2016 Ice Star Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Artem KOVALEV RUS 69.83 37.17 32.66 6.50 6.25 6.58 6.58 6.75 0.00 #6
2 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 58.73 31.23 28.50 5.83 5.50 5.67 5.83 5.67 1.00 #7
3 Nika ERADZE GEO 53.83 27.16 27.67 5.58 5.42 5.50 5.67 5.50 1.00 #4
4 Yakov ZENKO BLR 50.69 24.43 27.26 5.42 5.08 5.42 5.67 5.67 1.00 #1
5 Yauheny PUZANAU BLR 47.97 21.80 27.17 5.42 5.17 5.50 5.50 5.58 1.00 #5
6 Nikita MANKO KAZ 36.71 17.21 20.50 4.42 4.08 4.08 4.00 3.92 1.00 #2
7 Mikita STSIAPANKOU BLR 35.89 15.55 21.34 4.42 4.00 4.33 4.42 4.17 1.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Artem KOVALEV RUS 135.69 70.53 65.16 6.58 6.33 6.58 6.67 6.42 0.00 #6
2 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 120.41 59.57 61.84 6.25 5.92 6.17 6.33 6.25 1.00 #7
3 Nika ERADZE GEO 103.87 51.71 56.16 5.67 5.50 5.58 5.75 5.58 4.00 #4
4 Yakov ZENKO BLR 100.96 44.94 56.02 5.75 5.42 5.67 5.67 5.50 0.00 #5
5 Yauheny PUZANAU BLR 96.78 41.98 54.80 5.58 5.33 5.58 5.58 5.33 0.00 #2
6 Nikita MANKO KAZ 78.99 34.81 46.18 4.67 4.50 4.67 4.58 4.67 2.00 #3
7 Mikita STSIAPANKOU BLR 68.60 25.58 43.02 4.50 4.17 4.25 4.42 4.17 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Artem KOVALEV RUS 205.52 1 1
2 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 179.14 2 2
3 Nika ERADZE GEO 157.70 3 3
4 Yakov ZENKO BLR 151.65 4 4
5 Yauheny PUZANAU BLR 144.75 5 5
6 Nikita MANKO KAZ 115.70 6 6
7 Mikita STSIAPANKOU BLR 104.49 7 7

