2017 Skate Canada Ladies Preview

Three of last season’s Grand Prix Final qualifiers are competing at this event while three ladies are making their Grand Prix debut, including World Junior Silver Medalist Marin Honda.  Honda is the youngest lady in the field at 16 years old, while Ashley Wagner is the oldest at 26.  Five of these ladies have scored over 200 points while two additional competitors have hit 199.

Interestingly enough, this event looks like a battle between Swan Lakes and Moulin Rouges.  Maria Sotskova is skating to Swan Lake for her short program, while Kaetlyn Osmond and Anna Pogorilaya are using Swan Lake for their free skate.  Karen Chen is using Moulin Rouge for her short program and Ashley Wagner and Kailani Craine are using Moulin Rouge for their free skate.

Kaetlyn Osmond has had a bit of an uneven career plagued with injuries.  She won a gold medal at her Grand Prix debut at this event in 2012, but did not compete on the Grand Prix again until 2015.  She has won three medals and qualified for the Grand Prix Final for the first time last season.  She won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start her season.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple lutz.  She had all positive GOEs, earning her 8 points, and her program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  Her free skate was largely clean with a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe.  Her opening combination almost earned all positive +3 GOEs and netted her 11.56 points overall.  She only has four jumping passes planned in the bonus and she singled an axel at the end of her program.  She again earned all positive GOEs, earning 14 points and had PCS marks in the high 8s and low 9s.  She did lose a point for a fall outside of her required elements.  Her biggest issue in the past was skating a clean free skate, and skating two clean programs in the same event, so this was a big step for her coming off of her World medal, to be able to skate such solid programs at the beginning of the season.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is starting her sophomore season on the Grand Prix, after winning two medals last season and qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  She won gold at Finlandia Trophy with personal best free skate and total scores to kick off her season.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  She earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s to low 8s.  She lost one point for going over time.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip + single loop + triple salchow with five jumping passes in the bonus.  Her only error was under-rotating the double axel at the end of the program.  Her program components were better, in the mid 8s.  She has the 9th best short program, 6th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Marin Honda is making her Grand Prix debut after winning a World Junior Championship and the World Junior Silver Medal last season.  In her two seasons on the Junior Grand Prix, she won three silver medals and one gold, and qualified for the Final twice, winning bronze in 2015 and withdrawing last season due to illness.  She started her senior career with a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She landed a triple flip + triple toe and a triple loop in her short program with all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 7s.  Her free skate includes a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe with five jumping passes in the bonus.  Her only major error was doubling a salchow near the end of the program.  She had all positive GOEs and her program components were stronger, ranging from 7.85 to 8.20.  She has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Karen Chen will be competing for the third season on the Grand Prix, but she has never finished higher than 5th place.  She won a bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start her season.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple lutz + triple toe and a triple loop.  Her program components were slightly better than Honda, who beat her at this event, in the high 7s and low 8s.  Her triple lutz + triple toe was again under-rotated in the free skate as was her triple flip (edge call), triple salchow at the end of her three jump combo and her triple lutz.  However, she has since scrapped this program and has a brand new free skate that she choreographed herself and has only been working on for two weeks.  In fact, this will be her third free skate program of the season.

Anna Pogorilaya will compete on the Grand Prix for her 5th season, where she has 6 total medals, and has qualified for the Final three times, winning the bronze medal last year.  She sat in 4th place at the World Championships after the short program but a 15th place free skate dropped her to 13th overall.  One of the most consistent Russian ladies since the last Olympics, she has been reportedly struggling with her performance at that event and hasn’t competed since.

Ashley Wagner is starting her 11th season on the Grand Prix, where she has won 13 medals, but she had her worst ever finish last year, placing 6th at Cup of China.  She has qualified for the Grand Prix Final five times, and had a four year streak which was broken last year.  She had a free skate to La La Land planned for this season, but decided to scrap it and go back to the Moulin Rouge program that won her a silver medal at the World Championships.  This will be her third time using this program in the last four years, but it is undeniably a signature piece and suits her style and personality like nothing she has skated before or since.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Kaetlyn Osmond

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Maria Sotskova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kailani Craine, AUS: She finished 24th at Worlds and 16th at Four Continents.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 167.45.  She is 19 years old.

Larkyn Austman, CAN: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 136.82.  She is 19 years old.

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Four Continents.  She finished 5th at Skate Canada and 10th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 186.11.  She is 21 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and placed 4th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate Canada and silver at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  Her personal best is 218.13.  She is 21 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She finished 18th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 6th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 188.10.  She is 21 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She won silver at JGP Japan and silver at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  She is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 201.61.  She is 16 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 16th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  She is the 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.15.  She is 21 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She finished 13th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 and 2016 European Bronze Medalist, and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.47.  She is 19 years old.

Maria Sotskova, RUS: She placed 8th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  She won silver at Trophee de France and bronze at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 5th.  She is the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.30.  She is 17 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She finished 4th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  She placed 7th at Cup of China and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 199.29.  She is 18 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and placed 9th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 21 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won gold at Skate Canada and finished 6th at Cup of China last season.  She is the 2016 World Silver Medalist, 2012 Four Continents Champion, and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist. Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 26 years old.

