2017 World Junior Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 61.27 35.89 25.38 6.50 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.32 0.00 #11
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 59.97 34.86 25.11 6.25 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 #12
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 59.82 34.82 25.00 6.46 6.00 6.32 6.29 6.18 0.00 #14
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 54.63 30.65 23.98 6.07 5.79 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 #16
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 53.32 31.11 23.21 5.96 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.82 1.00 #13
6 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 51.93 30.69 21.24 5.32 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.39 0.00 #8
7 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 50.78 28.50 22.28 5.75 5.39 5.50 5.57 5.64 0.00 #10
8 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 50.20 25.92 25.28 6.61 6.14 6.04 6.39 6.43 1.00 #15
9 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 49.20 29.23 19.97 5.21 4.79 5.04 5.00 4.93 0.00 #9
10 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 47.30 28.62 18.68 4.79 4.39 4.71 4.75 4.71 0.00 #3
11 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 46.90 26.81 20.09 5.14 4.75 5.07 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
12 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 45.80 27.86 18.94 4.93 4.50 4.79 4.79 4.68 1.00 #7
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 44.06 24.20 20.86 5.46 5.07 4.96 5.36 5.21 1.00 #6
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 43.28 25.21 18.07 4.61 4.29 4.61 4.50 4.57 0.00 #1
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 42.29 23.95 18.34 4.68 4.36 4.61 4.64 4.64 0.00 #5
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 40.07 23.27 16.80 4.25 4.04 4.29 4.21 4.21 0.00 #2

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 107.56 54.20 53.36 6.79 6.32 6.71 6.82 6.71 0.00 #10
2 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 104.16 54.18 50.98 6.57 6.04 6.43 6.54 6.29 1.00 #13
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 101.12 50.65 50.47 6.32 6.07 6.43 6.36 6.36 0.00 #15
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.66 51.13 49.53 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.11 0.00 #16
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 98.81 50.31 48.50 5.96 5.82 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 #11
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 91.06 44.41 47.65 6.14 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.89 1.00 #14
7 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 86.09 48.25 37.84 5.04 4.57 4.75 4.86 4.43 0.00 #8
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.63 42.83 45.80 5.86 5.68 5.54 5.93 5.61 3.00 #12
9 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 83.43 42.21 42.22 5.29 5.18 5.14 5.46 5.32 1.00 #1
10 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 80.26 43.09 37.17 4.93 4.36 4.61 4.79 4.54 0.00 #6
11 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 77.64 41.28 36.36 4.61 4.32 4.68 4.61 4.50 0.00 #5
12 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 77.51 37.39 42.12 5.36 5.21 5.11 5.39 5.25 2.00 #9
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 73.29 33.81 39.48 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 #7
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 71.40 38.08 33.32 4.32 4.18 4.18 4.21 3.93 0.00 #2
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 67.60 33.81 34.79 4.50 4.07 4.29 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 65.52 33.36 33.16 4.21 3.93 4.11 4.29 4.18 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
163.98 3 2
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
161.93 1 4
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
161.09 2 3
4 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
157.76 8 1
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
150.74 6 5
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
145.69 4 6
7 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
138.95 5 8
8 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
135.29 9 7
9 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND
CAN
128.29 7 12
10 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
USA
127.49 13 9
11 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
126.06 12 10
12 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL
GER
124.94 10 11
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI
JPN
120.19 11 13
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN
FRA
114.68 14 14
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
109.89 15 15
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL
ESP
105.59 16 16

2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 64.73 37.19 27.54 6.82 6.68 7.04 6.89 7.00 0.00 #2
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 61.38 33.78 27.60 6.96 6.82 6.79 7.04 6.89 0.00 #3
3 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 59.05 33.99 25.06 6.46 6.11 6.29 6.29 6.18 0.00 #1
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 58.75 32.66 26.09 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.57 6.50 0.00 #6
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 57.08 32.39 25.69 6.54 6.25 6.46 6.50 6.36 1.00 #5
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 56.78 31.37 26.41 6.61 6.43 6.57 6.79 6.61 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV RUS 115.90 58.35 57.55 7.18 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.32 0.00 #5
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 106.38 52.51 54.87 6.96 6.93 6.75 6.86 6.79 1.00 #6
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.97 50.89 51.08 6.54 6.25 6.39 6.43 6.32 1.00 #3
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 99.09 47.76 51.33 6.61 6.29 6.36 6.39 6.43 0.00 #4
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 84.28 39.82 46.46 6.00 5.64 5.68 6.04 5.68 2.00 #2
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 82.72 37.83 46.89 6.14 5.71 5.57 6.00 5.89 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anastasia MISHINA / Vladislav MIRZOEV
RUS
180.63 1 1
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
167.76 2 2
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
159.72 4 3
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
158.14 3 4
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
141.36 5 5
6 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
139.50 6 6