2016 JGP Germany Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 76.82 40.38 36.44 7.29 7.07 7.50 7.29 7.29 0.00 #2
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 73.48 37.83 35.65 7.18 6.93 7.25 7.11 7.18 0.00 #13
3 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 66.38 35.88 30.50 6.32 5.75 6.21 6.04 6.18 0.00 #18
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 65.11 34.64 30.47 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.11 5.89 0.00 #6
5 Conrad ORZEL CAN 64.98 36.15 28.83 5.89 5.54 5.86 5.79 5.75 0.00 #24
6 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 64.33 34.77 30.56 6.39 5.96 6.07 6.07 6.07 1.00 #25
7 Artem KOVALEV RUS 60.69 30.36 31.33 6.29 6.07 6.29 6.36 6.32 1.00 #10
8 Thomas STOLL GER 60.65 31.44 29.21 5.86 5.61 5.96 5.89 5.89 0.00 #15
9 Kum Chol HAN PRK 60.58 33.87 26.71 5.71 5.11 5.46 5.29 5.14 0.00 #3
10 Yuheng LI CHN 58.24 30.32 27.92 5.75 5.39 5.64 5.68 5.46 0.00 #26
11 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 54.78 28.46 26.32 5.25 4.93 5.39 5.25 5.50 0.00 #17
12 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.78 26.63 28.15 5.68 5.43 5.54 5.75 5.75 1.00 #12
13 Peter LIU USA 52.76 26.30 27.46 5.61 5.32 5.50 5.46 5.57 1.00 #14
14 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 52.18 28.37 23.81 4.89 4.71 4.75 4.71 4.75 0.00 #11
15 Josh BROWN GBR 52.04 28.33 23.71 4.93 4.46 4.86 4.71 4.75 0.00 #20
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.71 22.89 27.82 5.61 5.46 5.43 5.64 5.68 1.00 #28
17 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 49.70 26.02 23.68 4.82 4.57 4.68 4.86 4.75 0.00 #1
18 Denis GURDZHI GER 49.09 24.87 24.22 4.93 4.61 4.86 4.93 4.89 0.00 #8
19 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 48.63 25.98 23.65 4.86 4.50 4.68 4.79 4.82 1.00 #9
20 Aleix GABARA ESP 46.67 23.00 24.67 5.07 4.75 4.93 4.96 4.96 1.00 #21
21 Jonathan HESS GER 46.46 23.57 23.89 5.07 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.61 1.00 #22
22 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 44.17 23.31 21.86 4.43 4.14 4.29 4.50 4.50 1.00 #7
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 43.16 21.94 21.22 4.46 4.04 4.29 4.29 4.14 0.00 #5
24 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 42.83 20.40 22.43 4.79 4.18 4.46 4.57 4.43 0.00 #23
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 42.64 21.79 20.85 4.43 4.00 4.25 4.21 3.96 0.00 #27
26 Iliya KOVLER CAN 41.96 19.96 24.00 4.93 4.75 4.64 4.89 4.79 2.00 #16
27 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 38.43 19.11 21.32 4.43 4.11 4.21 4.32 4.25 2.00 #19
28 Michel TSIBA NED 37.17 15.45 21.72 4.57 4.11 4.18 4.43 4.43 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 143.72 70.86 72.86 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.32 7.25 0.00 #27
2 Conrad ORZEL CAN 131.32 70.06 61.26 6.39 5.89 6.14 6.14 6.07 0.00 #24
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 130.63 65.71 64.92 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.50 6.43 0.00 #25
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 120.18 58.18 63.00 6.61 6.07 6.39 6.32 6.11 1.00 #28
5 Artem KOVALEV RUS 119.00 57.06 61.94 6.18 6.04 6.21 6.25 6.29 0.00 #22
6 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 118.32 54.12 68.20 7.00 6.89 6.39 7.07 6.75 4.00 #26
7 Kum Chol HAN PRK 118.19 62.07 56.12 5.82 5.50 5.64 5.64 5.46 0.00 #20
8 Yuheng LI CHN 116.28 61.50 54.78 5.79 5.39 5.50 5.46 5.25 0.00 #17
9 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 114.85 56.55 58.30 5.86 5.64 5.79 5.75 6.11 0.00 #14
10 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 114.37 56.87 57.50 5.64 5.54 5.82 5.79 5.96 0.00 #18
11 Thomas STOLL GER 108.42 51.22 58.20 5.89 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 1.00 #21
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 105.65 52.81 52.84 5.18 5.14 5.21 5.46 5.43 0.00 #10
13 Matteo RIZZO ITA 105.43 49.29 57.14 5.71 5.68 5.68 5.71 5.79 1.00 #19
14 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 102.09 51.67 51.42 5.36 4.96 5.14 5.14 5.11 1.00 #16
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 101.55 51.77 50.78 5.25 5.07 5.07 5.04 4.96 1.00 #15
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 101.46 49.66 51.80 5.18 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 0.00 #7
17 Iliya KOVLER CAN 100.91 53.05 47.86 4.93 4.79 4.86 4.71 4.64 0.00 #2
18 Peter LIU USA 96.13 43.77 54.36 5.68 5.39 5.25 5.43 5.43 2.00 #12
19 Josh BROWN GBR 95.35 45.41 49.94 5.11 4.82 5.04 4.96 5.04 0.00 #13
20 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 92.00 46.52 46.48 4.79 4.46 4.64 4.71 4.64 1.00 #8
21 Denis GURDZHI GER 89.68 40.46 50.22 5.14 4.79 5.00 5.14 5.04 1.00 #11
22 Jonathan HESS GER 83.35 37.91 47.44 5.00 4.61 4.68 4.82 4.61 2.00 #9
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 82.54 40.74 42.80 4.43 4.11 4.32 4.29 4.25 1.00 #6
24 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 79.13 40.83 40.30 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.11 3.93 2.00 #3
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 78.52 36.96 41.56 4.39 4.07 4.18 4.14 4.00 0.00 #4
26 Michel TSIBA NED 69.92 30.80 40.12 4.32 3.82 3.89 4.07 3.96 1.00 #1
27 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 67.52 24.10 44.42 4.57 4.39 4.36 4.50 4.39 1.00 #5
WD Alexey EROKHOV RUS #23

