 Junior Worlds Bronze Medalist.  He is the 2015 Champion, 2014 Silver Medalist, finished 8th in 2013, 9th in 2012, 7th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Champion, 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Silver Medalist and 2007 Juvenile Champion.

Nathan Chen: He is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He placed 4th at Trophee de France and won silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He won gold at Finlandia Trophy.  He is the 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He is the reigning Silver Medalist, finished 8th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, 2013 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion, 2011 Novice Champion, 201o Novice Champion, 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist, 2008 Juvenile Bronze Medalist and placed 10th as a juvenile in 2007.  Internationally as a junior he has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Timothy Dolensky: He is 24 and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  He finished 8th at Skate America.  He placed 7th at the Nebelhorn Trophy and 6th at Golden Spin.  He finished 7th last season, 14th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, 2010 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 15th in intermediate in 2007, 15th in intermediate in 2006 and 9th in juvenile in 2005.

Scott Dyer: He is 25 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 11th last season, 18th in 2014, 10th in 2012, 13th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, the 2007 Novice Pewter Medalist and the 2006 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total score from qualifying.

Tomoki Hiwatshi: He is 16 years old and competes for the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He placed 6th at JGP France.  He finished 9th at Warsaw Cup.  He is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 5th in juniors in 2015, is the 2013 Novice Champion, 2012 Intermediate Champion, the 2011 Juvenile Champion and finished 6th in Juvenile Boys in 2010.

Grant Hochstein: He is 26 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 10th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 11th at Skate Canada and 11th at NHK Trophy.  He placed 5th at Lombardia Trophy and won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  He is the reigning Pewter Medalist, finished 9th in 2015, 11th in 2014, 15th in 2013, 12th in 2012, 12th in 2011, 7th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 11th in junior in 2008, 12th in juniors in 2007, 8th in novice in 2005, is the 2004 Intermediate Pewter Medalist, and finished 10th in juvenile in 2003.

Alexander Johnson: He is 26 and represents the Braemar-City of Lakes Figure Skating Club.  He placed 6th at Ondrej Nepela.  He finished 6th last season, 11th in 2015, 7th in 2013, 15th in 2012, 17th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in juniors in 2008, is the 2007 Novice Silver Medalist, finished 9th in novice in 2006, 5th in intermediate in 2005, 13th in intermediate in 2004, 12th in juvenile in 2003 and 16th in juvenile in 2002.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Daniel Kulenkamp: He is 21 years old and competes for the Sun Valley Figure Skating Club.  He finished 10th last season, 8th in juniors in 2015, 13th as a junior in 2014, 5th as a novice in 2013 and 12th in intermediates in 2011.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Jimmy Ma: He is 21 years old and represents the Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He finished 16th last season, 18th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally he has the 5th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Oleksiy Melnyk: He is 19 years old and competes on behalf of the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP France.  He finished 5th in juniors last season, 7th in 2015, is the 2013 Novice Silver Medalist, 2011 Intermediate Silver Medalist, finished 11th in novice in 2012 and 7th in juvenile in 2009.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 9th best short program, 7th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Ross Miner: He is 25 and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He placed 14th at Four Continents last season.  He finished 12th at Skate Canada and 9th at Cup of China.  He placed 6th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He finished 5th last season, 6th in 2015, 7th in 2014, is the 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Silver Medalist, 2006 Intermediate Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2005.

Jordan Moeller: He is 21 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 5th as a novice in 2012 and 14th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Shotaro Omori: He is 21 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He finished 12th last season, 17th in 2015, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2011, 9th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Juvenile Bronze Medalist, and finished 5th in juvenile in 2008.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Sebastien Payannet: He is 22 and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  He finished 14th last season and 20th in 2015.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Dennis Phan: He represents the Birmingham Figure Skating Club.

Sean Rabbitt: He is 26 and represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at the Autumn Classic International.  He finished 9th last season, 12th in 2015, 14th in 2014 and 19th in 2013.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 2ndd best short program, 4th best free skate and best total scores.