2017 World Championships Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva has not lost an event since Rostelecom Cup in 2015.  She is the reigning World Champion, two-time European Champion and two-time Grand Prix Final Champion.  She holds world record scores for the short program, free skate and total.  Her personal best was set at Europeans where she scored 229.71.  She’s as close to a shoe-in as there is at these World Championships.  She has the top four total element scores in the short program, top three program component scores, top two total element scores in the free skate, and top two program component scores.  She is truly the complete package, with top levels, positive Grades of Execution, difficult jumps and top program component scores.  She backloads her short program, putting all the jumps in the bonus.  And while her free skate is not the most difficult technically being attempted at this event, she is so consistent and so good at all of her jumps that she is able to achieve top technical scores.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Anna Pogorilaya entered this season with a new surge of confidence from her World Bronze medal last season.  She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final with two gold medals and won bronze at the Final.  Her personal best came at the Final this year when she scored 216.47.  What is most striking is how she has developed as an artist this season.  She’s always been known as a strong jumper and flew a bit under the radar in a crowded Russian field.  But she used her consistency to consistently make World and European teams.  But this season, she’s really seen growth in her program component scores as she’s found her voice in her programs and learned to bring an audience in to the performance.  Her free program is slightly more difficult than Medvedeva’s but she isn’t as clean in her jumps and her progam components are still around 4 points less than what Medvedeva is receiving.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner returned to competition after taking some time off after Sochi and then serving a suspension for her role in her former boyfriend’s doping case.  She is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best was sent in Sochi, where she scored 216.73.   Kostner has always been known for her strong artistic presence on the ice, and that hasn’t been lost in her time away.  In her first major competition back, she was keeping pace with Medvedeva on the program components side.  Where Kostner loses ground is on her jump content.  Her short program is worth about two points less than the other top ladies as she attempts the less difficult triple toe + triple toe combination.  She only has one triple+triple in the free skate, no lutz, and only one flip.  Because she is not doing the harder jumps, she’s starting off 5-6 points behind the rest of the top ladies.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond is having the best season of her career, winning two silver medals on the Grand Prix and placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final.  She finished 4th at Four Continents, her best career placement.  Her personal best came at the Grand Prix Final, where she scored 212.45.  She credits her success this season, to finally being healthy.  However, she hasn’t been able to put two clean programs together at an event.  She’s a very strong short program skater, and is often near the top of the leaderboard after that segment of competition.  But often she makes a mistake in the free skate and can’t quite seem to recover.  The layout of her programs gives her the technical ability to compete for the podium, it’s just the execution that’s holding her back.  She also has the capability to earn high program components, but when she makes mistakes, the performance side slips as well, so she gives up points on both sides.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is in her first senior season.  She won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where she finished 5th.  Her personal best came at Trophee Eric Bompard where she scored 200.35.  She finished 4th at Europeans.  As deep as the Russian field is, just making the team is a huge accomplishment.  With Medvedeva and Pogorilaya the three spots for the next Olympics should be safe, so she’ll just be skating for herself to prove she can handle the pressure and try to secure her place in what is only going to be a deeper Russian pool next season.  Her scores have been bouncing back and forth throughout the season and her outing at Europeans was not the best.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe, giving her a bit of a technical advantage on paper.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mai Mihara is also in her first senior season.  She won a bronze medal at Skate America and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  Her personal best came at Four Continents, where she scored 200.85.  Unlike Sotskova, Mihara still skates very juniorish and her free program and costuming don’t do much to help that image.  In the short program, she’s scoring about 5 points less than Medvedeva in program components and between 10-12 points in the free skate.  She gives up a lot of points on the technical side in the grade of execution as well.  She has very difficult programs, but with the gap on the artistic side she can’t afford to be giving up any points technically with less than perfect landings.  With the withdrawal of Satoko Miyahara, she is the top ranked Japanese lady at this event, and the pressure is on her to place as high as she can to give Japan a chance at keeping three spots at next year’s Olympics.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season by winning the silver medal at Worlds.  She started her season with a gold medal at Skate America and had a pretty low bar to meet to qualify for the Grand Prix Final for the 5th consecutive season, but she had two disastrous programs and finished 6th overall and had to sit at home come December.  She had decent outings at US Nationals to win the silver medal and chose to sit out of Four Continents.  This is the spot she likes to be in though, coming in as an underdog and having to fight to prove she belongs with the top ladies.  Her personal best is 215.39, which she set last year at Worlds.  Her programs are very different from each other but really showcase her maturity and artistry.  Even in her tough outing at Cup of China, she was still receiving top program component marks.  Exogenesis is such a difficult piece of music to skate to and it almost demands perfection.  If she can skate a clean free skate, I expect her program components to go through the roof.  What you have to watch for with Ashley is two-footing and under-rotating jumps and little mistakes she’ll make toward the end of programs that just give points away here and there.  She has the 10th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Gabrielle Daleman is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She set her personal best at that event, scoring 196.91.  She has slightly easier technical content, since she only does a triple toe + triple toe, however, her jump is good that she routinely receives +3 GOE from all the judges, making it worth as much as some of the more difficult combinations.  She has the 6th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America.  She finished 6th at Four Continents.  She has such a sparkling, infectious personality on the ice and it’s hard not to fall in love with her.  Her short program to music from Chicago is absolutely perfect for her, however, where she really shines is in the free skate.  She tends to perform better when she competes alongside her training mate, Wagner, so I expect that this will be a good event for her.  She doesn’t have much international experience and almost no Championship experience.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Other ladies in contention for the top 10 include Wakaba Higuchi (3rd at Trophee de France), Rika Hongo (10th at Four Continents), Karen Chen (US Champion), Laurine Lecavelier (5th at Europeans), Elizabet Tursynbaeva (8th at Four Continents), Da Bin Choi (5th at Four Continents), and Nicole Rajicova (6th at Europeans).

Those with top 10 scores not competing here include Satoko Miyahara (3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, 2nd best total scores, 2nd at Grand Prix Final): injury; Elena Radionova (9th best short program, 6th best free skate, 6th best total score, 6th at Grand Prix Final): did not qualify for Russian team; Mirai Nagasu (5th best short program, 9th best free skate, 3rd at Four Continents): did not qualify for the US team.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Carolina Kostner