2016 JGP Estonia Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 64.79 38.81 25.98 6.57 6.32 6.57 6.50 6.50 0.00 #10
2 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 57.31 34.16 23.15 6.00 5.57 5.86 5.79 5.71 0.00 #8
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 56.98 34.27 22.71 5.71 5.61 5.68 5.75 5.64 0.00 #9
4 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 56.34 33.46 22.88 5.89 5.54 5.68 5.79 5.71 0.00 #12
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 55.46 32.78 22.68 5.71 5.54 5.68 5.71 5.71 0.00 #3
6 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 50.37 29.96 20.41 5.21 5.07 5.07 5.11 5.04 0.00 #2
7 Yue HAN / Yongchao YANG CHN 48.68 28.73 19.95 5.07 4.82 5.11 5.00 4.93 0.00 #1
8 Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE USA 46.85 26.43 20.42 5.21 4.96 5.18 5.04 5.14 0.00 #11
9 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 46.46 26.20 20.26 5.07 5.00 5.14 5.07 5.04 0.00 #13
10 Giulia FORESTI / Leo Luca SFORZA ITA 44.51 25.12 20.39 5.18 4.93 5.00 5.18 5.21 1.00 #6
11 Vanessa CHEN / Eric HARTLEY USA 44.02 26.62 17.40 4.50 4.18 4.29 4.46 4.32 0.00 #4
12 Hannah DAWSON / Christian REEKIE CAN 42.41 23.15 19.26 4.79 4.68 4.86 4.86 4.89 0.00 #7
13 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 37.93 22.34 16.59 4.21 4.00 4.18 4.18 4.18 1.00 #5
14 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGON MARTIN ESP 35.33 20.05 15.28 3.93 3.71 3.75 4.00 3.71 0.00 #14

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 102.28 55.13 47.15 6.04 5.82 5.79 5.96 5.86 0.00 #11
2 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 99.64 52.04 47.60 6.04 5.79 5.96 6.00 5.96 0.00 #13
3 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 93.91 46.29 48.62 6.25 6.00 5.89 6.14 6.11 1.00 #12
4 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 91.68 47.54 45.14 5.75 5.46 5.57 5.68 5.75 1.00 #10
5 Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE USA 85.42 41.94 43.48 5.46 5.32 5.50 5.46 5.43 0.00 #8
6 Hannah DAWSON / Christian REEKIE CAN 83.66 45.44 38.22 4.86 4.64 4.82 4.75 4.82 0.00 #1
7 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 83.01 35.89 50.12 6.50 6.36 5.82 6.46 6.18 3.00 #14
8 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 82.37 42.88 41.49 5.36 5.11 5.07 5.25 5.14 2.00 #9
9 Vanessa CHEN / Eric HARTLEY USA 80.07 40.02 40.05 5.00 4.82 4.79 5.21 5.21 0.00 #6
10 Yue HAN / Yongchao YANG CHN 78.84 38.91 40.93 5.36 4.93 5.07 5.18 5.04 1.00 #7
11 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 76.37 38.49 39.88 5.29 4.79 4.82 5.07 4.96 2.00 #5
12 Giulia FORESTI / Leo Luca SFORZA ITA 74.93 37.40 39.53 5.07 4.89 4.75 5.07 4.93 2.00 #4
13 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 67.66 35.82 31.84 4.18 3.86 4.04 4.00 3.82 0.00 #3
14 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGON MARTIN ESP 64.26 32.29 31.97 4.11 3.86 3.96 4.11 3.93 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
159.26 3 1
2 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
156.95 2 2
3 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT
RUS
150.25 4 3
4 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
147.80 1 7
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
147.14 5 4
6 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
132.74 6 8
7 Gabriella MARVALDI / Daniel VILLENEUVE
USA
132.27 8 5
8 Yue HAN / Yongchao YANG
CHN
127.52 7 10
9 Hannah DAWSON / Christian REEKIE
CAN
126.07 12 6
10 Vanessa CHEN / Eric HARTLEY
USA
124.09 11 9
11 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
122.83 9 11
12 Giulia FORESTI / Leo Luca SFORZA
ITA
119.44 10 12
13 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL
GER
105.59 13 13
14 Dorota BRODA / Pedro BETEGON MARTIN
ESP
99.59 14 14

2016 JGP Estonia Pairs Preview

Of all the events at this Junior Grand Prix, this is the most unpredictable and the hardest to determine Junior Grand Prix Final qualification scenarios.  Seven teams are making their season debut here and will compete again next week in Germany.

