2018 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 3 45.11 1 93.08 138.19
2 10 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC 1 52.28 3 84.16 136.44
3 1 Jessica Lin, Dallas FSC 10 37.64 2 89.69 127.33
4 11 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC 4 44.60 5 79.63 124.23
5 12 Wren Warne-Jacobsen, St. Paul FSC 6 41.90 4 82.17 124.07
6 7 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC 5 42.89 6 76.28 119.17
7 8 Akane Eguchi, Dallas FSC 2 46.58 8 70.95 117.53
8 4 Sunny Choi, Northern Blades NSC FSC 7 40.97 7 72.98 113.95
9 2 Alexa Gasparotto, Arctic FSC 8 39.52 9 67.12 106.64
10 5 Nikolett Albrechtovics, Broadmoor SC 11 36.22 11 57.73 93.95
11 3 Molly Davies, Traverse City FSC 9 39.52 12 52.37 91.89
12 6 Emily Saari, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 12 31.54 10 58.04 89.58

2018 Upper Great Lakes Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 1 47.03 1 96.83 143.86
2 10 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC 2 46.50 2 92.72 139.22
3 12 Wren Warne-Jacobsen, St. Paul FSC 3 46.01 3 89.87 135.88
4 9 Sunny Choi, Northern Blades NSC FSC 4 41.04 4 87.83 128.87
5 8 Chihiro Taira, Skokie Valley SC 5 37.27 5 74.72 111.99
6 4 Zoe Parrilli, Northern Ice SC 8 32.78 6 64.53 97.31
7 5 Rachael Wall, Skokie Valley SC 7 33.43 7 62.94 96.37
8 7 Dianna Barker, Southport SC 6 36.49 10 55.73 92.22
9 6 Dani Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC 9 32.25 9 58.95 91.20
10 3 Casi Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC 10 31.95 8 59.20 91.15
11 1 Tyra Schmalzbauer, Northern Blades NSC FSC 11 30.66 11 53.14 83.80
12 2 Sophie Paradi, Skokie Valley SC 12 30.13 12 51.59 81.72

2017 US Nationals Intermediate Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC 1 47.55 2 78.99 126.54
2 8 Emilia Murdock, SC of Boston 2 44.04 4 77.96 122.00
3 10 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 4 42.28 3 78.27 120.55
4 1 Emily Zhang, Richmond FSC 8 36.24 1 83.58 119.82
5 7 Christina Lin, Murray Silver Blades FSC 3 42.42 5 77.28 119.70
6 12 Violeta Ushakova, SC of New York 5 40.39 7 71.00 111.39
7 5 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 10 33.78 6 74.71 108.49
8 2 Amie Miyagi, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 36.54 8 70.14 106.68
9 4 Jessica Lin, Dallas FSC 11 32.77 9 69.89 102.66
10 3 Caroline Harris, All Year FSC 9 34.40 10 64.36 98.76
11 9 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC 6 37.15 12 59.61 96.76
12 6 Ashley Leahy, SC of New York 12 32.34 11 59.76 92.10

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Intermediate Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC 1 45.62 1 76.90 122.52
2 10 Jessica Lin, Dallas FSC 3 41.63 2 67.21 108.84
3 9 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 2 44.35 4 63.68 108.03
4 12 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC 5 36.42 3 66.41 102.83
5 11 Sunny Choi, Northern Blades NSC FSC 4 39.29 7 53.99 93.28
6 1 Samantha Liker, DuPage FSC 7 34.88 5 55.23 90.11
7 3 Alexa Gasparotto, Arctic FSC 8 33.14 6 54.06 87.20
8 7 Finley Hawk, Glenwood FSC 6 35.28 8 51.11 86.39
9 6 Arlene Cushman, Santa Fe SC 10 29.75 9 50.68 80.43
10 2 Lily Yu, Columbus FSC 11 29.57 10 49.64 79.21
11 5 Emily Saari, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 9 32.43 12 45.63 78.06
12 4 Rozina Taguchi, Dallas FSC 12 26.63 11 48.76 75.39

2017 Upper Great Lakes Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 15 Macie Rolf, Illinois Valley FSC 51.74
2 14 Abby Slovin, DuPage FSC 49.39
3 12 Vicka Khrabatyn, Northern Ice SC 49.38
4 11 Jessica Martinelli, Duluth FSC 48.20
5 8 Hannah Lofton, Skokie Valley SC 47.93
6 16 Ria Basu, Chicago FSC 44.22
7 9 Jolee Reese, Creve Coeur FSC 42.74
8 6 Elizabeth Wangley, St Peters FSA 42.39
9 4 Faith Olczak, DuPage FSC 40.71
10 7 Alyssa Hurley, St Paul FSC 40.25
11 13 Strauss Schneider, Northern Ice SC 38.86
12 2 Amy Li, St Peters FSA 38.77
13 1 Meghan Gregory, Northern Ice SC 36.27
14 5 Sydney Dorvil, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 35.51
15 10 Mia Cittadine, Northern Ice SC 34.10
16 3 Emily Yang, Skokie Valley SC 31.85

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 23 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 1 43.91 6 63.23 107.14
2 22 Samantha Liker, DuPage FSC 2 40.17 2 64.89 105.06
3 21 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC 4 35.82 1 68.56 104.38
4 20 Sunny Choi, Northern Blades NSC FSC 3 36.02 5 63.92 99.94
5 24 Zoe Parrilli, Northern Ice SC 5 34.97 4 64.59 99.56
6 14 Isabelle Inthisone, FSC of Madison 8 32.16 3 64.83 96.99
7 13 Grayson Baginski, Northern Ice SC 7 32.92 7 58.88 91.80
8 19 Abbie Symanietz, St Paul FSC 6 34.22 10 55.23 89.45
9 15 Mia Hackworth, Illinois Valley FSC 9 31.96 9 56.12 88.08
10 17 Lauren Teubner, Northern Ice SC 10 29.68 8 56.13 85.81
11 18 Abbygail Johnson, Skokie Valley SC 12 28.74 11 53.73 82.47
12 16 Colette Jackson, Glenwood FSC 11 29.26 12 52.86 82.12
13 10 Elyse Wiese, Skokie Valley SC 13 28.64 14 49.06 77.70
14 9 Olivia Yoshioka, Northern Ice SC 15 25.64 13 49.21 74.85
15 7 Dani Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC 17 24.77 15 47.52 72.29
16 12 Casi Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC 14 27.59 20 42.81 70.40
17 3 Sadie Gibbs, Starlight Ice Dance Club 21 24.39 16 45.71 70.10
18 2 Alesya Merkepel, Wisconsin FSC 19 24.75 17 45.35 70.10
19 4 Kathleen Martinus, St Paul FSC 20 24.72 18 45.32 70.04
20 5 Tyra Schmalzbauer, Northern Blades NSC FSC 22 24.26 19 44.13 68.39
21 11 Deena Alsabbah, Cutting Edge FSC 16 25.29 21 42.74 68.03
22 8 Logan Mahoney, FSC of Bloomington 18 24.76 23 40.78 65.54
23 6 Payton Winke, Rockford SC 23 22.89 22 41.77 64.66
24 1 Alyssa Dunn, Chicago FSC 24 22.29 24 32.67 54.96

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Angelina Huang, St Peters FSA 1 49.80 1 95.56 145.36
2 16 Wren Warne-Jacobsen, St Paul FSC 2 48.57 2 80.08 128.65
3 11 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC 3 41.60 3 79.04 120.64
4 15 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC 4 37.31 4 72.94 110.25
5 12 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC 6 36.08 7 59.24 95.32
6 8 Samantha Dreyer, Skokie Valley SC 7 33.39 6 60.02 93.41
7 7 Rachael Wall, Skokie Valley SC 9 32.79 5 60.05 92.84
8 13 Haley Briesch, Eden Prairie FSC 5 36.19 10 55.54 91.73
9 10 Alexeia Gorecki, DuPage FSC 10 32.57 9 56.15 88.72
10 3 Haley Vihnanek, Glenwood FSC 13 30.28 8 56.55 86.83
11 6 Ambryn Meehan, DuPage FSC 11 31.13 12 54.84 85.97
12 2 Amber Jacobsen, Northern Ice SC 12 30.59 13 54.56 85.15
13 1 Mirella Strieleman, Skokie Valley SC 16 28.80 11 55.51 84.31
14 4 Faith Nguyen, Northern Ice SC 15 28.93 14 53.68 82.61
15 9 Christina Tenzin, Skokie Valley SC 8 32.99 16 48.69 81.68
16 5 Sophie Leither, Elk River FSC 14 29.60 15 48.80 78.40

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Diana Zhu, St Paul FSC 1 49.56 2 80.98 130.54
2 9 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 4 43.76 1 85.83 129.59
3 12 Madalyn Moree, Starlight Ice Dance Club 2 48.94 3 77.36 126.30
4 7 Eliana Biggers, Northern Ice SC 5 43.04 5 76.17 119.21
5 8 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC 6 40.96 4 76.17 117.13
6 11 Taylor Morris, Skokie Valley SC 3 44.91 6 71.15 116.06
7 3 Emily Soto, Wisconsin FSC 7 38.79 8 68.55 107.34
8 2 Kelsie Olono, Skokie Valley SC 9 37.39 7 68.93 106.32
9 1 Carly Leonard, DuPage FSC 8 37.62 9 61.46 99.08
10 4 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 10 36.58 10 60.46 97.04
11 6 Sophia Pearson, Skokie Valley SC 12 34.16 11 56.11 90.27
12 5 Nicole Farolan, Northern Ice SC 11 34.30 12 55.21 89.51

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 1 53.16 1 113.30 166.46
2 13 Lauren Townsend, DuPage FSC 2 39.10 2 72.41 111.51
3 15 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 5 34.22 3 69.68 103.90
4 17 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC 4 34.56 5 66.62 101.18
5 9 Juliana Welter, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 9 30.23 4 68.37 98.60
6 14 Sophie LeMieux, Greater Green Bay FSC 3 36.76 9 59.84 96.60
7 11 Natalie Motley, DuPage FSC 10 29.79 6 60.96 90.75
8 16 Francesca Siracusano, Northern Ice SC 6 32.14 10 58.26 90.40
9 10 Annika Hall, Duluth FSC 8 30.49 8 59.85 90.34
10 8 Jessica Goble, Heart Of Illinois SC 11 28.36 11 57.35 85.71
11 5 Alexis Le, Northern Ice SC 15 23.58 7 60.10 83.68
12 2 Sarah Moss, Shattuck – St Mary’s 17 21.10 12 47.44 68.54
13 3 Kristina Zaslavskaya, Shattuck – St Mary’s 14 24.39 13 44.06 68.45
14 1 Kelly Medd, Starlight Ice Dance Club 16 22.91 14 43.85 66.76
15 4 Linnea Seline, FSC of Bloomington 13 24.50 15 39.97 64.47
16 6 Ariana Grymski, DuPage FSC 7 32.11 16 23.47 55.58
WD Julia Hussian, FSC of Bloomington 12 25.94
WD Makala Arn, Rockford SC
WD Ariana Kedoin, St Paul FSC

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 9 Daniel Martynov, Northern Ice SC 46.88
2 12 Joseph Klein, Skokie Valley SC 44.58
3 3 Anthony Mugg, DuPage FSC 35.71
4 5 Aidan Bell, Skokie Valley SC 34.65
5 6 Zachary Yoshioka, Northern Ice SC 34.19
6 10 Ethan Peal, Skokie Valley SC 34.18
7 8 Maximilian Lai, Northern Ice SC 29.08
8 7 Daniel Borisov, Eden Prairie FSC 28.83
9 14 Timothy Bergal, Central Iowa FSC 28.56
10 1 J-Arh Doromal, Heart Of Illinois SC 27.60
11 15 William Church, Heart Of Illinois SC 27.49
12 16 Henry Palabrica-Schorse, Wisconsin FSC 26.92
13 11 Garrett Hollihan, Starlight Ice Dance Club 25.61
14 4 Benjamin Kane, Northern Ice SC 23.94
15 2 Anton Yakunin, Central Iowa FSC 22.18
16 13 Gabriel Martinez, Skokie Valley SC 20.52

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC 1 35.03 1 64.32 99.35
2 13 Payton Winkler, Greater Green Bay FSC 2 31.88 2 58.42 90.30
3 6 Trevor Bucek, Northern Ice SC 6 26.91 3 56.71 83.62
4 11 Victor Shi, Skokie Valley SC 3 30.49 4 52.73 83.22
5 9 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC 4 28.68 5 52.13 80.81
6 5 Collin Motley, DuPage FSC 7 25.92 6 47.39 73.31
7 7 Jim Wang, St Paul FSC 9 22.99 7 46.68 69.67
8 12 Jan William Eraker, FSC of Madison 5 28.40 8 40.76 69.16
9 8 Alexander Gach, Skokie Valley SC 8 24.41 9 36.02 60.43
10 2 Jaden Schwab, St Paul FSC 10 21.16 10 35.36 56.52
11 3 George Palabrica-Schorse, Wisconsin FSC 11 17.42 11 33.26 50.68
12 1 Ethan Kampelman, Creve Coeur FSC 12 16.07 12 24.85 40.92
13 4 Jordan Gillette, Ames FSC 13 13.39 13 17.93 31.32

Novice Men

lace Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Jonathan Yang, St Paul FSC 1 53.32 1 100.51 153.83
2 6 Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC 2 47.59 2 93.12 140.71
3 8 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC 4 42.68 3 91.46 134.14
4 7 Henry Lai, Northern Ice SC 3 43.34 6 55.77 99.11
5 2 David Kaufmann, Rochester FSC 5 35.90 5 60.90 96.80
6 3 Paul Stipinas, Northern Ice SC 6 33.56 4 61.24 94.80
7 4 Kevin Lee, FSC of Madison 7 25.15 7 44.65 69.80
8 1 Lucas Rosa, DuPage FSC 8 21.85 8 44.07 65.92