2017 Cup of China Dance Results

Short Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 81.10 42.35 38.75 9.61 9.57 9.79 9.71 9.75 0.00 #8
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 72.66 35.97 36.69 9.07 9.04 9.25 9.21 9.29 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 72.34 35.78 36.56 9.21 9.00 9.21 9.14 9.14 0.00 #10
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 67.62 35.93 31.69 7.86 7.75 8.04 7.93 8.04 0.00 #3
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 63.65 34.30 29.35 7.50 7.21 7.36 7.32 7.29 0.00 #7
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 59.91 31.07 28.84 7.00 7.00 7.36 7.32 7.36 0.00 #5
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 59.32 30.14 29.18 7.25 7.11 7.36 7.43 7.32 0.00 #6
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 59.07 30.33 28.74 7.25 6.96 7.29 7.25 7.18 0.00 #4
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 47.39 23.14 24.25 6.14 5.79 6.21 6.14 6.04 0.00 #2
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO CHN 38.74 18.21 20.53 5.18 4.93 5.18 5.39 5.00 0.00 #1

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 119.33 60.77 58.56 9.61 9.61 9.86 9.79 9.93 0.00 #8
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 111.84 56.27 55.57 9.11 9.21 9.36 9.32 9.32 0.00 #9
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.50 55.36 55.14 9.18 8.93 9.29 9.25 9.29 0.00 #10
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 96.79 48.57 48.22 8.14 7.79 8.00 8.11 8.14 0.00 #7
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 93.96 48.99 44.97 7.43 7.18 7.61 7.64 7.61 0.00 #6
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 92.10 47.74 44.36 7.32 7.11 7.46 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 91.15 46.97 44.18 7.39 7.14 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #5
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 84.99 41.80 43.19 7.04 6.96 7.32 7.32 7.36 0.00 #3
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO CHN 70.25 34.24 36.01 6.14 5.79 6.14 6.04 5.89 0.00 #2
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO CHN 63.92 33.49 30.43 5.18 4.86 5.11 5.21 5.00 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
200.43 1 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
184.50 2 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
182.84 3 3
4 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
164.41 4 4
5 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
157.61 5 5
6 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
151.17 8 6
7 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
150.47 7 7
8 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON
FRA
144.90 6 8
9 Hong CHEN / Yan ZHAO
CHN
117.64 9 9
10 Xiaotong WANG / Kaige ZHAO
CHN
102.66 10 10

2017 Cup of China Dance Preview

This promises to be a fascinating event.  First, the field is extremely stacked with three top teams competing here all who are current or former World medalists, and all who want a spot on the Olympic podium this season.  There are also several new and up and coming teams, looking to start making a name for themselves in preparation for the next Olympic cycle.  Additionally, there are 10 teams competing here, but only four countries are represented, China, France, Russia, and the US, so there are also mini national competitions going on between these teams.

Three teams are making their Grand Prix debuts, including former Junior World Champions McNamara and Carpenter.  Angelique Abachkina is the youngest lady at this event at age 17, while Ekaterina Bobrova is the oldest at 27.  Quinn Carpenter is 21 while Evan Bates and Dmitri Soloviev are 28.  Chock and Bates and Bobrova and Soloviev have scored over 180 points in their careers, while Papadakis and Cizeron have a personal best above 190.

Papadakis and Cizeron are going into only their fourth season on the Grand Prix, after missing the 2015 season due to injury.  They have won four medals, including three gold, and have qualified for the Final twice, winning medals both times.  They started their season with a gold medal at Finlandia Trophy.  Their short dance had a Level 4 rhumba, twizzles, and lift, with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence and partial step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, worth 9 points, and program components in the mid to high 9s.  They even received five 10.00 marks.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin, with Level 3 on their circular step sequence.  They had a fall during their diagonal step sequence, which dropped it to a Level 2 and made the element worth only 2.60 points after all the deductions.  In contrast, their other step sequence was still only a Level 3 but was worth 9.85 points, so the fall cost them dearly.  The rest of their program was fairly strong, and they still managed to earn 13 points from GOEs and receive program components in the mid 9s.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev won a silver medal at Rostelecom Cup.  They need a gold medal to guarantee their spot in the Final, while a silver will keep them in contention.  Their short dance in Russia featured Level 4 twizzles, non touching step sequence, rhumba, and lift with Level 3 on their partial step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  While they have some of the best raw technical scores this season, they can still improve their GOEs and especially their program components.  However, their GOE and program component marks were higher than they received at Pndrej Nepela Trophy earlier this season, and they improved their levels as well.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts, and the straight line step sequence with Level 3 on their diagonal step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive, except for their spin, which had a bit of a hiccup and only received Level 2, earning 11 points.  Their program components were similar to earlier in the season in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 5th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Chock and Bates are coming off a disappointing season where they finished 2nd at US Nationals for the second year in a row, and then finished 7th at Worlds, tying their worst performance ever.  They have not competed yet this season, so they are a bit of a wild card in this event.  There is no denying they are a top team and should land on the podium, but it’s a little harder to predict if they will have the programs at their best capacity in regards to levels and performance quality.  This will be their 7th season on the Grand Prix, and they have medaled 8 times.  The last time they won gold was back at Skate America in 2015.  They have qualified for the Final each of the past three seasons, and they won silver twice, but finished 6th last year.