Atakahova and Spiridonov won silver at JGP Czech Republic.  They have some impressive technical content in their free skate, including a side by side triple toe + double toe + double toe combination.  They need a gold medal to guarantee their spot in the Final.  They have the 4th short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Borisova and Sopot won bronze at JGP Russia.  They struggled with both their side by side jumps in the free skate, doubling one and singling and falling on the other.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to qualify for the Final.  They have the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Liu and Johnson won bronze at JGP Czech Republic, although there was a sizable gap between them and Atakhanova and Spiridonov.  They did set a new personal best free skate score at that event, despite having two falls and receiving negative GOEs on five of the elements.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a strong chance of qualifying for the Final.  They have the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Oganesian and Bardei placed 4th at Junior Worlds last year and qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final.  They have competed two seasons on the Junior Grand Prix and won three medals.  If they medal here, they’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final next week in Germany.

Ustimkina and Volodin have only competed in one Junior Grand Prix event, placing 5th last season in Latvia.  They are the reigning Youth Olympic Games bronze medalist.  They also have a chance to qualify for the Final next week in Germany if they can medal here.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Borisova/Sopot

Silver: Atakhanova/Spiridonov

Bronze: Oganesian/Bardei

 

The competitors: 

Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS

Dawson/Reekie, CAN

Walsh/Michaud, CAN

Han/Yang, CHN

Thomalla/Kunkel, GER

Caldara/Caputo, ITA

Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS

Borisova/Sopot, RUS

Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS

Broda/Betegon Martin, ESP

Oganesian/Bardei, USA

Chen/Hartley, USA

Liu/Johnson, USA

Marvaldi/Villeneuve, USA

2016-2017 Top Junior Pairs Scores

Short Program

  1. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 64.79 (JGP Estonia)
  2. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 64.73 (JGP Final)
  3. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 62.94 (JGP Czech Republic)
  4. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 61.27 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Gao/Xie, CHN: 59.97 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 59.82 (Junior Worlds)
  7. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 59.34 (JGP Germany)
  8. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 56.34 (JGP Estonia)
  9. Liu/Johnson, USA: 55.46 (JGP Estonia)
  10. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 51.93 (Junior Worlds)

Free Skate

  1. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 115.90 (JGP Final)
  2. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 107.56 (Junior Worlds)
  3. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 106.93 (JGP Germany)
  4. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 104.16 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Gao/Xie, CHN: 101.12 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 100.97 (JGP Final)
  7. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 99.64 (JGP Estonia)
  8. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 98.81 (Junior Worlds)
  9. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 96.02 (JGP Russia)
  10. Liu/Johnson, USA: 94.56 (JGP Czech Republic)

Total (only one score per team listed)

  1. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 180.63 (JGP Final)
  2. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 167.76 (JGP Final)
  3. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 163.98 (Junior Worlds)
  4. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 161.93 (Junior Worlds)
  5. Gao/Xie, CHN: 161.09 (Junior Worlds)
  6. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 159.94 (JGP Czech Republic)
  7. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 158.14 (JGP Final)
  8. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 150.76 (JGP Russia)
  9. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 150.74 (Junior Worlds)
  10. Liu/Johnson, USA: 147.14 (JGP Estonia)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 180.63 (JGP Final)
  2. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 175.82 (JGP Russia)
  3. Mishina/Mirzoev, RUS: 173.32 (JGP Germany)
  4. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 167.76 (JGP Final)
  5. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 165.51 (JGP Germany)
  6. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 163.98 (Junior Worlds)
  7. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 161.93 (Junior Worlds)
  8. Duskova/Bidar, CZE: 161.49 (JGP Czech Republic)
  9. Gao/Xie, CHN: 161.o9 (Junior Worlds)
  10. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 159.94 (JGP Czech Republic)
  11. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 159.72 (JGP Final)
  12. Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: 159.26 (JGP Estonia)
  13. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 158.14 (JGP Final)
  14. Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: 157.76 (Junior Worlds)
  15. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 156.95 (JGP Estonia)
  16. Ustimkina/Volodin, RUS: 155.26 (JGP Germany)
  17. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 152.57 (JGP Russia)
  18. Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS: 152.45 (JGP Germany)
  19. Borisova/Sopot, RUS: 150.76 (JGP Russia)
  20. Walsh/Michaud, CAN: 150.74 (Junior Worlds)

