2018 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 62.09 1 113.56 175.65
2 12 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 2 57.94 2 108.85 166.79
3 14 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 3 54.71 3 100.83 155.54
4 10 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 5 53.97 6 97.34 151.31
5 11 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 4 54.28 7 95.85 150.13
6 9 Paige Rydberg, Broadmoor SC 7 49.41 4 98.39 147.80
7 6 Diana Zhu, St. Paul FSC 6 49.75 5 97.76 147.51
8 5 Alexandra Rogers, Black Hills FSC 8 46.20 8 82.00 128.20
9 7 Taylor Morris, Skokie Valley SC 9 39.58 10 73.79 113.37
10 4 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 13 33.29 9 75.00 108.29
11 8 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 10 38.99 12 67.15 106.14
12 3 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 12 35.97 11 69.08 105.05
13 2 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 11 37.93 13 65.96 103.89
14 1 Lyndsay Ream, Columbus FSC 14 29.72 14 61.76 91.48

2017 JGP Latvia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Daria PANENKOVA RUS 66.65 39.70 26.95 6.86 6.68 6.75 6.79 6.61 0.00 #8
2 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 63.48 37.00 26.48 6.57 6.39 6.71 6.64 6.79 0.00 #6
3 Emmy MA USA 59.92 32.60 27.32 6.64 6.68 6.86 6.86 7.11 0.00 #32
4 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 55.64 31.18 24.46 6.29 5.96 6.07 6.25 6.00 0.00 #15
5 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 55.19 29.98 25.21 6.50 6.00 6.32 6.32 6.36 0.00 #31
6 Rika KIHIRA JPN 55.05 28.77 27.28 6.93 6.75 6.68 6.89 6.86 1.00 #28
7 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 54.64 31.88 22.76 5.89 5.43 5.75 5.75 5.64 0.00 #23
8 Ashley LIN USA 54.57 30.06 24.51 6.00 5.93 6.21 6.25 6.25 0.00 #11
9 Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA UKR 53.54 29.66 24.88 6.21 6.18 6.21 6.14 6.36 1.00 #10
10 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 46.47 26.10 21.37 5.39 5.25 5.11 5.50 5.46 1.00 #14
11 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 44.51 25.09 19.42 4.89 4.68 4.86 4.93 4.93 0.00 #3
12 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT 43.63 23.37 20.26 5.07 4.89 5.07 5.18 5.11 0.00 #16
13 Ilayda BAYAR TUR 42.91 23.93 18.98 4.61 4.46 4.79 4.82 5.04 0.00 #20
14 Nastasya EREMINA EST 42.37 23.11 19.26 4.86 4.64 4.82 4.82 4.93 0.00 #34
15 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 41.92 22.95 18.97 4.71 4.50 4.71 4.82 4.96 0.00 #17
16 Klara STEPANOVA CZE 41.11 23.46 17.65 4.39 4.29 4.39 4.64 4.36 0.00 #2
17 Arina SOMOVA LAT 39.22 21.66 17.56 4.64 4.25 4.39 4.46 4.21 0.00 #24
18 Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL 38.69 21.07 17.62 4.43 4.25 4.32 4.64 4.39 0.00 #30
19 Dora NAGY HUN 38.35 21.61 17.74 4.43 4.29 4.46 4.43 4.57 1.00 #4
20 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 37.80 19.38 18.42 4.57 4.39 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #35
21 Anete LACE LAT 36.85 18.62 19.23 4.79 4.54 4.82 4.93 4.96 1.00 #25
22 Ellen YU NOR 35.33 18.05 17.28 4.46 4.18 4.25 4.32 4.39 0.00 #21
23 Greta MORKYTE LTU 35.08 18.16 17.92 4.54 4.21 4.46 4.61 4.57 1.00 #29
24 Katie PASFIELD AUS 35.02 18.65 17.37 4.39 4.04 4.46 4.32 4.50 1.00 #27
25 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 34.67 16.41 18.26 4.61 4.43 4.43 4.75 4.61 0.00 #33
26 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL 33.18 18.27 15.91 3.82 3.82 3.96 4.14 4.14 1.00 #5
27 Haley YAO TPE 33.03 17.26 17.77 4.71 4.39 4.32 4.46 4.32 2.00 #12
28 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 32.95 17.24 16.71 4.39 4.14 3.96 4.32 4.07 1.00 #9
29 Natalia PAULIN MEX 32.61 16.92 16.69 4.14 3.96 4.07 4.32 4.36 1.00 #7
30 Kristina ISAEV GER 30.46 16.61 16.85 4.39 4.14 3.93 4.50 4.11 3.00 #13
31 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 28.59 12.76 17.83 4.46 4.29 4.32 4.57 4.64 2.00 #1
32 Diane Gabrielle PANLILIO PHI 27.50 15.56 12.94 3.50 3.14 3.04 3.39 3.11 1.00 #22
33 Thita LAMSAM THA 27.29 14.69 14.60 3.71 3.54 3.46 3.86 3.68 2.00 #26
34 Aneeta LINGAM MAS 25.98 12.73 13.25 3.46 3.21 3.25 3.43 3.21 0.00 #19
35 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 24.11 11.11 14.00 3.50 3.39 3.29 3.71 3.61 1.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 125.41 69.39 57.02 7.07 6.96 7.25 7.04 7.32 1.00 #30
2 Daria PANENKOVA RUS 119.15 65.49 55.66 6.96 6.79 7.00 7.04 7.00 2.00 #34