Emmanuel Savary: He is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  He finished 13th last season, 12th in juniors in 2012, 5th in juniors in 2011, is the 2010 Novice Silver Medalist, 2009 Intermediate Champion and 6th in Juvenile in 2007.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, he has the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Andrew Torgashev: He is 15 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Russia and placed 4th at JGP Germany.  He won bronze at the Tallinn Trophy.  He is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Champion, 2012 Juvenile Boys Champion and 2011 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.

Vincent Zhou: He is 16 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won silver at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia.  He finished 8th last season, is the 2013 Junior Champion, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and placed 5th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

2016 JGP Germany Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 76.82 40.38 36.44 7.29 7.07 7.50 7.29 7.29 0.00 #2
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 73.48 37.83 35.65 7.18 6.93 7.25 7.11 7.18 0.00 #13
3 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 66.38 35.88 30.50 6.32 5.75 6.21 6.04 6.18 0.00 #18
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 65.11 34.64 30.47 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.11 5.89 0.00 #6
5 Conrad ORZEL CAN 64.98 36.15 28.83 5.89 5.54 5.86 5.79 5.75 0.00 #24
6 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 64.33 34.77 30.56 6.39 5.96 6.07 6.07 6.07 1.00 #25
7 Artem KOVALEV RUS 60.69 30.36 31.33 6.29 6.07 6.29 6.36 6.32 1.00 #10
8 Thomas STOLL GER 60.65 31.44 29.21 5.86 5.61 5.96 5.89 5.89 0.00 #15
9 Kum Chol HAN PRK 60.58 33.87 26.71 5.71 5.11 5.46 5.29 5.14 0.00 #3
10 Yuheng LI CHN 58.24 30.32 27.92 5.75 5.39 5.64 5.68 5.46 0.00 #26
11 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 54.78 28.46 26.32 5.25 4.93 5.39 5.25 5.50 0.00 #17
12 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.78 26.63 28.15 5.68 5.43 5.54 5.75 5.75 1.00 #12
13 Peter LIU USA 52.76 26.30 27.46 5.61 5.32 5.50 5.46 5.57 1.00 #14
14 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 52.18 28.37 23.81 4.89 4.71 4.75 4.71 4.75 0.00 #11
15 Josh BROWN GBR 52.04 28.33 23.71 4.93 4.46 4.86 4.71 4.75 0.00 #20
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.71 22.89 27.82 5.61 5.46 5.43 5.64 5.68 1.00 #28
17 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 49.70 26.02 23.68 4.82 4.57 4.68 4.86 4.75 0.00 #1
18 Denis GURDZHI GER 49.09 24.87 24.22 4.93 4.61 4.86 4.93 4.89 0.00 #8
19 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 48.63 25.98 23.65 4.86 4.50 4.68 4.79 4.82 1.00 #9
20 Aleix GABARA ESP 46.67 23.00 24.67 5.07 4.75 4.93 4.96 4.96 1.00 #21
21 Jonathan HESS GER 46.46 23.57 23.89 5.07 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.61 1.00 #22
22 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 44.17 23.31 21.86 4.43 4.14 4.29 4.50 4.50 1.00 #7
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 43.16 21.94 21.22 4.46 4.04 4.29 4.29 4.14 0.00 #5
24 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 42.83 20.40 22.43 4.79 4.18 4.46 4.57 4.43 0.00 #23
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 42.64 21.79 20.85 4.43 4.00 4.25 4.21 3.96 0.00 #27
26 Iliya KOVLER CAN 41.96 19.96 24.00 4.93 4.75 4.64 4.89 4.79 2.00 #16
27 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 38.43 19.11 21.32 4.43 4.11 4.21 4.32 4.25 2.00 #19
28 Michel TSIBA NED 37.17 15.45 21.72 4.57 4.11 4.18 4.43 4.43 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 143.72 70.86 72.86 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.32 7.25 0.00 #27
2 Conrad ORZEL CAN 131.32 70.06 61.26 6.39 5.89 6.14 6.14 6.07 0.00 #24
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 130.63 65.71 64.92 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.50 6.43 0.00 #25
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 120.18 58.18 63.00 6.61 6.07 6.39 6.32 6.11 1.00 #28
5 Artem KOVALEV RUS 119.00 57.06 61.94 6.18 6.04 6.21 6.25 6.29 0.00 #22
6 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 118.32 54.12 68.20 7.00 6.89 6.39 7.07 6.75 4.00 #26
7 Kum Chol HAN PRK 118.19 62.07 56.12 5.82 5.50 5.64 5.64 5.46 0.00 #20
8 Yuheng LI CHN 116.28 61.50 54.78 5.79 5.39 5.50 5.46 5.25 0.00 #17
9 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 114.85 56.55 58.30 5.86 5.64 5.79 5.75 6.11 0.00 #14
10 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 114.37 56.87 57.50 5.64 5.54 5.82 5.79 5.96 0.00 #18
11 Thomas STOLL GER 108.42 51.22 58.20 5.89 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 1.00 #21
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 105.65 52.81 52.84 5.18 5.14 5.21 5.46 5.43 0.00 #10
13 Matteo RIZZO ITA 105.43 49.29 57.14 5.71 5.68 5.68 5.71 5.79 1.00 #19
14 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 102.09 51.67 51.42 5.36 4.96 5.14 5.14 5.11 1.00 #16
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 101.55 51.77 50.78 5.25 5.07 5.07 5.04 4.96 1.00 #15
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 101.46 49.66 51.80 5.18 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 0.00 #7
17 Iliya KOVLER CAN 100.91 53.05 47.86 4.93 4.79 4.86 4.71 4.64 0.00 #2
18 Peter LIU USA 96.13 43.77 54.36 5.68 5.39 5.25 5.43 5.43 2.00 #12
19 Josh BROWN GBR 95.35 45.41 49.94 5.11 4.82 5.04 4.96 5.04 0.00 #13
20 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 92.00 46.52 46.48 4.79 4.46 4.64 4.71 4.64 1.00 #8
21 Denis GURDZHI GER 89.68 40.46 50.22 5.14 4.79 5.00 5.14 5.04 1.00 #11
22 Jonathan HESS GER 83.35 37.91 47.44 5.00 4.61 4.68 4.82 4.61 2.00 #9
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 82.54 40.74 42.80 4.43 4.11 4.32 4.29 4.25 1.00 #6
24 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 79.13 40.83 40.30 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.11 3.93 2.00 #3
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 78.52 36.96 41.56 4.39 4.07 4.18 4.14 4.00 0.00 #4
26 Michel TSIBA NED 69.92 30.80 40.12 4.32 3.82 3.89 4.07 3.96 1.00 #1
27 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 67.52 24.10 44.42 4.57 4.39 4.36 4.50 4.39 1.00 #5
WD Alexey EROKHOV RUS #23