2016 JGP Czech Republic Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 62.94 36.03 26.91 6.75 6.54 6.79 6.89 6.68 0.00 #6
2 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 55.23 28.98 26.25 6.71 6.39 6.36 6.71 6.64 0.00 #3
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 50.98 30.24 23.74 6.00 5.75 5.93 6.00 6.00 3.00 #13
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Maksim SELKIN RUS 50.38 29.26 21.12 5.46 5.18 5.36 5.29 5.11 0.00 #8
5 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 50.17 28.08 22.09 5.68 5.29 5.57 5.57 5.50 0.00 #12
6 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 49.45 28.50 20.95 5.46 5.07 5.32 5.25 5.07 0.00 #10
7 Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV RUS 48.55 28.72 19.83 5.07 4.79 4.96 5.00 4.96 0.00 #7
8 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 47.76 28.11 20.65 5.21 4.89 5.21 5.25 5.25 1.00 #4
9 Ami KOGA / Spencer Akira HOWE JPN 47.50 26.22 22.28 5.64 5.36 5.50 5.68 5.68 1.00 #11
10 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 47.33 25.79 21.54 5.39 5.11 5.39 5.50 5.54 0.00 #2
11 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 47.01 27.26 20.75 5.25 5.04 5.11 5.29 5.25 1.00 #1
12 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 44.71 25.41 19.30 5.00 4.68 4.89 4.89 4.68 0.00 #5
13 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 40.20 23.68 16.52 4.32 3.96 4.11 4.21 4.04 0.00 #9

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 104.71 51.11 53.60 6.71 6.50 6.71 6.79 6.79 0.00 #12
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 98.55 46.84 53.71 6.86 6.57 6.64 6.82 6.68 2.00 #13
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 94.56 47.70 48.86 6.18 5.93 6.00 6.29 6.14 2.00 #10
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Maksim SELKIN RUS 92.64 48.22 46.42 5.93 5.68 5.79 5.93 5.68 2.00 #11
5 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 90.42 44.87 45.55 5.86 5.46 5.82 5.79 5.54 0.00 #8
6 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 90.13 46.72 44.41 5.54 5.29 5.61 5.68 5.64 1.00 #6
7 Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV RUS 88.80 46.74 42.06 5.46 5.14 5.29 5.29 5.11 0.00 #7
8 Ami KOGA / Spencer Akira HOWE JPN 87.92 42.88 45.04 5.61 5.32 5.68 5.79 5.75 0.00 #4
9 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 87.60 42.40 45.20 5.93 5.43 5.64 5.68 5.57 0.00 #9
10 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 86.24 43.26 42.98 5.43 5.04 5.43 5.46 5.50 0.00 #5
11 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 85.76 45.30 40.46 5.21 4.79 5.11 5.14 5.04 0.00 #3
12 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 78.48 42.98 36.50 4.79 4.32 4.57 4.64 4.50 1.00 #1
13 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 66.96 35.26 32.70 4.29 3.86 4.07 4.18 4.04 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
161.49 1 2
2 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
159.94 2 1
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
145.54 3 3
4 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Maksim SELKIN
RUS
143.02 4 4
5 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
140.59 5 5
6 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND
CAN
137.89 8 6
7 Kseniia AKHANTEVA / Valerii KOLESOV
RUS
137.35 7 7
8 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
137.05 6 9
9 Ami KOGA / Spencer Akira HOWE
JPN
135.42 9 8
10 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON
USA
133.57 10 10
11 Justine BRASSEUR / Mathieu OSTIGUY
CAN
132.77 11 11
12 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
USA
123.19 12 12
13 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
107.16 13 13

2016 JGP Czech Republic Pairs Preview

Duskova and Bidar enter this event as the favorites as they are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They definitely improved as the season went on, as they didn’t even medal at their first JGP event last season.  They scored 24 points better at their second event, showed small improvements at the Final and the Youth Olympic Games before putting up a big score to win their first Junior Worlds title.  This will be their fourth season on the JGP and they only have one previous medal on the circuit, so they’ll definitely be looking to land on the podium at all of their events this season.