3 Yuhana YOKOI JPN 114.40 61.11 54.29 6.86 6.43 6.89 6.86 6.89 1.00 #31
4 Emmy MA USA 112.70 56.68 56.02 6.75 6.75 7.11 7.04 7.36 0.00 #35
5 Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 108.50 55.19 53.31 6.68 6.46 6.57 6.82 6.79 0.00 #33
6 Ashley LIN USA 106.66 55.74 50.92 6.29 6.21 6.46 6.36 6.50 0.00 #28
7 Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA UKR 105.07 53.93 51.14 6.29 6.32 6.43 6.46 6.46 0.00 #29
8 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 93.36 47.90 46.46 6.14 5.68 5.79 5.82 5.61 1.00 #27
9 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 90.47 46.31 44.16 5.71 5.25 5.46 5.64 5.54 0.00 #24
10 Klara STEPANOVA CZE 89.09 50.01 39.08 4.96 4.68 4.93 4.96 4.89 0.00 #21
11 Alison SCHUMACHER CAN 88.97 43.91 48.06 6.29 5.89 5.61 6.25 6.00 3.00 #32
12 Polina ANDREJEVA LAT 82.38 39.53 42.85 5.43 5.07 5.46 5.39 5.43 0.00 #25
13 Nastasya EREMINA EST 79.96 39.38 40.58 5.21 4.93 5.07 5.11 5.04 0.00 #20
14 Dora NAGY HUN 76.21 38.49 37.72 4.79 4.36 4.79 4.75 4.89 0.00 #12
15 Sophie ABRAMS ISR 75.06 32.73 43.33 5.29 5.29 5.43 5.54 5.54 1.00 #26
16 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 71.46 36.30 36.16 4.57 4.39 4.54 4.57 4.54 1.00 #19
17 Ilayda BAYAR TUR 70.15 30.72 39.43 4.71 4.68 5.00 5.14 5.11 0.00 #23
18 Arina SOMOVA LAT 70.09 35.49 35.60 4.79 4.07 4.57 4.54 4.29 1.00 #22
19 Anete LACE LAT 68.71 33.06 35.65 4.61 4.25 4.39 4.46 4.57 0.00 #17
20 Greta MORKYTE LTU 67.57 33.70 33.87 4.46 4.14 4.07 4.25 4.25 0.00 #16
21 Katie PASFIELD AUS 67.42 31.19 36.23 4.46 4.18 4.64 4.61 4.75 0.00 #15
22 Haley YAO TPE 66.75 32.05 34.70 4.68 4.07 4.36 4.36 4.21 0.00 #11
23 Natalia PAULIN MEX 66.31 31.87 36.44 4.46 4.39 4.46 4.75 4.71 2.00 #10
24 Cassandra JOHANSSON SWE 62.66 29.85 34.81 4.54 4.04 4.21 4.54 4.43 2.00 #9
25 Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL 62.01 31.70 33.31 4.43 4.00 4.04 4.21 4.14 3.00 #18
26 Kim CHEREMSKY AZE 61.78 30.05 32.73 4.29 3.82 4.07 4.21 4.07 1.00 #4
27 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA BLR 60.07 25.68 37.39 4.79 4.61 4.36 4.82 4.79 3.00 #13
28 Kristina ISAEV GER 57.78 29.98 30.80 4.21 3.71 3.54 4.04 3.75 3.00 #8
29 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR ISL 57.31 26.21 32.10 4.04 3.86 3.89 4.14 4.14 1.00 #7
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 55.76 26.44 31.32 4.00 3.75 3.79 4.04 4.00 2.00 #6
31 Thita LAMSAM THA 54.10 27.72 27.38 3.61 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.36 1.00 #2
32 Ellen YU NOR 50.37 22.88 31.49 4.25 3.89 3.50 4.11 3.93 4.00 #14
33 Diane Gabrielle PANLILIO PHI 49.55 25.98 24.57 3.25 2.89 3.00 3.29 2.93 1.00 #1
34 Aneeta LINGAM MAS 45.18 20.33 25.85 3.43 3.18 3.11 3.32 3.11 1.00 #5
35 Hiu Yau CHOW HKG 42.89 20.57 25.32 3.29 3.00 2.96 3.36 3.21 3.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Daria PANENKOVA
RUS
185.80 1 2
2 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
180.46 6 1
3 Emmy MA
USA
172.62 3 4
4 Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
171.98 2 5
5 Yuhana YOKOI
JPN
169.59 5 3
6 Ashley LIN
USA
161.23 8 6
7 Anastasiia ARKHIPOVA
UKR
158.61 9 7
8 Hyun Soo LEE
KOR
148.00 7 8
9 Alison SCHUMACHER
CAN
144.61 4 11
10 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
136.94 10 9
11 Klara STEPANOVA
CZE
130.20 16 10
12 Polina ANDREJEVA
LAT
126.01 12 12
13 Nastasya EREMINA
EST
122.33 14 13
14 Sophie ABRAMS
ISR
119.57 11 15
15 Dora NAGY
HUN
114.56 19 14
16 Anna LITVINENKO
GBR
113.38 15 16
17 Ilayda BAYAR
TUR
113.06 13 17
18 Arina SOMOVA
LAT
109.31 17 18
19 Anete LACE
LAT
105.56 21 19
20 Greta MORKYTE
LTU
102.65 23 20
21 Katie PASFIELD
AUS
102.44 24 21
22 Presiyana DIMITROVA
BUL
100.70 18 25
23 Haley YAO
TPE
99.78 27 22
24 Natalia PAULIN
MEX
98.92 29 23
25 Lizaveta MALINOUSKAYA
BLR
97.87 20 27
26 Cassandra JOHANSSON
SWE
95.61 28 24
27 Kristin Valdis ORNOLFSDOTTIR
ISL
90.49 26 29
28 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
90.43 25 30
29 Kim CHEREMSKY
AZE
90.37 31 26
30 Kristina ISAEV
GER
88.24 30 28
31 Ellen YU
NOR
85.70 22 32
32 Thita LAMSAM
THA
81.39 33 31
33 Diane Gabrielle PANLILIO
PHI
77.05 32 33
34 Aneeta LINGAM
MAS
71.16 34 34
35 Hiu Yau CHOW
HKG
67.00 35 35

2017 JGP Latvia Ladies Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit this season, and all of the top ladies in contention for the podium will be competing for the first time this season.  Several of these skaters are looking for redemption while a few are competing for the first time, looking to make their mark.