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
220.54 1 1
2 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
196.30 5 2
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
195.74 4 3
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
191.80 2 6
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
186.56 3 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
179.69 7 5
7 Kum Chol HAN
PRK
178.77 9 7
8 Yuheng LI
CHN
174.52 10 8
9 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
169.15 11 10
10 Thomas STOLL
GER
169.07 8 11
11 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
164.56 16 9
12 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
159.21 12 13
13 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
154.28 19 12
14 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
153.73 14 15
15 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
151.79 17 14
16 Peter LIU
USA
148.89 13 18
17 Aleix GABARA
ESP
148.13 20 16
18 Josh BROWN
GBR
147.39 15 19
19 Iliya KOVLER
CAN
142.87 26 17
20 Denis GURDZHI
GER
138.77 18 21
21 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
136.17 22 20
22 Jonathan HESS
GER
129.81 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
125.70 23 23
24 Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
121.16 25 25
25 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
117.56 27 24
26 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
110.35 24 27
27 Michel TSIBA
NED
107.09 28 26
WD Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
6

2016 JGP Germany Men’s Preview

We’ve come to the last Junior Grand Prix event of the season, and three men have already qualified for the Final: Alexander Samarin (30 points), Alexei Krasnozhon (28), and Roman Savosin (26).  Currently sitting in 4th-6th place are Ilia Skirda (26), Dmitri Aliev (24) and Vincent Zhou (24).

Jun Hwan Cha took home the gold medal from his Junior Grand Prix debut in Japan.  He landed a quad salchow in his free skate with positive GOEs and two triple axels.  He needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  He could also qualify with a 4th place finish if Alexey Erokhov finishes no higher than 2nd or Andrew Torgashev finishes no higher than 3rd and he scores 194.28 or higher.  He has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total scores.

Andrew Torgashev won the silver medal at JGP Russia with personal bests in the free skate and total score.  He landed a quad toe in his free skate, although he received negative GOEs, and he fell on his lone triple axel attempt.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can also qualify with a silver if Cha places lower than 4th or Erokhov finishes lower than 1st.  If they do not, he can qualify with a silver and a score of 193.92 or higher.  A bronze medal will qualify him if Cha finishes lower than 5th AND Erokhov finishes lower than 2nd AND he scores higher than 234.40.  He has the 9th best free skate score.

Alexey Erokhov won the bronze medal in his JGP debut in Japan.  He fell on both his quad toe and his triple axel in the free skate but did hit a clean triple axel + triple toe to open the program.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can qualify with a silver if Cha finishes lower than 5th AND Torgashev finishes lower than 3rd and he scores higher than 223.40.  He has the 5th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Artem Kovalev finished 6th in a very strong field at JGP Japan.  While, he cannot qualify for the Final, he does have the ability to play spoiler.  He didn’t attempt a triple axel or a quad in his free skate, yet still finished over 200 points with all positive GOEs, Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps.  He has the 9th best total score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Jun Hwan Cha

Silver: Alexey Erokhov

Bronze: Andrew Torgashev

 

The competitors:

Charlton Doherty, AUS

Luc Maierhofer, AUT

Iliya Kovler, CAN

Conrad Orzel, CAN

Yuheng Li, CHN

Radek Jakuba, CZE

Kum Chol Han, PRK

Aleksandr Selevko, ET

Denis Gurdzhi, GER

Jonathan Hess, GER

Thomas Stoll, GER

Josh Brown, GBR

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR

Matteo, Rizzo, ITA

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS

Donovan Carrillo, MEX

Michel Tsiba, NED

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR

Alexey Erokhov, RUS

Artem Kovalev, RUS

Marco Klepoch, SVK

Matthew Samuels, RSA

Aleix Gabara, ESP

Lukas Britschgi, SUI

Yaroslav Paniot

Peter Liu

Andrew Torgashev

2016 JGP Japan Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 80.53 44.60 35.93 7.11 7.00 7.32 7.18 7.32 0.00 #15
2 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 79.34 44.20 35.14 7.00 6.79 7.21 7.07 7.07 0.00 #17
3 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 74.90 41.69 33.21 6.75 6.43 6.68 6.71 6.64 0.00 #20
4 Artem KOVALEV RUS 70.19 37.23 32.96 6.43 6.39 6.82 6.68 6.64 0.00 #10
5 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 67.94 33.95 33.99 6.89 6.68 6.71 6.89 6.82 0.00 #1
6 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 66.47 34.60 31.87 6.61 6.04 6.36 6.43 6.43 0.00 #22
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 61.67 29.78 31.89 6.46 6.29 6.39 6.32 6.43 0.00 #3
8 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 61.44 30.76 30.68 6.14 6.11 6.18 6.11 6.14 0.00 #4
9 Chih-I TSAO TPE 60.71 31.63 30.08 6.11 5.75 6.04 6.07 6.11 1.00 #16
10 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.10 32.11 23.99 4.71 4.61 4.96 4.82 4.89 0.00 #11
11 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 55.19 29.83 25.36 5.04 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.18 0.00 #8
12 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 53.64 27.75 25.89 5.00 4.89 5.43 5.18 5.39 0.00 #12
13 James MIN AUS 53.48 27.12 26.36 5.07 5.14 5.36 5.29 5.50 0.00 #18
14 Sena MIYAKE JPN 48.90 22.96 27.94 5.50 5.36 5.54 5.79 5.75 2.00 #7
15 Eric LIU CAN 48.49 24.50 23.99 5.00 4.71 4.71 4.86 4.71 0.00 #19
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.82 23.18 22.64 4.71 4.43 4.50 4.57 4.43 0.00 #6
17 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 42.42 22.06 20.36 4.32 3.79 4.07 4.14 4.04 0.00 #2
18 Michael DURHAM NZL 33.36 16.71 18.65 3.79 3.64 3.54 3.89 3.79 2.00 #5
19 Chadwick WANG SIN 31.66 15.30 17.36 3.43 3.25 3.50 3.64 3.54 1.00 #13
20 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 24.64 8.43 17.21 3.32 3.32 3.39 3.50 3.68 1.00 #9
21 Calvin PRATAMA INA 20.72 7.04 13.68 2.82 2.39 2.75 2.86 2.86 0.00 #14
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI IND 3.02 0.77 4.25 0.64 0.61 1.04 0.82 1.14 2.00 #21

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 160.13 85.13 75.00 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.46 7.57 0.00 #22
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 145.86 75.52 70.34 7.21 6.82 7.07 7.11 6.96 0.00 #20
3 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 145.57 76.57 69.00 7.00 6.61 7.07 6.86 6.96 0.00 #19
4 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 143.61 74.39 70.22 7.18 6.71 7.04 7.11 7.07 1.00 #18
5 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 142.01 76.73 67.28 6.89 6.50 6.75 6.79 6.71 2.00 #21
6 Artem KOVALEV RUS 138.82 70.22 68.60 6.71 6.71 6.96 6.96 6.96 0.00 #17
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 121.26 64.96 56.30 5.18 5.36 5.96 5.79 5.86 0.00 #11
8 Chih-I TSAO TPE 115.96 57.66 60.30 6.25 5.79 5.93 6.07 6.11 2.00 #15
9 Sena MIYAKE JPN 113.19 58.69 56.50 5.86 5.43 5.57 5.57 5.82 2.00 #10
10 Yuto KISHINA JPN 112.99 54.13 59.86 6.29 5.57 5.96 6.07 6.04 1.00 #14
11 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 109.86 58.16 52.70 5.46 5.07 5.36 5.25 5.21 1.00 #12
12 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 102.04 48.92 54.12 5.21 5.21 5.64 5.50 5.50 1.00 #13
13 Eric LIU CAN 100.33 53.25 47.08 5.00 4.50 4.79 4.68 4.57 0.00 #8
14 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 98.89 45.61 58.28 6.07 5.68 5.54 5.96 5.89 5.00 #16
15 James MIN AUS 91.95 48.17 46.78 4.75 4.64 4.43 4.86 4.71 3.00 #7
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 83.12 38.12 46.00 4.86 4.61 4.46 4.61 4.46 1.00 #9
17 Michael DURHAM NZL 68.64 33.74 34.90 3.89 3.21 3.50 3.46 3.39 0.00 #1
18 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 67.56 30.08 38.48 4.21 3.68 3.82 3.82 3.71 1.00 #6
19 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 58.25 21.55 36.70 3.96 3.46 3.68 3.61 3.64 0.00 #5
20 Chadwick WANG SIN 55.27 25.99 32.28 3.57 2.93 3.14 3.32 3.18 3.00 #4
21 Calvin PRATAMA INA 43.22 17.92 27.30 2.96 2.29 2.86 2.86 2.68 2.00 #3
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI IND 10.07 2.71 9.36 0.82 0.75 1.11 0.96 1.04 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
239.47 2 1
2 Vincent ZHOU
USA
226.39 1 2
3 Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
216.91 3 5
4 Kazuki TOMONO
JPN
212.04 6 3
5 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
211.55 5 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
209.01 4 6
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
177.36 10 7
8 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
176.67 9 8
9 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
174.66 7 10
10 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
165.05 11 11
11 Sena MIYAKE
JPN
162.09 14 9
12 Emmanuel SAVARY
USA
160.33 8 14
13 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
155.68 12 12
14 Eric LIU
CAN
148.82 15 13
15 James MIN
AUS
145.43 13 15
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG
HKG
128.94 16 16
17 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
109.98 17 18
18 Michael DURHAM
NZL
102.00 18 17
19 Chadwick WANG
SIN
86.93 19 20
20 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
82.89 20 19
21 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
63.94 21 21
22 Krishna Sai Rahul ELURI
IND
13.09 22 22