Atakhanova and Spiridonov either outperformed or kept pace with Duskova and Bidar through the JGP season last year.  They won gold ahead of the Czechs at JGP Austria but won bronze being them at the Final (although they were only .33 points behind).  They didn’t get a chance to compete in the second half of the season, but they have never put up a score anywhere near what Duskova and Bidar scored at Junior Worlds.  They are still a young team and this will only be their second year on the JGP circuit, but they have never come away without a medal.

Liu and Johnson struggled a bit at the beginning of last season, finishing a disappointing 8th at their first JGP event after having qualified for the Final the year before.  Injuries kept them from competing at US Nationals, however, they had their best ever finish at Junior Worlds, placing 5th and setting new personal bests across the board.  This will be their third season on the Junior Grand Prix and they have one previous medal, a bronze in 2014.

Also in the mix are Brasseur and Ostiguy who placed 7th at Junior Worlds last year and are in their 2nd season on the Junior Grand Prix and Weinstein and Simon who placed 9th at Junior Worlds and will be competing in their third season on the JGP.

Gao and Xie are a wild card at this event.  They are a new team and neither has much international experience, but the Chinese teams are always among the top pairs teams.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duskova/Bidar

Silver: Atakhanova/Spiridonov

Bronze: Liu/Johnson

 

Bios of the competitors:

Aleandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Brasseur/Ostiguy, CAN: They finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 6th at JGP Latvia and 5th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 140.59.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Matte/Ferland, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Gao/Xie, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Duskova/Bidar, CZE: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  Their personal best is 181.82.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Koga/Howe, JPN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Kim/Kim, KOR: This is their JGP debut.  Their personal best is 108.53.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Akhanteva/Kolesov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Austria and silver at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 162.50.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Poluianova/Selkin, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Liu/Johnson, USA: They finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria and 5th at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 147.73.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Lu/Mitrofanov, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Weinstein/Simon, USA: They placed 9th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 137.58.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Junior Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 60.29 34.24 26.05 6.64 6.18 6.64 6.54 6.57 0.00 #4
2 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 58.58 31.10 27.48 6.96 6.71 6.79 6.96 6.93 0.00 #6
3 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 55.78 30.60 25.18 6.54 5.93 6.36 6.32 6.32 0.00 #2
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 54.88 29.87 25.01 6.29 6.11 6.32 6.36 6.18 0.00 #3
5 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 52.54 28.06 25.48 6.46 6.29 6.21 6.46 6.43 1.00 #5
6 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV RUS 45.89 22.78 23.11 5.89 5.57 5.64 6.00 5.79 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 111.57 55.33 56.24 7.18 6.79 7.18 7.00 7.00 0.00 #6
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 106.55 53.41 53.14 6.82 6.46 6.68 6.68 6.57 0.00 #4
3 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 103.42 47.71 55.71 7.07 7.00 6.82 7.07 6.86 0.00 #5
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 102.21 51.17 51.04 6.50 6.07 6.61 6.43 6.29 0.00 #3
5 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV RUS 99.38 50.06 49.32 6.21 5.96 6.25 6.29 6.11 0.00 #1
6 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 97.33 48.42 50.91 6.61 6.25 6.14 6.57 6.25 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT
RUS
171.86 1 1
2 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
162.33 3 2
3 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
162.00 2 3
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV
RUS
157.09 4 4
5 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
149.87 5 6
6 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Stepan KOROTKOV
RUS
145.27 6 5

JGP Poland Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 59.70 33.19 26.51 6.57 6.54 6.64 6.71 6.68 0.00 #9
2 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 55.40 33.05 23.35 6.00 5.57 5.86 5.93 5.82 1.00 #8
3 Bryn HOFFMAN / Bryce CHUDAK CAN 50.49 27.98 22.51 5.57 5.39 5.71 5.79 5.68 0.00 #10
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 50.24 28.81 22.43 5.82 5.39 5.50 5.75 5.57 1.00 #5
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 50.15 29.68 21.47 5.57 5.11 5.32 5.50 5.32 1.00 #2
6 Joy WEINBERG / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ USA 48.87 26.53 22.34 5.68 5.36 5.57 5.68 5.64 0.00 #7
7 Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 45.35 25.01 20.34 5.21 4.79 5.18 5.11 5.14 0.00 #1
8 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK GBR 41.80 22.29 19.51 4.68 4.79 4.86 5.18 4.89 0.00 #6
9 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 37.22 20.70 16.52 4.32 3.86 4.14 4.25 4.07 0.00 #3
10 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 36.81 19.19 17.62 4.46 4.14 4.39 4.57 4.46 0.00 #4