Rika Kihira won two medals last season, including one gold, and qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  She has a personal best over 190 points and is capable of performing triple axels in competition.  However, she finished 11th at Japanese nationals as a junior, and wasn’t able to compete at Junior Worlds.  She recently started her season with a 1st place finish at the Asian Open, where she scored below her personal best, but consistent with her average score from last season.

Alisa Fedichkina competed at just one JGP event last season, coming in 6th, with a score 20 points below her personal best.  She won a silver medal in 2015 and qualified for the Final.  She was sitting in first place after the short program at Junior Worlds in 2016, but sprained her ankle off the ice and had to withdraw.  She finished 6th as a junior at Russian nationals last season.

Yuhana Yokoi last competed internationally back in 2014.  She placed 8th at Japanese junior nationals last season after winning the bronze in 2016.

Hyun Soo Lee is making her Junior Grand Prix Debut.  She placed 9th in the senior division at Korean nationals and won the gold medal at Ice Star, a B event, last season.

Daria Panenkova is making her Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the gold medal at Sofia Trophy, a B event, last season.  She scored a staggering 197.37 at that event.  B events tend to be overscored, however, if she gets anywhere close to that number, she’ll run away with the gold medal here and set herself up as a favorite for the Junior World title.  She finished just a hair behind Alexandra Trusova at Russian nationals, who impressed at Junior Grand Prix Australia earlier this season.

Ashley Lin is the reigning US Junior Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She has one previous international assignment, placing 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.

Emmy Ma finished just behind Lin in 4th place at US Nationals.  That earned her an assignment to the Challenge Cup last season, a B event, where she won gold.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Daria Panenkova

Silver: Rika Kihira

Bronze: Alisa Fedichkina

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 19 years old.

Kim Cheremsky, AZE: Her personal best is 124.45.  She is 16 years old.

Lizaveta Malinouskaya, BLR: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Presiyana Dimitrova, BUL: She is 15 years old.

Alison Schumacher, CAN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Haley Yao, TPE: She placed 24th at JGP Slovenia and 30th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 98.84.  She is 16 years old.

Klara Stepanova, CZE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Nastasya Eremina, EST: She placed 11th at JGP Russia and 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 119.32.  She is 14 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She placed 23rd at Europeans and 14th at Junior Worlds.  Her personal best is 157.06.  She is 18 years old.

Kristina Isaev, GER: She placed 12th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 108.69.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Litvinenko, GBR: She placed 20th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 117.25.  She is 16 years old.

Hiu Yau Chow, HKG: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Dora Nagy, HUN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Kristin Valdis Ornolfsdottir, ISL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 19 years old.

Sophie Abrams, ISR: She placed 17th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 106.94.  She is 15 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: She won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  Her personal best is 194.24.  She is 15 years old.

Yuhana Yokoi, JPN: Her personal best is 148.22.  She is 17 years old.

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ: She placed 30th at JGP Slovenia and 26th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 84.12.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Andrejeva, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Anete Lace, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Arina Somova, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Greta Morkyte, LTU: She finished 15th at JGP Russia and 19th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 100.31.  She is 18 years old.

Aneeta Lingam, MAS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Natalia Paulin, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Ellen Yu, NOR: She placed 19th at JGP France and 16th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 106.15.  She is 17 years old.

Diane Gabrielle Panlilio, PHI: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Hyun Soo Lee, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 6th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 186.38.  She is 15 years old.

Daria Panenkova, RUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Cassandra Johansson, SWE: She placed 11th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 114.34.  She is 17 years old.

Thita Lamsam, THA: She placed 17th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 106.87.  She is 17 years old.

Ilayda Bayar, TUR: She placed 17th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 91.45.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasiia Arkhipova, UKR: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Ashley Lin, USA: She placed 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 154.45.   She is 14 years old.

Emmy Ma, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

2017 US Nationals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 3 57.80 1 112.36 170.16
2 7 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 2 57.83 3 97.31 155.14
3 11 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 5 52.38 2 100.96 153.34
4 12 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 1 60.31 5 89.57 149.88
5 8 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 4 52.90 4 94.70 147.60
6 1 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 7 49.65 6 86.60 136.25
7 10 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 6 52.37 9 81.60 133.97
8 3 Elizaveta Kulik, Glacier Falls FSC 8 48.36 7 84.15 132.51
9 2 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 9 44.84 8 82.67 127.51
10 5 Madalyn Moree, Starlight Ice Dance Club 11 42.76 10 66.13 108.89
11 6 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 10 44.29 12 64.43 108.72
12 4 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 12 42.60 11 65.34 107.94

2017 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

As a group these ladies have won 10 nationals medals.  However, no one in this field won a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The 8th and 11th place finishers from last year’s nationals are back competing here.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th place finishers have moved up to compete as juniors.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free skate on Friday, January 20th.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need to have triple + triples in their programs, preferably one in the short program and two in the free skate.  The only ladies scoring in the top 10 internationally are from Russia or Japan.  Top scores internationally are 61+ points in the short program, 120+ points in the free skate and 180+ points overall.