2017 European Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

  Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 78.92 42.00 36.92 9.14 9.07 9.36 9.21 9.36 0.00 #33
2 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 74.39 39.90 34.49 8.61 8.43 8.79 8.54 8.75 0.00 #30
3 Q Carolina KOSTNER ITA 72.40 36.80 35.60 8.89 8.61 8.96 8.93 9.11 0.00 #7
4 Q Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 72.17 39.66 32.51 8.25 8.00 8.21 8.04 8.14 0.00 #31
5 Q Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 63.81 35.63 28.18 7.11 6.82 7.18 7.00 7.11 0.00 #23
6 Q Ivett TOTH HUN 61.49 34.49 27.00 6.79 6.46 6.93 6.79 6.79 0.00 #25
7 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 60.98 33.51 28.47 7.18 6.89 7.21 7.14 7.18 1.00 #32
8 Q Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 57.77 30.68 27.09 6.79 6.54 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #29
9 Q Nicole SCHOTT GER 56.88 31.46 25.42 6.43 6.04 6.39 6.43 6.50 0.00 #21
10 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 56.40 31.14 26.26 6.68 6.29 6.64 6.61 6.61 1.00 #26
11 Q Loena HENDRICKX BEL 55.41 30.18 25.23 6.36 6.04 6.43 6.25 6.46 0.00 #13
12 Q Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 54.96 30.11 24.85 6.29 5.96 6.46 6.14 6.21 0.00 #28
13 Q Joshi HELGESSON SWE 53.93 26.89 27.04 6.86 6.46 6.82 6.79 6.86 0.00 #24
14 Q Emmi PELTONEN FIN 53.52 27.84 25.68 6.57 6.18 6.46 6.43 6.46 0.00 #12
15 Q Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 52.39 30.48 21.91 5.61 5.18 5.68 5.43 5.50 0.00 #18
16 Q Helery HÄLVIN EST 51.72 28.65 23.07 5.86 5.54 5.82 5.79 5.82 0.00 #9
17 Q Kerstin FRANK AUT 51.47 29.04 22.43 5.89 5.21 5.79 5.57 5.57 0.00 #19
18 Q Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 51.35 28.14 23.21 5.96 5.54 5.86 5.82 5.82 0.00 #22
19 Q Viveca LINDFORS FIN 49.48 28.16 22.32 5.86 5.39 5.61 5.46 5.57 1.00 #20
20 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 49.05 24.76 26.29 6.82 6.43 6.46 6.61 6.54 2.00 #34
21 Q Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 48.93 29.34 20.59 5.39 4.89 5.21 5.18 5.07 1.00 #17
22 Q Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 48.70 23.51 25.19 6.36 6.14 6.21 6.39 6.39 0.00 #27
23 Q Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 48.06 26.20 21.86 5.50 5.25 5.54 5.46 5.57 0.00 #10
24 Q Natasha MCKAY GBR 45.97 24.77 21.20 5.21 5.00 5.50 5.25 5.54 0.00 #6
25 Julia SAUTER ROU 45.59 25.22 20.37 5.21 4.86 5.18 5.04 5.18 0.00 #14
26 Dasa GRM SLO 43.48 22.28 22.20 5.61 5.32 5.64 5.50 5.68 1.00 #8
27 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 42.33 22.88 20.45 5.21 4.93 5.07 5.21 5.14 1.00 #15
28 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 41.52 24.80 18.72 5.00 4.57 4.50 4.86 4.46 2.00 #3
29 Antonina DUBININA SRB 41.05 23.04 18.01 4.86 4.21 4.50 4.57 4.36 0.00 #11
30 Colette Coco KAMINSKI POL 39.83 21.62 18.21 4.61 4.54 4.61 4.57 4.43 0.00 #1
31 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 38.49 21.72 18.77 4.86 4.39 4.75 4.71 4.75 2.00 #5
32 Birce ATABEY TUR 35.59 18.41 17.18 4.36 4.21 4.32 4.32 4.25 0.00 #2
33 Valentina MATOS ESP 34.79 18.08 17.71 4.57 4.25 4.39 4.54 4.39 1.00 #16
34 Hristina VASSILEVA BUL 24.55 8.75 15.80 4.18 3.79 3.86 4.04 3.89 0.00 #4

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 150.79 75.86 74.93 9.29 9.04 9.54 9.54 9.43 0.00 #22
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 138.12 64.45 73.67 9.25 8.86 9.18 9.39 9.36 0.00 #23
3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 137.00 67.75 69.25 8.71 8.50 8.68 8.75 8.64 0.00 #24
4 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 124.29 64.09 61.20 7.64 7.11 7.93 7.64 7.93 1.00 #20
5 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 120.35 59.19 63.16 8.18 7.75 7.61 7.93 8.00 2.00 #19
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 118.72 60.83 57.89 7.36 6.93 7.43 7.14 7.32 0.00 #17
7 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 117.30 60.60 56.70 7.14 6.86 7.11 7.11 7.21 0.00 #15
8 Ivett TOTH HUN 111.16 53.38 57.78 7.18 7.04 7.21 7.43 7.25 0.00 #21
9 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 107.05 52.35 54.70 7.04 6.54 6.93 6.82 6.86 0.00 #9
10 Nicole SCHOTT GER 103.75 49.66 56.09 7.21 6.82 6.82 7.07 7.14 2.00 #16
11 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 103.28 52.66 50.62 6.43 6.18 6.39 6.32 6.32 0.00 #12
12 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 103.23 46.76 56.47 7.18 6.75 7.00 7.18 7.18 0.00 #18
13 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 98.93 46.87 52.06 6.79 6.18 6.46 6.54 6.57 0.00 #8
14 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 98.74 45.72 53.02 6.82 6.39 6.57 6.68 6.68 0.00 #13
15 Helery HÄLVIN EST 94.96 47.36 49.60 6.50 6.00 6.14 6.18 6.18 2.00 #10
16 Natasha MCKAY GBR 94.88 48.20 46.68 5.82 5.54 6.14 5.75 5.93 0.00 #3
17 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 94.70 47.61 49.09 6.50 5.93 5.93 6.25 6.07 2.00 #4
18 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 90.58 43.62 46.96 6.14 5.71 5.86 5.75 5.89 0.00 #2
19 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 90.11 43.98 50.13 6.68 6.11 6.04 6.36 6.14 4.00 #14
20 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 87.64 47.69 41.95 5.68 5.00 5.36 5.21 4.96 2.00 #5
21 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 85.84 40.15 46.69 5.96 5.68 5.79 5.89 5.86 1.00 #7
22 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 80.62 37.48 45.14 6.04 5.54 5.39 5.64 5.61 2.00 #6
23 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 80.62 39.94 42.68 5.57 5.18 5.29 5.32 5.32 2.00 #1
24 Kerstin FRANK AUT 80.61 36.63 43.98 6.07 5.14 5.43 5.46 5.39 0.00 #11