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
220.54 1 1
2 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
196.30 5 2
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
195.74 4 3
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
191.80 2 6
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
186.56 3 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
179.69 7 5
7 Kum Chol HAN
PRK
178.77 9 7
8 Yuheng LI
CHN
174.52 10 8
9 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
169.15 11 10
10 Thomas STOLL
GER
169.07 8 11
11 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
164.56 16 9
12 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
159.21 12 13
13 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
154.28 19 12
14 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
153.73 14 15
15 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
151.79 17 14
16 Peter LIU
USA
148.89 13 18
17 Aleix GABARA
ESP
148.13 20 16
18 Josh BROWN
GBR
147.39 15 19
19 Iliya KOVLER
CAN
142.87 26 17
20 Denis GURDZHI
GER
138.77 18 21
21 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
136.17 22 20
22 Jonathan HESS
GER
129.81 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
125.70 23 23
24 Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
121.16 25 25
25 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
117.56 27 24
26 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
110.35 24 27
27 Michel TSIBA
NED
107.09 28 26
WD Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
6

2016 JGP Germany Men’s Preview

We’ve come to the last Junior Grand Prix event of the season, and three men have already qualified for the Final: Alexander Samarin (30 points), Alexei Krasnozhon (28), and Roman Savosin (26).  Currently sitting in 4th-6th place are Ilia Skirda (26), Dmitri Aliev (24) and Vincent Zhou (24).