Starr Andrews had just the 4th best total score in qualifying competition, but that is not fully representative of her capabilities.  She received an assignment to Golden Bear, an international B event, where she won the gold medal with a score over 170 points.  Her free skate at sectionals had a triple salchow + triple toe + double toe, double axel + triple toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled and edge call), triple flip, triple loop, and triple loop + double toe giving her a base jump value of 46.31.  She received Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with Level 4 on the steps.  She earned 3 points from GOEs and received program components ranging from 5.50-6.13.  Her short program has a triple toe + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel (singled) giving her a base jump value of 17.84.

Ashley Lin set the 5th highest score during qualifying, although her score was just slightly lower than what she set at JGP Slovenia earlier in the season.  Her free skate includes triple loop, double axel, triple flip + single loop + triple salchow, triple lutz (edge call at sectionals), double axel + triple toe, triple flip, and triple loop (singled and intended combination) giving her a base value of 45.83.  She earned Level 3, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins and Level 3 on the steps.  She earned an impressive 6.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.65-6.20.  Her short program includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (downgraded and doubled) and a triple loop giving her a base value of 18.51.

Alexia Paganini has the top score from qualifying and finished 6th at JGP France this season.  The reigning Novice Silver Medalist has a double axel, triple toe (doubled at sectionals) + triple toe, triple lutz, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow, and double axel in her free skate giving her a base jump value of 43.90.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her steps.  She earned 2.5 points from GOE and 5.10-5.70 on program components.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a base jump value of 19.54, the highest of the event.

Nina Ouellette has the 6th best total score from sectionals.  She won the Novice Bronze Medal last season.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop, triple salchow + double toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled), triple salchow and double axel + double loop (singled) + double loop giving her a base value for jumps of 39.99.  She received a Level 4 on all of her spins but only a Level 2 on her steps.  She earned 5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.38-5.94.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a jump base value of 16.03.

Kaitlyn Nguyen set the 2nd best short program score of the season.  Although she is competing as a junior here, she is not old enough to compete internationally as a junior.  She was assigned to the Golden Bear competition as a novice where she won gold.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + single loop (under-rotated at sectionals) + triple salchow (under-rotated), triple loop, double axel + triple toe, triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall), double axel giving her a base jump value of 47.68, the highest of the event.  She earned Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with a rare Level 4 on her step sequence.  She lost 2.5 points from GOE and her program components ranged from 5.00-6.06.  Her short program includes triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel, giving her a base value of 19.54, also the highest of the event.

Emmy Ma hasn’t qualified for nationals since 2013, but she has some of the top qualifying scores this season.  She has the 3rd best overall score set at sectionals, and she improved her score by nearly 4 points over regionals.  Her free skate includes a triple loop + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall at sectionals), double axel, triple loop (under-rotated), double lutz + double loop + double loop, and a double flip + double toe giving her a base jump value of 37.39.  While she has one of the easiest jump layouts of the top competitors, with mostly double jumps at the end of her program, she has backloaded them into the bonus, giving her a few more tenths of a point.  She excels in other areas of her program, earning all Level 4s on her spins and step sequence and 3.5 points from GOEs.  Her program components range from 5.65-6.30, the highest out of any of the ladies here.  Her short program includes a triple loop, triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated), and double axel giving her a base jump value of 16.03.  While there isn’t as much risk in her program and she’s much more likely to skate cleanly, she also doesn’t have a lot of room to make mistakes as her technical score is significantly less than many of the other ladies in this field.  She has been very consistent this season, but hasn’t skated a clean program yet, so there is still room to grow.

Haley Beavers was a bit of a surprise last season, taking home the Novice Ladies title.  She came into the event with no top 10 short program score and was barely in the top 10 for the overall score.  In fact, I didn’t even mention her in my preview for nationals.  While her jump content would make it difficult for her to reach the top of the podium, she’s definitely a dark horse to reach the podium if she can find the same fire in her she showed at nationals last season.

None of these ladies put out a clean free skate at sectionals, so all of them have room for improvement.  With the more difficult technical programs, there is more risk and room for error, however, the US ladies have proved this season that they are falling behind the Russian and Japanese technically.  They need to be going for the most difficult combinations they can muster and still pull off the high level spins and give a compelling performance at the same time.  It is a tall order to ask of such young skaters, but it is required to even have a shot in the top 10 at the international level.

I think what this event is going to come down to is who can skate the most difficult program, the most clean, and it’s likely there will still be some errors as many of these ladies are just moving up from the novice level and have limited international experience.  A lot of this content is new for them and it will take some time for all of the pieces to gel.  But the biggest factor is going to be who has the other pieces of the puzzle to hold their scores up and give themselves the freedom to make a mistake here and there and not give the whole program away.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexia Paganini

Silver: Starr Andrews

Bronze: Ashley Lin

Pewter: Kaitlyn Nguyen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Maxine Marie Bautista: She represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Intermediate Silver Medalist and 2013 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Haley Beavers:  She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Novice Champion and finished 6th as a novice in 2015.  She won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Kim: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She won the silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Elizaveta Kulik: She represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  She won the pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Ashley Lin: She is 13 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at JGP Slovenia.  She is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate ladies in 2015 and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Emmy Ma: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the 2013 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and placed 9th in juvenile in 2012.  She won the silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Russia.  She finished 11th in juniors last season, 7th in juniors in 2015, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 13 years old and represents the Los Angeles Skating Club.  She withdrew from nationals last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Nina Ouellette: She represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 6th at JGP France.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 8th as a novice in 2015 and is the 2014 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Shannon Porter: She is 15 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 8th as a junior last season.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program and 8th best free skate scores from qualifying.

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 2 49.93 1 103.42 153.35
2 10 Ashley Kim, Dallas FSC 1 53.74 3 86.82 140.56
3 13 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 3 46.12 2 92.13 138.25
4 8 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 6 44.00 4 77.15 121.15
5 14 Madalyn Moree, Starlight Ice Dance Club 4 45.88 5 73.68 119.56
6 12 Diana Zhu, St. Paul FSC 5 45.66 6 72.80 118.46
7 9 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 8 39.76 8 65.65 105.41
8 6 Eliana Biggers, Northern Ice SC 10 34.92 7 69.34 104.26
9 1 Sonja Hilmer, Centennial 7k SC 12 34.53 9 64.70 99.23
10 5 Tamia Ellison, Broadmoor SC 9 35.82 12 62.96 98.78
11 2 Meiryla Findley, Detroit SC 11 34.89 10 63.68 98.57
12 4 Ani Kahaian, Columbus FSC 13 31.76 11 63.44 95.20
13 3 Melissa Murray, Arctic FSC 14 30.60 13 49.46 80.06
WD Katie Yum, Colorado SC 7 41.24

2016 JGP Slovenia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 68.09 39.97 28.12 7.25 6.71 7.04 7.11 7.04 0.00 #34
2 Rika KIHIRA JPN 65.93 38.65 27.28 6.89 6.61 6.93 6.71 6.96 0.00 #13
3 Alisa LOZKO RUS 59.78 32.76 27.02 6.71 6.43 6.89 6.89 6.86 0.00 #2
4 Marin HONDA JPN 57.79 29.59 28.20 7.14 6.86 6.86 7.18 7.21 0.00 #9
5 Ashley LIN USA 57.08 31.80 25.28 6.29 6.00 6.46 6.43 6.43 0.00 #28
6 Eunsoo LIM KOR 55.88 32.46 24.42 6.39 5.93 6.11 5.93 6.18 1.00 #10
7 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 52.43 30.09 22.34 5.75 5.29 5.71 5.54 5.64 0.00 #26
8 Sarah TAMURA CAN 51.42 28.73 22.69 5.96 5.36 5.75 5.68 5.61 0.00 #31
9 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 49.77 28.13 21.64 5.50 5.11 5.57 5.29 5.57 0.00 #35
10 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 49.62 27.27 22.35 5.57 5.46 5.54 5.75 5.61 0.00 #21
11 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 48.43 28.72 19.71 5.21 4.68 4.96 4.82 4.96 0.00 #30
12 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 47.33 26.41 20.92 5.36 4.89 5.29 5.29 5.32 0.00 #5
13 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 44.60 24.06 20.54 5.21 4.96 5.11 5.18 5.21 0.00 #25
14 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 41.94 23.51 19.43 5.00 4.71 5.00 4.71 4.86 1.00 #32
15 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 41.42 20.86 20.56 5.21 4.96 5.18 5.18 5.18 0.00 #29
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 39.29 20.28 20.01 5.14 4.68 5.14 4.93 5.14 1.00 #17
17 Daria JAKAB HUN 38.59 21.48 17.11 4.54 4.14 4.25 4.29 4.18 0.00 #27
18 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 37.42 21.33 17.09 4.86 3.96 4.14 4.32 4.07 1.00 #4
19 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 36.53 20.85 16.68 4.32 3.93 4.18 4.18 4.25 1.00 #7
20 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 35.02 19.63 16.39 4.21 3.82 4.14 4.18 4.14 1.00 #16
21 Haley YAO TPE 34.60 17.76 16.84 4.57 3.86 4.36 4.04 4.21 0.00 #22
22 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 33.95 18.80 18.15 4.75 4.32 4.50 4.57 4.54 3.00 #12
23 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 33.05 17.20 15.85 3.93 3.79 4.04 3.93 4.14 0.00 #15
24 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 32.70 18.20 14.50 3.71 3.39 3.71 3.64 3.68 0.00 #14
25 Nina POLSAK SLO 32.41 17.91 15.50 3.93 3.64 3.93 3.89 4.00 1.00 #23
26 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 30.30 16.12 14.18 3.75 3.29 3.61 3.61 3.46 0.00 #3
27 Lara GUCEK SLO 28.99 14.84 15.15 3.86 3.54 3.86 3.75 3.93 1.00 #18
28 Xin Yi LOKE SIN 28.39 14.28 14.11 3.64 3.29 3.64 3.54 3.54 0.00 #19
29 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 28.07 13.61 14.46 3.79 3.43 3.68 3.57 3.61 0.00 #20
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 27.85 14.75 14.10 3.57 3.36 3.61 3.61 3.46 1.00 #6
31 Marusa UDRIH SLO 26.67 13.39 14.28 3.64 3.46 3.50 3.61 3.64 1.00 #1
32 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA KAZ 26.25 11.91 14.34 3.64 3.46 3.68 3.54 3.61 0.00 #33
33 Leona ROGIC SRB 26.03 12.89 14.14 3.68 3.43 3.57 3.50 3.50 1.00 #11
34 Florencia LIN ARG 20.65 9.34 11.31 2.93 2.68 2.82 2.89 2.82 0.00 #24
35 Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP 18.75 8.41 10.34 2.68 2.39 2.61 2.71 2.54 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Rika KIHIRA JPN 128.31 71.74 56.57 7.21 6.79 7.25 7.04 7.07 0.00 #33
2 Marin HONDA JPN 120.96 64.10 56.86 7.29 6.79 7.25 6.96 7.25 0.00 #32
3 Eunsoo LIM KOR 111.03 60.12 51.91 6.54 6.18 6.68 6.43 6.61 1.00 #30
4 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 109.29 54.11 56.18 7.00 6.82 6.93 7.18 7.18 1.00 #34
5 Alisa LOZKO RUS 99.81 46.56 53.25 6.68 6.43 6.71 6.82 6.64 0.00 #35
6 Ashley LIN USA 97.37 47.86 50.51 6.32 6.07 6.32 6.36 6.50 1.00 #31
7 Alexandra FEIGIN BUL 92.87 54.68 39.19 5.25 4.57 5.00 4.89 4.79 1.00 #24
8 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 92.36 48.29 45.07 5.71 5.32 5.79 5.64 5.71 1.00 #27
9 Sarah TAMURA CAN 89.99 47.46 43.53 5.64 5.04 5.57 5.50 5.46 1.00 #28
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 83.93 43.93 40.00 5.18 4.79 4.96 5.00 5.07 0.00 #21
11 Polina USTINKOVA SUI 81.60 42.53 40.07 5.25 4.61 5.07 5.11 5.00 1.00 #22
12 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 76.42 41.67 34.75 4.61 4.07 4.46 4.36 4.21 0.00 #13
13 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 75.22 33.31 42.91 5.54 5.25 5.14 5.46 5.43 1.00 #29
14 Alisa STOMAKHINA AUT 74.51 35.90 38.61 5.00 4.57 4.71 4.89 4.96 0.00 #23
15 Liubov EFIMENKO FIN 74.32 30.93 43.39 5.54 5.18 5.25 5.54 5.61 0.00 #26
16 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 70.98 34.70 38.28 5.14 4.54 4.82 4.75 4.68 2.00 #19
17 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 69.36 30.17 41.19 5.32 4.96 5.00 5.25 5.21 2.00 #25
18 Anna LITVINENKO GBR 68.65 35.24 33.41 4.39 3.96 4.07 4.25 4.21 0.00 #14
19 Daria JAKAB HUN 67.99 33.37 34.62 4.57 4.21 4.32 4.25 4.29 0.00 #18
20 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 64.93 29.00 37.93 4.93 4.64 4.57 4.82 4.75 2.00 #20
21 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 59.90 32.62 28.28 3.75 3.43 3.57 3.54 3.39 1.00 #12
22 Josephine KAERSGAARD DEN 58.85 29.18 31.67 4.18 3.93 3.71 4.04 3.93 2.00 #17
23 Nina POLSAK SLO 58.37 29.07 29.30 3.89 3.46 3.71 3.61 3.64 0.00 #6
24 Lara GUCEK SLO 57.01 28.26 28.75 3.79 3.46 3.68 3.54 3.50 0.00 #8
25 Leona ROGIC SRB 55.40 28.58 27.82 3.79 3.25 3.39 3.50 3.46 1.00 #1
26 Haley YAO TPE 53.22 22.93 32.29 4.54 3.75 3.82 4.04 4.04 2.00 #16
27 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 53.12 23.19 30.93 4.21 3.61 3.79 4.04 3.68 1.00 #15
28 Natalie SANGKAGALO THA 51.64 26.45 25.19 3.64 2.82 3.04 3.29 2.96 0.00 #9
29 Marusa UDRIH SLO 50.35 24.31 27.04 3.61 3.21 3.36 3.46 3.25 1.00 #5
30 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA KAZ 47.92 24.10 24.82 3.32 2.79 3.11 3.11 3.18 1.00 #2
31 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 47.16 22.38 25.78 3.50 3.00 3.18 3.25 3.18 1.00 #7
32 Joyce Selina CHAN HKG 44.88 21.07 24.81 3.46 2.86 3.04 3.21 2.93 1.00 #11
33 Xin Yi LOKE SIN 44.53 22.19 24.34 3.29 2.79 3.04 3.21 2.89 2.00 #10
34 Florencia LIN ARG 32.26 14.01 19.25 2.68 2.21 2.32 2.39 2.43 1.00 #4
WD Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU CYP #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Rika KIHIRA
JPN
194.24 2 1
2 Marin HONDA
JPN
178.75 4 2
3 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
177.38 1 4
4 Eunsoo LIM
KOR
166.91 6 3
5 Alisa LOZKO
RUS
159.59 3 5
6 Ashley LIN
USA
154.45 5 6
7 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
142.13 9 8
8 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
141.41 8 9
9 Alexandra FEIGIN
BUL
141.30 11 7
10 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
127.65 7 13
11 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
125.87 14 10
12 Liubov EFIMENKO
FIN
123.94 10 15
13 Polina USTINKOVA
SUI
119.02 18 11
14 Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
116.69 12 17
15 Alisa STOMAKHINA
AUT
115.93 15 14
16 Lucrezia GENNARO
ITA
110.37 22 12
17 Bronislava DOBIASOVA
SVK
110.27 16 16
18 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
109.53 13 20
19 Daria JAKAB
HUN
106.58 17 19
20 Anna LITVINENKO
GBR
105.18 19 18
21 Josephine KAERSGAARD
DEN
93.87 20 22
22 Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
92.60 24 21
23 Nina POLSAK
SLO
90.78 25 23
24 Haley YAO
TPE
87.82 21 26
25 Elizabete JUBKANE
LAT
86.17 23 27
26 Lara GUCEK
SLO
86.00 27 24
27 Natalie SANGKAGALO
THA
81.94 26 28
28 Leona ROGIC
SRB
81.43 33 25
29 Marusa UDRIH
SLO
77.02 31 29
30 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
75.01 30 31
31 Gulzhan ZHUMADILOVA
KAZ
74.17 32 30
32 Joyce Selina CHAN
HKG
72.95 29 32
33 Xin Yi LOKE
SIN
72.92 28 33
34 Florencia LIN
ARG
52.91 34 34
WD Daniella Vanessa IPSARIDOU
CYP
35