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 103.42 53.82 49.60 6.43 6.00 6.21 6.32 6.04 0.00 #7
2 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 96.79 49.33 48.46 6.07 5.89 6.04 6.18 6.11 1.00 #8
3 Bryn HOFFMAN / Bryce CHUDAK CAN 91.84 44.17 47.67 5.93 5.82 5.93 6.11 6.00 0.00 #9
4 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 89.82 38.19 52.63 6.79 6.54 6.25 6.82 6.50 1.00 #10
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.10 40.97 44.13 5.71 5.21 5.43 5.61 5.61 0.00 #6
6 Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 83.07 41.04 43.03 5.32 5.04 5.39 5.61 5.54 1.00 #4
7 Joy WEINBERG / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ USA 78.25 36.95 43.30 5.50 5.32 5.29 5.64 5.32 2.00 #5
8 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK GBR 70.56 36.28 34.28 4.43 4.21 4.18 4.46 4.14 0.00 #2
9 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI GER 62.69 29.46 33.23 4.21 4.14 4.07 4.21 4.14 0.00 #3
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 61.72 31.00 31.72 4.18 3.64 3.93 4.11 3.96 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina BORISOVA / Dmitry SOPOT
RUS
158.82 2 1
2 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
149.52 1 4
3 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV
RUS
147.03 4 2
4 Bryn HOFFMAN / Bryce CHUDAK
CAN
142.33 3 3
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
135.25 5 5
6 Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
128.42 7 6
7 Joy WEINBERG / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ
USA
127.12 6 7
8 Chloe CURTIN / Steven ADCOCK
GBR
112.36 8 8
9 Minori YUGE / Jannis BRONISEFSKI
GER
99.50 10 9
10 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
98.94 9 10

2015 JGP Poland Pairs Preview

This is the final pairs event of the season and spots in the Junior Grand Prix Final are up for grabs.  Oganesian and Bardei have already qualified with 26 points while Poluianova/Korotkov and Duskova/Bidar both have 22 points and will have to await the outcome of this event.

Gubanova and Sintsov started the season with a gold medal at JGP USA.  They have a triple twist, throw triple loop and throw triple flip.  They received negative GOEs on three of their elements and could bring up their program components.  They can qualify for the Final with a gold, silver, or bronze medal and a 4th or 5th place finish.

Atakhanova and Spiridinov won a gold medal at JGP Austria.  They are a bright spot in the junior pairs field this season, setting the best total score so far this season by nearly 10 points.  They can qualify for the Final with a gold, silver or bronze medal and a 4th of 5th place finish.

Weinberg and Fernandez won the silver medal at JGP USA.  They have a double twist and only one throw triple.  They have strong spins, lifts and steps though, consistently earning Level 3s and 4s.  They can qualify with a gold, silver or bronze medal and a 4th place finish will keep them in the running.

Borisova and Sopot won a bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  They have a triple twist in both of their programs.  They also have a throw triple salchow and throw triple loop in their free skate.  Their biggest problem in both programs was their double axels.  They can qualify with a gold or silver medal.

Hoffman and Chudak finished 4th at JGP USA.  They have some of the more difficult content with side by side triple salchows and a double axel + double toe + double toe combination (which was singled at JGP USA).  They also have a throw triple flip and loop.  They did have a fall, 5 elements with a negative GOE and their PCS was low, but they have potentially the biggest upside.  They can qualify with a gold medal while a silver medal gives them a chance.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Atakhanova/Spiridinov

Silver: Gubanova/Sintsov

Bronze: Borisova/Sopot

 

Bios of the competitors:

Hoffman/Chudak, CAN: They finished 4th at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 129.34.  She is 18 and he is 20.

McLean/Michaud, CAN: They finished 5th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 126.07.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Yuge/Bronisefski, GER: This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Curtin/Adcock, GBR: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Caldara/Caputo, ITA: They placed 10th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 103.80.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 162.50.  She is 13 and he is 17.

Borisova/Sopot, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 135.42.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Gubanova/Sintsov, RUS: They finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 140.39.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Liu/Johnson, USA: They finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 8th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 134.97.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Weinberg/Fernandez, USA: They won silver at JGP USA.  Their personal best is 136.62.  She is 19 and he is 19.