Jun Hwan Cha took home the gold medal from his Junior Grand Prix debut in Japan.  He landed a quad salchow in his free skate with positive GOEs and two triple axels.  He needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  He could also qualify with a 4th place finish if Alexey Erokhov finishes no higher than 2nd or Andrew Torgashev finishes no higher than 3rd and he scores 194.28 or higher.  He has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total scores.

Andrew Torgashev won the silver medal at JGP Russia with personal bests in the free skate and total score.  He landed a quad toe in his free skate, although he received negative GOEs, and he fell on his lone triple axel attempt.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can also qualify with a silver if Cha places lower than 4th or Erokhov finishes lower than 1st.  If they do not, he can qualify with a silver and a score of 193.92 or higher.  A bronze medal will qualify him if Cha finishes lower than 5th AND Erokhov finishes lower than 2nd AND he scores higher than 234.40.  He has the 9th best free skate score.

Alexey Erokhov won the bronze medal in his JGP debut in Japan.  He fell on both his quad toe and his triple axel in the free skate but did hit a clean triple axel + triple toe to open the program.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can qualify with a silver if Cha finishes lower than 5th AND Torgashev finishes lower than 3rd and he scores higher than 223.40.  He has the 5th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Artem Kovalev finished 6th in a very strong field at JGP Japan.  While, he cannot qualify for the Final, he does have the ability to play spoiler.  He didn’t attempt a triple axel or a quad in his free skate, yet still finished over 200 points with all positive GOEs, Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps.  He has the 9th best total score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Jun Hwan Cha

Silver: Alexey Erokhov

Bronze: Andrew Torgashev

 

The competitors:

Charlton Doherty, AUS

Luc Maierhofer, AUT

Iliya Kovler, CAN

Conrad Orzel, CAN

Yuheng Li, CHN

Radek Jakuba, CZE

Kum Chol Han, PRK

Aleksandr Selevko, ET

Denis Gurdzhi, GER

Jonathan Hess, GER

Thomas Stoll, GER

Josh Brown, GBR

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR

Matteo, Rizzo, ITA

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS

Donovan Carrillo, MEX

Michel Tsiba, NED

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR

Alexey Erokhov, RUS

Artem Kovalev, RUS

Marco Klepoch, SVK

Matthew Samuels, RSA

Aleix Gabara, ESP

Lukas Britschgi, SUI

Yaroslav Paniot

Peter Liu

Andrew Torgashev

2016 JGP Russia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 73.34 38.63 35.71 7.17 6.92 7.00 7.33 7.29 1.00 #8
2 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 66.31 36.46 29.85 5.88 5.88 6.00 5.96 6.13 0.00 #2
3 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 65.47 32.96 32.51 6.58 6.38 6.25 6.63 6.67 0.00 #15
4 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 64.67 36.29 28.38 5.92 5.50 5.71 5.58 5.67 0.00 #12
5 Tangxu LI CHN 62.16 33.91 28.25 5.96 5.46 5.67 5.58 5.58 0.00 #4
6 Eric SJOBERG USA 59.72 29.92 29.80 5.92 5.71 6.00 6.13 6.04 0.00 #5
7 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 58.43 28.31 30.12 6.04 6.00 6.00 6.08 6.00 0.00 #1
8 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 55.11 29.93 26.18 5.42 5.17 5.13 5.38 5.08 1.00 #6
9 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 53.60 26.39 28.21 5.50 5.46 5.67 5.75 5.83 1.00 #9
10 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 50.68 24.42 26.26 5.42 4.92 5.29 5.25 5.38 0.00 #11
11 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 50.44 26.06 25.38 5.13 4.83 5.00 5.21 5.21 1.00 #7
12 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 50.39 22.13 28.26 5.79 5.71 5.38 5.63 5.75 0.00 #14
13 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 46.24 22.15 25.09 4.88 4.83 5.04 5.13 5.21 1.00 #10
14 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 43.83 21.20 22.63 4.54 4.46 4.50 4.63 4.50 0.00 #13
15 Melis KHAKIMOV KAZ 39.28 18.15 21.13 4.38 4.08 4.13 4.29 4.25 0.00 #16
16 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 39.14 18.31 20.83 4.29 4.13 4.08 4.25 4.08 0.00 #3
17 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 37.58 18.12 20.46 4.25 4.04 3.96 4.17 4.04 1.00 #17