2016 US Nationals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 1 52.35 1 98.58 150.93
2 7 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 2 47.20 2 95.68 142.88
3 9 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 3 43.53 3 85.51 129.04
4 6 Ashley Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 6 42.28 5 83.81 126.09
5 2 Gabrielle Noullet, Dallas FSC 9 39.61 4 84.72 124.33
6 10 Starr Andrews, All Year FSC 4 42.77 6 80.00 122.77
7 11 Mary-Katharine Mulera, Washington FSC 5 42.68 8 75.47 118.15
8 5 Marina Capatina, Los Angeles FSC 8 39.73 7 76.73 116.46
9 3 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 7 42.15 9 71.79 113.94
10 1 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC 10 35.80 10 68.31 104.11
11 4 Nhi Do, All Year FSC 11 32.95 11 55.33 88.28
WD Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC

2016 US Nationals Novice Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Meiryla Findley: 35.80 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip, fall
  • Double axel
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Nice flow across the ice
  • Good camel spin position into a sit spin but the leg could be a bit more stretched out into a nice upright catch foot spin
  • I like the spiral into the layback spin with nice speed and a fairly decent Biellman
  • The feed is really choppy right now and keeps jumping in and out
  • A tad slow on the footwork but nice expression

Haley Beavers: 52.35 and into 1st place

  • Triple toe + double toe with an arm variation on the 2nd jump; nice height
  • Triple lutz, two footed on the landing
  • Nice position in her first spin in a twisted layback
  • I love her expression and commitment to her choreography; she extends all the way through her fingers to finish off the line
  • Nice double axel with a good transition out of it
  • Good broken leg camel position with nice speed into the sit and upright spins

Ashley Lin: 42.28 and into 2nd place

  • Good speed into her opening triple toe but not a lot of speed on the exit and she had to turn out of it
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Nice extension through her upright catch foot spin but not a lot of speed
  • Great spiral into a solid double axel
  • Nice choreography to the music on her step sequence but I’d like to see her stretch through her legs a little more and to have the same intensity on her face to match the music

Nhi Do: 32.95 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe two footed landing
  • Not a lot of power across the ice in her step sequence and I’d like to see her look up and connect with the audience a bit more
  • Double salchow + double toe
  • Good stretch through her sit spin position into a nice camel and ending with a scratch spin
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Good layback position into a decent Biellman

Mary-Katharine Mulera: 42.68 and into 2nd place

  • Really pretty layback spin but she loses speed into the haircutter
  • Great toe point and height on the triple salchow
  • Nice speed and power in the step sequence and I’m really enjoying this choreography
  • Double axel slightly wonky in the air but a nice landing
  • Really nice illusions in her camel spin but a bit more stretch is needed in her upright catchfoot
  • Overall I really enjoyed her!

Gabriella Izzo: 42.15 and into 4th place

  • Great speed in her first spin and nice control out of the scratch spin
  • Triple loop nicely landed
  • Nice expression through her step sequence and nice stretch through her lines–she has very long legs and uses them to her advantage
  • Double axel nicely landed
  • Double toe + double loop
  • Great Ina Bauer
  • Gorgeous Biellman position in her layback spin

Group 2

Alexia Paganini: 47.20 and into 2nd place

  • Triple toe + triple toe fall
  • Feed went out and I missed the rest of the program

Starr Andrews: 42.77 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple salchow fall
  • Feed is cutting out for most of the program but here are my impressions from what I could see
  • Love her presentation
  • Nice speed in her sit spin
  • Great power through her step sequence, nice lines, connection to the music and performance quality
  • Very nice double axel
  • Great layback position into a really nice Biellman maintaining speed

Kaitlyn Nguyen

  • WD

Marina Capatina: 39.73 and into 7th place

  • Double salchow two footed landing + double toe
  • Double loop turnout on the landing
  • I like the choreography in her step sequence and feel it does a good job of mirroring the modern vibe of Pina; nice facial expressions
  • Double salchow nicely done
  • Fairly decent illusion spin with nice speed into the sit spin and upright y spin

Gabrielle Noullet: 39.61 and into 8th place

  • Popped her opening jump
  • She is such a lovely skater with great expression, speed and lines
  • Triple flip + double toe with one arm variation
  • Great stretch in her Biellman
  • Gorgeous spiral
  • Very nice double axel
  • Great camel spin position into a very stretched sit spin and a nice upright position
  • Great flow in her step sequence with nice expression and movement through the whole body
  • Great program, too bad about the popped jump

Sierra Venetta: 43.53 and into 3rd place

  • Great camel spin position with the leg above 90
  • Nice expression through the step sequence and great lines throughout
  • Nice spiral into a double axel, fall
  • Layback spin into a nice Biellmann
  • The feed cut out and missed most of the jumps
Place Start Name Score
1 2 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 52.35
2 7 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 47.20
3 12 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 43.53
4 8 Starr Andrews, All Year FSC 42.77
5 5 Mary-Katharine Mulera, Washington FSC 42.68
6 3 Ashley Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 42.28
7 6 Gabriella Izzo, SC of Boston 42.15
8 10 Marina Capatina, Los Angeles FSC 39.73
9 11 Gabrielle Noullet, Dallas FSC 39.61
10 1 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC 35.80
11 4 Nhi Do, All Year FSC 32.95
WD Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC

2016 US Nationals Novice Ladies Preview

This is a relatively new group to the nationals scene.  As a group, they have three national medals, but no medalists from last season are returning to nationals to compete in this event.  This group features the 6th, 8th and 12th place finishers from novice last season and the 7th, 10th and 11th place finishers from the intermediate level.  Despite this, some of these ladies are attempting senior level content with multiple triple + triple combinations.  The Novice Ladies short program will be held on Sunday, January 17th, with the free skate on Monday, January 18th.