2016 JGP Japan Men’s Preview

Vincent Zhou won two silver medals in his first JGP season last year to qualify for his first Final.  With Nathan Chen out of Junior Worlds he was a favorite for a medal, but finished 5th overall, despite setting new personal bests (he missed the podium by less than 1.5 points).  He is capable of landing two quads in his free skate, which would give him a huge technical advantage over the field.  Despite his young age, he has a well developed sense of artistry compared to the rest of the field.  If he can stand up on his jumps, he should have no problem walking away with a gold medal here.

Jun Hwan Cha is competing in his first JGP event after taking 7th at the World Junior Championships.  This will only be his 4th international competition.  While he finished only two spots behind Zhou at Junior Worlds, there was a 14 point gap between them and he doesn’t have the same technical firepower to make up those points.  Unless Zhou makes a mistake, it will be hard for him to overtake him for gold, but he stands a good chance of medaling in his first event.

Roman Sadovsky looked like he was going to be the next big thing when he won a bronze medal in his Junior Grand Prix debut.  Now going into his 5th season, he is a very different skater.  He’s been up and down with his results but has gained consistency recently.  He has won four medals on the JGP and qualified for his first Final last season.  He is capable of breaking the 200 point mark, but he also scored as low as 168 last season.

Emmanuel Savary last competed on the JGP circuit in 2011.  He didn’t compete again internationally until last season and took home the gold medal as a junior at Triglav Trophy.  He should be able to improve his personal best significantly and even contend for a medal here, but he didn’t get anywhere near the 200 point mark last season so he definitely has some catching up to do in the technical department.

In the hunt are Daniel Grassl who finished 7th at JGP France earlier this season and Kazuki Tomono who despite placing 15th at Junior Worlds, has a score that makes him competitive in this field.

A pair of Russians are making their debuts and hoping to contend for the podium.  Alexey Erokhov and Artem Kovalev finished 12th and 14th respectively as juniors at Russian nationals last season, and while national scores tend to be inflated, it would put them among the medal contenders in this field.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vincent Zhou

Silver: Jun Hwan Cha

Bronze: Roman Sadovsky

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 79.50.  He is 16 years old.

James Min, AUS: He finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP USA and 12th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 131.48.  He is 15 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He finished 15th at JGP France.  His personal best is 135.35.  He is 15 years old.

Roman Sadovsky, CAN: He won gold at JGP Slovakia and bronze at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 205.69.  He is 17 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 21st at Four Continents and 20th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 178.46.  He is 18 years old.

Harrison Jon-Yen Wong, HKG: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Krishna Sai Rahul Eluri, IND: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Calvin Pratama, INA: He placed 23rd at JGP France.  His personal best is 51.29.  He is 15 years old.

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR: He finished 34th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 20th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 135.78.  He is 15 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 7th at JGP France.  His personal best is 171.12.  He is 14 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 12th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 149.81.  He is 14 years old.

Sena Miyake, JPN: He placed 8th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 168.73.  He is 14 years old.

Kazuki Tomono, JPN: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 179.61.  He is 18 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Austria and 15th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 137.47.  He is 17 years old.

Donovan Carrillo, MEX: His personal best is 109.17.  He is 16 years old.

Michael Durham, NZL: He placed 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 117.67.  He is 18 years old.

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR: He placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 207.11.  He is 14 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Artem Kovalev, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Chadwick Wang, SIN: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Emmanuel Savary, USA: His personal best is 136.33.  He is 18 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  His personal best is 221.19.  He is 15 years old.