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
229.71 1 1
2 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
211.39 2 3
3 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
210.52 3 2
4 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
192.52 4 5
5 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
188.10 5 4
6 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
179.70 7 6
7 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
172.71 11 7
8 Ivett TOTH
HUN
172.65 6 8
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
161.00 8 12
10 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
160.63 9 10
11 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
160.57 14 9
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
155.14 10 14
13 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
154.63 18 11
14 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
152.86 13 13
15 Helery HÄLVIN
EST
146.68 16 15
16 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
145.07 12 19
17 Nathalie WEINZIERL
GER
143.40 22 17
18 Natasha MCKAY
GBR
140.85 24 16
19 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
139.63 20 18
20 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
138.23 15 21
21 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
136.57 21 20
22 Kerstin FRANK
AUT
132.08 17 24
23 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
130.10 19 22
24 Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
128.68 23 23
Julia SAUTER
ROU
FNR 25
Dasa GRM
SLO
FNR 26
Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA
SUI
FNR 27
Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
FNR 28
Antonina DUBININA
SRB
FNR 29
Colette Coco KAMINSKI
POL
FNR 30
Aimee BUCHANAN
ISR
FNR 31
Birce ATABEY
TUR
FNR 32
Valentina MATOS
ESP
FNR 33
Hristina VASSILEVA
BUL
FNR 34

2016 Grand Prix Final Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 79.21 42.55 36.66 9.11 8.93 9.25 9.21 9.32 0.00 #6
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 75.54 40.62 34.92 8.75 8.46 8.82 8.75 8.86 0.00 #2
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 74.64 40.99 33.65 8.43 8.18 8.43 8.50 8.54 0.00 #1
4 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 73.29 38.55 34.74 8.68 8.43 8.71 8.75 8.86 0.00 #4
5 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 68.98 35.07 33.91 8.36 8.18 8.57 8.64 8.64 0.00 #5
6 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 65.74 33.31 32.43 8.07 7.89 8.21 8.11 8.25 0.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 148.45 74.23 74.22 9.14 9.11 9.29 9.39 9.46 0.00 #6
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 143.69 73.24 70.45 8.89 8.68 8.89 8.86 8.71 0.00 #5
3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 143.18 73.52 69.66 8.71 8.50 8.79 8.75 8.79 0.00 #3
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 136.91 66.85 70.06 8.75 8.54 8.82 8.82 8.86 0.00 #4
5 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 133.05 66.77 66.28 8.25 8.07 8.43 8.29 8.39 0.00 #2
6 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 119.83 55.50 65.33 8.18 7.86 8.14 8.36 8.29 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
227.66 1 1
2 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
218.33 3 2
3 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
216.47 4 3
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
212.45 2 4
5 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
198.79 6 5
6 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
188.81 5 6

2016 NHK Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 71.56 36.30 35.26 8.68 8.54 9.00 8.86 9.00 0.00 #2
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 69.96 37.78 32.18 8.00 7.82 8.25 8.07 8.07 0.00 #3
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 64.20 32.08 33.12 8.43 8.11 8.21 8.32 8.32 1.00 #5
4 Mirai NAGASU USA 63.49 32.42 31.07 7.82 7.54 7.75 7.86 7.86 0.00 #10
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 62.58 32.04 30.54 7.79 7.39 7.57 7.71 7.71 0.00 #9
6 Yura MATSUDA JPN 60.98 31.33 29.65 7.50 7.21 7.43 7.46 7.46 0.00 #8
7 Karen CHEN USA 58.76 28.52 30.24 7.61 7.29 7.57 7.61 7.71 0.00 #6
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 58.72 29.44 29.28 7.29 7.18 7.21 7.43 7.50 0.00 #1
9 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 55.66 26.92 28.74 7.14 7.00 7.14 7.36 7.29 0.00 #11
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 53.43 26.11 27.32 6.82 6.61 6.86 6.89 6.96 0.00 #4
11 Dabin CHOI KOR 51.06 25.54 25.52 6.50 6.29 6.36 6.39 6.36 0.00 #7

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 139.30 68.62 70.68 8.71 8.57 8.82 9.04 9.04 0.00 #9
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 133.80 64.64 69.16 8.50 8.43 8.75 8.68 8.86 0.00 #10
3 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 125.92 58.83 67.09 8.36 8.14 8.43 8.43 8.57 0.00 #11
4 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 122.81 61.62 61.19 7.82 7.39 7.61 7.64 7.79 0.00 #7
5 Karen CHEN USA 119.69 60.31 59.38 7.54 7.18 7.50 7.46 7.43 0.00 #3
6 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 119.45 60.80 59.65 7.57 7.25 7.46 7.54 7.46 1.00 #5
7 Yura MATSUDA JPN 117.28 57.15 60.13 7.68 7.36 7.54 7.50 7.50 0.00 #8
8 Mirai NAGASU USA 116.84 55.71 61.13 7.75 7.43 7.75 7.64 7.64 0.00 #6
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 114.57 61.93 52.64 6.64 6.36 6.68 6.68 6.54 0.00 #1
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 106.27 52.23 54.04 6.89 6.46 6.82 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
11 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 101.50 43.53 57.97 7.36 7.18 7.04 7.36 7.29 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
210.86 1 1
2 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
198.00 3 2
3 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
195.88 2 3
4 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
185.39 5 4
5 Mirai NAGASU
USA
180.33 4 8
6 Karen CHEN
USA
178.45 7 5
7 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
178.26 6 7
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
175.11 9 6
9 Dabin CHOI
KOR
165.63 11 9
10 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
160.22 8 11
11 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
159.70 10 10

2016 NHK Trophy Ladies Preview

With one event to go this season, Evgenia Medvedeva (30 points), Elena Radionova (28) and Kaetlyn Osmond (26) have all qualified for the Grand Prix Final.

Ashley Wagner (20 points), Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (20) and Mai Mihara (20) sit in 4th-6th place awaiting the outcome of this event.  Five ladies competing here still have a chance of qualifying for the Final.

Anna Pogorilaya took home the gold medal from Rostelecom Cup with a personal best total score, surpassing the mark that won her a World Bronze medal last season.  She needs a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to qualify for the Final.  She has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Maria Sotskova took home a silver medal from her debut at Trophee de France where she set personal best scores across the board.  She needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 10th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Satoko Miyahara won a bronze medal at Skate Canada.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 7th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi took home a bronze medal from Trophee de France with personal best free skate and total scores.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  She has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Alaine Chartrand still has a mathematical chance of qualifying for the Final after placing 5th at Skate Canada, but she would need to win a gold medal and have some help from the other skaters here to accomplish that.  She has the 8th best total score.

Mirai Nagasu cannot qualify for the Final, no matter how she scores here, but she has the 4th best short program score.

The best short program score of the season is 78.52 with the top 10 all scoring above 68 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 127.  The best total score is 221.54 with the top 10 scoring above 192.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anna Pogorilaya

Silver: Maria Sotskova

Bronze: Satoko Miyahara

 

The competitors:

Alaine Chartrand, CAN:

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN:

Yura Matsuda, JPN:

Satoko Miyahara, JPN:

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ:

Dabin Choi, KOR:

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS:

Maria Sotskova, RUS:

Nicole Rajicova, SVK:

Karen Chen, USA:

Mirai Nagasu, USA:

2016 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 73.93 39.24 34.69 8.61 8.43 8.71 8.79 8.82 0.00 #5
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 71.93 37.50 34.43 8.54 8.39 8.61 8.71 8.79 0.00 #10
3 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 69.25 36.46 32.79 8.18 7.89 8.36 8.18 8.39 0.00 #4
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 64.31 35.34 29.97 7.54 7.32 7.43 7.50 7.68 1.00 #12
5 Zijun LI CHN 63.89 34.71 29.18 7.36 7.04 7.32 7.46 7.29 0.00 #7
6 Courtney HICKS USA 63.68 35.18 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.25 0.00 #9
7 Yura MATSUDA JPN 61.57 32.92 28.65 7.29 7.00 7.21 7.18 7.14 0.00 #2
8 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 57.91 30.28 27.63 6.86 6.57 7.00 6.96 7.14 0.00 #3
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 55.93 28.81 27.12 6.86 6.54 6.79 6.82 6.89 0.00 #11
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 55.25 27.14 28.11 7.18 6.75 7.14 6.96 7.11 0.00 #1
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 54.29 27.64 26.65 6.68 6.43 6.68 6.79 6.75 0.00 #6
12 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 52.57 25.31 27.26 6.93 6.61 6.75 6.93 6.86 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 141.28 70.76 70.52 8.79 8.57 9.04 8.86 8.82 0.00 #12
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 123.67 57.92 66.75 8.46 8.21 8.25 8.36 8.43 1.00 #11
3 Courtney HICKS USA 119.30 59.99 59.31 7.50 7.32 7.43 7.39 7.43 0.00 #9
4 Zijun LI CHN 117.94 57.90 60.04 7.54 7.21 7.57 7.57 7.64 0.00 #8
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 117.01 56.67 60.34 7.64 7.43 7.54 7.57 7.54 0.00 #7
6 Yura MATSUDA JPN 116.08 57.86 58.22 7.57 7.04 7.32 7.21 7.25 0.00 #5
7 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 109.65 53.41 56.24 7.07 6.68 7.18 7.04 7.18 0.00 #4
8 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 107.23 52.57 54.66 6.89 6.57 6.82 7.00 6.89 0.00 #2
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 103.33 49.25 55.08 6.96 6.68 6.89 6.93 6.96 1.00 #6
10 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 96.80 45.89 50.91 6.57 6.04 6.29 6.46 6.46 0.00 #1
11 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 95.78 39.88 55.90 7.21 6.79 6.86 7.04 7.04 0.00 #3
12 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 78.88 31.56 53.32 7.46 6.79 5.93 6.46 6.68 6.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
215.21 1 1
2 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
195.60 2 2
3 Courtney HICKS
USA
182.98 6 3
4 Zijun LI
CHN
181.83 5 4
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
181.32 4 5
6 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
177.65 7 6
7 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
167.56 8 7
8 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
159.80 12 8
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
159.26 9 9
10 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
151.09 11 10
11 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
151.03 10 11
12 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
RUS
148.13 3 12

2016 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Like the men’s event, there is a big gap between the top two competitors and the rest of the field here based on scores put up earlier this season at Challenger Series events.

Anna Pogorilaya is not the most well known of the Russian teenagers, but she won the bronze medal at Worlds last season.  She is capable of scoring over 200 points, but hasn’t bested the score she put up at Mordovian Ornament last year, an event that proved to be overscored.   She didn’t have the best Grand Prix series last year, finishing as low as 9th at one of her assignments.  She started her season with a bronze at Finlandia Trophy but didn’t have incredibly high scores at that event.  However, she is the only one at this event who has any scores in the top 10 for the season.  She has the 5th best short program score.

Elena Radionova finished ahead of Pogorilaya at the European Championships but had problems at Worlds and dropped to 6th place after medaling the year before.  She is also capable of scoring over 200 points and her personal best was set at this event last season.  She has medaled at every Grand Prix event she has entered and qualified for the Final each of her first three seasons competing.  She has yet to compete this season.

Zijun Li had a solid junior career but hasn’t been able to translate that success to the senior level.  She has never won a medal on the Grand Prix, with her best finish coming back in 2012 when she placed 4th.  Although she finished outside the top 10 at Worlds, she set new personal best short program and total scores.  She has not competed yet this season.

Julia Lipnitskaia finished 7th at Russian nationals and was not sent to the European or World Championships.  She was first eligible to compete as a senior during the Olympic year where she had a ton of success, but hasn’t been able to replicate it since.  She changed coaches at the end of last year and this will be the first opportunity to really see how that has paid off.  She won silver at Ondrej Nepela Trophy to start her season but does not have any top 10 scores.  She is capable of crossing the 200 point mark.

Yura Matsuda is making the jump to seniors after only three career JGP events: one in 2012, one in 2013 and one last season.  She finished 12th as a senior at Japanese nationals last year and has never been to a Championship event.  She won gold at the Asian Open this summer, a senior B event.

Courtney Hicks won a silver at NHK Trophy last season, her first career Grand Prix medal.  She set new personal best short program and total scores at that event.  She finished a disappointing 9th at US Nationals last year, her worst finish as a senior skater.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.

Also in the mix are Nicole Rajicova who placed 5th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and Elizabet Tursynbaeva who  placed 7th at the US International Classic and won bronze at the Autumn Classic International.

Even Roberta Rodeghiero, Kanako Murakami and Angelina Kuchvalska who had the three lowest finishes at Skate America could medal here based on past performance and scores from the group as a whole this season.

 

The best short program score of the season so far is 76.24 with the top ten all scoring above 64 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 121.  The best total score is 220.65 with the top 10 scoring above 186.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elena Radionova

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Julia Lipnitskaia

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She finished 24th at Worlds, 15th at Europeans, and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA and 9th at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 162.68.  She is 17 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 184.52.  She is 19 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 16th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 9th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 26 years old.

Yura Matsuda, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 178.98.  She is 18 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate America.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Skate Canada last season.  Her personal best is 183.62.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 15th at Worlds, 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: She placed 6th at Skate America and won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  She is the 2014 World Silver Medalist, 2014 European Champion, 2012 World Junior Champion, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 209.72.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 European Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.07.  She is 18 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 13th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 7th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 173.05.  She is 21 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She finished 6th at Cup of China and won silver at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 20 years old.

2016 World Championships Ladies Free Skate

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: 77.76 TES + 72.34 PCS = 150.10 Total: 223.86

  • Triple flip + triple toe with one arm overhead on the first jump
  • Triple lutz with one arm variation and a nice landing position
  • I don’t understand all of her choreography in this program, but she commits to it and performs it well
  • Triple flip with one arm variation
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe + double toe with one arm up on all the jumps
  • Triple salchow + triple toe
  • Double axel with one arm variation
  • She was so clean and so technically precise and she has the performance skills to back up these technical performances
  • She was behind going in to the free skate but this is going to be a tough program to beat and she’s set the bar high for the rest of the ladies to come

Ashley Wagner, USA: 68.45 TES + 73.78 PCS = 142.23 Total: 215.39

  • Opens with a nice double axel right on the music
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Nice double axel + double toe
  • I just love how she performs through all these different pieces of music and truly commits to the emotional changes and the choreography
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow
  • Triple flip steps out
  • Nice triple loop
  • Triple lutz
  • The crowd is going crazy for her going into the spiral sequence and her final spin
  • What a program for Ashley Wagner and one of the best moments of her career

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: 71.60 TES + 68.11 PCS = 139.71 Total: 213.69

  • Some interesting colors of mesh going on in this costume
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow a tad forward on the landing in the third jump
  • Triple lutz a little forward on the landing again
  • Double axel
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip had to fight to get the free leg out a bit
  • Clean program, but she had to fight for some jump landings and she’s not as elegant or pleasing as some of the other ladies and that might be reflected in the GOEs and PCS scores

Gracie Gold, USA: 66.01 TES + 69.85 PCS -1.00 = 134.86 Total: 211.29

  • Triple lutz + triple toe hand down behind her and an awkward fall
  • Triple loop right on the music
  • Double axel
  • She has all the Firebird choreography and I’d like to see that same fire translate to her facial expressions
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz doesn’t pull her arm in and has to double it
  • Good triple loop right on the music
  • It wasn’t perfect but there weren’t any major glaring errors either, so it might be enough to make the podium

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: 73.54 TES + 66.35 PCS = 139.89 Total: 210.61

  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Nice triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • She doesn’t get a ton of height on her jumps but her technique is so good that the landings are very clear and there’s no question about rotation
  • Good triple lutz
  • Solid double axel + triple toe
  • Triple salchow
  • She is so expressive and she fills up this big arena by performing to the top of the stands and using every ounce of energy in her arms and fingers to finish off the movement
  • Double axel + triple toe

Elena Radionova, RUS: 70.17 TES + 67.94 PCS = 138.11 Total: 209.81

  • I don’t like this dress on her and nothing about it says Titanic; the colors are also a little awkward and more Little Mermaidish and she has bedazzled yellowish wrist length gloves
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip
  • Triple lutz a little forward on the landing and a little two footed
  • Triple loop + half loop + triple salchow a bit two footed on the first jump
  • Double axel forward on the landing a bit
  • Triple loop a little down on her landing side + double toe
  • Double axel a little forward on the landing again
  • She landed everything but everything was messy so she’ll be giving away points on GOE
  • While I love her passionate interpretation of Titanic I don’t quite understand the big smile in the ending pose right after the lines about never letting go

Mao Asada, JPN: 65.13 TES + 69.30 PCS = 134.43 Total: 200.30

  • Triple axel was two footed but she stood up on it
  • Triple flip + triple loop looked a little tight on the landing
  • Double lutz
  • Her transitions, choreography and skating quality is gorgeous but I’d like to see her performing more with her expressions
  • Nice spring on the double axel + triple toe
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple flip + double loop + double loop with a one arm variation
  • Triple loop
  • Coming out of her layback spin we’re starting to see the performance coming out of her and this is truly a stunning step sequence that maximizes the effectiveness of the music
  • Another standing ovation for an absolutely gorgeous performance

Rika Hongo, JPN: 65.66 TES + 63.60 PCS = 129.26 Total: 199.15

  • Triple flip + triple toe a bit two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow with one arm variation
  • Triple lutz
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe– all of her landings a re looking a little tight today
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • She’s doing a great job of selling this Riverdance program and while it isn’t always authentic to the character throughout she has the right energy and joy
  • Double axel + double toe and really having to hop out of the landing
  • Partial standing ovation from the crowd
  • I’d like to see her improve her jump technique and not lean so far forward and be hunched over going into her jumps

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 65.15 TES + 63.15 PCS = 128.30 Total: 195.68

  • Triple toe + triple toe with great toe point in her jumps
  • Triple lutz hand down
  • Triple flip hand down
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop
  • She is such a captivating skater to watch and this Spanish program really suits her qualities
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel
  • I’d like to see her get more height on the jumps and that would help with her GOE

Mirai Nagasu, USA: 60.97 TES + 59.94 PCS = 120.91 Total: 186.65

  • Triple toe + triple flip + double toe very solid and nicely done
  • Triple lutz a little tight on the landing but hangs on
  • Very solid triple salchow
  • Nice double axel + triple toe
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple loop two footed and a little forward on the landing
  • Double axel
  • It’s so nice to see her out there genuinely smiling on the ice and enjoying her programs again
  • Absoutely gorgeous layback spin into a Biellman
  • This was the best she has skated in a long time and she earned a well deserved standing ovation from the home crowd

Zijun Li, CHN: 59.40 TES + 59.73 PCS = 119.13 Total: 184.52

  • Double axel + half loop + triple salchow
  • Good double axel + triple toe
  • Triple flip a bit awkward on the landing but hangs on
  • Good triple loop
  • Triple lutz a little tight on the landing
  • I’d like to see her take a clearer edge on her flips and lutzes; it’s very difficult to tell and makes her prone to edge calls
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple salchow
  • She has so many nice qualities and I’d love to see her really work on committing to her choreography and finding the transitional moments to really sell the program
  • Ending with a nice one armed Biellman

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: 67.39 TES + 55.60 PCS -1.00 = 121.99 Total: 183.62

  • She looks like such a baby out there on the ice, and looks much younger than her 16 years
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop–not sure if she was trying to do an arm variation or if her arms got away from her as she was jumping
  • Two footed the triple lutz
  • Fall on a triple flip
  • You wonder about her ability to be fully trained for this competition as she has been bouncing back and forth between senior and junior events and has had to keep making adjustments to her free skate
  • Triple salchow + triple toe looked a bit two footed
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel
  • I love the passion and expressiveness she gets in her step sequence and transitions
  • Double axel + triple toe

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: 61.87 TES + 54.62 PCS = 116.49 Total: 173.05

Da Bin Choi, KOR: 57.66 TES + 46.24 PCS = 103.90 Total: 159.92

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 52.55 TES + 51.66 PCS = 104.21 Total: 158.99

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 49.88 TES + 50.63 PCS = 100.51 Total: 158.41

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: 50.43 TES + 52.72 PCS = 102.15 Total: 157.82

So Youn Park, KOR: 53.27 TES + 48.70 PCS = 101.97 Total: 154.24

Anna Khnychenkova, UKR: 57.60 TES + 43.56 PCS = 100.16 Total: 154.02

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: 57.08 TES + 45.67 PCS = 102.75 Total: 152.93

Amy Lin, TPE: 42.82 TES + 48.23 PCS = 89.05 Total: 146.55

Niki Wories, NED: 47.89 TES + 44.12 PCS = 91.01 Total: 140.87

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: 44.70 TES + 42.17 PCS = 86.87 Total: 139.67

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: 40.30 TES + 43.53 PCS = 82.83 Total: 136.07

 

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 150.10 77.76 72.34 8.89 8.79 9.21 9.04 9.29 0.00 #20
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 142.23 68.45 73.78 9.07 8.86 9.36 9.32 9.50 0.00 #24
3 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 139.89 73.54 66.35 8.18 8.00 8.39 8.36 8.54 0.00 #21
4 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 139.71 71.60 68.11 8.57 8.18 8.57 8.54 8.71 0.00 #22
5 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 138.11 70.17 67.94 8.50 8.25 8.57 8.46 8.68 0.00 #19
6 Gracie GOLD USA 134.86 66.01 69.85 8.61 8.43 8.86 8.86 8.89 1.00 #23
7 Mao ASADA JPN 134.43 65.13 69.30 8.54 8.39 8.79 8.64 8.96 0.00 #14
8 Rika HONGO JPN 129.26 65.66 63.60 7.93 7.64 7.86 8.00 8.32 0.00 #16
9 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 128.30 65.15 63.15 8.04 7.57 7.96 7.86 8.04 0.00 #18
10 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 121.99 67.39 55.60 7.07 6.71 7.00 6.93 7.04 1.00 #15
11 Mirai NAGASU USA 120.91 60.97 59.94 7.57 7.21 7.50 7.50 7.68 0.00 #13
12 Zijun LI CHN 119.13 59.40 59.73 7.61 7.18 7.54 7.46 7.54 0.00 #17
13 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 116.49 61.87 54.62 6.93 6.39 7.00 6.75 7.07 0.00 #8
14 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 104.21 52.55 51.66 6.57 6.18 6.54 6.43 6.57 0.00 #11
15 Da Bin CHOI KOR 103.90 57.66 46.24 6.11 5.54 5.75 5.75 5.75 0.00 #10
16 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 102.75 57.08 45.67 6.00 5.43 5.79 5.61 5.71 0.00 #1
17 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 102.15 50.43 52.72 6.86 6.43 6.43 6.61 6.61 1.00 #7
18 So Youn PARK KOR 101.97 53.27 48.70 6.11 5.86 6.14 6.11 6.21 0.00 #3
19 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 100.51 49.88 50.63 6.46 6.07 6.36 6.32 6.43 0.00 #12
20 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 100.16 57.60 43.56 5.68 5.18 5.50 5.43 5.43 1.00 #6
21 Niki WORIES NED 91.01 47.89 44.12 5.54 5.29 5.57 5.50 5.68 1.00 #4
22 Amy LIN TPE 89.05 42.82 48.23 6.32 5.79 5.79 6.07 6.18 2.00 #9
23 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 86.87 44.70 42.17 5.50 4.86 5.32 5.29 5.39 0.00 #2
24 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 82.83 40.30 43.53 5.68 5.25 5.39 5.39 5.50 1.00 #5

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
223.86 3 1
2 Ashley WAGNER
USA
215.39 4 2
3 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
213.69 2 4
4 Gracie GOLD
USA
211.29 1 6
5 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
210.61 6 3
6 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
209.81 5 5
7 Mao ASADA
JPN
200.30 9 7
8 Rika HONGO
JPN
199.15 7 8
9 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
195.68 8 9
10 Mirai NAGASU
USA
186.65 10 11
11 Zijun LI
CHN
184.52 11 12
12 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
183.62 12 10
13 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
173.05 15 13
14 Da Bin CHOI
KOR
159.92 16 15
15 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
158.99 18 14
16 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
158.41 13 19
17 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
157.82 17 17
18 So Youn PARK
KOR
154.24 22 18
19 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
154.02 19 20
20 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
152.93 23 16
21 Amy LIN
TPE
146.55 14 22
22 Niki WORIES
NED
140.87 24 21
23 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
139.67 21 23
24 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
136.07 20 24

2016 World Championships Ladies Short Program Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Gracie GOLD USA 76.43 40.51 35.92 8.82 8.82 9.04 9.00 9.21 0.00 #37
2 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 73.98 39.77 34.21 8.54 8.32 8.61 8.61 8.68 0.00 #38
3 Q Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 73.76 39.93 33.83 8.39 8.32 8.43 8.57 8.57 0.00 #33
4 Q Ashley WAGNER USA 73.16 38.43 34.73 8.43 8.46 8.93 8.71 8.89 0.00 #31
5 Q Elena RADIONOVA RUS 71.70 38.29 33.41 8.32 8.11 8.43 8.36 8.54 0.00 #34
6 Q Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 70.72 37.21 33.51 8.25 8.21 8.46 8.46 8.50 0.00 #36
7 Q Rika HONGO JPN 69.89 38.29 31.60 7.86 7.68 7.89 8.00 8.07 0.00 #35
8 Q Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 67.38 37.46 29.92 7.36 7.29 7.61 7.50 7.64 0.00 #28
9 Q Mao ASADA JPN 65.87 33.27 32.60 8.21 7.89 8.11 8.11 8.43 0.00 #30
10 Q Mirai NAGASU USA 65.74 34.73 31.01 7.79 7.54 7.86 7.71 7.86 0.00 #29
11 Q Zijun LI CHN 65.39 37.22 28.17 7.07 6.82 7.21 6.96 7.14 0.00 #20
12 Q Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 61.63 35.09 26.54 6.61 6.43 6.82 6.64 6.68 0.00 #25
13 Q Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 57.90 31.14 26.76 6.89 6.57 6.68 6.64 6.68 0.00 #32
14 Q Amy LIN TPE 57.50 32.72 24.78 6.25 5.86 6.36 6.18 6.32 0.00 #17
15 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 56.56 30.56 26.00 6.68 6.36 6.54 6.43 6.50 0.00 #24
16 Q Da Bin CHOI KOR 56.02 34.48 21.54 5.57 5.04 5.46 5.43 5.43 0.00 #2
17 Q Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 55.67 29.87 26.80 6.86 6.68 6.43 6.82 6.71 1.00 #22
18 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 54.78 29.32 26.46 6.71 6.46 6.68 6.61 6.61 1.00 #27
19 Q Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 53.86 32.29 21.57 5.71 5.11 5.50 5.43 5.21 0.00 #13
20 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 53.24 29.61 23.63 6.07 5.79 5.93 5.93 5.82 0.00 #21
21 Q Ziquan ZHAO CHN 52.80 32.41 20.39 5.39 4.93 5.18 5.11 4.89 0.00 #5
22 Q So Youn PARK KOR 52.27 27.04 25.23 6.46 6.18 6.36 6.29 6.25 0.00 #23
23 Q Viveca LINDFORS FIN 50.18 28.73 21.45 5.64 5.21 5.36 5.39 5.21 0.00 #9
24 Q Niki WORIES NED 49.86 27.67 22.19 5.46 5.43 5.71 5.50 5.64 0.00 #19
25 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 49.50 26.87 22.63 5.79 5.32 5.68 5.68 5.82 0.00 #6
26 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 49.39 27.82 21.57 5.43 5.18 5.61 5.36 5.39 0.00 #8
27 Kailani CRAINE AUS 48.86 25.69 23.17 5.89 5.50 5.96 5.79 5.82 0.00 #10
28 Ivett TOTH HUN 47.92 25.56 22.36 5.75 5.36 5.61 5.61 5.61 0.00 #15
29 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 47.75 26.60 21.15 5.57 5.11 5.25 5.32 5.18 0.00 #16
30 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 47.67 23.64 25.03 6.32 6.04 6.18 6.29 6.46 1.00 #26
31 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 46.92 24.80 22.12 5.75 5.21 5.61 5.50 5.57 0.00 #3
32 Kerstin FRANK AUT 46.77 26.86 19.91 5.21 4.64 5.04 5.07 4.93 0.00 #7
33 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 44.58 23.78 21.80 5.61 5.25 5.43 5.39 5.57 1.00 #11
34 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 43.65 23.91 19.74 5.07 4.68 5.07 4.96 4.89 0.00 #4
35 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 43.25 22.34 21.91 5.68 5.25 5.43 5.54 5.50 1.00 #14
36 Kristen SPOURS GBR 42.64 24.10 19.54 5.04 4.61 4.96 4.93 4.89 1.00 #1
37 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 39.99 20.53 20.46 5.21 4.89 5.25 5.11 5.11 1.00 #12
38 Dasa GRM SLO 37.95 19.35 20.60 5.29 4.86 5.25 5.18 5.18 2.00 #18