Maxine Marie Bautista set the mark in qualifying, scoring 144.21 points at Upper Great Lakes Regionals, nearly 6 points better than the next best score.  However, a rough outing at Sectionals leaves her as an alternate for this event.

Gabriella Noullet holds the top score off all the ladies at this event, but it was set at Regionals.  She scored about 3.5 points less at Sectionals.  Her short program features a Triple Flip + Double Toe and a Triple Lutz.  She scored all Level 4s on her spins at Regionals, but dropped a spin to Level 3 at Sectionals.  Her program components were slightly less at Sectionals but were still strong, ranging from 4.55-5.00.  Her free skate has a Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz and at Sectionals she landed a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop.  She received all Level 4s on her spins and steps at Regionals but a Level 3 on a spin and the steps at Sectionals.  Her program components were higher at Sectionals, ranging from 4.60-5.35.

Alexia Paganini has the 3rd best total score from qualifying, set at Sectionals.  She rebounded from an 8th place short program at regionals where she only received credit for one clean jump to win the free skate and earn a trip to Sectionals.  At Sectionals she landed a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 base value and a Triple Loop.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and 3 on her steps.  Her program components ranged from 4.45-4.95.  She never hit all of her planned elements in her free skate at either event, but she has a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 base value, Triple Loop, Triple Lutz and Triple Salchow + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 12.43 points base value.  She received Level 4 on her spins but only Level 2 on her steps.  Her program components at Sectionals ranged from 4.10-4.90.  She is one of only two ladies attempting a triple + triple in both programs and she has two triple + triples planned in her free skate giving her a huge technical advantage.

Sierra Venetta has the 4th best total score from qualifying, but it was also set at Regionals.  She scored nearly 7 points less at Sectionals.  She has a Triple Salchow + Double Loop and a Triple Loop in her short program.  She received Level 4 for her spins and Level 3 for her steps at both events.  Her highest program components came at Regionals, where she scored 5.19-5.75.  Her free skate has a Triple Toe + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Salchow (added a single loop at regionals but fell at sectionals), and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop (singled the axel at sectionals).  She received a Level 4 on her spins and Level 2 on her steps at Regionals.  At Sectionals, she dropped one of her spin levels to a 2, but improved her steps to a 4.  Her program components were higher at regionals, ranging from 4.94-5.19.  She didn’t have a triple flip or triple lutz in her arsenal during qualifying which puts her a bit behind on the technical side, however she skated mostly clean programs which is an advantage of having less difficult content.

Ashley Lin set the 5th best total score at qualifying, with all of her best scores coming from Regionals.  She scored 16 points lower at Sectionals. Her short program has a Triple Flip (fall at sectionals) and a Triple Salchow + Double Toe (Loop at sectionals).  She received all Level 4s on her spins at Regionals, but dropped a spin to Level 3 at Sectionals.  She received Level 3 on her steps.  Her best program components were at Regionals and ranged from 4.31-4.75.  Her free skate has a Triple Flip, Triple Salchow, Triple Loop, Triple Toe, and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop.  She singled a loop at Regionals and had two falls and a singled combo at Sectionals.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins at both events and Level 2 on her steps.  Her program components were roughly the same, receiving 4.45-4.85 at Sectionals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen has the 6th best total score from qualifying, but her best programs were at separate events. She upgraded her short program for Sectionals, and landed a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 points base value and a Triple Lutz.  She received Level 4s on her spins, but Level 2s on her steps.  Her program components were slightly less than at regionals, but still ranged from 4.15-4.50.  Her better free skate score came at regionals, however her sectionals content was more difficult.  At sectionals, she went for a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 points base value, Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz, Triple Loop, and a Double Axel + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 10.12 points base value.  She did have two falls and her flip received an edge call and was under-rotated.  Her levels also were lower, as she received Level 3s and 4s on her spins and 2 on the steps.  Her program components ranged from 4.15-4.80.  She is attempting some of the most difficult content of any lady at this event.

Starr Andrews has the 7th best total score from qualifying, but her best scores were also set at separate events.  Her best short program came at sectionals, where she landed a Triple Lutz + Double Toe and a Triple Salchow.  She upgraded her spin levels to receive all Level 4 and her steps received Level 3.  At both regionals and sectionals she received all 5.00+ program components, receiving between 5.06-5.44 at sectionals.  Her free skate has a Triple Loop + Double Axel sequence, Triple Toe, Triple Salchow and at regionals she landed a Triple Toe + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.24 base value.  Her spin and step levels ranged from 3-4 between events.  Her highest program components came at sectionals and ranged from 4.44-5.13.  She also didn’t attempt a triple flip or triple lutz at either of her qualifying events which puts her behind a bit technically.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gabriella Noullet

Silver: Alexia Paganini

Bronze: Kaitlyn Nguyen

Pewter: Sierra Venetta

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 14 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Haley Beavers: She is 16 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Marina Capatina: She is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Nhi Do: She is 15 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She finished 11th as an intermediate last season.  She won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Meiryla Findley: She is 14 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  She finished 12th as a novice last season.  She won bronze at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gabriella Izzo: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 6th in intermediate ladies in 2014 and 9th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Lin: She represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  She finished 7th in intermediate ladies last season and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Mary-Katharine Mulera: She is 15 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She won pewter at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 12 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Gabrielle Noullet: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 5th as a juvenile in 2014.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She is 14 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 8th as a novice last season and is the 2014 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Sierra Venetta: She represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  She finished 10th as an intermediate last season.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 7th best free skate and 4th best total scores.