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 154.99 81.97 73.02 7.38 7.13 7.33 7.38 7.29 0.00 #16
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 139.44 72.50 67.94 6.92 6.58 6.67 6.88 6.92 1.00 #17
3 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 132.63 68.89 63.74 6.17 6.33 6.54 6.50 6.33 0.00 #11
4 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 126.29 60.85 65.44 6.25 6.50 6.67 6.67 6.63 0.00 #15
5 Tangxu LI CHN 121.86 63.68 58.18 6.00 5.42 6.00 6.00 5.67 0.00 #12
6 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 119.17 63.41 55.76 5.63 5.50 5.75 5.58 5.42 0.00 #9
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 117.94 57.08 60.86 6.17 5.88 6.17 6.13 6.08 0.00 #13
8 Eric SJOBERG USA 117.49 57.83 60.66 6.08 5.92 6.04 6.25 6.04 1.00 #14
9 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 111.30 53.06 59.24 6.04 5.79 5.83 6.00 5.96 1.00 #7
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 102.96 50.04 52.92 5.42 5.04 5.29 5.33 5.38 0.00 #10
11 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 102.16 50.66 52.50 5.46 5.08 5.17 5.21 5.33 1.00 #6
12 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 98.78 49.20 51.58 5.29 5.08 5.04 5.25 5.13 2.00 #8
13 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 93.06 52.86 41.20 4.25 3.88 4.13 4.21 4.13 1.00 #1
14 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 81.48 40.46 41.02 4.38 3.92 4.08 4.13 4.00 0.00 #3
15 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 68.51 27.03 44.48 4.58 4.33 4.21 4.58 4.54 3.00 #5
16 Melis KHAKIMOV KAZ 66.60 28.76 39.84 4.21 3.75 3.96 4.08 3.92 2.00 #4
WD Alexander ZLATKOV BUL #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
228.33 1 1
2 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
204.91 3 2
3 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
192.60 2 4
4 Petr GUMENNIK
RUS
191.06 7 3
5 Tangxu LI
CHN
184.02 5 5
6 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
182.61 4 7
7 Eric SJOBERG
USA
177.21 6 8
8 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
174.28 8 6
9 Edrian Paul CELESTINO
CAN
161.69 12 9
10 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
156.56 9 10
11 Adrien BANNISTER
ITA
152.84 10 11
12 Alexander MASZLJANKO
HUN
149.22 11 12
13 Jegor ZELENJAK
EST
130.64 17 13
14 Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
120.62 16 14
15 Yauhenii PUZANAU
BLR
114.75 13 15
16 Melis KHAKIMOV
KAZ
105.88 15 16
WD Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
14

US Nationals Junior Men’s Free Skate Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC 1 75.61 1 149.63 225.24
2 9 Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC 2 64.99 3 128.37 193.36
3 11 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 3 63.71 4 126.59 190.30
4 10 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas 6 60.52 2 129.70 190.22
5 8 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 5 61.20 5 125.67 186.87
6 7 Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 4 61.44 6 120.35 181.79
7 3 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 7 58.67 7 111.15 169.82
8 4 Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 8 55.24 8 108.83 164.07
9 2 Anthony Boucher, Rocky Mountain FSC 9 52.61 9 100.30 152.91
10 5 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 10 52.26 10 98.89 151.15
11 1 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 11 48.95 11 79.66 128.61
WD Tony Lu, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC

US Nationals Junior Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 60.52

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Good speed in his camel spin but his back is dropped a little low and he could have more flexibility throughout the positions
  • Nice speed in the sit spin with good low positions
  • His step sequence is a little more basic with not a lot of difficult turns and changes of edge but it is executed well
  • Good positions on the combination spin
  • Triple flip step out + triple toe
  • Triple lutz
  • I like the layout of his program and it sets him apart from the rest of the field with the jumps coming at the very end

Spencer Howe: 61.44 and into 1st place

  • Good opening double axel timed well to the music
  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position but he loses his centering a bit
  • Decent speed in the combination spin
  • I like his speed into the triple lutz and the steps into it–the flip had great height
  • Great intensity and feeling of the music in his step sequence
  • Nice low sit spin position with a good twisted variation
  • Very solid, enjoyable program with the whole package