While they are not necessarily medal contenders at this event, this will be the first match up between McNamara and Carpenter and Pogrebinsky and Benoit.  Pogrebinsky and Benoit made their senior debut last season, despite finishing just 3rd at US Nationals as juniors the year prior and not medaling at Junior Worlds.  That year, McNamara and Carpenter won the gold medal at Junior Worlds but decided to stay junior for one more season.  They failed to make the podium last year, and are making their senior Grand Prix debut at this event.  Pogrebinsky and Benoit have never come out on top of McNamara and Carpenter, but they also have a year of senior experience under their belt.

McNamara and Carpenter are making their Grand Prix debut at this event.  They are the 2016 World Junior Champions.  They kicked off their senior careers with a 5th place finish at the Autumn Classic International and an 8th place finish at Finlandia Trophy.  At the Autumn Classic International, they earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift in their short dance with Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They scored all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles, with Level 3 on their serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs and had program components slightly higher in the mid to high 7s.  At Finlandia, their short dance again earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift but only a Level 2 on their step sequence and their program components were similar in the low to mid 7s.    They had a major error on their free dance at Finlandia, with a fall during their spin.  It only earned a Level 1 and taking into account the deduction, was only worth .70 points.

Pogrebinsky and Benoit are entering into their sophomore season on the Grand Prix.  They finished 4th at Lombardia Trophy to start their season.  At Lombardia Trophy, they earned Level 4 on their curve lift and twizzles in the short dance, with Level 3 on the non touching step sequence, but they only earned Level 1 on the rhumba.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 7s.  Their free dance featured a Level 4 spin and lifts, with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Papadakis/Cizeron

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Bobrova/Soloviev

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chen/Zhao, CHN: They placed 1oth at Four Continents.  They finished 9th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 128.55.  She is 23 and he is 25.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  They placed 9th at Skate Canada and 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 158.36.  She is 23 and he is 23.

Wang/Zhao, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Abachkina/Thauron, FRA: They finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  They won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 152.17.  She is 17 and he is 22.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee de France and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 World Champions, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 196.04.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They finished 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2013 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists, 2016 European Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 186.68.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Zagorski/Guerreiro, RUS: They placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 173.02.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Chock/Bates, USA: They finished 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 6th.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2016 World Bronze Medalists, 2015 and 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalists, and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 189.01.  She is 25 and he is 28.

McNamara/Carpenter, USA: They placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  They won gold at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  They are the 2016 World Junior Champions and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 163.65.  She is 18 and he 21.

Pogrebinsky/Benoit, USA: They finished 7th at Skate America and 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 167.81.  She is 19 and he is 22.

2017 Rostelecom Cup Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 77.30 40.23 37.07 9.21 9.07 9.36 9.32 9.36 0.00 #9
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 76.33 39.47 36.86 9.18 9.04 9.32 9.21 9.32 0.00 #10
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 71.32 36.38 34.94 8.68 8.57 8.89 8.75 8.79 0.00 #6
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 69.67 35.70 33.97 8.46 8.39 8.57 8.46 8.57 0.00 #7
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 68.99 35.62 33.37 8.29 8.25 8.46 8.29 8.43 0.00 #8
6 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 64.14 34.13 30.01 7.54 7.36 7.54 7.50 7.57 0.00 #1
7 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 59.41 29.29 30.12 7.68 7.43 7.36 7.61 7.57 0.00 #5
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 55.64 28.72 27.92 7.00 6.86 6.96 7.04 7.04 1.00 #4
9 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 54.39 27.99 26.40 6.57 6.36 6.75 6.64 6.68 0.00 #2
10 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 53.11 24.68 28.43 7.11 6.93 7.14 7.25 7.11 0.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 111.94 56.01 55.93 9.39 9.21 9.36 9.36 9.29 0.00 #9
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 108.41 52.94 55.47 9.18 9.04 9.29 9.32 9.39 0.00 #8
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 108.03 55.23 52.80 8.75 8.61 8.89 8.79 8.96 0.00 #10
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 102.62 51.95 50.67 8.50 8.29 8.46 8.43 8.54 0.00 #6
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 102.38 51.29 51.09 8.43 8.36 8.64 8.46 8.68 0.00 #7
6 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 99.88 52.48 47.40 7.86 7.68 7.96 7.89 8.11 0.00 #4
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 91.55 47.65 43.90 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.43 7.29 0.00 #3
8 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 89.34 43.52 45.82 7.75 7.50 7.61 7.64 7.68 0.00 #5
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 87.68 44.30 43.38 7.25 7.00 7.25 7.29 7.36 0.00 #1
10 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 82.42 41.87 40.55 6.61 6.50 6.93 6.89 6.86 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
189.24 1 1
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
184.74 2 2
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
179.35 3 3
4 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
172.29 4 4
5 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
171.37 5 5
6 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV
RUS
164.02 6 6
7 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS
USA
148.75 7 8
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
147.19 8 7
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
140.79 10 9
10 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
136.81 9 10

2017 Rostelecom Cup Dance Preview

Three of the ten teams are making their Grand Prix debut at this event, including reigning World Junior Champions the Parsons.  Rachel Parsons is the youngest competitor at this event at only 19, while the oldest female in this event is 28.  The youngest male is 21 and the oldest is 32.  One team has scored over 190 points, while three other teams have scored over 180.

The Shibutanis are going into their 8th season on the Grand Prix and have only finished off the podium once, back at this event in 2012.  They have won gold at their last three events and have qualified for the Final four times, including for the last three years.  Last year was the first time they medaled at the Final, taking home a bronze medal.  They have not competed yet this season, and while their program components and overall performance was strong last season, they never quite got the levels they normally achieved as a highly technical team.  By the end of the season it’s not uncommon to see them routinely receive Level 4s on their step sequences, and that did not happen last year.  They are returning to Coldplay for their free dance (but a different song), and that might help them recreate some of the magic that returned them to the World podium two years ago.

Bobrova and Soloviev are starting their 11th season on the Grand Prix.  They have not missed the podium since 2009 and have qualified for the Final six times, including each of the last two seasons.  However, they have never medaled at the Final.  They kicked off their season with a gold medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Their short dance earned Level 4 for the rhumba and their lift with Level 3 on the twizzles, non touching step sequence and their partial step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, but only earned 6 points, and their program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for the twizzles, lifts, and spin, with Level 3 on the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, netting 13 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 5th best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier will be competing in their 6th Grand Prix season as a team.  They have medaled at every Grand Prix event they have entered the last three seasons, but have only made the Final once, back in 2014.  They won bronze at Autumn Classic International to start their season.  Their short dance earned Level 4 for the twizzles and lift and Level 3 for the partial and non touching step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, gaining 7 points.  Their program components were in the high 7s to mid 8s.  Their free dance had a Level 4 spin, lifts, and twizzles, with Level 3 on the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 10 points and had program components in the mid 8s.  They have the 9th best short dance, 7th best free dance, and 7th best total scores.

Guignard and Fabbri are entering their 6th Grand Prix season, and while they have never won a medal, they have finished 4th at each of their last four events.  They started their season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy.  They earned Level 4 for their twizzles and lift in the short dance with a Level 3 on the rhumba and non touching step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 8 points and had program components in the mid 8s.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, spin, and one lift, with Level 3 on their circular steps and one additional lift.  They earned a negative GOE on one of their lifts, but other wise earned 11 points.  Their program components were again in the mid 8s.They have the 7th best short dance, 9th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin will compete for the 5th season on the Grand Prix and have three bronze medals on their resume.  They won silver at Finlandia Trophy to start their season.  Their short dance received Level 4 for their twizzles and lift with Level 3 on the partial and non touching step sequences, but they received a shocking Level 1 on their rhumba.  They had all positive GOEs, receiving 7 points.  Their program components were in the mid to high 8s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their straight line and rotational lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their curve lift.  They again earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  They have the 6th best short dance and 9th best total scores.

The Parsons are making their Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  They started their first senior season with a silver medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Their short dance earned Level 4 on the non touching step sequence, lift, and twizzles, with Level 3 on the rhumba and partial step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, totaling 5 points and program components in the mid to high 7s.  They actually beat Bobrova and Soloviev on the technical score at Nepela, but lost ground on the program components.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts, spin, and twizzles, with Level 3 on one of the step sequences.  They had all positive GOEs and their program components were better, all in the high 7s and low 8s.  They have the 10th best short dance score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Bobrova/Soloviev

Bronze: Gilles/Poirier

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee de France last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists. Their personal best is 182.57.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Kuzmichova/Sinicyn, CZE: They placed 26th at Worlds, 26th at Europeans, and 9th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 4th at JGP France and won silver at JGP Czech Republic last season.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 142.69.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Lauriault/Le Gac, FRA: They finished 21st at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Trophee de France and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 154.36.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 11th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 180.30.  She is 28 and he is 29.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They finished 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  They are the 2013 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists, 2016 European Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 186.68.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Popova/Mozgov, RUS: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 161.92.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 10th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Cup of China last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions, and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 177.41.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They finished 16th at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  They placed 9th at Skate America and 8th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 163.00.  She is 26 and he is 32.

Parsons/Parsons, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won gold at JGP Japan and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  They are the 2016 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.83.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2016 World Silver Medalists, 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2016 Four Continents Champions, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 191.85.  She is 23 and he is 26.

2017 Ondrej Nepela Trophy Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 71.08 35.24 35.84 8.95 8.75 8.90 9.15 9.05 0.00 #7
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 67.48 36.72 30.76 7.85 7.50 7.75 7.70 7.65 0.00 #10
3 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 60.98 31.06 29.92 7.50 7.20 7.55 7.60 7.55 0.00 #1
4 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 58.04 30.72 27.32 6.90 6.65 6.85 6.95 6.80 0.00 #2
5 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 56.66 31.78 24.88 6.30 6.00 6.30 6.30 6.20 0.00 #6
6 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 55.48 27.92 27.56 6.85 6.60 7.05 6.95 7.00 0.00 #3
7 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 52.28 28.12 24.16 6.10 5.90 6.10 6.10 6.00 0.00 #4
8 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 51.74 27.94 24.80 6.25 6.00 6.30 6.30 6.15 1.00 #13
9 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 51.38 29.34 22.04 5.65 5.30 5.40 5.70 5.50 0.00 #8
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 50.48 27.12 23.36 6.10 5.65 5.80 5.95 5.70 0.00 #5
11 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 43.96 23.64 20.32 5.20 4.90 5.05 5.25 5.00 0.00 #11
12 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 38.58 22.90 15.68 3.95 3.70 4.00 4.15 3.80 0.00 #12
13 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 35.18 18.10 17.08 4.40 4.05 4.35 4.40 4.15 0.00 #9

Free Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.84 55.28 55.56 9.25 9.00 9.35 9.35 9.35 0.00 #13
2 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 100.94 51.74 49.20 8.00 7.85 8.25 8.45 8.45 0.00 #11
3 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 95.66 48.08 47.58 8.05 7.70 7.85 8.05 8.00 0.00 #12
4 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 86.66 46.94 39.72 6.65 6.35 6.70 6.75 6.65 0.00 #6
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 85.38 43.48 42.90 7.10 6.85 7.15 7.30 7.35 1.00 #7
6 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 85.12 46.36 38.76 6.55 6.20 6.55 6.50 6.50 0.00 #9
7 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 81.48 41.70 39.78 6.60 6.45 6.65 6.80 6.65 0.00 #8
8 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 78.94 38.06 41.88 7.20 6.70 6.75 7.25 7.00 1.00 #10
9 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 74.54 38.30 36.24 6.05 5.75 6.15 6.20 6.05 0.00 #2
10 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 71.32 38.62 32.70 5.60 5.25 5.45 5.50 5.45 0.00 #5
11 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 70.26 38.04 32.22 5.40 5.20 5.40 5.45 5.40 0.00 #4
12 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 54.56 30.48 25.08 4.25 3.95 4.20 4.45 4.05 1.00 #3
13 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 46.98 23.82 26.16 4.50 4.15 4.30 4.60 4.25 3.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 181.92 1 1
2 Rachel PARSONS / Michael PARSONS USA 163.14 2 3
3 Betina POPOVA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 161.92 3 2
4 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 141.78 5 6
5 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON FRA 140.86 6 5
6 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 138.40 8 4
7 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 136.98 4 8
8 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 133.76 7 7
9 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 125.02 10 9
10 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 122.70 9 10
11 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 114.22 11 11
12 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 93.14 12 12
13 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 82.16 13 13

2017 World Championships Dance Preview

In ice dance, all the teams are attempting the same elements, and what the scores come down to are levels, grades of execution and program components.  Teams are seeking to gain Level 4 for all of their elements, including the high value step sequences.  They are looking for all positive GOEs in the 2s and 3s.  And they are trying to achieve the highest program components possible.  No team has earned all Level 4s in either of their programs this season.  With a difference of 1.5 points between a Level 3 and a Level 4 step sequence and two in the short dance and two in the free dance, levels can make a huge difference in who ends up on the podium.

Virtue and Moir came back to competition this season in preparation for competing in next year’s Olympics.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and won gold at the Grand Prix Final.  They are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They were beat in the free dance at Skate Canada, but since then, they have been on a roll.  The coaching change they have made seems to agree with their style of movement as they have always been a more understated, lyrical team.  They have the top three technical scores in the short dance, program component scores in the short dance, and technical scores in the free dance.  They also have the top two program components scores in the free dance.  Their personal best came at the Grand Prix Final this season where they scored 197.22.  They earned nine 10.00 marks in their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Papadakis and Cizeron seemed untouchable until Virtue and Moir announced their return.  These two teams now train alongside one another.  They are the two time reigning World Champions and three time reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee de France and lost to Virtue and Moir at both NHK Trophy and the Grand Prix Final.  They’ve been missing levels and that has cost them ground in their programs and they’ve been having to come back from behind.  Their personal best is 194.46, set at last year’s World Championships.  They earned five 10.00 marks in their free dance at Europeans.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 2nd best total scores.

The Shibutanis had their breakout season last year, landing on the World podium for the first time since 2011.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and took home gold from the Final.  They have long been known as technical skaters, but were scoring in the 2s on some of their elements early in the season.  They have resolved many of these issues, but still haven’t hit all 4s.  Their free dance is a very subtle, artistic piece and contrasts their hip hop short program.  Their program components have come up significantly this season, as evidenced by their four 10.00 marks in the free dance at Four Continents.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 191.85.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte failed to make the Grand Prix Final this year, after placing 4th at Skate Canada.  They turned their season around, winning the silver medal at Europeans.  Their personal best came at that event, where they scored 186.64.  They are capable of hitting top levels on all of their elements, but they haven’t been able to put together all of those elements in the same event.  They are also slightly behind on program components, and did not receive any 10.00s at Europeans.  They have the 7th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won a bronze at Skate America and gold at Rostlecom Cup to qualify for the Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best was at Rostelecom Cup, where they scored 186.68.  At Europeans, they had a costly Level 2 on one of their step sequences and did not receive any 10.00 marks.  They have the 5th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Chock and Bates are the only team to beat Virtue and Moir this season, finishing ahead of them in the free dance at Skate Canada.  But their season has been uneven.  Their performance at Skate Canada was a personal best, scoring 188.24.  At the Grand Prix Final, they finished 6th and were beaten by Hubbell and Donohue for the first time.  They took home the bronze medal from Four Continents, but were over 6 points behind the Shibutanis.  Their scores at Skate Canada were so high because they received Level 4s on some of their step sequences, the first team to do so this season.  But they haven’t been able to replicate that since.  They did receive four 10.00 marks for their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the 4th best short dance, 4th best free dance, and 4th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje have found themselves slipping in the last few seasons.  They nearly won a World Championship in 2014 and medaled again in 2015.  But they finished 5th last season.  They won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix, and failed to qualify for the Final this year.  They finished 5th at Four Continents, their worst performance ever at that event (tied with 2008 and 2009). At Four Continents they had some program component marks in the 8s, which will not be good enough to get onto the podium at Worlds.  Their levels are what’s giving them the biggest trouble this season.  They have not yet scored a 4 on either step sequence in their short dance or their twizzles.  They are the only top team not to receive a Level 4 on their twizzles this season, which costs them about 1 point per event.  Their personal best was set at the World Team Trophy in 2015 when they scored 182.93.  They have the 9th best short dance, 9th best free dance, and 9th best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix this season.  They finished 6th at Four Continents last month and 8th at Worlds last season.  Their personal best came from Skate Canada this year, when they scored 182.57.  They have the 7th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue finished 4th at Four Continents, but they were 5 points from the podium.  They did set a personal best at that event, scoring 180.82.  They won a pair of silver medals on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where they finished 5th.  They placed 6th at Worlds last season.  They have the 8th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Other teams looking to crack the top ten include Stepanova and Bukin and Guignard and Fabbri.

Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Chock and Bates, Papadakis and Cizeron, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 40 points in the short program for their technical score.  Virtue and Moir hold the top mark of 42.16 with the Shibutanis the next closest at 40.85.

Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, and Bobrova and Soloviev have scored above 37 points in program components in the short dance.  The top mark was set by Virtue and Moir at 38.37 with Papadakis and Cizeron having the second highest score of 37.83.

For the free dance, Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Papadakis and Cizeron, Chock and Bates, and Gilles and Poirier have scored above 56 points on the technical side.  Virtue and Moir again have the highest mark of 59.25 with the Shibutanis setting the second highest mark of 58.43.

In program components, Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, Bobrova and Soloviev, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 56 points in program components.  Virtue and Moir have the highest score of 58.14 with Papadakis and Cizeron setting the next highest mark of 57.61.

Virtue and Moir have a significant lead in all aspects of competition and that is without hitting the top levels on their step sequences.  Papadakis and Cizeron have the second highest artistic marks while the Shibutanis have the second highest technical marks.  What this podium is going to come down to is who can hit the Level 4s and how close will the gap on the artistic side be between the French and the Americans.

 

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Papadakis/Cizeron

Bronze: Shibutani/Shibutani

2017 European Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 76.18 39.32 36.86 9.18 9.00 9.29 9.32 9.29 0.00 #30
2 Q Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 75.65 40.22 36.43 9.04 8.96 9.25 9.04 9.25 1.00 #29
3 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 75.48 38.06 37.42 9.39 9.18 9.39 9.36 9.46 0.00 #26
4 Q Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 70.46 36.35 34.11 8.50 8.36 8.64 8.50 8.64 0.00 #28
5 Q Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 69.35 36.58 32.77 8.21 8.04 8.29 8.21 8.21 0.00 #23
6 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 68.17 33.72 34.45 8.57 8.39 8.75 8.68 8.68 0.00 #27
7 Q Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 66.02 36.19 29.83 7.43 7.32 7.61 7.43 7.50 0.00 #24
8 Q Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 64.67 31.81 33.86 8.43 8.29 8.54 8.46 8.61 1.00 #16
9 Q Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 63.36 33.65 29.71 7.39 7.25 7.50 7.57 7.43 0.00 #21
10 Q Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 63.35 32.90 30.45 7.50 7.43 7.68 7.71 7.75 0.00 #25
11 Q Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 62.33 33.18 29.15 7.29 7.07 7.39 7.32 7.36 0.00 #22
12 Q Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 61.48 33.06 28.42 7.14 6.96 7.14 7.11 7.18 0.00 #19
13 Q Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 56.52 30.30 27.22 6.89 6.57 6.89 6.79 6.89 1.00 #2
14 Q Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 54.99 28.85 27.14 6.71 6.54 6.93 6.89 6.86 1.00 #20
15 Q Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 54.63 26.59 28.04 7.00 6.86 7.07 7.07 7.04 0.00 #18
16 Q Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 53.00 27.66 25.34 6.32 6.11 6.43 6.39 6.43 0.00 #10
17 Q Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 52.84 26.10 26.74 6.75 6.50 6.71 6.82 6.64 0.00 #12
18 Q Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 52.39 26.88 25.51 6.46 6.21 6.43 6.46 6.32 0.00 #17
19 Q Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 50.75 26.06 24.69 6.14 6.11 6.21 6.29 6.11 0.00 #4
20 Q Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 49.87 26.58 23.29 5.82 5.64 5.93 5.86 5.86 0.00 #15
21 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 49.55 25.98 23.57 6.04 5.71 5.89 6.00 5.82 0.00 #1
22 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 49.44 26.07 23.37 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.89 6.00 0.00 #5
23 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 49.14 25.06 24.08 6.11 5.89 6.14 6.00 5.96 0.00 #6
24 Vavara OGLOBLINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV AZE 48.45 25.07 23.38 5.86 5.61 6.00 5.86 5.89 0.00 #14
25 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 47.19 23.92 23.27 5.79 5.57 6.00 5.86 5.86 0.00 #13
26 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 47.16 23.07 24.09 6.21 5.93 6.00 6.11 5.86 0.00 #3
27 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI GEO 43.80 21.60 22.20 5.75 5.39 5.54 5.79 5.29 0.00 #7
28 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 43.50 22.34 21.16 5.43 5.04 5.39 5.39 5.21 0.00 #11
29 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 39.47 20.68 19.79 5.04 4.71 5.14 4.96 4.89 1.00 #8
30 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 38.49 19.20 20.29 5.11 5.00 5.00 5.32 4.93 1.00 #9

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 114.19 56.87 57.32 9.54 9.36 9.64 9.54 9.68 0.00 #20
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 110.99 54.69 56.30 9.21 9.11 9.46 9.50 9.64 0.00 #19
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.38 53.95 56.43 9.32 9.25 9.50 9.39 9.57 0.00 #18
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 99.94 49.17 50.77 8.36 8.21 8.61 8.57 8.57 0.00 #17
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 98.76 47.54 51.22 8.46 8.29 8.57 8.68 8.68 0.00 #13
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 94.66 48.92 46.74 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.82 7.79 1.00 #15
7 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 93.22 44.76 50.46 8.46 8.32 8.21 8.57 8.50 2.00 #16
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 92.67 45.78 46.89 7.64 7.61 7.89 7.89 8.04 0.00 #12
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 91.35 46.02 45.33 7.57 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.57 0.00 #10
10 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 91.29 45.61 45.68 7.57 7.43 7.50 7.82 7.75 0.00 #11
11 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 90.92 48.29 43.63 7.29 7.04 7.32 7.32 7.39 1.00 #6
12 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 89.84 41.72 49.12 8.21 8.18 7.93 8.50 8.11 1.00 #14
13 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 86.69 43.42 43.27 7.14 6.96 7.21 7.39 7.36 0.00 #9
14 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 86.24 45.43 40.81 6.64 6.43 6.93 6.93 7.07 0.00 #5
15 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 84.84 41.15 43.69 7.39 6.93 7.29 7.36 7.43 0.00 #8
16 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 83.80 41.78 42.02 7.04 6.68 7.11 7.04 7.14 0.00 #3
17 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 80.08 41.68 38.40 6.36 6.14 6.54 6.50 6.46 0.00 #2
18 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 76.12 37.56 40.56 6.86 6.50 6.79 6.86 6.79 2.00 #7
19 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 75.05 36.51 38.54 6.43 6.25 6.46 6.54 6.43 0.00 #4
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 73.03 36.13 36.90 6.18 5.96 6.11 6.39 6.11 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
189.67 3 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
186.64 2 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
186.56 1 3
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
169.29 5 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
166.93 6 5
6 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
163.68 4 7
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
160.68 7 6
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
156.02 10 8
9 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
154.65 9 10
10 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
154.51 8 12
11 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
153.68 11 9
12 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
152.40 12 11
13 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
ESP
141.36 13 15
14 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS
GER
141.32 15 13
15 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON
GBR
136.99 19 14
16 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
136.64 17 16
17 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
131.11 14 18
18 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU
129.95 20 17
19 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL
ARM
128.05 16 19
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
125.42 18 20
Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND
GBR
FNR 21
Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI
ITA
FNR 22
Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY
LAT
FNR 23
Vavara OGLOBLINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV
AZE
FNR 24
Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
FNR 25
Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
FNR 26
Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI
GEO
FNR 27
Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
FNR 28
Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV
EST
FNR 29
Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG
ISR
FNR 30

2016 Grand Prix Final Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 80.50 42.16 38.34 9.50 9.39 9.71 9.54 9.79 0.00 #2
2 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 77.97 40.85 37.12 9.18 9.11 9.36 9.32 9.43 0.00 #5
3 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 77.86 40.18 37.68 9.43 9.39 9.32 9.43 9.54 0.00 #3
4 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 74.04 37.86 36.18 9.00 8.89 9.11 9.11 9.11 0.00 #4
5 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 72.47 37.66 34.81 8.61 8.61 8.79 8.71 8.79 0.00 #6
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 70.87 36.47 35.40 8.75 8.82 8.75 8.93 9.00 1.00 #1

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.72 58.58 58.14 9.57 9.57 9.71 9.75 9.86 0.00 #6
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 114.95 57.34 57.61 9.54 9.36 9.71 9.61 9.79 0.00 #4
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 111.63 55.45 56.18 9.36 9.21 9.39 9.36 9.50 0.00 #5
4 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 108.45 54.19 54.26 8.96 8.86 9.11 9.11 9.18 0.00 #1
5 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 107.91 52.92 54.99 9.14 9.04 9.25 9.18 9.21 0.00 #2
6 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 107.12 53.30 53.82 8.82 8.75 9.14 9.00 9.14 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
197.22 1 1
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
192.81 3 2
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
189.60 2 3
4 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
181.95 4 5
5 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE
USA
179.59 5 6
6 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
179.32 6 4

2016 Warsaw Cup Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 72.98 36.22 36.76 9.20 8.95 9.25 9.40 9.15 0.00 #4
2 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 69.06 35.94 33.12 8.25 8.05 8.30 8.35 8.45 0.00 #8
3 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 53.94 29.30 24.64 6.30 5.95 6.25 6.25 6.05 0.00 #7
4 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 53.30 25.62 27.68 6.90 6.65 7.00 7.00 7.05 0.00 #9
5 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 48.98 24.54 24.44 6.05 5.80 6.30 6.25 6.15 0.00 #5
6 Charlotte MAXWELL / Ryan DEVEREAUX USA 47.94 23.54 24.40 6.05 5.80 6.25 6.25 6.15 0.00 #3
7 Anastasia SAFRONOVA / Ilia ZIMIN RUS 38.44 17.68 20.76 5.35 5.00 5.15 5.40 5.05 0.00 #2
8 Kate Louise BAGNALL / Benjamin ALLAIN FRA 37.66 17.70 19.96 5.10 4.75 5.00 5.25 4.85 0.00 #6

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.62 54.22 56.40 9.35 9.20 9.50 9.40 9.55 0.00 #7
2 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 103.96 52.42 51.54 8.50 8.30 8.70 8.65 8.80 0.00 #8
3 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 82.02 42.78 39.24 6.40 6.20 6.70 6.75 6.65 0.00 #3
4 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 81.82 40.48 41.34 6.90 6.70 6.85 7.10 6.90 0.00 #6
5 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 75.94 38.50 37.44 6.35 6.05 6.25 6.30 6.25 0.00 #5
6 Charlotte MAXWELL / Ryan DEVEREAUX USA 72.86 36.62 36.24 6.05 5.85 6.15 6.10 6.05 0.00 #4
7 Anastasia SAFRONOVA / Ilia ZIMIN RUS 61.22 32.00 29.22 5.10 4.70 4.85 4.90 4.80 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 183.60 1 1
2 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 173.02 2 2
3 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 135.12 4 4
4 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 131.00 5 3
5 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 129.88 3 5
6 Charlotte MAXWELL / Ryan DEVEREAUX USA 120.80 6 6
7 Anastasia SAFRONOVA / Ilia ZIMIN RUS 99.66 7 7
WD Kate Louise BAGNALL / Benjamin ALLAIN FRA
WD Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA

2016 Rostelecom Cup Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 75.04 38.35 36.69 9.04 8.93 9.32 9.21 9.36 0.00 #6
2 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 74.92 37.91 37.01 9.25 9.04 9.36 9.29 9.32 0.00 #7
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 69.81 34.11 35.70 8.89 8.64 9.00 8.96 9.14 0.00 #4
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 67.72 34.86 32.86 8.29 7.89 8.29 8.29 8.32 0.00 #10
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 64.28 32.91 31.37 7.89 7.57 8.00 7.89 7.86 0.00 #8
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 62.93 34.39 28.54 7.18 6.86 7.21 7.25 7.18 0.00 #2
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 62.82 32.93 29.89 7.57 7.29 7.61 7.50 7.39 0.00 #3
8 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 59.31 31.16 28.15 7.07 6.79 7.21 7.11 7.00 0.00 #9
9 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 55.83 29.23 26.60 6.68 6.43 6.75 6.86 6.54 0.00 #1
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 54.64 28.29 26.35 6.61 6.46 6.61 6.71 6.54 0.00 #5

Free Dance

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 111.76 55.61 56.15 9.36 9.07 9.50 9.43 9.43 0.00 #8
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 108.76 54.50 54.26 8.96 8.86 9.29 9.11 9.00 0.00 #10
3 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 107.09 51.79 55.30 9.18 9.07 9.29 9.29 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 102.73 52.72 50.01 8.32 8.11 8.50 8.46 8.29 0.00 #7
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 92.67 44.80 47.87 8.00 7.71 8.00 8.18 8.00 0.00 #6
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT USA 90.99 45.95 45.04 7.54 7.21 7.57 7.61 7.61 0.00 #5
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 89.70 45.35 45.35 7.61 7.39 7.50 7.68 7.61 1.00 #4
8 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 84.59 41.17 43.42 7.21 7.11 7.29 7.39 7.18 0.00 #3
9 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN RUS 77.54 38.41 39.13 6.54 6.46 6.50 6.57 6.54 0.00 #1
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 74.91 35.66 39.25 6.57 6.43 6.50 6.71 6.50 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
186.68 2 1
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
182.13 1 3
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
178.57 3 2
4 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
170.45 4 4
5 Tiffany ZAHORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO
RUS
156.95 5 5
6 Elliana POGREBINSKY / Alex BENOIT
USA
153.92 6 6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
152.52 7 7
8 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
143.90 8 8
9 Sofia EVDOKIMOVA / Egor BAZIN
RUS
133.37 9 9
10 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
129.55 10 10