Tony Lu

  • Withdrawn due to injury

Oleksiy Melnyk: 58.67 into 3rd place

  • Triple salchow + triple toe
  • Decent speed in his camel spin with a catch foot variation
  • Huge triple lutz and he can’t hang on to the landing
  • Nice low sit spin position with speed maintained throughout
  • Good speed and ice coverage in the step sequence
  • Nice double axel with a good landing position
  • Nice final combination spin

Daniel Kulenkamp: 55.24 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe very big but a bit two footed on the landing
  • Triple lutz might have been a bit two footed
  • Nice camel spin position with good speed
  • He has good energy and performance through the step sequence but not a lot of difficulty
  • Double axel forward on his toe pick on the landing but hangs on
  • Illusion spin needs more stretch but ending with a nice back scratch spin

Ben Jalovick: 48.95 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening triple lutz
  • Great sit spin position with a stretched free leg and nice toe point
  • Triple salchow + triple toe too far forward on the landing and hands down, likely under as well
  • His back could be up a bit higher on the camel spin but decent speed
  • Popped axel and he won’t receive any credit
  • Nice flexibility in the upright position in the combination spin but not a lot of speed
  • Some nice choreography in his step sequence and it suits the theme of his program well

 

Group 2

Anthony Boucher: 52.61 and into 5th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe nicely timed to the music but hands down on the 2nd jump
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Good camel spin position with a nice catchfoot
  • Double axel
  • Good twist on the sit spin

Andrew Torgashev: 75.61 and into 1st place

  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Double axel might have been slightly two footed
  • Nice speed on the camel spin with good flexibility
  • Great triple lutz with a nice landing position
  • Nice low sit spin position with good stretch
  • Great step sequence with lots of difficulty, timed well with the music
  • A little tilted on his camel spin in the combination speed but nice speed throughout
  • Great program

Chase Belmontes: 52.26 and into 7th place

  • Double axel a little wild in the air but nicely landed
  • Triple flip + triple toe with a gorgeous landing position on the 2nd jump
  • Nice camel position in the combination spin with decent speed throughout
  • Great triple lutz
  • Nice camel spin position with an interesting arm variation but he loses his centering
  • Nice energy in the step sequence fitting the character of the music
  • Good twist in the sit spin

Kevin Shum: 64.99 and into 2nd place

  • Great triple flip + triple toe, a little close to the boards on the 2nd jump and has to work the free leg out
  • Nice triple lutz with a fabulous landing position
  • Seemed to lose the camel spin a bit
  • He has wonderful expression, carriage and posture in the step sequence but in places he is too slow for his music so his timing might be slightly off
  • Double axel nicely done
  • Nice speed on the sit spin
  • Good camel position into a really great triangle position with speed throughout the combination spin

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 61.20 and into 4th place

  • Triple lutz–he has an interesting take off with a high hip
  • Good positions in his combination spin including a fully stretched Biellman
  • Triple flip hand down + double toe
  • Good positions in the camel spin
  • This is such fun music and he’s not showing that with his performance; he could look up and connect with the audience more
  • Nice quality of movement and variety of steps in his step sequence
  • Really unique spiral into a double axel
  • Good speed on the sit spin with a tight tuck position
  • Even the clap at the end to the music seemed a little half-hearted; he could really bring his scores up if he worked on this area

Paolo Borromeo: 63.71 and into 3rd place

  • Nice double axel timed well with the music
  • Triple flip + triple toe with good height and fast rotation
  • He could have a bit more stretch in his camel spin positions
  • Good triple lutz
  • Good stretch through the upright position in the combination spin with good speed throughout
  • Nice energy and flow in the step sequence with interesting musical highlights
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC 75.61
2 10 Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC 64.99
3 12 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 63.71
4 2 Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 61.44
5 11 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 61.20
6 1 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas 60.52
7 4 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 58.67
8 5 Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 55.24
9 7 Anthony Boucher, Rocky Mountain FSC 52.61
10 9 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 52.26
11 6 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 48.95
WD Tony Lu, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC